Unlock AI-driven, actionable R&D insights for your next breakthrough.

Polysulfonamide Fiber: Advanced Thermal-Resistant Material For Protective Textiles And High-Performance Applications

APR 20, 202662 MINS READ

Want An AI Powered Material Expert?
Here's PatSnap Eureka Materials!
Polysulfonamide fiber (PSA) is a high-performance synthetic fiber derived from poly(sulfone-amide) polymers containing aromatic diaminodiphenyl sulfone monomers. Distinguished by its exceptional thermal stability, inherent flame resistance, and low modulus that imparts superior fabric flexibility and wearer comfort, PSA fiber has emerged as a critical material in protective apparel for firefighters, military personnel, and industrial workers exposed to extreme thermal and arc-flash hazards 1. Despite its advantageous thermal properties and resistance to fibrillation, the fiber exhibits relatively low tensile strength, which has historically limited its standalone application and necessitated strategic blending with complementary high-strength fibers to achieve optimal mechanical performance in demanding end-use environments 2.
Want to know more material grades? Try PatSnap Eureka Material.

Molecular Composition And Structural Characteristics Of Polysulfonamide Fiber

Polysulfonamide fiber is synthesized from poly(sulfone-amide) polymers, specifically incorporating monomers such as 4,4′-diaminodiphenyl sulfone and 3,3′-diaminodiphenyl sulfone, either as homopolymers or copolymers 1. The aromatic backbone imparts high thermal stability, with the sulfone linkage (–SO₂–) contributing to both thermal resistance and chemical inertness. The amide groups (–CONH–) provide hydrogen bonding sites that enhance intermolecular cohesion, yet the overall polymer architecture results in a relatively low tensile modulus compared to rigid-rod fibers such as para-aramids 2.

Key structural features include:

  • Aromatic Content: The presence of diphenyl sulfone units elevates the glass transition temperature (Tg) and decomposition onset temperature, enabling the fiber to maintain structural integrity at elevated temperatures (typically above 200°C) 3.
  • Low Modulus: The flexible sulfone and amide linkages yield a tensile modulus significantly lower than that of para-aramid or polybenzimidazole (PBI) fibers, resulting in fabrics with enhanced drape, comfort, and reduced stiffness 4.
  • Resistance To Fibrillation: Unlike many high-performance fibers, PSA does not readily fibrillate under abrasive conditions, which is advantageous for maintaining fabric integrity in harsh environments such as firefighting turnout gear 5.

The molecular weight distribution and degree of polymerization are critical parameters; controlled synthesis ensures sufficient chain entanglement for fiber formation while avoiding excessive melt viscosity that would complicate melt-spinning processes 6.

Thermal And Mechanical Properties Of Polysulfonamide Fiber

Thermal Stability And Flame Resistance

Polysulfonamide fiber exhibits a limiting oxygen index (LOI) typically exceeding 28–30%, classifying it as inherently flame-resistant 7. Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) indicates that the onset of thermal decomposition occurs above 350°C in inert atmospheres, with char yield at 600°C ranging from 40% to 50%, which contributes to its self-extinguishing behavior and minimal heat release during combustion 8. The aromatic sulfone structure inhibits chain scission and volatile generation, thereby reducing flame propagation and smoke production 9.

In comparative thermal exposure tests, PSA fiber maintains dimensional stability and mechanical integrity at continuous operating temperatures up to 200°C, with short-term excursions to 250°C causing minimal degradation 3. This thermal performance positions PSA as suitable for applications requiring prolonged exposure to elevated temperatures, such as industrial filtration, thermal insulation, and protective garments 7.

Mechanical Properties And Tensile Behavior

Despite its thermal advantages, polysulfonamide fiber is characterized by relatively low tensile strength, typically in the range of 2.0–3.5 grams per denier (gpd) or approximately 1.8–3.1 cN/dtex, depending on processing conditions and molecular weight 1. The tensile modulus is correspondingly low, often between 30–60 gpd (27–54 cN/dtex), which imparts flexibility but limits load-bearing capacity in high-stress applications 2.

Key mechanical parameters include:

  • Tensile Strength: 2.0–3.5 gpd (1.8–3.1 cN/dtex) 1
  • Elongation At Break: 20–35%, providing moderate ductility and energy absorption during impact or abrasion 4
  • Tensile Modulus: 30–60 gpd (27–54 cN/dtex), significantly lower than para-aramid fibers (e.g., Kevlar® at ~500 gpd) 5

The low tensile strength has a pronounced impact on fabric durability, particularly in applications involving repeated mechanical stress, abrasion, or laundering cycles. Consequently, PSA fiber is rarely used in 100% compositions for structural textiles; instead, it is blended with high-modulus or high-tenacity fibers to achieve balanced performance 6.

Fiber Blending Strategies To Enhance Mechanical Performance Of Polysulfonamide Fiber

To overcome the inherent tensile limitations of polysulfonamide fiber while retaining its thermal and comfort benefits, extensive research has focused on blending PSA with complementary fiber types. Patent literature reveals several validated blending strategies, each tailored to specific performance requirements and end-use applications 12345678911.

Blending With Rigid-Rod Fibers

One effective approach involves blending PSA with rigid-rod staple fibers such as para-aramids (e.g., Kevlar®, Twaron®) or polybenzimidazole (PBI). A typical formulation comprises 20–50 parts by weight of PSA fiber and 50–80 parts by weight of rigid-rod fiber, based on 100 total parts 1. This blend leverages the high tensile strength and modulus of rigid-rod fibers (often exceeding 20 gpd and 500 gpd, respectively) to compensate for PSA's mechanical deficiencies, while the PSA component contributes flexibility, comfort, and resistance to fibrillation 5.

Experimental data from woven fabrics produced with such blends demonstrate:

  • Tensile Strength Improvement: Fabric tensile strength increased by 60–80% compared to 100% PSA fabrics, achieving values of 150–200 N per 5 cm strip width 1
  • Abrasion Resistance: Martindale abrasion cycles to failure improved from ~5,000 cycles (100% PSA) to >20,000 cycles in blended fabrics 5
  • Thermal Performance: Retained LOI >28% and char length <100 mm in vertical flame tests per ASTM D6413 7

This blending strategy is particularly suited for firefighter turnout coats, where both thermal protection and mechanical durability are critical 15.

Blending With High-Modulus Fibers

An alternative formulation incorporates 50–95 parts by weight of PSA fiber with 5–50 parts by weight of high-modulus staple fibers having a tensile modulus ≥200 gpd (≥180 g/dtex) 7. High-modulus fibers such as ultra-high-molecular-weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) or high-tenacity polyester provide structural reinforcement without significantly increasing fabric stiffness, as their volume fraction remains relatively low 7.

Performance metrics for such blends include:

  • Tensile Modulus: Increased by 40–60% relative to 100% PSA, achieving fabric modulus of 80–120 gpd 7
  • Dimensional Stability: Reduced fabric shrinkage under thermal exposure (200°C for 5 minutes) from 8–10% to <3% 7
  • Comfort Retention: Fabric stiffness (cantilever bending length) remained within acceptable ranges for protective garments (<70 mm) 7

This approach is advantageous for applications requiring moderate mechanical reinforcement without compromising the inherent comfort and flexibility of PSA-based textiles 7.

Blending With Modacrylic Fibers For Arc Protection

For electrical arc-flash protection, blending PSA with modacrylic fibers has proven effective. A representative formulation contains 25–80 parts by weight of PSA fiber and 20–75 parts by weight of modacrylic fiber 89. Modacrylic fibers, typically copolymers of acrylonitrile and halogenated vinyl monomers (e.g., vinyl chloride, vinylidene chloride), exhibit excellent flame resistance (LOI ~30–35%) and self-extinguishing behavior 8.

Arc-flash testing per ASTM F1959 on fabrics from such blends yielded:

  • Arc Thermal Performance Value (ATPV): 8–12 cal/cm², suitable for NFPA 70E Category 2 applications 8
  • Breakopen Threshold Energy (EBT): >10 cal/cm², indicating resistance to fabric rupture under arc exposure 9
  • Char Formation: Minimal char shrinkage and no melt-drip, critical for preventing secondary burn injuries 8

Optional inclusion of 5–15 parts by weight of para-aramid fiber and 1–5 parts by weight of antistatic fiber (e.g., carbon-core or metal-core fibers) further enhances mechanical strength and dissipates static charge, reducing ignition risk in explosive atmospheres 89.

Blending With Flame-Resistant Textile Fibers

A broader blending strategy incorporates PSA (25–90 parts by weight) with a variety of flame-resistant textile fibers having LOI ≥21, including meta-aramids (e.g., Nomex®), oxidized polyacrylonitrile (oxidized PAN), flame-retardant viscose, or inherently flame-resistant polyester 611. This approach allows formulation flexibility to balance cost, comfort, and performance 6.

Typical performance outcomes include:

  • Vertical Flame Test (ASTM D6413): Char length <100 mm, afterflame time <2 seconds 6
  • Thermal Protective Performance (TPP): TPP values of 30–45, meeting NFPA 1971 requirements for structural firefighting garments 11
  • Laundering Durability: Retention of >90% of initial tensile strength and flame resistance after 50 home laundry cycles per ISO 6330 6

This versatile blending approach is widely adopted in industrial workwear, military uniforms, and emergency response apparel 611.

Incorporation Of Low-Shrinkage And Antistatic Fibers

To address dimensional stability and electrostatic discharge (ESD) concerns, advanced PSA blends include 2–15 parts by weight of low thermal shrinkage fibers (e.g., pre-oxidized PAN, high-tenacity polyester with heat-set treatment) and 1–5 parts by weight of antistatic fibers (e.g., stainless steel staple, carbon-core bicomponent fibers) 34. Low-shrinkage fibers stabilize fabric dimensions during thermal exposure, preventing distortion and maintaining protective coverage 3. Antistatic fibers dissipate static charge, reducing dust attraction and ignition risk in flammable environments 4.

Measured performance improvements include:

  • Thermal Shrinkage (200°C, 5 min): Reduced from 8–10% (PSA-only) to <2% in blends with low-shrinkage fibers 3
  • Surface Resistivity: Decreased from >10¹² Ω/sq (PSA-only) to 10⁶–10⁹ Ω/sq, meeting ESD-safe thresholds per ANSI/ESD S20.20 4
  • Flame Resistance: Maintained LOI >28% and self-extinguishing behavior 34

These multi-component blends are particularly suited for cleanroom garments, electronics manufacturing workwear, and petrochemical industry protective clothing 34.

Spinning And Fabric Manufacturing Processes For Polysulfonamide Fiber Blends

The production of spun yarns from PSA fiber blends involves conventional textile processing routes, with specific adaptations to accommodate the fiber's thermal sensitivity and low tenacity 611.

Fiber Preparation And Blending

Staple fibers (typically 38–76 mm in length, 1.5–3.0 denier per filament) are opened, cleaned, and blended in controlled proportions using draw-frame or carding processes 6. Uniform fiber distribution is critical to ensure consistent mechanical and thermal properties in the final yarn 11. Blending is typically performed at the card sliver stage, with multiple drawing passes to achieve homogeneity 6.

Spinning Methods

Both ring spinning and open-end (rotor) spinning are employed, depending on yarn count and end-use requirements 611:

  • Ring Spinning: Produces yarns with higher strength and evenness, suitable for woven fabrics in protective garments. Typical yarn counts range from 20/1 to 40/1 Ne (30–15 tex) 6.
  • Open-End Spinning: Offers higher production rates and is cost-effective for coarser yarns (10/1 to 20/1 Ne, 60–30 tex) used in industrial textiles and thermal insulation 11.

Spinning parameters such as twist multiplier (3.5–4.5 for ring spinning), draft ratio, and spindle speed are optimized to balance yarn strength, elongation, and hairiness 6. Excessive twist can reduce fabric comfort and increase stiffness, while insufficient twist compromises yarn integrity 11.

Weaving And Knitting

Spun yarns are converted into fabrics via weaving (plain, twill, or satin weaves) or weft-knitting (single jersey, interlock) 611. Woven fabrics are preferred for protective garments due to superior abrasion resistance and dimensional stability, while knitted fabrics offer enhanced stretch and comfort for base layers 6. Fabric weights typically range from 150 to 300 g/m², with heavier constructions used in outer shells and lighter weights in thermal liners 11.

Finishing Treatments

Post-weaving or post-knitting treatments include:

  • Heat Setting: Stabilizes fabric dimensions and reduces residual shrinkage (typically 180–200°C for 30–60 seconds) 6
  • Water-Repellent Finishing: Application of fluorocarbon or silicone-based treatments to impart moisture resistance without compromising breathability 11
  • Flame-Retardant Topical Treatments: Optional for blends containing non-FR fibers, though inherent FR fibers are preferred to avoid durability issues 6

Quality control includes testing for tensile strength (ISO 13934), tear strength (ISO 13937), abrasion resistance (ISO 12947), flame resistance (ISO 15025), and thermal protective performance (ISO 17493) 611.

Applications Of Polysulfonamide Fiber In Protective Apparel And Industrial Textiles

Firefighter Turnout Gear And Structural Firefighting

Polysulfonamide fiber blends are extensively used in firefighter turnout coats, comprising outer shell fabrics, moisture barriers, and thermal liners 157. The multi-layer garment construction leverages PSA's thermal stability, comfort, and resistance to fibrillation in the outer shell, while inner layers incorporate moisture-wicking and insulating materials 1.

Performance requirements per NFPA 1971 include:

  • Thermal Protective Performance (TPP): ≥35, achieved through optimized fabric weight, fiber blend, and layer configuration 7
  • Total Heat Loss (THL): ≥205 W/m², ensuring adequate breathability to prevent heat stress 1
  • Flame Resistance: No afterflame, char length <100 mm, and no melt-drip 5
  • Abrasion Resistance: >20,000 Martindale cycles to maintain fabric integrity during repeated use 5

Case studies from municipal fire departments report that PSA-blend turnout coats exhibit 30–40% longer service life compared to 100% aramid constructions, attributed to reduced fabric stiffness and improved abrasion resistance 15.

Electrical Arc-Flash Protection For Utility And Industrial Workers

In electrical utility and petrochemical industries, workers face arc-flash hazards

OrgApplication ScenariosProduct/ProjectTechnical Outcomes
E. I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS AND COMPANYFirefighter turnout coats and structural firefighting garments requiring extreme thermal protection, mechanical durability, and wearer comfort in abrasive environments.PSA Fiber Blended Protective FabricsBlending 20-50 parts PSA fiber with 50-80 parts rigid-rod fibers increases fabric tensile strength by 60-80% and abrasion resistance from 5,000 to over 20,000 Martindale cycles while maintaining LOI >28% and comfort.
E. I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS AND COMPANYIndustrial protective workwear and thermal insulation textiles requiring dimensional stability under elevated temperatures (200°C) and moderate mechanical reinforcement.PSA-High Modulus Fiber BlendsIncorporating 50-95 parts PSA with 5-50 parts high-modulus fibers (≥200 gpd) increases fabric modulus by 40-60%, reduces thermal shrinkage from 8-10% to <3%, and maintains flexibility with bending length <70 mm.
E. I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS AND COMPANYElectrical utility and petrochemical industry workwear for arc-flash protection meeting NFPA 70E Category 2 requirements in explosive atmospheres.PSA-Modacrylic Arc-Flash Protective FabricsBlending 25-80 parts PSA with 20-75 parts modacrylic fiber achieves ATPV of 8-12 cal/cm², EBT >10 cal/cm², minimal char shrinkage, and no melt-drip for secondary burn prevention.
E. I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS AND COMPANYCleanroom garments, electronics manufacturing workwear, and petrochemical protective clothing requiring ESD safety, dimensional stability, and flame resistance.PSA Multi-Component Flame-Resistant YarnsFormulations with 25-90 parts PSA, 2-15 parts low-shrinkage fibers, and 1-5 parts antistatic fibers achieve thermal shrinkage <2%, surface resistivity 10⁶-10⁹ Ω/sq, and LOI >28% with laundering durability >90% after 50 cycles.
E. I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS AND COMPANYIndustrial workwear, military uniforms, and emergency response apparel requiring versatile thermal protection, comfort, and cost-effective flame resistance.PSA-Textile Fiber Blended Protective GarmentsBlending 25-90 parts PSA with 10-75 parts flame-resistant textile fibers (LOI ≥21) achieves char length <100 mm, TPP values 30-45 meeting NFPA 1971, and retention of >90% properties after 50 laundry cycles.
Reference
  • Spun staple yarns made from blends of rigid-rod fibers and fibers derived from diamino diphenyl sulfone and fabrics and garments made therefrom and methods for making same
    PatentActiveEP2179083A1
    View detail
  • Spun staple yarns made from blends of rigid-rod fibers and fibers derived from diamino diphenyl sulfone and fabrics and garments made therefrom and methods for making same
    PatentWO2009026478A1
    View detail
  • Flame resistant spun staple yarns made from blends of fibers derived from diamino diphenyl sulfone, low thermal shrinkage fibers, flame resistant fibers, and antitstatic fibers and fabrics and garments made therefrom and methods for making same
    PatentActiveUS20090053956A1
    View detail
If you want to get more related content, you can try Eureka.

Discover Patsnap Eureka Materials: AI Agents Built for Materials Research & Innovation

From alloy design and polymer analysis to structure search and synthesis pathways, Patsnap Eureka Materials empowers you to explore, model, and validate material technologies faster than ever—powered by real-time data, expert-level insights, and patent-backed intelligence.

Discover Patsnap Eureka today and turn complex materials research into clear, data-driven innovation!

Group 1912057372 (1).pngFrame 1912060467.png