Supervised machine learning hardening system

JP2026529550APending Publication Date: 2026-09-01JOHNSON & JOHNSON VISION CARE INC
View PDF 0 Cites 0 Cited by

Patent Information

Application Number
JP2026504556
Authority / Receiving Office
JP · JP
Patent Type
Applications
Current Assignee / Owner
Priority Date
2023-07-27
Filing Date
2024-07-25
Publication Date
2026-09-01

Smart Images

  • Figure 2026529550000001_ABST
    Figure 2026529550000001_ABST
Patent Text Reader

Abstract

Methods and systems for manufacturing contact lenses are disclosed herein. An exemplary method may include irradiating a mold containing a reactive mixture with curing energy in a curing area; measuring the intensity of the curing energy at one or more sites within the curing area; generating an intensity profile showing the intensity of the curing energy at one or more sites as a function of the electrical settings driving the curing energy; and determining a target electrical setting for the curing energy source based on the intensity profile. Also disclosed herein is a method for calibrating multiple lights in a curing tunnel, the method including recording measured intensity data from the multiple lights on a sensor device; calculating error data using the measured intensity data and target intensity data; determining that the error data exceeds an error threshold; and adjusting one of the multiple lights using the error data based on the determination.
Need to check novelty before this filing date? Find Prior Art

Description

[Technical Field]

[0001] (Cross-reference of related applications) This application claims priority to U.S. Provisional Patent Application No. 63 / 515,890, filed on 27 July 2023, which is incorporated herein by reference in its entirety.

[0002] (Field of invention) This disclosure relates to energy systems, such as curing systems used in the manufacture of contact lenses. More specifically, this disclosure relates to curing systems with improved control over exposure to curing energy. [Background technology]

[0003] The manufacture of contact lenses may involve exposing a reactive monomer mixture to a curing process to initiate polymerization. Generally, the curing process may involve irradiating the curable material with light or thermal energy. The curing light source may include light-emitting diodes (LEDs) or ultraviolet (UV) lamps. Other processes and systems may incorporate energy systems such as lighting systems. [Overview of the project] [Problems that the invention aims to solve]

[0004] In the commercial manufacture of contact lenses, the curing area may be designed to cure hundreds or even thousands of lenses at one time. The energy supply source may include a plurality of UV lamps or LED clusters positioned at various locations within the apparatus, each having an individual intensity output that varies over time as the light source ages. Accordingly, the curing intensity applied to each lens may vary. Curing intensity affects the propagation of polymerization and the properties of the resulting polymerized article. Therefore, variations in curing intensity are problematic in the manufacture of contact lenses, because lenses are subjected to numerous stringent standards regarding structural integrity, clarity, finish, transparency and freedom from defects, and even lenses with very minor defects are considered unfit for wear.

[0005] There is a need for improvements to conventional curing processes, particularly improvements in the ability to control curing energy and uniformity in such processes.

Means for Solving the Problems

[0006] An illumination system, such as that used for curing materials, may be controlled based on an intensity profile to direct a predetermined amount of energy to any given surface.

[0007] As an illustrative example, the manufacture of contact lenses (e.g., on a commercial manufacturing line) may use radiation (e.g., light) photopolymerization or other energy (e.g., heat) to form one or more contact lenses. Various materials such as reactive mixtures, reactive compositions, photopolymers and / or the like may be used. Various curing energies may be used. When radiant energy is used, various wavelengths may be employed. As described herein, various materials and sources of curing energy may be used to provide cured contact lenses.

[0008] One general embodiment includes a method for manufacturing a contact lens. The method also includes providing at least one mold having a cavity formed inside, which contains a reactive mixture; and exposing the reactive mixture to curing energy, thereby curing the reactive mixture at least partially, to form a contact lens, the curing energy being directed to one or more sites on the mold and controlled based on a curing energy control model. The curing energy control model may include calculating an intensity profile that shows the intensity of the curing energy at one or more sites on the mold as a function of electrical settings that drive the curing energy; and determining a target electrical setting for the curing energy source based on the calculated intensity profile. The method may also include providing a plurality of molds, each having a single cavity. The plurality of molds may also be arranged on trays or pallets configured to move the molds through a production line. The method may include a computer system, hardware, and computer programs or software recorded on one or more computer storage devices, each configured to perform the actions of the method.

[0009] The implementation may include one or more of the following features: A method in which each cavity may include a base curve and a front curve associated with the contact lens. The target electrical settings may be configured to minimize the curing deviation of the reactive mixture between multiple sites of the mold. Calculating the intensity profile may include measuring the intensity of curing energy (e.g., incident energy, radiant energy, etc.) at one or more sites of the mold as a function of the electrical settings driving the curing energy. Calculating the intensity profile may include predicting the energy intensity at one or more sites of the mold as a function of the electrical settings driving the output energy using a learned model. Calculating the intensity profile may include generating a representation model such as a k matrix, as described herein. The curing energy source may include a thermal energy source. The curing energy source may include one or more light sources. The curing energy source may include one or more light-emitting diodes. The curing energy source may include multiple light sources, and calculating the intensity profile may include estimating the radiation intensity at each site as a function of the electrical settings driving each of the light sources. Determining target electrical settings for the curing energy source based on the calculated intensity profile may include determining target electrical settings for each light source to minimize curing deviations of the reactive mixture between multiple sites on the mold. The reactive mixture may contain at least one polymerizable monomer.

[0010] One general embodiment includes generating an output of radiant energy, measuring the intensity of the radiant energy at one or more sites of the incident radiant energy, generating an intensity profile showing the intensity of the radiant energy at one or more sites as a function of the electrical settings that drive the radiant energy, and determining a target electrical setting for the source of the radiant energy based on the intensity profile. [Brief explanation of the drawing]

[0011] These drawings illustrate specific aspects of some examples of the present disclosure and should not be used to limit or define the present disclosure. [Figure 1] A schematic diagram of a two-zone hardened tunnel according to one aspect of this disclosure is illustrated as an example. [Figure 2] An exemplary method according to one aspect of this disclosure is illustrated below. [Figure 3] A schematic diagram of an exemplary hardened tunnel according to one aspect of this disclosure is provided as an example. [Figure 4] A schematic diagram illustrating an exemplary curing tunnel showing irradiation of multiple molds by a curing energy source, according to one aspect of this disclosure, is provided as an example. [Figure 5] A schematic diagram illustrating an exemplary curing tunnel showing irradiation of multiple mold components by a selected curing energy source, according to one aspect of this disclosure, is provided. [Figure 6] An exemplary schematic diagram of a curing tunnel, illustrating the irradiation of selected cavity components of a mold by multiple curing energy sources according to one aspect of this disclosure, is provided. [Figure 7] An exemplary schematic diagram of a curing tunnel illustrating the selection of multiple mold cavities according to one aspect of this disclosure is illustrated. [Figure 8] An exemplary model according to one aspect of this disclosure is illustrated below. [Figure 9] An exemplary model for determining the intensity profile according to one aspect of this disclosure is illustrated. [Figure 10] An exemplary method according to one aspect of this disclosure is illustrated below. [Figure 11] An exemplary method according to one aspect of this disclosure is illustrated below. [Figure 12] An exemplary method according to one aspect of this disclosure is illustrated below. [Figure 13] This is a diagram illustrating an exemplary computing environment. [Figure 14A] This is a diagram illustrating an example calibration system. [Figure 14B] This is a diagram illustrating an example of a hardened tunnel. [Figure 14C] This is a diagram illustrating the measured intensity data and the measured intensity analysis data. [Figure 15] This is a flowchart of the overall process using the calibration system. [Figure 16] This is a flowchart of the process for using a calibration system on a production line. [Modes for carrying out the invention]

[0012] -Overview and Benefits- In one embodiment, the manufacture of contact lenses (e.g., on a commercial production line) may involve the formation of one or more contact lenses using radiation (e.g., light), photopolymerization, other energy (e.g., heat), or a combination thereof. Various materials such as reactive mixtures, reactive compositions, photopolymers and / or similar may be used. Various curing energies may be used. When radiation energy is used, various wavelengths may be used. While examples relating to curing materials for contact lenses are provided herein, other energy systems, such as multiple light systems, may benefit from the same principles, system configurations, and operating methods considered herein. The systems and methods are not limited to the curing and manufacture of contact lenses.

[0013] As an illustrative example, a mold may comprise one or more cavities configured to hold a reactive mixture (e.g., a reactive composition) that can be cured to form a contact lens. Multiple molds may be arranged on a tray or pallet to transport the molds through a curing area irradiated from one or both sides of the mold by multiple curing energy sources (e.g., light sources, light-emitting diodes, etc.). As a result, there are several intensity locations or sites that affect the polymerization conditions. The intensity at these locations may be controlled by the output of the curing energy sources, and the individual intensity outputs are controlled independently by changing electrical settings (e.g., voltage, current, driving energy, etc.) through each of the respective curing energy sources. According to this disclosure, an intensity profile can be determined that provides a uniform irradiation and curing profile for all lenses (or sites on the mold), which may also change over time as the curing energy sources age and are replaced. If the reactive monomer mixture contains a visible light-absorbing compound, the intensity profile within the mold may be more variable and require more process control to ensure the production of the target contact lens. Various light-absorbing compounds, such as photochromic, static, or other dynamic or reactive dyes, may be used.

[0014] The intensity profile of the curing energy source can be configured to maximize the yield of contact lenses within specifications. Additionally or alternatively, a model-based (e.g., supervised machine learning) approach can be employed to provide the intensity profile. As an example, this disclosure relates to a model (e.g., supervised machine learning) process that employs a constrained least squares method as the primary engine used to minimize the variation in intensity from a target value. In this way, a commercial contact lens manufacturing line can be configured for maximum output and quality, and equipment / process bias can be eliminated or controlled. Furthermore, a base model can be generated using the methods herein, and the base model can be applied across various machine or system setups without the need to generate the full model again (e.g., by using a flushing routine and constructing a new k matrix). Alternatively, the base model can be adjusted using bias correction methods to reduce errors when moving from one machine or system to another.

[0015] It should be understood that the present invention is not limited to the structural or process details described below. Other embodiments of the present invention are possible and can be practiced or implemented in various ways using the teachings herein.

[0016] The following definitions are provided for terms used in this disclosure. Unless otherwise specified, all scientific and technical terms used herein have the same meaning as those generally understood by those skilled in the art in the field to which this invention pertains. The definition of polymer is consistent with the definition disclosed in Compendium of Polymer Terminology and Nomenclature, IUPAC Recommendations 2008, edited by: Richard G. Jones, Jaroslav Kahovec, Robert Stepto, Edward S. Wilks, Michael Hess, Tatsuki Kitayama, and W. Val Metanomski. All publications, patent applications, patents, and other references referenced herein are incorporated herein by reference.

[0017] As used herein, the term "(meth)" means an optional methyl substitution. Therefore, terms such as "(meth)acrylate" mean both methacrylate and acrylate.

[0018] Regardless of where the chemical structure is described, it should be understood that any combination of disclosed alternative options for substituents in the structure may be used. Therefore, if a structure has substituent R * and R ** If it contains and each of these contains a list of three possible groups, then nine combinations are disclosed. The same applies to combinations of properties.

[0019] General formula [ *** ] n When subscripts such as "n" are used to describe the number of repeating units in the chemical formula of a polymer, the formula should be interpreted as representing the number-average molecular weight of the polymer.

[0020] The term "individual" includes humans and vertebrates, where applicable.

[0021] The term “biomedical device” refers to any article designed for use in or on the tissues or fluids of a mammal, preferably in or on the tissues or fluids of a human. Examples of these devices include, but are not limited to, wound dressings, sealants, tissue grafts, drug delivery systems, coatings, adhesion barriers, catheters, implants, stents, and ophthalmic devices such as intraocular lenses and contact lenses. Biomedical devices may be ophthalmic devices, specifically contact lenses, most specifically contact lenses made from silicone hydrogels or conventional hydrogels.

[0022] The term “surface of the eye” includes the surface and glandular epithelium of the cornea, conjunctiva, lacrimal glands, accessory lacrimal glands, nasolacrimal ducts, and meibomian glands, as well as adjacent or related structures including their apical and basal matrices, points, and eyelids, which are connected as a functional system by epithelial continuity by innervation and by both the endocrine and immune systems.

[0023] The term "ophthalmic device" means any optical device relating to the eye, including any optical devices that are located in or on the eye or any part of the eye (including the surface of the eye). These devices may provide optical correction, cosmetic enhancement, visual enhancement, therapeutic effects (e.g., as a bandage), or the supply of active ingredients such as pharmaceutical and nutritional supplements, or any combination thereof. Examples of ophthalmic devices include, but are not limited to, lenses, optics, and ocular implants (including, but are not limited to, punctal plugs). "Lenses" include spectacle lenses, sunglass lenses, soft contact lenses, hard contact lenses, hybrid contact lenses, intraocular lenses, and overlay lenses. Ophthalmic devices may include contact lenses.

[0024] The term "contact lens" refers to an ophthalmic device that can be placed on the cornea of ​​an individual's eye. Contact lenses may provide corrective, cosmetic, or therapeutic benefits, including wound healing, delivery of drugs or nutritional supplements, diagnostic evaluation or monitoring, ultraviolet absorption, reduction of visible light or glare, or any combination thereof. Contact lenses may be any suitable material known in the art and may be soft lenses, hard lenses, or hybrid lenses comprising at least two distinct parts having different physical, mechanical, or optical properties, such as modulus of elasticity, water content, light transmission, or a combination thereof.

[0025] Eyeglass lenses or sunglasses may be composed of, for example, silicate-based mineral materials, or may be made from organic materials such as polycarbonate, polyamide, polyimide, polysulfone, polyethylene terephthalate / polycarbonate copolymer, and various other materials well known in the art.

[0026] The biomedical devices, ophthalmic devices, and lenses of the present invention may be composed of a silicone hydrogel or a conventional hydrogel. The silicone hydrogel typically contains at least one hydrophilic monomer and at least one silicone-containing component covalently bonded to each other within the cured device.

[0027] "Target polymer" refers to a polymer synthesized from a mixture of reactive monomers, including monomers, macromers, prepolymers, crosslinking agents, initiators, additives, and diluents.

[0028] The term "polymerizable compound" refers to a compound containing one or more polymerizable groups. This term includes, for example, monomers, macromers, oligomers, prepolymers, and crosslinking agents.

[0029] A "polymerizable group" is a group that can undergo chain growth polymerization, such as a carbon-carbon double bond, which can polymerize when subjected to conditions that initiate radical polymerization, such as free radical and / or cationic polymerization, preferably free radical polymerization. Non-limiting examples of polymerizable groups include (meth)acrylate groups, styryl groups, (meth)acrylamide groups, and vinyl groups. Preferably, the polymerizable group is selected from (meth)acrylate functional groups, (meth)acrylamide functional groups, N-vinyl lactam functional groups, N-vinylamide functional groups, vinyl carbonate functional groups, vinyl ether functional groups, vinyl carbamate functional groups, and styryl functional groups. More preferably, the polymerizable group is selected from (meth)acrylate and (meth)acrylamide. The polymerizable group may be unsubstituted or substituted. For example, the nitrogen atom in (meth)acrylamide may be bonded to hydrogen, or the hydrogen may be substituted by an alkyl or cycloalkyl group (which may itself be further substituted).

[0030] Any type of free radical polymerization, including bulk, solution, suspension, and emulsion, as well as any controlled radical polymerization method, such as stable free radical polymerization, nitrogen oxide-mediated living polymerization, atom transfer radical polymerization, reversible addition-cleavage chain transfer polymerization, and organotellurium-mediated living radical polymerization, may be used.

[0031] A "monomer" is a monofunctional molecule that can undergo chain growth polymerization, particularly free radical polymerization, thereby creating repeating units within the chemical structure of a target polymer. Some monomers have bifunctional impurities that can act as crosslinking agents. A "hydrophilic monomer" is a monomer that, when mixed with deionized water at a concentration of 5 wt percent at 25°C, yields a clear single-phase solution. A "hydrophilic component" is a monomer, macromer, prepolymer, initiator, crosslinking agent, additive, or polymer that, when mixed with deionized water at a concentration of 5 wt percent at 25°C, yields a clear single-phase solution. A "hydrophobic component" is a monomer, macromer, prepolymer, initiator, crosslinking agent, additive, or polymer that is slightly soluble or insoluble in deionized water at 25°C.

[0032] A "polymer" is an organic compound having a number-average molecular weight greater than 1500, and may be reactive or nonreactive.

[0033] A "macromonomer" or "macromer" is a polymer having a single group that can undergo chain growth polymerization, particularly free radical polymerization, thereby creating repeating units within the chemical structure of a target polymer. Generally, the chemical structure of a macromer differs from that of the target polymer; that is, the repeating units of the pendant group of a macromer differ from those of the target polymer or its main chain. The difference between a monomer and a macromer is only one of the following: the chemical structure of the pendant group, molecular weight, and molecular weight distribution. Consequently, and as used herein, the patent literature may define a monomer as a polymerizable compound having a relatively low molecular weight of about 1,500 daltons or less, which essentially includes several macromers. Specifically, monomethacrylateoxypropyl-terminated mono-n-butyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane (molecular weight = 500-1500 g / mol) (mPDMS) and mono-(2-hydroxy-3-methacrylateoxypropyl)-propyl ether-terminated mono-n-butyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane (molecular weight = 500-1500 g / mol) (OH-mPDMS) may be referred to as monomers or macromers. Furthermore, patent documents sometimes define macromers as having one or more polymerizable groups, essentially expanding the general definition of macromers to include prepolymers. As a result, and as used herein, bifunctional and polyfunctional macromers, prepolymers, and crosslinking agents may be used interchangeably.

[0034] "Silicone-containing components" are typically monomers, macromers, prepolymers, crosslinkers, initiators, additives, or polymers in a reactive mixture having at least one silicon-oxygen bond, in the form of siloxy groups, siloxane groups, carbosiloxane groups, and mixtures thereof.

[0035] Examples of silicone-containing components useful in the present invention include U.S. Patent Nos. 3,808,178, 4,120,570, 4,136,250, 4,153,641, 4,740,533, 5,034,461, 5,070,215, 5,244,981, 5,314,960, 5,331,067, 5,371,147, 5,760,100, 5,849,811, and 5,960. No. 2,548, No. 5,965,631, No. 5,998,498, No. 6,367,929, No. 6,822,016, No. 6,943,203, No. 6,951,894, No. 7,052,131, No. No. 7,247,692, No. 7,396,890, No. 7,461,937, No. 7,468,398, No. 7,538,146, No. 7,553,880, No. 7,572,841, No. 7,666,921 , No. 7,691,916, No. 7,786,185, No. 7,825,170, No. 7,915,323, No. 7,994,356, No. 8,022,158, No. 8,163,206, No. 8,273, No. 802, No. 8,399,538, No. 8,415,404, No. 8,420,711, No. 8,450,387, No. 8,487,058, No. 8,568,626, No. 8,937,110, No. 8,9 These can be found in Patent Nos. 37,111, 8,940,812, 8,980,972, 9,056,878, 9,125,808, 9,140,825, 9,156,934, 9,170,349, 9,217,813, 9,244,196, 9,244,197, 9,260,544, 9,297,928, 9,297,929, and European Patent No. 080539. These patents are incorporated herein by reference in their entirety.

[0036] A "polymer" is a target polymer composed of repeating units of monomers used during polymerization.

[0037] A "homopolymer" is a polymer made from one monomer, a "copolymer" is a polymer made from two or more monomers, and a "terpolymer" is a polymer made from three monomers. A "block copolymer" consists of blocks or segments that are different in composition. A diblock copolymer has two blocks. A triblock copolymer has three blocks. A "comb-shaped or graft copolymer" is made from at least one macromer.

[0038] A "repeating unit" is the smallest group of atoms in a polymer that corresponds to the polymerization of a particular monomer or macromer.

[0039] An "initiator" is a molecule that can be broken down into radicals that can subsequently react with a monomer to initiate a free radical polymerization reaction. Thermal initiators decompose at a specific rate depending on the temperature, and typical examples include azo compounds such as 1,1'-azobisisobutyronitrile and 4,4'-azobis(4-cyanovaleric acid), peroxides such as benzoyl peroxide, tert-butyl peroxide, tert-butyl hydroperoxide, tert-butyl peroxybenzoate, dicumyl peroxide, and lauroyl peroxide, peracids such as peracetic acid and potassium persulfate, and various redox systems. Photoinitiators decompose by photochemical processes, and typical examples include benzyl, benzoin, acetophenone, benzophenone, camphorquinone, acylphosphine oxide, bisacylphosphine oxide, and derivatives of mixtures thereof, as well as various monoacyl and bisacylphosphine oxides, and combinations thereof.

[0040] A "crosslinking agent" is a bifunctional or polyfunctional monomer or macromer that can undergo free radical polymerization at two or more positions on the molecule, thereby creating branching points and polymer networks. Common examples include ethylene glycol dimethacrylate, tetraethylene glycol dimethacrylate, trimethylolpropane trimethacrylate, methylenebisacrylamide, and triallyl cyanurate. Silicone-containing monomers and crosslinking agents can also be used.

[0041] A "prepolymer" is a reaction product of monomers that contain residual polymerizable groups that can undergo further reactions to form a polymer.

[0042] A "polymer network" is a crosslinked polymer that can swell but is insoluble in solvents. A "hydrogel" is a polymer network that swells in water or aqueous solution, typically absorbing at least 10 weight percent of water. A "silicone hydrogel" is a hydrogel made from at least one silicone-containing component together with at least one hydrophilic component. The hydrophilic component may further include a nonreactive polymer.

[0043] "Conventional hydrogels" refer to polymer networks made from components that do not contain any siloxy, siloxane, or carbosiloxane groups. Conventional hydrogels are prepared from reactive mixtures containing hydrophilic monomers. Examples include 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate ("HEMA"), N-vinylpyrrolidone ("NVP"), N,N-dimethylacrylamide ("DMA"), or vinyl acetate.

[0044] U.S. Patents No. 4,436,887, No. 4,495,313, No. 4,889,664, No. 5,006,622, No. 5,039,459, No. 5,236,969, No. 5,270,418, No. 5,298,533, No. 5,824,719, No. 6,420,453, No. 6,423,761, No. 6,767,979, No. 7,934,830, No. 8,138,290, and No. 8,389,597 disclose conventional hydrogel formation. Examples of commercially available conventional hydrogels include, but are not limited to, etafilcon, genfilcon, hilafilcon, lenefilcon, nesofilcon, omafilcon, polymacon, and vifilcon (including all variations thereof).

[0045] A "silicone hydrogel" refers to a polymer network made from at least one hydrophilic component and at least one silicone-containing component. Examples of suitable groups of hydrophilic components that may be present in a reactive mixture include (meth)acrylate, styrene, vinyl ether, (meth)acrylamide, N-vinyl lactam, N-vinylamide, N-vinylimide, N-vinylurea, O-vinylcarbamate, O-vinyl carbonate, other hydrophilic vinyl compounds, and mixtures thereof. Silicone-containing components are well known and have been extensively described in the patent literature. For example, a silicone-containing component may include at least one polymerizable group (e.g., (meth)acrylate, styryl, vinyl ether, (meth)acrylamide, N-vinyl lactam, N-vinylamide, O-vinylcarbamate, O-vinyl carbonate, vinyl group, or a mixture thereof), at least one siloxane group, and one or more linking groups (which may be chemical bonds) connecting the polymerizable group to the siloxane group. The silicone-containing component may, for example, contain 1 to 220 siloxane repeating units. The silicone-containing component may also contain at least one fluorine atom. The silicone hydrogel lens may include a coating, which may be the same material as or different from the substrate.

[0046] Examples of silicone hydrogels include acquafilcon, asmofilcon, balafilcon, comfilcon, delefilcon, enfilcon, fanfilcon, formofilcon, galyfilcon, lotrafilcon, and narafilcon. n) In addition to riofilcon, samfilcon, senofilcon, somofilcon, and stenfilcon (including all variations thereof), U.S. Patent Nos. 4,659,782, 4,659,783, 5,244,981, 5,314,960, 5,331,067, 5,371,147, 5,998,498, 6,087,415, and 5,760,10 No. 0, No. 5,776,999, No. 5,789,461, No. 5,849,811, No. 5,965,631, No. 6, No. 367,929, No. 6,822,016, No. 6,867,245, No. 6,943,203, No. 7,247,692 , No. 7,249,848, No. 7,553,880, No. 7,666,921, No. 7,786,185, No. 7,145 6,131, 8,022,158, 8,273,802, 8,399,538, 8,470,906, No. 8,450,387, No. 8,487,058, No. 8,507,577, No. 8,637,621, No. 8,703,8 No. 91, No. 8,937,110, No. 8,937,111, No. 8,940,812, No. 9,056,878, No. 9, No. 057,821, No. 9,125,808, No. 9,140,825, No. 9156,934, No. 9,170,349, 9,244,196, 9,244,197, 9,260,544, 9,297,928, 9,297,Examples include silicone hydrogels prepared in Patent No. 929, and International Publication Nos. 03 / 22321, 2008 / 061992, and U.S. Patent Application Publication No. 2010 / 0048847. These patents are incorporated herein by reference in their entirety.

[0047] A “mutually interpenetrating polymer network” comprises two or more networks that are at least partially confounded at the molecular scale but are not covalently bonded to each other and cannot be separated without bremssellation chemical bonding. A “semi-mutually interpenetrating polymer network” comprises one or more networks and one or more polymers characterized by some mixing at the molecular level between at least one network and at least one polymer. A mixture of different polymers is a “polymer blend.” A semi-mutually interpenetrating network is technically a polymer blend, but in some cases the polymers are entangled in such a way that they cannot be easily removed.

[0048] "Reactive components" are polymerizable compounds (monomers, macromers, oligomers, prepolymers, and crosslinkers, etc.) in a reactive mixture (as defined below), and similarly, any other components in the reactive mixture that are intended to remain substantially within the resulting polymer network after polymerization and all work-up steps (such as extraction) and packaging steps are completed. Reactive components may be retained within the polymer network by covalent bonds, hydrogen bonds, electrostatic interactions, the formation of interpenetrating polymer networks, or any other means. Components intended to be released from the polymer network during use are still considered "reactive components." For example, pharmaceutical or nutritional supplement components in contact lenses that are intended to be released during wear are considered "reactive components." Components that are intended to be removed from the polymer network during the manufacturing process (e.g., by extraction), such as diluents, are not "reactive components."

[0049] The terms “reactive mixture” and “reactive monomer mixture” refer to a mixture of components that, when mixed together and subjected to polymerization conditions, result in the formation of polymer networks (conventional or silicone hydrogels, etc.) and the biomedical devices, ophthalmic devices, and contact lenses produced therefrom. Reactive mixtures may include reactive components such as monomers, macromers, prepolymers, crosslinkers, and initiators; light-absorbing compounds such as wetting agents, polymers, dyes, and UV absorbers; pigments, dyes, and photochromic compounds; and additives such as pharmaceutical and nutritional compounds (all of which may be polymerizable or nonpolymerizable but can be retained within the resulting biomedical device (e.g., a contact lens)). Reactive mixtures may also contain other components intended to be removed from the device before use, such as diluents. A wide range of additives may be added depending on the contact lens being manufactured and its intended use. The concentration of components in a reactive mixture is expressed as a weight percentage of all reactive components in the reactive mixture. If diluents are used, their concentration is expressed as a weight percentage based on the amount of all components (including diluents) in the reactive mixture.

[0050] The term "silicone hydrogel contact lens" refers to a hydrogel contact lens made from at least one silicone-containing compound. Silicone hydrogel contact lenses generally have increased oxygen permeability compared to conventional hydrogels. Silicone hydrogel contact lenses utilize both their water content and polymer content to deliver oxygen to the eye.

[0051] The term "polyfunctional" refers to a component having two or more polymerizable groups. The term "monofunctional" refers to a component having one polymerizable group.

[0052] The term "halogen" refers to fluorine, chlorine, bromine, and iodine.

[0053] "Alkyl" refers to a linear or branched alkyl group that is optionally substituted and contains the indicated number of carbon atoms. If no number is indicated, the alkyl group (including any optional substituents on the alkyl group) may contain 1 to 16 carbon atoms. Preferably, the alkyl group contains 1 to 10 carbon atoms, alternatively 1 to 8 carbon atoms, alternatively 1 to 6 carbon atoms, or alternatively 1 to 4 carbon atoms. Examples of alkyl groups include methyl, ethyl, propyl, isopropyl, butyl, iso-, sec- and tert-butyl, pentyl, hexyl, heptyl, and 3-ethylbutyl. Examples of substituents on the alkyl group include hydroxyl, amino, amide, oxa, carboxyl, alkylcarboxyl, carbonyl, alkoxy, thioalkyl, carbamate, carbonate, halogen, phenyl, benzyl, and one, two, or three groups independently selected from combinations thereof. "Alkylene" refers to a divalent alkyl group, such as -CH2-, -CH2CH2-, -CH2CH2CH2-, -CH2CH(CH3)CH2-, and -CH2CH2CH2CH2-.

[0054] "Haloalkyl" refers to an alkyl group defined by substitution with one or more halogen atoms, where each halogen is independently F, Cl, Br, or I. The preferred halogen is F. Preferred haloalkyl groups contain 1 to 6 carbon atoms, more preferably 1 to 4 carbon atoms, and even more preferably 1 to 2 carbon atoms. "Haloalkyl" includes perhaloalkyl groups such as -CF3- or -CF2CF3-. "Haloalkylene" refers to a divalent haloalkyl group such as -CH2CF2-.

[0055] "Cycloalkyl" refers to an optionally substituted cyclic hydrocarbon containing the indicated number of ring carbon atoms. If no number is indicated, the cycloalkyl may contain 3 to 12 ring carbon atoms. Preferably, C3-C8 cycloalkyls, C3-C7 cycloalkyls, more preferably C4-C7 cycloalkyls, and even more preferably C5-C6 cycloalkyls. Examples of cycloalkyls include cyclopropyl, cyclobutyl, cyclopentyl, cyclohexyl, cycloheptyl, and cyclooctyl. Examples of substituents on a cycloalkyl include alkyl, hydroxy, amino, amide, oxa, carbonyl, alkoxy, thioalkyl, amide, carbamate, carbonate, halo, phenyl, benzyl, and one, two, or three groups independently selected from combinations thereof. "Cycloalkylene" refers to a divalent cycloalkyl group such as 1,2-cyclohexylene, 1,3-cyclohexylene, or 1,4-cyclohexylene.

[0056] "Hypercycloalkyl" refers to a cycloalkyl ring or ring system as defined above, in which at least one ring carbon is substituted with a heteroatom selected from nitrogen, oxygen, and sulfur. The heterocycloalkyl ring is optionally condensed or otherwise bonded to other heterocycloalkyl rings and / or non-aromatic hydrocarbon rings and / or phenyl rings. Preferred heterocycloalkyl groups have 5 to 7 members. More preferred heterocycloalkyl groups have 5 or 6 members. Heterocycloalkylene means a divalent heterocycloalkyl group.

[0057] "Aryl" refers to an optionally substituted aromatic hydrocarbon ring system containing at least one aromatic ring. The aryl group contains the indicated number of ring carbon atoms. If no number is indicated, the aryl may contain 6 to 14 ring carbon atoms. The aromatic ring may optionally be condensed to or otherwise bonded to other aromatic or non-aromatic hydrocarbon rings. Examples of aryl groups include phenyl, naphthyl, and biphenyl. A preferred example of an aryl group is phenyl. Examples of substituents on an aryl include alkyl, hydroxy, amino, amide, oxa, carboxy, alkylcarboxy, carbonyl, alkoxy, thioalkyl, carbamate, carbonate, halo, phenyl, benzyl, and one, two, or three groups independently selected from combinations thereof. "Arylene" means a divalent aryl group, e.g., 1,2-phenylene, 1,3-phenylene, or 1,4-phenylene.

[0058] A "heteroaryl" refers to an aryl ring or ring system in which at least one ring carbon atom is substituted with a heteroatom selected from nitrogen, oxygen, and sulfur, as defined above. A heteroaryl ring may be fused to or otherwise bonded to one or more heteroaryl rings, aromatic or non-aromatic hydrocarbon rings, or heterocycloalkyl rings. Examples of heteroaryl groups include pyridyl, furyl, and thienyl. A "heteroarylene" refers to a divalent heteroaryl group.

[0059] "Alkoxy" refers to an alkyl group bonded to the parent molecule via an oxygen crosslink. Examples of alkoxy groups include methoxy, ethoxy, propoxy, and isopropoxy. "Thioalkyl" means an alkyl group bonded to the parent molecule via a sulfur crosslink. Examples of thioalkyl groups include methylthio, ethylthio, n-propylthio, and isopropylthio. "Aryloxy" refers to an aryl group bonded to the parent molecule via an oxygen crosslink. An example is phenoxy. "Cyclic alkoxy" means a cycloalkyl group bonded to the parent molecule via an oxygen crosslink.

[0060] "Alkylamine" refers to an alkyl group bonded to the parent molecule via an -NH crosslink. Alkyleneamine refers to a divalent alkylamine group such as -CH2CH2NH-.

[0061] "Siloxanil" refers to a structure having at least one Si-O-Si bond. Therefore, for example, a siloxanil group means a group having at least one Si-O-Si group (i.e., a siloxane group), and a siloxanil compound means a compound having at least one Si-O-Si group. "Siloxanil" refers to monomers (e.g., Si-O-Si) as well as oligomer / polymer structures (e.g., -[Si-O] n The formula includes (where n is 2 or greater). Each silicon atom in the siloxanyl group is independently selected to complete their valence. A Group(R A This is replaced by (as defined in options (b) to (i) of equation A).

[0062] "Silyl" refers to the structure of formula R3Si-, and "siloxy" refers to the structure of formula R3Si-O-, where each R in silyl or siloxy is independently selected from trimethylsiloxy, C1-C8 alkyl (preferably C1-C3 alkyl, more preferably ethyl or methyl), and C3-C8 cycloalkyl.

[0063] "Alkyleneoxy" refers to a group of the general formula -(alkylene-O- p )- or -(O-alkylene) p , wherein in the formula, alkylene is as defined above; p is 1 to 200, alternatively 1 to 100, alternatively 1 to 50, alternatively 1 to 25, alternatively 1 to 20, or alternatively 1 to 10; each alkylene is independently optionally substituted with one or more groups independently selected from hydroxyl, halo (e.g., fluoro), amino, amido, ether, carbonyl, carboxyl, and combinations thereof. When p is greater than 1, each alkylene may be the same or different, and alkyleneoxy may be in a block or random configuration. When alkyleneoxy forms a terminal group in a molecule, the terminal end of the alkyleneoxy is, for example, hydroxy or alkoxy (e.g., HO-[CH2CH2O] p - or CH3O-[CH2CH2O] p -). Examples of alkyleneoxy include polyethyleneoxy, polypropyleneoxy, polybutyleneoxy, and poly(ethyleneoxy-co-propyleneoxy).

[0064] "Oxalkylene" refers to an alkylene group as defined above, such as -CH2CH2OCH(CH3)CH2-, wherein one or more non-adjacent CH2 groups are replaced with oxygen atoms. "Thiaalkylene" refers to an alkylene group as defined above, such as -CH2CH2SCH(CH3)CH2-, wherein one or more non-adjacent CH2 groups are replaced with sulfur atoms.

[0065] The term "linking group" refers to the portion that links a polymerizable group to a parent molecule. A linking group can be any portion that is compatible with the compound in which it is a part, does not undesirably interfere with the polymerization of the compound, and is stable under polymerization conditions, as well as under processing and storage conditions of the final product. For example, a linking group may be a bond or may include one or more alkylenes, haloalkylenes, amides, amines, alkyleneamines, carbamates, esters (-CO2-), arylenes, heteroarylenes, cycloalkylenes, heterocycloalkylenes, alkylene oxys, oxaalkylenes, thiaalkylenes, haloalkylene oxys (alkylene oxys substituted with one or more halo groups, e.g., -OCF2-, -OCF2CF2-, -OCF2CH2-), siloxanils, alkylenesiloxanils, or combinations thereof. The linking group may be optionally substituted with one or more substituents. Suitable substituents include alkyl, halo (e.g., fluoro), hydroxyl, HO-alkyleneoxy, MeO-alkyleneoxy, siloxanyl, siloxy, siloxy-alkyleneoxy, siloxy-alkylene-alkyleneoxy (where two or more alkyleneoxy groups may be present, and each methylene group in the alkylene and alkyleneoxy is independently and optionally substituted by a hydroxyl group), ether, amine, carbonyl, carbamate, and combinations thereof, which can be independently selected. The linking group may also be substituted by polymerizable groups such as (meth)acrylates (in addition to the polymerizable group to which the linking group is linked).

[0066] Preferred linking groups include C1-C8 alkylenes (preferably C2-C6 alkylenes), C1-C8 oxaalkylenes (preferably C2-C6 oxaalkylenes), C1-C8 thiaalkylenes, C1-C8 alkylene-carboxylate-C1-C8 alkylenes, C1-C8 alkylene-amide-C1-C8 alkylenes, and C1-C8 alkylene-amine-C1-C8 alkylenes, each of which is optionally substituted with one or two groups independently selected from hydroxyl and siloxy.

[0067] When the linking group consists of a combination of the above-mentioned parts (e.g., alkylene and cycloalkylene), the parts may be in any order. For example, in formula A below, if L is indicated as -alkylene-cycloalkylene-, then Rg-L may be either Rg-alkylene-cycloalkylene- or Rg-cycloalkylene-alkylene-. Notwithstanding this, the order listed represents the preferred order in which the parts appear in the compound, starting from the terminal polymerizable group (Rg or Pg) to which the linking group is attached. For example, in formula A, if L is indicated as alkylene-cycloalkylene, then Rg-L is preferably Rg-alkylenecycloalkylene-.

[0068] The term "light-absorbing compound" refers to a chemical substance that absorbs light within the visible spectrum (for example, in the range of 380–780 nm). "High-energy radiation absorber," "UV / HEV absorber," or "high-energy light-absorbing compound" is a chemical substance that absorbs ultraviolet light, high-energy visible light, or both, at various wavelengths. A material's ability to absorb light at a particular wavelength can be determined by measuring its UV / Vis transmission or absorption spectrum.

[0069] Where a compound described herein contains an olefinic double bond or other geometrically asymmetric center, and unless otherwise specified, the compound is intended to encompass cis, trans, Z-, and E- configurations. Similarly, all tautomers and salt forms are also intended to be included.

[0070] The term "optional substituent" means that the underlying hydrogen atom is optionally substituted by the substituent. Any substituent that is sterically practical at the substitution site and synthetically feasible may be used. Identifying suitable optional substituents is within the capabilities of those skilled in the art. Examples of "optional substituents" include, but are not limited to, C1-C6 alkyl, C1-C6 alkoxy, C1-C6 thioalkyl, C3-C7 cycloalkyl, aryl, halo, hydroxy, amino, and NR substituents. 4 R 5, benzyl, SO3H, SO3Na, or -YP g These are listed, and here, R 4 and R 5 is independently H or C1-C6 alkyl, Y is a linking group, and P g is a polymerizable group. The aforementioned substituents may be optionally substituted by any optional substituent (which, unless otherwise indicated, is preferably unsubstituted). For example, alkyl may be substituted by a halo (e.g., resulting in CF'').

[0071] "Substructure" means the chemical structure of any compound derived from its chemical structure through the substitution of one or more hydrogen atoms by any other atoms (which can bond to other atoms or groups). The substitution may be, for example, one or more, preferably one, two, or three, more preferably one or two, or more preferably one hydrogen atom, having any optional substituent that can be independently selected. Included in the definition of "substructure" are materials in which the substructure forms a fragment of a larger compound, such as a monomer, polymer, or macromolecule (which contains, for example, one or more polymerizable groups).

[0072] "Visible light absorption maximum" refers to the wavelength within the visible light wavelength range (380-760 nm) where the absorbance of light is maximum. The definition includes materials that exhibit an overall absorption maximum outside the visible light range, such as in the UV region.

[0073] The terms "photostable" and "photostability," or similar expressions, mean that a compound (which, if measured, may be optionally embedded in an ophthalmic device such as a hydrogel contact lens and optionally measured inside or outside a blister pack or vial) exhibits a loss of absorbance at the visible light absorption maximum after exposure to light of 20 percent or less, under conditions such as those described in Q1B of the International Conference on Harmonisation's (ICH) Technical Requirements for Registration of Pharmaceuticals for Human Use guideline, Photostability Testing of New Drug Substances and Products (published November 1996).

[0074] Preferably, exposure is carried out under ICH photostability guidelines, at 1.5192 × 10⁻⁶ 6 Estimated illuminance exposure in lux hours (168.8 hours of exposure time) and 259.4 watt-hours / m² 2 The estimated UV irradiation exposure (exposure time of 16.2 hours) is carried out using an Option 2 light source, preferably in a photostable chamber controlled at 25°C / ambient relative humidity. After exposure, the UV / visible spectrum of the sample is collected and compared to the spectrum of the sample before exposure. The change is calculated relative to the visible light absorption maximum of the lens observed before exposure. For example, if the absorbance at the visible light absorption maximum before exposure is 4 absorbance units and after exposure it is 2 absorbance units, the absorbance loss is 50 percent. In this invention, the absorbance loss after light exposure is preferably 15 percent or less, or 10 percent or less, or 7 percent or less, or 5 percent or less, or 4 percent or less, or 3 percent or less, or 2 percent or less, or 1 percent or less, or 0.5 percent or less, or 0.1 percent or less.

[0075] The phrase "more photostable than macular pigment" or similar expressions mean that the compound (which, if tested, may be optionally embedded in an ophthalmic device such as a hydrogel contact lens and optionally measured either inside or outside the blister pack) exhibits less absorbance loss at the visible light absorption maximum after exposure to light under the ICH photostability guidelines described above than is observed in macular pigment.

[0076] The term Full Width at Half Maximum (FWHM) refers to the width of the absorbance peak at half its maximum brightness.

[0077] The terms “thermally stable,” “thermal stability,” or similar expressions mean that the compound (optionally embedded in an ophthalmic device such as a hydrogel contact lens, if measured, and optionally measured inside or outside a blister pack or vial) exhibits a loss of 20 percent or less of absorbance at its visible light absorption maximum after exposure to a stability chamber at 89°C for one month, as described in the following examples. After exposure, the ultraviolet / visible spectrum of the sample is collected and compared to the spectrum of the sample before exposure. The change is calculated relative to the visible light absorption maximum of the lens observed before exposure. For example, if the absorbance at the visible light absorption maximum before exposure is 4 absorbance units and after exposure it is 2 absorbance units, the loss of absorbance is 50 percent. In the present invention, the loss of absorbance after heat exposure is preferably 20 percent or less, 15 percent or less, 12 percent or less, 10 percent or less, 5 percent or less, 4 percent or less, 3 percent or less, 2 percent or less, 1 percent or less, 0.5 percent or less, or 0.1 percent or less.

[0078] The phrase "more thermally stable than macular pigment" or similar expressions mean that the compound (which, if tested, may be optionally embedded in an ophthalmic device such as a hydrogel contact lens and optionally measured either inside or outside a blister pack) exhibits less loss of absorbance at the visible light absorption maximum after exposure to the thermal exposure described above than is observed in macular pigment.

[0079] Unless otherwise stated, ratios, percentages, and parts are expressed by weight.

[0080] Unless otherwise specified, a range of numbers, such as "from 2 to 10" or "between 2 and 10," includes the numbers that define that range (e.g., 2 and 10).

[0081] As used herein, the term “curing energy” means the energy used to irradiate a material. In various embodiments, curing energy is used to bring about a curing process, at least partially. However, the term curing energy may include, without limitation, other energy transfers from a source to a site or surface. For example, curing energy may include radiant energy, thermal energy, or other energy transfers.

[0082] As used herein, the term “radiant energy” means the energy of electromagnetic radiation. In this disclosure, radiant energy may be controlled by the intensity of the radiation, the wavelength, or both the intensity and the wavelength.

[0083] In certain embodiments, the Disclosure provides a method for producing light-absorbing contact lenses, such as contact lenses containing photochromic compounds and / or high-energy visible (HEV) light-absorbing compounds. The contact lenses are made from a reactive mixture comprising at least one polymerizable monomer, a photoinitiator that absorbs at an activation wavelength, and a light-absorbing compound that exhibits absorption at an activation wavelength.

[0084] The presence of both a photoinitiator and a photoabsorbing compound with overlapping light absorption properties in the same reactive mixture can make controlled activation of the photoinitiator uncertain. While we do not wish to be bound by any particular theory, it is thought that the photoabsorbing compound at least partially "shields" the photoinitiator due to absorption by the photoabsorbing compound in the same spectral region as the photoinitiator. If the photoabsorbing compound is a photochromic compound, this absorption can occur when the photochromicity is at least partially activated. Incomplete activation of the initiator due to absorption by the photoabsorbing compound is thought to result in heterogeneous or anisotropic curing that prevents curing and / or creates material defects and stresses within the lens. These defects adversely affect the mechanical and optical properties of the resulting contact lens. This disclosure addresses these problems by providing a differential curing process, as further described below.

[0085] This disclosure may be used to provide hard or soft contact lenses made from any known lens material or a material suitable for manufacturing this type of lens. The lenses of this disclosure are soft contact lenses that may have a water content of about 0 to about 90 percent, or about 20 to about 75 percent. The contact lenses of this disclosure may have a water content of at least about 25 percent. The lenses of this disclosure may have other desirable properties such as a tensile modulus of less than about 200 psi, or less than about 150 psi. The lenses are about 50 × 10 -11 (cm 2 The value is greater than (ml O2 / ml × mmHg) / second, or approximately 75 × 10 -11 (cm 2It may have an oxygen permeability of greater than (ml O2 / ml × mmHg) / second. The aforementioned combination of properties is desirable, and it should be understood that the ranges referred to earlier can be combined in any combination.

[0086] The contact lenses of this disclosure may be conventional hydrogels. The contact lenses of this disclosure may be silicone hydrogels. The contact lenses may be made from hydrophilic monomers, silicone-containing components, and mixtures thereof to form polymers such as siloxanes, hydrogels, silicone hydrogels, and combinations thereof. Materials useful for forming the lenses of this disclosure may be made by reacting blends of macromers, monomers, polymers, and combinations thereof with additives such as polymerization initiators. Preferred materials include, but are not limited to, silicone macromers and silicone hydrogels made from hydrophilic monomers. Reactive mixtures of different polymerizable monomers may also be used, resulting in the formation of copolymers.

[0087] Reactive mixtures for the manufacture of contact lenses are well known, and the components of such mixtures are commercially available or can be easily prepared by those skilled in the art. Examples of polymers suitable for contact lens formation include, but are not limited to, Etafilcon A, Genfilcon A, Renefilcon A, Polymercon, Barafilcon, Aquafilcon, Comfilcon, Galifilcon, Senofilcon, Narafilcon, and Lotrafilcon. Examples of contact lens formulations include Etafilcon, Senofilcon, Barafilcon, Galifilcon, Lotrafilcon, Comfilcon, and Filcon II. 3. Examples include Asmofilcon A, and silicone hydrogels prepared in, for example, U.S. Patent No. 5,998,498, U.S. Patent Application Publication No. 09 / 532,943, a continuation application of U.S. Patent Application Publication No. 09 / 532,943 filed on 30 August 2000, and U.S. Patents No. 6,087,415, No. 6,087,415, No. 5,760,100, No. 5,776,999, No. 5,789,461, No. 5,849,811, No. 5,965,631, No. 7,553,880, International Publication No. 2008 / 061992, and U.S. Patent Application Publication No. 2010 / 048847. These patents are incorporated herein by reference with respect to the hydrogel compositions contained therein.

[0088] The reactive mixtures of this disclosure may be 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA) hydrogels such as Etaphilcon A. Etaphilcon A, disclosed in whole in U.S. Patents 4,680,336 and 4,495,313, which are incorporated herein by reference, is generally a formulation primarily of HEMA and methacrylic acid (MAA), as well as various other additives such as crosslinking agents and visible dyes.

[0089] The reactive mixtures of this disclosure may be silicone hydrogels prepared from at least one hydrophilic monomer and at least one silicone-containing component. Examples of silicone hydrogels include aquafilcon, asmofilcon, barafilcon, comfilcon, derefilcon, enfilcon, fanfilcon, formofilcon, galifilcon, caliphyllonrotrafilcon, narafilcon, riofilcon, samufilcon, senofilcon, serafilcon, somofilcon, stenfilcon, and berofilcon, including all variations thereof.

[0090] The reactive mixture consists of N,N-dimethylacrylamide (DMA), N,N-vinylpyrrolidone (NVP), HEMA, and one or more hydrophilic monomers selected from mixtures thereof; 2-hydroxy-3-[3-methyl-3,3-di(trimethylsiloxy)silylpropoxy]-propyl methacrylate (SiMAA), mono-methacryloxypropyl-terminated mono-n-butyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane (mPDMS), mono-methacryloxypropyl-terminated mono-n-methyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane (mPDMS), mono-(2-hydroxy-3-methacryloxypropyl)-propyl ether-terminated mono-n-butyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane (mPDMS) The material may contain a silicone-containing component selected from polydimethylsiloxane (OH-mPDMS) and mixtures thereof. Preferred hydrophilic monomers include DMA, NVP, HEMA, and mixtures thereof. Preferred silicone-containing components include SiMAA, mPDMS, methyl-terminated mPDMS, and mixtures thereof.

[0091] The reactive mixture can be obtained based on a silicone-containing component comprising a mixture of hydrophilic monomers including a mixture of DMA and HEMA, and a mixture of mono-(2-hydroxy-3 methacrylateoxypropyloxy)-propyl-terminated mono-n-butyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane (OH-mPDMS) having 2 to 20 repeating units (preferably a mixture of 4 and 15 repeating units).

[0092] The reactive mixture may contain additional components, including but not limited to diluents, initiators, UV absorbers, visible light absorbers, photochromic compounds, pharmaceuticals, nutritional supplements, antimicrobial substances, colorants, pigments, copolymerizable dyes, nonpolymerizable dyes, mold release agents, visible dyes, and combinations thereof.

[0093] Suitable diluents for silicone hydrogel reactive mixtures include alcohols having 2 to 20 carbon atoms, amides having 10 to 20 carbon atoms derived from primary amines, and carboxylic acids having 8 to 20 carbon atoms. The diluent may be a primary, secondary, or tertiary alcohol.

[0094] Generally, reactive components are mixed in a diluent to form a reactive mixture. Suitable diluents are known in the art. For silicone hydrogels, suitable diluents are disclosed in International Publication No. 03 / 022321 and U.S. Patent No. 6020445, which are incorporated herein by reference.

[0095] Suitable diluents for silicone hydrogel reactive mixtures include alcohols having 2 to 20 carbon atoms, amides having 10 to 20 carbon atoms derived from primary amines, and carboxylic acids having 8 to 20 carbon atoms. Primary and tertiary alcohols can be used. Preferred types include alcohols having 5 to 20 carbon atoms and carboxylic acids having 10 to 20 carbon atoms.

[0096] Specific diluents that can be used include 1-ethoxy-2-propanol, diisopropylaminoethanol, isopropanol, 3,7-dimethyl-3-octanol, 1-decanol, 1-dodecanol, 1-octanol, 1-pentanol, 2-pentanol, 1-hexanol, 2-hexanol, 2-octanol, 3-methyl-3-pentanol, tert-amyl alcohol, tert-butanol, 2-butanol, 1-butanol, and 2-methyl-2-pentanol. Examples include ethanol, 2-propanol, 1-propanol, ethanol, 2-ethyl-1-butanol, (3-acetoxy-2-hydroxypropyloxy)-propylbis(trimethylsiloxy)methylsilane, 1-tert-butoxy-2-propanol, 3,3-dimethyl-2-butanol, tert-butoxyethanol, 2-octyl-1-dodecanol, decanoic acid, octanoic acid, dodecanoic acid, 2-(diisopropylamino)ethanol, and mixtures thereof. Examples of amide diluents include N,N-dimethylpropionamide and dimethylacetamide.

[0097] Preferred diluents include 3,7-dimethyl-3-octanol, 1-dodecanol, 1-decanol, 1-octanol, 1-pentanol, 1-hexanol, 2-hexanol, 2-octanol, 3-methyl-3-pentanol, 2-pentanol, t-amyl alcohol, tert-butanol, 2-butanol, 1-butanol, 2-methyl-2-pentanol, 2-ethyl-1-butanol, ethanol, 3,3-dimethyl-2-butanol, 2-octyl-1-dodecanol, decanoic acid, octanoic acid, dodecanoic acid, and mixtures thereof.

[0098] More preferred diluents include 3,7-dimethyl-3-octanol, 1-dodecanol, 1-decanol, 1-octanol, 1-pentanol, 1-hexanol, 2-hexanol, 2-octanol, 1-dodecanol, 3-methyl-3-pentanol, 1-pentanol, 2-pentanol, t-amyl alcohol, tert-butanol, 2-butanol, 1-butanol, 2-methyl-2-pentanol, 2-ethyl-1-butanol, 3,3-dimethyl-2-butanol, 2-octyl-1-dodecanol, and mixtures thereof. Generally, there are no specific restrictions regarding the amount of diluent present when one is used. When a diluent is used, it may be present in amounts ranging from about 2 to about 70 weight percent, such as in the range of about 5 to about 50 weight percent and about 15 to about 40 weight percent, based on the total weight of the reactive mixture (including the reactive and non-reactive formulations). Mixtures of multiple diluents may be used.

[0099] Polymerization initiators may be used in reactive mixtures. Examples of polymerization initiators include those that generate free radicals at moderate temperatures, such as lauryl peroxide, benzoyl peroxide, isopropyl percarbonate, and azobisisobutyronitrile, as well as at least one of photoinitiator systems, such as aromatic alpha-hydroxy ketones, alkoxybenzoin, acetophenone, acylphosphine oxide, bisacylphosphine oxide, and tertiary amines + diketones, or mixtures thereof. Exemplary examples of photoinitiators include 1-hydroxycyclohexylphenyl ketone, 2-hydroxy-2-methyl-1-phenylpropan-1-one, bis(2,6-dimethoxybenzoyl)-2,4-4-trimethylpentylphosphine oxide (DMBAPO), bis(2,4,6-trimethylbenzoyl)-phenylphosphine oxide (Irgacure 819), 2,4,6-trimethylbenzyldiphenylphosphine oxide and 2,4,6-trimethylbenzoyldiphenylphosphine oxide, benzoin methyl ester, and combinations of camphorquinone and ethyl 4-(N,N-dimethylamino)benzoate.

[0100] Commercially available visible light initiator systems (manufactured by IGM Resins BV (The Netherlands)) include Irgacure® 819, Irgacure® 1700, Irgacure® 1800, Irgacure® 819, Irgacure® 1850, and Lucrin® TPO initiator. Commercially available UV light initiators (manufactured by IGM Resins BV) include Darocur® 1173 and Darocur® 2959. These and other photoinitiators that may be used are disclosed in Volume III, Photoinitiators for Free Radical Cationic & Anionic Photopolymerization, 2nd Edition by JVCrivello & K. Dietliker; G. Bradley (eds.); John Wiley and Sons; New York; 1998. The initiator is used in the reactive mixture in an amount effective to initiate the photopolymerization of the reactive mixture, for example, about 0.1 to about 2 parts by weight per 100 parts of the reactive mixture. Polymerization of the reactive mixture can be initiated using heat, visible light or ultraviolet light, or other appropriate means, depending on the polymerization initiator used. Alternatively, initiation may be carried out using an electron beam without a photoinitiator. However, when a photoinitiator is used, preferred initiators are bisacylphosphine oxides, such as bis(2,4,6-trimethylbenzoyl)-phenylphosphine oxide (Irgacure® 819), or a combination of 1-hydroxycyclohexylphenyl ketone and bis(2,6-dimethoxybenzoyl)-2,4-4-trimethylpentylphosphine oxide (DMBAPO).

[0101] The reactive mixture for fabricating the ophthalmic device of the present invention may contain, in addition to the compound of the present invention, any of the polymerizable compounds and any other components.

[0102] In some embodiments, the reactive mixture used in the methods of the present disclosure may contain a photoinitiator. The photoinitiator can absorb (and be activated by) light of various wavelengths, such as UV and / or visible wavelengths. Preferably, the photoinitiator in the methods of the present disclosure can be absorbed within the visible range of the electromagnetic spectrum (about 380 nm to about 780 nm). Suitable visible light photoinitiators are known in the art and include, but are not limited to, aromatic alpha-hydroxyketones, alkoxybenzoin, acetophenone, acylphosphine oxide, bisacylphosphine oxide, and tertiary amines and diketones, and mixtures thereof. Exemplary examples of photoinitiators include 1-hydroxycyclohexylphenyl ketone, 2-hydroxy-2-methyl-1-phenylpropan-1-one, bis(2,6-dimethoxybenzoyl)-2,4-4-trimethylpentylphosphine oxide (DMBAPO), bis(2,4,6-trimethylbenzoyl)-phenylphosphine oxide (Irgacure 819), 2,4,6-trimethylbenzyldiphenylphosphine oxide and 2,4,6-trimethylbenzoyldiphenylphosphine oxide, benzoin methyl ester, and combinations of camphorquinone and ethyl 4-(N,N-dimethylamino)benzoate. Commercially available visible light initiator systems include Irgacure 819, Irgacure 1700, Irgacure 1800, Irgacure 819, Irgacure 1850 (all from Ciba Specialty Chemicals) and Lucirin TPO initiator (commercially available from BASF). These and other photoinitiators that may be used are disclosed in Volume III, Photoinitiators for Free Radical Cationic & Anionic Photopolymerization, 2nd Edition by JVCrivello & K. Dietliker; edited by G. Bradley; John Wiley and Sons; New York; 1998. The initiator may be used in the reactive mixture in an amount effective to initiate the photopolymerization of the reactive mixture, for example, up to about 0.1 to about 2 parts by weight per 100 parts of the reactive monomer.

[0103] Examples of visible light photoinitiators include alpha-hydroxy ketones such as Irgacure® (e.g., Irgacure 1700 or 1800) available from CIBA, various organophosphine oxides, '2,2'-azo-bisisobutyronitrile, diethoxyacetophenone, 1-hydroxycyclohexylphenyl ketone, 2,2-dimethoxy-2-phenylacetophenone, phenothiazine, diisopropylxanthogen disulfide, benzoin, or benzoin derivatives. The photoinitiators may be activated at wavelengths including 200-600 nm, 300-500 nm, 350-450 nm, 380-450 nm, 400-450 nm, or 430-440 nm.

[0104] In some embodiments, the light-absorbing compound present in a reactive mixture is generally a compound that absorbs at least a portion of the activating radiation. For example, such a compound may absorb UV and / or visible light at wavelengths that at least partially overlap with the wavelength of the activating radiation required to initiate the photoinitiator. The light-absorbing compound may also be a static light-absorbing compound, meaning that its absorption profile does not change significantly upon exposure to radiation. Static light-absorbing compounds are used, for example, in non-photochromic sunglasses. Examples include compounds that absorb UV and / or HEV light (e.g., blue light).

[0105] The light-absorbing compound may be a photochromic dye. A photochromic dye is any compound that can be converted between a first “clear,” “bleached,” or “unactivated” ground state and a second “colored,” “darkened,” or “activated” state in response to absorption of specific wavelengths of electromagnetic radiation (or “chemical radiation”). In one embodiment, the photochromic dye absorbs within the visible light range (380 nm to 780 nm) of the electromagnetic spectrum when in the activated state. Examples of suitable photochromic dyes, though known in the art, include, but are not limited to, substances of the following classes: chromenes such as naphthopyran, benzopyran, indenonaphthopyran and phenantropyran; spiropyrans such as spiro(benzoindoline)nafthopyran, spiro(indoline)benzopyran, spiro(indoline)nafthopyran, spiro(indoline)quinonone and spiro(indoline)pyranose; oxazines such as spiro(indoline)naphthoxazine, spiro(indoline)pyridobenzoxazine, spiro(benzoindoline)pyridobenzoxazine, spiro(benzoindoline)naphthoxazine and spiro(indoline)benzoxazine; mercury ditisonates; flugides; flugimids; and mixtures of such photochromic compounds.

[0106] Additional suitable photochromic dyes include, but are not limited to, arylhydrazides (arylazo)-thioformates, such as mercury dithizone, and organometallic dithiozonates such as flugides and flugimids, naphthoxazines, spirobenzopyrans, polymerizable spirobenzopyrans and spirobenzopyrans, polymerizable flugides, polymerizable naphsendiones, polymerizable spirooxazines, and polymerizable polyalkoxylated nappthiolanes. Photochromic dyes may be used alone or in combination with one or more other photochromic dyes or static light-absorbing compounds.

[0107] Other suitable photochromic compounds are disclosed in U.S. Patent No. 7,556,750, which is incorporated herein by reference. These dyes may contain polymerizable functional groups so as to copolymerize with the resulting contact lenses. Examples of polymerizable functional groups include (meth)acrylates, (meth)acrylamides, and vinyls. In one embodiment, the photochromic dye is selected to absorb across the visible spectrum when activated, but absorb less than about 430 nm and less than about 10% of the visible spectrum when inactive.

[0108] Other useful photochromic dyes include indeno-condensed naphthopyrans selected from indeno[2',3':3,4]naphtho[1,2-b]pyran and indeno[1',2':[4,3]naphtho[2,1-b]pyran, which are more specifically disclosed in U.S. Patent Applications Publications 2009 / 0072206 and 2006 / 0226401, and U.S. Patent No. 7,364,291, and in combinations thereof.

[0109] The contact lens may contain at least one light-absorbing compound, which is a mixture of light-absorbing compounds, such as pigments, dyes, and other static light-absorbing compounds, including UV and / or HEV absorbing compounds.

[0110] Reactive mixtures may contain a variety of other additives, which may be reactive or nonreactive. Examples of such additives include, but are not limited to, other light-absorbing compounds such as crosslinking agents, wetting agents, release agents, polymers, dyes, UV absorbers, pigments, pharmaceutical compounds, nutritional supplements, diluents, or any combination thereof.

[0111] According to this disclosure, a reactive mixture as described above is formed into a contact lens by distributing the mixture into a mold and subsequently curing the mixture. The mold consists of a base curve, which is a mold half that contacts the rear surface of the lens, and a front curve that contacts the front surface. When the front curve and the base curve are put together, they define and surround a cavity between them, which, according to this disclosure, contains the reactive mixture.

[0112] The mold components (front curve and base curve) that constitute the mold used in this disclosure may be made from a variety of materials, including disposable or reusable materials. For example, the mold may be a thermoplastic optical mold made from any suitable material, including, but not limited to, polyethylene, polypropylene, other polyolefins including homopolymers, copolymers, and terpolymers, polystyrene, polystyrene copolymers, polyesters such as poly(ethylene terephalate) and poly(butylene terephthalate), polyamides, poly(vinyl alcohol) and its derivatives, hydrogenated styrene-butadiene block copolymers such as ToughTec, cyclic olefin polymers such as Zeonor® and Topas resins, and combinations thereof. The mold may be selected to be transparent or nearly transparent to the wavelength that activates the photoinitiator, thus allowing irradiation through the front curve and base curve. The materials may be the same for the front curve and the base curve, or they may be different. A suitable material for the front curve of the mold is a 90:10 (w / w) blend of cyclic olefin polymer and hydrogenated styrene-butadiene block copolymer, respectively. A suitable material for the base curve of the mold is a 90:10 (w / w) blend of cyclic olefin polymer and polypropylene. Other exemplary materials include blends of Zeonor® and Tuftec for either the base curve or the front curve, or both. The thickness of the base curve or front curve mold can vary, but is typically 100 to 1500 microns, preferably 600 to 800 microns, when measured at the center of the optical zone of the mold design for the target lens.

[0113] An activating radiation source for initiating a photoinitiator includes, for example, a lamp that transmits light at wavelengths suitable for such initiation. A preferred source of activating radiation is a light-emitting diode (LED) lamp. Preferably, an LED lamp that transmits light in a desired intensity and wavelength range including 200 to 600 nm, more preferably 300 to 500 nm, and most preferably 350 to 450 nm.

[0114] The curing process is carried out by exposing the reactive mixture to radiation containing an activation wavelength (the wavelength required to activate the photoinitiator). In this disclosure, the radiation is directed to both the base curve and the front curve of the mold. In addition, the radiation has a radiant energy at the base curve that is greater than the radiant energy of the radiation at the front curve.

[0115] The difference in radiant energy may be provided by using higher intensity radiation in the base curve than in the front curve. Radiation intensity can be measured by various instruments.

[0116] For example, as shown in the examples, a preferred fixture is the ILT-2400, available from International Light Technologies.

[0117] The intensity of radiation is generally 0.1 to 25 mW / cm². 2 Preferably 1 to 15 mW / cm² 2It may be within this range. As mentioned above, the intensity of radiation in the base curve may be greater than the intensity of radiation in the front curve. Radiation may have an intensity in the base curve that is at least 1 percent, alternatively at least 5 percent, alternatively at least 10 percent, alternatively at least 15 percent, or alternatively at least 20 percent greater than the intensity of radiation in the front curve. Radiation may have an intensity in the base curve that is less than 350 percent, alternatively up to 300 percent, alternatively up to 250 percent, alternatively up to 200 percent, alternatively up to 150 percent, alternatively up to 100 percent, alternatively up to 90 percent, alternatively up to 80 percent, alternatively up to 70 percent, alternatively up to 60 percent, alternatively up to 50 percent, alternatively up to 45 percent, alternatively up to 40 percent, alternatively up to 35 percent, or alternatively up to 30 percent greater than the intensity in the front curve. For example, the radiation at the base may have an intensity at least 1 percent and less than 350 percent greater than the radiation intensity at the front curve, alternatively 1 to 300 percent, alternatively 1 to 250 percent, alternatively 1 to 250 percent, alternatively 1 to 200 percent, alternatively 1 to 150 percent, alternatively 1 to 100 percent, alternatively 5 to 300 percent, alternatively 5 to 250 percent, alternatively 5 to 200 percent, alternatively 5 to 150 percent, alternatively 5 to 100 percent, alternatively 10 to 300 percent, alternatively 10 to 200 percent, alternatively 10 to 150 percent, alternatively 10 to 100 percent, alternatively 20 to 300 percent, alternatively 20 to 250 percent, alternatively 20 to 200 percent, alternatively 20 to 150 percent, or alternatively 20 to 100 percent greater. As a further example, radiation at the base may have an intensity at least 5 percent, and up to 100 percent, alternatively 5–80 percent, and alternatively 10–66.7 percent greater than the intensity of radiation at the front curve.As an example, if the intensity in the base curve is 10 percent greater than the intensity in the front curve, then the intensity in the base curve is approximately 3.3 mW / cm. 2 In this case, the radiation intensity at the front curve is approximately 3.0 mW / cm². 2 As a further example, if the intensity in the base curve is 66.7 percent greater than the intensity in the front curve, then the intensity in the base curve is approximately 4.17 mW / cm². 2 In that case, the radiation intensity at the front curve is approximately 2.5 mW / cm². 2 That is the case.

[0118] When using radiation intensity to provide the difference in radiant energy between the front curve and the base curve, it is preferable that the wavelengths in the front curve and the base curve are the same. For example, the wavelength may be in the range of 350 nm to 450 nm, or 380 nm to 450 nm, or 400 nm to 450 nm, or 430 nm to 440 nm.

[0119] The difference in radiant energy in the method of this disclosure can be provided by using radiation of different wavelengths in the base curve and the front curve. More specifically, the wavelength in the base curve may be shorter than the wavelength in the front curve. For example, the wavelength in the base curve may be at least 5 nm, at least 10 nm, or at least 20 nm shorter than the wavelength in the front curve. Both wavelengths can activate a photoinitiator. Both wavelengths may have the same intensity.

[0120] The difference in radiant energy in the method of this disclosure may be provided by using both different wavelengths and radiation intensities in the base curve and the front curve. For example, the difference may be provided by using shorter wavelengths and higher intensities of radiation in the base curve than in the front curve.

[0121] There are several ways to generate curing energy, such as the difference in radiant energy across the mold. One method is to use two separate light sources having different intensities, different wavelengths, or both. Another method is to use a single light source directed towards the base curve with a series of mirrors or reflective palettes to redirect and / or reflect a portion of the currently degraded illumination light towards the front curve.

[0122] After curing, the lens may be subjected to extraction to remove unreacted components, and then removed from the lens mold. Extraction can be carried out using conventional extraction fluids, such as organic solvents like alcohol, or using aqueous solutions.

[0123] An aqueous solution is a solution containing water. The aqueous solutions of this disclosure may contain at least about 20 weight percent water, or at least about 50 weight percent water, or at least about 70 weight percent water, or at least about 95 weight percent water. The aqueous solutions may also contain additional water-soluble compounds such as inorganic salts or release agents, wetting agents, slip agents, pharmaceutical and nutritional supplements, or combinations thereof. A release agent is a compound or mixture of compounds which, when combined with water, reduces the time required to remove a contact lens from its mold compared to the time required to remove a contact lens using an aqueous solution without a release agent.

[0124] Extraction can be achieved, for example, by immersing the lens in an extraction fluid or by exposing the lens to a flow of the extraction fluid. The extraction fluid may be an aqueous solution. Extraction may also include, for example, one or more of the following: (i) heating the extraction fluid; (ii) stirring the extraction fluid; (iii) increasing the level of a release agent in the extraction fluid to a level sufficient to cause demolition of the lens; (iv) subjecting the lens to mechanical or ultrasonic stirring; and (v) introducing at least one washing or extraction agent into the extraction fluid to a level sufficient to facilitate the proper removal of unreacted components from the lens. With or without the addition of heat, stirring, or both, the steps described above may be carried out in a batch process or a continuous process.

[0125] To promote leaching and demolding, physical agitation may be desirable. For example, the lens-shaped portion to which the lens is attached can be vibrated or moved back and forth in the aqueous solution. Other methods may include passing ultrasound through the aqueous solution.

[0126] Lenses prepared as described above may exhibit the following quality characteristics: The lens may have a root mean square optical path wavefront deviation from the lens design target, with spherical and cylindrical power measured using a 6.5 mm aperture, and coma aberration removed, which is reduced compared to a lens otherwise identical, manufactured under conditions of equal radiant energy in the base curve and front curve. The lens may have a root mean square optical path wavefront deviation from the lens design target, with spherical and cylindrical power measured using a 6.5 mm aperture, and coma aberration removed, which is reduced by at least 3% compared to a lens otherwise identical, manufactured under conditions of equal radiant energy in the base curve and front curve. The lens may have a root mean square optical path wavefront deviation from the lens design target, with spherical and cylindrical power measured using a 6.5 mm aperture, and coma aberration removed, which is reduced by at least 0.0020 microns compared to a lens otherwise identical, manufactured under conditions of equal radiant energy in the base curve and front curve.

[0127] - Hardening and lens manufacturing - Reactive mixtures are formed by any method known in the art, such as shaking or stirring, and can be used to form polymer articles or devices by known methods. Reactive components are mixed together, with or without a diluent, to form a reactive mixture.

[0128] For example, ophthalmic devices can be prepared by mixing a reactive component and optionally a diluent with a polymerization initiator, and curing the mixture under appropriate conditions to form a product that can later be molded into the desired shape by turning, cutting, or other means. Alternatively, the reactive mixture can be cured after being placed in a mold to form the desired article.

[0129] A method for producing a molded ophthalmic device such as a silicone hydrogel contact lens may include (i) preparing a reactive monomer mixture, (ii) transferring the reactive monomer mixture to a first mold, (iii) placing a second mold on top of the first mold filled with the reactive monomer mixture, and (iv) curing the reactive monomer mixture by free radical copolymerization to form a silicone hydrogel in the shape of a contact lens.

[0130] The reactive mixture can be cured in the production of contact lenses via any known process for shaping the reactive mixture, including spin casting and static casting. Spin casting methods are disclosed in U.S. Patents 3,408,429 and 3,660,545, and static casting methods are disclosed in U.S. Patents 4,113,224 and 4,197,266. The contact lenses of the present invention may also be formed by direct molding of a silicone hydrogel, which is economical and allows for precise control of the final shape of the hydrated lens. In this method, the reactive mixture is placed in a mold having the shape of the desired final silicone hydrogel, and the reactive mixture is subjected to conditions for monomer polymerization, thereby producing a polymer with the approximate shape of the desired final product.

[0131] The lenses may be sterilized by known means, such as high-pressure steam treatment, but are not limited to these methods.

[0132] -Figures 1-4- As an illustrative example, a contact lens may be prepared on a line comprising a curing tunnel having one or more irradiation zones, where irradiation may originate from one or more of the upper and lower parts of the tunnel. As a non-limiting example, the curing tunnel in Figure 1 is shown as a two-zone tunnel having a low-intensity curing zone and a high-intensity curing zone. Any number of zones, including a single zone, may be used. The exemplary curing tunnel is shown to be irradiated from the upper and lower parts of the mold. However, any arrangement may be used. Other sources of curing energy (e.g., radiation) may be used. Radiation energies of various wavelengths may be used.

[0133] As described herein, curing strength may be inconsistent across curing tunnels or between molds arranged within curing tunnels. Improvements in controlling curing energy can provide more consistent curing between lens materials within molds, which can improve the quality of the cured product. As an illustrative example, Figure 2 outlines a method flow 200 according to one aspect of the present disclosure.

[0134] In step 202, each position intensity (e.g., associated with each cavity 302 in Figure 3) may be measured using each curing energy source (306 in Figure 3) at the maximum linear setting. In step 204, the flash intensity data may be validated. In step 206, a representation matrix (e.g., a K matrix) may be generated as described herein. In step 208, the matrix may be corrected for bias. In step 210, each control setting of the curing energy source may be generated based on the target result. In step 212, the control setting may be loaded into the irradiation controller and tested using one or more intensity sensors (step 214, radiometer, etc.). The control setting may be optimized for a given target result (step 216) and validated using one or more intensity sensors (step 218). Each of the illustrative steps is described in further detail below.

[0135] Figure 3 shows schematic diagrams of several molds 300 of the present disclosure. One or more of the molds 300 may consist of one or more cavities 302 configured to hold and / or house material for forming a contact lens. The molds 300 may be irradiated with curing energy. In a non-limiting example, the mold 300 is shown within a curing tunnel 304 comprising several curing energy sources 306. Any number of curing energy sources 306 may be used. In certain operations of the present disclosure, there may be hundreds or even thousands of independently controlled curing energy sources 306. The curing energy sources 306 may include light sources or light-emitting diodes configured to output curing energy. As shown, the curing tunnel 304 is configured to irradiate the mold 300 from above and below. Other arrangements may be used, including irradiation from the sides or from a single side or angle.

[0136] Due to the possibility of several curing energy sources 306, each of which may have upper and / or lower strengths, there are multiple strength measurement sites (e.g., sites on the mold 300) within the tunnel 304, as illustrated in Figure 4. For example, the strength at a given site (e.g., before or after a given cavity 302) is the sum of the strengths received at that location from each of the curing energy sources 306.

[0137] -Figure 5- As illustrated in Figure 5, the component contribution of the curing energy sources 306 to a given site depends, for example, on the geometric relationships between them (distance, angle, etc.), the efficiency of each curing energy source 306 (quantum yield, etc.), and the current flowing through each curing energy source 306. Other factors may also be considered. The relationship between current and intensity can be nominally linear and can therefore be defined using linear form: strength=k * I (1) In the equation, I is the current flowing through the cluster, and k is the slope inherent to the curing energy source / site pair (this takes into account the geometry, efficiency, and other factors that affect how much of the output of a given curing energy source reaches the site in question).

[0138] Since each site (e.g., the front and / or back of each cavity 302) can receive curing energy (e.g., light) from multiple curing energy sources (e.g., LED clusters), the above formula can be extended to take into account all curing energy sources: Strength=k1 * I1+k2 * I² + ...k i * I i (2)

[0139] As an example, if there are "n" sites, to fully define the intensity profile of the irradiation system (e.g., tunnel), we can compute (e.g., estimate, predict) "n" unique intensity prediction formulas, each having "N" terms (one for each curing energy source 306). This can be expressed more concisely using matrix equations. Below are the j sites for i curing energy sources (e.g., LED clusters). j The K-matrix equation that defines the prediction intensity in ) is shown.

[0140]

number

[0141] n can be determined to construct the above matrix. * There are Nk values. This can be calculated by individually (one at a time) generating an output from each curing energy source 306 using a known current, while simultaneously measuring the intensity at each site using one or more intensity sensors. This generates an initial k matrix.

[0142] For each site, the entire set of k values ​​can be measured using a single sensor, which provides the entire k matrix for the inter-sensor bias. Furthermore, even at the maximum current (maximum linear setting), a curing energy source 306 that is relatively far from the location of a given site contributes only a very small amount of light to that site. In many cases, this non-zero amount is below the detection limit of the selected sensor (e.g., 0.01 mW / cm^2) and therefore cannot be measured during the flashing routine of the curing energy source 306. As an illustrative example, the flashing routine may include pre-defined on / off energization of one or more of the sources 306 (e.g., all sources 306). As a further example, the flashing routine may include energizing each of the light sources 306 for a set time in a given sequence. Other routines may also be used. However, many curing energy sources 306 contributing only a small amount of light collectively make a significant contribution. While such individual contributions may be difficult to measure, the sum of such contributions may be measured. Various solutions can be implemented.

[0143] -Figure 6- As an example, all curing energy sources 306 can be output simultaneously (Figure 6), and the contribution of curing energy sources 306 that were previously unmeasurable is first detected by subtracting the contributions of known, individually measurable curing energy sources 306. The k matrix is ​​then updated to account for "missing energy" by multiplying the existing k values ​​accordingly. For example, if an additional 1% of light is detected during this process, all existing k values ​​are multiplied by 1.01. Additional or alternative methods may be used to account for missing light. Another element of the bias correction process may result from the use of multiple sensors (e.g., four or more intensity sensors, radiometers, absorption spectrometers). When using multiple sensors to measure the state when all curing energy sources 306 are outputting, the total output can be averaged before adjusting the k values. Since the standard error is inversely proportional to sqrt(n), the averaging process substantially reduces the error (halving it in the case of four sensors). The output of this k-adjustment (which takes into account missing light and reduces inter-sensor bias) is a "bias-corrected k-matrix," which can be used in subsequent processes and as an example in the following equations.

[0144] As an illustrative example, one or more of the flashing routines described herein (e.g., each light source, all light sources, etc.) may be implemented to generate a representative model (e.g., a k-matrix) for a particular machine or set of light sources. The model can then be applied to different machines, and bias corrections can be applied to the model to adapt it to the new machine. Thus, the base model can be used from machine to machine without the need to repeat a new flashing routine for each machine. Instead, the base model may be corrected using a bias correction process to reduce errors in the model when applied to a new machine.

[0145] -Figures 7-9- As illustrated in Figure 7, the above allows for the prediction of the intensity at each of the n sites (e.g., the locations of the cavities 302) as a function of the current flowing through each of the N curing energy sources 306. Additionally, the optimal electrical settings (e.g., current, voltage, driving energy, etc.) can be determined for a given intensity profile. This can be achieved, for example, by minimizing the predicted sum of squared intensity error, as defined in the model shown in Figure 8.

[0146] By setting the gradient ∇S to zero, a system of equations is given, and solving this gives N electrical settings predicted to minimize the deviation from the target intensity. In some situations, the actual intensity may not exactly match the prediction. To compensate for this, the residual error in each cavity (residual = actual intensity - predicted intensity) is subtracted from the target intensity in the error prediction matrix, and the minimization of the sum of squared errors is repeated.

[0147] This procedure is called additive error correction.

[0148]

number

[0149] Alternatively, a multiplicative error correction procedure can be used to scale the target intensity based on the observed error.

[0150]

number

[0151] Residual error correction can be repeatedly applied over time to compensate for aging of the curing energy source, faults / shadows, contaminated equipment, runoff during the process, etc., and can also be applied in real time to maintain strength during manufacturing. In summary, the model presented in Figure 9 can be used to calculate (e.g., estimate, predict) strength profiles for one or more curing energy sources.

[0152] -Figures 10-12- As a further example, Figures 10–12 show exemplary flowcharts for manufacturing contact lenses. One or more computer systems may be configured to perform specific operations or actions by having software, firmware, hardware, or a combination thereof installed on the system that causes the system to perform actions during operation. As an example, a contact lens manufacturer may have a manufacturing facility that has one or more computing devices configured to manufacture contact lenses.

[0153] Referring to Figure 10, step 1002 may provide a mold with a plurality of cavities formed inside. One or more of the cavities may contain a reactive composition, such as a reactive mixture. The reactive mixture may contain at least one polymerizable monomer. Other reactive mixtures may be used, as described herein. One or more of the cavities may have a base curve and a front curve defining at least a portion of each cavity.

[0154] In step 1004, the reactive mixture can be exposed to curing energy, thereby curing the reactive mixture at least partially to form a contact lens. The curing energy can be directed to various locations or sites in the mold. The curing energy can be controlled based on a curing energy control model. The curing energy control model may include calculating an intensity profile that shows the intensity of the curing energy in one or more of the cavities as a function of the electrical settings that drive the curing energy. Based on the calculated intensity profile, the curing energy control model may include determining a target electrical setting for the curing energy source. The target electrical setting may be configured to minimize the curing deviation of the reactive mixture between multiple cavities.

[0155] Calculating an intensity profile may involve measuring the intensity of curing energy in one or more cavities as a function of the electrical settings driving the curing energy. Calculating an intensity profile may involve predicting the intensity of curing energy in one or more cavities as a function of the electrical settings driving the curing energy using a learned model. Calculating an intensity profile may also involve generating a K matrix. The curing energy source may include one or more light sources. The curing energy source may include one or more light-emitting diodes. The curing energy source may include multiple light sources. Calculating an intensity profile may involve estimating the intensity of curing energy in each cavity as a function of the electrical settings driving each of the light sources. Based on the calculated intensity profile, determining target electrical settings for the curing energy source may involve determining target electrical settings for each light source to minimize the curing deviation of the reactive mixture between multiple cavities. Other curing energy sources may be used.

[0156] Referring to Figure 11, in step 1102, the reactive mixture may be disposed in one or more of the multiple cavities formed in the mold. The reactive mixture may comprise at least one polymerizable monomer. Other reactive mixtures may be used as described herein. One or more of the cavities may have a base curve and a front curve defining at least a portion of each cavity.

[0157] In step 1104, the reactive mixture can be exposed to curing energy, thereby curing the reactive mixture to form a contact lens. The curing energy may be directed to one or more of the base curve and front curve of the mold. The curing energy may be controlled based on a curing energy control model. The curing energy control model may include calculating an intensity profile that shows the intensity of the curing energy in one or more of the cavities as a function of the electrical settings that drive the curing energy. Based on the calculated intensity profile, the curing energy control model may include determining a target electrical setting for the source of the curing energy. The target electrical setting is configured to minimize the deviation in the curing of the reactive mixture between multiple cavities.

[0158] Calculating an intensity profile may involve measuring the intensity of curing energy at one or more locations, such as one or more of the cavities, as a function of the electrical settings driving the curing energy. Calculating an intensity profile may involve using a learned model to predict the intensity of curing energy at one or more of the cavities, as a function of the electrical settings driving the curing energy. Calculating an intensity profile may also involve generating a K matrix. The curing energy source may include one or more light sources. The curing energy source may include one or more light-emitting diodes. The curing energy source may include multiple light sources. Calculating an intensity profile may involve estimating the intensity of curing energy at each of the cavities, as a function of the electrical settings driving each of the light sources. Determining target electrical settings for the curing energy source based on the calculated intensity profile may involve determining target electrical settings for each of the light sources to minimize the curing deviation of the reactive mixture between multiple cavities.

[0159] Referring to Figure 12, in step 1202, a mold having a plurality of cavities formed inside may be irradiated with curing energy. Each cavity may include a base curve and a front curve defining at least a portion of the cavity. The curing energy source may include one or more light sources. The curing energy source may include one or more light-emitting diodes.

[0160] In step 1204, the curing energy intensity can be measured at one or more locations on the mold or pallet.

[0161] In step 1206, an intensity profile may be generated based on measuring the intensity of the curing energy. The intensity profile may show the intensity of the curing energy in one or more of the cavities as a function of the electrical settings driving the curing energy. Generating the intensity profile may include generating a K matrix. The curing energy source may include multiple light sources. Calculating the intensity profile may include estimating the intensity of the curing energy in each cavity as a function of the electrical settings driving each of the light sources.

[0162] In step 1208, a target electrical setting for the curing energy source may be determined based on the calculated intensity profile. The target electrical setting may be configured to minimize the curing deviation of the reactive mixture between multiple cavities. Determining the target electrical setting for the curing energy source based on the calculated intensity profile may include determining a target electrical setting for each of the light sources to minimize the curing deviation of the reactive mixture between multiple cavities.

[0163] -Figure 13- Figure 13 is a diagram of an exemplary computing environment. The computing environment 1300 may include one or more information processing systems 1301 connected via a network 1312. Each of these components is described below.

[0164] The information processing system 1301 is a hardware computing device that can be used to perform various processes, methods, and techniques disclosed herein (for example, through software implementation). In any embodiment, the information processing system 1301 may include one or more processors 1302, a cache 1304, memory 1306, storage 1308, and / or one or more peripheral devices 1309. Any two or more of these components may be operably connected via a system bus (not shown) that provides means for transmitting data between these components. Each component is described and disclosed as an individual functional component, but these individual components may be combined (or separated) into any combination or configuration of components.

[0165] A system bus is a system of hardware connections (e.g., sockets, ports, wiring, conductive traces on a printed circuit board, PCB) used to send (and receive) data to and from each of the components connected to it. In any embodiment, the system bus enables communication via interfaces and protocols (e.g., Interintegrated Circuit (I2C), Peripheral Component Interconnect (Express), PCI(e) fabric) that are commonly recognized by the components utilizing the system bus. In any embodiment, a basic input / output system (BIOS) may be configured to use the system bus to communicate information between components (e.g., during the initialization of the information processing system 1301).

[0166] In any embodiment, the information processing system 1301 may additionally include internal physical interfaces (e.g., serial advanced technology attachment (SATA) ports, peripheral component interconnect (PCI) ports, PCI Express (PCIe) ports, next generation form factor (NGFF) ports, M.2 ports, etc.) and / or external physical interfaces (e.g., universal serial bus (USB) ports, recommended standard (RS) serial ports, audio / visual ports, etc.). The internal and external physical interfaces may facilitate operational connections to one or more peripheral devices 1309.

[0167] Non-limiting examples of the information processing system 1301 include general-purpose computers (e.g., personal computers, desktops, laptops, tablets, smartphones, etc.), network devices (e.g., switches, routers, multilayer switches, etc.), servers (e.g., blade servers in blade server chassis, rack servers in racks, etc.), controllers (e.g., programmable logic controllers (PLCs)), and / or any other type of computing device having the aforementioned capabilities. Furthermore, the information processing system 1301 may be operably connected to another information processing system 1301 via a network 1312 in a distributed computing environment. As used herein, “computing device” may be equivalent to an information processing system.

[0168] The processor 1302 is a hardware device that can take the form of an integrated circuit configured to process computer-executable instructions (e.g., software). The processor 1302 can execute (e.g., read and process) computer-executable instructions stored in the cache 1304, memory 1306, and / or storage 1308. The processor 1302 may be a self-contained, molded computing system that includes a system bus, memory, cache, and / or any other components of the computing device. The processor 1302 may include multiple processors, such as a system having multiple physically separate processors in different sockets, or a system having multiple processor cores on a single physical chip. Multicore processors may be symmetrical or asymmetrical. Multiple processors 1302, and / or their processor cores may share resources (e.g., cache 1304, memory 1306) or operate using independent resources.

[0169] Non-limiting examples of the processor 1302 include general-purpose processors (e.g., central processing units, CPUs), application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs), programmable gate arrays (PGAs), field-programmable gate arrays (FPGAs), digital signal processors (DSPs), and any digital or analog circuit configured to perform operations based on input data (e.g., to execute program instructions).

[0170] The cache 1304 is one or more hardware devices capable of storing digital information (e.g., data) in non-temporary media. The cache 1304 explicitly excludes temporary media (e.g., temporary waves, energy, carrier signals, electromagnetic waves, signals themselves, etc.). The cache 1304 may be considered "fast" as it has relatively faster read / write access than memory 1306 and storage 1308, and therefore can be used by the processor 1302 to process data more quickly than data stored in memory 1306 or storage 1308. Thus, when processing data, the processor 1302 may copy the necessary data (from memory 1306 and / or storage 1308) to the cache 1304 for relatively fast access. In any embodiment, the cache 1304 may be included in the processor 1302 (e.g., as a sub-component). In any embodiment, the cache 1304 may be physically independent but operably connected to the processor 1302.

[0171] Memory 1306 is one or more hardware devices capable of storing digital information (e.g., data) in non-temporary media. Memory 1306 explicitly excludes temporary media (e.g., temporary waves, energy, carrier signals, electromagnetic waves, signals themselves, etc.). In any embodiment, when accessing memory 1306, software (implemented via processor 1302) may be able to read and write data in the smallest normally accessible unit of data (e.g., "bytes"). Specifically, memory 1306 may contain a unique physical address for each byte stored thereon, thereby enabling the ability to access and manipulate (read and write) data (i.e., "random access") by directing commands to specific physical addresses associated with bytes of data. Non-limiting examples of memory 1306 devices include flash memory, random access memory (RAM), dynamic RAM (DRAM), static RAM (SRAM), resistive RAM (ReRAM), read-only memory (ROM), and electrically erasable programmable ROM (EEPROM). In any embodiment, the memory 1306 device may be volatile or non-volatile.

[0172] Storage 1308 is one or more hardware devices capable of storing digital information (e.g., data) in a non-temporary medium. Storage 1308 explicitly excludes temporary mediums (e.g., temporary waves, energy, carrier signals, electromagnetic waves, signals themselves, etc.). In any embodiment, the smallest unit of data readable from storage 1308 may be a "block" (instead of "bytes"). Before reading and / or manipulating data on storage 1308, one or more blocks may be copied to an intermediate storage medium (e.g., cache 1304, memory 1306), and the data may then be accessed in "byte" units (e.g., via random access). In any embodiment, data on storage 1308 may be accessed in "bytes" (as in memory 1306). Non-exclusive examples of storage 1308 include integrated circuit storage devices (e.g., solid-state drives (SSDs), non-volatile memory express (NVMe), flash memory, etc.), magnetic storage devices (e.g., hard disk drives (HDDs), floppy disks, magnetic tapes, diskettes, cassettes, etc.), optical media (e.g., compact discs (CDs), digital versatile discs (DVDs), etc.), and printed media (e.g., barcodes, quick response (QR) codes, punch cards, etc.).

[0173] As used herein, “non-temporary computer-readable medium” is the cache 1304, memory 1306, storage 1308, and / or any other hardware device capable of storing and / or holding data non-temporarily.

[0174] A peripheral device 1309 is a hardware device configured to transmit (and / or receive) data to (and / or from) the information processing system 1301 via one or more internal and / or external physical interfaces. Any peripheral device 1309 may be classified as one or more “types” of computing devices (e.g., “input” device, “output” device, “communication” device, etc.). However, such categories are not inclusive and are not mutually exclusive. Such categories are enumerated herein to strictly provide an understandable grouping of potential types of peripheral devices 1309. Thus, a peripheral device 1309 may be an input device, an output device, a communication device, and / or any other optional computing component.

[0175] The input device is a hardware device that receives data to the information processing system 1301. In any embodiment, the input device may be a human interface device (e.g., a mouse, keyboard, camera, microphone, touchpad, touchscreen, fingerprint reader, joystick, gamepad, etc.) that facilitates user interaction by collecting data based on user input. In any embodiment, the input device may collect data based on raw input regardless of human interaction (e.g., any sensor, logging tool, audio / video capture card, etc.). In any embodiment, the input device may be a reader for accessing data on a non-temporary computer-readable medium (e.g., a CD drive, floppy disk drive, tape drive, scanner, etc.).

[0176] The output device is a hardware device that transmits data from the information processing system 1301. In any embodiment, the output device may be a human interface device that facilitates the provision of data to the user (e.g., a visual display monitor, speaker, printer, status light, haptic feedback device, etc.). In any embodiment, the output device may be a writer that facilitates the storage of data on a non-temporary computer-readable medium (e.g., a CD drive, floppy disk drive, magnetic tape drive, printer, etc.).

[0177] A communication device is a hardware device capable of transmitting and / or receiving data with one or more other communication devices (for example, connected to another information processing system 1301 via network 1312). A communication device communicates via any preferred form of wired interface (e.g., Ethernet, optical fiber, serial communication, etc.) and / or wireless interface (e.g., Wi-Fi®, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 802.11, Bluetooth® (IEEE 802.15.1), etc.) and may utilize one or more protocols for data transmission and reception (e.g., transmission control protocol (TCP), user datagram protocol (UDP), Internet protocol (IP), remote direct memory access (RDMA), etc.). Non-limiting examples of communication devices include network interface cards (NICs), modems, Ethernet cards / adapters, and Wi-Fi® cards / adapters.

[0178] An optional computing component is any hardware device that is operablely connected to the information processing system 1301 and extends the capabilities of the information processing system 1301. Non-exclusive examples of optional computing components include a graphics processing unit (GPU), a data processing unit (DPU), and a docking station.

[0179] As used herein, “software” (e.g., “code,” “algorithm,” “application,” “routine”) is data in the form of computer-executable instructions. Processor 1302 may execute (e.g., read and process) software to perform one or more functions. Non-limiting examples of functions may include reading existing data, modifying existing data, generating new data, and using any capabilities of the information processing system 1301 (e.g., reading existing data from memory 1306, generating new data from existing data, and sending the generated data to the GPU for display on a monitor). The software physically resides in cache 1304, memory 1306, and / or storage 1308, but one or more software instances may be depicted in the figures as any external components of the information processing system 1301 interacting with one or more information processing systems 1301.

[0180] Network 1312 is a collection of connected information processing systems (e.g., 1301, 1301N) that enable the exchange of data and / or the sharing of computing resources among them. Non-limiting examples of Network 1312 include local area networks (LANs), wide area networks (WANs) (e.g., the Internet), mobile networks, any combination thereof, and any other types of networks that enable the communication of data and the sharing of resources among computing devices operably connected thereto. Those skilled in the art who are interested in this detailed description will understand that a network is a collection of operably connected computing devices that enable communication among those computing devices.

[0181] -Figure 14A- Figure 14A is a diagram of an exemplary calibration system. The calibration system 1450 may include an information processing system 1301, one or more upper lights 1452, one or more lower lights 1454, a conveyor 1456, one or more sensor devices 1458, target intensity data 1460, and measured intensity data 1462. Each of these components is described below.

[0182] Lights (e.g., upper light 1452, lower light 1454) are generally electrical devices that can emit electromagnetic radiation (e.g., photons) when electrically coupled to a power source. Those skilled in the art will benefit from this detailed description and will understand what a light is and the various forms it can take. Non-limiting examples of lights include light-emitting diodes (LEDs), LED panels, incandescent bulbs, halogen bulbs, and fluorescent lamps. Furthermore, in one or more embodiments, a light may emit photons entirely, primarily, or almost entirely in the realm of invisible radiation (i.e., outside the visible spectrum). Such radiation may be used to activate (or otherwise induce) reactions in nearby components (e.g., ultraviolet curing, infrared curing, etc.). The intensity of a light may be controlled by the information processing system 1301 by controlling the current (and / or voltage) supplied from the power source to the light. Thus, the information processing system 1301 may control the intensity of a light (e.g., from "off" to the maximum brightness / intensity provided by the light).

[0183] Upper lights 1452 (e.g., upper lights A, 1452A, upper lights B, 1452B) are lights that may be positioned on the "upper" side of the conveyor 1456. In one or more embodiments, the upper lights 1452 are positioned on the opposite side of the lower lights 1454 to allow radiation (emitted from the upper lights 1452) to come into contact with the upper surfaces of any objects (e.g., sensor devices 1458, pallets 1466) positioned along the conveyor 1456.

[0184] Lower lights 1454 (e.g., lower lights A, 1454A, lower lights B, 1454B) are lights that may be positioned on the “lower” side of the conveyor 1456. In one or more embodiments, the lower lights 1454 are positioned on the opposite side of the upper lights 1452, allowing radiation (emitted from the lower lights 1454) to come into contact with the lower side of any object (e.g., sensor device 1458, pallet 1466) positioned along the conveyor 1456.

[0185] The conveyor 1456 is an electromechanical system that can move along a track, belt, or other circular path. The movement of the conveyor 1456 (for example, by a motor mechanically coupled to the conveyor 1456) can be controlled by the information processing system 1301 (for example, by toggling the movement and controlling the motor speed). Non-limiting examples of the conveyor 1456 include belt conveyors, roller conveyors, and magnetic conveyors. Those skilled in the art (who benefit from this detailed description) will understand what a conveyor is and the various forms that a conveyor can take.

[0186] The sensor device 1458 is a peripheral device (e.g., peripheral device 1309) that can be configured to collect data on radiation emitted from the upper light 1452 and the lower light 1454 and store that data as measured intensity data 1462. In one or more embodiments, the sensor device 1458 interlocks and engages with a conveyor 1456 to provide transport for the sensor device 1458 through the production line. The sensor device 1458 can be operably connected to an information processing system 1301 via a direct wired connection and / or wirelessly via any preferred protocol (e.g., after being transported via the conveyor 1456 and after collecting the measured intensity data 1462). In one or more embodiments, the sensor device 1458 can be configured to collect measured intensity data 1462 over a range of frequencies on the electromagnetic spectrum. In one or more embodiments, the sensor device 1458 may include one or more individual sensors (optical sensors) on a single unit “device”. In other words, the sensor device 1458 may be an assembly of two or more sensors arranged on one or more of its surfaces. As a non-limiting example, the sensor device 1458 may include an optical sensor on the "upper" side (facing the upper light 1452) and may additionally include an optical sensor on the "lower" side (facing the lower light 1454).

[0187] The target intensity data 1460 is data corresponding to the ideal, optimal, default, or otherwise required intensity data for the light. As a non-limiting example, the light intensity at one or more locations along the conveyor 1456 (e.g., site 1468) may be required to have a light intensity above a minimum threshold (and / or below a maximum threshold). The target intensity data 1460 is the values ​​or set of values ​​corresponding to those ideal values ​​(or ranges of values).

[0188] The measured intensity data 1462 corresponds to the intensity data measured and recorded by one or more sensor devices 1458. That is, as the sensor device 1458 is positioned along the conveyor 1456 and moves between the upper lights 1452 and / or lower lights 1454 (for example, in the hardening tunnel 1451), intensity data is collected. In one or more embodiments, the value of the measured intensity data 1462 is largely influenced by the lights (upper lights 1452 and / or lower lights 1454) and the intensity under which those lights are controlled.

[0189] -Figure 14B- Figure 14B is a diagram illustrating an exemplary portion of a hardened tunnel.

[0190] In the example of Figure 14B, the curing tunnel 1451 includes low-intensity upper lights 1452L, high-intensity upper lights 1452H, low-intensity lower lights 1454L, and high-intensity lower lights 1454H, positioned above and below the conveyor 1456 on which the pallet 1466 and sensor device 1458 are movably carried. The curing tunnel 1451 may be part of a larger production line that uses lights (e.g., upper lights 1452 and lower lights 1454) to "cure" the products being manufactured (carried on the pallet 1466 moving along the conveyor 1456).

[0191] The low-intensity upper light 1452L is an upper light 1452 that emits radiation at a lower intensity compared to the high-intensity upper light 1452H. The low-intensity upper light 1452L may be positioned above the low-intensity lower light 1454L (on the opposite side of the conveyor 1456). Thus, the low-intensity upper light 1452L and the low-intensity lower light 1454L can be combined to form the "low-intensity" portion of the hardened tunnel 1451.

[0192] The high-intensity upper light 1452H is an upper light 1452 that emits radiation at a higher intensity compared to the high-intensity upper light 1452H. The high-intensity upper light 1452H may be positioned below the high-intensity lower light 1454H (on the opposite side of the conveyor 1456). Thus, the high-intensity upper light 1452H and the high-intensity lower light 1454H can be combined to form the "high-intensity" portion of the hardened tunnel 1451.

[0193] The low-intensity lower light 1454L is a lower light 1454 that emits radiation at a lower intensity compared to the high-intensity lower light 1454H.

[0194] The high-intensity lower light 1454H is a lower light 1454 that emits radiation at a higher intensity compared to the low-intensity lower light 1454L.

[0195] As shown in Figure 14B, the sensor device 1458 may be installed on the conveyor 1456 between pallets 1466 (for example, in an operational production line). Alternatively, the sensor device 1458 may be installed on the conveyor 1456 alone or together with other sensor devices 1458, and the calibration (of the light) may be performed independently of operational production.

[0196] Pallet 1466 is a component that may be used to hold one or more products (e.g., contact lenses) during the manufacturing process. In one or more embodiments, pallet 1466 interlocks and engages with conveyor 1456 to provide transport of pallet 1466 (and any products on it) through the production line.

[0197] Site 1468 is a location (e.g., position) within the hardening tunnel 1451 where the light intensity is of interest for analysis and comparison. In one or more embodiments, sites 1468 may be located at multiple locations where products are manufactured (allocated along the movement path of pallet 1466). In the example shown in Figure 14B, each pallet 1466 may hold two products. Therefore, there are two sites 1468 on each pallet. In one or more embodiments, sites 1468 may remain fixed to a fixed component (e.g., a light) while pallet 1466 and sensor device 1458 move along conveyor 1456.

[0198] -Figure 14C- Figure 14C shows exemplary measured intensity data and measured intensity analysis data.

[0199] In one or more embodiments, the measured intensity data 1462 may be divided (e.g., separated, classified, tagged) into one or more logical classifications (i.e., "data sets"). As a non-limiting example, the sensor device 1458 may be configured to acquire intensity data 1462 measured on both the "upper" and "lower" sides of the conveyor 1456. Thus, the measured intensity data 1462 may be logically separated into two mutually exclusive parts (i.e., measured upper intensity data 1462T, measured lower intensity data 1462B).

[0200] Additionally, as another non-limiting example, a curing section of a production line (e.g., a curing tunnel 1451) may be divided into a "high" strength section and a "low" strength section. As a result, the sensor device 1458 may be configured to acquire measured strength data 1462 through both the "high" strength and "low" strength sections of the curing tunnel. Thus, the measured strength data 1462 may be logically separated into two mutually exclusive parts (i.e., measured high-strength data 1462H and measured low-strength data 1462L).

[0201] Furthermore, some parts of the measured intensity data 1462 may be mutually exclusive, while others may not. As a non-limiting example, as shown in Figure 14C, the measured intensity data 1462 may be divided into four groups, each having two properties, and each property may be mutually exclusive with the others.

[0202] In one or more embodiments, the measured intensity data 1462 may be divided (e.g., separated, classified, tagged) into sections relevant to each site 1468. That is, based on the time of the relevant data points (and identification of the difference between “high” intensity light and “low” intensity light), the measured intensity data 1462 may be analyzed to identify the light intensity at each of the locations designated as sites 1468 within the hardened tunnel 1451. Furthermore, this classification may be combined with classifications of location ("upper", "lower") and intensity ("high", "low") to identify the nearest and adjacent lights that most directly affect the measured intensity data 1462.

[0203] The measured intensity analysis data 1463 is data that can be calculated using the measured intensity data 1462. In one or more embodiments, the measured intensity analysis data 1463 may be calculated after the measured intensity data 1462 has been analyzed (or otherwise grouped) into one or more sections relevant to the desired analysis. As shown in the example in Figure 14C, several calculations are performed (to generate the measured intensity analysis data 1463), including (i) the mean error, (ii) low percent deviation, (iii) high percent deviation, and (iv) the amount of out-of-range sites 1468 (above a certain intensity threshold).

[0204] Error data (calculated as part of the measured intensity analysis data 1463) is data that provides a comparison between target intensity data 1460 and measured intensity data 1462. In one or more embodiments, error data may be the difference between measured intensity data 1462 and target intensity data 1460 (e.g., via subtraction, equation (5)). In one or more embodiments, error data may be the ratio between measured intensity data 1462 and target intensity data 1460 (e.g., via division, equation (6)). Furthermore, error data may be negative or positive (when calculated via subtraction), or greater than or less than 1 (when calculated via division). If data exists for multiple “sites” along the path of conveyor 1456, error averaging can be used to calculate a single value for the error data (e.g., see “S”, “Sum of Squares Error”, in Figure 9).

[0205] -Figure 15- Figure 15 is a flowchart of the overall process using the calibration system. All or part of the methods shown may be performed by one or more components of the information processing system 1301 (see description of Figure 13), the calibration system 1450 (see description of Figure 14A), or their users. While the various steps in this flowchart are presented and described sequentially, those skilled in the art (who benefit from this detailed description) should understand that some or all of the steps may be performed in different orders, combined, or omitted, and that some or all of the steps may be performed in parallel.

[0206] In step 1502, target intensity data 1460 is loaded into the calibration system 1450. In one or more embodiments, the target intensity data 1460 can be automatically loaded into the information processing system 1301 by the user from existing data (e.g., from a stored file) or provided otherwise.

[0207] In step 1504, the light intensity measurement process is initiated using one or more sensor devices 1458. In one or more embodiments, initiating the measurement process may include placing one or more sensor devices 1458 on a conveyor 1456. Additionally, initiating the intensity measurement process may further include starting one or more programs on an information processing system 1301 to collect the measured intensity data 1462 (when created later). In one or more embodiments, if the sensor devices 1458 are included in the production line, the light intensity measurement process may be automatically initiated by the information processing system 1301 when any such sensor device 1458 begins to traverse the hardened tunnel 1451.

[0208] In step 1506, measured intensity data 1462 is received from one or more sensor devices 1458. In one or more embodiments, the measured intensity data 1462 may be copied to the information processing system 1301 (for example, via a direct wired connection between the sensor devices 1458 and the information processing system 1301) after one or more sensor devices 1458 have completely advanced along the conveyor 1456. Furthermore, one or more sensor devices 1458 may wirelessly transmit the measured intensity data 1462 to the information processing system 1301 while one or more sensor devices 1458 are moving through the conveyor 1456 (or hardening tunnel 1451) and / or after they have moved through.

[0209] In step 1508, the measured intensity analysis data 1463 is calculated. As illustrated in Figure 14C, error data is calculated using the measured intensity data 1462 and the target intensity data 1460. In one or more embodiments, the error data may be the difference or ratio between the measured intensity data 1462 and the target intensity data 1460 and may be used to quantify the lack or abundance of light intensity from the measured intensity data 1462.

[0210] In step 1510, a determination is made as to whether one or more sensor devices 1458 are faulty. In one or more embodiments, the measured intensity data 1462 (collected from one or more sensor devices 1458) may be missing, have null values, or otherwise fail to record (e.g., all zeros). Furthermore, the measured intensity data 1462 may be obviously erroneous (e.g., have spikes in values ​​that do not correspond to ambient light, intermittent collection, saturated data, etc.). In such situations, the information processing system 1301 and / or its user can identify that the measured intensity data 1462 is empty or otherwise erroneous and take corrective action. Specifically, if it is determined that one or more sensor devices 1458 are faulty (or are suspected to be faulty) (step 1510 - yes), the method proceeds to step 1512. If it is determined that the sensor devices 1458 are not faulty (or are not suspected to be faulty) (step 1510 - no), the method proceeds to step 1514.

[0211] In step 1512, one or more sensor devices 1458 (identified as having defects) are replaced. In one or more embodiments, the user may remove the sensor devices 1458 identified as having defects from the conveyor 1456 and replace those defective sensor devices 1458 with different sensor devices 1458. After replacing one or more sensor devices 1458, the user may restart the light intensity measurement process, or the method may return to step 1504.

[0212] In step 1514, a determination is made as to whether the error data exceeds the error threshold. In one or more embodiments, the error threshold allows for comparison with the error data to determine the sufficiency of the measured intensity data 1462. The error data can be positive or negative (or centered around 1.0). Thus, the error threshold can be compared against the absolute value of the error data (i.e., considering the magnitude of the error data regardless of its sign). Similarly, the error threshold can be compared against the deviation from a known point (e.g., 1.00 ± 0.15). Alternatively, the error threshold may consider the sign (direction) of the error data (e.g., if the required minimum intensity is specified in the target intensity data 1460 without an upper limit). As a non-limiting example, the target intensity data 1460 is 1.0 mW / cm². 2 Specifying the minimum light intensity, the measured intensity data 1462 was 1.3 mW / cm². 2 This shows the actual intensity, with an error threshold of -0.1 mW / cm². 2 (0.9mW / cm 2 Consider a scenario where the measured intensity data (1462) is too low (or below this level). In such a case, the error data is +0.3 mW / cm². 2 This is calculated, and therefore, it will not exceed the error threshold (requiring error data of -0.1 or less).

[0213] If it is determined that the error data exceeds the error threshold (step 1514 - yes), the method proceeds to step 1516. If it is determined that the error data does not exceed the error threshold (step 1514 - no), the process may terminate. In one or more embodiments, after the process has terminated, the cured tunnel 1451 may proceed to use in the manufacture and production of a product (e.g., contact lenses).

[0214] In step 1516, the light intensity of one or more lights is adjusted based on error data. As a non-limiting example, if the error data identifies that a particular site 1468 has too low a light intensity, an increase in current is supplied to the light that has the most impact on the identified site 1468 (e.g., the nearest upper light 1452 and / or lower light 1454). Conversely, if the error data identifies that a particular site 1468 has too high an intensity, an increase in current is supplied to the light that has the most impact on the identified site 1468 (e.g., the nearest upper light 1452 and / or lower light 1454). In one or more embodiments, any single site 1468 may be affected by multiple lights. Some lights may be adjusted to increase their light intensity, while others may be adjusted to decrease their light intensity. Therefore, adjusting the light intensity of any single light is likely to affect the intensity data 1462 measured at all sites 1468 (to varying degrees). Therefore, adjustments to light intensity may be made to minimize a single cumulative error, average error, or summation error (see, for example, “S” in Figure 9).

[0215] As a non-specific example, the corresponding error is -0.3 mW / cm². 2 , 0.0 mW / cm 2 , and -0.4 mW / cm 2 Considering a scenario with three adjacent sites 1468 (site A, site B, and site C), the sum of squared errors is 0.25 (i.e., (-0.3)). 2 +(0.0) 2 +(-0.4) 2 =0.09+0.00+0.16=0.25). Next, taking into account the low intensity measured at sites A and C, the current to the light closest to site B (and adjacent to sites A and B) is increased. Then, collecting the measured intensity data 1462 and calculating the updated error data, the errors are 0.0 mW / cm², respectively. 2 , 0.4 mW / cm 2 , and -0.1 mW / cm 2It changes to (0.0), and the sum of squared errors becomes 0.17 (i.e., (0.0) 2 +(0.4) 2 +(-0.1) 2 =0.00+0.16+0.01=0.17). Therefore, the error at site B is (0.0mW / cm²). 2 From 0.3 mW / cm² 2 Although the number of errors increased, the overall error (measured as the sum of squared errors) decreased by 32% (from 0.25 to 0.17) due to the reduction in errors at sites A and C.

[0216] -Figure 16- Figure 16 is a flowchart of the process for using a calibration system in a production line. All or part of the methods shown may be performed by one or more components of the information processing system 1301 (see description of Figure 13), the calibration system 1450 (see description of Figure 14A), or their users. While the various steps in this flowchart are presented and described sequentially, those skilled in the art (who benefit from this detailed description) should understand that some or all of the steps may be performed in different orders, combined, or omitted, and that some or all of the steps may be performed in parallel.

[0217] In step 1602, one or more sensor devices 1458 are placed on the production line (i.e., on the conveyor 1456 in the calibration system 1450). In one or more embodiments, the production line may be operational and manufacturing products (e.g., contact lenses). Therefore, one or more sensor devices 1458 may be placed between adjacent pallets of contact lenses and may travel through the hardening tunnel 1451 on the conveyor 1456 (e.g., as shown in Figure 14B).

[0218] In step 1604, the measured intensity data 1462 is received from one or more sensor devices 1458. Step 1604 may be substantially the same as the process described for step 1506.

[0219] In step 1606, the measured intensity analysis data 1463 is calculated. Step 1606 may be substantially the same as the process described for step 1508.

[0220] In step 1608, a determination is made as to whether the error data exceeds a high error threshold. In one or more embodiments, the high error threshold allows comparison with the error data to determine a large disparity between the target intensity data 1460 and the measured intensity data 1462. The high error threshold may be considered "high" (compared to a "low" error threshold) to identify a scenario in which the measured intensity data 1462 deviates sufficiently from the target intensity data 1460, and thus the integrity of the manufactured product (e.g., contact lenses) may be compromised. As a non-limiting example, the high error threshold may be set at a 20% deviation from the target intensity data 1460 (i.e., any error data where the error data is less than 0.8 or greater than 1.2 when using the error calculated as a ratio). Similarly, the high error threshold may be set when the error data has a number (e.g., 1 mW / cm²). 2 If it exceeds ), it may be fixed to a specific number to exceed a high threshold.

[0221] If it is determined that the error data exceeds the high error threshold (step 1608 - yes), the method proceeds to step 1610. If it is determined that the error data does not exceed the high error threshold (step 1608 - no), the method may proceed to step 1612.

[0222] In process 1610, the production line is stopped. In one or more embodiments, if a high error threshold is exceeded, the measured intensity data 1462 deviates so much from the target intensity data 1460 that the manufactured product is likely to not meet the product specifications (or other requirements). As a non-limiting example, one or more federal regulations stipulate that the product must meet 5 mW / cm². 2 The minimum light intensity and 7 mW / cm² 2 It may be necessary to cure at the maximum light intensity of 1460. Next, the target intensity data 1460 is 6 mW / cm². 2The product is cured using this method. Therefore, the low error threshold (see process 1612) is 5.8 mW / cm². 2 and 6.2 mW / cm² 2 It can be set to ±1mW / cm². However, the high error threshold is ±1mW / cm². 2 (That is, <5mW / cm 2 and >7mW / cm 2 ) may be set to ), and therefore the measured intensity data 1462 is 5 mW / cm 2 Below 7 mW / cm² 2 If the light intensity exceeds a certain level, a positive decision will be made that the production line must be stopped until the light intensity can be brought to a suitable state.

[0223] In step 1612, a decision is made as to whether the error data exceeds a low error threshold. In one or more embodiments, the low error threshold is smaller than the high error threshold (in step 1608). That is, if the high error threshold in step 1608 is exceeded, the low error threshold in step 1612 is also necessarily exceeded. However, conversely, if the low error threshold is exceeded, it is not necessarily the case that the high error threshold will be exceeded. Step 1612 may be substantially the same as the process described for step 1514 (i.e., the “low threshold” in Figure 16 may correspond to the “error threshold” in step 1514 in Figure 15). If it is determined that the error data exceeds the low error threshold (step 1612 - yes), the method proceeds to step 1614. If it is determined that the error data exceeds the low error threshold (step 1612 - no), the method may terminate.

[0224] In step 1614, the light intensity of one or more lights is adjusted based on error data. Step 1614 may be substantially the same as the process described for step 1516.

[0225] -Pattern- The system and method may include any of the various features disclosed herein, including one or more of the following descriptions.

[0226] Embodiment 1. A method for manufacturing a contact lens, the method comprising: providing a mold having a plurality of cavities formed therein, one or more cavities containing a reactive mixture; exposing the reactive mixture to a curing energy, thereby curing the reactive mixture at least partially, to form a contact lens, wherein the curing energy is controlled based on a curing energy control model, the curing energy being directed to one or more sites on the mold, the curing energy being controlled based on a curing energy control model, the curing energy control model calculating an intensity profile indicating the intensity of the curing energy at one or more sites on the mold as a function of electrical settings driving the curing energy; and determining a target electrical setting for a source of curing energy based on the calculated intensity profile.

[0227] Embodiment 2. The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein each cavity comprises a base curve and a front curve that define at least a portion of the respective cavity.

[0228] Embodiment 3. The method according to Embodiment 1 or 2, wherein the target electrical setting is configured to minimize the curing deviation of the reactive mixture between multiple sites on the mold.

[0229] Embodiment 4. The method according to any one of Embodiments 1 to 3, wherein calculating the intensity profile includes measuring the intensity of the curing energy at one or more sites as a function of the electrical settings that drive the curing energy.

[0230] Embodiment 5. The method according to any one of Embodiments 1 to 4, wherein calculating an intensity profile includes predicting the intensity of the curing energy at one or more sites as a function of the electrical settings driving the curing energy, using a learning model.

[0231] Embodiment 6. The method according to any one of Embodiments 1 to 5, wherein calculating the intensity profile includes generating a K matrix.

[0232] Embodiment 7. The method according to any one of Embodiments 1 to 6, wherein the source of curing energy includes one or more light sources.

[0233] Embodiment 8. The method according to any one of Embodiments 1 to 7, wherein the curing energy source includes one or more light-emitting diodes.

[0234] Embodiment 9. The method according to any one of Embodiments 1 to 6, wherein the curing energy source includes a plurality of light sources, and calculating the intensity profile includes estimating the intensity of radiation at each of one or more sites on the mold as a function of the electrical settings driving each of the light sources.

[0235] Embodiment 10. The method according to claim 9, wherein determining a target electrical setting for a source of curing energy based on a calculated intensity profile is further comprising determining a target electrical setting for each of the light sources in order to minimize deviations in the curing of the reactive mixture between multiple sites on the mold.

[0236] Embodiment 11. The method according to any one of Embodiments 1 to 10, further comprising inputting target electrical settings to an irradiation controller, evaluating one or more of the target electrical settings using an intensity sensor, and optionally changing one or more of the target electrical settings in response to the evaluation.

[0237] Embodiment 12. The curing energy control model is, The method according to any one of embodiments 1 to 11, which is developed based on a first system having a curing energy source, and further comprises applying a curing energy control model to a second system having a different curing energy source.

[0238] Embodiment 13. The method according to Embodiment 12, wherein at least one bias correction coefficient or error correction coefficient is used when applying the curing energy control model to a second system.

[0239] Embodiment 14. The method according to Embodiment 13, wherein applying the curing energy control model to the second system does not require calculating the strength profile for the second system.

[0240] Embodiment 15. The method according to any one of Embodiments 1 to 14, wherein the reactive mixture comprises at least one polymerizable monomer.

[0241] Embodiment 16. The method according to any one of Embodiments 1 to 15, wherein the reactive mixture comprises a visible light absorbing compound.

[0242] Embodiment 17. The method according to any one of Embodiments 1 to 16, wherein the reactive mixture comprises at least one photochromic dye.

[0243] Embodiment 18. The method according to any one of Embodiments 1 to 17, wherein the reactive mixture comprises at least one static dye.

[0244] Embodiment 19. A method comprising: causing an output of radiant energy; measuring the intensity of radiant energy at one or more sites of incident radiant energy; generating an intensity profile showing the intensity of radiant energy at one or more sites as a function of electrical settings driving the radiant energy, based on the measurement of the intensity of radiant energy; and determining a target electrical setting for a source of radiant energy, based on the intensity profile.

[0245] Embodiment 20. The method according to Embodiment 19, wherein the target electrical setting is configured to minimize the intensity deviation of incident radiant energy between multiple sites.

[0246] Embodiment 21. The method according to Embodiment 19 or 20, wherein generating an intensity profile includes generating a K matrix.

[0247] Embodiment 22. The method according to any one of Embodiments 19 to 21, wherein the source of radiant energy includes one or more light sources.

[0248] Aspect 23. The method according to any one of aspects 19 to 22, wherein the source of radiant energy comprises one or more light emitting diodes.

[0249] Aspect 24. The method according to any one of aspects 19 to 23, wherein the source of radiant energy comprises a plurality of light sources, and generating the intensity profile comprises estimating the intensity of radiation at each of one or more sites as a function of the electrical settings that drive each of the light sources.

[0250] Aspect 25. The method according to any one of aspects 19 to 24, wherein determining a target electrical setting for the source of radiant energy based on the intensity profile comprises determining a target electrical setting for each of the light sources to minimize intensity deviation between a plurality of sites of incident radiant energy.

[0251] Aspect 26. The method according to any one of aspects 19 to 25, wherein the source of radiant energy comprises a first system, and the method further comprises applying a bias correction function to the intensity profile based on one or more characteristics of a second system different from the first system.

[0252] Aspect 27. The method according to any one of aspects 19 to 26, wherein the source of radiant energy comprises a first system, and the method further comprises applying an error correction function to the intensity profile based on one or more characteristics of a second system different from the first system.

[0253] Aspect 28. The method according to any one of aspects 19 to 27, further comprising: inputting the target electrical settings to an irradiation controller; evaluating one or more of the target electrical settings using an intensity sensor; and optionally, modifying one or more of the target electrical settings in response to the evaluation.

[0254] Embodiment 29. A method for calibrating a light in a hardened tunnel, comprising: recording measured intensity data from the light on a sensor device; calculating error data using the measured intensity data and target intensity data; determining that the error data exceeds an error threshold; and adjusting the current to the light using the error data based on the determination.

[0255] Embodiment 30. The method according to Embodiment 29, further comprising: after adjusting the current to the light, recording second measured intensity data, light, on a sensor device; calculating second error data using the second measured intensity data and target intensity data; making a second determination that the error data does not exceed an error threshold; and, based on the determination, proceeding with the use of a hardened tunnel for generation.

[0256] Embodiment 31. The method of Embodiment 29 or 30, further comprising making a second determination that the sensor device is faulty before making a decision.

[0257] Embodiment 32. The method according to Embodiment 31, further comprising, based on a second determination, replacing a sensor device with a second sensor device.

[0258] Embodiment 33. The method according to embodiments 29-32, wherein the method further comprises analyzing the measured intensity data into multiple data sets before calculating the error data.

[0259] Embodiment 34. The method according to Embodiment 33, wherein calculating error data includes calculating multiple error data for multiple data sets.

[0260] Embodiment 35. The method according to Embodiment 34, wherein adjusting the light minimizes the sum of multiple error data.

[0261] Embodiment 36. The method according to embodiments 29 to 35, further comprising: making a second determination that, before making a decision, the error data does not exceed a high error threshold; and continuing the operation of the hardened tunnel based on the second determination.

[0262] Embodiment 37. The method according to Embodiments 29-36, wherein the error data indicates that the light intensity is too low.

[0263] Embodiment 38. The method according to Embodiment 37, wherein adjusting the current to the light includes increasing the current to the light.

[0264] Embodiment 39. The method according to Embodiments 29-38, wherein the error data indicates that the light intensity is too high.

[0265] Embodiment 40. The method according to Embodiment 39, wherein adjusting the current to the light includes reducing the current to the light.

[0266] Embodiment 41. The method according to Embodiments 29-40, wherein the method further comprises adjusting a second light using error data based on the determination.

[0267] Embodiment 42. A calibration system comprising a plurality of lights, a conveyor arranged along the plurality of lights, a sensor device transported on the conveyor, and an information processing system.

[0268] Embodiment 43. The calibration system according to Embodiment 42, wherein the plurality of lights include a plurality of upper lights arranged above the conveyor and a plurality of lower lights arranged below the conveyor.

[0269] Embodiment 44. The calibration system according to Embodiment 43, wherein the sensor device comprises a first light sensor configured to face a plurality of upper lights and a second light sensor configured to face a plurality of lower lights.

[0270] Aspect 45. The calibration system according to Aspect 44, wherein the sensor device is configured to collect intensity data measured from the first photosensor and the second photosensor.

[0271] Aspect 46. The calibration system according to Aspect 45, wherein the sensor device is operably connected to an information processing system, and is configured to transmit the measured intensity data from the sensor device to the information processing system.

[0272] Aspect 47. The calibration system according to any one of Aspects 42 to 46, wherein the information processing system is configured to execute a method for calibrating a plurality of lights, the method comprising: receiving measured intensity data from the sensor device; calculating error data using the measured intensity data and target intensity data; making a determination that the error data exceeds an error threshold; and adjusting currents to the plurality of lights using the error data based on the determination.

[0273] Aspect 48. The calibration system according to Aspect 47, wherein before calculating the error data, the method further comprises: parsing the measured intensity data into a plurality of data groups; and respectively calculating a plurality of error data relating to the plurality of data groups.

[0274] - General Annotation - Since it is impractical to disclose all possible embodiments of the technology described herein, the figures, examples, and descriptions provided herein disclose only a limited number of potential embodiments. Those skilled in the art will understand that any number of potential variations or modifications can be made to the expressly disclosed embodiments, and that such alternative embodiments remain within the broader scope of the art. Accordingly, the scope of the invention should be limited only by the appended claims. Furthermore, compositions and methods are described using the terms “comprising,” “containing,” or “including” various components and processes, but compositions and methods may also “consist essentially of” or “consist of” various components and processes. Furthermore, when used in claims, the indefinite article “a” or “an” is defined herein to mean one or more of the elements it introduces. Certain technical details known to those skilled in the art may be omitted for the sake of brevity and to avoid confusing the description of novel embodiments.

[0275] For further brevity, if a description of a component with a similar name exists elsewhere in this application, the description of such component may be omitted. Thus, any component described in relation to a particular figure may be equivalent to one or more components with a similar name shown or described in any other figure, and each component incorporates all descriptions of components with similar names provided in this application (unless otherwise expressly noted). Any description of a component should be interpreted as an optional embodiment, which may be implemented in conjunction with, or instead of, embodiments of components with similar names described in any other figure.

[0276] -Dictionary editing notes- When used herein, adjectival ordinal numbers (e.g., 1st, 2nd, 3rd, etc.) are used to distinguish between elements and do not create any ordering of elements. For example, “the 1st element” is different from “the 2nd element,” but “the 1st element” may come after (or before) “the 2nd element” in the order of elements. Thus, the order of elements exists only when the ordered term is explicitly provided (e.g., “before,” “between,” “after,” etc.) or when the type of “order” is explicitly provided (e.g., “chronologically,” “alphabetical,” “by size,” etc.). Furthermore, the use of ordinal numbers does not preclude the existence of other elements. For example, “a table having a 1st leg and a 2nd leg” is any table having two or more legs (e.g., 2 legs, 5 legs, 13 legs, etc.). A maximum quantity of elements exists only when expressive language is used to limit the upper limit (e.g., “2 or less,” “exactly 5,” “9-20,” etc.). Similarly, the use of an ordinal singular does not imply the existence of another element. For example, the "first threshold" may be a single threshold, and therefore does not require the existence of a "second threshold."

[0277] As used herein, the term “data” may be used as an “uncountable” singular noun, rather than as the plural form of the singular noun “datum.” Thus, throughout this application, “data” is generally paired with singular verbs (e.g., “data is modified”). However, “data” is not redefined to mean a single bit of digital information. Rather, as used herein, “data” means any one or more bits of digital information that are grouped together (physically or logically). Furthermore, “data” may be used as a plural noun when the context provides for the presence of multiple “data” (e.g., “two data are combined”).

[0278] As used herein, the term “operable connection” (or “operable connected”) means a direct or indirect connection between devices that enable the transmission of data. For example, the phrase “operable connected” may mean a direct connection (e.g., a direct wired or wireless connection between devices) or an indirect connection (e.g., multiple wired and / or wireless connections between any number of other devices that connect an operaable connected device).

[0279] As used herein, the indefinite articles "a" and "an" mean "one or more." That is, the explicit description of an element does not preclude the existence of a second, third, and so on. Furthermore, the definite article (e.g., "the aforementioned," "the said") means "any one of" ("one or more" elements) when referring to an element previously introduced. For example, there may be a "processor," and such description does not preclude the existence of any number of other processors. Furthermore, "a processor receives data, and a processor processes data" means "one of one or more processors receives data" and "one of one or more processors processes data." The same processor does not have to do both (i) receive data and (ii) process data. Rather, each of the processes ("receiving" and "processing") may be performed by a different processor.

[0280] [Implementation Method] (1) A method for manufacturing contact lenses, wherein the method is The present invention provides a conveying device comprising at least one mold disposed inside, wherein the at least one mold has a cavity for containing a reactive mixture. The process involves exposing the transport device to curing energy in a curing area, thereby partially curing the reactive mixture to form the contact lens, wherein the curing energy is controlled based on a curing energy control model. The aforementioned curing energy control model is The calculation of an intensity profile indicating the intensity of the curing energy at one or more sites within the curing area, as a function of the electrical settings that drive the curing energy, A method comprising determining a target electrical setting for the source of the curing energy based on the calculated intensity profile. (2) The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein the cavity comprises a base curve and a front curve defining at least a portion of each of the cavities. (3) The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein the target electrical setting is configured to minimize the curing deviation of the reactive mixture between one or more sites. (4) The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein calculating the intensity profile includes measuring the intensity of the curing energy at one or more of the sites as a function of the electrical setting that drives the curing energy. (5) The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein calculating the intensity profile includes using a learning model to predict the intensity of the curing energy at one or more of the sites as a function of the electrical settings that drive the curing energy.

[0281] (6) The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein calculating the intensity profile includes generating a K matrix. (7) The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein the source of the curing energy includes one or more light sources. (8) The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein the source of the curing energy includes one or more light-emitting diodes. (9) The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein the source of the curing energy includes a plurality of light sources, and calculating the intensity profile includes estimating the intensity of radiation at each of the one or more sites on the mold as a function of the electrical settings driving each of the light sources. (10) The method according to Embodiment 9, wherein determining the target electrical setting for the curing energy source based on the calculated intensity profile is a target electrical setting for each of the light sources in order to minimize the curing deviation of the reactive mixture between one or more sites.

[0282] (11) The method according to Embodiment 1, further comprising inputting the target electrical settings to an irradiation controller, evaluating one or more of the target electrical settings using an intensity sensor, and optionally changing one or more of the target electrical settings in response to the evaluation. (12) The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein the curing energy control model is developed based on a first system having a curing energy source, and further comprises applying the curing energy control model to a second system having a different curing energy source. (13) The method according to embodiment 12, wherein at least one bias correction coefficient is used when applying the curing energy control model to the second system. (14) The method according to Embodiment 12, wherein applying the curing energy control model to the second system does not require calculating the strength profile for the second system. (15) The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein the reactive mixture comprises at least one polymerizable monomer.

[0283] (16) The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein the reactive mixture contains a visible light absorbing compound. (17) The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein the reactive mixture comprises at least one photochromic dye. (18) The method according to Embodiment 1, wherein the reactive mixture comprises at least one static dye. (19) A method, To cause the output of radiant energy, Measuring the intensity of the incident radiant energy at one or more sites, Based on the measurement of the intensity of the radiant energy, generate an intensity profile showing the intensity of the radiant energy at one or more sites as a function of the electrical settings that drive the radiant energy. A method comprising determining a target electrical setting for the source of the radiant energy based on the intensity profile. (20) The method according to embodiment 19, wherein the target electrical setting is configured to minimize the intensity deviation of the incident radiant energy between multiple sites.

[0284] (21) The method according to embodiment 19, wherein generating the intensity profile includes generating a K matrix. (22) The method according to embodiment 19, wherein the source of the radiant energy includes one or more light sources. (23) The method according to embodiment 19, wherein the source of the radiant energy includes one or more light-emitting diodes. (24) The method according to Embodiment 19, wherein the source of the radiant energy includes a plurality of light sources, and generating the intensity profile includes estimating the intensity of radiation at each of the one or more sites as a function of the electrical settings that drive each of the light sources. (25) The method of Embodiment 24, wherein determining the target electrical setting for the source of the radiant energy based on the intensity profile is to determine the target electrical setting for each of the light sources in order to minimize the intensity deviation of the incident radiant energy between multiple sites.

[0285] (26) The method according to embodiment 19, wherein the source of radiant energy comprises a first system, and further comprises applying at least one bias correction function or error correction function to the intensity profile based on one or more characteristics of a second system different from the first system. (27) The method according to Embodiment 19, further comprising inputting the target electrical settings to an irradiation controller, evaluating one or more of the target electrical settings using an intensity sensor, and optionally changing one or more of the target electrical settings in response to the evaluation. (28) A method for calibrating lights in a hardened tunnel, The sensor device records the measured intensity data from the light, Using the measured intensity data and target intensity data, the error data is calculated. The decision that the aforementioned error data exceeds the error threshold, Based on the aforementioned decision, A method comprising adjusting the current to the light using the aforementioned error data. (29) After adjusting the current to the light, the method The sensor device records the second measured intensity data and the light, Using the second measured intensity data and the target intensity data, the second error data is calculated. A second determination is made that the aforementioned error data does not exceed the aforementioned error threshold, Based on the aforementioned decision, The method according to embodiment 28, further comprising proceeding to the use of the hardened tunnel for generation. (30) Before making the above decision, the method The method according to embodiment 28, further comprising making a second determination that the sensor device is faulty.

[0286] (31) Based on the second decision described above, the method is The method according to embodiment 30, further comprising replacing the aforementioned sensor device with a second sensor device. (32) Before calculating the error data, the method The method according to embodiment 28, further comprising analyzing the measured intensity data into a plurality of data sets. (33) The error data can be calculated as The method according to Embodiment 32, which includes calculating multiple error data for each of the aforementioned multiple data sets. (34) Adjusting the lights The method according to embodiment 33, which includes minimizing the sum of the multiple error data. (35) Before making the above decision, the method A second determination is made that the aforementioned error data does not exceed a high error threshold. Based on the second decision above, The method according to embodiment 28, further comprising continuing the operation of the hardened tunnel.

[0287] (36) The method according to embodiment 28, wherein the error data indicates that the light intensity is too low. (37) Adjusting the current to the light The method according to embodiment 36, which includes increasing the current to the light. (38) The method according to embodiment 28, wherein the error data indicates that the light intensity is too high. (39) Adjusting the current to the light, The method according to embodiment 38, which includes reducing the current to the light. (40) Based on the above decision, the method The method according to embodiment 28, further comprising adjusting a second light using the aforementioned error data.

[0288] (41) Calibration system, Multiple lights, A conveyor arranged along the aforementioned multiple lights, A sensor device transported on the aforementioned conveyor, A calibration system comprising an information processing system. (42) The plurality of lights, Multiple upper lights are installed above the conveyor, and The calibration system according to embodiment 41, including a plurality of lower lights disposed below the conveyor. (43) The sensor device A first light sensor configured to face the plurality of upper lights, The calibration system according to embodiment 42, further comprising a second light sensor configured to face the plurality of lower lights. (44) The calibration system according to embodiment 43, wherein the sensor device is configured to collect intensity data measured from the first optical sensor and the second optical sensor. (45) The calibration system according to embodiment 44, wherein the sensor device is configured to be operably connected to the information processing system and to transmit the measured intensity data from the sensor device to the information processing system.

[0289] (46) The information processing system is configured to perform a method for calibrating the plurality of lights, and the method is Receiving intensity data measured from the aforementioned sensor device, Using the measured intensity data and target intensity data, the error data is calculated. The decision that the aforementioned error data exceeds the error threshold, Based on the aforementioned decision, A calibration system according to embodiment 41, comprising adjusting the current to the plurality of lights using the error data. (47) Before calculating the error data, the method The measured intensity data is analyzed into multiple data sets, The calibration system according to embodiment 46 further includes calculating multiple error data for each of the aforementioned multiple data sets.

Claims

1. A method for manufacturing contact lenses, wherein the method is The present invention provides a conveying device comprising at least one mold disposed inside, wherein the at least one mold has a cavity for containing a reactive mixture. The process involves exposing the transport device to curing energy in a curing area, thereby partially curing the reactive mixture to form the contact lens, wherein the curing energy is controlled based on a curing energy control model. The aforementioned curing energy control model is As a function of the electrical settings that drive the curing energy, an intensity profile indicating the intensity of the curing energy at one or more sites within the curing area is calculated, A method comprising determining a target electrical setting for the source of the curing energy based on the calculated intensity profile.

2. The method according to claim 1, wherein the cavity comprises a base curve and a front curve defining at least a portion of each of the cavities.

3. The method according to claim 1, wherein the target electrical setting is configured to minimize the curing deviation of the reactive mixture between one or more sites.

4. The method according to claim 1, wherein calculating the intensity profile includes measuring the intensity of the curing energy at one or more of the sites as a function of the electrical setting that drives the curing energy.

5. The method according to claim 1, wherein calculating the intensity profile includes using a learning model to predict the intensity of the curing energy at one or more of the sites as a function of the electrical settings that drive the curing energy.

6. The method according to claim 1, wherein calculating the intensity profile includes generating a K matrix.

7. The method according to claim 1, wherein the source of the curing energy includes one or more light sources.

8. The method according to claim 1, wherein the source of the curing energy includes one or more light-emitting diodes.

9. The method according to claim 1, wherein the source of the curing energy includes a plurality of light sources, and calculating the intensity profile includes estimating the intensity of radiation at each of the one or more sites on the mold as a function of the electrical settings driving each of the light sources.

10. The method according to claim 9, wherein determining the target electrical setting for the curing energy source based on the calculated intensity profile includes determining the target electrical setting for each of the light sources in order to minimize the curing deviation of the reactive mixture between one or more sites.

11. The method according to claim 1, further comprising inputting the target electrical settings to an irradiation controller, evaluating one or more of the target electrical settings using an intensity sensor, and optionally changing one or more of the target electrical settings in response to the evaluation.

12. The method according to claim 1, wherein the curing energy control model is developed based on a first system comprising a curing energy supply source, and further comprises applying the curing energy control model to a second system comprising a different curing energy supply source.

13. The method according to claim 12, wherein at least one bias correction coefficient is used when applying the curing energy control model to the second system.

14. The method according to claim 12, wherein applying the curing energy control model to the second system does not require calculating the strength profile for the second system.

15. The method according to claim 1, wherein the reactive mixture comprises at least one polymerizable monomer.

16. The method according to claim 1, wherein the reactive mixture contains a visible light absorbing compound.

17. The method according to claim 1, wherein the reactive mixture comprises at least one photochromic dye.

18. The method according to claim 1, wherein the reactive mixture comprises at least one static dye.

19. It is a method, To cause the output of radiant energy, Measuring the intensity of the incident radiant energy at one or more sites, Based on the measurement of the intensity of the radiant energy, generate an intensity profile indicating the intensity of the radiant energy at one or more sites as a function of the electrical settings that drive the radiant energy. A method comprising determining a target electrical setting for the source of the radiant energy based on the intensity profile.

20. The method according to claim 19, wherein the target electrical setting is configured to minimize the intensity deviation of incident radiant energy between multiple sites.

21. The method according to claim 19, wherein generating the intensity profile includes generating a K matrix.

22. The method according to claim 19, wherein the source of the radiant energy includes one or more light sources.

23. The method according to claim 19, wherein the source of the radiant energy includes one or more light-emitting diodes.

24. The method according to claim 19, wherein the source of the radiant energy includes a plurality of light sources, and generating the intensity profile includes estimating the intensity of radiation at each of the one or more sites as a function of the electrical settings driving each of the light sources.

25. The method according to claim 24, wherein determining the target electrical settings for the source of the radiant energy based on the intensity profile includes determining the target electrical settings for each of the light sources in order to minimize the intensity deviation of the incident radiant energy between multiple sites.

26. The method according to claim 19, wherein the source of radiant energy comprises a first system, and further comprises applying at least one bias correction function or error correction function to the intensity profile based on one or more characteristics of a second system different from the first system.

27. The method according to claim 19, further comprising inputting the target electrical settings to an irradiation controller, evaluating one or more of the target electrical settings using an intensity sensor, and optionally changing one or more of the target electrical settings in response to the evaluation.

28. A method for calibrating lights in a hardened tunnel, The sensor device records the measured intensity data from the light, Using the measured intensity data and target intensity data, the error data is calculated. The decision that the aforementioned error data exceeds the error threshold, Based on the aforementioned decision, A method comprising adjusting the current to the light using the aforementioned error data.

29. After adjusting the current to the light, the method The sensor device records the second measured intensity data and the light, Using the second measured intensity data and the target intensity data, the second error data is calculated. A second determination is made that the aforementioned error data does not exceed the aforementioned error threshold. Based on the aforementioned decision, The method according to claim 28, further comprising proceeding to the use of the hardened tunnel for generation.

30. Before making the aforementioned decision, the method The method according to claim 28, further comprising making a second determination that the sensor device is faulty.

31. Based on the second decision described above, the method is The method according to claim 30, further comprising replacing the sensor device with a second sensor device.

32. Before calculating the error data, the method The method according to claim 28, further comprising analyzing the measured intensity data into a plurality of data sets.

33. Calculating the aforementioned error data The method according to claim 32, further comprising calculating a plurality of error data for each of the plurality of data sets.

34. Adjusting the aforementioned light The method according to claim 33, which includes minimizing the sum of the plurality of error data.

35. Before making the aforementioned decision, the method A second determination is made that the aforementioned error data does not exceed a high error threshold. Based on the second decision above, The method according to claim 28, further comprising continuing the operation of the hardened tunnel.

36. The method according to claim 28, wherein the error data indicates that the light intensity is too low.

37. Adjusting the current to the aforementioned light The method according to claim 36, comprising increasing the current to the light.

38. The method according to claim 28, wherein the error data indicates that the light intensity is too high.

39. Adjusting the current to the aforementioned light The method according to claim 38, comprising reducing the current to the light.

40. Based on the above decision, the above method The method according to claim 28, further comprising adjusting a second light using the aforementioned error data.

41. A calibration system, Multiple lights, A conveyor arranged along the aforementioned multiple lights, A sensor device transported on the aforementioned conveyor, A calibration system comprising an information processing system.

42. The aforementioned multiple lights Multiple upper lights are installed above the conveyor, and The calibration system according to claim 41, further comprising a plurality of lower lights disposed below the conveyor.

43. The aforementioned sensor device A first light sensor configured to face the plurality of upper lights, The calibration system according to claim 42, further comprising a second light sensor configured to face the plurality of lower lights.

44. The calibration system according to claim 43, wherein the sensor device is configured to collect intensity data measured from the first optical sensor and the second optical sensor.

45. The calibration system according to claim 44, wherein the sensor device is configured to be operably connected to the information processing system and to transmit the measured intensity data from the sensor device to the information processing system.

46. The information processing system is configured to perform a method for calibrating the plurality of lights, and the method is Receiving intensity data measured from the aforementioned sensor device, Using the measured intensity data and target intensity data, the error data is calculated. The decision that the aforementioned error data exceeds the error threshold, Based on the aforementioned decision, The calibration system according to claim 41, further comprising adjusting the current to the plurality of lights using the error data.

47. Before calculating the error data, the method The measured intensity data is analyzed into multiple data sets, The calibration system according to claim 46, further comprising calculating a plurality of error data for each of the plurality of data sets.