Virus inactivation surfactants

JP2025500887A5Pending Publication Date: 2025-12-23BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB CO
View PDF 0 Cites 0 Cited by

Patent Information

Application Number
JP2024535769
Authority / Receiving Office
JP · JP
Patent Type
Applications
Current Assignee / Owner
Priority Date
2021-12-16
Filing Date
2022-12-16
Publication Date
2025-12-23

Smart Images

  • Figure 2023115027000001
    Figure 2023115027000001
  • Figure 2023115027000002
    Figure 2023115027000002
Patent Text Reader

Abstract

The present disclosure provides compositions and methods for inactivating lipid-enveloped viruses in product feedstreams in therapeutic protein manufacturing processes using environmentally compatible surfactants. The present invention provides a surfactant mixture that includes two environmentally sustainable surfactants, n-octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside (OG) and n-dodecyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DDM). The performance of this OG:DDM surfactant combination has been compared to lauryl dimethylamine oxide (LDAO), ECOSURF, and EDTA in the purification of therapeutic proteins such as abatacept and belatacept. (商標) EH9, or Triton X-100. The OG:DDM combination is highly effective at viral inactivation, but has essentially no effect on protein stability, protein charge distribution (e.g., sialic acid levels), impurity clearance, protein deamination, or protein oxidation. Thus, the OG and DDM combination can be used as an alternative to Triton X-100 for the viral inactivation step in the manufacturing of biologics.
Need to check novelty before this filing date? Find Prior Art

Description

[Technical field]

[0001] CROSS-REFERENCE TO RELATED APPLICATIONS This PCT application claims priority to U.S. Provisional Application No. 63 / 290,470, filed December 16, 2021, the entire disclosure of which is incorporated herein by reference. References to sequence listings submitted electronically via EFS-WEB The contents of the electronic sequence listing submitted in this application (Name: 3338_284PC01_Seqlisting_ST26, Size: 6,037 bytes; and Creation Date: December 15, 2022) are incorporated herein by reference in their entirety. Technical Field A method for inactivating viruses in product feedstreams during recombinant protein manufacturing processes using a combination of two environmentally compatible detergents. [Background technology]

[0002] Protein viral contaminants are a major concern in the biopharmaceutical industry in the production of human / animal-derived therapeutics, including recombinant proteins, antibodies, plasma-derived immunoglobulins, hormones, or microbial-derived products such as vaccines. Most biologics manufacturing processes require effective removal of these potential contaminants to ensure safe administration of therapeutics to patients and comply with regulatory requirements. As more than 80% of current biologics, such as antibodies and recombinant proteins, are produced by CHO (Chinese Hamster Ovary) cells, the FDA (US Food and Drug Administration) has imposed strict guidelines to demonstrate robust viral clearance in the manufacturing of mammalian-derived therapeutics. Summary of the Invention [Problem to be solved by the invention]

[0003] Viral contamination can occur from the cell line itself, if the cells endogenously produce the virus or undergo latent or persistent infection. Alternatively, viruses can be introduced during the recombinant production process through the use of contaminated reagents or viral vectors. As a safety measure, recombinant protein production tests cell lines, raw materials, and products for virus contamination at different stages of the downstream process, as well as performing viral clearance tests at different unit operation steps. The mode of viral clearance depends largely on the structure of the viral contaminant, which can be either lipid-enveloped or non-lipid-enveloped. Filtration and chromatography steps can effectively remove both types, while chemical inactivation using low pH, detergents, solvent / detergent mixtures, or other chemicals is only effective for lipid-enveloped viruses. [Means for solving the problem]

[0004] The present invention provides a method of inactivating viruses in a product feedstream in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process, the method comprising contacting the product feedstream with n-dodecyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DDM). In some embodiments, the method further comprises contacting the product feedstream with n-octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside (OG). Also provided is a method of inactivating viruses in a product feedstream in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process, the method comprising contacting the feedstream with a composition comprising DDM and OG.

[0005] In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is at least about 1, at least about 2, at least about 3, at least about 4, at least about 5, at least about 6, at least about 7, at least about 7.5, at least about 8, at least about 9, at least about 10, at least about 11, at least about 12, at least about 13, at least about 14, at least about 15, at least about 16, at least about 17, at least about 18, at least about 19, or at least about 20 times its critical micelle concentration (CMC). In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is about 1 to about 20 times its CMC, about 1 to about 19 times its CMC, about 1 to about 18 times its CMC, about 1 to about 17 times its CMC, about 1 to about 16 times its CMC, about 1 to about 15 times its CMC, about 1 to about 14 times its CMC, about 1 to about 13 times its CMC, about 1 to about 12 times its CMC, about 1 to about 11 times its CMC, about 1 to about 10 times its CMC, about 1 to about 9 times its CMC, about 1 to about 8 times its CMC, about 1 to about 7 times its CMC, about 1 to about 6 times its CMC, about 1 to about 5 times its CMC, about 1 to about 4 times its CMC, about 1 to about 3 times its CMC, or about 1 to about 2 times its CMC. In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration of about 5 to about 10 times its CMC.

[0006] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is at least about 0.1 times its CMC, at least about 0.2 times its CMC, at least about 0.3 times its CMC, at least about 0.4 times its CMC, at least about 0.5 times its CMC, at least about 0.6 times its CMC, at least about 0.7 times its CMC, at least about 0.8 times its CMC, at least about 0.9 times its CMC, or at least about 1 times its CMC.

[0007] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.1 to about 1 times its CMC. In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 5 to about 10 times its CMC.

[0008] In some embodiments, (i) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 5 times its CMC; (ii) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 7.5 times its CMC; (iii) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 10 times its CMC; or (iv) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.75 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 5 times its CMC.

[0009] In some embodiments, the product feed stream comprises a harvest from a bioreactor, a chromatography load, a chromatography eluate, a filtration load, a filtrate, or any combination thereof. In some embodiments, the chromatography eluate is a Protein A chromatography eluate. In some embodiments, the virus comprises a lipid enveloped virus. In some embodiments, the lipid enveloped virus is a retrovirus. In some embodiments, the retrovirus is A-MuLV. In some embodiments, the lipid enveloped virus is a herpes virus. In some embodiments, the herpes virus is HSV-1.

[0010] In some embodiments, the inactivation of a lipid enveloped virus comprises a log reduction value (LRV) of at least about 4, at least about 5, at least about 6, at least about 7, at least about 8, at least about 9, or at least about 10, where the LRV is

number

[0011] In some embodiments, the LRV is at least about 4. In some embodiments, the contacting occurs for at least about 15 minutes, at least about 30 minutes, at least about 60 minutes, at least about 70 minutes, at least about 80 minutes, at least about 90 minutes, at least about 100 minutes, at least about 110 minutes, or at least about 120 minutes.

[0012] In some embodiments, the product feed stream, after contacting, comprises high molecular weight (HMW) species in an amount of less than about 30%, less than about 29%, less than about 28%, less than about 27%, less than about 26%, less than about 25%, less than about 24%, less than about 23%, less than about 22%, less than about 21%, less than about 20%, less than about 19%, less than about 18%, less than about 17%, less than about 16%, less than about 15%, less than about 14%, less than about 13%, less than about 12%, less than about 11%, less than about 10%, less than about 9%, less than about 8%, less than about 7%, less than about 6%, or less than about 5% of the total amount of therapeutic protein.

[0013] In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein has an amount of glycosylation that is the same or that is changed (increased or decreased) by about 10%, about 9%, about 8%, about 7%, about 6%, about 5%, about 4%, about 3%, about 2%, or about 1% after contacting compared to the amount of glycosylation of the therapeutic protein before contacting.

[0014] In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein has, after contacting, an amount of N-acetylneuraminic acid (NANA) per mole of therapeutic protein of about 8 to about 12 moles per mole of therapeutic protein and / or about 1.3 moles or less of N-glycolylneuraminic acid (NGNA) per mole of therapeutic protein.

[0015] In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein has an amount of deamidation that is less than about 5.9% of the total amount of the therapeutic protein after contacting.

[0016] In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein has an amount of oxidation after contacting that is less than about 1.3% of the total amount of therapeutic protein.

[0017] In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein has a residual amount of host cell protein after contacting at a concentration of less than about 5,000 ppm, less than about 4,000 ppm, less than about 3,000 ppm, less than about 2,000 ppm, less than about 1,500 ppm, less than about 1,000 ppm, less than about 900 ppm, less than about 800 ppm, less than about 700 ppm, less than about 600 ppm, or less than about 500 ppm. In some embodiments, the residual amount of host cell protein in the product feedstream after contacting is at a concentration of about 500 ppm to about 2,000 ppm.

[0018] In some embodiments, the product feed stream has a residual amount of DNA after contact at a concentration of less than about 80,000 ppb, less than about 75,000 ppb, less than about 70,000 ppb, less than about 65,000 ppb, less than about 60,000 ppb, less than about 59,000 ppb, less than about 58,000 ppb, less than about 57,000 ppb, or less than about 56,000 ppb. In some embodiments, the product feed stream has a residual amount of DNA after contact at a concentration of less than about 500 ppb, less than about 450 ppb, less than about 400 ppb, less than about 350 ppb, less than about 300 ppb, less than about 250 ppb, or less than about 200 ppb. In some embodiments, the residual amount of DNA in the product feed stream after contact is about 50 to about 200 ppb.

[0019] In some embodiments, the product feed stream has a residual amount of Protein A after contacting of less than about 1.0 μg / mL, about 0.9 μg / mL, about 0.8 μg / mL, about 0.7 μg / mL, about 0.6 μg / mL, about 0.5 μg / mL, about 0.4 μg / mL, about 0.3 μg / mL, or about 0.2 μg / mL.

[0020] In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein comprises an antibody, an antibody fragment, a fusion protein, a native protein, a chimeric protein, or any combination thereof. In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein comprises a CTLA4 domain. In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein is a fusion protein. In some embodiments, the fusion protein comprises an Fc portion. In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein is abatacept or belatacept. In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein is an abatacept composition comprising the amino acid sequence of SEQ ID NO:3, a fragment thereof, or a combination thereof. In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein is a belatacept composition comprising the amino acid sequence of SEQ ID NO:4, a fragment thereof, or a combination thereof.

[0021] The present invention also provides a composition for inactivating viruses in a product feedstream in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process, the composition comprising n-dodecyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DDM). In some embodiments, the composition further comprises n-octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside (OG).

[0022] Also provided are compositions for inactivating viruses in a product feedstream in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process, the compositions comprising DDM and OG. In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is at least about 1, at least about 2, at least about 3, at least about 4, at least about 5, at least about 6, at least about 7, at least about 7.5, at least about 8, at least about 9, at least about 10, at least about 11, at least about 12, at least about 13, at least about 14, at least about 15, at least about 16, at least about 17, at least about 18, at least about 19, or at least about 20 times its critical micelle concentration (CMC). In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is about 1 to about 20 times its CMC, about 1 to about 19 times its CMC, about 1 to about 18 times its CMC, about 1 to about 17 times its CMC, about 1 to about 16 times its CMC, about 1 to about 15 times its CMC, about 1 to about 14 times its CMC, about 1 to about 13 times its CMC, about 1 to about 12 times its CMC, about 1 to about 11 times its CMC, about 1 to about 10 times its CMC, about 1 to about 9 times its CMC, about 1 to about 8 times its CMC, about 1 to about 7 times its CMC, about 1 to about 6 times its CMC, about 1 to about 5 times its CMC, about 1 to about 4 times its CMC, about 1 to about 3 times its CMC, or about 1 to about 2 times its CMC. In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration of about 5 to about 10 times its CMC. In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is at least about 0.1 times its CMC, at least about 0.2 times its CMC, at least about 0.3 times its CMC, at least about 0.4 times its CMC, at least about 0.5 times its CMC, at least about 0.6 times its CMC, at least about 0.7 times its CMC, at least about 0.8 times its CMC, at least about 0.9 times its CMC, or at least about 1 times its CMC. In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration of about 0.1 to about 1 times its CMC. In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 5 to about 10 times its CMC.In some embodiments, (i) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 5 times its CMC; (ii) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 7.5 times its CMC; (iii) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 10 times its CMC; or (iv) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.75 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 5 times its CMC.

[0023] The present invention provides a method for treating a disease or condition comprising administering to a subject a therapeutic protein produced by a process comprising a viral inactivation step according to the methods disclosed herein or comprising the use of a composition disclosed herein. Also provided is a pharmaceutical composition produced by a process comprising a viral inactivation step according to the methods disclosed herein or comprising the use of a composition disclosed herein. Also provided is a method for producing a therapeutic protein comprising a viral inactivation step according to the methods disclosed herein or comprising the use of a composition disclosed herein.

[0024] The present invention also provides kits comprising a composition disclosed herein and instructions for inactivating a virus, e.g., instructions for inactivating a virus by a method disclosed herein. [Brief description of the drawings]

[0025] [Figure 1](A) Diagram showing downstream unit operations including viral inactivation (VI) and detergent clearance. (B) Strategy of screening conditions for VI including stability screening, detergent clearance, followed by virus removal testing. Stability testing was divided into two segments. The first initial screen involved evaluating aggregate formation of protein DS at concentrations comparable to process conditions representative of VI. DS was treated with high and low concentrations of detergent at room temperature. Detergent conditions that had lower or similar levels of aggregate formation than the control (no detergent) over 24 hours were carried forward to a more comprehensive stability screen to align with the developed process. Proteins were incubated at the highest temperature that fit within the operating range accepted as the worst case for stability, i.e., room temperature, for the longest time. Quality attributes tested included aggregation, potency, charge drift, oxidative deamidation, and glycosylation. Stability is followed by detergent and impurity clearance by a chromatography step following VI. The final step of VI screening involved VI testing using biosafety level 2 (BSL2) viruses in a third-party testing facility. [Diagram 2] High molecular weight (HMW) formation in DS (drug substance) from clarified cell culture harvests of two fusion proteins, Fus1 (abatacept) and Fus2 (belatacept), with added detergent was analyzed by size exclusion chromatography (SEC). High molecular weight (HMW) formation was greatest with detergent OG, with higher HMW formation for Fus1 compared to Fus2, as was the case for low concentration DS. (D) Predicted profile of HMW formation based on a statistical model, where the final HMW is a function of protein and detergent concentrations, and initial HMW content (R2 = 0.91, ANOVA p-value = 0.0002). [Diagram 3]The SAP (spatial aggregation propensity) model shows the hydrophobicity differences resulting from the major differences in the amino acid sequences of the fusion proteins Fus1 (abatacept) and Fus2 (belatacept). Two point mutations in Fus2 relative to Fus1, namely Leu (L) to Glu (E) and Ala (A) to Tyr (Y) in the CTLA4 domain, were shown to disrupt a large hydrophobic patch in Fus1 into a small one in Fus2. [Figure 4] (AC) High concentration drug substance (DS) aggregation kinetics for fusion proteins Fus1 and Fus2, for surfactants OG, DDM, and LDAO. (A) Aggregate formation over time. (B) Rate of aggregate formation. (C) Relationship between surfactant HLB (hydrophilic lipophilic balance) number and rate constant of HMW formation. The higher the hydrophobicity of various surfactants, the lower the HLB and the higher the rate of HMW formation for both Fus1 and Fus2 DS. Thus, the fastest aggregation rate was observed for surfactant OG, followed by DDM, LDAO. (DE) Analysis of factors influencing the aggregation rate constants of fusion proteins Fus1 and Fus2 in various protein matrices and surfactants OG and DDM. (D) Rate constants vs. protein concentration for various protein-surfactant systems. (E) Predicted profile of HMW formation rate constants for the data in (D). Statistical model showed that the rate constants were a function of protein and surfactant concentrations (R2 = 0.84, ANOVA p-value = 0.0002). [Diagram 5](A) Protein A run on fusion protein 1 harvest with detergent addition. (B) Detergent clearance during Protein A run. Fus1 and Fus2 harvests were spiked with detergents OG and DDM at 1 x CMC (0.68 w / v%) and 10 x CMC (0.061 w / v%), respectively. Harvested samples were then Protein A purified for 1 h, and effluent and eluate were collected and quantified for each detergent. For both Protein A eluates, detergent was below the detection limit. (CE) Impurity clearance during Protein A run on Fus1 harvest with detergent addition. Harvested samples were then Protein A purified at 1, 8, 24, and 57 h, and eluate was collected and quantified for (C) deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), (D) host cell proteins (HCPs), and (E) residual Protein A. Results were averaged for the different time points and were comparable to control (no detergent) and fusion protein 1 harvest with Triton X-100 addition. [Figure 6]Viral inactivation. (A) X-MuLV in monoclonal antibody, mAb1. (B) X-MuLV, A-MuLV, and HSV-1 in fusion protein, Fus1 harvest. Viral log reduction values ​​(LRVs) in different therapeutic modalities, reported after 60 min at 2–8°C; an LRV value of 4.0 was the minimum clearance required to determine inactivation as effective. Error bars represent assay variability. For detergents OG, Zwittergent 3-12, and CG 110, LRVs above 4.0 were observed at all concentrations. For detergents DDM, LDAO, and CG-650, viral inactivation was concentration dependent. These detergents exceeded 4.0 LRV at 10 x CMC (critical micelle concentration), but were below 1.0 LRV at 1 x CMC. Viable detergents from (A) were carried over to the viral inactivation study. (B) A-MuLV and HSV-1 in Fus1 harvests, showing that HSV-1 was more sensitive to inactivation than A-MuLV under all conditions. For both viruses, LRVs of >4.0 were observed in detergent OG 1 x CMC, ECOSURF™ 10 x CMC, and LDAO 10 x CMC. DDM showed an LRV of >4.0 for HSV-1 at both 5 x CMC and 10 x CMC, but only about 2.2 LRV for A-MuLV. [Figure 7A] Kinetics of inactivation of virus X-MuLV in monoclonal antibody, mAb1. LRV of the virus in different treatment regimes was reported over time at 2–8°C. [Figure 7B] Kinetics of inactivation of virus A-MuLV. The LRV of the virus in different treatment regimes was reported over time at 2–8°C. [Figure 7C] Kinetics of inactivation of virus HSV-1 in fusion protein Fus1 harvest. LRV of the virus in different treatments was reported over time at 2-8°C. [Figure 8]Product quality characterization of monoclonal antibody mAb1 with unprocessed hydrophobic interaction chromatography (HIC) pool as control. (A) Size-exclusion based aggregate formation analysis shows very few high molecular weight (HMW) species in detergent and control samples. Caliper HT NR (high throughput non-reduced) samples show almost no formation of low molecular weight (LMW) species compared to the control. (B) Imaged capillary isoelectric focusing (iCIEF) based charge distribution profiles in a range of detergents show little to no deviation from the control. (C) Cell-based potency against mAb1 antigen. [Figure 9] iCIEF-based profile of concentrated Fus1 drug substance (DS), (A) acidic (B) main (C) basic; after UF-DF DS, the acceptance criteria for Fus1 were main peak (group 2) ≥ 90%, acidic peak (group 1) ≤ 3%, and basic peak (group 3) ≥ 8. iCIEF-based profile of concentrated Fus2 DS, (D) acidic (E) main (F) basic; after UF-DF DS, the acceptance criteria for Fus2 included main peak (group 2) ≥ 79%, but acidic peak (group 1) ≤ 5% and basic peak (group 3) ≤ 20%. [Figure 10] Oxidation and deamidation profiles of Fus1 and Fus2 Protein A eluates. Oxidation profiles for (A) Fus1 and (B) Fus2. The oxidation tolerance in the final drug substance is 1.3% for Fus1 and 2.9% for Fus2. Deamidation profiles for (C) Fus1 and (D) Fus2. The deamidation tolerance in the final drug substance is 5.9% for Fus1 and 8.5% for Fus2. [Figure 11] B7 binding efficiency to the reference substance for fusion protein DS at high concentrations in (A) Fus1, (B) Fus2 and at a low concentration of 3 g / L in (C) Fus1, (D) Fus2. Acceptable limits of potency were 70-130% for Fus1 and 75-125% for Fus2. High concentration DS was the worst case for OG potency, especially at 10 x CMC for Fus1, showing less than 60% potency at 24 h. [Figure 12] Sialic acid content of Fus1 and Fus2 Protein A eluates. NGNA (N-glycolylneuraminic acid): (A) Fus1, (B) Fus2 protein molar concentrations. Lower values ​​are safe for administration to patients. NANA (N-acetylneuraminic acid): (C) Fus1, (D) Fus2 protein molar concentrations were within the acceptable range of 8-12% and 6-8.5%, respectively. [Figure 13] HMW species in Protein A eluates of Fus1 harvests spiked with the fusion protein detergent OG. (A) Control or no detergent and (B) OG samples were analyzed for HMW content by SEC (size exclusion chromatography). [Figure 14] SEC analysis of DS and aggregate formation in purified cell culture harvests of the fusion proteins Fus1 (A) and (B), and Fus2 (C) and (D). Fus1 DS ranged from 39.5 to 45.2 g / L (A), and Fus2 DS ranged from 21.2 to 24.3 g / L (C). HMW formation (colored bars) was greatest with the detergent OG, followed by DDM and LDAO, with higher HMW formation for Fus1 compared to Fus2. [Figure 15] Dependence of aggregate formation of fusion proteins [Fus1, panels (A) OG and (B) DDM; Fus2, panels (C) OG and (D) DDM] on detergent and protein concentration and buffer matrix. Aggregate formation showed first-order kinetics with the highest rate constant for OG, followed by DDM, for Fus1 panels (E) and (F) and Fus2 panels (G) and (H), respectively. [Figure 16] FIG. 16 shows the chemical structures, names, and abbreviations of the surfactants described in the disclosure. [Figure 17] Figure 17 shows the chemical structures of surfactants used in the present invention, and their combinations, as well as the concentrations used. The concentrations are multiples of the respective CMC values ​​(e.g., 5x means 5 times). [Figure 18] FIG. 18 is a schematic diagram and table illustrating the characteristics of the model virus used in the experiments of the present invention. [Figure 19] Figure 19 shows the viral inactivation effect of various detergents against A-MuLV and HSV-1 at an incubation time of 60 minutes. Data are presented as the mean of duplicate replicates, with error bars being the standard deviation. [Figure 20] Figure 20 shows the viral inactivation effect of the detergent combination of OG 0.5X and DDM 5X at different time points (0, 15, 30, and 60 min). Data are shown as the average of duplicate replicates, and error bars are standard deviation. [Figure 21] Figure 21 shows the effect of various detergents on protein aggregate formation in a Protein A pool. Data are shown as the average of three replicates, and error bars are standard deviations. [Figure 22] Figure 22 shows the effect of different detergents on the sialic acid content of Protein A pools. Data are shown as the average of three replicates, and error bars are standard deviation. [Figure 23] Figure 23 shows the effect of different detergents on the stability profile of a protein. Data are shown as the average of three replicates, and error bars are the standard deviation. [Figure 24] Figure 24 shows the effect of different detergents on the impurity profile of a Protein A pool. Data are shown as the average of three replicates and error bars are standard deviation. DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE PREFERRED EMBODIMENTS

[0026] Detailed Description The present invention relates to detergent-mediated inactivation of lipid enveloped viruses. In some aspects, the disclosure relates to detergent-mediated virus inactivation in the abatacept purification process approved by the EMA (European Medicines Agency) for the manufacture of ORENCIA®. Currently, the commercially available detergent for such processes is Triton X-100.

[0027] Triton X-100 is a non-ionic surfactant with hydrophilic polyethylene oxide chains and aromatic hydrocarbon groups 1 4-(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)phenol groups. Triton X-100 is widely used in the pharmaceutical industry to inactivate viruses. However, by gradually removing ethylene oxide, Triton X-100 degrades into 4-tert-octylphenol, which is an endocrine disruptor with estrogenic effects that are harmful to aquatic organisms, animals, and humans. This alkylphenol is listed as a Substance of Very High Concern (SHVC) and is listed in EU Annex XIV by the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) under the REACh1 regulation. Therefore, ECHA has made it mandatory in 2021 to replace Triton X-100 with environmentally friendly surfactants in all manufacturing processes.

[0028] Several environmentally friendly surfactants for the viral inactivation step of biopharmaceutical manufacturing processes have been identified in the art, such as lauryl dimethylamine oxide (LDAO) and ECOSURF™ EH9. These viral inactivation systems use a single surfactant. The present invention provides a surfactant mixture that includes two environmentally friendly surfactants, n-octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside (OG) and n-dodecyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DDM). The present invention shows that the performance of this surfactant combination is superior to lauryl dimethylamine oxide (LDAO), ECOSURF™ EH9, or Triton X-100 in the purification of therapeutic proteins such as abatacept and belatacept. Surprisingly, it has been found that OG concentrations below the critical micelle concentration (CMC), e.g., 0.5 x CMC, are insufficient for viral inactivation (defined as an LRV of 4 or greater), whereas combinations of OG and DDM in amounts below the CMC (e.g., in the range of 5-10x the CMC) are highly effective for viral inactivation without affecting protein stability, protein charge distribution (e.g., sialic acid levels), impurity clearance, protein deamination, or protein oxidation. Thus, the disclosed combination of OG and DDM can be used as a replacement for Triton X-100 in the viral inactivation step in processes used in the manufacture of biopharmaceuticals, e.g., ORENCIA®.

[0029] term So that the present invention may be more readily understood, certain terms are first defined. As used in this application, unless expressly defined otherwise herein, each of the following terms has the meaning set forth below. Additional definitions are set forth throughout this application.

[0030] The singular forms "a," "an," and "the" include plural referents unless the context clearly dictates otherwise. The terms "a" (or "an"), as well as "one or more" and "at least one," can be used interchangeably herein. In certain embodiments, the term "a" or "an" means "single." In other embodiments, the term "a" or "an" includes "two or more" or "plural."

[0031] Furthermore, as used herein, "and / or" is deemed to specifically disclose each of the two particular features or components, with or without the other. Thus, the term "and / or" as used herein in phrases such as "A and / or B" is intended to include "A and B," "A or B," "A" (single), and "B" (single). Similarly, the term "and / or" as used in phrases such as "A, B, and / or C" is intended to encompass each of the following aspects: A, B, and C; A, B, or C; A or C; A or B; B or C; A and C; A and B; B and C; A (single); B (single); and C (single).

[0032] The term "about" or "essentially includes" refers to a value or composition that is within an acceptable error range of a particular value or composition as determined by one of ordinary skill in the art, which depends in part on how the value or composition is measured or determined, i.e., on the limitations of the measurement system. For example, "about" or "essentially includes" may mean within or more than one standard deviation, as is customary in the art. Alternatively, "about" or "essentially includes" may mean within a range of up to 10%. Furthermore, particularly with respect to biological systems or processes, these terms may mean up to an order of magnitude or up to 5 times the value. When a particular value or composition is described in the present specification and claims, unless otherwise indicated, the meaning of "about" or "essentially includes" should be assumed to be within an acceptable error range of the particular value or composition.

[0033] Wherever an embodiment is described herein with the term "comprising," it is understood that analogous embodiments described with the terms "consisting of" and / or "consisting essentially of" are also provided.

[0034] As used herein, the term "approximately" when applied to one or more values ​​of interest indicates a value similar to a stated reference value. In certain embodiments, the term "approximately" indicates a range of values ​​that is included within 10%, 9%, 8%, 7%, 6%, 5%, 4%, 3%, 2%, 1%, or less in either direction (greater or less) of the stated reference value, unless otherwise stated or apparent from the context (except where such value exceeds 100% of possible values).

[0035] Any concentration range, percentage range, ratio range, or integer range set forth herein should be understood to include every integer value within the stated range, and fractions thereof, where appropriate (such as tenths and hundredths of integers), unless otherwise stated.

[0036] Unless otherwise defined, all technical and scientific terms used herein have the same meaning as commonly understood by those skilled in the art to which the present invention pertains.For example, the Concise Dictionary of Biomedicine and Molecular Biology, Juo, Pei-Show, 2nd ed., 2002, CRC Press; The Dictionary of Cell and Molecular Biology, 3rd ed., 1999, Academic Press; and the Oxford Dictionary Of Biochemistry And Molecular Biology, Revised, 2000, Oxford University Press provide specialists with a general dictionary of many terms used in this disclosure.

[0037] Units, prefixes, and symbols are denoted in SI (Systeme International de Unites) accepted form. The headings provided herein are not intended to limit the various aspects of the invention, which can be had by reference to the specification in its entirety. Accordingly, defined terms are more fully defined by reference to the specification in its entirety.

[0038] Abbreviations used herein are defined throughout this disclosure. Various aspects of the invention are described in further detail in the following subsections.

[0039] Amino acids are represented herein by either their commonly known three letter symbols or by the one-letter symbols recommended by the IUPAC-IUB Biochemical Nomenclature Commission. Unless otherwise noted, amino acid sequences are written left to right in amino to carboxy direction.

[0040] The methods disclosed herein can be used, for example, for the production of biologics such as antibodies or fusion proteins. As used herein, the term "antibody" (Ab) includes, but is not limited to, a glycoprotein immunoglobulin that specifically binds an antigen and comprises at least two heavy (H) chains and two light (L) chains interconnected by disulfide bonds, or an antigen-binding portion thereof. Each H chain comprises a heavy chain variable region (herein referred to as V H The heavy chain constant region includes three constant domains, C H1 , C H2 , and C H3 Each light chain comprises a light chain variable region (referred to herein as V L The light chain constant region comprises one constant domain, C L Includes: V H and V L The regions are further subdivided into regions of hypervariability, called complementarity determining regions (CDRs), interspersed with regions that are more conserved, called framework regions (FRs). H and V Lcontains three CDRs and four FRs, arranged from the amino terminus to the carboxy terminus in the following order: FR1, CDR1, FR2, CDR2, FR3, CDR3, FR4. The variable regions of the heavy and light chains contain binding domains that interact with antigens. The constant region of the antibody can mediate the binding of the immunoglobulin to host tissues or factors, including various cells of the immune system (e.g., effector cells) and the first component of the classical complement system (C1q).

[0041] The terms "polypeptide", "peptide" and "protein" are used interchangeably herein to refer to polymers of amino acids of any length. A polymer can include modified amino acids. These terms also encompass amino acid polymers that are modified naturally or by intervention (e.g., disulfide bond formation, glycosylation, lipidation, acetylation, phosphorylation, or other manipulation or modification, such as conjugation with a labeling component). Also included within the definition are, for example, polypeptides that contain one or more analogs of an amino acid (including, for example, unnatural amino acids such as homocysteine, ornithine, p-acetylphenylalanine, D-amino acids, and creatine), as well as other modifications known in the art.

[0042] The term "chromatography" refers to any type of technique for separating a protein of interest (e.g., an antibody or a fusion protein such as abatacept or belatacept) present in a mixture from other molecules (e.g., contaminants) as a result of differences in the rate at which individual molecules of the mixture pass through a stationary medium under the influence of a mobile phase, or as a result of binding and elution processes.

[0043] The term "chromatographic column" or "column" as used herein in relation to chromatography refers to a cylindrical or hollow columnar vessel filled with a chromatographic medium or resin. A chromatographic medium or resin is a material that provides the physical and / or chemical properties used in purification. The terms "chromatographic medium" or "chromatographic matrix" are used interchangeably herein to refer to any type of adsorbent, resin, or solid phase that separates a protein of interest (e.g., a protein containing an Fc region, such as an immunoglobulin) from other molecules present in a mixture in a separation process. Non-limiting examples include particulate, monolithic, or fibrous resins, and membranes that can be placed in columns or cartridges. Examples of materials that form matrices include polysaccharides (such as agarose and cellulose); and other mechanically stable matrices such as silica (e.g., controlled pore glass), poly(styrenedivinyl)benzene, polyacrylamide, ceramic particles, and derivatives of any of the above.

[0044] A "chromatographic ligand" is a functional group that is attached to a chromatographic medium and determines the binding properties of the medium. Examples of "ligands" include, but are not limited to, ion exchange groups, hydrophobic interaction groups, hydrophilic interaction groups, thiophilic interaction groups, metal affinity groups, affinity groups, bioaffinity groups, and mixed mode groups (combinations of the above). In some embodiments, the chromatographic ligand is Protein A.

[0045] As used herein, the term "affinity chromatography" refers to a protein separation technique in which a protein of interest (e.g., an antibody) specifically binds to a ligand specific for the therapeutic protein of interest. Such ligands are commonly referred to as biospecific ligands. In some embodiments, the biospecific ligand (e.g., Protein A or a functional variant thereof) is covalently attached to the chromatography medium and becomes accessible to the therapeutic protein of interest in solution when the solution contacts the chromatography medium.

[0046] The therapeutic protein of interest typically retains its specific binding affinity to the biospecific ligand during the chromatography step, while other solutes and / or proteins in the mixture do not significantly or specifically bind to the ligand. Once the therapeutic protein of interest binds to the immobilized ligand, contaminating proteins or protein impurities can pass through the chromatography matrix while the therapeutic protein of interest remains specifically bound to the immobilized ligand on the solid phase material. The specifically bound therapeutic protein of interest is then removed in active form from the immobilized ligand under appropriate conditions (e.g., low pH, high pH, ​​high salt, competing ligands, etc.) and passed through the chromatography column with an elution buffer, free of the contaminating proteins and protein impurities that were previously passed through the column.

[0047] Any component can be used as a ligand for purifying the respective specific binding protein, e.g., an antibody. However, in various methods according to the invention, Protein A is used as a ligand for the Fc region of a target protein (e.g., abatacept or belatacept). The elution conditions of a target protein (e.g., a protein comprising an Fc region, such as abatacept or belatacept) from a biospecific ligand (e.g., Protein A) can be easily determined by one skilled in the art.

[0048] In some embodiments, Protein G or Protein L, or functional variants thereof, can be used as the biospecific ligand. In some embodiments, a biospecific ligand such as Protein A is used in the pH range of 5-9 to bind to a protein containing an Fc region, and the biospecific ligand / target protein complex is washed or re-equilibrated, followed by elution with a buffer containing at least one salt and a pH of about 4 or less.

[0049] The term "aggregation" refers to the tendency of a polypeptide, e.g., an antibody or fusion protein (e.g., abatacept or belatacept), to form complexes with other molecules (such as other molecules of the same polypeptide), thereby forming high molecular weight (HMW) aggregates. Exemplary methods for measuring aggregate formation include analytical size exclusion chromatography, as described in the Examples herein. The relative amount of aggregation can be determined relative to a reference compound, e.g., a polypeptide having reduced aggregation can be identified. The relative amount of aggregation can also be determined relative to a reference formulation.

[0050] The term "HMW" as used herein refers to one or more unwanted proteins present in a mixture, generally having a molecular weight higher than the molecular weight of a desired protein of interest, e.g., an antibody or a fusion protein such as abatacept or belatacept. High molecular weight proteins include dimers, trimers, tetramers, or other multimers. These proteins may be associated either covalently or non-covalently, and may be composed of misfolded monomers, e.g., with hydrophobic amino acid residues exposed to polar solvents, leading to aggregation.

[0051] The term "surfactant" refers to an agent or combination thereof that contains a hydrophilic moiety, such as a salt of a long-chain aliphatic base or acid, or a sugar, and has both hydrophilic and hydrophobic properties. Surfactants that have both hydrophilic and hydrophobic properties exert special effects. Surfactants as used herein have the ability to disrupt the viral envelope and inactivate the virus.

[0052] As used herein, "environmentally friendly" or "environmentally compatible" materials are those that have minimal harmful effects on the environment. For example, environmentally compatible materials are essentially non-toxic to animals and / or plants. Methods for determining whether a surfactant is environmentally compatible under the conditions of the manufacturing process of the present invention are known in the art. For example, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development provides guidelines for testing chemical safety. These guidelines can be found, for example, on the World Wide Web at oecd.org / chemicalsafety / testing / oecdguidelinesforthetestingofchemicals.htm. Examples of tests that can be used to determine whether a surfactant is environmentally friendly include, for example, the Daphnia magna reproduction test (OECD 211), the Freshwater Alga and Cyanobacteria, Growth Inhibition Test (OECD 201), the Daphnia sp., Acute Immobilization Assay (OECD 202), the Fish, Acute Toxicity Test (OECD 203), the Activated Sludge, Respiration Inhibition Test (Carbon and Ammonium Oxidation) (OECD 209), and the Ready Biodegradability test (OECD 301). Examples include:

[0053] "Predicted Environmental Concentration" or "PEC" is the predicted concentration of a substance (such as a detergent) in a waste stream discharged to a receiving body of the environment. For example, the predicted environmental concentration of a detergent used for viral inactivation in the preparation of a therapeutic protein is the concentration of the detergent in the waste stream discharged to the environment.

[0054] "Predicted No Effect Concentration" or "PNEC" is the predicted concentration of a substance (e.g., a surfactant) in a waste that can be safely discharged into the environment without causing adverse effects on receiving freshwater and / or marine biota.

[0055] A "product feedstream" or, alternatively, a "feedstream" is a material or solution provided to a process purification method that contains a therapeutic protein of interest (e.g., abatacept or belatacept) and may also contain various impurities. Non-limiting examples include, for example, harvested cell culture fluid (HCCF), or a collected pool that contains a therapeutic protein of interest after one or more purification process steps. It is understood that the use of the compositions and methods of the present invention is not limited to the production of biological feedstreams, but can be used to inactivate enveloped viruses in any solution or medium in which viral inactivation is desired. In some embodiments, viral inactivation can be performed in solution. In some embodiments, viral inactivation can be performed on a solid surface. In some embodiments, viral inactivation can be performed on a surface of an animal's body. In some embodiments, the product feedstream includes a harvest (e.g., harvested cell culture fluid), a load (e.g., a loading solution for chromatography or filtration, i.e., a chromatography load or filtration load), an eluate (e.g., a chromatography eluate), a filtrate (e.g., a solution collected after filtering a solution), or any combination thereof. In general, the methods disclosed herein can be used for virus inactivation in any solution that contains or is suspected of containing a virus.

[0056] "Impurities" refer to substances that are different from the polypeptide product of interest. Impurities include, but are not limited to, host cell material such as host cell proteins (HCPs), leached protein A, nucleic acids, mutants, size variants, fragments, aggregates or derivatives of the polypeptide of interest, other polypeptides, endotoxins, viral contaminants, cell culture medium components, and the like.

[0057] The term "inactivating a virus" or "virus inactivation" as used herein refers to a process in which a virus can no longer infect, replicate, or grow in cells and the virus itself is removed. Thus, the term "virus inactivation" generally refers to a process in which a fluid disclosed herein is rendered completely free of infectious viral contaminants. The degree of virus inactivation using the methods disclosed herein is arbitrary. However, it is desirable to achieve the degree of virus inactivation necessary to meet strict pharmaceutical safety guidelines. These guidelines are established by the WHO and are well known to those skilled in the art.

[0058] I. Environmentally friendly surfactant composition and virus inactivation method The present invention provides compositions and methods for inactivating viruses in a product feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process using environmentally compatible surfactants. In some embodiments, the methods disclosed herein include contacting the product feedstream with n-dodecyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DDM) (CAS# 69227-93-6), alone or in combination with n-octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside (OG) (CAS# 29836-26-8). Thus, in some embodiments, the present invention provides compositions and methods for inactivating viruses in a product feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) in a therapeutic protein, e.g., biologic, manufacturing process. In some embodiments, the methods for inactivating viruses disclosed herein include contacting the viruses, e.g., viruses in the feedstream, with a composition comprising DDM and OG in the concentration ranges disclosed herein.

[0059] The use of environmentally compatible detergents disclosed herein effectively inactivates viral contaminants in a feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) while not adversely affecting the product quality of a therapeutic protein. For example, the use of the environmentally compatible detergents of the present invention does not result in an increase in product mutations such as, but not limited to, size mutations, including product fragments and aggregates, charge mutations, including acidic and basic mutations, deamination mutations, oxidation mutations, and glycosylation mutations.

[0060] Generally, the manufacturing process of a therapeutic protein involves the expression of the protein in a host cell. In some embodiments, the host cell is lysed to release the therapeutic protein. In other examples, the therapeutic protein is secreted into the medium. The harvested cell culture fluid containing the therapeutic protein of interest can be clarified and subjected to one or more chromatography rounds to purify the therapeutic protein of interest from impurities. Chromatography can include flow-through chromatography, where the product of interest passes through the chromatography and impurities are retained by the chromatography, and / or bind-elute chromatography, where the product of interest, i.e., the therapeutic protein, is retained by the chromatography medium and impurities pass through the chromatography.

[0061] The method of virus inactivation using the environmentally compatible surfactant combinations disclosed herein can be performed at any stage during the biologics manufacturing process. In some embodiments, viruses are inactivated by contacting harvested cell culture fluid (HCCF) with the environmentally compatible surfactant combinations disclosed herein. In other embodiments, viruses are inactivated by contacting the capture pool or harvested product pool with the environmentally compatible surfactant combinations disclosed herein. The capture pool and / or harvested product pool are compartments of the feedstream containing the product of interest, i.e., therapeutic protein, during a separation step in the purification of the product, such as chromatography, centrifugation, filtration, etc.

[0062] In other aspects, viruses are inactivated by contacting the product feedstream with an environmentally compatible surfactant combination as disclosed herein followed by subjecting the feedstream to a viral filtration step. In other aspects, viruses are inactivated by contacting the product feedstream with an environmentally compatible surfactant combination as disclosed herein followed by subjecting the feedstream to a viral filtration step.

[0063] The present invention provides methods of inactivating viruses in a product feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process using an environmentally compatible surfactant combination disclosed herein, wherein the product quality of the therapeutic protein is maintained throughout the process and viral contaminants are effectively inactivated. In some embodiments, treating a feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process with an environmentally compatible surfactant combination disclosed herein to inactivate viruses in the feedstream does not increase the amount of product variants in the manufacturing process, for example, compared to a surfactant-free manufacturing process or a manufacturing process using Triton X-100.

[0064] In general, the virus inactivation methods disclosed herein include using a detergent composition having a combination of a maltoside and a glycoside, such as, for example, maltopyranoside and glucopyranoside. In some embodiments, the maltoside is an alkyl maltoside. In some embodiments, the glucoside is an alkyl glucoside.

[0065] In some embodiments, the maltoside comprises n-decyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DM). In some embodiments, the maltoside comprises n-dodecyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DDM). In some embodiments, the maltoside comprises 6-cyclohexyl-1-hexyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (Cymal-6). In some embodiments, the maltoside is selected from the group consisting of n-decyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DM), n-dodecyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DDM), 6-cyclohexyl-1-hexyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (Cymal-6), and combinations thereof. In some embodiments, the glucoside comprises n-octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside (OG).

[0066] In some embodiments, the surfactant combination comprises a first glycoside that is n-dodecyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DDM): [ka] and the second glycoside which is β-D-glucopyranoside (OG): [ka] Includes

[0067] In some embodiments, a surfactant combination of the present invention comprises DDM present at a concentration that is at least about 1x, at least about 2x, at least about 3x, at least about 4x, at least about 5x, at least about 6x, at least about 7x, at least about 7.5x, at least about 8x, at least about 9x, at least about 10x, at least about 11x, at least about 12x, at least about 13x, at least about 14x, at least about 15x, at least about 16x, at least about 17x, at least about 18x, at least about 19x, or at least about 20x (20x) of its critical micelle concentration (CMC). In some embodiments, a surfactant combination of the present invention comprises DDM present at a concentration that is about 1x, about 2x, about 3x, about 4x, about 5x, about 6x, about 7x, about 7.5x, about 8x, about 9x, about 10x, about 11x, about 12x, about 13x, about 14x, about 15x, about 16x, about 17x, about 18x, about 19x, or about 20x its CMC.

[0068] The CMC of DDM is 0.0061% w / v. Therefore, the 1 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0061% w / v, the 2 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0122% (w / v), the 3 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0183% (w / v), the 4 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0244% (w / v), the 5 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0305% (w / v), the 6 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0366% (w / v), the 7 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0427% (w / v), the 7.5 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.04575% (w / v), the 8 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0488% (w / v), and the 9 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0200% (w / v). The CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0549% (w / v), the 10 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.061% (w / v), the 11 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0671% (w / v), the 12 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0732% (w / v), the 13 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0793% (w / v), the 14 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0854% (w / v), the 15 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0915% (w / v), the 16 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0976% (w / v), the 17 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.1037% (w / v), the 18 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0770% (w / v), the 19 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0770% (w / v), the 20 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0770% (w / v), the 21 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0770% (w / v), the 22 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0770% (w / v), the 23 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0770% (w / v), the 24 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0770% (w / v), the 25 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0770% (w / v), the 26 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0770% (w / v), the 27 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0770% (w / v), the 28 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0770% (w / v), the 29 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.0 The CMC concentration is 0.1098% (w / v), the 19 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.1159% (w / v), and the 20 x CMC concentration of DDM is 0.122 (w / v). The molecular weight of DDM is 510.6 g / mol. Thus, one of skill in the art can easily convert the disclosed % (w / v) concentrations to molar concentrations.

[0069] In some embodiments, the surfactant combinations of the present invention have a solubility of at least about 0.0061% (w / v), at least about 0.0122% (w / v), at least about 0.0183% (w / v), at least about 0.0244% (w / v), at least about 0.0305% (w / v), at least about 0.0366% (w / v), at least about 0.0427% (w / v), at least about 0.04575% (w / v), at least about 0.0488% (w / v), at least about 0.0549% (w / v), at least about 0.0607% (w / v), at least about 0.0620% (w / v), at least about 0.0625% (w / v), at least about 0.0626% (w / v), at least about 0.0627% (w / v), at least about 0.0628% (w / v), at least about 0.0629% (w / v), at least about 0.0630% (w / v), at least about 0.0630% (w / v), at least about 0.0635 ...0% (w / v), at least about 0.0630% (w / v), at least about 0.0630% (w / v), at least about 0.0630% In some embodiments, the composition further comprises DDM present in a concentration that is about 0.061% (w / v), at least about 0.0671% (w / v), at least about 0.0732% (w / v), at least about 0.0793% (w / v), at least about 0.0854% (w / v), at least about 0.0915% (w / v), at least about 0.0976% (w / v), at least about 0.1037% (w / v), at least about 0.1098% (w / v), at least about 0.1159% (w / v), or at least about 0.122% (w / v).

[0070] In some embodiments, DDM is from about 1x to about 20x its CMC, from about 1x to about 19x its CMC, from about 1x to about 18x ​​its CMC, from about 1x to about 17x its CMC, from about 1x to about 16x its CMC, from about 1x to about 15x its CMC, from about 1x to about 14x its CMC, from about 1x to about 13x its CMC, It is present at a concentration that is about 1x to about 12x the CMC, about 1x to about 11x the CMC, about 1x to about 10x the CMC, about 1x to about 9x the CMC, about 1x to about 8x the CMC, about 1x to about 7x the CMC, about 1x to about 6x the CMC, about 1x to about 5x the CMC, about 1x to about 4x the CMC, about 1x to about 3x the CMC, or about 1x to about 2x the CMC.

[0071] In some embodiments, the DDM is from about 2 times (2x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, from about 2 times (2x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, from about 2 times (2x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, from about 2 times (2x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC, from about 2 times (2x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, from about 2 times (2x) to about 15 times (15x) its CMC, from about 2 times (2x) to about 14 times (14x) its CMC, from about 2 times (2x) to about 13 times (13x) its CMC, from about 2 times (2x) to about 1 The CMC may be present at a concentration that is about 2 times (2x) to about 11 times (11x), about 2 times (2x) to about 10 times (10x), about 2 times (2x) to about 9 times (9x), about 2 times (2x) to about 8 times (8x), about 2 times (2x) to about 7 times (7x), about 2 times (2x) to about 6 times (6x), about 2 times (2x) to about 5 times (5x), about 2 times (2x) to about 4 times (4x), or about 2 times (2x) to about 3 times (3x) the CMC.

[0072] In some embodiments, DDM is from about 3 times (3x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, from about 3 times (3x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, from about 3 times (3x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, from about 3 times (3x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC, from about 3 times (3x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, from about 3 times (3x) to about 15 times (15x) its CMC, from about 3 times (3x) to about 14 times (14x) its CMC, from about 3 times (3x) to about 13 times (13x) its CMC, about three times (3x) to about twelve times (12x) its CMC, about three times (3x) to about eleven times (11x) its CMC, about three times (3x) to about ten times (10x) its CMC, about three times (3x) to about nine times (9x) its CMC, about three times (3x) to about eight times (8x) its CMC, about three times (3x) to about seven times (7x) its CMC, about three times (3x) to about six times (6x) its CMC, about three times (3x) to about five times (5x) its CMC, or about three times (3x) to about four times (4x) its CMC.

[0073] In some embodiments, DDM is from about 4 times (4x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, from about 4 times (4x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, from about 4 times (4x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, from about 4 times (4x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC, from about 4 times (4x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, from about 4 times (4x) to about 15 times (15x) its CMC, from about 4 times (4x) to about 14 times (14x) its CMC, or from about 4 times (4x) to about 13 times its CMC. (13x), about four times (4x) to about twelve times (12x), about four times (4x) to about eleven times (11x), about four times (4x) to about ten times (10x), about four times (4x) to about nine times (9x), about four times (4x) to about eight times (8x), about four times (4x) to about seven times (7x), about four times (4x) to about six times (6x), or about four times (4x) to about five times (5x) the CMC.

[0074] In some embodiments, DDM is from about 5 times (5x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, from about 5 times (5x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, from about 5 times (5x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, from about 5 times (5x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC, from about 5 times (5x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, from about 5 times (5x) to about 15 times (15x) its CMC, from about 5 times (5x) to about 14 times (14 ...6 times (16x) its CMC, from about 5 times (5x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, from about 5 times (5x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, from about 5 times (5x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, from about 5 times (5x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, The CMC may be present at a concentration that is between 5 times (5x) and about 13 times (13x), between about 5 times (5x) and about 12 times (12x), between about 5 times (5x) and about 11 times (11x), between about 5 times (5x) and about 10 times (10x), between about 5 times (5x) and about 9 times (9x), between about 5 times (5x) and about 8 times (8x), between about 5 times (5x) and about 7 times (7x), or between about 5 times (5x) and about 6 times (6x).

[0075] In some embodiments, DDM is from about six times (6x) to about twenty times (20x) its CMC, from about six times (6x) to about nineteen times (19x) its CMC, from about six times (6x) to about eighteen times (18x) its CMC, from about six times (6x) to about seventeen times (17x) its CMC, from about six times (6x) to about sixteen times (16x) its CMC, from about six times (6x) to about fifteen times (15x) its CMC, from about six times (6x) to about fourteen times (14x) its CMC, from about six times (6x) to about thirteen times (13x) its CMC, It is present at a concentration that is about six times (6x) to about twelve times (12x) its CMC, about six times (6x) to about eleven times (11x) its CMC, about six times (6x) to about ten times (10x) its CMC, about six times (6x) to about nine times (9x) its CMC, about six times (6x) to about eight times (8x) its CMC, or about six times (6x) to about seven times (7x) its CMC.

[0076] In some embodiments, DDM is from about 7 times (7x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, from about 7 times (7x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, from about 7 times (7x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, from about 7 times (7x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC, from about 7 times (7x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, from about 7 times (7x) to about 15 times (15x) its CMC, or from about 7 times its CMC. (7x) to about 14 times (14x), about seven times (7x) to about 13 times (13x), about seven times (7x) to about 12 times (12x), about seven times (7x) to about 11 times (11x), about seven times (7x) to about ten times (10x), about seven times (7x) to about nine times (9x), or about seven times (7x) to about eight times (8x) the CMC.

[0077] In some embodiments, DDM is from about 8 times (8x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, from about 8 times (8x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, from about 8 times (8x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, from about 8 times (8x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC, from about 8 times (8x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, from about 8 times (8x) to about 15 times (15x) its CMC. ), about eight times (8x) to about fourteen times (14x), about eight times (8x) to about thirteen times (13x), about eight times (8x) to about twelve times (12x), about eight times (8x) to about eleven times (11x), about eight times (8x) to about ten times (10x), or about eight times (8x) to about nine times (9x) its CMC.

[0078] In some embodiments, DDM is from about 9 times (9x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, from about 9 times (9x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, from about 9 times (9x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, from about 9 times (9x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC, from about 9 times (9x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC. (16x), about nine times (9x) to about fifteen times (15x), about nine times (9x) to about fourteen times (14x), about nine times (9x) to about thirteen times (13x), about nine times (9x) to about twelve times (12x), about nine times (9x) to about eleven times (11x), or about nine times (9x) to about ten times (10x) the CMC.

[0079] In some embodiments, DDM is from about 10 times (10x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, from about 10 times (10x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, from about 10 times (10x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, from about 10 times (10x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC, from about 10 times (10x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, from about 10 times (10x) to about 16 times (10x) its CMC, (10x) to about 15 times (15x), about 10 times (10x) to about 14 times (14x), about 10 times (10x) to about 13 times (13x), about 10 times (10x) to about 12 times (12x), or about 10 times (10x) to about 11 times (11x) its CMC.

[0080] In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is about 11 times (11x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, about 11 times (11x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, about 11 times (11x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, about 11 times (11x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC, about 11 times (11x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, about 11 times (11x) to about 15 times (15x) its CMC, about 11 times (11x) to about 14 times (14x) its CMC, about 11 times (11x) to about 13 times (13x) its CMC, or about 11 times (11x) to about 12 times (12x) its CMC.

[0081] In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is about 12 times (12x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, about 12 times (12x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, about 12 times (12x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, about 12 times (12x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC, about 12 times (12x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, about 12 times (12x) to about 15 times (15x) its CMC, about 12 times (12x) to about 14 times (14x) its CMC, or about 12 times (12x) to about 13 times (13x) its CMC.

[0082] In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is about 13 times (13x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, about 13 times (13x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, about 13 times (13x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, about 13 times (13x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC, about 13 times (13x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, about 13 times (13x) to about 15 times (15x) its CMC, or about 13 times (13x) to about 14 times (14x) its CMC.

[0083] In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is about 14 times (14x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, about 14 times (14x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, about 14 times (14x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, about 14 times (14x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC, about 14 times (14x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC, or about 14 times (14x) to about 15 times (15x) its CMC.

[0084] In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is about 15 times (15x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, about 15 times (15x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, about 15 times (15x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, about 15 times (15x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC, or about 15 times (15x) to about 16 times (16x) its CMC.

[0085] In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is about 16 times (16x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, about 16 times (16x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, about 16 times (16x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC, or about 16 times (16x) to about 17 times (17x) its CMC.

[0086] In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is about 17 times (17x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, about 17 times (17x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC, or about 17 times (17x) to about 18 times (18x) its CMC.

[0087] In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is about 18 times (18x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC, or about 18 times (18x) to about 19 times (19x) its CMC.

[0088] In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is about 19 times (19x) to about 20 times (20x) its CMC.

[0089] In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration that is about 5 times (i.e., 5x) to about 10 times (i.e., 10x) that present in the concentration of 0.0305% (w / v) to about 0.061% (w / v).

[0090] In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration of about 0.005% (w / v) to about 0.15% (w / v). In some embodiments, DDM is present at a concentration of about 0.03% (w / v) to about 0.06% (w / v).In some embodiments, DDM is about 0.005% (w / v), about 0.006% (w / v), about 0.007% (w / v), about 0.008% (w / v), about 0.009% (w / v), about 0.01% (w / v), about 0.011% (w / v), about 0.012% (w / v), about 0.013% (w / v), about 0.014% (w / v), about 0.015% (w / v), about 0.016% (w / v), about 0.017% (w / v), about 0.018% (w / v), about 0.019% (w / v), about 0.02% (w / v), about 0.021% (w / v), about 0.022% (w / v), about 0.023% (w / v), about 0.024% (w / v), about 0.025% (w / v), about 0.026% (w / v), about 0.027% (w / v), about 0.028% (w / v), about 0.029% (w / v), about 0.030% (w / v), about 0.031% (w / v), about 0.032% (w / v), about 0.033% (w / v), about 0.034% (w / v), about 0.035% (w / v), about 0.036% (w / v), about 0.037% (w / v), about 0.038% (w / v), about 0.039% (w / v), about 0.040% (w / v), about 0.041% (w / v), about 0.042% (w / v), about 0.043% (w / v 0.022%(w / v), 0.023%(w / v), 0.024%(w / v), 0.025%(w / v), 0.026%(w / v), 0.027%(w / v), 0.028%(w / v), 0.029%(w / v), 0.030 %(w / v), approximately 0.031%(w / v), approximately 0.032%(w / v), approximately 0.033%(w / v), approximately 0.034%(w / v), approximately 0.035%(w / v), approximately 0.036%(w / v), approximately 0.037%(w / v), approximately 0.038(w / v), approximately 0.03 9% (w / v), approximately 0.04% (w / v), approximately 0.041% (w / v), approximately 0.042% (w / v), approximately 0.043% (w / v), approximately 0.044% (w / v), approximately 0.045% (w / v), approximately 0.046% (w / v), approximately 0.047% (w / v), approximately 0. 048%(w / v), approx. 0.049%(w / v), approx. 0.05%(w / v), approx. 0.051(w / v), approx. 0.052%(w / v), approx. 0.053%(w / v), approx. 0.054%(w / v), approx. 0.055%(w / v), approx. 0.056%(w / v), approx. In some embodiments, the IL-10 antibody is present at a concentration of about 0.057% (w / v), about 0.058% (w / v), about 0.059% (w / v), about 0.06% (w / v), about 0.061% (w / v), about 0.065% (w / v), about 0.07% (w / v), about 0.075 (w / v), about 0.08% (w / v), about 0.085% (w / v), about 0.09% (w / v), about 0.095% (w / v), about 0.1% (w / v), about 0.11% (w / v), about 0.12% (w / v), about 0.13% (w / v), about 0.14% (w / v), or about 0.15% (w / v).

[0091] The CMC of OG is 0.68% w / v. Therefore, the 0.1 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.068% w / v, the 0.2 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.136% (w / v), the 0.3 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.204% (w / v), the 0.4 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.272% (w / v), the 0.5 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.34% (w / v), the 0.6 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.408% (w / v), the 0.7 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.476% (w / v), the 0.8 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.544% (w / v), the 0.9 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.612% (w / v), and the 1 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 The CMC concentration of OG is 0.68% (w / v), the 1.1 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.748% (w / v), the 1.2 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.816% (w / v), the 1.3 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.884% (w / v), the 1.4 x CMC concentration of OG is 0.952% (w / v), the 1.5 x CMC concentration of OG is 1.02% (w / v), the 1.6 x CMC concentration of OG is 1.088% (w / v), the 1.7 x CMC concentration of OG is 1.156% (w / v), the 1.8 x CMC concentration of OG is 1.224% (w / v), the 1.9 x CMC concentration of OG is 1.292% (w / v), and the 2 x CMC concentration of OG is 1.061% (w / v). The CMC concentration is 1.36% (w / v), the 3 x CMC concentration of OG is 2.04% (w / v), the 4 x CMC concentration of OG is 2.72% (w / v), the 5 x CMC concentration of OG is 3.4% (w / v), the 6 x CMC concentration of OG is 4.08% (w / v), the 7 x CMC concentration of OG is 4.76% (w / v), the 8 x CMC concentration of OG is 5.44% (w / v), the 9 x CMC concentration of OG is 6.12% (w / v), and the 10 x CMC concentration of OG is 6.8% (w / v). The molecular weight is 292.37 g / mol. Thus, one of ordinary skill in the art can easily convert the disclosed % (w / v) concentrations to molar concentrations.

[0092] In some embodiments, OG is at least about 0.1 times (0.1x) its CMC, at least about 0.2 times (0.2x) its CMC, at least about 0.3 times (0.3x) its CMC, at least about 0.4 times (0.4x) its CMC, at least about 0.5 times (0.5x) its CMC, at least about 0.6 (0.6x) its CMC, at least about 0.7 times (0.7x) its CMC, at least about 0.8 times (0.8x) its CMC, at least about 0.9 times (0.9x) its CMC, at least about 1 times (1x) its CMC , at least about 1.1 times (1.1x) its CMC, at least about 1.2 times (1.2x) its CMC, at least about 1.3 times (1.3x) its CMC, at least about 1.4 times (1.4x) its CMC, at least about 1.5 times (1.5x) its CMC, at least about 1.6 times (1.6x) its CMC, at least about 1.7 times (1.7x) its CMC, at least about 1.8 times (1.8x) its CMC, at least about 1.8 times (1.8x) its CMC, The CMC may be present at a concentration that is 1.9 times (1.9x), at least about two times (2x) its CMC, at least about three times (3x) its CMC, at least about four times (4x) its CMC, at least about five times (5x) its CMC, at least about six times (6x) its CMC, at least about seven times (7x) its CMC, at least about eight times (8x) its CMC, at least about nine times (9x) its CMC, or at least about ten times (10x) its CMC.

[0093] In some embodiments, the surfactant combinations of the present invention have a solubility of at least about 0.068% (w / v), at least about 0.136% (w / v), at least about 0.204%, (w / v), at least about 0.272% (w / v), at least about 0.340% (w / v), at least about 0.408% (w / v), at least about 0.476% (w / v), at least about 0.544% (w / v), at least about 0.612% (w / v), at least about 0.680% (w / v), at least about 0.748% (w / v), at least about 0.816% (w / v), at least about 0.884% (w / v), at least about 0.952% (w / v), at least about 1.020% (w / v), at least about 1.088% (w / v), at least about 1.108% (w / v), at least about 1.110% (w / v), at least about 1.120% (w / v), at least about 1.130% (w / v), at least about 1.140% (w / v), at least about 1.150% (w / v), at least about 1.160% (w / v), at least about 1.180% (w / v), at least about 1.190% (w / v), at least about 1.200% (w / v), at least about 1.220% (w / v), at least about 1.230% (w / v), at least about 1.240% (w / v), at least about 1.250% (w / v), at least about 1.260% (w / v), at least about 1.270% (w / v), at least about 1.280% (w at least about 1.156% (w / v), at least about 1.224% (w / v), at least about 1.292% (w / v), at least about 1.360% (w / v), at least about 2.04% (w / v), at least about 2.72% (w / v), at least about 3.4% (w / v), at least about 4.08% (w / v), at least about 4.76% (w / v), at least about 5.44% (w / v), at least about 6.12% (w / v), or at least about 6.8% (w / v).

[0094] In some embodiments, OG is from about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, from about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, from about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, from about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, from about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, from about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, from about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, from about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 3 times (3x) its CMC, from about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 2 times (2x) its CMC. ), about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 1.9 times (1.9x) the CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x) the CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x) the CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x) the CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 1.5 times (1.5x) the CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 1.4 times (1.4x) the CMC, About 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 1.3 times (1.3x) the MC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 1.2 times (1.2x) the CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 1.1 times (1.1x) the CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 1.0 times (1.0x) the CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 0.9 times (0.9x) the CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 0.8 times (0.8x) the CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 0.8 times (0.8x) the CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 0.9 times (0.9x) the CMC The CMC may be present at a concentration that is about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 0.7 times (0.7x), about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 0.6 times (0.6x) its CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 0.5 times (0.5x) its CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 0.4 times (0.4x) its CMC, about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 0.3 times (0.3x) its CMC, or about 0.1 times (0.1x) to about 0.2 times (0.2x) its CMC.

[0095] In some embodiments, OG is from about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, from about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, from about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, from about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, from about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, from about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, from about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, from about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 3 times (3x) its CMC, from about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 2 times (2x) its CMC, from about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 1.9 times its CMC. (1.9x) times the CMC, about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x), about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x) the CMC, about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x) the CMC, about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 1.5 times (1.5x) the CMC, about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 1.4 times (1.4x) the CMC, about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 1.3 times (1.3x) the CMC, about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 1.2 times (1.2x) the CMC, about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 1.1 times (1.1x) the CMC, The CMC is present at a concentration that is about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 1.0 times (1.0x) the CMC, about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 0.9 times (0.9x) the CMC, about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 0.8 times (0.8x) the CMC, about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 0.7 times (0.7x) the CMC, about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 0.6 times (0.6x) the CMC, about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 0.5 times (0.5x) the CMC, about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 0.4 times (0.4x) the CMC, or about 0.2 times (0.2x) to about 0.3 times (0.3x) the CMC.

[0096] In some embodiments, OG is between about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, between about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, between about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, between about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, between about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, between about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, between about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, between about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 3 times (3x) its CMC, between about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, between about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, between about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, (0.3x) to about 2x, about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 1.9 times (1.9x), about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x), about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x), about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x), about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 1.5 times (1.5x), about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 1.4 times (1.4x), about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 1.3 times (1.3x), about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 1.2 times (1.2x) , about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 1.1 times (1.1x) its CMC, about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 1.0 times (1.0x) its CMC, about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 0.9 times (0.9x) its CMC, about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 0.8 times (0.8x) its CMC, about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 0.7 times (0.7x) its CMC, about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 0.6 times (0.6x) its CMC, about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 0.5 times (0.5x) its CMC, or about 0.3 times (0.3x) to about 0.4 times (0.4x) its CMC.

[0097] In some embodiments, OG is from about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, from about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, from about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, from about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, from about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, from about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, from about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, from about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 3 times (3x) its CMC, 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 2 times (2x) the CMC, about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 1.9 times (1.9x) the CMC, about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x) the CMC, about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x) the CMC, about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x) the CMC, about 0.4 times (0.4x) to About 1.5 times (1.5x), about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 1.4 times (1.4x) the CMC, about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 1.3 times (1.3x) the CMC, about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 1.2 times (1.2x) the CMC, about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 1.1 times (1.1x) the CMC, about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 1.0 times (1.0x) the CMC, It is present at a concentration that is about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 0.9 times (0.9x) its CMC, about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 0.8 times (0.8x) its CMC, about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 0.7 times (0.7x) its CMC, about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 0.6 times (0.6x) its CMC, or about 0.4 times (0.4x) to about 0.5 times (0.5x) its CMC.

[0098] In some embodiments, OG is from about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, from about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, from about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, from about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, from about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, from about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, from about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, from about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 3 times (3x), 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 2 times (2x) the CMC, about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 1.9 times (1.9x) the CMC, about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x) the CMC, about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x) the CMC, about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x) the CMC, About 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 1.5 times (1.5x) the MC, about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 1.4 times (1.4x) the CMC, about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 1.3 times (1.3x) the CMC, about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 1.2 times (1.2x) the CMC, about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 1.1 times (1.1x) the CMC, about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 1.2 times (1.2x) the CMC The CMC may be present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 1.0 times (1.0x), about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 0.9 times (0.9x) its CMC, about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 0.8 times (0.8x) its CMC, about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 0.7 times (0.7x) its CMC, or about 0.5 times (0.5x) to about 0.6 times (0.6x) its CMC.

[0099] In some embodiments, OG is about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, about 0.6 times its CMC, (0.6x) to about 3 times (3x), about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 2 times (2x) the CMC, about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 1.9 times (1.9x) the CMC, about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x) the CMC, about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x) the CMC, about 0.6 times (0.6x) the CMC ~1.6 times (1.6x), ~0.6 times (0.6x)~1.5 times (1.5x), ~0.6 times (0.6x)~1.4 times (1.4x) of the CMC, ~0.6 times (0.6x)~1.3 times (1.3x) of the CMC, ~0.6 times (0.6x)~1.2 times (1.2x) of the CMC, ~0.6 times (0.6x)~1. The CMC is present at a concentration that is about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 1.1 times (1.1x), about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 1.0 times (1.0x), about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 0.9 times (0.9x), about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 0.8 times (0.8x), or about 0.6 times (0.6x) to about 0.7 times (0.7x) its CMC.

[0100] In some embodiments, OG is from about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, from about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, from about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, from about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, from about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, from about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, from about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, About 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 3 times (3x) the C, about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 2 times (2x) the CMC, about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 1.9 times (1.9x) the CMC, about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x) the CMC, about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x) the CMC, About 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x) the CMC, about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 1.5 times (1.5x) the CMC, about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 1.4 times (1.4x) the CMC, about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 1.3 times (1.3x) the CMC, about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 1.2 times the CMC 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 1.1 times (1.1x) its CMC, about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 1.0 times (1.0x) its CMC, about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 0.9 times (0.9x) its CMC, or about 0.7 times (0.7x) to about 0.8 times (0.8x) its CMC.

[0101] In some embodiments, OG is from about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about ten times (10x) its CMC, from about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about nine times (9x) its CMC, from about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about eight times (8x) its CMC, from about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about seven times (7x) its CMC, from about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about six times (6x) its CMC, from about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about five times (5x) its CMC, from about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about four times (4x) its CMC, 4x), about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about 3 times (3x) the CMC, about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about 2 times (2x) the CMC, about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about 1.9 times (1.9x) the CMC, about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x) the CMC, about 0.8 times (0.8x) the CMC about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x) its CMC, about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about 1.5 times (1.5x) its CMC, about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about 1.4 times (1.4x) its CMC, about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about 1.3 times (1.3x) its CMC, about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about 1.2 times (1.2x) its CMC, about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about 1.1 times (1.1x) its CMC, about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about 1.0 times (1.0x) its CMC, or about 0.8 times (0.8x) to about 0.9 times (0.9x) its CMC.

[0102] In some embodiments, OG is at about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, at about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 9 times (10x) its CMC. times (9x), about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 8 times (8x) the CMC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 7 times (7x) the CMC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 6 times (6x) the CMC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 5 times (5x) the CMC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 4 times (4x) the CMC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 3 times (3x) the CMC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 2 times (2x) the CMC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 1.9 times (1.9x) the CMC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x) the CMC, It is present at a concentration that is about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x) its MC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x) its CMC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 1.5 times (1.5x) its CMC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 1.4 times (1.4x) its CMC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 1.3 times (1.3x) its CMC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 1.2 times (1.2x) its CMC, about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 1.1 times (1.1x) its CMC, or about 0.9 times (0.9x) to about 1.0 times (1.0x) its CMC.

[0103] In some embodiments, OG is from about 1x to about 10x its CMC, from about 1x to about 9x its CMC, from about 1x to about 8x its CMC, from about 1x to about 7x its CMC, from about 1x to about 6x its CMC, from about 1x to about 5x its CMC, from about 1x to about 4x its CMC, from about 1x to about 3x its CMC, from 1x to about 2x its CMC, from about 1x to about 1. 9 times (1.9x), about 1 time (1x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x) its CMC, about 1 time (1x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x) its CMC, about 1 time (1x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x) its CMC, about 1 time (1x) to about 1.5 times (1.5x) its CMC, about 1 time (1x) to about 1.4 times (1.4x) its CMC, about 1 time (1x) to about 1.3 times (1.3x) its CMC, about 1 time (1x) to about 1.2 times (1.2x) its CMC, or about 1 time (1x) to about 1.1 times (1.1x) its CMC.

[0104] In some embodiments, OG is at about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 9 times (10x) its CMC. times (9x), from about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 8 times (8x), from about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 7 times (7x), from about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 6 times (6x), from about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 5 times (5x), from about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 4 times (4x), from about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 3 times (3x), from about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 2 times (2x), from about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 1.9 times ( 1.9x), about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x) its CMC, about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x) its CMC, about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x) its CMC, about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 1.5 times (1.5x) its CMC, about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 1.4 times (1.4x) its CMC, about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 1.3 times (1.3x) its CMC, or about 1.1 times (1.1x) to about 1.2 (1.2x) its CMC.

[0105] In some embodiments, OG is about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 3 times (3x) its CMC, about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 2 times (2x) its CMC, about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 3 times (3 ... about 1.9 times (1.9x), about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x) its CMC, about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x) its CMC, about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x) its CMC, about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 1.5 times (1.5x) its CMC, about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 1.4 times (1.4x) its CMC, or about 1.2 times (1.2x) to about 1.3 times (1.3x) its CMC.

[0106] In some embodiments, OG is from about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, from about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, from about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, from about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, from about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, from about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, from about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, from about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 3 times (3x) its CMC, from about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 2 times (2x) its CMC, It is present at a concentration that is about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 1.9 times (1.9x) its MC, about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x) its CMC, about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x) its CMC, about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x) its CMC, about 1.3 times (1.3x) to about 1.5 times (1.5x) its CMC, or about 1.3 times (1.2x) to about 1.4 times (1.4x) its CMC.

[0107] In some embodiments, OG is from about 1.4 times (1.4x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, from about 1.4 times (1.4x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, from about 1.4 times (1.4x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, from about 1.4 times (1.4x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, from about 1.4 times (1.4x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, from about 1.4 times (1.4x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, from about 1.4 times (1.4x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, from about 1.4 times (1.4x) to about 3 times (3x) its CMC, or from about 1.4 times (1. The CMC may be present at a concentration that is about 1.4x to about 2x, about 1.4 times (1.4x) to about 1.9 times (1.9x), about 1.4 times (1.4x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x), about 1.4 times (1.4x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x), about 1.4 times (1.4x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x), or about 1.4 times (1.4x) to about 1.5 times (1.5x) its CMC.

[0108] In some embodiments, OG is from about 1.5 times (1.5x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, from about 1.5 times (1.5x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, from about 1.5 times (1.5x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, from about 1.5 times (1.5x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, from about 1.5 times (1.5x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, from about 1.5 times (1.5x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, from about 1.5 times (1.5x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, from about 1.5 times (1.5x) to about 3 times (3x) its CMC. ), 1.5 times (1.5x) to about 2 times (2x) its CMC, about 1.5 times (1.5x) to about 1.9 times (1.9x) its CMC, about 1.5 times (1.5x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x) its CMC, about 1.5 times (1.5x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x) its CMC, or about 1.5 times (1.5x) to about 1.6 times (1.6x) its CMC.

[0109] In some embodiments, OG is from about 1.6 times (1.6x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, from about 1.6 times (1.6x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, from about 1.6 times (1.6x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, from about 1.6 times (1.6x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, from about 1.6 times (1.6x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, from about 1.6 times (1.6x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, from about 1.6 times (1.6x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, or from about 1. It is present at a concentration that is from 6 times (1.6x) to about three times (3x), from 1.6 times (1.6x) to about two times (2x) its CMC, from about 1.6 times (1.6x) to about 1.9 times (1.9x) its CMC, from about 1.6 times (1.6x) to about 1.8 times (1.8x) its CMC, or from about 1.6 times (1.6x) to about 1.7 times (1.7x) its CMC.

[0110] In some embodiments, OG is from about 1.7 times (1.7x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, from about 1.7 times (1.7x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, from about 1.7 times (1.7x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, from about 1.7 times (1.7x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, from about 1.7 times (1.7x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, from about 1.7 times (1.7x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, from about 1.7 times (1.7x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, from about 1.7 times (1.7x) to about 3 times (3x) its CMC, from about 1.7 times (1.7x) to about 2 times (2x) its CMC, or about times its CMC. (1.7x) to about 1.9 times (1.9x), or about 1.7 times (1.7x) to about times (1.8x) its CMC.

[0111] In some embodiments, OG is from about 1.8 times (1.8x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, from about 1.8 times (1.8x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, from about 1.8 times (1.8x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, from about 1.8 times (1.8x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, from about 1.8 times (1.8x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, from about 1.8 times (1.8x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, from about 1.8 times (1.8x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, from about 1.8 times (1.8x) to about 3 times (3x) its CMC, from 1.8 times (1.8x) to about 2 times (2x) its CMC, or from about 1.8 times (1.8x) to about 1.9 times its CMC. It is present in a concentration of (1.9x).

[0112] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is about 1.9 times (1.9x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC, about 1.9 times (1.9x) to about 9 times (9x) its CMC, about 1.9 times (1.9x) to about 8 times (8x) its CMC, about 1.9 times (1.9x) to about 7 times (7x) its CMC, about 1.9 times (1.9x) to about 6 times (6x) its CMC, about 1.9 times (1.9x) to about 5 times (5x) its CMC, about 1.9 times (1.9x) to about 4 times (4x) its CMC, about 1.9 times (1.9x) to about 3 times (3x) its CMC, or between 1.9 times (1.9x) to about 2 times (2x) its CMC.

[0113] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is about two times (2x) to about ten times (10x) its CMC, about two times (2x) to about nine times (9x) its CMC, about two times (2x) to about eight times (8x) its CMC, about two times (2x) to about seven times (7x) its CMC, about two times (2x) to about six times (6x) its CMC, about two times (2x) to about five times (5x) its CMC, about two times (2x) to about four times (4x) its CMC, or about two times (2x) to about three times (3x) its CMC.

[0114] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is about three times (3x) to about ten times (10x) its CMC, about three times (3x) to about nine times (9x) its CMC, about three times (3x) to about eight times (8x) its CMC, about three times (3x) to about seven times (7x) its CMC, about three times (3x) to about six times (6x) its CMC, about three times (3x) to about five times (5x) its CMC, or about three times (3x) to about four times (4x) its CMC.

[0115] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is about four times (4x) to about ten times (10x) its CMC, about four times (4x) to about nine times (9x) its CMC, about four times (4x) to about eight times (8x) its CMC, about four times (4x) to about seven times (7x) its CMC, about four times (4x) to about six times (6x) its CMC, or about four times (4x) to about five times (5x) its CMC.

[0116] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is about five times (5x) to about ten times (10x) its CMC, about five times (5x) to about nine times (9x) its CMC, about five times (5x) to about eight times (8x) its CMC, about five times (5x) to about seven times (7x) its CMC, or about five times (5x) to about six times (6x) its CMC.

[0117] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is about six times (6x) to about ten times (10x) its CMC, about six times (6x) to about nine times (9x) its CMC, about six times (6x) to about eight times (8x) its CMC, or about six times (6x) to about seven times (7x) its CMC.

[0118] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is about seven times (7x) to about ten times (10x) its CMC, about seven times (7x) to about nine times (9x) its CMC, or about seven times (7x) to about eight times (8x) its CMC.

[0119] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is about eight times (8x) to about ten times (10x) its CMC, or about eight times (8x) to about nine times (9x) its CMC.

[0120] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration of about 0.1 times (i.e., 0.1x) to about 1 times (i.e., 1x). In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration of about 0.068% (w / v) to about 0.68% (w / v).

[0121] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration of about 0.1 times (i.e., 0.1x) to about 1 times (i.e., 1x). In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration of about 0.068% (w / v) to about 0.68% (w / v).

[0122] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration of about 0.05% (w / v) to about 0.75% (w / v). In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration of about 0.07% (w / v) to about 0.7% (w / v).In some embodiments, OG is about 0.005% (w / v), about 0.06% (w / v), about 0.07% (w / v), about 0.08% (w / v), about 0.09% (w / v), about 0.1% (w / v), about 0.11% (w / v), about 0.12% (w / v), about 0.13% (w / v), about 0.14% (w / v), about 0.15% (w / v), about 0.16% (w / v), about 0.17% (w / v), about 0.18% (w / v), about 0.19% (w / v), about 0.2% (w / v), about 0.21% (w / v), about 0.22% (w / v), about 0.23% (w / v), about 0.24% (w / v), about 0.25% (w / v), about 0.26% (w / v), about 0.27% (w / v), about 0.28% (w / v), about 0.29% (w / v), about 10% (w / v), about 11% (w / v), about 12% (w / v), about 13% (w / v), about 14% (w / v), about 15% (w / v), about 16% (w / v), about 17% (w / v), about 18% (w / v), about 19% (w / v), about 20% (w / v), about 21% (w / v), about 22% (w / v), about 23% (w / v), about 24% (w / v), about 25% (w / v), about 26% (w / v), about 27% (w / v), about 28% (w / v), about 29% (w / v), about 30% / v), approx. 0.25% (w / v), approx. 0.26% (w / v), approx. 0.27% (w / v), approx. 0.28% (w / v), approx. 0.29% (w / v) ), approx. 0.30% (w / v), approx. 0.31% (w / v), approx. 0.32% (w / v), approx. 0.33% (w / v), approx. 0.34% (w / v), approx. 0.35% (w / v), approximately 0.36% (w / v), approximately 0.37% (w / v), approximately 0.38% (w / v), approximately 0.39% (w / v), approximately 0. 4%(w / v), approx. 0.41%(w / v), approx. 0.42%(w / v), approx. 0.43%(w / v), approx. 0.44%(w / v), approx. 0.45%( w / v), approx. 0.46%(w / v), approx. 0.47%(w / v), approx. 0.48%(w / v), approx. 0.49%(w / v), approx. 0.5%(w / v) ), approx. 0.51% (w / v), approx. 0.52% (w / v), approx. 0.53% (w / v), approx. 0.54% (w / v), approx. 0.55% (w / v), approx. 0.56%(w / v), approx. 0.57%(w / v), approx. 0.58%(w / v), approx. 0.59%(w / v), approx. 0.6%(w / v), approx. 0.6 5%(w / v), approx. 0.70%(w / v), approx. 0.75%(w / v), approx. 0.80%(w / v), approx. 0.85%(w / v), approx. 0.90%( In some embodiments, the soluble ...

[0123] In some embodiments, OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times (0.5x) its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 5 times (5x) to about 10 times (10x) its CMC. In some embodiments, OG is at about .34% (w / v) and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 0.0305% (w / v) to about 0.061% (w / v).

[0124] In some embodiments, (i) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times (0.5x) its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 5 times (5x) its CMC; (ii) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times (0.5x) its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 7.5 times (7.5x) its CMC; (iii) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times (0.5x) its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 10 times (10x) its CMC; or (iv) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.75 times (0.75x) its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 5 times (5x) its CMC.

[0125] In some embodiments, (i) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.34% (w / v) and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 0.0305% (w / v); (ii) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.34% (w / v) and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 0.04575% (w / v); (iii) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.34% (w / v) and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 0.061% (w / v); or (iv) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.51% (w / v) of its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 0.0305 (w / v)%.

[0126] In some embodiments, the surfactant combination of the present invention comprises DDM and OG at specific concentrations as shown in the table below. Thus, the surfactant combination of the present invention can be described as DMMx:OGy, where x is any integer between 1 and 21, and y is any integer between 1 and 28. In some embodiments, the surfactant combination can be DMM5:OG5, which corresponds to a mixture of DMM at 5 times (5x) its CMC and OG at 0.5 times (0.5x) its CMC, when each concentration is expressed as a CMC (times) concentration, or 0.0305% (w / v) of DDM and 0.34% (w / v) of OG, when each concentration is expressed as a percentage of dry weight relative to the volume of the solvent, i.e., % (w / v). [Table 1]

[0127] In some embodiments, the virus inactivation methods disclosed herein include inactivating lipid enveloped viruses using a combination of detergents disclosed in the table above. In some embodiments, the virus inactivation methods disclosed herein include inactivating Herpesviridae viruses using a combination of detergents disclosed in the table above. In some embodiments, the virus inactivation methods disclosed herein include inactivating Poxviridae viruses using a combination of detergents disclosed in the table above. In some embodiments, the virus inactivation methods disclosed herein include inactivating Hepadnaviridae viruses using a combination of detergents disclosed in the table above. In some embodiments, the virus inactivation methods disclosed herein include inactivating RNA viruses using a combination of detergents disclosed in the table above. In some embodiments, the virus inactivation methods disclosed herein include inactivating Flaviviridae viruses using a combination of detergents disclosed in the table above. In some embodiments, the virus inactivation methods disclosed herein include inactivating Togaviridae viruses using a combination of detergents disclosed in the table above. In some embodiments, the virus inactivation method disclosed herein comprises inactivating Coronaviridae viruses using a combination of surfactants disclosed in the table above. In some embodiments, the virus inactivation method disclosed herein comprises inactivating Deltaviruses using a combination of surfactants disclosed in the table above. In some embodiments, the virus inactivation method disclosed herein comprises inactivating Orthomyxoviridae viruses using a combination of surfactants disclosed in the table above. In some embodiments, the virus inactivation method disclosed herein comprises inactivating Paramyxoviridae viruses using a combination of surfactants disclosed in the table above. In some embodiments, the virus inactivation method disclosed herein comprises inactivating Rhabdoviridae viruses using a combination of surfactants disclosed in the table above.In some aspects, the virus inactivation methods disclosed herein comprise inactivating a Bunyaviridae virus using a combination of detergents disclosed in the table above. In some aspects, the virus inactivation methods disclosed herein comprise inactivating a Filoviridae virus using a combination of detergents disclosed in the table above. In some aspects, the virus inactivation methods disclosed herein comprise inactivating a reverse transcribing virus using a combination of detergents disclosed in the table above. In some aspects, the virus inactivation methods disclosed herein comprise inactivating a Retroviridae virus using a combination of detergents disclosed in the table above.

[0128] In some embodiments, the product feed stream comprises a harvest (e.g., from a bioreactor), a load (e.g., the load of a chromatography or filtration column or other filtration device), an eluate (e.g., a chromatography eluate), a filtrate, or a combination thereof. In general, the methods and compositions disclosed herein can be used to inactivate viruses in any solution that contains, is suspected of containing, or may contain viruses. In some embodiments, the feed stream is a harvested cell culture fluid. In some embodiments, the feed stream is a capture pool or a harvested product pool. In some embodiments, the capture pool or the harvested product pool is a chromatography pool. In some embodiments, the capture pool or the harvested product pool is an affinity chromatography pool. In some embodiments, the capture pool or the harvested product pool is a Protein A pool, a Protein G pool, or a Protein L pool. In some embodiments, the product feed stream is a Protein A chromatography column eluate. In some embodiments, the product feed stream is a filtrate from a filtration step, e.g., in a downstream purification process. In some embodiments, the product feed stream is the load of, e.g., a chromatography column or a filtration system.

[0129] In some embodiments, the present invention provides methods of inactivating viruses in a product feedstream in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process using an environmentally compatible surfactant combination disclosed herein, where the feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) is subjected to chromatography after addition of the surfactant combination. In some embodiments, the chromatography is one or more of affinity chromatography, ion exchange chromatography (e.g., cation exchange and / or anion exchange), hydrophobic interaction chromatography, hydroxyapatite chromatography, or mixed mode chromatography.

[0130] Examples of affinity chromatography materials include, but are not limited to, chromatography materials derivatized with Protein A or Protein G. Examples of affinity chromatography materials include, but are not limited to, Prosep-VA, Prosep-VA Ultra Plus, Protein A Sepharose fast flow, Tyopearl Protein A, MAbSelect, MAbSelect SuRe, MAbSelect SuRe LX. In some embodiments, the affinity chromatography material is an affinity chromatography column. In some embodiments, the affinity chromatography material is an affinity chromatography membrane. Examples of anion exchange chromatography materials include, but are not limited to, Poros HQ 50, Poros PI 50, Poros D, Mustang Q, Q Sepharose FF, and DEAE Sepharose. Examples of cation exchange chromatography materials include, but are not limited to, Mustang S, Sartobind S, SO3 Monolith, S Ceramic HyperD, Poros XS, Poros HS50, Poros HS20, SPSFF, SP-Sepharose XL (SPXL), CM Sepharose Fast Flow, Capto S, Fractogel Se HiCap, Fractogel SO3, or Fractogel COO. Examples of HIC chromatography materials include, but are not limited to, Toyopearl hexyl 650, Toyopear butyl 650, Toyopearl phenyl 650, Toyopearl ether 650, Source, Resource, Sepharose Hi-Trap, octyl sepharose, and phenyl sepharose. Examples of hydroxyapatite chromatography materials include, but are not limited to, HA Ultrogel, and CHT hydroxyapatite.Examples of mixed mode chromatography materials include, but are not limited to, Capto Adhere, QMA, MEP Hypercel, HEA Hypercel, PPA Hypercel, Capto MMC.

[0131] Lipid enveloped viruses that can infect mammalian cells include DNA viruses such as Herpesviridae, Poxviridae, and Hepadnaviridae; RNA viruses such as Flaviviridae, Togaviridae, Coronaviridae, Deltaviridae, Orthomyxoviridae, Paramyxoviridae, Rhabdoviridae, Bunyaviridae, and Filoviridae; and reverse transcription viruses such as Retroviridae or Hepadnaviridae.Non-limiting examples of lipid enveloped viruses include human immunodeficiency virus, Sindbis virus, herpes simplex virus, pseudorabies virus, Sendai virus, vesicular stomatitis virus, West Nile virus, bovine viral diarrhea virus, coronavirus, equine arthritis virus, severe acute respiratory syndrome virus, Moloney murine leukemia virus, or vaccinia virus. In some embodiments, the lipid envelope virus is selected from the group consisting of retrovirus, flavivirus, orthomyxovirus, herpesvirus, paramyxovirus, arenavirus, poxvirus, hepadnavirus, hepatitis virus, rhabdovirus, and togavirus.In some embodiments, the virus comprises lipid envelope virus, for example retrovirus such as A-MuLV, herpesvirus such as HSV-1.

[0132] In some embodiments, the virus is an adenovirus, an African swine fever virus, an arenavirus, an arterivirus, an astrovirus, a baculovirus, a badnavirus, a barnavirus, a birnavirus, a bromovirus, a bunyavirus, a calicivirus, a capillovirus, a carlavirus, a caulimovirus, a circovirus, a closterovirus, a comovirus, a coronavirus, a cotrichovirus, a cystovirus, a deltavirus, a dianthovirus, an enamovirus, a filovirus, a flavivirus, a furovirus, a fusellovirus, a geminivirus, a hepadnavirus, a herpesvirus, a hordeivirus, a hypovirus, an ideaaovirus, an inovirus, an iridovirus, a levivirus, a lipothrixvirus, a luteovirus, a macromouvirus, a rabies virus ... The virus is selected from the group consisting of: rus, marafibovirus, microvirus, myovirus, necrovirus, nodavirus, orthomyxovirus, papovavirus, paramyxovirus, partitivirus, parvovirus, phycodnavirus, picornavirus, plasmavirus, podovirus, polydnavirus, potexvirus, potyvirus, poxvirus, reovirus, retrovirus, rhabdovirus, rhizidiovirus, sequevirus, siphovirus, sobemovirus, tectivirus, tenuivirus, tetravirus, tobamavirus, tobravirus, togavirus, tombusvirus, totivirus, trichovirus, tymovirus, and umbravirus. In some embodiments, the present invention provides a method of inactivating a subviral agent in a feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate), comprising exposing the feedstream to an environmentally compatible surfactant combination disclosed herein. In some embodiments, the subviral agent is a viroid or a satellite. In some embodiments, the invention provides a method of inactivating a viral-like agent in a feedstream (e.g., a harvest, a load, an eluate, or a filtrate), the method comprising exposing the feedstream to an environmentally compatible detergent combination as disclosed herein.

[0133] Virus inactivation can be quantified using log reduction value (LRV). Thus, in some embodiments, the methods of inactivating viruses in a product feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) disclosed herein include determining the log reduction value (LRV) of the number of viruses in the feedstream or virus-containing solution. In some embodiments, the LRV value is at least about 4, at least about 5, at least about 6, at least about 7, at least about 8, at least about 9, or at least about 10. In some embodiments, the LRV is calculated according to the following formula:

number

[0134] The term "pfu" or "plaque forming unit" is an index used in virology to represent the number of virus particles capable of forming plaques per unit volume. In some embodiments, the LRV is at least about 4. In some embodiments, the LRV is about 3 to about 4, about 4 to about 5, about 5 to about 6, about 6 to about 7, about 7 to about 8, about 8 to about 9, about 9 to about 10, about 3 to about 5, about 4 to about 6, about 5 to about 7, about 6 to about 8, about 7 to about 9, about 8 to about 10, about 3 to about 6, about 4 to about 7, about 5 to about 8, about 6 to about 9, about 7 to about 10, about 3 to about 7, about 4 to about 8, 5 to about 9, 6 to about 10, about 3 to about 8, 4 to about 9, or 5 to about 10.

[0135] Detection of viable lipid-coat-containing virus can be achieved by any technique that can qualitatively or quantitatively measure the presence or activity of viable lipid-coat-containing virus. Usually, cell culture-based assays are used to determine the virus titer level, but in vivo infectivity assays can also be used. Detection of virus amplification can be performed, for example, by microscopy (when cytopathic effect is clearly visible), PCR-based detection assays, or antibody-based detection assays. Thus, in some embodiments, LRV is calculated based on infectivity assays.

[0136] One non-limiting example is an in vitro infectivity assay called the 50% Tissue Culture Cell Infectious Dose (TCID50) assay. In this assay, a liquid sample and its serial dilutions are dispensed into a 96-well plate seeded with cells capable of serving as a host for the virus containing the lipid coat to be assayed. After inoculation, the plate is incubated for a time and temperature sufficient for the virus to replicate in the host cells. After incubation, the cells are examined microscopically for signs of infection, such as lysed cells, cells showing cytopathic effects, or other criteria indicative of viral infection. From the pattern of positive (viral infection) and negative (no viral infection) wells, the virus titer is calculated. The absence of any wells showing positive signs of infection indicates the substantial absence of a lipid coat containing the virus in the liquid. Thus, in some embodiments, the infectivity assay used to calculate the LRV is a TCID50 assay.

[0137] Another cell culture-based assay is plaque assay, in which the virus-induced effect in the cell culture layer is visible as plaque or becomes visible to the naked eye.The complete absence of plaque indicates that the liquid is essentially free of lipid coat containing virus.In some embodiments, the infectivity assay used to calculate LRV is plaque assay.

[0138] In some embodiments, contacting of a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feed stream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) or any virus-containing or suspected virus-containing solution occurs for at least about 10 minutes, at least about 15 minutes, at least about 20 minutes, at least about 25 minutes, at least about 30 minutes, at least about 40 minutes, at least about 50 minutes, at least about 60 minutes, at least about 70 minutes, at least about 80 minutes, at least about 90 minutes, at least about 100 minutes, at least about 110 minutes, or at least about 120 minutes. In some embodiments, contacting of a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feed stream or a solution containing or suspected of containing a virus occurs for about 10 minutes, about 15 minutes, about 20 minutes, about 25 minutes, about 30 minutes, about 40 minutes, about 50 minutes, about 60 minutes, about 70 minutes, about 80 minutes, about 90 minutes, about 100 minutes, about 110 minutes, or about 120 minutes. In some embodiments, contact of a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feed stream or a solution containing or suspected of containing a virus is for about 10 minutes to about 20 minutes, about 20 minutes to about 30 minutes, about 30 minutes to about 40 minutes, about 40 minutes to about 50 minutes, about 50 minutes to about 60 minutes, about 60 minutes to about 70 minutes, about 70 minutes to about 80 minutes, about 80 minutes to about 90 minutes, about 90 minutes to about 100 minutes, about 100 minutes to about 110 minutes, about 110 minutes to about 120 minutes, about 15 minutes to about 30 minutes, about 30 minutes to about 45 minutes, about 45 minutes to about 60 minutes, about 60 minutes to about 75 minutes, about 75 minutes to about 90 minutes, about 90 minutes to about 105 minutes, about 105 minutes to about 120 minutes, about 30 minutes The reaction occurs for about 60 minutes, about 60 minutes to about 90 minutes, about 90 minutes to about 120 minutes, or about 60 minutes to about 120 minutes. In some embodiments, the feed stream is subjected to a surfactant combination disclosed herein for 2 hours or more, e.g., 3 hours, 4 hours, 5 hours, 6 hours, 9 hours, 12 hours, 16 hours, 20 hours, 24 hours, 30 hours, 36 hours, 42 hours, or 48 hours.

[0139] In some embodiments, the product feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) receives the surfactant combination of the present invention at about 4°C to about 30°C. In some embodiments, the feedstream receives the surfactant combination of the present invention at about 10°C to about 25°C. In some embodiments, the feedstream receives the surfactant combination of the present invention at about 15°C to about 20°C. In some embodiments, the feedstream receives the surfactant combination of the present invention at about 20°C. In some embodiments, the feedstream receives the surfactant combination of the present invention at about ambient temperature. In some embodiments, the feedstream receives the surfactant combination of the present invention at about 4°C, 5°C, 10°C, 15°C, 20°C, 25°C, or 30°C.

[0140] In some embodiments, treatment of a feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process using an environmentally compatible detergent disclosed herein to inactivate viruses in said feedstream does not result in an increase in the amount of protein aggregates (high molecular weight species) that exceeds acceptable protein aggregation parameters relative to total protein in the product feedstream, as compared to a manufacturing process without a detergent or using Triton X-100, for example.

[0141] In some embodiments, following contact of a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feed stream (e.g., a harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) or a virus-containing solution, the product feed stream or virus-containing solution comprises high molecular weight (HMW) species of therapeutic protein in an amount less than about 30%, less than about 29%, less than about 28%, less than about 27%, less than about 26%, less than about 25%, less than about 24%, less than about 23%, less than about 22%, less than about 21%, less than about 20%, less than about 19%, less than about 18%, less than about 17%, less than about 16%, less than about 15%, less than about 14%, less than about 13%, less than about 12%, less than about 11%, less than about 10%, less than about 9%, less than about 8%, less than about 7%, less than about 6%, or less than about 5% of the total amount of therapeutic protein.

[0142] In some embodiments, after contact of a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feed stream or a solution comprising a virus, the product feed stream or solution comprising a virus comprises high molecular weight (HMW) species of the therapeutic protein in an amount of about 25% to about 30%, e.g., about 25%, about 26%, about 27%, about 28%, about 29%, or about 30%.

[0143] In some embodiments, treatment of a product feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) with an environmentally compatible detergent disclosed herein in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process to inactivate viruses in the feedstream does not result in a change in the amount of glycosylation above acceptable glycosylation parameters for total protein in the product feedstream, e.g., compared to a manufacturing process without a detergent or using Triton X-100. In some embodiments, treatment of a product feedstream with an environmentally compatible detergent disclosed herein in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process to inactivate viruses in the feedstream does not result in a change in glycosylation pattern, e.g., compared to a manufacturing process without a detergent or using Triton X-100.

[0144] In some embodiments, after contact with a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) and a product feed stream or a solution comprising a virus, the therapeutic protein has an amount of glycosylation that is the same or that is changed (increased or decreased) by about 10%, about 9%, about 8%, about 7%, about 6%, about 5%, about 4%, about 3%, about 2%, or about 1% compared to the amount of glycosylation of the therapeutic protein prior to contact.

[0145] In some embodiments, after contact of a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feed stream or a solution comprising a virus, the therapeutic protein has an amount of N-acetylneuraminic acid (NANA) per mole of therapeutic protein, e.g., about 8 to about 9, about 9 to about 10, about 10 to about 11, about 11 to about 12, about 8 to about 10, about 9 to about 11, 10 to about 12, about 8 to about 11, or about 9 to about 12 moles per mole of therapeutic protein.

[0146] In some embodiments, after contact of a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feed stream or a solution comprising a virus, the therapeutic protein has an amount of about 8, about 8.1, about 8.2, about 8.3, about 8.4, about 8.5, about 8.6, about 8.7, about 8.8, about 8.9, or about 9 moles of N-acetylneuraminic acid (NANA) per mole of therapeutic protein.

[0147] In some embodiments, after contacting a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feed stream or a solution comprising a virus, the therapeutic protein has an amount of N-glycolylneuraminic acid (NGNA) of about 1.3 moles or less per mole of therapeutic protein.

[0148] In some embodiments, after contacting a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feed stream or a solution comprising a virus, the therapeutic protein has an amount of N-glycolylneuraminic acid (NGNA) of about 0.6, about 0.7, about 0.8, or about 0.9 moles per mole of therapeutic protein.

[0149] In some embodiments, after contact of a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feed stream or a solution comprising a virus, the therapeutic protein has an amount of N-acetylneuraminic acid (NGNA) per mole of therapeutic protein in an amount of about 8 to about 12 moles (e.g., about 8, about 8.1, about 8.2, about 8.3, about 8.4, about 8.5, about 8.6, about 8.7, about 8.8, about 8.9, or about 9 moles per mole of therapeutic protein) and / or an amount of N-glycolylneuraminic acid (NGNA) per mole of therapeutic protein in an amount of about 1.3 moles or less (e.g., about 0.6, about 0.7, about 0.8, or about 0.9 moles per mole of therapeutic protein).

[0150] In some embodiments, treatment of a therapeutic protein manufacturing process with an environmentally compatible detergent disclosed herein to inactivate viruses in a product feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) does not result in increased deamidation of the therapeutic protein above the deamidation parameters for total protein in the product feedstream, e.g., compared to a manufacturing process without detergent or using Triton X-100. Deamidation products include proteins with one or more glutamine and / or asparagine residues deamidated. In some embodiments, deamidation of the product therapeutic protein results in a change in the charge of the polypeptide. Methods for analyzing therapeutic proteins for deamidated variants are known in the art, e.g., by pH-mediated ion exchange chromatography or isoelectric focusing.

[0151] In some embodiments, after contact of a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feedstream or a solution comprising a virus, the therapeutic protein has an amount of deamidation of less than about 5.9% of the total amount of the therapeutic protein, e.g., less than about 5.8%, less than about 5.7%, less than about 5.6%, less than about 5.5%, less than about 5.4%, less than about 5.3%, less than about 5.2%, less than about 5.1%, less than about 5%, less than about 4.9%, less than about 4.8%, less than about 4.7%, less than about 4.7%, less than about 4.6%, less than about 4.5%, less than about 4.4%, less than about 4.3%, less than about 4.2%, less than about 4.1%, less than about 4.1%, less than about 4%, less than about 3.9%, less than about 3.8%, less than about 3.7%, less than about 3.6%, or less than about 3.5% of the total amount of the therapeutic protein.

[0152] In some embodiments, after contact of a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feed stream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) or a solution comprising a virus, the therapeutic protein has an amount of amidation of about 5.9%, about 5.8%, about 5.7%, about 5.6%, about 5.5%, about 5.4%, about 5.3%, about 5.2%, about 5.1%, about 5%, about 4.9%, about 4.8%, about 4.7%, about 4.7%, about 4.6%, about 4.5%, about 4.4%, about 4.3%, about 4.2%, about 4.1%, about 4.1%, about 4%, about 3.9%, about 3.8%, about 3.7%, about 3.6%, or about 3.5% of the total amount of therapeutic protein.

[0153] In some embodiments, treatment of a therapeutic protein manufacturing process with an environmentally compatible detergent disclosed herein to inactivate viruses in a product feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) does not result in increased oxidation of the therapeutic protein above acceptable protein oxidation parameters for total protein in the product feedstream, for example, compared to a manufacturing process without detergent or using Triton X-100. Oxidation products include proteins with one or more oxygen-reactive amino acid residues, such as methionine, cystaein, and tyrosine, oxidized. In some embodiments, oxidation of a product polypeptide results in a change in the charge of the polypeptide. Methods for analyzing polypeptides for oxidation variants are known in the art. For example, the oxidation level of a particular polypeptide can be measured by LC-mass spectrometry.

[0154] In some embodiments, after contact of a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feed stream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) or a solution comprising a virus, the therapeutic protein has an amount of oxidation that is less than about 1.3% of the total amount of therapeutic protein, e.g., less than about 1.2%, less than about 1.1%, less than about 1%, less than about 0.9%, less than about 0.8%, less than about 0.7%, or less than about 0.6% of the total amount of therapeutic protein.

[0155] In some embodiments, after contact of a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG) with a product feed stream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) or a solution containing a virus, the therapeutic protein has an amount of oxidation of about 1%, about 0.9%, about 0.8%, about 0.7%, about 0.6%, or about 0.5% of the total amount of therapeutic protein.

[0156] In some embodiments, treatment of a product feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) with an environmentally compatible detergent as disclosed herein in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process to inactivate viruses in the product feedstream does not result in an in-process increase in impurities above the acceptable protein impurity parameters for total protein in the product feedstream, e.g., compared to a manufacturing process without detergent or using Triton X-100. Thus, in some embodiments, treatment of a feedstream with an environmentally compatible detergent combination as disclosed herein in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process to inactivate viruses in the product feedstream does not alter the clearance of process impurities during the manufacturing process.

[0157] For example, treatment of a feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) with an environmentally compatible surfactant combination disclosed herein does not alter the clearance of process impurities during the manufacturing process compared to a therapeutic protein manufacturing process using Triton X-100 to inactivate viruses or a therapeutic protein manufacturing process without using a surfactant. In some embodiments, the use of an environmentally compatible surfactant combination disclosed herein does not alter the clearance of process impurities during a specific step in the manufacturing process, such as a chromatography step, a filtration step, a concentration step, etc. In some embodiments, the use of an environmentally compatible surfactant combination of the present invention does not alter the clearance of process impurities throughout the therapeutic protein manufacturing process. Process impurities include host cell proteins (HCPs), nucleic acids, leached Protein A, polypeptides other than the polypeptide of interest, endotoxins, viral contaminants, cell culture media components, and mutants, fragments, aggregates, or derivatives of the therapeutic protein of interest.

[0158] In some embodiments, treatment of a product feedstream (e.g., harvest, load, eluate, or filtrate) in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process with an environmentally compatible detergent disclosed herein to inactivate viruses in said feedstream does not result in an increase in HCPs above acceptable protein HCP levels in the product feedstream, as compared to a manufacturing process without detergent or using Triton X-100, for example.

[0159] In some embodiments, after contacting the product feed stream with a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG), the product feed stream has an HCP residual amount at a concentration of less than about 5,000 ppm, less than about 4,000 ppm, less than about 3,000 ppm, less than about 2,000 ppm, less than about 1,500 ppm, less than about 1,000 ppm, less than about 900 ppm, less than about 800 ppm, less than about 700 ppm, less than about 600 ppm, or less than about 500 ppm.

[0160] In some embodiments, after contacting the product feed stream with a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG), the product feed stream has an HCP residual amount at a concentration of about 500 ppm to about 2,000 ppm.

[0161] In some embodiments, after contact of the product feed stream with a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG), the product feed stream has an HCP residual amount at a concentration of about 500 ppm, about 600 ppm, about 700 ppm, about 800 ppm, about 900 ppm, about 1,000 ppm, about 1,100 ppm, about 1,200 ppm, about 1,300 ppm, about 1,400 ppm, about 1,500 ppm, about 1,600 ppm, about 1,700 ppm, about 1,800 ppm, about 1,900 ppm, or about 2,000 ppm.

[0162] In some embodiments, treatment of a feedstream in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process with an environmentally compatible detergent disclosed herein to inactivate viruses in the feedstream does not result in an increase in residual DNA above acceptable HCP levels in the product feedstream, as compared to a manufacturing process without detergent or using Triton X-100, for example.

[0163] In some embodiments, after contacting the product feed stream with a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG), the product feed stream has a residual amount of DNA at a concentration of less than about 80,000 ppb, less than about 75,000 ppb, less than about 70,000 ppb, less than about 65,000 ppb, less than about 60,000 ppb, less than about 59,000 ppb, less than about 58,000 ppb, less than about 57,000 ppb, or less than about 56,000 ppb.

[0164] In some embodiments, after contacting the product feed stream with a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG), the product feed stream has a residual amount of DNA at a concentration of less than about 500 ppb, less than about 450 ppb, less than about 400 ppb, less than about 350 ppb, less than about 300 ppb, less than about 250 ppb, or less than about 200 ppb.

[0165] In some embodiments, after contacting the product feed stream with a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG), the product feed stream has a residual amount of DNA of about 50 to about 200 ppb.

[0166] In some embodiments, treatment of a therapeutic protein manufacturing process feedstream with an environmentally compatible detergent disclosed herein to inactivate viruses in said feedstream does not result in an increase in residual Protein A above acceptable Protein A levels in the product feedstream, as compared to a manufacturing process without detergent, or using Triton X-100, for example.

[0167] In some embodiments, after contacting the product feed stream with a surfactant combination disclosed herein (e.g., a composition comprising DDM and OG), the product feed stream has a residual amount of Protein A of less than about 1.0 μg / mL, about 0.9 μg / mL, about 0.8 μg / mL, about 0.7 μg / mL, about 0.6 μg / mL, about 0.5 μg / mL, about 0.4 μg / mL, about 0.3 μg / mL, or about 0.2 μg / mL.

[0168] In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein comprises, for example, an antibody, an antibody fragment, a fusion protein, a natural protein, a chimeric protein, or any combination thereof. In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein comprises a CTLA4 (cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated protein 4) domain. In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein is a fusion protein, for example, a fusion protein comprising an Fc portion. In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein is a fusion protein comprising an Fc portion and a CTLA4 (cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated protein 4) domain. In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein is abatacept (ORENCIA®) ​​or belatacept (NULOJIX®).

[0169] In some embodiments, the therapeutic protein is an abatacept composition comprising a polypeptide having the amino acid sequence set forth in SEQ ID NO:3, a fragment thereof, or a combination thereof. The therapeutic protein is a belatacept composition comprising a polypeptide having the amino acid sequence set forth in SEQ ID NO:4, a fragment thereof, or a combination thereof.

[0170] In some embodiments, the predicted environmental concentration (PEC) of a surfactant in a waste stream following a therapeutic protein manufacturing process is the predicted concentration of the surfactant in the waste discharged to a receiving body of water in the environment. The predicted no effect concentration (PNEC) is: The predicted concentration of surfactant in the waste that is safe to discharge into the environment, for example, without adversely affecting the receiving freshwater and / or marine biota. In some embodiments, the PEC is less than the PNEC. In some embodiments, the PEC is greater than any one of about 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, or 100 times the PNEC.

[0171] The present invention provides a method for inactivating a lipid enveloped virus, comprising incubating (i) a whole lipid enveloped virus having an envelope protein with (ii) a detergent combination comprising n-octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside (OG) and n-dodecyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DDM) at an OG:DDM concentration selected from the group consisting of 0.5x:5x, 0.5x:7.5x, 0.5x:10x, and 0.75x:5x for a time sufficient to inactivate the lipid enveloped virus.

[0172] The present invention provides a method of inactivating a lipid enveloped virus, the method comprising: (i) mixing a surfactant combination comprising n-octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside (OG) and n-dodecyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DDM) in a concentration of OG:DDM selected from the group consisting of 0.5x:5x, 0.5x:7.5x, 0.5x:10x; and 0.75x:5x with a fluid comprising a therapeutic protein (e.g., abatacept or belatacept) to form a mixture; and (ii) incubating the mixture for a time sufficient to inactivate the lipid enveloped virus to form an incubation mixture, wherein the incubation mixture is substantially free of viable lipid enveloped virus and the therapeutic effect of the therapeutic protein (e.g., abatacept or belatacept) is maintained.

[0173] Also provided is a method of inactivating lipid enveloped viruses in a product feedstream in a manufacturing process for a therapeutic protein (e.g., abatacept or belatacept), comprising exposing the feedstream to a combination of detergents, the combination of detergents being environmentally compatible, the combination of detergents comprising n-octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside (OG) and n-dodecyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DDM) at an OG:DDM concentration selected from the group consisting of 0.5x:5x, 0.5x:7.5x, 0.5x:10x; and 0.75x:5x. The invention also provides a composition comprising a therapeutic protein product (e.g., abatacept or belatacept) essentially free of lipid enveloped viruses prepared according to any of the methods of inactivating lipid enveloped viruses disclosed herein.

[0174] II. Therapeutic Proteins As disclosed above, in some embodiments, therapeutic proteins that can be prepared using the virus inactivation compositions and methods disclosed herein include, for example, antibodies, antibody fragments, Fc portions of antibodies and fusions thereof, antigen-binding portions of antibodies, fusion proteins, natural proteins, recombinant proteins, chimeric proteins, immunoadhesins, enzymes, growth factors, receptors, hormones, regulators, cytokines, or any combination thereof. In some embodiments, the therapeutic proteins are produced in mammalian cells. In some embodiments, the mammalian cell line is Chinese Hamster Ovary (CHO) cells, Baby Hamster Kidney (BHK) cells, mouse hybridoma cells, or mouse myeloma cells. The therapeutic protein manufacturing process using the environmentally compatible (environmentally friendly) detergent combinations disclosed herein does not adversely affect the product quality of the therapeutic protein compared to the corresponding process using Triton X-100.

[0175] Any therapeutic protein that can be expressed in a host cell can be produced according to the present disclosure and can be present in the provided composition. Therapeutic proteins can be expressed from genes endogenous to the host cell or from genes introduced into the host cell by genetic engineering. Therapeutic proteins can be naturally occurring proteins or can have sequences that are engineered or selected by the hand of man. Engineered therapeutic proteins can be assembled from other polypeptide segments that exist separately in nature or can include one or more segments that do not exist in nature.

[0176] The methods and compositions provided may use any cell suitable for growth and / or production of a therapeutic protein in culture medium, including animal cells, yeast cells, or insect cells. In one embodiment, the cell is any mammalian cell or cell type suitable for cell culture and expression of a polypeptide. The methods (e.g., methods of inactivating viruses) and compositions provided herein may therefore use any suitable type of cell, including animal cells. In one embodiment, the methods and compositions use mammalian cells. The methods and compositions may also use hybridoma cells. In one embodiment, the mammalian cells are non-hybridoma mammalian cells transformed with an exogenous isolated nucleic acid encoding a therapeutic protein of interest.In one embodiment, the methods and compositions are directed to human retinoblastoma cells (PER.C6 (CruCell, Leiden, The Netherlands)); SV40 transformed monkey kidney CV1 line (COS-7, ATCC CRL 1651); human embryonic kidney line (293 or 293 cells subcloned for growth in suspension culture, Graham et al., J. Gen Virol., 36:59 (1977)); baby hamster kidney cells (BHK. ATCC CCL 10); Chinese hamster ovary cells / -DHFR (CHO, Urlaub and Chasin, Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA, 77:4216 (1980)); mouse Sertoli cells (TM4, Mather. Biol. Reprod., 23:243-251 (1980)); monkey kidney cells (CV1 ATCC CCL 70); African green monkey kidney cells (VERO-76, ATCC CRL-1 587); human cervical carcinoma cells (HeLa, ATCC CCL 2); canine kidney cells (MDCK, ATCC CCL 34); buffalo rat hepatocytes (BRL 3A, ATCC CRL 1442); human embryonic cells (W138, ATCC CCL 75); human stem cells (Hep G2, HB 8065); mouse mammary tumor (MMT 060562, ATCC CCL51); TRI cells (Mather et al., Annals NY Acad. Sci., 383:44-68 (1982)); MRC 5 cells; FS4 cells; and a human hepatocellular carcinoma cell line (Hep G2). In some embodiments, the methods and compositions use CHO cells. In some embodiments, the methods and compositions use culture of CHO cell lines and expression of therapeutic proteins from CHO cell lines. The therapeutic protein is either secreted into the culture medium from which it is isolated and / or purified, or the therapeutic protein is released into the culture medium by lysis of cells containing the isolated nucleic acid encoding the therapeutic protein.

[0177] In some specific embodiments, the therapeutic protein is a CTLA4-Ig molecule, such as abatacept or belatacept. The terms "CTLA4-Ig" or "CTLA4-Ig molecule" are used interchangeably and refer to a protein molecule that includes at least a polypeptide having a CTLA4 extracellular domain or a portion thereof, and an immunoglobulin constant region or a portion thereof. The extracellular domain and the immunoglobulin constant region can be wild-type, or mutant or variant, and can be mammalian, including human or mouse. The polypeptide can further include additional protein domains. CTLA4-Ig molecules can also exhibit multimeric forms of the polypeptide, such as dimers, tetramers, and hexamers. CTLA4-Ig molecules can also bind to CD80 and / or CD86.

[0178] In one embodiment, "CTLA4Ig" refers to a protein molecule having the amino acid sequence of residues (i) 26-383 of SEQ ID NO:1, (ii) 26-382 of SEQ ID NO:1, (iii) 27-383 of SEQ ID NO:1, or (iv) 27-382 of SEQ ID NO:1, or, optionally, (v) 25-382 of SEQ ID NO:1, or (vi) 25-383 of SEQ ID NO:1. In monomeric form, these proteins may be referred to herein as "monomers of SEQ ID NO:1" or monomers "having the sequence of SEQ ID NO:1." These monomers of SEQ ID NO:1 can dimerize, with dimeric combinations including, for example, (i) and (i);(i) and (ii);(i) and (iii);(i) and (iv);(i) and (v);(i) and (vi);(ii) and (ii);(ii) and (iii);(ii) and (iv);(ii) and (v);(ii) and (vi);(iii) and (iii);(iii) and (iv);(iii) and (v);(iii) and (vi);(iv) and (iv);(iv) and (v);(iv) and (vi);(v) and (v);(v) and (v);(v) and (vi); and (vi) and (vi). These different dimeric combinations can also combine with each other to form tetrameric CTLA4Ig molecules. These monomers, dimers, tetramers, and other multimers can be referred to herein as "proteins of SEQ ID NO:1" or proteins "having the sequence of SEQ ID NO:1." (DNA encoding CTLA4Ig shown in SEQ ID NO:1 was deposited under the provisions of the Budapest Treaty with the American Type Culture Collection (ATCC), 10801 University Boulevard, Manassas, Virginia 20110-2209, on May 31, 1991, and has been assigned ATCC accession number ATCC 68629; a Chinese hamster ovary (CHO) cell line expressing CTLA4Ig shown in SEQ ID NO:1 was deposited on May 31, 1991 with ATCC designation number CRL-10762.) As used herein, "abatacept" refers to the protein of SEQ ID NO:1. [Table 2] [Table 3]

[0179] In one embodiment, the therapeutic protein is CTLA4- L104EA29Y -Ig (sometimes known as "LEA29Y" or "L104EA29Y"), which is a genetically engineered fusion protein similar in structure to the CTAL4-Ig molecule shown in SEQ ID NO:1. L104EA29Y-Ig has a functional extracellular binding domain of modified human CTLA4 and an Fc domain of a human immunoglobulin of the IgG1 class. Two amino acid modifications were made in the B7 binding region of the CTLA4 domain to generate L104EA29Y: a leucine to glutamic acid change at position 104, position 130 of SEQ ID NO:1 (L104E), and an alanine to tyrosine change at position 29, position 55 of SEQ ID NO:1 (A29Y). SEQ ID NO:2 represents the amino acid sequence of L104EA29YIg, including the signal peptide; a mutant extracellular domain of CTLA4 beginning with methionine at position +27 and ending with aspartic acid at position +150, or beginning with alanine at position +26 and ending with aspartic acid at position +150; and an Ig region. DNA encoding L104EA29Y-Ig was deposited with the American Type Culture Collection (ATCC) under the provisions of the Budapest Treaty on June 20, 2000. It has been assigned ATCC accession number PTA-2104. L104EA29Y-Ig is further described in U.S. Patent No. 7,094,874, issued August 22, 2006, and WO 01 / 923337 A2, which are incorporated by reference herein in their entireties.

[0180] Expression of L104EA29YIg in mammalian cells can result in the production of N- and C-terminal variants, and the produced proteins can have the amino acid sequence of residues (i) 26-383 of SEQ ID NO:2, (ii) 26-382 of SEQ ID NO:2, (iii) 27-383 of SEQ ID NO:2, or (iv) 27-382 of SEQ ID NO:2, or, optionally, (v) 25-382 of SEQ ID NO:2, or (vi) 25-383 of SEQ ID NO:2. In monomeric form, these proteins are sometimes referred to herein as "monomers of SEQ ID NO:2" or monomers "having the sequence of SEQ ID NO:2."

[0181] These proteins can dimerize, with dimeric combinations including, for example, (i) and (i);(i) and (ii);(i) and (iii);(i) and (iv);(i) and (v);(i) and (vi);(ii) and (ii);(ii) and (iii);(ii) and (iv);(ii) and (v);(ii) and (vi);(iii) and (iii);(iii) and (iv);(iii) and (v);(iii) and (vi);(iv) and (iv);(iv) and (v);(iv) and (vi);(v) and (v);(v) and (v);(v) and (vi); and (vi) and (vi). These different dimeric combinations can also combine with each other to form tetrameric L104EA29YIg molecules. These monomers, dimers, tetramers, and other multimers can be referred to herein as "proteins of SEQ ID NO:2" or proteins "having the sequence of SEQ ID NO:2." As used herein, "belatacept" refers to the protein of SEQ ID NO:2. [Table 4] [Table 5]

[0182] III. METHODS OF MANUFACTURING AND METHODS OF TREATMENT The present disclosure also provides a method for treating a disease or condition, comprising administering to a subject a therapeutic protein produced by a process comprising a virus inactivation step according to the virus inactivation method disclosed herein, for example, a virus inactivation method comprising the use of a surfactant combination of the present disclosure. Also provided is a pharmaceutical composition produced by a process comprising a virus inactivation step according to the virus inactivation method disclosed herein, for example, a virus inactivation method comprising the use of a surfactant combination of the present disclosure. The present disclosure also provides a method for producing a therapeutic protein, comprising a virus inactivation step according to the virus inactivation method disclosed herein, for example, a virus inactivation method comprising the use of a surfactant combination of the present disclosure.

[0183] IV. KITS AND ARTICLES The present disclosure also provides a kit or article of manufacture comprising a surfactant combination disclosed herein in one or more containers (e.g., separate containers for each of the surfactants in the surfactant combination disclosed herein) and, optionally, instructions for inactivating viruses according to the methods disclosed herein. Those skilled in the art will readily appreciate that the surfactant combinations disclosed herein, or their individual components, can be readily incorporated into one of the established kit formats well known in the art. In some embodiments, the kit or article of manufacture comprises a combination of solutions of DDM and OG disclosed herein. In some embodiments, the kit or article of manufacture comprises a combination of dry forms of DDM and OG disclosed herein. In some embodiments, the kit or article of manufacture comprises dry forms of DDM and OG in separate containers. In some embodiments, the kit or article of manufacture comprises solutions of DDM and OG in separate containers. In some embodiments, the kit or article of manufacture comprises one or more containers (e.g., vials) containing DDM, OG, or a combination thereof in powder form, and one or more containers (e.g., vials) containing a solvent for reconstitution. In some embodiments, a kit or article of manufacture comprising instructions for inactivating viruses according to the methods of the present disclosure. In some embodiments, the kit or article of manufacture comprises instructions for combining DDM and OG to form the surfactant combination of the present disclosure. EXAMPLES

[0184] Example 1 Evaluation of detergent-induced virus inactivation, protein stability and impurity clearance Viral inactivation (VI) by detergents offers a valuable orthogonal strategy for virus clearance, especially in next-generation continuous manufacturing. A systematic approach was used to screen detergents as VI agents through testing of VI against monoclonal antibodies and fusion proteins of three lipid-enveloped viruses. Three major aspects of VI were investigated, namely, the impact of the VI agent on therapeutic quality attributes, the clearance of the VI agent and other impurities by subsequent chromatographic steps, and finally, the effectiveness of VI against the above detergents. Several quality attributes such as charge variation, oxidation, deamidation, glycosylation and aggregation were investigated. Aggregation was a key indicator of stability. Experimental and modeling data were used to elucidate the mechanism and kinetics of aggregation of pH-sensitive molecules by investigating worst-case VI conditions.

[0185] The aggregation of the products and its kinetics were found to depend on external factors such as detergent and protein concentration. Aggregation was influenced not only by the initial aggregation level but also by internal factors such as protein sequence and detergent hydrophobicity and critical micelle concentration (CMC). VI efficiency was dependent on the virus tested, incubation period, as well as detergent CMC and concentration. Dodecylmaltopyranoside (DDM) was found to be a suitable candidate for VI application.

[0186] 1. Introduction All mammalian manufacturing processes require effective removal of potential contaminants such as viruses, other impurities, and product degradants to maintain drug efficacy while ensuring patient safety [Bethencourt (2009) Nature Biotechnology 27(8):681- 682;Pastoret (2010) Biologicals 38(3):332-334] and regulatory compliance [Aranha (2012) BioProcess International 10:3;Aranha & Forbes (2001) Pharmaceutical technology 25(4):22-22;Shukla & Aranha (2015) Pharmaceutical Bioprocessing 3(2):127- 138]. In addition to testing for the presence of viruses in cell lines, viral vectors, and reagents, viral clearance (VC) studies are frequently performed to demonstrate the robustness of processing steps to remove model and nonspecific viruses [Aranha (2012) BioProcess International 10:3; Aranha & Forbes (2001) Pharmaceutical technology 25(4):22-22; Shukla & Aranha (2015) Pharmaceutical Bioprocessing 3(2):127-138]. Currently, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) requires that two orthogonal techniques be used to demonstrate a total viral clearance of at least 6 LRV (log reduction value), with at least 4 LRV demonstrated from one method [Shukla & Aranha (2015) Pharmaceutical Bioprocessing 3(2):127-138]. However, VC studies are typically performed at third-party facilities and tend to have long test turnaround times of 4-7 months.Thus, delays or failure to comply with VC validation requirements may hinder the development, scale-up, and commercialization of therapeutics, especially new modalities, atypical process conditions, or new viral inactivation (VI) agents [Sipple et al., (2019) Biotechnology progress 35(5): e2850]. To mitigate the risk of VC validation failure and ensure rapid drug administration to patients in clinical trials, we propose an efficient and comprehensive strategy to screen VI conditions.

[0187] While VC from low pH and chromatography or filtration-based manipulations have been extensively reviewed, detergent-mediated VI has been mainly studied for Triton X-100 [Cipriano et al., Effectiveness of various processing steps for viral clearance of therapeutic proteins: database analyses of commonly used steps, in Therapeutic Proteins. 2012, Springer. p. 277-292;Brorson et al., (2003) Biotechnology and Bioengineering 82(3):321-329;Ma & Roush (2016) PDA Journal of Pharmaceutical Science and Technology 70(5):410;Jin et al., Protein aggregation and mitigation strategy in low pH viral inactivation for monoclonal antibody purification. in MAbs. 2019. Taylor & Francis].

[0188] Traditionally, in the pharmaceutical industry, Triton X-100 (C 14 H 22O(CHO)n) has been used. It is a nonionic surfactant with hydrophilic polyethylene oxide chains and aromatic hydrocarbon groups of 1,4-(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)phenol. However, Triton X-100 degrades into 4-tert-octylphenol, an endocrine disruptor with estrogenic effects that are harmful to aquatic species, animals and humans, by gradually removing ethylene oxide [Farsang et al., (2019) Molecules 24(7):1223; Kano & Ishimura (1995) Journal of the Chemical Society, Perkin Transactions 2(8):1655-1660]. Therefore, the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) has deemed Triton X-100 a Substance of Very High Concern (SVHC) and mandated its replacement in all manufacturing processes [Conley et al. (2017) Biotechnology and Bioengineering 114(4):813-820; US Patent No. 10,611,795; Adopted opinions and previous consultations on applications for authorisation. echa.europa.eu / applications-for-authorisation-previous-consultations / - / substance- rev / 23826 / term 2019]. Therefore, there is an industry-wide effort to replace Triton-X100 in manufacturing processes.Alternatives to Triton X-100 include pH neutral arginine buffer for VI of X-MuLV (Xenotropic Murine Leukemia Virus) and PRV (Pseudorabies Virus) [McCue et al., (2014) Biotechnology Progress 30(1):108-112], caprylate for VI of HSV-1 (Herpes Simplex Virus type 1) and Sindbis virus [Lundblad & Seng (1991) Vox Sanguinis 60(2):75-81], and Simulsol SL 11W for VI of X-MuLV [Luo et al., (2020) Identification and Characterization of a Triton X-100 Replacement for Virus Inactivation. Biotechnology Progress 36.6: e3036]. Arginine and LDAO have also been used in Protein A wash buffers for X-MuLV clearance [Bolton et al. (2015) Biotechnology Progress 31(2):406-413].

[0189] The advent of continuous low-pH VI raises concerns about whether adequate VC can be achieved without adversely affecting product quality attributes. Because continuous low-pH VI achieves inactivation by mimicking a plug-flow regime in a tubular reactor, ideal residence times are critical to ensure adequate VI while avoiding degradation products resulting from prolonged or localized exposure to low-pH solution conditions [Jungbauer (2019) Biotechnology Journal 14(2):1800278; Konstantinov & Cooney (2015) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences 104(3):813-820; Gillespie et al., (2019) Biotechnology Journal 14(2):1700718]. Thus, surfactant-based VI may provide an orthogonal means to VC for next-generation continuous bioprocesses with minimal risk of low-pH-sensitive molecules and product degradation.

[0190] In addition to removing viruses, an important criterion in the selection of surfactants is to ensure complete clearance of the surfactant with minimal impact on product quality [Conley et al., (2017) Biotechnology and Bioengineering 114(4):813-820]. To this effect, we evaluated the impact of surfactants on several quality attributes, including potency, charge mutation, oxidation, deamidation, glycosylation and aggregation. The drug efficacy or potency of purified drug substance (DS) in the presence of various surfactants was evaluated as a measure of product quality [Rowshanravan et al., (2018) Blood 131(1):58-67]. The impact of surfactants on specific interactions of surfactants with proteins and charge mutations of proteins resulting from protein unfolding or aggregation was also evaluated. Detergent-induced protein unfolding, denaturation or aggregation may expose amino acids prone to oxidation or deamidation of protein formation products, such as isoaspartic acid, to the solvent, thus increasing the risk of immunogenic reactions in humans [Manning et al., (2010) Pharmaceutical Research 27(4):544-575; Jenkins et al., (2008) Molecular Biotechnology 39(2):113-118]. Oxidation of methionine and deamidation of asparagine or glutamine in DS were also evaluated. Sialic acid resulting from glycosylation of proteins minimizes protein self-association by protecting aggregation-prone sites on the protein, e.g., hydrophobic sites. [Jing et al. (2010) Biotechnology and Bioengineering 107(3):488-496;Sinclair & Elliott (2005) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences 94(8):1626-1635;Sola & Griebenow (2009) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences 98(4):1223-1245].Tringali et al. showed that detergents can alter the activity of the enzyme sialidase, thereby affecting the sialic acid content and thus the solubility and stability of proteins [Jing et al. (2010) Biotechnology and Bioengineering 107(3):488-496; Tringali et al. (2004) Journal of Biological Chemistry 279(5):3169-3179]. They investigated the sialic acid content in the form of NANA (N-acetylneuraminic acid) or NGNA (N-glycolylneuraminic acid) in Protein A eluates of purified harvests with added detergents. The amphiphilic nature of detergent molecules leads to interactions of detergents with both hydrophobic and hydrophilic regions of proteins, resulting in protein aggregation or the formation of HMW (high molecular weight species). Protein unfolding is modeled by the Lumry-Eyring framework, starting with first-order reversible protein unfolding (RLS = rate-limiting step), followed by higher order aggregation [Shukla et al. (2007) Journal of Chromatography A 1171(1-2):22-28; Kendrick et al. (1998) Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences USA 95(24):14142-14146.].

[0191] We investigated the process-mediated detergent and impurity clearance of the most promising VI agents by Protein A purification. We then screened nonionic and zwitterionic detergents with low biotoxicity as VI agents for the inactivation of three different lipid-enveloped viruses in two different therapeutic regimens derived from CHO cells. Kinetic and / or mechanistic understanding of factors driving inactivation and protein instability can provide valuable guidance for efficient screening of VI conditions without compromising product quality and impurity removal.

[0192] 2. Materials and Methods The screening study is divided into three stages: stability, column-based impurity clearance followed by VI as shown in Figure 1 Panel A. The stability study is divided into two segments. In the first initial screen, aggregate formation of protein DS was evaluated at concentrations comparable to process conditions representative of VI. DS was treated with high and low concentrations of detergent for 24 hours at room temperature as the worst case for stability. Detergent conditions that showed lower or equal levels of aggregate formation than control (no detergent) or HMW formation less than 2% over 24 hours were carried forward to a more comprehensive stability screen to match the developed process. Proteins were incubated at the highest temperature that fits the operating range accepted as the worst case for stability, i.e. room temperature and for the longest time. Thus, for the fusion proteins tested, detergent was added to each harvest pool, protein A purified and the product quality of the eluate was evaluated. The quality attributes tested included aggregation, potency, charge drift, oxidation, deamidation and glycosylation. Additionally, the detergent and impurity content of the eluates (including host cell proteins, residual Protein A, and DNA) was evaluated and compared with the controls. Conditions that showed promising clearance were carried forward to the final stage, a VI test with a minimum temperature of 2–8 °C and a minimum time of 1 h as the worst case for VI. Stability screening was performed in two stages: a preliminary screening with DS for aggregate formation and a final screening against a VI load representative of the process. In the preliminary screening, detergent was added to the DS to eliminate conditions that could lead to significant aggregate formation. In the VI stability screening, representative of the final process, detergent was added to the VI load, followed by chromatographic capture or polishing, and the resulting VI pool was evaluated for product quality attributes. Following stability, detergent and impurity clearance by chromatographic steps following VI were tested. For the tested fusion proteins, detergent was added to the harvested cell culture fluid, i.e., the VI load, followed by Protein A purification. The Protein A eluates were then evaluated for product quality, as well as detergent and impurity clearance.The final stage of VI screening involved VI testing using biosafety level 2 (BSL2) viruses in a third-party testing facility.

[0193] The Fus1 in this example is abatacept, whereas the Fus2 protein is belatacept.

[0194] 2.1 List of surfactants High and low concentrations of DS and a collection of both molecules were supplemented with detergent (Table 1) and incubated at room temperature. [Table 6]

[0195] For both Fus1 and Fus2, the VI step was after pH neutralization of the harvested cell culture fluid and prior to Protein A purification. Therefore, to ensure that the effect of the detergent was representative of the process, the harvested material was incubated with the primary detergent for extended periods of time, 57 hours (Fus1) and 38 hours (Fus2), at room temperature. The longest holding time was representative of worst-case processing conditions for stability.

[0196] 2.2 Quality Characteristics For stability screening, mAb1 DS was spiked with known amounts of surfactants (including Triton X-100) for a minimum of 1 hour at 2-8°C and the product quality attributes were tested. A no surfactant control was used for comparison. Product quality attributes tested included HMW species, potency, and charge distribution profile.

[0197] For the fusion proteins, detergent was added to Fus1 and Fus2 DS at high and low protein concentrations and incubated at room temperature for up to 24 hours. To demonstrate worst-case process-representative spike studies for stability and detergent clearance, harvested clarified cell culture fluids of the two fusion proteins were spiked and Protein A purified after a holding time at room temperature of up to 55 hours for Fus1 and 38 hours for Fus2. Various quality attributes of the Protein A eluates were then tested. Multiple techniques were used to analyze species of different molecular weights generated in Protein A eluates of detergent-spiked harvests. These methods included SEC (size-exclusion chromatography), high-resolution tandem SEC, and NR SDS-PAGE (non-reducing sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis) and are described in detail below along with other characterization techniques.

[0198] 2.2.1 Size Exclusion Chromatography Size exclusion chromatography (SEC) was performed on a Waters HPLC Alliance 2695 system using a TSKgel G3000SWXL column (Tosoh Bioscience, catalog number 085430) in line with a guard column (Tosoh Bioscience, catalog number 08541). The mobile phase was 0.2 M sodium phosphate, monobasic, 0.9% NaCl, pH 7.0, with a 20 μL injection volume and a flow rate of 1 mL / min, with target protein concentrations ranging from 1 to 10 mg / mL. Tandem SEC was performed using 6 TSKgel G3000SWXL columns with a 50 μL injection volume and a flow rate of 0.5 mL / min, with 0.2 M KH2PO4, 0.9% NaCl, pH 6.8 as the mobile phase.

[0199] 2.2.2 NR SDS-PAGE Non-reducing sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (NR SDS-PAGE) was performed using 4-20% Tris-glycine minigels, WEDGEWELL (商標)The gels were run using Format 12-well (Invitrogen, Cat. No.: XP04202BOX) and 1X Tris-Glycine SDS running buffer and stained with Coomassie Blue. The gels were analyzed using a GS-900 densitometer equipped with Image Lab software (Bio-Rad, Cat. No.: SFAWBA10464) to identify different molecular weight species within the protein samples.

[0200] 2.2.3 Effect Potency was determined by measuring the binding potency of the CTLA-4 (cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated protein 4) domain of the fusion protein to the complementary binding domain of the membrane protein B7.1 Ig, which is typically found on activated antigen-presenting cells (APCs)

[23] . The efficacy of purified DS was evaluated using a surface plasmon resonance assay; the binding potency of the CTLA-4 domains of Fus1 and Fus2 to high concentrations of the peripheral membrane protein B7.1 Ig was examined. Due to the effect of impurities on binding potency, only DS was tested. DS concentrations as low as 3 g / L have been tested and demonstrated potency comparable to that of the reference substances (RMs). Acceptable limits of potency are 70-130% for Fus1 and 75-125% for Fus2.

[0201] 2.2.4 Sialic acid content Sialic acids are neuraminic acids modified by the addition of an acetyl group (N-acetylneuraminic acid / NANA) or a glycol group (N-glycolylneuraminic acid / NGNA). Sialic acid content is reported as a normalized molar ratio, which is the total moles of NANA and NGNA per mole of recombinant protein. Protein concentration was measured by UV absorbance at 280 nm. Sialic acid content was measured by partial acid hydrolysis at 80°C for 1 h using a final concentration of 0.1 N sulfuric acid, followed by reversed-phase HPLC using a Rezex Monosaccharid RHM HPLC column (Phenomenex, catalog no. OOH-0132-KO) and the respective guard column (Phenomenex, catalog no. 03B-0132-KO). Elution was performed with 5 mM sulfuric acid at 0.6 mL / min at 40°C.

[0202] 2.2.5 Oxidation and deamidation Protein samples were denatured in denaturing buffer (8 M guanidine, 50 mM TRIS, pH 8.0) and cystine disulfide bridges were reduced with dithiothreitol (200 mM DTT) followed by S-alkylation with iodoacetamide (400 mM IAM). The denatured reduced proteins were buffer exchanged (50 mM TRIS, 10 mM CaCl2, pH 7.6) and then digested with trypsin. The resulting digestion mixture was analyzed by reversed-phase ultra-performance liquid chromatography (RP-UPLC) using a UPLC BEH C18 column, 1.7 μM, 130 Å, 2.1 x 100 mm (Waters, catalog no. 186002352) with mobile phase A (0.1% TFA, 50 mM methionine in HPLC grade water) and mobile phase B (0.1% TFA, 50 mM methionine, 80% ACN, 20% HPLC grade water). Protein detection at absorbance at 215 nm and fluorescence excitation / emission at 275 nm / 303 nm and 280 nm / 348 nm were used to quantitate the relative levels of oxidation and deamidation, respectively.

[0203] 2.2.6 Imaging Capillary Isoelectric Focusing (iCIEF) Imaging capillary isoelectric focusing (iCIEF) method is a charge-based separation of different protein isoforms according to their isoelectric points (pI). Protein samples with a final concentration of 1.0 mg / mL were injected into a capillary cartridge in the instrument by an autosampler. The samples were prefocused at 1500 V for 1 min and then focused at 3000 V for 9 min. The migration of the samples was captured by a CCD camera taking UV light absorption images and the peaks were analyzed using associated software to classify the peaks into different pI marker regions.

[0204] 2.3 Surfactant and impurity clearance 2.3.1 Surfactant clearance A charged aerosol detector (CAD)-based reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography (RP-HPLC) method was used to detect surfactants, OG, and DDM in the protein A load, flow-through, and eluate of Fus1 and Fus2 harvested cell culture fluids spiked with the respective surfactants. An XBridge BEH C4 column (Waters, catalog no. 186004499) was used to separate surfactants from proteins using 0.02% formic acid in water / methanol as mobile phase A / B, respectively. Surfactant detection was performed by a charged aerosol detector (Corona Ultra RS or equivalent). The areas under the peaks were plotted against the nominal surfactant concentrations using a quadratic equation with a limit of quantification of 0.003% for both OG and DDM.

[0205] 2.3.2 DNA clearance Residual CHO cell DNA was quantified by a qPCR assay using a TaqMan probe with forward and reverse primers flanking a specific repeat sequence in the CHO cell genome. A fluorescent acceptor is at the 5' end and a quencher, which quenches the acceptor's fluorescence, is at the 3' end. Upon amplification, the exonuclease activity of the Taq polymerase reaction releases the reporter dye, resulting in a fluorescent signal. The number of amplification cycles required to reach threshold fluorescence was inversely proportional to the DNA content of the original sample. A standard curve of cycle numbers of reference CHO cell DNA was used to quantitate the DNA in unknown samples.

[0206] 2.3.3 HCP Clearance Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was used to quantitate the levels of CHO host cell proteins in the Protein A eluates.

[0207] 2.3.4 Residual Protein A Clearance An enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was used to quantify the levels of residual protein A in the eluate. Anti-protein A-coated microtiter plates were incubated with the samples and then treated with biotinylated anti-protein A. The plates were treated with streptavidin-conjugated peroxidase and a colorimetric reaction was generated using TMB (3,3',5,5'-tetramethylbenzidine). The reaction was quenched with an acidic solution and the absorbance was measured at 450 nm. A calibration curve of absorbance against known protein A standards was generated to quantitate the protein A content.

[0208] 2.4 Modeling Methodology The 3D tertiary structures of proteins Fus1 and Fus2 were obtained using a homology modeling protocol within the BIOVIA Discovery Studio software (Discovery Studio Modeling Environment, Release 4.1, San Diego: BIOVIA Software Inc., 2014). Then, the Spatial-Aggregation-Propensity (SAP) model was used to determine the hydrophobic patches on the protein surface [Chennamsetty et al., (2009) Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences USA 106(29):11937-11942]. The SAP model was applied to the homology modeled structures using the BIOVIA Discovery Studio software. Then, the proteins were colored based on the SAP value of each atom. Positive SAP values ​​were colored red, SAP values ​​close to zero were white, and negative SAP values ​​were blue. Thus, red areas represented positive SAP values, which are hydrophobic patches on the protein surface. The global SAP scores of Fus1 and Fus2 were calculated by summing the positive SAP values ​​of each atom.

[0209] 2.5 Statistical analysis SAS-JMP version 13.1.0 was used for statistical analysis of all experiments in this report. Starting with the main effects of all parameters thought to affect aggregation (surfactant type, protein or molecule, detergent concentration, protein concentration, and initial HMW%), backward stepwise regressions with p-values ​​of 0.05 were constructed for the extent and rate of HMW formation. The final model was determined by eliminating non-significant effects (p-values ​​>0.05) in order from highest to lowest p-value. The coefficient of determination (R 2 ) was used to describe the overall amount of variation explained by the model. Adjusted R 2 is R 2 In conjunction with , it was used to assess whether a model was overfitting. The predicted R2 was used to test the robustness of each model, and the adjusted R 2 and predicted R 2 A difference of approximately 0.2 or less indicates that the model is robust. This statistically-based approach assumed that model residuals were independent and normally distributed, with zero mean and constant variance. Residuals were visually inspected and analyzed using residual plots and normal QQ plots to confirm these assumptions for each model fitted. Studentized residual plots were used to identify potential outliers. Cook's distance was obtained to determine whether identified outliers were influential. Influential outliers were transformed to meet model assumptions or, if necessary, removed during model fitting. A Box-Cox Y-transformation test was performed to identify the best transformation to fit the model when influential outliers were identified or other model assumptions were not met.

[0210] 2.6 Virus inactivation For three lipid enveloped viruses X-MuLV, HSV-1, and A-MuLV (amphotropic murine leukemia virus), the VI in cell culture medium of a monoclonal antibody (mAb1) and a fusion protein (Fus1) was investigated with various detergents and detergent concentrations (Figure 6). Protein concentrations and buffer matrices were determined for specific treatment and process harvests. Temperatures of 2-8 °C were used as the worst case for inactivation, and incubation times of 0, 5 and 60 min were used to investigate the kinetics of inactivation. Viral clearance was measured in units of log reduction values ​​(LRV) calculated from pfu (plaque forming units) as follows:

number

[0211] Viral inactivation studies were performed for X-MuLV in the mAb1 harvest, and HSV-1 and A-MuLV in the Fus1 harvest at 2–8°C for 0, 5, and 60 min. Inactivation studies for each condition were performed in duplicate, and the results varied within 0.5 LRV. The lower of the two LRVS is plotted in Figure 6 to be conservative with respect to the extent of inactivation. Error bars represent the variability of the assay.

[0212] 3. Results and Discussion Our results provided a detailed strategy for screening conditions for VI in three stages. The first stage of VI evaluation was to verify the quality of the therapeutic product in the presence of detergent in the purified product and in the Protein A eluate of the clarified harvest with added detergent. This step was followed by the demonstration of effective detergent and impurity clearance by a column-based capture step, and finally, the effectiveness of detergents for viral clearance was tested (Figure 1). Conditions that did not meet the stability and impurity clearance criteria were eliminated by performing VI as the final stage.

[0213] Reducing the number of test conditions put into a VC study will result in significant savings in cost and turnaround time; details of the strategy are provided in the Materials and Methods section.

[0214] 3.1 Quality of the therapeutic product Changes in product quality, such as protein aggregation, may lead to reduced drug efficacy or immunogenic responses in patients. [Liu et al., Acid-induced aggregation propensity of nivolumab is dependent on the Fc. in MAbs. 2016. Taylor & Francis;Moussa et al., (2016) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences 105(2):417-430]. Protein stability during detergent-mediated VI is affected by several factors, including temperature, incubation period, detergent concentration, type of protein, its concentration and solution matrix of inactivation. [Brorson et al., (2003) Biotechnology and Bioengineering 82(3):321-329;Ma & Roush (2016) PDA Journal of Pharmaceutical Science and Technology 70(5):410;Conley et al., (2017) Biotechnology and Bioengineering 114(4):813-820]. We investigated the effect of several of these factors on protein stability; details of the study are described below in Materials and Methods and in the Supplementary Information.

[0215] No significant impact was observed on any of the product quality attributes for mAb1 drug substance (DS) (Figure 8). Unlike mAb1 (pI ~8.6), Fus1 and Fus2 could not be subjected to VI at low pH due to the pH sensitivity of the fusion protein (pI ~5.0). Therefore, an extensive stability screen of Fus1 and Fus2 was performed as detailed in Materials and Methods. As expected with the use of non-ionic and zwitterionic detergents in this study, relatively minor changes in the charge profile of both molecules were observed (Figure 9). No significant differences were observed in their oxidation and deamidation profiles in most cases, although OG at 1 x CMC showed higher oxidation in both Fus1 and Fus2 harvests (Figure 10). All conditions showed comparable potency to Fus1 and Fus2 reference materials, respectively. Potency was worst at higher concentrations of DS, especially OG at 10 x CMC for Fus1, which showed less than 60% potency at 24 h (Figure 11). The greater decrease in potency of Fus1 versus Fus2 may be due to the greater degree of HMW formation of OG in Fus1 versus OG in Fus2 (Figure 2). Glycosylation in the form of sialic acid content is an important product quality parameter. NANA is produced by humans, whereas NGNA may exhibit immunogenic responses. [Moussa et al., (2016) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences 105(2):417-430; Suriano et al., (2009) Glycobiology 19(12):1427- 1435]. No significant changes were observed in the sialic acid levels of NANA or NGNA in response to different detergents in Fus1 (Figure 12).

[0216] 3.1.1 Agglomeration Initial self-association of native or folded proteins can lead to the formation of reversible aggregates, whereas refolding of unfolded or non-native proteins due to hydrophobic interactions can lead to the formation of irreversible aggregates. [Shukla et al., (2007) Journal of Chromatography A 1171(1-2):22-28;Kendrick et al., (1998) Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences USA 95(24):14142-14146]. Surfactants can interact with proteins to unfold them, exposing hydrophobic domains and leading to aggregation due to hydrophobic interactions. [Feroz et al., (2018) Analyst 143(6):1378-1386;Tulumello et al., (2012) Biochimica et Biophysica Acta-Biomembranes 1818(5):1351-1358]. Confirmation of irreversible aggregates [Shukla et al., (2007) Journal of Chromatography A 1171(1-2):22-28; Kendrick et al., (1998) Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences USA 95(24):14142- 14146] thus formed was obtained by alternative techniques such as SDS-PAGE gels, tandem SEC (data not shown), and SEC [Boyd et al., Isolation and characterization of a monoclonal antibody containing an extra heavy-light chain Fab arm. in MAbs. 2018. Taylor & Francis]. SEC profiles showed an increase in HMW and a decrease in monomeric protein over time (Figure 13).

[0217] SEC analysis was performed for Fus1 and Fus2 with several detergents (Figure 14) and data for detergent carryover to VI are summarized in Figure 2. HMW generated during the 24-h hold was modeled for several process conditions including protein type, its concentration, solution matrix, initial HMW content, detergent type and its concentration. Our model, showing a strong correlation of R2 = 0.91, ANOVA p-value = 0.0002, indicated that detergent concentration and protein concentration, as well as initial HMW levels, were the key factors in determining the extent of aggregation (Figure 2, panel D). HMW formation increased with higher initial HMW, protein concentration as well as detergent concentration.

[0218] Comparable HMW formation was observed in Protein A eluates obtained from clarified cell culture harvests supplemented with 2–3 g / L detergent, but the initial HMW of Fus1 was higher than that of Fus2 (Figure 2, panel C). At a comparable DS concentration of 3 g / L, more HMW formation was observed for Fus1 compared to Fus2 (Figure 2, panel A). Although the different HMW levels could be influenced by the solution matrix (e.g., upstream medium conditions), it seems to be the difference in protein structure that contributes significantly to stability. [Chennamsetty et al., (2009) Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences USA 106(29):11937-11942]. We also performed SAP (spatial aggregation propensity) modeling for both molecules to identify the effect of molecular structure on the degree of aggregation. The SAP model identifies hydrophobic patches on the protein surface that are prone to aggregation or binding and also provides a score of the overall hydrophobicity of the molecule. [Chennamsetty et al., (2009) Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences USA 106(29):11937-11942]. As shown in Figure 3, Fus1 differs from Fus2 by two point mutations that account for the difference in hydrophobicity of the two molecules. [Bluestone et al., (2006) Immunity 24(3):233-238]. The SAP score for Fus1 was 115.4, whereas for Fus2 it was 110.3. Mutation of the more hydrophobic amino acid L (leucine) to E (glutamic acid) disrupted the large hydrophobic patch of Fus1 to a smaller one in Fus2. Mutation of the less hydrophobic amino acid A (alanine) to the more hydrophobic amino acid Y (tyrosine) in Fus2 introduced a new but significantly smaller hydrophobic patch compared to Fus1. The higher SAP score of Fus1 indicated greater hydrophobicity and explained the higher aggregation tendency of Fus1 compared with Fus2 at comparable protein and detergent concentrations (Fig. 2 , panel B).

[0219] 3.1.2 Coagulation kinetics HMW formation showed first-order kinetics for OG, DDM, and LDAO in high-concentration DS, and also for OG and DDM in harvested cell culture fluid (Figure 4, panels A-C, and Figure 15). If N is the monomer species and N0 is the initial monomer % at time t = 0, aggregation follows first-order kinetics, where k1 is the rate constant for aggregation, as shown in equation (1) (see Supporting Information for derivation).

number

[0220] The linear trend of the natural logarithm of the monomer concentration over time also indicates that even at high conversion rates to HMW, the rate-limiting step in the process is not protein-protein collisions, but rather the step prior to converting the monomer (N) to a transient unfolded state, as seen in panel B of Figure 4. At high DS concentrations, OG at 10 x CMC produced higher rate constants of aggregation for both Fus1 and Fus2 than DDM at 10 x CMC. Assuming that protein unfolding is initiated by protein-detergent interactions, the rate or extent of HMW formation is related to the hydrophobicity of the micelles. One parameter of the measure of hydrophobicity is the hydrophilic-lipophilic balance number (HLB), the lower the hydrophobicity, the higher the HLB. Intuitively, OG has the smallest head group, followed by DDM, and as a result, OG has the densest lipid packing and is the most hydrophobic. LDAO has a zwitterionic head group, which results in higher micelle solubility and a higher HLB value. OG showed a higher degree of HMW formation in Fus1 than in Fus2. [Feroz et al. (2018) Analyst 143(6):1378-1386; Breibeck & Rompel (2019) Biochimica et Biophysica Acta-General Subjects 1863(2):437-455]. Thus, both the rate constants of aggregate formation and the hydrophobicity (obtained from Breibeck et al.) followed the order OG > DDM > LDAO (Figure 4, panel C). The results are consistent with the HLB value of 13.5 for Triton X-100, indicating a lower hydrophobicity and a lower tendency to aggregate over time. [Slinde & Flatmark (1976) Biochimica et Biophysica Acta- Biomembranes 455(3):796-805].

[0221] The kinetics of aggregate formation of Fus1 and Fus2 at different protein concentrations and buffer matrices in the presence of detergents, OG and DDM, were obtained for conditions in Figure 2, panels A-C. Due to the very high HMW content of OG at 10 x CMC of high DS, all subsequent stability studies were performed with OG at 1 x CMC. DDM at 10 x CMC was used for all tested conditions. Aggregate formation showed first-order kinetics with the highest rate constant for OG, followed by DDM. At a low DS concentration of 3 g / L, Fus1 showed a higher aggregate formation rate than Fus2, which can be explained by the difference in the structure of the two proteins (Figure 3). At low DS concentrations of 10 -4 h -1 The rate constants in the range of 1-2 orders of magnitude lower compared to Protein A eluates from harvests spiked with high DS and detergent, indicating increased stability of DS at low protein concentrations (Figure 4, panel D). Unlike overall HMW formation, which is influenced by the degree of initial HMW within the protein matrix, the aggregation rate showed a strong correlation with protein and detergent concentrations (R 2 = 0.84, ANOVA p-value = 0.0002) (Figure 4, Panel E).

[0222] 3.2 Surfactant and impurity clearance Residual surfactants in the final product may affect drug efficacy and immunogenicity. Therefore, after narrowing down the surfactants based on VI and stability screening, it was important to demonstrate surfactant clearance through downstream processing. For Fus1 and Fus2, surfactant clearance was demonstrated by Protein A chromatography following VI of the harvested pool. Protein harvests were spiked with surfactants OG and DDM at 1 x CMC (0.68 w / v%) and 10 x CMC (0.061 w / v%), respectively. The harvests were then purified with Protein A, and the flow-through and eluate were collected and quantified for the respective surfactants. With the bind-and-elute mode of operation, more than 75% of the surfactant was included in the flow-through from the Protein A load. Protein A chromatography demonstrated significant surfactant clearance, with surfactant concentrations in the eluate below the detection limit for both OG (0.01%) and DDM (0.005%). Non-included surfactant was likely removed during column washes prior to Protein A elution (Figure 5, panels A and B). Furthermore, the subsequent polishing chromatography step provides additional clearance for patient safety.

[0223] In addition to detergent, Protein A eluates from harvests with and without detergent as controls were also quantified for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid), HCP (host cell protein), and residual Protein A. All Protein A eluates showed comparable DNA, HCP, and residual Protein A to the control and Triton X-100 harvests (Figure 5, panels CD).

[0224] 3.3 Virus inactivation The mechanism of detergent-mediated VI shares similarities with pH-mediated VI and is likely a feature of the detergent-protein-virus system under consideration. Detergents may unfold or denature specific viral surface glycoproteins that are important for host cell infection, as is the case for X-MuLV [Brorson et al. (2003) Biotechnology and Bioengineering 82(3):321-329; Simons & Ehehalt (2002) Journal of Clinical Investigation 110(5):597-603]. Alternatively, detergents can inactivate viruses such as HSV-1 by dissolving the viral lipid envelope or by preferentially partitioning membrane proteins into detergent micelles [Welling-Wester et al. (1998) Journal of chromatography A 816(1):29-37]. VI was investigated for three lipid-enveloped viruses commonly used in virus validation studies: X-MuLV, HSV-1 and A-MuLV (amphotropic murine leukemia virus). VI conditions that showed an LRV ≥ 4.0 after 60 min at 2–8°C, the worst temperature for VI, were considered valid. The extent of inactivation by various detergents was compared with Triton X-100.

[0225] 3.3.1 Surfactants The first therapeutic agent tested was mAb1, whose harvest was spiked with X-MuLV at various detergent concentrations relative to the CMC (critical micelle concentration) (Figure 6, Panel A). Both 1x and 10x CMC of Triton X-100 resulted in LRVs of 4.85 ± 0.5 or higher, a result consistent with the common bracketed approach for VC. [ASTM, E3042 - 16, Standard Practice for Process Step to Inactivate Rodent Retrovirus with Triton X-100 Treatment. ASTM International, 2016]. For surfactants OG, Zwittergent, and CG110, LRVs of >4.0 were observed at both the high and low concentrations tested. For surfactants DM, DDM, LDAO, Ecosurf, and CG-650, VI was concentration dependent, with the latter three exhibiting LRVs of ≥4.0 at a concentration of 10x CMC. The effectiveness of surfactant-induced VI depended on the surfactant properties, such as CMC, hydrophobicity, charge, and diffusivity. [Breibeck & Rompel (2019) Biochimica et Biophysica Acta-General Subjects 1863(2):437-455;Feroz et al., (2018) Biophysical Journal 115(2):353-360;Feroz et al., (2016) Biotechnology and Bioengineering 113(10):2122-2130]. ​​Different analogues of the same surfactant, with different chain lengths and head groups, have significantly different molecular properties. An increase of two carbon atoms in the alkyl chain length, from decyl to dodecyl maltopyranoside, i.e., from DM to DDM, results in an almost ten-fold decrease in CMC and an increase in hydrophobicity. [Feroz et al., (2018) Analyst 143(6):1378-1386;Oliver et al., (2013) PloS One 8(5);Feroz et al., (2019) Biotechnology Progress 35(6):e2859].Thus, DDM at 10 x CMC showed a VI of 5.0 LRV against X-MuLV at mAb1 harvest, whereas DM at 10 x CMC showed a VI of only 2.0 LRV, as shown in Figure 6, Panel A. Triton X-100 monomers demonstrated faster diffusion across the bilayer than DDM or DM, thereby resulting in effective bilayer solubilization and VI. [Kragh-Hansen et al., (1998) Biophysical Journal 75(6):2932-2946; Lichtenberg et al., (2013) Biophysical Journal 105(2):289-299]. DM or DDM monomers, which diffuse slower, accumulate in the outer leaflet, increasing its curvature and causing membrane budding or invagination, forming mixed micelles. [Lichtenberg et al., (2013) Biophysical Journal 105(2):289-299]. The slow diffusion rate of DM or DDM results in a corresponding low VI in various protein-virus systems. OG showed high inactivation in all conditions due to its high hydrophobicity, as explained below. All detergents tested were non-ionic, except for Zwittergent 3-12 and LDAO. The zwitterionic nature of these detergents could also explain their high inactivation efficacy due to potential electrostatic interactions between lipids or proteins in the viral envelope and the head groups. [Conley et al., (2017) Biotechnology and Bioengineering 114(4):813-820]. Despite promising inactivation, some detergents were not carried forward for further testing due to poor stability (CG-110), scalability or manufacturing issues (CG-650) and biodegradability or environmental issues. [Conley et al., (2017) Biotechnology and Bioengineering 114(4):813-820]. More information on the detergents tested can be found in Table 1.The top detergent candidates resulting from the mAb1 inactivation studies were carried forward for testing on Fus1 harvests of two additional lipid-enveloped viruses, HSV-1 and A-MuLV, using Triton X-100 at 0.26% (13.5 x CMC) as the base case ( Fig. 6 , panel B, and Figs. 7A, 7B, and 7C ).

[0226] 3.3.2 Protein-virus matrix HSV-1 and A-MuLV were tested with Fus1, and X-MuLV with mAb to explore the effect of different proteins and detergents on different viruses while maintaining process consistency. Detergents that showed 4.0 LRV or more against both HSV-1 and A-MuLV with Fus1 included Ecosurf 10x, LDAO 10x, and OG 1x CMC (Figure 6, Panel B). DDM at 10x CMC showed inactivation of at least 4.0 LRV against HSV-1 in X-MuLV and Fus1 harvests with mAb1 after 60 min treatment at 2–8°C, but only 2.2 LRV against A-MuLV with Fus1. The lower degree of inactivation of DDM may be due to the protein or virus being tested in addition to the detergent properties. In addition to the morphological differences between the essentially homologous A-MuLV and X-MuLV, the difference in VI resistance between these two viruses may be due to differences in the harvest cell culture composition of the two proteins tested and the manner in which A-MuLV was tested with the fusion protein and Fus1 and X-MuLV with mAbs.

[0227] Conley et al. made similar observations and found that under the same conditions of LDAO-mediated inactivation, the LRV of the fusion protein was lower at ~3.0 at 2–8 °C compared to the LRV of 4.0 for the mAb. In their study, LDAO inactivation of the fusion protein improved to an LRV of ~4.0 at room temperature compared to ~3.0 at 2–8 °C, thus indicating faster kinetics at higher temperatures. Conley et al. also showed a time-dependence of inactivation, with greater inactivation observed with longer incubations, which was confirmed by our data (Figure 7, panels A–C). [Conley et al., (2017) Biotechnology and Bioengineering 114(4):813-820].

[0228] HSV-1 showed higher inactivation than A-MuLV or X-MuLV when tested in all detergent-mediated VI conditions except DDM 10 x CMC (Figure 6). No inactivation of either virus was observed in the presence of polysorbate 80 (PS80), commonly used for solvent-detergent inactivation of plasma-derived products [Espindola et al. (2006) Journal of Virological Methods 134(1-2):171-175]. Only HSV-1 in Fus1 showed inactivation of >4.0 LRV against sodium taurocholate (NaTC) at 1 x CMC. DDM showed inactivation of >4.0 LRV against HSV-1 at both 5 x CMC and 10 x CMC, but only 2.2 LRV against A-MuLV. The larger size of HSV-1 (120-200 nm) than MuLV (80-120 nm) allows detergents to penetrate the lipid bilayer more easily, resulting in a lower energy penalty and a higher VI [Hu et al. (2013) Journal of Physical Chemistry B 117(39):11641-11653;Meingast & Heldt (2020) Biotechnology Progress 36(2):e2931]. The lower inactivation rate of MuLV is also due to its higher resistance to detergent-mediated solubilization of the lipid envelope compared to HSV-1, due to its higher cholesterol or sphingomyelin content, giving rise to detergent-resistant microdomains (DRMs). [Simons & Ehehalt (2002) Journal of Clinical Investigation 110(5):597-603;van Genderen et al. (1994) Virology 200(2):831-836;Chan et al. (2008) Journal of virology 82(22): 11228-11238]. Cholesterol is inserted into the acyl chains of sphingolipids, reducing membrane fluidity and generating DRMs. Membrane proteins important for viral infection are often associated with DRMs. Therefore, the resistance of DRMs to solubilization may greatly reduce the extent of detergent inactivation.[Simons & Ehehalt (2002) Journal of Clinical Investigation 110(5):597-603;Beer et al. (2005) Virology Journal 2(1):36]. MuLV has a significantly higher sphingomyelin content (22.5% vs. 3.1%) and a relatively lower phosphatidylcholine content (19% vs. 51.2%) compared to HSV-1. Thus, the observed lower inactivation rate of MuLV may be due to its relatively higher cholesterol and sphingomyelin content. [van Genderen et al. (1994) Virology 200(2):831-836;Chan et al. (2008) Journal of virology 82(22): 11228-11238]. Garner et al. showed that Triton X-100 selectively solubilizes only the non-DRM regions, whereas OG completely dissolves the bilayer, which may explain the greater extent of inactivation by OG [Garner et al (2008) Biophysical Journal 94(4):1326-1340].

[0229] 4. Supplementary Information 4.1 Aggregation kinetics Protein unfolding is modeled by the Lumry-Eyring framework, starting with first-order reversible protein unfolding (RLS = rate-limiting step) followed by higher order aggregation [Shukla et al. (2007) Journal of Chromatography A 1171(1-2):22-28; Kendrick et al. (1998) Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences USA 95(24):14142-14146]. N is the monomer species, A is the transient unfolding state of the monomer, and Am is the aggregate species formed, and the stages of aggregation are described by equations (1) and (2):

number

[0230] The kinetics of aggregation is given by equation (3):

number

[0231] Assuming that A rapidly transforms into aggregates, [A] = 0, N0 is the initial monomer % at time t = 0, and aggregation follows first-order kinetics, as shown in Eq. (4):

number

[0232] Coagulation is represented by the formula (5):

number

[0233] 5. Conclusion A detailed strategy for screening conditions for VI is presented. The strategy began with evaluating therapeutic stability in the presence of detergents, followed by detergent and impurity clearance in subsequent downstream steps. Using this approach, we screened a variety of nonionic and zwitterionic detergents and the low pH-sensitive fusion proteins, Fus1 and Fus2. Statistical analysis was used to identify factors that promote protein instability when subjected to detergent-mediated VI. Aggregation was directly related to extrinsic process conditions: retention time, and detergent and protein concentrations. High concentrations of both protein and detergent are the worst case for HMW formation, demonstrating first-order aggregation kinetics. Aggregation is also influenced by intrinsic factors such as initial aggregation levels, amino acid sequence and detergent properties. The highest aggregation rates were observed in the same order as the relative hydrophobicity of the detergents, with OG, DDM, and then LDAO. Fus1 had a slightly higher tendency to aggregate than Fus2, which was attributed to the higher hydrophobicity of Fus1 as demonstrated by SAP modeling.

[0234] Testing the efficacy of inactivating agents using BSL2 viruses in a specially trained third-party testing facility was the final step in the screening process. By withholding VC testing until therapeutic properties were known, it had the advantage of eliminating conditions that did not meet the stability criteria, saving costs and time. DDM, a sugar-based biodegradable surfactant, showed potent inactivation with LRV ≥ 4.0 against X-MuLV (mAb1) and HSV-1 (Fus1), in addition to other previously characterized surfactants Triton X-100, OG, LDAO and Ecosurf. The extent of inactivation of the different virus-protein systems depended on exogenous conditions such as incubation period and concentration of the surfactant tested.

[0235] Example 2 Viral inactivation evaluation Viral inactivation studies were conducted to evaluate how effectively each detergent candidate inactivated a model virus. Two model viruses were used: amphotropic murine leukemia virus (A-MuLV) and herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1). For each detergent, solutions of different concentrations were prepared. The detergent solutions were then mixed with abatacept harvests spiked with the two model viruses. The harvests were then incubated with the detergent solutions for 60 minutes. Viral activity was tested at 0, 15, 30, and 60 minutes after incubation. These time points were chosen to comply with regulatory guidance provided by the FDA. As per ICH Q5A (Viral Safety Evaluation of Biotechnology Products Derived from Cell Lines of Human or Animal Origin), a minimum of three time points are required to determine viral inactivation rates, with at least one time point shorter than the minimum inactivation time. The submission requests the LRV from the 60 minute time point.

[0236] The detergent concentrations used for viral inactivation are shown in Table 2 below. Table 2: Detergents tested for viral inactivation [Table 7] a) CMC stands for Critical Micelle Concentration. It is defined as the minimum concentration at which a surfactant can form micelles and is commonly used as a concentration unit for surfactants.

[0237] Protein A Chromatography Evaluation Protein A chromatography is a typical unit operation step following detergent-based viral inactivation. The use of different detergents can affect the process parameters and quality attributes of the Protein A load and pool material, as well as the final drug substance. Therefore, the harvest material spiked with detergent was passed through Protein A chromatography. The pooled quality attributes of the eluate from Protein A chromatography, including high molecular weight (HMW) species, sialic acid content, protein deamidation and oxidation profile, and impurity profile, were tested to evaluate the impact of different detergents.

[0238] The surfactant concentrations used in the Protein A chromatography evaluation are shown in Table 3. Table 3: Detergents used in Protein A chromatography evaluation [Table 8]

[0239] The performance and efficacy of various surfactants were evaluated in all aspects relevant to the quality of the final drug substance. These aspects included viral inactivation efficacy, effect on protein aggregation, sialic acid content, protein stability, and impurity clearance. Surfactant concentrations were evaluated using "CMC" units. For example, Triton X-100 26.9X indicates that the surfactant is Triton X-100 and the concentration is 26.9 times its critical micelle concentration, while OG 0.5X DDM 5X indicates that the surfactant combination contains OG at 0.5 times its critical micelle concentration and DDM at 5 times its critical micelle concentration.

[0240] Efficacy of viral inactivation Viral inactivation / clearance typically involves:

number

[0241] In biologics manufacturing, regulatory agencies such as the FDA typically require a total of at least six LRVs to be demonstrated using at least two orthogonal techniques. A single viral inactivation step typically requires at least four LRVs. The efficacy of viral inactivation depends on several factors, including incubation temperature, time, and detergent concentration. Typically, higher temperatures, longer incubation times, and higher detergent concentrations favor viral inactivation. In the Abatacept Process J, viral inactivation is performed at room temperature for 60 minutes, and the model viruses used for viral inactivation studies are A-MuLV and HSV-1.

[0242] The results of the virus inactivation effect of various detergents against A-MuLV and HSV-1 are shown in Figure 19. The results show that Triton X-100 26.9X, OG 0.5X DDM 5X, and EcoSurf 5X all showed satisfactory virus inactivation (LRV ≥ 4) against both model viruses after 60 minutes of incubation. Moreover, the performance of OG 0.5X DDM 5X was even better than Triton X-100, the detergent currently used in Abatacept Process J. The results of the virus inactivation effect of the detergent combination, i.e., OG 0.5X DDM 5X, at various incubation times are shown in Figure 20. The results show that the detergent combination, i.e., OG 0.5X DDM 5X, showed satisfactory virus inactivation (LRV ≥ 4) against both model viruses immediately after detergent addition, i.e., at 0 minutes of incubation time. Furthermore, when the incubation times were 15, 30, and 60 min, all detergent combinations showed satisfactory virus inactivation. Therefore, OG 0.5X DDM 5X was determined to be a suitable alternative to Triton X-100 in terms of virus inactivation effect. Considering that the virus inactivation effect of detergents was also positively correlated with their concentrations, it was concluded that detergent combination candidates with higher concentrations than the one tested here (OG 0.5X DDM 5X) could also achieve satisfactory virus inactivation effect.

[0243] Effect on protein aggregation The chemical structure of different surfactants can affect the formation of protein aggregates, which is usually characterized by the percentage of high molecular weight species (HMW). The HMW level is included in the published specifications of the abatacept drug substance (DS) and is therefore an important parameter to monitor. The HMW level of the Protein A pool chromatography is directly related to the HMW level of the DS. According to several studies, for abatacept Process J, HMW species are mainly removed by the hydrophilic interaction chromatography (HIC) step after Protein A chromatography. The clearance capacity of the HIC step is about 30%. Therefore, if the HMW of the protein pool exceeds 30% due to the addition of surfactants, it may pose a significant risk to the final DS quality.

[0244] The effect of various detergents on protein aggregation of Protein A pool is shown in Figure 21. The candidate OG / DDM detergent combinations, i.e., OG 0.5X DDM 5X, OG 0.5X DDM 7.5X, OG 0.5X DDM10X, and OG 0.75X DDM 5X, were compared with the currently used detergent, i.e., Triton X-100 and two other detergents, ECOSURF™ and LDAO. The results showed that all three detergent OG / DDM combination candidates, i.e., OG 0.5X DDM 5X, OG 0.5X DDM 7.5X, and OG 0.5X DDM 10X, resulted in HMW levels below 30%. Furthermore, the HMW levels associated with these three detergents were nearly the same as those for Triton X-100, the currently used detergent, ECOSURF™ EH9, and LDAO. It was therefore concluded that the high molecular weight species (HMW) generated by the candidate surfactant combinations could be safely removed by current process capabilities. The OG / DDM surfactant combination does not cause severe protein aggregation that could affect the quality of the final drug substance and could be an alternative to Triton X-100 in this respect.

[0245] Sialic acid content Protein glycosylation is another important phenomenon that can affect protein potency and aggregation. Sialic acid refers to neuraminic acid modified by the addition of an acetyl group (N-acetylneuraminic acid / NANA) or a glycol group (N-glycolylneuraminic acid / NGNA). Both NANA and NGNA were set as critical product quality attributes. For abatacept Process J, the tolerance ranges were set at 8-12 (mol / mol protein) for NANA and less than 1.3 (mol / mol protein) for NGNA.

[0246] Figure 22 shows the effect of different detergents on the NANA and NGNA levels of ProA pools treated with different detergents. The results showed that all detergents showed satisfactory NANA and NGNA results. There were no out-of-tolerance values ​​and no significant risk was observed. Therefore, it was concluded that OG / DDM detergent combinations, i.e., OG 0.5X DDM 5X, OG 0.5X DDM 7.5X, OG 0.5X DDM 10X, could be satisfactory alternatives to Triton X-100, as they provide satisfactory sialic acid results.

[0247] Protein stability Methionine oxidation and asparagine / glutamine deamidation of post-translationally modified recombinant proteins may be of major concern for DS properties, especially immunogenicity and efficacy. For abatacept DS, the upper tolerance limit for oxidation was 1.3%, and the tolerance limit for deamidation was 5.9%. The deamidation and oxidation profile of the ProA pool was closely related to the DS profile. Therefore, the same set of tolerance limits is applied to the ProA pool.

[0248] Figure 23 shows the effect of different detergents on the deamidation and oxidation profile of Protein A pool. The results showed that the deamidation and oxidation values ​​associated with all detergents were within the acceptable range. No significant risk was observed for any particular compound candidate. It can therefore be concluded that the OG / DDM detergent combinations, i.e., OG 0.5X DDM 5X, OG 0.5X DDM 7.5X, OG 0.5X DDM 10X, do not result in out-of-range oxidation and deamidation profiles and therefore may be satisfactory alternatives to Triton X-100.

[0249] Impurity Clearance There may be some impurities in the Protein A pool, such as host cell proteins (HCPs), residual Protein A ligand (rProA), and DNA. These impurities need to be controlled below certain levels so as not to cause safety issues. The published specifications for Abatacept Process J set the acceptable ranges for HCPs and DNA as 10ng / mg to 1.0pg / mg or less in the drug substance, respectively. Although no acceptable ranges are set for the Protein A pool, previous studies have shown that the maximum concentrations of HCPs and DNA in the Protein A pool are 56000ppb and 5000ppm, respectively. Although no specifications are set for rProA, previous studies have shown that the maximum concentration of rProA in the Protein A pool is usually around 2.38μg / mL.

[0250] The results showed that the impurity profile results of all the candidate OG / DDM surfactant combinations were below the acceptable range, Figure 24. Therefore, it was concluded that the candidate OG / DDM surfactant combinations, OG 0.5X DDM 5X, OG 0.5X DDM 7.5X, and OG 0.5X DDM 10X, yielded satisfactory impurity profiles and could be alternatives to Triton X-100.

[0251] conclusion Three candidate OG / DDM detergent combinations, namely OG 0.5X DDM 5X, OG 0.5X DDM 7.5X, and OG 0.5X DDM 10X, were identified as environmentally sustainable alternatives to Triton X-100 for viral inactivation in abatacept Process J. The viral inactivation efficacy, impact on protein aggregation, sialic acid content, protein stability, and impurity profile of the candidate detergent combinations were evaluated and compared with Triton X-100, LDAO, and ECOSURF™ EH9. The results first showed that the candidate OG / DDM detergent combinations showed comparable viral inactivation efficacy compared to Triton X-100. Furthermore, no significant risks were observed for the candidate OG / DDM detergent combinations in terms of impact on protein aggregation, sialic acid content, stability, and impurity profile. Each detergent in the combination is also recognized as environmentally sustainable by the European Medicines Agency (EMA). Therefore, the candidate detergent combinations are suitable as environmentally sustainable alternatives to Triton X-100 for abatacept Process J viral inactivation.

[0252] It is understood that the Detailed Description section, and not the Summary and Abstract sections, is intended to be used to interpret the claims. The Summary and Abstract sections may describe one or more, but not all, exemplary embodiments of the invention as contemplated by the inventors, and are therefore not intended to limit the invention and the appended claims in any manner.

[0253] The present invention has been described above with the aid of functional building blocks illustrating the implementation of certain functions and relationships thereof. The boundaries of these functional building blocks have been arbitrarily defined herein for the convenience of description. Alternative boundaries may be defined so long as the certain functions and relationships thereof are appropriately performed.

[0254] The foregoing description of specific embodiments fully reveals the general nature of the present invention, and those skilled in the art can easily modify and / or adapt such specific embodiments to various applications by applying knowledge of the art without undue experimentation and without departing from the general concept of the present invention. Such adaptations and modifications are therefore intended to be within the meaning and range of equivalents of the disclosed embodiments, based on the teaching and guidance presented herein. It should be understood that the expressions or terms used herein are for purposes of description and not for purposes of limitation, and therefore the terms or terms used herein should be interpreted by skilled artisans in light of the teachings and guidance.

[0255] The scope of the present invention should not be limited by any of the above-described embodiments, but should be defined only in accordance with the following claims and their equivalents.

[0256] Unless otherwise defined, all technical and scientific terms used herein have the same meaning as commonly understood by one of ordinary skill in the art. Although methods and materials similar or equivalent to those described herein can be used in the practice or testing of the present invention, suitable methods and materials are described herein.

[0257] All publications, patent applications, patents, and other references mentioned herein are incorporated by reference in their entirety. Database entries and electronic publications disclosed in this disclosure are incorporated by reference in their entirety. The version of a database entry or electronic publication incorporated by reference in this application is the latest version of the database entry or electronic publication that was publicly available at the time this application was filed. Database entries corresponding to gene or protein identifiers disclosed in this application (e.g., genes or proteins identified by accession numbers or database identifiers in public databases such as Genbank, Refseq, or Uniprot) are incorporated by reference in their entirety. The incorporated gene or protein-related information is not limited to the sequence data contained in the database entry. The information incorporated by reference includes the entire contents of the database entry in the latest version of the database that was publicly available at the time this application was filed. In the event of any conflict, the present specification, including definitions, will control. Additionally, the materials, methods, and examples are illustrative only and are not intended to be limiting.

Claims

1. 1. A method for inactivating viruses in a product feedstream during a therapeutic protein manufacturing process, the method comprising contacting the product feedstream with n-dodecyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DDM), n-octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside (OG), or both DDM and OG.

2. (a) DDM is present at a concentration that is at least about 1, at least about 2, at least about 3, at least about 4, at least about 5, at least about 6, at least about 7, at least about 7.5, at least about 8, at least about 9, at least about 10, at least about 11, at least about 12, at least about 13, at least about 14, at least about 15, at least about 16, at least about 17, at least about 18, at least about 19, or at least about 20 times its critical micelle concentration (CMC); (b) OG is present at a concentration that is at least about 0.1 times its CMC, at least about 0.2 times its CMC, at least about 0.3 times its CMC, at least about 0.4 times its CMC, at least about 0.5 times its CMC, at least about 0.6 times its CMC, at least about 0.7 times its CMC, at least about 0.8 times its CMC, at least about 0.9 times its CMC, or at least about 1 times its CMC; or (c) The method of claim 1, wherein both (a) and (b) are present.

3. (a) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 5 times its CMC; (b) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 7.5 times its CMC; (c) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.5 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 10 times its CMC; or 3. The method of claim 2, wherein (d) OG is present at a concentration that is about 0.75 times its CMC and DDM is present at a concentration that is about 5 times its CMC.

4. The method of claim 1, wherein (a) the product feed stream comprises a harvest from a bioreactor, a chromatography load, a chromatography eluate, a filtration load, a filtrate, or any combination thereof; (b) the virus comprises a lipid-enveloped virus; or (c) both (a) and (b).

5. The method described in claim 4, wherein (a) the chromatography eluate is a protein A chromatography eluate; (b) the lipid-enveloped virus comprises a retrovirus or a herpesvirus; or (c) both (a) and (b).

6. The method of claim 1, wherein the viral inactivation comprises a log reduction value (LRV) of at least about 4, at least about 5, at least about 6, at least about 7, at least about 8, at least about 9, or at least about 10, wherein the LRV is: [Equation 1] The method of claim 1 , wherein the calculated value is:

7. 10. The method of claim 1, wherein the contacting occurs for at least about 15 minutes, at least about 30 minutes, at least about 60 minutes, at least about 70 minutes, at least about 80 minutes, at least about 90 minutes, at least about 100 minutes, at least about 110 minutes, or at least about 120 minutes.

8. After contacting, (a) the product feed stream comprises less than about 30%, less than about 29%, less than about 28%, less than about 27%, less than about 26%, less than about 25%, less than about 24%, less than about 23%, less than about 22%, less than about 21%, less than about 20%, less than about 19%, less than about 18%, less than about 17%, less than about 16%, less than about 15%, less than about 14%, less than about 13%, less than about 12%, less than about 1% of the total amount of therapeutic protein. (b) the product feed stream contains high molecular weight (HMW) species in an amount of less than about 5,000 ppm, less than about 4,000 ppm, less than about 3,000 ppm, less than about 2,000 ppm, less than about 1,500 ppm, less than about 1,000 ppm, less than about 900 ppm, less than about 800 ppm, (c) the product feed stream has a residual amount of host cell protein at a concentration of less than about 80,000 ppb, less than about 75,000 ppb, less than about 70,000 ppb, less than about 65,000 ppb, less than about 60,000 ppb, less than about 59,000 ppb, less than about 58,000 ppb, less than about 57,000 ppb; 10. The method of claim 1, wherein the product feed stream has a residual amount of Protein A of less than about 1.0 μg / mL, about 0.9 μg / mL, about 0.8 μg / mL, about 0.7 μg / mL, about 0.6 μg / mL, about 0.5 μg / mL, about 0.4 μg / mL, about 0.3 μg / mL, or about 0.2 μg / mL; or (e) any combination of (a) through (d).

9. The method of claim 1, wherein after contact, (a) the therapeutic protein has an amount of glycosylation that is the same or that is changed (increased or decreased) by about 10%, about 9%, about 8%, about 7%, about 6%, about 5%, about 4%, about 3%, about 2%, or about 1% compared to the amount of glycosylation of the therapeutic protein before contact; (b) the therapeutic protein has an amount of N-acetylneuraminic acid (NANA) of about 8 to about 12 moles per mole of therapeutic protein; (c) the therapeutic protein has an amount of N-glycolylneuraminic acid (NGNA) of about 1.3 moles or less per mole of therapeutic protein; (d) the therapeutic protein has an amount of deamidation that is less than about 5.9% of the total amount of therapeutic protein; (e) the therapeutic protein has an amount of oxidation that is less than about 1.3% of the total amount of therapeutic protein; or (f) any combination of (a) to (e).

10. 10. The method of claim 1, wherein the therapeutic protein comprises an antibody, an antibody fragment, a fusion protein, a native protein, a chimeric protein, or any combination thereof.

11. 10. The method of claim 1, wherein the therapeutic protein comprises abatacept, belatacept, or both.

12. A composition for inactivating viruses in a product feedstream in a therapeutic protein manufacturing process, the composition comprising n-dodecyl-β-D-maltopyranoside (DDM), n-octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside (OG), or both DDM and OG.

13. A composition for treating a disease or condition in a subject in need thereof, comprising a therapeutic protein, wherein the therapeutic protein is produced by a process including a viral inactivation step by a method according to any one of claims 1 to 11.

14. A pharmaceutical composition produced by a process including a virus inactivation step by a method according to any one of claims 1 to 11.

15. A method for producing a therapeutic protein, comprising a virus inactivation step by a method described in any one of claims 1 to 11.

16. A kit comprising the composition of claim 12 and instructions for inactivating a virus.

17. 17. The kit of claim 16, wherein the instructions for inactivating viruses are according to the method of any one of claims 1 to 11.