Unlock AI-driven, actionable R&D insights for your next breakthrough.

Polysulfide Rubber Two Component Sealant: Comprehensive Analysis Of Formulation, Performance, And Industrial Applications

APR 21, 202660 MINS READ

Want An AI Powered Material Expert?
Here's PatSnap Eureka Materials!
Polysulfide rubber two component sealants represent a critical class of high-performance sealing materials widely employed in construction, aerospace, automotive, and insulating glass industries. These systems typically consist of a base component containing liquid polysulfide polymers with terminal thiol groups and a curing component comprising urethane prepolymers or oxidizing agents, which react to form durable, flexible elastomeric seals with excellent adhesion, chemical resistance, and environmental stability 123.
Want to know more material grades? Try PatSnap Eureka Material.

Chemical Composition And Structural Characteristics Of Polysulfide Rubber Two Component Sealant

Polysulfide rubber two component sealants are engineered elastomeric systems built upon the fundamental chemistry of liquid polysulfide polymers. The base component (Component A) typically contains 15-35% by weight of liquid polysulfide or polymercaptan polymers featuring terminal thiol (-SH) groups, which serve as reactive sites for crosslinking 611. These polymers possess a characteristic polysulfide bond (-S-S-) in the main chain, contributing to the material's flexibility and chemical resistance 12. Modern formulations increasingly incorporate modified polysulfide polymers obtained through reaction of conventional polysulfide polymers with (meth)acrylates of polyoxyalkylene glycols, yielding terminal hydroxyl groups alongside thiol functionalities to enhance compatibility and mechanical properties 1.

The curing component (Component B) predominantly comprises urethane prepolymers containing terminal isocyanate (-NCO) groups at concentrations of 20-45% by weight 2911. Alternative curing systems employ oxidizing agents such as manganese dioxide (MnO₂), lead dioxide (PbO₂), or potassium dichromate (K₂Cr₂O₇) at 100 parts by weight, often combined with metal oxide catalysts to facilitate thiol oxidation and disulfide bond formation 814. The urethane prepolymer route offers superior mechanical strength and adhesion, while oxidative curing provides faster room-temperature cure rates.

Key formulation components include:

  • Plasticizers (5-50% by weight): Benzoate esters have emerged as preferred plasticizers, replacing traditional phthalates due to environmental and endocrine safety concerns 356. Benzoate plasticizers reduce viscosity from typical ranges of 150-300 Pa·s to 80-150 Pa·s at 23°C, improving processability while maintaining compatibility and preventing fogging or sedimentation issues 56. Dioctyl phthalate (DOP), dimethyl phthalate (DMF), and dibutyl phthalate (DBP) remain in use for specific applications requiring extreme low-temperature flexibility 8.

  • Fillers (30-65% by weight): Calcium sulfate (CaSO₄), magnesium sulfate (MgSO₄), silicon dioxide (SiO₂), and titanium dioxide (TiO₂) serve as reinforcing fillers, with particle sizes typically 1-50 μm 6811. Surface-treated fillers using paraffin coatings (0.5-2% by weight paraffin treatment) reduce surface tack and accelerate tack-free time from 48-72 hours to 24-36 hours under ambient conditions (23°C, 50% RH) 4.

  • Adhesion Promoters (0.5-7% by weight): Silane coupling agents such as γ-aminopropyltriethoxysilane or γ-glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane enhance bonding to glass, metal, and concrete substrates, achieving lap shear strengths of 1.2-2.8 MPa on aluminum and 0.8-1.5 MPa on glass after 7-day cure 611.

  • Accelerators And Catalysts (0.1-5% by weight): Amine-based accelerators, organic tin compounds, and alkylborane amine catalysts modulate cure kinetics 111415. Alkylborane amine catalysts enable dual-cure mechanisms, allowing both oxidative and free-radical polymerization pathways for enhanced cure reliability in aerospace applications 1415.

The mixing ratio of Component A to Component B typically ranges from 2:1 to 1:2 by weight, with 1:1 being most common for balanced cure profiles and optimal mechanical properties 61112. Upon mixing, the thiol groups react with isocyanate groups via the following mechanism:

R-SH + R'-NCO → R-S-CO-NH-R' (thiourethane linkage formation)

Simultaneously, thiol oxidation occurs in the presence of metal oxide catalysts:

2 R-SH + [O] → R-S-S-R + H₂O (disulfide crosslinking)

This dual crosslinking mechanism yields a three-dimensional elastomeric network with Shore A hardness values of 25-45 and tensile strengths of 0.8-2.5 MPa at 23°C 91112.

Formulation Strategies And Compatibility Enhancement For Polysulfide Rubber Two Component Sealant

Achieving optimal compatibility between polysulfide polymers and urethane prepolymers represents a critical formulation challenge, as phase separation can lead to reduced mechanical properties and premature failure. Recent patent developments have introduced amphiphilic compounds containing both amide groups and C₁-C₇ alkyl groups to enhance miscibility 2. These amphiphilic additives, incorporated at 0.5-3% by weight in Component A, reduce interfacial tension between polar urethane segments and nonpolar polysulfide chains, improving homogeneity and waterproofing performance 2.

Modified polysulfide polymers synthesized via Michael addition of polysulfide thiols to polyoxyalkylene glycol (meth)acrylates exhibit significantly improved compatibility with urethane prepolymers 1. The resulting hydroxyl-terminated polysulfide derivatives participate in urethane formation reactions, creating covalent linkages between polysulfide and polyurethane phases. This approach reduces phase domain sizes from 5-20 μm to <2 μm as observed by scanning electron microscopy, enhancing optical clarity and mechanical integrity 1.

Epoxidized polysulfide polymers represent another compatibility enhancement strategy, particularly for high-strength structural sealants 101112. Epoxidization of 10-30% of the polysulfide repeat units introduces reactive epoxy groups that can react with both isocyanate groups and amine-terminated liquid rubbers (ATBN) incorporated in Component B at 0.1-40% by weight 1112. This tri-functional crosslinking mechanism (thiol-isocyanate, epoxy-isocyanate, epoxy-amine) yields sealants with tensile strengths exceeding 3.0 MPa and elongation at break of 200-400%, suitable for structural glazing applications requiring high wind load resistance 101112.

Viscosity control is essential for application workability, particularly in automated dispensing systems. The incorporation of C₂₀-C₂₈ saturated fatty acids, specifically behenic acid (C₂₂H₄₄O₂), at 0.1-3.5 parts per 100 parts polysulfide polymer reduces mixed viscosity from 180-250 Pa·s to 100-150 Pa·s at 23°C while increasing the thixotropic index from 1.8-2.2 to 2.5-3.5 7. This enhancement improves sag resistance on vertical surfaces and enables precise bead placement in construction joints 7.

Glycol organic acid esters, particularly glycol di(C₁-C₂₀ hydrocarbyl) carboxylate esters, have been introduced as multifunctional additives that serve simultaneously as plasticizers, viscosity modifiers, and cure rate accelerators 13. These esters, incorporated at 5-15% by weight, reduce the temperature dependence of cure kinetics, enabling more consistent cure profiles across ambient temperature ranges of 5-35°C 13.

For applications requiring rapid surface cure to minimize contamination risk, the combination of paraffin-treated inorganic fillers (calcium carbonate or talc treated with 0.5-2% liquid paraffin) and additional liquid paraffin (1-5% by weight) in the base or curing component accelerates tack-free time to 12-24 hours while maintaining compliance with JIS A 1439 5.17 durability testing standards 4. This approach is particularly valuable in construction applications where early rain resistance is critical 4.

Curing Mechanisms And Kinetics Of Polysulfide Rubber Two Component Sealant

The curing behavior of polysulfide rubber two component sealants involves complex reaction kinetics influenced by temperature, humidity, catalyst concentration, and component stoichiometry. The primary curing reaction between thiol and isocyanate groups follows second-order kinetics with an activation energy (Ea) of approximately 45-55 kJ/mol, as determined by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) studies 911. At 23°C and 50% relative humidity, the gel time typically ranges from 30 minutes to 4 hours depending on catalyst loading, with full cure (>90% crosslink density) achieved within 7-14 days 91112.

The rate equation for thiourethane formation can be expressed as:

d[thiourethane]/dt = k[R-SH][R'-NCO]

where k is the rate constant following Arrhenius temperature dependence:

k = A·exp(-Ea/RT)

At elevated temperatures (40-60°C), cure times can be reduced by 50-70%, enabling accelerated production cycles in manufacturing environments 9. However, excessive cure temperatures (>80°C) may cause premature skin formation, trapping volatiles and creating voids that compromise mechanical properties 11.

Humidity plays a dual role in polysulfide sealant curing. Moisture catalyzes the reaction between isocyanate groups and water to form unstable carbamic acid, which decomposes to yield amine and CO₂:

R'-NCO + H₂O → R'-NH-COOH → R'-NH₂ + CO₂

The liberated amine subsequently reacts rapidly with additional isocyanate groups to form urea linkages:

R'-NH₂ + R'-NCO → R'-NH-CO-NH-R'

This moisture-induced pathway accelerates surface cure but can lead to CO₂ bubble formation if humidity exceeds 70% RH during initial cure stages 24. Optimal curing conditions are 23±2°C and 50±10% RH for most formulations 911.

Dual-cure systems incorporating both metal oxide catalysts (for thiol oxidation) and alkylborane amine catalysts (for free-radical polymerization of acrylate-modified polysulfides) offer enhanced cure reliability and reduced sensitivity to environmental conditions 1415. These systems achieve tack-free times of 2-6 hours and handling strength within 24 hours across temperature ranges of 5-40°C, making them suitable for aerospace maintenance applications where environmental control is limited 1415.

The degree of cure can be monitored via Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) by tracking the disappearance of the isocyanate peak at 2270 cm⁻¹ and thiol peak at 2570 cm⁻¹, or by dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA) measuring the evolution of storage modulus (E') from initial values of 0.1-0.5 MPa to final values of 1.5-4.0 MPa at 23°C 911.

Mechanical Properties And Performance Characteristics Of Polysulfide Rubber Two Component Sealant

Fully cured polysulfide rubber two component sealants exhibit a balanced property profile combining flexibility, strength, and durability. Typical mechanical properties at 23°C include:

  • Tensile Strength: 0.8-2.5 MPa for standard formulations 911, with high-performance structural variants achieving 3.0-4.5 MPa through epoxidized polysulfide and amine-terminated rubber incorporation 101112
  • Elongation At Break: 200-600%, providing excellent movement accommodation capability for building joints subject to thermal expansion and structural deflection 91112
  • Shore A Hardness: 25-45, offering a soft, flexible seal that maintains contact pressure on irregular substrates 1112
  • Elastic Modulus (100% Elongation): 0.4-1.2 MPa, indicating low-modulus behavior that minimizes stress transfer to bonded substrates 911
  • Tear Strength: 3-8 kN/m (ASTM D624 Die C), providing resistance to crack propagation from defects or stress concentrations 1112

Adhesion performance is critical for sealant functionality, with lap shear adhesion strengths typically ranging from 0.8-1.5 MPa on glass, 1.2-2.8 MPa on aluminum, and 0.6-1.8 MPa on concrete after 7-day cure at 23°C 61112. Proper surface preparation (cleaning, priming with silane-based primers) can increase adhesion by 40-80% 11. Notably, polysulfide sealants maintain >80% of initial adhesion strength after accelerated aging tests including 1000 hours of UV exposure (ASTM G154), thermal cycling between -40°C and +80°C for 500 cycles, and water immersion at 70°C for 1000 hours 91112.

The glass transition temperature (Tg) of polysulfide rubber sealants typically ranges from -45°C to -55°C, ensuring flexibility and impact resistance at low service temperatures 1112. Dynamic mechanical analysis reveals a broad tan δ peak centered around -50°C, indicating the amorphous nature of the crosslinked network and excellent damping characteristics 9.

Compression set values (ASTM D395 Method B, 22 hours at 70°C) typically range from 15-35%, demonstrating good elastic recovery and long-term sealing force maintenance 1112. Lower compression set values (<20%) are achieved through optimized crosslink density control, balancing thiol-isocyanate stoichiometry at NCO:SH molar ratios of 0.9:1 to 1.1:1 11.

Chemical resistance is a distinguishing feature of polysulfide sealants, with excellent resistance to:

  • Fuels And Solvents: <5% volume swell after 7-day immersion in Jet A fuel, gasoline, or mineral spirits at 23°C 1415
  • Acids And Bases: Stable in pH range 3-11, with <10% property degradation after 30-day exposure to 10% sulfuric acid or 10% sodium hydroxide solutions 8
  • Water And Humidity: <2% water absorption after 30-day immersion, maintaining >90% of initial mechanical properties 21112

Gas permeability is critical for insulating glass applications, where polysulfide sealants serve as secondary seals preventing moisture ingress and inert gas (argon, krypton) loss. Typical water vapor transmission rates (WVTR) are 2-8 g/m²·day at 38°C and 90% RH, while argon permeability coefficients range from 1×10⁻¹³ to 5×10⁻¹³ cm³·cm/cm²·s·cmHg, ensuring insulating glass unit (IGU) service life exceeding 20 years 61112.

Processing And Application Techniques For Polysulfide Rubber Two Component Sealant

Successful application of polysulfide rubber two component sealants requires careful attention to mixing, dispensing, and environmental conditions. The two components are typically supplied in separate containers or dual-cartridge systems with volumetric or weight ratios precisely controlled to ensure stoichiometric balance 611. Static mixing nozzles with 12-24 mixing elements are commonly employed for small-scale applications, achieving >95% homogeneity as verified by visual inspection of tracer-doped samples 11. For large-scale industrial applications, dynamic mixing equipment with positive displacement pumps and in-line mixing chambers provides consistent ratio control (±2%) and thorough mixing even at high flow rates (1-10 kg/min) 1112.

Critical processing parameters include:

  • Mixing Ratio Tolerance: Deviation beyond ±5% from specified ratio can result in incomplete cure, reduced mechanical properties, or excessive residual tack [11
OrgApplication ScenariosProduct/ProjectTechnical Outcomes
Henkel Teroson GmbHInsulating glass unit (IGU) secondary sealing applications requiring environmental safety, enhanced mixing efficiency, and long-term clarity without plasticizer migration.Insulating Glass Sealant SystemBenzoate plasticizers reduce viscosity from 150-300 Pa·s to 80-150 Pa·s at 23°C, improving processability while eliminating endocrine-disrupting phthalates and preventing fogging or sedimentation issues.
H.B. Fuller Licensing & Financing Inc.Structural glazing and rebate bonding applications for insulating glass units in window frames, particularly with economy spacers requiring high strength and environmental durability.Window Bonding Adhesive SystemEpoxidized polysulfide with amine-terminated liquid rubber achieves tensile strengths of 3.0-4.5 MPa and maintains >80% adhesion after 1000 hours UV exposure and 500 thermal cycles (-40°C to +80°C).
BASF SEAerospace maintenance and fuel tank sealing applications requiring reliable cure performance under variable environmental conditions with excellent fuel resistance (<5% volume swell in Jet A fuel).Dual-Cure Aerospace SealantAlkylborane amine catalyst enables dual-cure mechanism (oxidative and free-radical polymerization), achieving tack-free time of 2-6 hours and handling strength within 24 hours across 5-40°C temperature range.
Yokohama Rubber Co LtdConstruction joint sealing and waterproofing applications requiring enhanced compatibility, reduced phase separation, and improved long-term durability under environmental exposure.Modified Polysulfide Sealing MaterialModified polysulfide polymers with terminal hydroxyl groups enhance compatibility with urethane prepolymers, reducing phase domain sizes from 5-20 μm to <2 μm and improving optical clarity and mechanical integrity.
Konishi Co LtdVertical construction joints and building facades requiring rapid surface cure, excellent sag resistance, early rain resistance, and precise bead placement in automated dispensing systems.Construction Joint SealantParaffin-treated inorganic fillers combined with behenic acid reduce mixed viscosity to 100-150 Pa·s, increase thixotropic index to 2.5-3.5, and accelerate tack-free time to 12-24 hours while passing JIS A 1439 durability testing.
Reference
  • Two-component type modified polysulfide-based sealing material composition
    PatentActiveJP2010275424A
    View detail
  • Two-component type polysulfide-based sealing material composition
    PatentActiveJP2012111903A
    View detail
  • Two-component polysulphide adhesive/sealant
    PatentInactiveUS20040014878A1
    View detail
If you want to get more related content, you can try Eureka.

Discover Patsnap Eureka Materials: AI Agents Built for Materials Research & Innovation

From alloy design and polymer analysis to structure search and synthesis pathways, Patsnap Eureka Materials empowers you to explore, model, and validate material technologies faster than ever—powered by real-time data, expert-level insights, and patent-backed intelligence.

Discover Patsnap Eureka today and turn complex materials research into clear, data-driven innovation!

Group 1912057372 (1).pngFrame 1912060467.png