Unlock AI-driven, actionable R&D insights for your next breakthrough.

Cyclic Olefin Polymer High Purity Grade: Advanced Synthesis, Characterization, And Applications In Precision Industries

APR 29, 202660 MINS READ

Want An AI Powered Material Expert?
Here's PatSnap Eureka Materials!
Cyclic olefin polymer high purity grade represents a specialized class of thermoplastic materials engineered to meet stringent requirements for optical clarity, chemical inertness, and dimensional stability in advanced technological applications. These polymers are synthesized through controlled polymerization techniques—primarily ring-opening metathesis polymerization (ROMP) and coordination copolymerization—followed by rigorous purification protocols to minimize catalyst residues, oligomeric impurities, and chromophoric contaminants. High purity grades typically exhibit transition metal content below 10 ppm, aluminum content under 300 ppm, and boron levels not exceeding 10 ppm 6, ensuring compatibility with semiconductor fabrication, biomedical diagnostics, and high-performance optical systems where even trace impurities can compromise performance.
Want to know more material grades? Try PatSnap Eureka Material.

Molecular Composition And Structural Characteristics Of Cyclic Olefin Polymer High Purity Grade

High purity cyclic olefin polymers (COPs) are distinguished by their precisely controlled molecular architecture, which directly governs their exceptional optical, thermal, and mechanical properties. The polymer backbone typically comprises repeating units derived from norbornene-type cyclic olefins, often copolymerized with α-olefins such as ethylene or propylene to tailor glass transition temperature (Tg) and processability 3 11 14. For high purity grades, the weight-average molecular weight (Mw) ranges from 50,000 to 2,000,000 Da, with molecular weight distribution (Mw/Mn) maintained below 4.0 to ensure batch-to-batch consistency and predictable rheological behavior 3 6.

The structural purity of these polymers is achieved through multi-stage purification. Following polymerization, the polymer solution undergoes cross-metathesis with supported quenchers to deactivate residual Grubbs catalysts, followed by filtration to remove insoluble catalyst-quencher complexes 1. This approach reduces ruthenium content to sub-ppm levels, critical for applications in microelectronics where metal contamination can induce device failure. Additionally, monomer purification prior to polymerization is essential: indenes and cyclopentadienes must exhibit purities exceeding 90 wt%, and the resulting 1,4-methano-1,4,4a,9a-tetrahydrofluorene intermediates should have Hazen color numbers below 50 to prevent chromophoric defects 2.

Key structural features include:

  • Cyclic olefin content: Typically 30–89 mol% of the total repeating units, with higher cyclic content correlating to elevated Tg (often >150°C) and enhanced rigidity 14 15.
  • Copolymer composition: Propylene-based COPs may contain 10–69 mol% propylene and 1–50 mol% of C4–C20 α-olefins, balancing stiffness with impact resistance 11.
  • Double bond configuration: For ROMP-derived polymers, cis double bond content can be tuned to exceed 70%, imparting superior toughness and elongation at break compared to trans-rich analogs 8 19.
  • Aromatic functionalization: Incorporation of naphthyl or phenyl groups (e.g., via aromatic vinyl compounds) increases refractive index (nD) to 1.60–1.65 while reducing Abbe number, enabling high-performance optical lens applications 16 17.

The absolute difference in refractive index (|nD[A] − nD[B]|) between high-Tg and low-Tg components in blended systems is maintained below 0.014 to prevent light scattering and preserve optical transparency 5.

Synthesis Routes And Purification Protocols For High Purity Cyclic Olefin Polymer

Ring-Opening Metathesis Polymerization (ROMP) With Catalyst Quenching

ROMP remains the dominant route for synthesizing high purity cyclic olefin polymers, particularly when precise control over molecular weight and end-group functionality is required. The process employs Grubbs-type ruthenium catalysts (typically second- or third-generation) to polymerize strained cyclic olefins such as norbornene, cyclooctene, or dicyclopentadiene derivatives 1 8. Polymerization is conducted in hydrocarbon solvents (e.g., toluene, cyclohexane) under inert atmosphere at temperatures ranging from 20°C to 80°C, with monomer-to-catalyst molar ratios of 500:1 to 5000:1 to achieve target molecular weights.

Critical to achieving high purity is the post-polymerization quenching step. Conventional quenching with ethyl vinyl ether or aldehydes leaves soluble catalyst residues that are difficult to remove. The supported quencher approach 1 involves reacting the living polymer chain ends with a solid-phase quencher (e.g., silica-supported phosphine or amine), which binds the catalyst irreversibly. Subsequent filtration removes >99% of the catalyst-quencher complex, reducing ruthenium content from typical levels of 50–100 ppm to <5 ppm. This method also eliminates the need for extensive solvent washing, reducing process time and environmental impact.

For applications demanding ultra-low metal content, additional purification steps include:

  • Activated carbon treatment: Adsorbs residual catalyst fragments and colored impurities, reducing Hazen color number to <20 2.
  • Reprecipitation: Slow dropwise addition of non-solvent (e.g., methanol, acetone) to the polymer solution precipitates spherical particles with bulk density of 0.1–0.6 g/mL, facilitating efficient filtration and drying 4 9 10.
  • Metal oxide contact: Treating the polymer with alumina or silica further scavenges trace metals and acidic impurities 13.

Coordination Copolymerization With Metallocene Catalysts

An alternative synthesis route employs metallocene catalysts (e.g., zirconocene or hafnocene complexes) activated by methylaluminoxane (MAO) or borate cocatalysts to copolymerize cyclic olefins with ethylene or propylene 7 12. This method offers superior control over comonomer incorporation and suppresses formation of polyethylene-like impurities, which can phase-separate and degrade optical clarity. Polymerization is conducted at 40–100°C under 1–10 bar ethylene pressure, with cyclic olefin feed rates adjusted to maintain 30–60 mol% incorporation 14 15.

Key process parameters include:

  • Catalyst selection: Bis(cyclopentadienyl) complexes with bulky substituents enhance cyclic olefin insertion while minimizing chain transfer 7.
  • Alkylmetal compound addition: Triisobutylaluminum (TIBA) or triethylaluminum (TEA) at Al/Zr ratios of 100–500 scavenge impurities and modulate polymerization kinetics 7.
  • Temperature control: Maintaining reactor temperature within ±2°C prevents runaway polymerization and ensures narrow molecular weight distribution (Mw/Mn < 2.5) 12.

Post-polymerization, the polymer is stabilized with phenolic antioxidants (500–2000 ppm) and phosphite processing stabilizers (200–1000 ppm) to prevent oxidative degradation during melt processing. Residual catalyst is deactivated by contact with aqueous hydroxide solution, followed by metal oxide treatment to achieve aluminum content <100 ppm and transition metal content <5 ppm 6 13.

Hydrogenation For Enhanced Stability

For applications requiring long-term thermal and UV stability, the unsaturated polymer backbone is hydrogenated using palladium or nickel catalysts at 100–200°C under 20–100 bar hydrogen pressure 20. Hydrogenation converts >95% of double bonds to saturated C–C linkages, eliminating sites susceptible to oxidative crosslinking and photo-yellowing. The resulting hydrogenated cyclic olefin polymer (H-COP) retains the amorphous structure and optical clarity of the parent polymer while exhibiting improved weatherability and reduced water absorption (<0.01 wt% after 24 h immersion) 20.

Physical And Chemical Properties Of High Purity Cyclic Olefin Polymer

Thermal And Mechanical Performance

High purity cyclic olefin polymers exhibit glass transition temperatures (Tg) spanning 50°C to >300°C, depending on cyclic olefin content and comonomer type 3 5 14. High-Tg grades (Tg >150°C) are preferred for applications requiring dimensional stability at elevated temperatures, such as automotive under-hood components and LED lighting housings. Softening temperature (TMA) typically ranges from 120°C to 300°C, with high-molecular-weight grades (Mw >500,000) exhibiting superior creep resistance 5.

Mechanical properties are tailored through copolymer composition:

  • Tensile strength: 40–80 MPa for high-Tg grades, measured per ASTM D638 at 23°C and 50% relative humidity 12.
  • Elongation at break: 2–10% for rigid grades; up to 300% for elastomeric COPs with high cis double bond content (>70%) 8 19.
  • Flexural modulus: 1,400–3,500 MPa (1% secant method, ASTM D790), with filler-reinforced compositions exceeding 5,000 MPa 18.
  • Notched Izod impact resistance: 50–150 J/m at 23°C for unfilled resins; >200 J/m for toughened blends with acyclic olefin modifiers 18.

The combination of high modulus and moderate toughness is achieved by blending high-Tg COP (50–95 wt%) with low-Tg elastomeric COP (5–50 wt%), provided the refractive index difference remains below 0.014 to preserve transparency 5.

Optical Characteristics

High purity grades are engineered for exceptional optical performance:

  • Transmittance: >92% in the visible spectrum (400–700 nm) for 3 mm thick plaques, with minimal haze (<1%) 3 5.
  • Refractive index (nD): 1.52–1.65 at 589 nm, tunable via aromatic comonomer incorporation 16 17.
  • Abbe number: 30–56, with low-Abbe formulations (<35) enabling chromatic aberration correction in compact lens systems 16 17.
  • Birefringence: <5 nm retardation for 100 μm films, critical for polarizer protective films and optical compensation layers in LCDs 3 11.

The low birefringence arises from the amorphous, isotropic molecular structure, which lacks the oriented crystalline domains present in semicrystalline polyolefins.

Chemical Resistance And Environmental Stability

Cyclic olefin polymers exhibit outstanding resistance to polar solvents, acids, and bases due to their fully saturated (post-hydrogenation) or sterically hindered unsaturated backbone. Specific resistance data include:

  • Water absorption: <0.01 wt% after 24 h at 23°C (ASTM D570), preventing dimensional changes in humid environments 10 20.
  • Acid/base resistance: No weight loss or surface degradation after 7 days immersion in 10% HCl, 10% NaOH, or concentrated H₂SO₄ at 23°C 5.
  • Solvent resistance: Insoluble in methanol, ethanol, acetone, and ethyl acetate; swells slightly in aromatic hydrocarbons (toluene, xylene) and chlorinated solvents (dichloromethane) 10.
  • Thermal stability: Onset of decomposition (Td,5%) at 350–420°C under nitrogen (TGA, 10°C/min heating rate), with minimal weight loss (<0.5%) below 300°C 5 20.

For biomedical applications, high purity COPs meet USP Class VI and ISO 10993 biocompatibility standards, with extractables and leachables below detection limits (<1 ppm) after autoclaving at 121°C 10.

Applications Of Cyclic Olefin Polymer High Purity Grade In Advanced Industries

Optical Systems And Imaging Components

High purity cyclic olefin polymers are extensively used in precision optical applications where glass-like clarity, low birefringence, and dimensional stability are paramount. In smartphone camera modules, COP lenses with refractive indices of 1.60–1.65 and Abbe numbers of 30–35 enable compact, multi-element designs that correct chromatic and spherical aberrations 16 17. The low water absorption (<0.01 wt%) prevents focal length drift in humid climates, a critical advantage over hygroscopic polymers like PMMA.

For LCD and OLED displays, COP films serve as protective layers for polarizing plates, providing scratch resistance and UV blocking without introducing optical distortion 3 11. The films are produced by melt extrusion or solvent casting to thicknesses of 20–100 μm, with birefringence controlled below 5 nm through precise temperature and draw ratio management. In compensation films for wide-viewing-angle displays, blends of high-Tg and low-Tg COPs are coextruded to create gradient refractive index structures that counteract the birefringence of liquid crystal layers 5.

Emerging applications include:

  • VR/AR optics: Lightweight, high-refractive-index COP lenses reduce headset weight by 30–50% compared to glass, improving user comfort 17.
  • Automotive head-up displays (HUDs): COP waveguides and combiners withstand 85°C dashboard temperatures while maintaining <0.1% optical distortion 14 15.
  • Fiber optic connectors: Injection-molded COP ferrules provide <0.5 dB insertion loss and survive >1,000 mating cycles without wear 10.

Microelectronics And Semiconductor Packaging

The ultra-low metal content (<10 ppm total) and high purity of these polymers make them ideal for semiconductor applications where ionic contamination can cause device failure. COP is used as a low-dielectric-constant (low-k) interlayer dielectric in advanced logic chips, with dielectric constant (εr) of 2.3–2.5 at 1 MHz and dissipation factor (tan δ) below 0.001 10. The material is spin-coated from cyclopentanone solution, cured at 200–250°C, and patterned via reactive ion etching to form interconnect structures in 7 nm and 5 nm process nodes.

In packaging applications, COP serves as:

  • Chip-on-film (COF) substrates: Flexible COP films (25–50 μm thick) with copper circuitry enable ultra-thin display driver ICs, reducing bezel width in smartphones 10.
  • Wafer-level optics (WLO): COP is molded directly onto CMOS image sensors to form integrated lens arrays, eliminating alignment errors and reducing package height by 40% 14 15.
  • Moisture barrier films: Multilayer structures of COP and inorganic oxides (SiOx, Al₂O₃) achieve water vapor transmission rates (WVTR) below 10⁻⁴ g/m²/day, protecting OLEDs and perovskite solar cells from hydrolytic degradation 20.

Biomedical Diagnostics And Drug Delivery

High purity cyclic olefin polymers meet stringent regulatory requirements for medical devices, including FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 for food contact and ISO 10993 for biocompatibility. In microfluidic diagnostic chips, COP substrates are laser-welded or thermally bonded to create sealed channels for PCR, immunoassays, and cell sorting 10. The material's low autofluorescence (comparable to fused silica) enables sensitive fluorescence detection, while its chemical inertness prevents protein adsorption and sample carryover.

Specific medical applications include:

  • Pre-filled syringes: Injection-molded COP barrels with <0.01% extractables eliminate the need for siliconization, reducing particulate contamination in biologics 10.
  • Blister packaging: Thermoformed COP blisters provide
OrgApplication ScenariosProduct/ProjectTechnical Outcomes
KOLON INDUSTRIES INC.Semiconductor fabrication and microelectronics packaging where metal contamination below 10 ppm is critical to prevent device failure.High Purity COP via Supported Quencher TechnologyReduces ruthenium catalyst residue to below 5 ppm through cross-metathesis with solid-phase quenchers followed by filtration, eliminating extensive solvent washing and reducing process time.
Mitsui Chemicals Inc.Automotive head-up displays, LED lighting housings, and high-temperature optical components requiring rigidity and heat resistance above 150°C.APEL High-Performance Cyclic Olefin CopolymerAchieves glass transition temperature above 150°C with weight average molecular weight of 50,000-500,000 Da, providing dimensional stability at elevated temperatures and optical transparency with transmittance exceeding 92%.
LG Chem Ltd.Optical films for LCD/OLED displays, polarizer protective layers, and semiconductor insulating materials requiring low birefringence below 5 nm.High Bulk Density COP Spherical ParticlesProduces spherical cyclic olefin polymer particles with bulk density of 0.1-0.6 g/mL through controlled precipitation, enabling efficient filtration and reducing downstream processing costs.
Zeon CorporationSmartphone camera modules, VR/AR optics, and automotive imaging systems requiring lightweight, high-performance optical components.High Refractive Index COP for Optical LensesIncorporates naphthyl-functionalized cyclic olefins to achieve refractive index of 1.60-1.65 and Abbe number of 30-35, enabling compact multi-element lens designs with chromatic aberration correction.
Board of Regents The University of Texas SystemFlexible electronics, soft robotics actuators, and biomedical devices requiring combination of mechanical strength and elasticity.High Cis Content COP via ROMPSynthesizes cyclic olefin polymers with cis double bond content exceeding 70% through controlled ring-opening metathesis polymerization, achieving elongation at break up to 300% and superior toughness.
Reference
  • Supported quencher for obtaining high purity cyclic olefin polymers and synthesis method thereof
    PatentWO2012169671A1
    View detail
  • Method for preparing cyclic olefin polymer
    PatentInactiveJP2007119509A
    View detail
  • Cyclic olefin polymer, compensation film comprising the same and polarizing plate
    PatentActiveKR1020160076441A
    View detail
If you want to get more related content, you can try Eureka.

Discover Patsnap Eureka Materials: AI Agents Built for Materials Research & Innovation

From alloy design and polymer analysis to structure search and synthesis pathways, Patsnap Eureka Materials empowers you to explore, model, and validate material technologies faster than ever—powered by real-time data, expert-level insights, and patent-backed intelligence.

Discover Patsnap Eureka today and turn complex materials research into clear, data-driven innovation!

Group 1912057372 (1).pngFrame 1912060467.png