APR 21, 202661 MINS READ
The fundamental chemistry of urea formaldehyde filled material involves the polymerization of urea (CO(NH₂)₂) and formaldehyde (HCHO) to form a three-dimensional thermoset network, subsequently reinforced with particulate or fibrous fillers 8. The molar ratio of formaldehyde to urea (F/U ratio) critically determines the resin's crosslinking density, mechanical properties, and formaldehyde emission profile 10,15. Conventional UF resins employ F/U ratios ranging from 1.3:1 to 2.8:1, with higher ratios yielding greater crosslink density but increased free formaldehyde content 15. Modern formulations increasingly adopt lower F/U ratios (0.9:1 to 1.3:1) combined with melamine additives (0.15–40% by weight) to achieve reduced emissions while preserving mechanical performance 10.
The curing mechanism proceeds through methylolation under alkaline conditions (pH 9.5–10) at 60–80°C, followed by acid-catalyzed condensation (pH 5–7) that forms methylene and ether bridges between urea molecules 4,8. Buffered acid catalysts, such as ammonium salts or organic acids, control the curing rate and final polymer architecture 8. The resulting thermoset matrix exhibits a partially cyclic structure with controllable shrinkage characteristics, enabling precise dimensional control in molding applications 8.
Fillers in urea formaldehyde systems serve multiple functions: cost reduction, property enhancement, and processing optimization. Common fillers include:
The filler loading typically ranges from 30% to 70% by weight, with optimal levels determined by the balance between cost, processability, and target mechanical properties 3,9.
Formaldehyde emission from cured UF resins poses significant health and regulatory challenges, as formaldehyde is classified as a probable human carcinogen and irritant 19. Multiple strategies have been developed to reduce emissions while maintaining material performance:
Incorporation of formaldehyde scavengers directly into the resin formulation provides effective emission reduction 1,2. Sulphamic acid (H₃NSO₃) and its salts react with free formaldehyde to form stable, non-volatile adducts, reducing emission rates by 40–60% without compromising cure kinetics 1. Porous carbon materials impregnated with urea and acidic reagents function as in-situ scavengers, capturing formaldehyde released during curing and service 2. The scavenging efficiency depends on the surface area of the carbon support (typically 500–1200 m²/g) and the urea loading (10–30% by weight) 2.
Adding excess urea (up to 50% beyond stoichiometric requirements) combined with specific connecting agents significantly reduces formaldehyde emission 6,11. Effective connecting agents include:
This approach achieves dimensionally stable, crack-free foams with formaldehyde emissions reduced by 70–85% compared to conventional formulations, meeting modern ecological standards 6. The method allows faster drying (curing time reduced from 48–72 hours to 24–36 hours) without compromising mechanical properties such as compressive strength (0.15–0.30 MPa at 10% deformation) 6.
Partial substitution of urea with melamine (C₃H₆N₆) produces MUF resins with superior hydrolytic stability and lower formaldehyde emission 10,12. Optimal formulations contain 55–98.8% UF resin, 0.1–20% melamine, 0.1–20% dicyandiamide, and 1–30% aliphatic polyol (e.g., glycerol, pentaerythritol) 12. The melamine component increases crosslink density through its trifunctional structure, while dicyandiamide acts as a latent hardener that extends pot life 12. These hybrid systems achieve formaldehyde emission rates below 0.3 ppm (measured per EN 717-1) while maintaining tensile strength above 25 MPa in fiber-reinforced composites 12.
The production of UF resin for filled composites follows a two-stage process optimized for viscosity control and reactivity 9,15. In the methylolation stage, urea and formaldehyde (typically as 37–40% formalin) react at pH 9.5–10.5 and 60–80°C for 30–90 minutes, forming mono- and dimethylolurea 4,15. The reaction is monitored by viscosity measurement (target: 50–200 cP at 25°C) and water tolerance testing 15. The condensation stage proceeds at pH 5–7 and 50–70°C until the desired molecular weight and viscosity are achieved (typically 200–800 cP at 25°C for molding resins, 50–150 cP for impregnation applications) 14,15.
For filled systems, the liquid resin is blended with fillers using high-shear mixers to ensure uniform dispersion 9. Critical processing parameters include:
Filled UF compositions are typically dried to produce molding powders or prepregs 9. Spray drying at 120–180°C with residence times of 10–30 seconds yields free-flowing powders with moisture content below 1% 9. To minimize formaldehyde emissions during drying, the process incorporates:
Compression molding of filled UF materials employs temperatures of 140–180°C and pressures of 5–20 MPa for 30–180 seconds, depending on part thickness 8. Injection molding requires lower viscosity formulations (50–150 cP at molding temperature) and cycle times of 20–60 seconds at 150–170°C 8.
Urea formaldehyde foam insulation is produced by mixing UF resin precondensate with a hardener/foaming agent solution containing surfactants (e.g., sodium dodecylbenzenesulphonate) and compressed air 6,11,17. The foam expands to 30–80 times its liquid volume and cures within 10–30 minutes at ambient temperature 11. To achieve low formaldehyde content, up to 96% urea is dissolved in 10–30% aqueous alkyl sulphonic acid extract, then mixed with the hardener solution at a ratio of 1:1 to 1:4 (acid solution to sodium sulphonate solution) 11. The pH is adjusted to 0–3, and the mixture is foamed with the UF precondensate 11. This method produces dimensionally stable foam with density of 8–15 kg/m³ and thermal conductivity of 0.028–0.035 W/(m·K) 6,11.
The mechanical performance of filled UF materials depends critically on filler type, loading, and interfacial adhesion 3,7,8. Unfilled cured UF resins exhibit tensile strength of 40–60 MPa, flexural strength of 80–120 MPa, and elastic modulus of 8–12 GPa 8. Incorporation of fillers modifies these properties:
The particle size and aspect ratio of fillers significantly influence reinforcement efficiency. Optimal glass fiber length is 6–12 mm with diameter 10–15 μm, providing effective stress transfer while maintaining processability 7.
Cured UF resins exhibit volumetric shrinkage of 2–5% during polymerization, which can cause warping and internal stress in molded parts 8. Filled systems demonstrate reduced shrinkage (0.5–2%) due to the constraining effect of rigid fillers 3,8. The cyclic intermediate structures formed during acid-catalyzed curing contribute to uniform molecular architecture and predictable shrinkage behavior 8. Gypsum-filled composites show particularly low shrinkage (<0.5%) and excellent dimensional stability under humidity cycling (23°C/50% RH to 23°C/90% RH), with linear expansion coefficients of 8–12 × 10⁻⁶ K⁻¹ 3.
Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) of filled UF materials reveals multi-stage decomposition 13. Initial weight loss (5–10%) occurs at 150–200°C due to residual water and volatile methylol compounds 13. Major decomposition begins at 220–280°C, corresponding to cleavage of methylene bridges and release of formaldehyde, ammonia, and carbon dioxide 13. Char yield at 600°C ranges from 15–30% for unfilled resins to 40–60% for mineral-filled composites 3,13. Gypsum fillers enhance fire resistance by releasing water of crystallization at 130–180°C, providing endothermic cooling and forming a protective barrier 3. Flame spread ratings (ASTM E84) for gypsum-UF composites are typically Class A (flame spread index <25) 3.
Urea formaldehyde resins are susceptible to hydrolytic degradation under acidic or alkaline conditions, particularly at elevated temperatures 16. Filled UF materials exhibit improved moisture resistance compared to unfilled resins due to reduced water permeability 3,12. Gypsum-filled composites maintain >80% of dry tensile strength after 24-hour water immersion at 23°C 3. MUF hybrid systems with aliphatic polyol additives demonstrate superior wet strength retention (>90% after 7-day immersion) and resistance to acid-induced hydrolysis 12,16. Incorporation of polyalkyl polynuclear metal sulphonates (e.g., calcium or barium salts of dodecylbenzenesulphonic acid) in foam formulations enhances resistance to acid-catalyzed degradation, extending service life in humid environments 16.
Urea formaldehyde filled materials find extensive use in construction due to their favorable cost-performance balance and processing versatility 3,7. Key applications include:
Gypsum-UF composite boards: These materials combine the fire resistance and dimensional stability of gypsum with the binding strength of UF resin 3. Typical formulations contain 40–60% calcined gypsum, 5–10% chopped glass fiber, 25–35% UF resin, and 5–10% water 3. The wet-use glass fibers undergo filamentization during mixing, creating a three-dimensional reinforcement network within the homogeneous gypsum-UF matrix 3. These boards exhibit flexural strength of 10–25 MPa, nail pull resistance of 400–800 N, and excellent screw holding capacity, making them suitable for interior wall panels, ceiling tiles, and fire-rated assemblies 3. Manufacturing involves slurry casting or extrusion followed by drying at 120–150°C and optional heat curing at 160–180°C 3.
Roofing shingles and underlayment: ABS-modified UF resin-bonded glass fiber mats serve as substrates for asphalt-coated roofing shingles 7. The composite sheet contains 60–75% glass fiber mat, 20–30% cured UF resin modified with 10–15% ABS copolymer, and 5–10% mineral filler 7. The ABS modification provides flexibility and impact resistance necessary to withstand thermal cycling and mechanical stress during installation and service 7. Tensile strength of the cured mat is 800–1500 N/50 mm width, with tear strength of 150–300 N 7. The mat is subsequently coated with filled asphalt (containing 50–65% mineral granules) to produce finished shingles with service life exceeding 20 years 7.
Insulation foam: UF foam insulation offers thermal conductivity of 0.028–0.035 W/(m·K), comparable to polyurethane foam but at significantly lower cost 6,11,17. Modern low-formaldehyde formulations achieve emission rates below 0.1 ppm while maintaining density of 8–15 kg/m³ and compressive
| Org | Application Scenarios | Product/Project | Technical Outcomes |
|---|---|---|---|
| MUIRHEAD DATA COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED | Electrolytic recording paper and communication materials requiring low formaldehyde emission, enhanced wet strength, and compatibility with cellulosic fillers in office and industrial recording applications. | Electrolytic Recording Paper | Incorporation of sulphamic acid or its salts reduces formaldehyde emission by 40-60% from cured melamine/urea-formaldehyde resin without compromising cure kinetics, while maintaining higher wet-strength in cellulosic-filled paper substrates. |
| BUILDING MATERIALS INVESTMENT CORPORATION | Asphalt-coated roofing shingles and underlayment materials requiring flexibility, impact resistance, and durability under thermal cycling and mechanical stress in residential and commercial construction. | ABS-Modified UF Roofing Shingles | ABS copolymer modification (10-15% by weight) of urea-formaldehyde resin provides tensile strength of 800-1500 N/50mm width and tear strength of 150-300 N in glass fiber-reinforced composites, enabling flexibility and impact resistance for roofing applications with service life exceeding 20 years. |
| SCHAUM-CHEMIE W. BAUER GMBH & CO. KG | Building insulation applications requiring low formaldehyde emission, thermal efficiency, dimensional stability, and flame resistance in residential and commercial construction meeting modern ecological standards. | Low-Formaldehyde UF Insulation Foam | Addition of up to 50% urea with sulfur-containing alkyl compounds and connecting agents achieves 70-85% reduction in formaldehyde emissions, producing dimensionally stable foam with density 8-15 kg/m³, thermal conductivity 0.028-0.035 W/(m·K), and faster curing (24-36 hours vs 48-72 hours). |
| BASF AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT | Bonded fabrics for roofing materials, floor coverings, and technical textiles requiring high mechanical strength, flexibility, reduced formaldehyde emissions, and resistance to wet and dry tensile forces. | MUF Fiber Bonding Resin | Resin mixture containing 55-98.8% UF resin, 0.1-20% melamine, 0.1-20% dicyandiamide, and 1-30% aliphatic polyol achieves formaldehyde emission below 0.3 ppm while maintaining tensile strength above 25 MPa and enhanced tear resistance in fiber-reinforced composites. |
| CHEM-NUCLEAR SYSTEMS INC. | Molding and casting materials for industrial components, consumer products, and automotive interiors requiring precise dimensional control, high hardness, and versatility with various filler systems in compression and injection molding processes. | UF Molding Compounds | Cross-linked urea-formaldehyde polymer matrix with cyclic intermediate structures formed via buffered acid catalysis provides controllable shrinkage (0.5-2%), uniform molecular structure, exceptional hardness, and dimensional stability for precision molding applications. |