Unlock AI-driven, actionable R&D insights for your next breakthrough.

Thermoplastic Polyamide PA11: Molecular Engineering, Processing Innovations, And Advanced Applications In High-Performance Industries

APR 22, 202659 MINS READ

Want An AI Powered Material Expert?
Here's PatSnap Eureka Materials!
Thermoplastic polyamide PA11 (polyamide 11, nylon 11) represents a bio-based, long-chain aliphatic polyamide synthesized via polymerization of 11-aminoundecanoic acid derived from castor oil. Distinguished by its unique 11-carbon repeating unit, PA11 exhibits exceptional hydrogen bond density, superior impact resistance, low moisture absorption, and dimensional stability across a wide temperature range (−40°C to +130°C), positioning it as a critical engineering thermoplastic for automotive, aerospace, oil and gas, electronics, and flexible tubing applications where mechanical resilience and chemical inertness are paramount.
Want to know more material grades? Try PatSnap Eureka Material.

Molecular Composition And Structural Characteristics Of Thermoplastic Polyamide PA11

Thermoplastic polyamide PA11 is a semi-crystalline polymer produced through the polycondensation of 11-aminoundecanoic acid (ω-aminoundecanoic acid), yielding repeating units with 11 carbon atoms between amide linkages 35. This long-chain structure imparts a distinctive crystallinity profile characterized by high hydrogen bond density, which directly contributes to PA11's elevated melting point (approximately 185–190°C), reduced fuel and gas permeability, and enhanced impact properties relative to shorter-chain polyamides such as PA6 or PA66 910. The molecular architecture of PA11 enables a balance between rigidity (from crystalline domains) and flexibility (from amorphous segments), making it suitable for applications requiring both mechanical strength and elastic recovery 49.

The synthesis pathway begins with castor oil, a renewable feedstock, which undergoes methanolysis followed by pyrolysis and subsequent chemical transformations to yield 11-aminoundecanoic acid 5. Traditional ammonification of 11-bromoundecanoic acid with ammonia water has been optimized using ultrasonic-assisted continuous reactors, reducing reaction time from 60–100 hours to under 20 hours while maintaining high conversion efficiency 5. This process improvement is critical for industrial scalability and cost competitiveness of PA11 production.

Key molecular parameters influencing PA11 performance include:

  • Number-average molecular weight (Mn): Typically in the range of 15,000–30,000 g/mol, with higher Mn correlating to improved tensile strength and melt viscosity 7.
  • Crystallinity: PA11 exhibits crystallinity levels of 20–30%, with the ability to form both α-crystal and γ-crystal polymorphs depending on processing conditions 3. Introduction of nanofillers such as reduced graphene oxide (RGO) has been shown to induce a transition from α to γ crystalline forms, enhancing dielectric properties and electromagnetic shielding performance 3.
  • End-group chemistry: The ratio of amine to carboxylic acid end groups affects reactivity with compatibilizers and impact modifiers, influencing blend morphology and interfacial adhesion in composite systems 210.

The long methylene sequence in PA11 reduces the density of polar amide groups compared to PA6 or PA66, resulting in lower water uptake (typically <0.9% at 23°C, 50% RH) and superior dimensional stability in humid environments 49. This characteristic is particularly advantageous for precision components in automotive and electronic applications where moisture-induced swelling must be minimized.

Precursors, Synthesis Routes, And Industrial Production Of Polyamide PA11

The industrial synthesis of PA11 relies on the availability of high-purity 11-aminoundecanoic acid, which serves as the sole monomer for homopolymerization 5. The production chain can be summarized as follows:

  1. Castor oil processing: Castor beans (Ricinus communis) are pressed to extract castor oil, rich in ricinoleic acid (12-hydroxy-9-cis-octadecenoic acid). This oil undergoes transesterification with methanol to produce methyl ricinoleate 5.

  2. Pyrolysis and cracking: Methyl ricinoleate is thermally cracked at 500–600°C under controlled atmosphere to yield heptaldehyde and 11-undecenoic acid. The latter is subsequently converted to 11-bromoundecanoic acid via addition of hydrogen bromide 5.

  3. Ammonification: 11-Bromoundecanoic acid reacts with concentrated ammonia (25–30% aqueous solution) at 20–30°C for extended periods (traditionally 60–100 hours). Recent innovations employ ultrasonic-assisted continuous reactors with multi-stage probe configurations, achieving reaction completion in 20–45 hours with >95% conversion efficiency 5. The ultrasonic cavitation enhances mass transfer and accelerates nucleophilic substitution, reducing energy consumption and reactor footprint.

  4. Polymerization: Purified 11-aminoundecanoic acid undergoes thermal polycondensation at 200–230°C under nitrogen atmosphere, with water removal driving the equilibrium toward high molecular weight polymer. Catalysts such as phosphoric acid or hypophosphorous acid are employed to control molecular weight distribution and minimize side reactions 5. The polymerization is typically conducted in batch or continuous reactors with residence times of 4–8 hours, yielding PA11 with Mn of 20,000–25,000 g/mol.

  5. Compounding and pelletization: Molten PA11 is extruded, pelletized, and optionally compounded with additives (plasticizers, impact modifiers, stabilizers, colorants) to tailor properties for specific applications 911.

Arkema's Rilsan® brand represents the dominant commercial PA11 product line, with production facilities in France and China 911. The bio-based carbon content of PA11 (derived from castor oil) confers sustainability advantages, though incorporation of petroleum-derived additives (e.g., BBSA plasticizer) reduces overall bio-content 11.

Alternative synthesis routes under investigation include:

  • Enzymatic conversion: Lipase-catalyzed transesterification and subsequent biocatalytic amination to reduce energy input and improve atom economy.
  • Fermentation-derived precursors: Microbial production of 11-aminoundecanoic acid from renewable sugars, bypassing castor oil dependency and enabling geographic diversification of feedstock supply.

Copolymerization Strategies And Property Modulation In PA11-Based Systems

To address limitations of homopolymer PA11—such as insufficient low-temperature flexibility, high cost, and limited toughness—copolymerization with other lactams or amino acids has been extensively explored 1810. Key strategies include:

Copolyamides PA11/12 And PA12/11

Copolymerization of 11-aminoundecanoic acid (A11) with 12-aminododecanoic acid (A12) yields copolyamides (CoPA 11/12) with tunable melting points (160–185°C) and crystallinity (15–28%) depending on monomer ratio 1. Compositions with 30–70 mol% A11 exhibit enhanced resilience and flexibility at low temperatures (down to −40°C) compared to PA11 or PA12 homopolymers, while maintaining chemical resistance to fuels, oils, and greases 18. The ductile-to-brittle transition temperature is lowered by 10–20°C relative to PA11, improving impact performance in cold environments 1.

Addition of plasticizers such as n-butyl benzene sulfonamide (BBSA) at 5–15 wt% further enhances flexibility and processability, though at the cost of reduced modulus and potential plasticizer migration at elevated temperatures 111. BBSA forms strong hydrogen bonds with amide carbonyl groups, disrupting crystalline packing and lowering glass transition temperature (Tg) by 15–25°C 11. However, BBSA suffers from volatility above 120°C, extraction by polar solvents, and freezing below −20°C, limiting its utility in extreme-temperature applications 11.

PA6.10 And PA6.12 Blends With PA11

Blending PA11 with PA6.10 or PA6.12 (30–50 wt%) provides a cost-effective route to balance mechanical properties and price 81018. PA6.10, synthesized from sebacic acid (a castor oil derivative) and hexamethylene diamine, offers higher melting point (215–220°C) and stiffness than PA11, while maintaining partial bio-based content 18. Ternary blends of PA11/PA6.10/impact modifier (e.g., maleic anhydride-grafted ethylene-propylene rubber, EPR-g-MA) achieve Charpy impact strength >50 kJ/m² at −30°C, suitable for automotive exterior panels and under-hood components 81018.

Compatibilization is critical in PA11/PA6.x blends due to immiscibility of long-chain and short-chain polyamides. Reactive compatibilizers such as ethylene/alkyl acrylate/glycidyl methacrylate terpolymers (E-AA-GMA) facilitate interfacial adhesion via epoxy-amine and epoxy-carboxyl reactions, reducing dispersed phase domain size to <1 μm and improving stress transfer efficiency 810. Optimized formulations exhibit tensile strength of 45–55 MPa, elongation at break of 200–300%, and flexural modulus of 1.2–1.8 GPa 10.

Polyamide-Polyether Block Copolymers (PEBA)

Incorporation of polyether soft segments (e.g., polytetramethylene glycol, PTMG) into PA11 backbone via copolymerization or reactive blending yields thermoplastic elastomers (PEBA) with exceptional flexibility, low-temperature impact resistance, and elastic recovery 1518. PEBA grades with 40–60 wt% PTMG exhibit Shore D hardness of 40–55, tensile strength of 25–35 MPa, and elongation at break exceeding 400% 15. These materials are employed in flexible tubing, wire sheathing, and sports equipment where repeated flexing and impact absorption are required 15.

Compounding, Additives, And Functional Modifications For Thermoplastic Polyamide PA11

PA11's versatility is significantly enhanced through compounding with additives that tailor thermal, mechanical, flame retardant, and processing characteristics 2311.

Plasticizers And Flexibility Enhancement

Beyond BBSA, alternative plasticizers under development include:

  • Amorphous polyhydroxyalkanoates (aPHA): Bio-based polyesters with Tg below −20°C, offering improved low-temperature impact (Charpy notched impact >10 kJ/m² at −40°C) and reduced volatility compared to BBSA 11. aPHA at 10–20 wt% maintains bio-based carbon content above 80% while eliminating plasticizer migration issues 11.
  • Citrate esters: Non-phthalate plasticizers (e.g., acetyl tributyl citrate, ATBC) providing regulatory compliance for food-contact and medical applications, though with lower plasticization efficiency than BBSA (requiring 15–25 wt% loading) 11.

Flame Retardants And Synergists

PA11 compositions for electrical and electronic applications require UL94 V-0 rating at thicknesses ≤0.8 mm 2. Effective flame retardant systems include:

  • Melamine cyanurate (MC): 15–20 wt% MC in PA11 achieves V-0 at 1.6 mm thickness, but fails at 0.8 mm due to insufficient char formation 2.
  • Aluminum diethylphosphinate (AlPi) + melamine polyphosphate (MPP): Synergistic combination at 18–22 wt% total loading (AlPi:MPP = 2:1) enables V-0 at 0.8 mm with limiting oxygen index (LOI) >28% and minimal smoke generation 2. The phosphinate decomposes to release PO• radicals that quench flame propagation, while MPP forms intumescent char that insulates the substrate 2.
  • Zinc borate: 3–5 wt% as synergist with halogen-free flame retardants, suppressing afterglow and improving glow-wire ignition temperature (GWIT) to >750°C 2.

Flame retardant PA11 compositions maintain tensile strength >40 MPa and elongation at break >150%, with no discoloration (ΔE <2) during injection molding at 220–240°C, indicating excellent thermal stability 2.

Reinforcing Fillers And Nanocomposites

Incorporation of fibrous or particulate fillers enhances stiffness, strength, and dimensional stability of PA11 313:

  • Glass fibers (GF): 20–40 wt% short glass fibers (length 3–6 mm, diameter 10–13 μm) increase tensile strength to 80–120 MPa and flexural modulus to 4–7 GPa, with reduced elongation at break (3–5%) 13. Surface-treated GF with aminosilane coupling agents improve fiber-matrix adhesion and moisture resistance 13.
  • Carbon fibers (CF): 10–30 wt% CF (length 3–12 mm) provide higher specific strength and modulus than GF, with electrical conductivity (volume resistivity <10³ Ω·cm at 30 wt% CF) enabling electrostatic dissipation (ESD) applications 13.
  • Reduced graphene oxide (RGO): 0.5–3 wt% RGO nanoplatelets (lateral size 5–20 μm, thickness 3–10 nm) induce γ-crystal formation in PA11, enhancing dielectric constant (ε' = 8–12 at 1 MHz) and electromagnetic interference (EMI) shielding effectiveness (20–35 dB at 8–12 GHz) 3. RGO also improves thermal conductivity (0.35–0.50 W/m·K) and reduces coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) by 20–30% 3.

Stabilizers And Processing Aids

To ensure long-term performance and processability, PA11 formulations typically include:

  • Hindered phenol antioxidants: 0.2–0.5 wt% (e.g., Irganox 1010, Irganox 1076) to prevent thermo-oxidative degradation during melt processing and service at elevated temperatures 18.
  • Phosphite secondary antioxidants: 0.1–0.3 wt% (e.g., Irgafos 168) to decompose hydroperoxides and synergize with phenolic antioxidants 18.
  • UV stabilizers: 0.5–2 wt% hindered amine light stabilizers (HALS, e.g., Tinuvin 312, Tinuvin 770) and UV absorbers (e.g., benzotriazoles) for outdoor applications, maintaining tensile strength retention >80% after 2000 hours xenon arc weathering 18.
  • Lubricants: 0.2–1 wt% calcium stearate or erucamide to reduce melt viscosity, improve mold release, and minimize die buildup during extrusion 9.

Processing Technologies And Manufacturing Methods For Thermoplastic Polyamide PA11 Components

PA11's thermoplastic nature enables processing via conventional polymer fabrication techniques, with specific parameter optimization required to achieve target properties 6913.

Injection Molding

Injection molding is the predominant method for producing PA11 parts with complex geometries (e.g., automotive connectors, electronic housings, consumer goods) 413. Typical processing conditions include:

  • Barrel temperature profile: 200–230°C (rear zone) to 220–240°C (nozzle), with melt temperature at nozzle of 230–245°C 913.
  • Mold temperature: 60–100°C; higher mold temperatures (80
OrgApplication ScenariosProduct/ProjectTechnical Outcomes
ELF ATOCHEM S.A.Automotive fuel lines, flexible tubing, and low-temperature impact-resistant applications requiring chemical resistance to fuels, oils, and greases in cold environments down to -40°C.Copolyamide PA11/12 ResinsEnhanced resilience and flexibility at low temperatures through copolymerization of 11-aminoundecanoic acid and 12-aminododecanoic acid, with tunable melting points (160-185°C) and improved ductile-to-brittle transition temperature lowered by 10-20°C compared to PA11 homopolymer.
BASF SEElectrical and electronic housings, automotive connectors, and thin-wall components requiring halogen-free flame retardancy and excellent thermal stability at processing temperatures of 220-240°C.Flame Retardant PA11 CompositionsAchieved UL94 V-0 rating at 0.8mm thickness using synergistic aluminum diethylphosphinate and melamine polyphosphate system (18-22 wt%), maintaining tensile strength >40 MPa, elongation >150%, and limiting oxygen index >28% with no discoloration during processing.
ARKEMA FRANCEAutomotive under-hood components, flexible hoses for motor vehicles and heavy goods vehicles, and applications requiring elevated temperature performance with maintained flexibility and chemical resistance to petrol and oils.Rilsan® PA11 Flexible CompoundsThermoplastic compositions with PA-6,10 or PA-6,12 blends achieving operating temperatures 20-30°C above PA-12, maintaining flexibility, impact strength >50 kJ/m² at -30°C, and chemical resistance through optimized compatibilization with reactive elastomers.
CJ CHEILJEDANG CORPORATIONFlexible tubing, wire sheathing, and low-temperature applications requiring sustainable bio-based materials with superior impact performance and dimensional stability without plasticizer extraction or freezing below -20°C.PA11 with Amorphous Polyhydroxyalkanoate PlasticizerBio-based plasticizer system using amorphous PHA (10-20 wt%) achieving Charpy notched impact >10 kJ/m² at -40°C, maintaining >80% bio-based carbon content, eliminating plasticizer migration and volatility issues compared to conventional BBSA plasticizers.
ZHEJIANG UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGYIndustrial-scale PA11 monomer production facilities requiring reduced energy consumption, smaller reactor footprint, and improved process efficiency for cost-competitive bio-based polyamide manufacturing.Ultrasonic-Assisted PA11 Monomer ProductionUltrasonic-assisted continuous reactor technology reducing 11-aminoundecanoic acid synthesis time from 60-100 hours to 20-45 hours with >95% conversion efficiency through enhanced cavitation and mass transfer in ammonification reactions.
Reference
  • Copolyamides and copolyamide compositions, process for their preparation, their uses
    PatentInactiveEP0903366A1
    View detail
  • Polyamide composition and article
    PatentWO2023030937A1
    View detail
  • PA11/RGO composite material and preparation method thereof
    PatentActiveCN110628213A
    View detail
If you want to get more related content, you can try Eureka.

Discover Patsnap Eureka Materials: AI Agents Built for Materials Research & Innovation

From alloy design and polymer analysis to structure search and synthesis pathways, Patsnap Eureka Materials empowers you to explore, model, and validate material technologies faster than ever—powered by real-time data, expert-level insights, and patent-backed intelligence.

Discover Patsnap Eureka today and turn complex materials research into clear, data-driven innovation!

Group 1912057372 (1).pngFrame 1912060467.png