Unlock AI-driven, actionable R&D insights for your next breakthrough.

Cyclic Olefin Polymer UV Transparent Grade: Advanced Material Properties, Synthesis Routes, And High-Performance Applications

APR 29, 202654 MINS READ

Want An AI Powered Material Expert?
Here's PatSnap Eureka Materials!
Cyclic olefin polymer UV transparent grade represents a specialized class of thermoplastic materials engineered to combine exceptional optical clarity with robust ultraviolet radiation resistance, making them indispensable for advanced optical systems, display technologies, and UV-curing processes. These copolymers, typically derived from norbornene and ethylene, exhibit low moisture absorption (≤0.01%), high glass transition temperatures (Tg ranging from 120°C to over 200°C), and superior dimensional stability under UV exposure 13. The integration of hindered amine light stabilizers (HALS) and UV-curable surface treatments further enhances their weatherability and scratch resistance, positioning cyclic olefin polymer UV transparent grades as critical enablers in flexible electronics, automotive glazing, and precision molding applications 27.
Want to know more material grades? Try PatSnap Eureka Material.

Molecular Composition And Structural Characteristics Of Cyclic Olefin Polymer UV Transparent Grade

Cyclic olefin polymers (COPs) and cyclic olefin copolymers (COCs) designed for UV transparency are predominantly synthesized via addition polymerization of norbornene-based monomers with α-olefins, most commonly ethylene 34. The resulting polymer backbone incorporates rigid cyclic structures that suppress chain mobility, yielding materials with glass transition temperatures (Tg) adjustable from 50°C to exceeding 300°C depending on the comonomer ratio 1215. For UV transparent grades, the norbornene content typically ranges from 80 to 99 mol%, with ethylene or higher α-olefins (C5+) constituting 1–20 mol% to balance rigidity and processability 14. The absence of aromatic chromophores in the main chain—except in specialized high-Tg variants incorporating aromatic-substituted norbornenes 9—ensures minimal UV absorption in the 300–400 nm range, with transmittance often exceeding 92% at 350 nm for 100 μm films 213.

The polymerization process employs metallocene or late-transition-metal catalysts (e.g., nickel or palladium complexes with cyclopentadiene-derived ligands) under high ethylene pressure (≥2 MPa) to suppress formation of polyethylene-like impurities, which otherwise cause turbidity and degrade optical performance 34. Post-polymerization purification via solvent extraction or supercritical CO₂ treatment removes residual catalyst and oligomers, achieving haze values below 0.5% for optical-grade films 13. The refractive index (nD) of UV transparent COCs typically falls between 1.52 and 1.54 at 589 nm, with birefringence (Δn) controlled below 5×10⁻⁴ through precise comonomer sequencing and annealing protocols 1012.

Key structural features enabling UV transparency include:

  • Saturated alicyclic backbone: Eliminates conjugated double bonds that absorb UV radiation, ensuring transmittance >90% down to 300 nm 27.
  • Low free volume: Dense packing of cyclic units reduces light scattering, with internal haze values ≤1.0% for 50 μm films 13.
  • Controlled molecular weight distribution (Mw/Mn): Narrow polydispersity (1.8–2.5) minimizes phase separation and maintains optical homogeneity during thermal cycling 15.

Advanced grades incorporate reactive silyl groups (e.g., trimethoxysilyl or triethoxysilyl pendants) to enable crosslinking, enhancing solvent resistance and dimensional stability without compromising transparency 56. These functionalized COCs exhibit glass transition temperatures of 170–200°C and maintain >91% transmittance at 365 nm after UV exposure equivalent to 1000 hours of outdoor weathering 5.

Synthesis Routes And Catalyst Systems For High-Purity UV Transparent Cyclic Olefin Polymer

The production of UV transparent cyclic olefin polymer grades demands stringent control over polymerization kinetics and catalyst selectivity to eliminate chromophoric impurities. The dominant synthesis pathway involves coordination-insertion copolymerization of norbornene (or substituted norbornenes such as 5-norbornene-2-carboxylic acid esters 8) with ethylene in the presence of single-site catalysts 34. A representative process charges a stainless-steel autoclave with toluene (500 mL), norbornene (50–150 g), and ethylene (maintained at 2.5–4.0 MPa), followed by injection of a metallocene catalyst solution (e.g., bis(cyclopentadienyl)zirconium dichloride activated with methylaluminoxane) at 60–80°C 4. Polymerization proceeds for 1–3 hours, yielding copolymers with norbornene incorporation of 60–85 mol% and weight-average molecular weights (Mw) of 80,000–150,000 g/mol 15.

Critical process parameters include:

  • Ethylene pressure: Elevated pressure (≥3 MPa) suppresses homopolymerization of norbornene and reduces formation of polyethylene segments, which manifest as melting endotherms at 120–135°C in differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and cause haze 34.
  • Catalyst ligand design: Catalysts bearing heteroatom-substituted cyclopentadienyl rings (e.g., indenyl or fluorenyl derivatives) exhibit higher norbornene selectivity, achieving polyethylene-like impurity levels below 0.5 wt% as confirmed by the absence of melting peaks in DSC traces 4.
  • Polymerization temperature: Maintaining 60–80°C balances catalyst activity (typically 10⁴–10⁵ g polymer/mol catalyst·h) with molecular weight control, preventing excessive branching that degrades optical clarity 15.

For UV-stabilized grades, hindered amine light stabilizers (HALS) with molecular weights of 500–1000 g/mol (e.g., bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidinyl) sebacate) are compounded at 0.1–1.0 wt% during melt extrusion at 200–260°C 1. These HALS additives scavenge free radicals generated by UV irradiation, preventing chain scission and yellowing. Extrusion films incorporating HALS retain >90% of initial tensile strength (typically 50–70 MPa) after 500 hours of accelerated weathering (340 nm, 0.89 W/m²·nm, 60°C) 1.

Alternative synthesis routes include:

  • Ring-opening metathesis polymerization (ROMP): Produces high-Tg homopolymers (Tg >300°C) from strained norbornene derivatives, followed by hydrogenation to eliminate residual unsaturation and UV sensitivity 5.
  • Post-polymerization functionalization: Grafting of UV-absorbing moieties (e.g., benzotriazole or benzophenone derivatives) onto COC backbones via reactive extrusion, achieving UV cutoff wavelengths tunable from 350 to 400 nm 27.

Purification via precipitation in methanol or acetone removes unreacted monomers and low-molecular-weight oligomers, reducing volatile organic compound (VOC) emissions to <100 ppm and ensuring compliance with FDA 21 CFR 177.1520 for food-contact applications 6.

Physical And Optical Properties Of UV Transparent Cyclic Olefin Polymer Grades

UV transparent cyclic olefin polymer grades exhibit a unique combination of optical, thermal, and mechanical properties that distinguish them from conventional transparent polymers such as polycarbonate (PC) or polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA). Key performance metrics include:

  • UV transmittance: Films of 100 μm thickness transmit 90–95% of incident radiation at 365 nm, compared to 70–80% for PMMA and <10% for standard PC 27. This high transmittance extends to 300 nm for HALS-stabilized grades, enabling applications in UV lithography and photocuring 16.
  • Refractive index (nD): Values of 1.52–1.54 at 589 nm provide optical matching with glass (nD ≈ 1.52), minimizing Fresnel reflection losses in laminated structures 1012. The temperature coefficient of refractive index (dn/dT) is −1.2×10⁻⁴ K⁻¹, ensuring stable optical performance across −40°C to +120°C 13.
  • Birefringence (Δn): Unstretched films exhibit intrinsic birefringence below 5×10⁻⁴, while oriented films produced by drawing at Tg + 10°C achieve controlled retardation of 20–500 nm for quarter-wave plate applications 17. The photoelastic coefficient (C) is 3–8×10⁻¹² Pa⁻¹, lower than PC (70×10⁻¹² Pa⁻¹), reducing stress-induced optical distortion 10.
  • Glass transition temperature (Tg): Ranges from 120°C for ethylene-rich copolymers (20 mol% ethylene) to >200°C for norbornene-rich grades (>90 mol% norbornene) 312. High-Tg variants (170–200°C) maintain dimensional stability during solder reflow processes (260°C peak, 10 seconds) with <0.3% linear shrinkage 813.
  • Moisture absorption: Equilibrium water uptake at 23°C/50% RH is ≤0.01 wt%, compared to 0.3 wt% for PMMA and 0.15 wt% for PC, preventing hydrolytic degradation and dimensional swelling in humid environments 1014.
  • Density: Typically 1.00–1.02 g/cm³, lower than PC (1.20 g/cm³) and PMMA (1.18 g/cm³), reducing weight in aerospace and automotive applications 913.
  • Tensile modulus: Ranges from 2.0 GPa (flexible grades with Tg ≈ 80°C) to 3.5 GPa (rigid grades with Tg >180°C), with elongation at break of 3–50% depending on comonomer composition 812.

Thermal stability is characterized by 5% weight loss temperatures (Td5%) of 380–420°C under nitrogen in thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), with onset of degradation at 350–370°C 56. Continuous use temperatures (CUT) under load (1.8 MPa) are 100–140°C for standard grades and 150–180°C for heat-stabilized formulations containing hindered phenol antioxidants (0.1–0.5 wt%) 12.

UV aging resistance is quantified by yellowness index (YI) changes after accelerated weathering. HALS-stabilized films (0.5 wt% HALS, Mw = 700 g/mol) exhibit ΔYI <2 after 1000 hours at 340 nm (0.89 W/m²·nm), compared to ΔYI >10 for unstabilized controls 1. Retention of tensile strength exceeds 90%, and haze increase is limited to <1% 12.

Chemical resistance encompasses:

  • Solvents: Resistant to alcohols, ketones, and aliphatic hydrocarbons at 23°C; swells in aromatic solvents (toluene, xylene) and chlorinated solvents (dichloromethane) 613.
  • Acids and bases: Stable in dilute acids (pH 3–6) and bases (pH 8–10); degrades in concentrated sulfuric acid or sodium hydroxide solutions 5.
  • Oils and greases: Excellent resistance to mineral oils, silicone oils, and synthetic lubricants, with <1% weight gain after 168 hours immersion at 80°C 12.

UV-Curable Surface Treatments And Hard Coat Technologies For Cyclic Olefin Polymer

To address the inherent surface softness of cyclic olefin polymers (pencil hardness H–2H), UV-curable hard coat formulations have been developed to impart scratch resistance while preserving optical transparency 27. These coatings typically comprise multifunctional acrylate oligomers (e.g., urethane acrylates or epoxy acrylates with functionality ≥3) blended with reactive diluents (e.g., tripropylene glycol diacrylate) and photoinitiators (e.g., 1-hydroxycyclohexyl phenyl ketone at 2–5 wt%) 7. A representative formulation contains:

  • UV-curable compound (A): 70–90 wt% of a compound bearing at least two groups of the structure R₁–O–CO–C(R₂)=CH₂ (where R₁ is C₂–C₆ alkylene, R₂ is H or CH₃), such as pentaerythritol triacrylate 27.
  • Photoinitiator (B): 2–5 wt% of a Type I (α-cleavage) or Type II (hydrogen abstraction) initiator with absorption maxima at 250–380 nm 7.
  • Additives: 0.1–1.0 wt% of leveling agents (polyether-modified polydimethylsiloxane), adhesion promoters (silane coupling agents such as 3-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane), and UV absorbers (benzotriazole derivatives) 2.

Application involves spin coating, dip coating, or roll-to-roll coating at wet thicknesses of 5–20 μm, followed by UV curing under medium-pressure mercury lamps (80–120 W/cm, 365 nm dominant wavelength) or LED arrays (395 nm, 5–10 W/cm²) with doses of 500–2000 mJ/cm² 7. Cured coatings achieve:

  • Pencil hardness: 3H–5H, compared to H–2H for uncoated COC substrates 27.
  • Adhesion: 5B rating in cross-hatch tape tests (ASTM D3359), with no delamination after 100 cycles of thermal shock (−40°C to +85°C) 7.
  • Transmittance: >91% at 550 nm for 10 μm coatings, with haze increase <0.5% 2.
  • Abrasion resistance: <5% haze increase after 100 cycles of steel wool rubbing (CS-10F, 500 g load) per JIS K5600-5-10 7.

The adhesion mechanism involves hydrogen bonding between carbonyl groups in the acrylate coating and ether linkages in the COC surface, supplemented by covalent bonding when silane coupling agents are employed 27. Surface pretreatment via corona discharge (30–50 W·min/m²) or atmospheric plasma (air, 200 W, 10 m/min) increases surface energy from 30–35 mN/m to 50–60 mN/m, enhancing wettability and adhesion 6.

For applications requiring both UV transparency and hard coat protection (e.g., transparent molds for UV-curable rubber 16), cyclic olefin copolymer substrates are coated with UV-curable formulations that transmit >85% at 365 nm while providing pencil hardness ≥3H 16. This enables demolding of UV-cured elastomers without surface damage to the mold, extending tool life to >10,000 cycles 16.

Applications Of UV Transparent Cyclic Olefin Polymer In Optical And Display Technologies

Flexible Display Substrates And Cover Windows

UV transparent cyclic olefin polymer grades serve as substrates for flexible organic light-emitting diode (OLED) and liquid crystal displays (LCDs), replacing glass in applications demanding lightweight, shatter-resistant, and conformable form factors 811. Films of 50–200 μm thickness with Tg of 150–180°C withstand processing temperatures up to 200°C during thin-film transistor

OrgApplication ScenariosProduct/ProjectTechnical Outcomes
KOLON INDUSTRIES INC.Outdoor optical films, automotive glazing, and UV-resistant packaging requiring long-term weatherability and dimensional stability.HALS-Stabilized COC FilmIncorporates HALS UV stabilizer (Mw 500-1000 g/mol) achieving >90% tensile strength retention and ΔYI <2 after 1000 hours UV exposure at 340 nm, maintaining transparency >90% at 365 nm.
DIC CORPORATIONTouch panel cover windows, display protective films, and optical components requiring abrasion resistance with maintained UV transparency.UV-Curable Hard Coat for COCMultifunctional acrylate formulation achieving pencil hardness 3H-5H with >91% transmittance at 550 nm and 5B adhesion rating, enabling scratch-resistant surfaces on cyclic olefin substrates.
POLYPLASTICS CO. LTD.Optical lenses, medical diagnostic devices, and precision molding applications demanding ultra-high transparency and thermal stability.High-Purity Transparent COCMetallocene-catalyzed copolymerization under high ethylene pressure (≥3 MPa) eliminates polyethylene impurities, achieving haze <0.5% and transmittance >92% at 350 nm with Tg adjustable from 120°C to >200°C.
JSR CORPORATIONFlexible OLED substrates, microfluidic devices, and chemical-resistant optical films for harsh environment applications.Silyl-Functionalized COC FilmReactive silyl groups enable crosslinking for enhanced solvent resistance and dimensional stability, maintaining >91% transmittance at 365 nm with glass transition temperature of 170-200°C after UV curing.
NIKE INC.UV-curable rubber component manufacturing, rapid prototyping, and precision molding for footwear and sporting goods production.UV-Transparent COC MoldCyclic olefin copolymer mold walls transmit >85% at 365 nm with pencil hardness ≥3H, enabling UV curing of elastomers with mold life >10,000 cycles without surface degradation.
Reference
  • Cyclic olefin copolymer composition with HALS UV stabilizer and extrusion film comprising the same
    PatentInactiveKR1020140133745A
    View detail
  • Cyclic olefin resin film
    PatentActiveJPWO2014142006A1
    View detail
  • Transparent article
    PatentPendingUS20240026053A1
    View detail
If you want to get more related content, you can try Eureka.

Discover Patsnap Eureka Materials: AI Agents Built for Materials Research & Innovation

From alloy design and polymer analysis to structure search and synthesis pathways, Patsnap Eureka Materials empowers you to explore, model, and validate material technologies faster than ever—powered by real-time data, expert-level insights, and patent-backed intelligence.

Discover Patsnap Eureka today and turn complex materials research into clear, data-driven innovation!

Group 1912057372 (1).pngFrame 1912060467.png