Recording method and inkjet recording apparatus
By using the heated recording medium and a specific ink composition in the ink ejection recording method, the problem of insufficient recording speed is solved, and rapid recording of high-quality images is achieved.
Patent Information
- Application Number
- JP2021028279
- Authority / Receiving Office
- JP · JP
- Patent Type
- Patents
- Current Assignee / Owner
- Filing Date
- 2021-02-25
- Publication Date
- 2025-04-22
- Estimated Expiration
- 2041-02-25
AI Technical Summary
In the prior art, the recording speed of the ink ejection recording method is insufficient, especially while maintaining a high-quality image.
A recording method is adopted, which includes ejecting ink on an ink ejection head and attaching to a heated recording medium and performing 5 or fewer scans in the same recording area by the main scanning step. The ink composition includes water, pigments, resins and organic solvents, and the logarithmic attenuation rate graph measured by rigid pendulum properties tests, with the first peak consistency between 30°C or above and 65°C or below and the maximum peak consistency between 70°C or above.
Improves recording speed while maintaining high-quality images, especially when fewer main scanning steps are used.
Smart Images

Figure 0007666014000005 
Figure 0007666014000006 
Figure 0007666014000007
Abstract
Description
[Technical field]
[0001] The present invention relates to a recording method and an inkjet recording apparatus. [Background technology]
[0002] Since the inkjet method can form high-quality images on a recording medium, various technical developments have been made in the past. The development of recording devices using the inkjet method is also active. Furthermore, there are a wide range of requirements for the performance of the ink compositions used in the devices.
[0003] For example, Patent Document 1 discloses a water-based inkjet ink composition that contains water, an organic solvent, a polysiloxane surfactant, and a polyurethane fixing resin, in which the HLB value of the polysiloxane surfactant is 8 or less and the dissolved oxygen is within a specific range. The document also describes that the use of an ink set that contains such an ink provides good storage stability, excellent adhesion to various printed materials, and high gloss even when printed on a non-porous recording medium. [Prior art documents] [Patent documents]
[0004] [Patent Document 1] JP 2017-186534 A Summary of the Invention [Problem to be solved by the invention]
[0005] However, in the inkjet recording method, the recording speed is sometimes insufficient, and in particular, it is insufficient in terms of achieving both excellent recording speed and image quality. [Means for solving the problem]
[0006] One aspect of the recording method according to the present invention is to A recording method including: a deposition step of ejecting an ink composition from an inkjet head and depositing it on a recording medium; and a primary heating step of heating the deposited ink composition, a main scanning direction in which the ink composition is deposited on the recording medium while changing the relative position between the inkjet head and the recording medium in a main scanning direction, and a sub-scanning direction in which the relative position between the inkjet head and the recording medium is changed in a sub-scanning direction, the number of times the main scan is performed on the same recording area of the recording medium is 5 or less, the ink composition is a water-based ink containing a pigment, a resin, and an organic solvent; In a chart of logarithmic decrement rate versus temperature obtained by measuring the ink composition using a rigid pendulum physical property test, the temperature of the first viscosity peak is 30° C. or more and 65° C. or less, and the temperature of the maximum viscosity peak is 70° C. or more.
[0007] One aspect of the inkjet recording apparatus according to the present invention is to An ink composition; an inkjet head that ejects the ink composition; a primary heating mechanism for heating the ink composition attached to the recording medium, the ink composition contains a pigment, a resin, and an organic solvent, and in a chart of logarithmic attenuation rate versus temperature obtained by measuring the ink composition in a rigid pendulum physical property test, the ink composition has a first viscosity peak temperature of 30° C. or more and 65° C. or less, and a maximum viscosity peak temperature of 70° C. or more; Recording is performed using the above-mentioned recording method. [Brief description of the drawings]
[0008] [Figure 1] FIG. 1 is a schematic diagram of an example of an inkjet recording apparatus used in a recording method according to an embodiment. [Diagram 2] 1 is a schematic diagram of the periphery of a carriage of an example of an inkjet printing apparatus used in a printing method according to an embodiment. [Diagram 3]FIG. 1 is a block diagram of an example of an inkjet printing apparatus used in a printing method according to an embodiment. [Figure 4] 4 is a flowchart showing an example of processing performed when performing printing by an inkjet printing apparatus used in a printing method according to an embodiment. [Diagram 5] 5A and 5B are conceptual diagrams illustrating an example of main scanning in the printing method according to the embodiment. [Figure 6] 5A and 5B are conceptual diagrams showing an example of the relationship between amplitude and time in the recording method of the embodiment. [Figure 7] 5 is a conceptual diagram showing an example of temperature and logarithmic decrement in the printing method of the embodiment. DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE PREFERRED EMBODIMENTS
[0009] The following describes an embodiment of the present invention. The embodiment described below is an example of the present invention. The present invention is not limited to the following embodiment, and includes various modified forms that are implemented within the scope of the present invention. Note that not all of the configurations described below are necessarily essential configurations of the present invention.
[0010] In this specification, "(meth)acrylic" refers to acrylic or methacrylic, and "(meth)acrylate" refers to acrylate or methacrylate.
[0011] 1. Recording method The recording method according to this embodiment includes ejecting an ink composition from an inkjet head and depositing it onto a heated recording medium.
[0012] 1.1. Ink composition The ink composition is a water-based ink containing a pigment, a resin, and an organic solvent, and in a chart of logarithmic decrement rate versus temperature obtained by measuring the ink composition using a rigid pendulum physical property test, the temperature of the first viscosity peak is 30° C. or more and 65° C. or less, and the temperature of the maximum viscosity peak is 70° C. or more. Below, the components of the ink composition will be described, followed by a description of physical property tests, etc.
[0013] 1.1.1.Pigments The ink composition contains a pigment. As the pigment, an inorganic pigment including carbon black and titanium white, an organic pigment, or the like can be used. In the ink composition of this embodiment, the pigment may be dispersed by a dispersing resin. The dispersing resin is classified as a "resin" in this specification, and is a resin with higher water solubility than the "fixing resin".
[0014] As the inorganic pigment, carbon blacks (CI Pigment Black 7) such as furnace black, lamp black, acetylene black, and channel black, iron oxide, titanium oxide, zinc oxide, silica, and the like can be used.
[0015] Examples of carbon black include No. 2300, 900, MCF88, No. 20B, No. 33, No. 40, No. 45, No. 52, MA7, MA8, MA100, and No. 2200B manufactured by Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation. Examples of carbon black include Color Black FW1, FW2, FW2V, FW18, FW200, S150, S160, and S170, Pretex 35, U, V, and 140U, and Special Black 6, 5, 4A, 4, and 250 manufactured by Degussa. Examples of carbon black include Conductex SC, Raven 1255, 5750, 5250, 5000, 3500, 1255, and 700 manufactured by Columbia Carbon Corporation. Examples of such tires include Cabot Corporation's Regal 400R, 330R, 660R, Mogul L, Monarch 700, 800, 880, 900, 1000, 1100, 1300, 1400, and Elftex 12.
[0016] Examples of organic pigments include quinacridone pigments, quinacridonequinone pigments, dioxazine pigments, phthalocyanine pigments, anthrapyrimidine pigments, anthanthrone pigments, indanthrone pigments, flavanthrone pigments, perylene pigments, diketopyrrolopyrrole pigments, perinone pigments, quinophthalone pigments, anthraquinone pigments, thioindigo pigments, benzimidazolone pigments, isoindolinone pigments, azomethine pigments, and azo pigments.
[0017] Specific examples of organic pigments that can be used in the ink composition include the following.
[0018] Examples of cyan pigments include CI Pigment Blue 1, 2, 3, 15:3, 15:4, 15:34, 16, 22, 60, etc.; CI Bat Blue 4, 60, etc., and preferably, one or a mixture of two or more selected from the group consisting of CI Pigment Blue 15:3, 15:4, and 60 can be exemplified.
[0019] Examples of magenta pigments include CI Pigment Red 5, 7, 12, 48(Ca), 48(Mn), 57(Ca), 57:1, 112, 122, 123, 168, 184, 202, and CI Pigment Violet 19. Preferred examples include one or a mixture of two or more pigments selected from the group consisting of CI Pigment Red 122, 202, and 209, and CI Pigment Violet 19.
[0020] Examples of yellow pigments include CI Pigment Yellow 1, 2, 3, 12, 13, 14C, 16, 17, 73, 74, 75, 83, 93, 95, 97, 98, 119, 110, 114, 128, 129, 138, 150, 151, 154, 155, 180, and 185. Of these, preferred examples include one or a mixture of two or more selected from the group consisting of CI Pigment Yellow 74, 109, 110, 128, and 138.
[0021] Examples of orange pigments include CI Pigment Orange 36 or 43, or a mixture thereof. Examples of pigments used in green inks include CI Pigment Green 7 or 36, or a mixture thereof.
[0022] The pigments exemplified above are preferred examples of pigments, but are not limited thereto. These pigments may be used alone or in combination with a dye.
[0023] The pigment may be used after being dispersed using a dispersing resin selected from dispersing resins, surfactants, etc. The pigment may be used after being dispersed as a self-dispersing pigment by oxidizing or sulfonating the pigment surface with ozone, hypochlorous acid, fuming sulfuric acid, etc.
[0024] In the ink composition of this embodiment, when the pigment is dispersed by a dispersing resin, the ratio of the pigment to the dispersing resin is preferably from 10:1 to 1:10, and more preferably from 4:1 to 1:3.
[0025] The volume average particle diameter (D50) of the pigment, as measured by a dynamic light scattering method, is 20 nm or more and 300 nm or less, more preferably 30 nm or more and 200 nm or less, and even more preferably 40 nm or more and 100 nm or less.
[0026] If the volume average particle diameter (D50) of the pigment is equal to or less than the above upper limit, the height of the first thickening peak (logarithmic decay rate) in a chart of logarithmic decay rate versus temperature obtained by measuring the ink composition using a rigid pendulum physical property test described below tends to be higher. This makes it easier to suppress the flow of the ink composition when the ink composition adheres to a recording medium and the solvent dries, and for example If the volume average particle diameter (D50) of the pigment is equal to or greater than the lower limit, the pigment particles are in sufficient contact with each other when the ink composition is applied to a recording medium and the solvent dries, so that bleeding, bleeding, and the like of the image can be suppressed. If the volume average particle diameter (D50) of the pigment is equal to or greater than the lower limit, this is preferable because the color development of the image is less likely to decrease.
[0027] The pigment content can be adjusted appropriately depending on the application, but is preferably 0.10% by mass or more and 20.0% by mass or less, more preferably 0.20% by mass or more and 15.0% by mass or less, even more preferably 1.0% by mass or more and 10.0% by mass or less, and further preferably 2.0 to 5.0% by mass.
[0028] Resin The ink composition used in the recording method of the present embodiment contains a resin. The resin is not limited to, but may be, for example, a dispersion resin that disperses the above-mentioned pigment in the ink composition, or a fixing resin that fixes the pigment to the recording medium. It is preferable to select at least one of a dispersion resin or a fixing resin. The dispersion resin and the fixing resin may have some or all of the same functions. By including a resin in the ink composition, for example, the dispersibility of the pigment can be improved, or the fixing property of the pigment can be improved.
[0029] 1.1.2.(1) Dispersion resin The ink composition of the present embodiment may contain, as a resin, a dispersion resin for dispersing the pigment. The dispersion resin has a function of dispersing the above-mentioned pigment in the ink composition. The type of dispersion resin is not particularly limited.
[0030] Moreover, the dispersing resin (sometimes referred to as a "resin dispersant") is a polymeric compound, and examples thereof include acrylic resins such as poly(meth)acrylic acid, (meth)acrylic acid-acrylonitrile copolymer, (meth)acrylic acid-(meth)acrylic acid ester copolymer, vinyl acetate-(meth)acrylic acid ester copolymer, vinyl acetate-(meth)acrylic acid copolymer, and vinylnaphthalene-(meth)acrylic acid copolymer, and salts thereof. Other examples include styrene-based resins and salts thereof, such as styrene-(meth)acrylic acid copolymers, styrene-(meth)acrylic acid copolymers, styrene-(meth)acrylic acid-(meth)acrylic acid ester copolymers, styrene-α-methylstyrene-(meth)acrylic acid copolymers, styrene-α-methylstyrene-(meth)acrylic acid-(meth)acrylic acid ester copolymers, styrene-maleic acid copolymers, and styrene-maleic anhydride copolymers; urethane-based resins and salts thereof, which are polymeric compounds (resins) containing urethane bonds formed by reaction of an isocyanate group with a hydroxyl group and may be linear and / or branched, and may have or may not have a crosslinked structure; polyvinyl alcohols; vinyl naphthalene-maleic acid copolymers and salts thereof; vinyl acetate-maleic acid ester copolymers and salts thereof; and vinyl acetate-crotonic acid copolymers and salts thereof.
[0031] The acrylic resin and its salt may be a copolymer of an acrylic monomer and another monomer, in addition to the polymer of the acrylic monomer as described above. For example, it may be an acrylic vinyl resin, which is a copolymer with a vinyl monomer as the other monomer. For example, among the above styrene resins, a copolymer of a styrene monomer and an acrylic monomer is included in the acrylic resin.
[0032] Commercially available styrene dispersion resins include, for example, X-200, X-1, X-205, X-220, and X-228 (manufactured by Seiko PMC Corporation), Nopcosperse (registered trademark) 6100 and 6110 (manufactured by San Nopco Ltd.), Joncryl 67, 586, 611, 678, 680, 682, and 819 (manufactured by BASF), DISPERBYK-190 (manufactured by BYK Japan Co., Ltd.), N-EA137, N-EA157, N-EA167, and N-EA177. Examples include N-EA197D, N-EA207D, and E-EN10 (manufactured by Daiichi Kogyo Seiyaku).
[0033] Commercially available acrylic dispersion resins include BYK-187, BYK-190, BYK-191, BYK-194N, and BYK-199 (manufactured by BYK-Chemie Co., Ltd.), Aron A-210, A6114, AS-1100, AS-1800, A-30SL, A-7250, and CL-2 (manufactured by Toa Gosei Co., Ltd.).
[0034] Further, commercially available urethane-based dispersion resins include BYK-182, BYK-183, BYK-184, BYK-185 (manufactured by BYK-Chemie Co., Ltd.), TEGO Disperse710 (manufactured by Evonic Tego Chemi), Borchi (registered trademark) Gen1350 (manufactured by OMG Borschers), and the like.
[0035] The dispersion resin may be used alone or in combination of two or more. The total content of the dispersion resin is 0.1% by mass or more and 30% by mass or less, preferably 0.5% by mass or more and 25% by mass or less, more preferably 1% by mass or more and 20% by mass or less, and even more preferably 1.5% by mass or more and 15% by mass or less, based on 100% by mass of the ink. By making the content of the dispersion resin 0.1% by mass or more, it is possible to ensure the dispersion stability of the pigment. In addition, if the content of the dispersion resin is 30% by mass or less, it is possible to suppress the viscosity of the ink composition to a low level.
[0036] The weight average molecular weight of the dispersing resin is more preferably at least 500. By using such a dispersing resin, odor is reduced and the dispersion stability of the pigment can be further improved.
[0037] The Tg of the dispersing resin is preferably 40° C. or higher, more preferably 70° C. or higher, and even more preferably 90° C. or higher, while it is preferably 120° C. or lower, more preferably 110° C. or lower, and even more preferably 100° C. or lower.
[0038] 1.1.2.(2) Fixing resin The ink composition used in the recording method according to the present embodiment may contain a fixing resin as a resin. The fixing resin has a function of improving the adhesion of the components of the ink composition attached to the recording medium. Examples of such fixing resins include fixing resins made of urethane-based resins, acrylic-based resins (including styrene-acrylic-based resins), fluorene-based resins, olefin-based resins, rosin-modified resins, terpene-based resins, ester-based resins, amide-based resins, epoxy-based resins, vinyl chloride-vinyl chloride-vinyl acetate copolymers, ethylene-vinyl acetate-based resins, and the like. These fixing resins may be in the form of particles, and are often handled in the form of an emulsion, but may also be in the form of a powder. The fixing resins may be used alone or in combination of two or more.
[0039] The urethane resin is a general term for resins having a urethane bond. In addition to the urethane bond, the urethane resin may be a polyether urethane resin containing an ether bond in the main chain, a polyester urethane resin containing an ester bond in the main chain, or a polycarbonate urethane resin containing a carbonate bond in the main chain. As the fixing resin of the urethane-based resin, a commercially available product may be used, such as Superflex 460, 460s, 840, E-4000 (product names, manufactured by Daiichi Kogyo Seiyaku Co., Ltd.), Rezamin D-1060, D-2020, D-4080, D-4200, D-6300, D-6455 (product names, manufactured by Dainichi Seiyaku Chemicals Mfg. Co., Ltd.), Takelac WS-6021, W-512-A-6 (product names, manufactured by Mitsui Chemicals Polyurethanes Inc.), Sancure 2710 (product name, manufactured by Lubrizol), and Parmarin UA-150 (product name, manufactured by Sanyo Chemical Industries, Ltd.).
[0040] Acrylic resin is a general term for polymers obtained by polymerizing at least an acrylic monomer such as (meth)acrylic acid or a (meth)acrylic acid ester as one component, and examples thereof include resins obtained from acrylic monomers and copolymers of acrylic monomers and other monomers. Examples thereof include acrylic-vinyl resins, which are copolymers of acrylic monomers and vinyl monomers. Further examples thereof include copolymers with vinyl monomers such as styrene.
[0041] As the acrylic monomer, acrylamide, acrylonitrile, etc. can also be used. As the fixing resin made of an acrylic resin as a raw material, a commercially available product may be used, such as FK-854 (trade name, manufactured by Chuo Rika Kogyo Co., Ltd.), Movinyl 952B, 718A (trade names, manufactured by Nippon Synthetic Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.), Nipol LX852, LX874 (trade names, manufactured by Nippon Zeon Co., Ltd.), etc.
[0042] Among them, styrene-acrylic resins are copolymers obtained from a styrene monomer and an acrylic monomer, and examples thereof include a styrene-acrylic acid copolymer, a styrene-methacrylic acid copolymer, a styrene-methacrylic acid-acrylate copolymer, a styrene-α-methylstyrene-acrylic acid copolymer, and a styrene-α-methylstyrene-acrylic acid-acrylate copolymer. As the fixing resin of the styrene-acrylic resin, a commercially available product may be used, and for example, JONCRYL 62J, 7100, 390, 711, 511, 7001, 632, 741, 450, 840, 74J, HRC-1645J, 734, 852, 7600, 775, 537J, 1535, PDX-7630A, 352J, 352D, PDX-7145, 538J, 7640, 7641, 631, 790, 780, 7610 (product names, manufactured by BASF), Mowinyl 966A, 975N (product names, manufactured by Nippon Synthetic Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.), Vinyblan 2586 (manufactured by Nissin Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.), etc. may be used.
[0043] The olefin resin has a structure derived from an olefin such as ethylene, propylene, butylene, and a known resin can be appropriately selected and used. As the fixing resin of the olefin resin, a commercially available product can be used, for example, Arrowbase CB-1200, CD-1200 (product name, manufactured by Unitika Ltd.), etc. may be used.
[0044] Other examples of commercially available fixing resin emulsions include Microgel E-1002, E-5002 (product names of Nippon Paint Co., Ltd., styrene-acrylic resin emulsions), Boncoat 4001 (product name of DIC Corporation, acrylic resin emulsion), Boncoat 5454 (product name of DIC Corporation, styrene-acrylic resin emulsion), Polysol AM-710, AM-920, AM-2300, AP-4735, AT-860, and PSASE. -4210E (acrylic resin emulsion), Polysol AP-7020 (styrene-acrylic resin emulsion), Polysol SH-502 (vinyl acetate resin emulsion), Polysol AD-13, AD-2, AD-10, AD-96, AD-17, AD-70 (ethylene-vinyl acetate resin emulsion), Polysol PSASE-6010 (ethylene-vinyl acetate resin emulsion) (Showa Denko product name), Polysol SAE1014 (product name, styrene-acrylic resin emulsion, manufactured by Zeon Corporation), Saibinol SK-200 (product name, acrylic resin emulsion, manufactured by Saiden Chemical Industries, Ltd.), AE-120A (product name, acrylic resin emulsion, manufactured by JSR Corporation), AE373D (product name, carboxy-modified styrene-acrylic resin emulsion, manufactured by E-Tech Corporation), Seikadyne 1900W (product name, ethylene-vinyl acetate resin emulsion, manufactured by Dainichi Seika Chemical Industries, Ltd.), Vinyblan 26 82 (acrylic resin emulsion), Vinyblan 2886 (vinyl acetate-acrylic resin emulsion), Vinyblan 5202 (acrylic acetate resin emulsion) (trade name of Nissin Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.), Elitel KA-5071S, KT-8803, KT-9204, KT-8701, KT-8904, KT-0507 (trade name of Unitika Ltd., polyester resin emulsion), Hi-Tec SN-2002 (trade name of Toho Chemical Industry Co., Ltd., polyester resin emulsion) John), Takelac W-6020, W-635, W-6061, W-605, W-635, W-6021 (Mitsui Chemicals Polyurethanes, Inc., product name, urethane resin emulsion), Superflex 870, 800, 150, 420, 460, 470, 610, 700 (Dai-Ichi Kogyo Seiyaku Co., Ltd., product name, urethane resin emulsion), Parmarin UA-150 (Sanyo Chemical Industries, Ltd., urethane resin emulsion), Suncure 2710 (Lubrizol Japan, urethane resin emulsion), NeoRez R-9660, R-9637, R-940 (Kusumoto Chemicals, Inc., urethane resin emulsion), Adeka Bontiter HUX-380, 290K (ADEKA Corporation, urethane resin emulsion), Mowinyl 966A, Mowinyl 7320 (Nippon Synthetic Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.), Joncryl 7100, 390, 711, 511, 7001, 632, 741, 450, 840, 74J, HRC-1645J, 734, 852, 7600, 775, 537J, 1535, PDX Examples of binders include -7630A, 352J, 352D, PDX-7145, 538J, 7640, 7641, 631, 790, 780, and 7610 (all manufactured by BASF), NK Binder R-5HN (manufactured by Shin-Nakamura Chemical Co., Ltd.), Hydran WLS-210 (non-crosslinked polyurethane: manufactured by DIC Corporation), and Joncryl 7610 (manufactured by BASF).
[0045] When the ink composition contains a fixing resin, the content of the fixing resin is preferably 10% by mass or less, more preferably 7% by mass or less, and even more preferably 5% by mass or less, as a solid content, relative to the total mass of the ink composition. In this way, an image with sufficient abrasion resistance can be recorded.
[0046] When the ink composition contains a fixing resin as a resin, the glass transition temperature (Tg) of the fixing resin is preferably 40° C. or higher, more preferably 50° C. or higher, and even more preferably 55° C. or higher, and is preferably 100° C. or lower, more preferably 90° C. or lower, and even more preferably 80° C. or lower.
[0047] The higher the glass transition temperature point, the higher the temperature of the maximum viscosity peak obtained in the rigid pendulum physical property test tends to be. When the glass transition temperature point is within the above range, it is preferable because an image with better friction fastness can be recorded. The glass transition temperature can be confirmed by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC).
[0048] In addition, when the ink composition contains a particulate fixing resin as a resin, the volume average particle diameter of the fixing resin particles is preferably 200 nm or less, more preferably 150 nm or less, and even more preferably 100 nm or less. The smaller the volume average particle diameter, the larger the logarithmic decrement rate of both the first viscosity peak and the maximum viscosity peak obtained in the rigid pendulum physical property test tends to be. When the volume average particle diameter is within the above range, recording can be performed with better ejection stability, which is preferable.
[0049] The volume average particle size can be confirmed in the same manner as the volume average particle size of the pigment.
[0050] 1.1.3. Organic Solvents The ink composition used in the inkjet recording method according to this embodiment contains an organic solvent. The organic solvent is preferably a water-soluble organic solvent. Functions of the organic solvent include improving the wettability of the ink composition to the recording medium and increasing the moisture retention of the ink composition. Examples of the organic solvent include esters, alkylene glycol ethers, cyclic esters, nitrogen-containing solvents, polyhydric alcohols, and the like. Examples of the nitrogen-containing solvent include cyclic amides and non-cyclic amides. Examples of the non-cyclic amides include alkoxyalkylamides, and the like.
[0051] The organic solvent contained in the ink composition preferably has a standard boiling point of 280.0° C. or less, more preferably 160.0° C. or more and 270.0° C. or less, more preferably 180.0° C. or more and 260.0° C. or less, and even more preferably 200.0° C. or more and 250.0° C. or less. When such an organic solvent is selected, the abrasion resistance, ejection stability, etc. tend to be improved, which is preferable.
[0052] Examples of esters include ethylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate, ethylene glycol monoethyl ether acetate, ethylene glycol monobutyl ether acetate, diethylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate, diethylene glycol monoethyl ether acetate, diethylene glycol monobutyl ether acetate, Examples of the glycol diesters include glycol monoacetates such as propylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate, dipropylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate, and methoxybutyl acetate; and glycol diesters such as ethylene glycol diacetate, diethylene glycol diacetate, propylene glycol diacetate, dipropylene glycol diacetate, ethylene glycol acetate propionate, ethylene glycol acetate butyrate, diethylene glycol acetate butyrate, diethylene glycol acetate propionate, diethylene glycol acetate butyrate, propylene glycol acetate propionate, propylene glycol acetate butyrate, dipropylene glycol acetate butyrate, and dipropylene glycol acetate propionate.
[0053] The alkylene glycol ethers may be monoethers or diethers of alkylene glycol, and alkyl ethers are preferred. Specific examples include ethylene glycol monomethyl ether, ethylene glycol monoethyl ether, ethylene glycol monoisopropyl ether, ethylene glycol monobutyl ether, diethylene glycol monomethyl ether, diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, diethylene glycol monobutyl ether, triethylene glycol monomethyl ether, triethylene glycol monoethyl ether, triethylene glycol monobutyl ether, tetraethylene glycol monomethyl ether, tetraethylene glycol monoethyl ether, tetraethylene glycol monobutyl ether, propylene glycol monomethyl ether, propylene glycol monoethyl ether, propylene glycol monopropyl ether, propylene glycol monobutyl ether, dipropylene glycol monomethyl ether, dipropylene glycol monoethyl ether, dipropylene glycol monopropyl ether, dipropylene glycol monobutyl ether, tripropylene glycol monobutyl ether, and propylene glycol monomethyl ether. and alkylene glycol dialkyl ethers such as ethylene glycol dimethyl ether, ethylene glycol diethyl ether, ethylene glycol dibutyl ether, diethylene glycol dimethyl ether, diethylene glycol diethyl ether, diethylene glycol dibutyl ether, diethylene glycol methyl ethyl ether, diethylene glycol methyl butyl ether, triethylene glycol dimethyl ether, triethylene glycol diethyl ether, triethylene glycol dibutyl ether, triethylene glycol methyl butyl ether, tetraethylene glycol dimethyl ether, tetraethylene glycol diethyl ether, tetraethylene glycol dibutyl ether, propylene glycol dimethyl ether, propylene glycol diethyl ether, dipropylene glycol dimethyl ether, dipropylene glycol diethyl ether, and tripropylene glycol dimethyl ether.
[0054] Furthermore, among the alkylene glycols, diethers are more preferred than monoethers in that they tend to dissolve or swell a fixing resin when it is contained in the treatment liquid or ink composition, and the abrasion resistance of the formed image tends to be good. Ethers are preferred because they provide a better improvement in the wettability of the ink composition.
[0055] Examples of the cyclic esters include cyclic esters (lactones) such as β-propiolactone, γ-butyrolactone, δ-valerolactone, ε-caprolactone, β-butyrolactone, β-valerolactone, γ-valerolactone, β-hexanolactone, γ-hexanolactone, δ-hexanolactone, β-heptanolactone, γ-heptanolactone, δ-heptanolactone, ε-heptanolactone, γ-octanolactone, δ-octanolactone, ε-octanolactone, δ-nonalactone, ε-nonalactone, and ε-decanolactone, as well as compounds in which the hydrogen of the methylene group adjacent to the carbonyl group is substituted with an alkyl group having 1 to 4 carbon atoms.
[0056] The cyclic amides are nitrogen-containing solvents, examples of which include lactams, such as pyrrolidones such as 2-pyrrolidone, 1-methyl-2-pyrrolidone, 1-ethyl-2-pyrrolidone, 1-propyl-2-pyrrolidone, and 1-butyl-2-pyrrolidone, etc. These are preferred in terms of promoting the formation of a film of the fixing resin, and 2-pyrrolidone is particularly preferred.
[0057] It is also preferable to use a compound represented by the following general formula (1) as an alkoxyalkylamide of the non-cyclic amide of a nitrogen-containing solvent.
[0058] R 1 -O-CH2CH2-(C=O)-NR 2 R 3 (1)
[0059] In the above formula (1), R 1represents an alkyl group having 1 to 4 carbon atoms, and R 2 and R 3 each independently represents a methyl group or an ethyl group. The "alkyl group having 1 to 4 carbon atoms" can be a linear or branched alkyl group, for example, a methyl group, an ethyl group, an n-propyl group, an iso-propyl group, an n-butyl group, a sec-butyl group, an iso-butyl group, or a tert-butyl group. The compound represented by the above formula (1) may be used alone or in combination of two or more kinds.
[0060] The function of the compound represented by formula (1) is, for example, to enhance the surface drying property and fixability of the ink composition deposited on a low-absorbency recording medium. In particular, the compound represented by formula (1) is excellent in the action of moderately softening and dissolving vinyl chloride resin. Therefore, the compound represented by formula (1) can soften and dissolve the recording surface of a recording medium containing a vinyl chloride resin, and allow the ink composition to penetrate into the inside of the recording medium. By the ink composition penetrating into the recording medium in this way, the components of the ink composition are firmly fixed, and the surface of the ink composition is more easily dried. Therefore, the image obtained is likely to have excellent surface drying property and fixability.
[0061] In addition, in the above formula (1), R 1 is more preferably a methyl group having one carbon atom. 1 The normal boiling point of the compound where R is a methyl group is 1 is lower than the standard boiling point of a compound having an alkyl group with 2 to 4 carbon atoms. 1 When a compound in which R is a methyl group is used, the surface dryness of the adhesion area can be further improved in some cases.
[0062] When non-cyclic amides are used, the content is not particularly limited, but is about 5% by mass to 50% by mass, and preferably 8% by mass to 48% by mass, based on the total mass of the ink composition. When the content of non-cyclic amides is within the above range, the fixability and surface drying property of the image can be further improved in some cases.
[0063] Specific examples of alkoxyalkylamides include 3-methoxy-N,N-dimethylpropane. pionamide, 3-methoxy-N,N-diethylpropionamide, 3-methoxy-N,N-methylethylpropionamide, 3-ethoxy-N,N-dimethylpropionamide, 3-ethoxy-N,N-diethylpropionamide, 3-ethoxy-N,N-methylethylpropionamide, 3-n-butoxy-N,N-dimethylpropionamide, 3-n-butoxy-N,N-diethylpropionamide, 3-n-butoxy-N,N-methylethylpropionamide, 3-n-propoxy-N,N-dimethylpropionamide, 3-n- Examples include propoxy-N,N-diethylpropionamide, 3-n-propoxy-N,N-methylethylpropionamide, 3-iso-propoxy-N,N-dimethylpropionamide, 3-iso-propoxy-N,N-diethylpropionamide, 3-iso-propoxy-N,N-methylethylpropionamide, 3-tert-butoxy-N,N-dimethylpropionamide, 3-tert-butoxy-N,N-diethylpropionamide, and 3-tert-butoxy-N,N-methylethylpropionamide.
[0064] The total content of the nitrogen-containing solvent in the ink composition is preferably 40.0% by mass or less, more preferably 30.0% by mass or less, based on the total amount of the ink composition. Furthermore, it is preferably 20.0% by mass or less, more preferably 15.0% by mass or less, and even more preferably 13.0% by mass or less. Furthermore, it is preferably 10.0% by mass or less, and more preferably 5.0% by mass or less. In particular, it is preferable that the ink composition does not contain more than 5% by mass of the nitrogen-containing solvent. In this case, clogging resistance and image quality are more excellent, the image is easily dried, and the abrasion resistance of the recorded matter after recording can be improved. Here, "does not contain more than X% by mass" means that the content is X% by mass or less, and it means that it may be contained or may not be contained if it does not exceed X% by mass.
[0065] On the other hand, the content of the nitrogen-containing solvent in the ink composition may be 0% by mass, is 0% by mass or more, preferably 1% by mass or more, more preferably 3% by mass or more, and even more preferably 6% by mass or more. In this case, ejection stability is more excellent and is preferable. In this way, the ejection stability of the ink composition can be improved while the wet friction resistance of the image can be improved.
[0066] The polyhydric alcohol is an alkane derivative having two or more hydroxyl groups, and may have a condensation structure due to the hydroxyl groups between molecules. Specific examples of the polyhydric alcohol include 1,2-alkanediols (e.g., alkanediols such as ethylene glycol, propylene glycol (also known as propane-1,2-diol), 1,2-butanediol, 1,2-pentanediol, 1,2-hexanediol, 1,2-heptanediol, and 1,2-octanediol), polyhydric alcohols (polyols) other than 1,2-alkanediols (e.g., diethylene glycol, dipropylene glycol, 1,3-propanediol, and 1,3-butanediol (also known as 1,3-butanediol), etc. glycol), 1,4-butanediol, 1,5-pentanediol, 1,6-hexanediol, 2-ethyl-2-methyl-1,3-propanediol, 2-methyl-2-propyl-1,3-propanediol, 2-methyl-1,3-propanediol, 2,2-dimethyl-1,3-propanediol, 3-methyl-1,3-butanediol, 2-ethyl-1,3-hexanediol, 3-methyl-1,5-pentanediol, 2-methylpentane-2,4-diol, trimethylolpropane, glycerin, etc.
[0067] Examples of polyhydric alcohols include alkanediols and polyols. More preferred alkanediols are diols of alkanes having 5 or more carbon atoms. The number of carbon atoms in such alkanes is preferably 5 to 15, more preferably 6 to 10, and even more preferably 6 to 8.
[0068] Polyols include alkane derivatives having two or more hydroxyl groups, alkane derivatives having four or less carbon atoms, and Examples of the alkylene ether include alkylene ethers having two or more hydroxyl groups. The number of carbon atoms in the alkane derivative is preferably 5 or less, more preferably 4 or less. The number of carbon atoms in the alkylene moiety of the alkylene ether is preferably 4 or less, more preferably 2 or 3. The number of hydroxyl groups in the polyol molecule is preferably 10 or less, more preferably 5 or less. When the polyol has an alkylene ether structure, the number of ether bonds is preferably 1 to 4, more preferably 1 to 3.
[0069] The content of the polyhydric alcohol in the ink is preferably from 2 to 40% by mass, more preferably from 5 to 30% by mass, and even more preferably from 8 to 20% by mass.
[0070] Alkanediols and polyols can mainly function as penetrating solvents and / or moisturizing solvents. Polyols tend to have strong properties as moisturizing solvents. Some alkanediols have strong properties as penetrating solvents and / or strong properties as moisturizing solvents. Among alkanediols, 1,2-alkanediols tend to have strong properties as penetrating solvents, and alkanediols other than 1,2 tend to have strong properties as moisturizing solvents.
[0071] The ink composition more preferably contains a 1,2-alkanediol having 4 or less carbon atoms and a non-1,2-alkanediol having 8 or less carbon atoms. The 1,2-alkanediol having 4 or less carbon atoms is one of polyols. The non-1,2-alkanediol having 8 or less carbon atoms may be an alkanediol or a polyol. The 1,2-alkanediol having 4 or less carbon atoms tends to have excellent moisturizing properties as well as excellent wet friction resistance. The non-1,2-alkanediol having 8 or less carbon atoms tends to have particularly excellent moisturizing properties.
[0072] Examples of 1,2-alkanediols having 4 or less carbon atoms include ethylene glycol, 1,2-propanediol, 1,2-butanediol, etc. Examples of non-1,2-alkanediols having 8 or less carbon atoms include 1,3-propanediol, 1,3-butanediol, 1,4-butanediol, 1,5-pentanediol, 1,6-hexanediol, 1,8-octanediol, etc. In this way, the discharge stability of the ink composition can be improved while the wet friction resistance of the image can be further improved.
[0073] The content of the 1,2-alkanediol having 4 or less carbon atoms relative to the total mass of the ink is preferably 1 to 20 mass%, more preferably 5 to 17 mass%, and even more preferably 8 to 15 mass%. The content of the non-1,2-alkanediol having 8 or less carbon atoms relative to the total mass of the ink is preferably 1 to 20 mass%, more preferably 2 to 15 mass%, and even more preferably 3 to 8 mass%.
[0074] The ratio (mass ratio) of the content of 1,2-alkanediols having 4 or less carbon atoms to the content of alkanediols having 8 or less carbon atoms and not 1,2-alkanediols in the ink is preferably 0.2 to 3, more preferably 0.5 to 2.5, even more preferably 1 to 2, more preferably more than 1 and 1.5 or less, and even more preferably 1.2 to 1.8. In this case, it is preferable from the above-mentioned viewpoints.
[0075] The ink composition may use one type of the organic solvent alone or two or more types of the organic solvent.
[0076] The total content of the organic solvents relative to the total mass of the ink composition is preferably 40% by mass or less. On the other hand, it is preferably 5% by mass or more. It is further preferably 5% by mass or more and 40% by mass or less, more preferably 10% by mass or more and 35% by mass or less, and even more preferably 15% by mass or more and 30% by mass or less. In particular, when the total content of the organic solvents relative to the total mass of the ink composition is 30% by mass or more, it is preferable that the total content of the organic solvents relative to the total mass of the ink composition is 30% by mass or more. A content of 0% by mass or less is preferable in that the discharge stability of the ink composition can be improved while the wet friction resistance of the image can be improved.
[0077] 1.1.4.Other Ingredients The ink composition used in the recording method according to this embodiment may contain water, dyes, dispersants, surfactants, additives, and other components in addition to the above components.
[0078] (1)Water The ink composition may contain water. The ink composition is preferably water-based. A water-based composition is a composition containing water as one of the main solvent components. Water may be contained as a main solvent component, and is a component that evaporates and disperses when dried. The water is preferably pure water or ultrapure water such as ion-exchanged water, ultrafiltered water, reverse osmosis water, distilled water, etc., from which ionic impurities have been removed as much as possible. In addition, it is preferable to use water sterilized by ultraviolet irradiation or addition of hydrogen peroxide, etc., since it is possible to suppress the generation of mold and bacteria when the treatment liquid or ink composition is stored for a long period of time. The content of water is preferably 40% by mass or more, more preferably 45% by mass or more, more preferably 50% by mass or more and 98% by mass or less, and even more preferably 55% by mass or more and 95% by mass or less, based on the total amount of the ink composition.
[0079] (2) Dye The ink composition may contain a dye. Examples of the dye include water-soluble dyes such as acid dyes, direct dyes, reactive dyes, and basic dyes, and water-dispersible dyes such as disperse dyes, oil-soluble dyes, and sublimation dyes.
[0080] (3) Dispersant The ink composition may contain a dispersant. Examples of the dispersant include anionic dispersants and nonionic dispersants.
[0081] As the anionic dispersant, a formalin condensation product of aromatic sulfonic acid is preferably mentioned.The "aromatic sulfonic acid" in the formalin condensation product of aromatic sulfonic acid includes, for example, creosote oil sulfonic acid, cresol sulfonic acid, phenol sulfonic acid, β-naphthol sulfonic acid, methylnaphthalene sulfonic acid, alkylnaphthalene sulfonic acid such as butylnaphthalene sulfonic acid, a mixture of β-naphthalene sulfonic acid and β-naphthol sulfonic acid, a mixture of cresol sulfonic acid and 2-naphthol-6-sulfonic acid, lignin sulfonic acid and its salts.
[0082] Among these, commercially available naphthalenesulfonic acid-based dispersants include Demol NL: naphthalenesulfonic acid, manufactured by Kao Corporation, Demol MS, Demol N, Demol RN, Demol RN-L, Demol SC-30, Demol SN-B, Demol SS-L, Demol T, and Demol T-45.
[0083] As the anionic dispersant, a formalin condensate of β-naphthalenesulfonic acid, a formalin condensate of alkylnaphthalenesulfonic acid, and a formalin condensate of creosote oil sulfonic acid and their salts are preferred, with sodium salts being more preferred.
[0084] Examples of nonionic dispersants include ethylene oxide adducts of phytosterol and ethylene oxide adducts of cholestanol.
[0085] (4) Surfactants The ink composition may contain a surfactant. The surfactant has a function of reducing the surface tension of the ink composition and improving the wettability with a recording medium or a substrate. Among the surfactants, Of these, acetylene glycol surfactants, silicone surfactants, and fluorine surfactants can be preferably used.
[0086] The acetylene glycol surfactant is not particularly limited, but examples thereof include Surfynol 104, 104E, 104H, 104A, 104BC, 104DPM, 104PA, 104PG-50, 104S, 420, 440, 465, 485, SE, SE-F, 504, 61, DF37, CT111, CT121, CT131, CT136, TG, GA, and DF110D (all trade names, manufactured by Air Products & Chemicals, Inc.). , Olfin B, Y, P, A, STG, SPC, E1004, E1010, PD-001, PD-002W, PD-003, PD-004, EXP.4001, EXP.4036, EXP.4051, AF-103, AF-104, AK-02, SK-14, AE-3 (all trade names, manufactured by Nissin Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.), Acetylenol E00, E00P, E40, E100 (all trade names, manufactured by Kawaken Fine Chemicals Co., Ltd.).
[0087] The silicone surfactant is not particularly limited, but a polysiloxane compound is preferred. The polysiloxane compound is not particularly limited, but for example, a polyether-modified organosiloxane is exemplified. Commercially available polyether-modified organosiloxanes include, for example, BYK-306, BYK-307, BYK-333, BYK-341, BYK-345, BYK-346, and BYK-348 (all trade names, manufactured by BYK Japan), KF-351A, KF-352A, KF-353, KF-354L, KF-355A, KF-615A, KF-945, KF-640, KF-642, KF-643, KF-6020, X-22-4515, KF-6011, KF-6012, KF-6015, and KF-6017 (all trade names, manufactured by Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.).
[0088] As the fluorosurfactant, it is preferable to use a fluorine-modified polymer, and specific examples include BYK-3440 (manufactured by BYK Japan), Surflon S-241, S-242, S-243 (all trade names, manufactured by AGC Seimi Chemical Co., Ltd.), and Futergent 215M (manufactured by NEOS Corporation).
[0089] When the ink composition contains a surfactant, multiple types of surfactants may be contained. When the ink composition contains a surfactant, the content of the surfactant is preferably 0.1% by mass or more and 2.0% by mass or less, more preferably 0.2% by mass or more and 1.5% by mass or less, and even more preferably 0.3% by mass or more and 1.0% by mass or less, based on the total mass of the ink composition.
[0090] (5) Additives The ink composition may contain, as additives, ureas, amines, sugars, etc. Examples of ureas include urea, ethylene urea, tetramethyl urea, thiourea, 1,3-dimethyl-2-imidazolidinone, etc., and betaines (trimethylglycine, triethylglycine, tripropylglycine, triisopropylglycine, N,N,N-trimethylalanine, N,N,N-triethylalanine, N,N,N-triisopropylalanine, N,N,N-trimethylmethylalanine, carnitine, acetylcarnitine, etc.).
[0091] Examples of the amines include diethanolamine, triethanolamine, triisopropanolamine, etc. The ureas and amines may function as a pH adjuster.
[0092] Examples of sugars include glucose, mannose, fructose, ribose, xylose, arabinose, galactose, aldonic acid, glucitol (sorbitol), maltose, cellobiose, lactose, sucrose, trehalose, and maltotriose.
[0093] (6) Wax The ink composition may contain a wax. The wax has a function of providing lubricity to an image formed by the ink composition, and thus peeling of the image can be reduced. Examples of components constituting the wax include vegetable and animal waxes such as carnauba wax, candelilla wax, beeswax, rice wax, and lanolin; petroleum waxes such as paraffin wax, microcrystalline wax, polyethylene wax, oxidized polyethylene wax, and petrolatum; mineral waxes such as montan wax and ozokerite; synthetic waxes such as carbon wax, Hoechst wax, polyolefin wax, and stearic acid amide; natural and synthetic wax emulsions and blended waxes such as α-olefin-maleic anhydride copolymers, and the like, which can be used alone or in combination.
[0094] As the wax, commercially available products can be used as they are, and examples thereof include Nopcoat PEM-17 (trade name, manufactured by San Nopco Ltd.), Chemipearl W4005 (trade name, manufactured by Mitsui Chemicals Inc.), and AQUACER 515, 539, and 593 (all trade names, manufactured by BYK Japan KK).
[0095] (7)Other The ink composition used in the ink jet recording method according to this embodiment may further contain components such as preservatives, antifungal agents, rust inhibitors, chelating agents, viscosity adjusters, antioxidants, and antifungal agents, as necessary.
[0096] 1.2. Physical properties of ink composition The ink composition used in the recording method of this embodiment has a first viscosity peak temperature of 30° C. or more and 65° C. or less, and a maximum viscosity peak temperature of 70° C. or more, in a chart of logarithmic decrement rate versus temperature obtained by measuring the ink composition in a rigid pendulum physical property test.
[0097] During the drying process of the ink composition, various physical properties of the ink composition change. The change in physical properties of the ink composition during the drying process occurs due to the complex correlation over time of many phenomena such as drying, thickening, solidification, precipitation of solutes, aggregation of pigments, and aggregation of resins of the ink composition. It is difficult to evaluate each of these phenomena individually, and even if some of the phenomena can be accurately observed, it is difficult to evaluate the physical properties of the ink composition as a whole due to the involvement of other phenomena.
[0098] In this embodiment, the physical properties of the ink composition are evaluated using a rigid pendulum physical property test. The rigid pendulum physical property test is a test that complies with ISO12013-1 and ISO12013-2. The rigid pendulum physical property test can evaluate the overall and macroscopic physical properties of the ink composition, rather than evaluating individual phenomena such as drying, thickening, solidification, and precipitation of solutes of the ink composition. Data obtained by the rigid pendulum physical property test include the logarithmic damping rate of the amplitude of the pendulum and the change over time in the period of the oscillation of the pendulum. In addition, an example of a device that complies with ISO12013-1 and ISO12013-2 for performing the rigid pendulum physical property test is the rigid pendulum physical property tester "RPT-3000W" by "A&D Co., Ltd.".
[0099] The inventors conducted various studies and found that the change over time of the period of oscillation of the pendulum obtained in a rigid pendulum physical property test under specific conditions can sensitively evaluate the characteristics of the ink composition used in the inkjet recording method of the present embodiment. The inventors also found that there is a good correlation between the change over time of the period of oscillation of the pendulum, the ejection stability of the ink composition, and the abrasion resistance of the image. The inventors also found that the correlation between the change over time of the period of oscillation of the pendulum and the ejection stability and abrasion resistance is stronger than the correlation between the composition of the ink composition, such as the type of components of the ink composition and the concentration of each component, and the ejection stability and abrasion resistance. The inventors consider that the period of the rigid pendulum captures the complex behaviors of the drying of the solvent, the aggregation of the pigment, the softening of the resin, the film formation of the resin, the solidification of the ink composition, and the like.
[0100] Specifically, the rigid pendulum physical property test is performed by using "RPT-3000W", setting the rigid pendulum frame to "FRB-100 (manufactured by A&D Co., Ltd.)", the measurement part shape to "RBP020", placing four spacers (2.7 g / piece) on the frame, and measuring the change in the free vibration of the pendulum when the pendulum is swung at an angle of 0.3 degrees while increasing the temperature. The ink composition is dropped at 4 μL onto a glass plate (24 mm×40 mm) (manufactured by Matsunami Glass Industry Co., Ltd.) at normal temperature and normal humidity (22.0° C. or higher to 25.0° C. or lower, preferably 22.0° C. or higher to 24.0° C. or lower, 35.0% RH or higher to 60.0% RH or lower, preferably 40.0% RH or higher to 55.0% RH or lower), and the sample is the ink composition. The measurements are performed under the following conditions: sample mount: CHB-100, measurement interval: 6 seconds, pendulum adsorption interval: 2 seconds, temperature rise conditions: 30°C to 170°C (2°C / min), temperature rise time from room temperature to 30°C: 1 minute. The displacement of the pendulum is measured by continuously measuring the position of the tip of the pendulum with a displacement sensor.
[0101] 6 is a graph showing the relationship between the change in amplitude measured at a certain temperature and the logarithmic decay rate. The oscillation period (T) and the logarithmic decay rate (Δ) are calculated using the following equations: Vibration period (T)=(Tpx3-Tpx1) Tpyav = (Tpy1 + 2 × Tpy2 + Tpy3) / 4 Yr = (Tpy3-Tpyav) / (Tpy1-Tpyav) Δ=-In(Yr)
[0102] The ink composition is measured as described above, and a chart of the logarithmic attenuation rate versus temperature is obtained. Here, the logarithmic attenuation rate is a value obtained by taking the logarithm of the attenuation rate of the amplitude of the pendulum, and has no unit. The logarithmic attenuation rate on the vertical axis is correlated with the viscosity of the ink composition, and the viscosity tends to be high when the logarithmic attenuation rate is large. Since the ink composition used in the recording method of this embodiment has the above-mentioned composition, multiple peaks appear in the chart of the logarithmic attenuation rate versus temperature. The peak refers to the peak of a mountain-shaped curve when the value of the logarithmic attenuation rate calculated at 6-second intervals continuously increases and continuously decreases, that is, the inflection point when the value of the logarithmic attenuation rate stops increasing continuously and stagnates. The logarithmic attenuation rate on the vertical axis is correlated with the viscosity of the ink composition, and the viscosity tends to be high when the logarithmic attenuation rate is large.
[0103] Figure 7 is a conceptual diagram showing an example of a chart of temperature and logarithmic decrement thus obtained. In the example of Figure 7, the first thickening peak is at position P1, and the maximum thickening peak is at position P2.
[0104] The test performed as described above is carried out three times under the same conditions, and the measured values of the temperature and logarithmic decrement of each peak are calculated as average values.
[0105] In this specification, when a drop is observed in the curve (logarithmic attenuation rate) of the chart during a temperature rise in the range of 30°C to 65°C, the maximum value before the drop is defined as the first thickening peak, and its temperature and height are measured. However, when the maximum value of the logarithmic attenuation rate is 100%, the minimum value after the drop is considered to be 5% or more lower, and the chart of the logarithmic attenuation rate against temperature is considered to be continuous, and discontinuous measurement points are excluded as measurement errors. In addition, when there are multiple peaks in the range of 30°C to 65°C, the peak with the lowest temperature is defined as the first thickening peak. On the other hand, the peak showing the maximum logarithmic attenuation rate is defined as the maximum thickening peak. Although the chart may be discontinuous on the high temperature side, the maximum thickening peak is determined regardless of this.
[0106] The inventors presume or consider the meaning of the first thickening peak and the maximum thickening peak as follows.
[0107] The temperature of the first thickening peak: The temperature at which the resin and pigment (coated with the dispersed resin) come together and thickening ends. When the temperature is increased further from the temperature, the particle aggregation is relaxed and the viscosity decreases due to the temperature increase, so that the logarithmic decrement decreases.
[0108] Height of the first thickening peak: The degree of thickening when the particles gather together. It depends on the properties of the resin that makes up the particles and the properties of the resin when it swells in a solvent. If the particle size of the pigment or resin is small, the increase in viscosity when the particles gather is large, so the height of the first thickening peak tends to be high.
[0109] Maximum viscosity peak temperature: The temperature at which the resin that makes up the particles finishes dissolving. It is thought that the inherent dissolution temperature of the resin and the dissolution of the resin by the solvent are also related. The lower the glass transition temperature (Tg) of the resin, the lower the maximum viscosity peak temperature tends to be.
[0110] Height of maximum viscosity peak: This is thought to be a phenomenon caused by entanglement of molecular chains as the resin begins to dissolve or melt, the resin components move into the solvent, and the apparent molecular weight in the solvent increases. If the temperature rises further from this temperature, the entanglement is relaxed and released by heat, so the logarithmic decrement decreases at higher temperatures. If the solvent components evaporate further and only solids remain, the resistance to the movement of the pendulum decreases, causing the logarithmic decrement to decrease.
[0111] The temperature and height (logarithmic decrement) of the maximum thickening peak are related to the interaction between the resin and the solvent, but also to the inherent solubility of the resin. For example, it depends on whether the resin is a three-dimensional resin or a linear resin. It is also related to whether the solvent is three-dimensional or linear. For example, if the resin is particulate, the smaller the particle size, the faster the resin dissolves, and the higher the maximum thickening peak may be.
[0112] In the ink composition used in the inkjet recording method according to this embodiment, the temperature of the first thickening peak is 30°C or more and 65°C or less, preferably 35°C or more and 60°C or less, more preferably 40°C or more and 55°C or less, and even more preferably 40°C or more and 50°C or less. In this way, images of higher quality can be recorded at higher speeds. In addition, the ejection stability is also excellent. The temperature of the first thickening peak can be adjusted higher by, for example, increasing the difference between the SP value of the organic solvent contained in the ink and the SP value of the resin, and can be adjusted lower by decreasing the difference. This is because the smaller the difference, the lower the temperature at which the resin swells due to the organic solvent. The SP value is the SP value according to the Hansen method. The SP value of the organic solvent is the weighted average by mass, using the SP value of each organic solvent contained in the ink, with the total of all organic solvents contained in the ink being 100 parts by mass. The same applies to the resin.
[0113] As described above, the temperature can be adjusted to be lower by reducing the particle size of the particles. In this way, the ink composition can be adjusted to have the desired first viscosity peak temperature.
[0114] The SP value of the organic solvent is preferably 10.0 to 17.0. The SP value of the resin is preferably 7.0 to 13.0. It is preferable that the SP value of the resin is lower than the SP value of the organic solvent.
[0115] In addition, the ink composition used in the inkjet recording method according to this embodiment has a maximum viscosity peak temperature of 70° C. or higher, more preferably 80° C. or higher, and even more preferably 85° C. or higher. The maximum viscosity peak temperature is preferably 120° C. or lower, and more preferably 110° C. or lower. If the ink composition is within this range, it can be suitably used in an inkjet recording method in which the ink composition is ejected from an inkjet head and adhered to a heated recording medium. In addition, the durability of the recorded matter, such as wet friction resistance, is excellent.
[0116] Furthermore, the logarithmic decrement value at the first viscosity peak is preferably 0.2 or more, and more preferably 0.3 or more. On the other hand, the upper limit is preferably, but not limited to, 3 or less. It is more preferably 2 or less, even more preferably 1 or less, and even more preferably 0.5 or less.
[0117] The logarithmic decrement value at the maximum thickening peak is preferably 1.0 or more, and more preferably 1.2 or more. On the other hand, the upper limit is not limited, but is preferably 5 or less, more preferably 3 or less, and more preferably 2 or less.
[0118] According to a recording method using such an ink composition, it is possible to record images with better quality and abrasion resistance.
[0119] The ink composition is applied to a recording medium by an inkjet method. Therefore, the viscosity of the ink composition at 20°C is preferably 1.5 mPa·s or more and 15.0 mPa·s or less, more preferably 1.5 mPa·s or more and 7.0 mPa·s or less, and even more preferably 1.5 mPa·s or more and 5.5 mPa·s or less. Since the ink composition is applied to a recording medium by an inkjet method, it is easy to efficiently form a predetermined image on the recording medium.
[0120] From the viewpoint of ensuring appropriate wetting and spreading properties on a recording medium, the ink composition used in the inkjet recording method of this embodiment preferably has a surface tension at 25.0° C. of 40.0 mN / m or less, preferably 38.0 mN / m or less, more preferably 35.0 mN / m or less, and even more preferably 30.0 mN / m or less.
[0121] 1.3. Recording medium The recording medium on which an image is formed by the inkjet recording method according to this embodiment may have a recording surface that absorbs liquid such as an ink composition, or may not have a recording surface that absorbs liquid.Therefore, the recording medium is not particularly limited, and examples thereof include liquid-absorbent recording media such as paper and cloth, low-absorbent recording media such as printed paper, and non-absorbent recording media such as metal, glass, film, and polymer.However, the excellent effect of the recording method according to this embodiment is more noticeable when an image is recorded on a low-absorbent or non-absorbent recording medium.
[0122] A recording medium with low liquid absorption or no liquid absorption refers to a recording medium that does not absorb liquid at all or absorbs very little liquid. Quantitatively, a recording medium with low liquid absorption or no liquid absorption is one that is "non-absorbent within 30 msec from the start of contact in the Bristow method." 1 / 2 Water absorption up to 10mL / m 2 This Bristow method is the most widely used method for measuring the amount of liquid absorbed in a short period of time, and is also used by the Japan Pulp and Paper Technical Association (JAPAN TAPPI). For details on the test method, see the "JAPAN TAPPI This is described in Standard No. 51 "Paper and Paperboard - Liquid Absorbency Test Method - Bristow Method" of the "TAPPI Paper and Pulp Test Method 2000 Edition." In contrast, a liquid-absorbent recording medium refers to a recording medium that does not fall under the category of non-absorbent or low absorbent. In this specification, low absorbent and non-absorbent may be simply referred to as low absorbent and non-absorbent.
[0123] Examples of liquid non-absorbent recording media include films and plates of plastics such as polyvinyl chloride, polyethylene, polypropylene, and polyethylene terephthalate (PET), metal plates such as iron, silver, copper, and aluminum, metal plates and plastic films made by vapor deposition of these metals, and alloy plates such as stainless steel and brass. Other examples include substrates such as paper coated with plastic, substrates such as paper with plastic film adhered thereto, and plastic films that do not have an absorption layer (receptive layer). Plastics referred to here include polyvinyl chloride, polyethylene terephthalate, polycarbonate, polystyrene, polyurethane, etc. Examples of the resin include ethylene, polyethylene, and polypropylene.
[0124] Further, examples of recording media with low liquid absorption include recording media having a coating layer (receptive layer) on the surface for receiving liquid. For example, an example of a recording medium having a paper substrate is printing paper, and an example of a recording medium having a plastic film substrate is polyvinyl chloride, polyethylene terephthalate, polycarbonate, polystyrene, polyurethane, polyethylene, polypropylene, etc., with a hydrophilic polymer or the like coated on the surface, or with particles of silica, titanium, etc., coated together with a binder.
[0125] Examples of liquid-absorbent recording media include, but are not limited to, plain paper such as electrophotographic paper, which has high liquid permeability, inkjet paper (paper dedicated to inkjet printing having an ink absorbing layer made of silica particles or alumina particles, or an ink absorbing layer made of a hydrophilic polymer such as polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) or polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP)), art paper, coated paper, cast paper, etc., which are used in general offset printing and have relatively low liquid permeability. Further examples of liquid-absorbent recording media include fabrics, nonwoven fabrics, etc.
[0126] The recording medium may be colorless and transparent, semi-transparent, colored and transparent, chromatic and opaque, achromatic and opaque, etc. Furthermore, the recording medium itself may be colored, semi-transparent, or transparent.
[0127] 1.4. Inkjet recording device An example of an inkjet recording apparatus suitable for the recording method according to the present embodiment will be described with reference to the drawings. The inkjet recording apparatus includes an inkjet head that performs a step of depositing an ink composition, and a primary heating mechanism, and performs the recording method described below.
[0128] Fig. 1 is a schematic cross-sectional view showing an inkjet recording device. Fig. 2 is a perspective view showing an example of the configuration of the carriage and its surroundings of the inkjet recording device 1 of Fig. 1. As shown in Figs. 1 and 2, the inkjet recording device 1 includes an inkjet head 2, an IR heater 3, a platen heater 4, a heating heater 5, a cooling fan 6, a pre-heater 7, a ventilation fan 8, a carriage 9, a platen 11, a carriage moving mechanism 13, a transport means 14, and a control unit CONT. The operation of the entire inkjet recording device 1 is controlled by the control unit CONT shown in Fig. 2.
[0129] The inkjet head 2 is configured to perform recording on the recording medium M by ejecting and depositing ink from the nozzles of the inkjet head 2. In this embodiment, the inkjet head 2 is a serial type inkjet head, and deposits ink on the recording medium M by scanning multiple times in the main scanning direction relative to the recording medium M. The inkjet head 2 is mounted on a carriage 9 shown in FIG. 2. The inkjet head 2 is scanned multiple times in the main scanning direction relative to the recording medium M by the operation of a carriage movement mechanism 13 that moves the carriage 9 in the medium width direction of the recording medium M. The medium width direction is the main scanning direction of the inkjet head 2. Scanning in the main scanning direction is also called main scanning.
[0130] Here, the main scanning direction is the direction in which the carriage 9 carrying the inkjet head 2 moves. In FIG. 1, it is the direction intersecting the sub-scanning direction, which is the transport direction of the recording medium M, indicated by the arrow SS. In FIG. 2, the width direction of the recording medium M, that is, the direction indicated by S1-S2, is the main scanning direction MS, and the direction indicated by T1→T2 is the sub-scanning direction SS. Note that scanning is performed in one main scanning direction, that is, in the direction of either the arrow S1 or the arrow S2, in one scan. Then, the main scanning of the inkjet head 2 and the sub-scanning, which is the transport direction of the recording medium M, are repeated multiple times to record on the recording medium M. In other words, the ink is applied to the recording medium M. The deposition process is performed by a plurality of main scans in which the inkjet head 2 moves in the main scanning direction, and a plurality of sub-scans in which the recording medium M moves in a sub-scanning direction intersecting the main scanning direction.
[0131] The cartridge 12 that supplies ink to the inkjet head 2 includes a plurality of independent cartridges. The cartridge 12 is detachably mounted on a carriage 9 on which the inkjet head 2 is mounted. Each of the plurality of cartridges is filled with a different type of ink composition, and the ink composition is supplied from the cartridge 12 to each nozzle. Note that, in this embodiment, an example in which the cartridge 12 is mounted on the carriage 9 is shown, but this is not limiting, and the cartridge 12 may be provided at a location other than the carriage 9 and ink may be supplied to each nozzle by a supply pipe (not shown).
[0132] A conventionally known method can be used for ejection from the inkjet head 2. In this embodiment, a method of ejecting droplets using the vibration of a piezoelectric element, that is, an ejection method of forming ink droplets by mechanical deformation of an electrostrictive element, is used.
[0133] The inkjet recording apparatus 1 includes an IR heater 3 and a platen heater 4 for heating the recording medium M when the ink composition is ejected from the inkjet head 2. In this embodiment, when drying the recording medium M in the drying step, the IR heater 3, a ventilation fan 8 described later, and the like can be used.
[0134] When the IR heater 3 is used, the recording medium M can be radiatively heated by radiating infrared rays from the inkjet head 2 side. This makes it easy for the inkjet head 2 to heat at the same time, but compared to heating from the back side of the recording medium M by the platen heater 4 or the like, the temperature can be increased without being affected by the thickness of the recording medium M. In addition, various fans (for example, ventilation fan 8) may be provided to blow hot air or air at the same temperature as the environment onto the recording medium M to dry the ink on the recording medium M.
[0135] The platen heater 4 can heat the recording medium M via the platen 11 at a position facing the inkjet head 2 so that the ink composition discharged by the inkjet head 2 can be dried quickly from the point of time it is applied to the recording medium M. The platen heater 4 is capable of heating the recording medium M by conduction, and in the recording method of this embodiment, the ink composition can be applied to the recording medium M heated thereby (primary heating). It is preferable to control the surface temperature of the recording medium M during the primary heating to be 50.0°C or lower.
[0136] The upper limit of the surface temperature of the recording medium M by the IR heater 3 and the platen heater 4 is preferably 45.0° C. or less, more preferably 40.0° C. or less, even more preferably 38.0° C. or less, and particularly preferably 35.0° C. or less. The lower limit of the surface temperature of the recording medium M is preferably 25.0° C. or more, more preferably 28.0° C. or more, even more preferably 30.0° C. or more, and particularly preferably 32.0° C. or more. This makes it possible to suppress drying and composition fluctuation of the ink composition in the inkjet head 2, and suppresses adhesion of the ink composition and resin to the inner wall of the inkjet head 2.
[0137] This also allows the ink composition to adhere to the heated recording medium M. Therefore, the ink composition can be fixed on the recording medium M at an early stage, and image quality can be improved.
[0138] The heater 5 is a heater for drying and solidifying the ink composition applied to the recording medium M, that is, a heater for secondary heating or secondary drying. The heater 5 is used in the post-heating process. It is possible. By heating the recording medium M on which an image is recorded by the heater 5, the moisture contained in the ink composition evaporates and dissipates more quickly, and an ink film is formed by the resin contained in the ink composition. In this way, the ink film is firmly fixed or adhered on the recording medium M, and the film-forming property is excellent, and an excellent high-quality image can be obtained in a short time. The upper limit of the surface temperature of the recording medium M by the heater 5 is preferably 120.0°C or less, more preferably 100.0°C or less, and even more preferably 90.0°C or less. In addition, the lower limit of the surface temperature of the recording medium M is preferably 60.0°C or more, more preferably 70.0°C or more, and even more preferably 80.0°C or more. By the temperature being within the above range, a high-quality image can be obtained in a short time. The surface temperature of the recording medium M in the secondary heating is also called the secondary heating temperature or the curing temperature.
[0139] The inkjet recording apparatus 1 may have a cooling fan 6. After the ink composition recorded on the recording medium M is dried, the ink on the recording medium M is cooled by the cooling fan 6, whereby an ink coating film with good adhesion can be formed on the recording medium M.
[0140] The inkjet recording apparatus 1 may also include a preheater 7 that preheats the recording medium M before the ink composition is applied to the recording medium M. Furthermore, the inkjet recording apparatus 1 may also include a ventilation fan 8 so that the ink composition applied to the recording medium M can be dried more efficiently.
[0141] Below the carriage 9, there are provided a platen 11 that supports the recording medium M, a carriage movement mechanism 13 that moves the carriage 9 relatively to the recording medium M, and a transport means 14 that is a roller that transports the recording medium M in the sub-scanning direction. The operations of the carriage movement mechanism 13 and the transport means 14 are controlled by a control unit CONT.
[0142] FIG. 3 is a functional block diagram of the inkjet recording apparatus 1. The control unit CONT is a control unit for controlling the inkjet recording apparatus 1. The interface unit 101 (I / F) is for transmitting and receiving data between a computer 130 (COMP) and the inkjet recording apparatus 1. The CPU 102 is an arithmetic processing device for controlling the entire inkjet recording apparatus 1. The memory 103 (MEM) is for securing an area for storing programs for the CPU 102, a working area, and the like. The CPU 102 controls each unit by a unit control circuit 104 (UCTRL). The situation inside the inkjet recording apparatus 1 is monitored by a detector group 121 (DS), and the control unit CONT controls each unit based on the detection results.
[0143] The transport unit 111 (CONVU) controls the sub-scanning (transport) of inkjet recording, specifically, controls the transport direction and transport speed of the recording medium M. Specifically, the transport direction and transport speed of the recording medium M are controlled by controlling the rotation direction and rotation speed of a transport roller driven by a motor.
[0144] The carriage unit 112 (CARU) controls the main scan (pass) of inkjet recording, and more specifically, moves the inkjet head 2 back and forth in the main scan direction. The carriage unit 112 includes a carriage 9 on which the inkjet head 2 is mounted, and a carriage movement mechanism 13 for moving the carriage 9 back and forth.
[0145] The head unit 113 (HU) controls the amount of ink composition discharged from the nozzles of the inkjet head 2. For example, if the nozzles of the inkjet head 2 are driven by piezoelectric elements, the operation of the piezoelectric elements in each nozzle is controlled. The head unit 113 controls the timing of each ink deposition, the dot size of the ink composition, etc. Also, by combining the control of the carriage unit 112 and the head unit 113, This allows the amount of ink composition applied per scan to be controlled.
[0146] The drying unit 114 (DU) controls the temperatures of various heaters such as the IR heater 3, the pre-heater 7, the platen heater 4, and the heating heater 5.
[0147] The inkjet recording apparatus 1 alternately repeats an operation of moving the carriage 9 carrying the inkjet head 2 in the main scanning direction and a transport operation (sub-scanning). At this time, when performing each pass, the control unit CONT controls the carriage unit 112 to move the inkjet head 2 in the main scanning direction, and controls the head unit 113 to eject droplets of the ink composition from predetermined nozzle holes of the inkjet head 2 and deposit the droplets of the ink composition on the recording medium M. In addition, the control unit CONT controls the transport unit 111 to transport the recording medium M in the transport direction at a predetermined transport amount (feed amount) during the transport operation.
[0148] In the inkjet recording device 1, the recording area to which multiple droplets have been deposited is gradually transported by repeating main scanning (passes) and sub-scanning (transport operation). Then, the droplets deposited on the recording medium M are dried by an after-heater 5 to complete the image. Thereafter, the completed recorded matter may be wound into a roll by a winding mechanism, or transported by a flatbed mechanism.
[0149] 4 is an example of a flowchart showing the process performed when recording in an inkjet recording device. When starting recording, the control unit of the inkjet recording device determines the recording mode in step 400. The recording mode is a recording mode that defines the details of recording, such as the nozzle arrangement, ejection amount, overlapping state, operation of the inkjet head during recording, and operation of the recording medium. The details of recording also include the number of passes of the recording (the number of times main scanning is performed on the same recording area of the recording medium).
[0150] The recording mode is determined by an input signal input to the inkjet recording device from an external device such as a computer, or by information input by a user to a user input unit of the inkjet recording device. Here, the input signal from the external device or the information input by the user may be information directly specifying the recording mode, or may be information related to recording, such as information on the type of recording medium to be recorded, a recording speed specification, or an image quality specification. The information related to recording is not limited to these. In the latter case, the inkjet recording device records correspondence information that defines a recording mode corresponding to the information related to recording in advance in the inkjet recording device, such as a control unit, and determines the recording mode by referring to the correspondence information. Alternatively, the recording mode may be determined by using AI technology (artificial intelligence technology).
[0151] In step S401, the determined print mode is identified. In step S402 or S403, the number of passes corresponding to the determined print mode is set according to the print mode. In step S404, printing is performed. Although two print modes, a first print mode and a second print mode, are shown in the figure, there may be three or more print modes.
[0152] In this example, the printing apparatus can vary the number of printing passes (the number of times main scanning is performed on the same printing area of the printing medium) depending on the printing mode, which is preferable since it can perform a variety of printing operations.
[0153] 1.5. Inkjet recording method The recording method of the present embodiment is a recording method including a deposition step of ejecting an ink composition from an inkjet head and depositing the ink composition on a recording medium, and a primary heating step of heating the ink composition deposited on the recording medium, and the relative positions of the inkjet head and the recording medium are changed in a main scanning direction. The ink composition is deposited on the recording medium while changing the scanning direction, and a sub-scanning is performed in the sub-scanning direction to change the relative position between the inkjet head and the recording medium, and the number of main scans performed on the same recording area of the recording medium is five or less.
[0154] 1.5.1. Ink deposition process The recording method of the present embodiment can be carried out, for example, by using the above-mentioned inkjet recording device, including a main scan for depositing an ink composition onto the recording medium while changing the relative positions of the inkjet head and the recording medium in the main scanning direction, and a sub-scan for changing the relative positions of the inkjet head and the recording medium in the sub-scanning direction, with the number of main scans performed on the same recording area of the recording medium being 5 or less. In the recording method, the deposition of ink performed in this manner is the ink deposition process (deposition process).
[0155] Fig. 5 is a diagram illustrating an example of main scanning in which the ink adhesion process is performed. Fig. 5 shows the position of the inkjet head 2 in each main scanning, such as the position of the inkjet head 2 in a certain main scanning S1, and the position of the inkjet head 2 in the main scanning S2 following the main scanning S1, but in reality, the inkjet jet recording apparatus is provided with only one inkjet head 2.
[0156] The inkjet head 2 is provided with a nozzle row in which a plurality of nozzles N are arranged along the sub-scanning direction MS. The nozzles N are shown as seen from the front of the figure, but in reality, they are provided on the side facing the recording medium as seen from the back of the figure.
[0157] In the recording method, the inkjet head 2 at the position S1 performs a main scan S1 in which the ink composition is ejected from the nozzles onto the recording medium while moving in one direction of the main scanning direction MS. This causes the inkjet head 2 to move from one end of the recording medium M to the other end of the recording medium M along one direction of the main scanning direction. Next, the inkjet head 2 performs a sub-scan in which it moves a distance B in the sub-scanning direction SS on the recording medium. Next, as the main scan S2 following the main scan S1, the inkjet head 2 at the position S2 performs a main scan in the same manner. Next, the inkjet head 2 performs a sub-scan in the same manner. In the same manner, the main scans and sub-scans from S3 onwards are alternately repeated to perform recording. Although not shown in the figure, the main scans from S6 onwards and the main scans before S1 are also alternately performed in the same manner. In this manner, the main scans and sub-scans are performed multiple times to perform recording.
[0158] 5 shows the relative positions in the sub-scanning direction during each main scan between the recording medium M and the inkjet head 2. The main scan may be performed by moving the recording medium M in the main scanning direction relative to the inkjet head 2. In other words, the main scan is performed by changing the relative positions between the inkjet head and the recording medium in the main scanning direction.
[0159] Similarly, sub-scanning may be performed by moving the recording medium M in the upward direction in the figure relative to the inkjet head 2. In other words, sub-scanning is performed by changing the relative positions of the inkjet head and the recording medium in the sub-scanning direction.
[0160] A sub-scan is a scan for changing the relative positions in the sub-scan direction between the inkjet head 2 and the recording medium M between the main scan immediately before the sub-scan and the main scan immediately after the sub-scan. In other words, at least a part of the recording area where ink can be ejected from the inkjet head and adhered to the recording medium is different between the main scan immediately before the sub-scan and the main scan immediately after the sub-scan. Unlike the main scan, a sub-scan is performed without ejecting ink from the inkjet head 2 onto the recording medium M.
[0161] In the example of FIG. 5, the sub-scanning direction is a direction that intersects with the main scanning direction. However, the direction of the sub-scan is not limited to this, and it is sufficient that the printing area in which ink can be ejected from the inkjet head and adhered to the printing medium differs at least partially between the main scan immediately before the sub-scan and the main scan immediately after the sub-scan.
[0162] 5, ink is applied by four main scans to a band-shaped recording area that has a sub-scanning direction length of B and extends in the main scanning direction. In other words, the distance of one sub-scan is approximately one-quarter of the sub-scanning direction length of the portion of the inkjet head 2 where the nozzle rows are provided.
[0163] In the recording method of this embodiment, the number of main scans performed on the same recording area of the recording medium is five or less. In the example of Fig. 5, when focusing on an area where ink is applied by the inkjet head 2 in one main scan, that is, a band-shaped area extending in the main scanning direction by the length of the inkjet head 2 in the sub-scanning direction, ink is applied to every part of this area by four main scans. Thus, in the example of Fig. 5, the number of main scans performed on the same recording area of the recording medium is four.
[0164] The number of main scans performed on the same printing area of the printing medium is called the number of main scans or the number of passes. When the number of main scans is two or more, the ink required for the image to be printed is applied in two or more main scans. For this reason, a larger number of main scans can reduce the occurrence of degradation in image quality, such as bleeding caused by adjacent ink droplets mixing and gathering together. However, this slows down the printing speed. On the other hand, a smaller number of main scans increases the probability that adjacent ink droplets will be applied in the same main scan, which tends to result in poorer image quality as mentioned above. However, a faster printing speed is preferable.
[0165] In the recording method of this embodiment, the number of main scans is 5 or less. The number of main scans may be 4 or less, or may be 3 or less. In this way, recording can be performed at higher speed. The number of main scans is 1 or more, and 2 or more is preferable in terms of better image quality.
[0166] As described above, the ink composition used in the recording method of the present embodiment has a first viscosity peak temperature of 30° C. or more and 65° C. or less, and a maximum viscosity peak temperature of 70° C. or more, in a chart of logarithmic attenuation rate versus temperature obtained by measuring the ink composition by a rigid pendulum physical property test. If the first viscosity peak temperature is below the above range, the ink will thicken quickly when heated by the primary heating step described below, and spreading and movement of the ink composition will be suppressed. This makes it possible to suppress bleeding of images even if the number of ink droplets attached to the recording medium in one main scan is increased. Therefore, it is easy to obtain a high-quality image even if the number of main scans is 5 or less. Furthermore, by setting the number of main scans to 5 or less, the image recording speed is high.
[0167] Furthermore, when the ink composition has a maximum viscosity peak temperature of 70° C. or higher, excellent durability of the recorded matter can be obtained.
[0168] 1.5.2 Primary heating process The recording method of this embodiment includes a primary heating step. The primary heating step is a step of heating and drying the ink attached to the recording medium at an early stage. The primary heating step is a heating step for drying at least a part of the solvent component of the ink attached to the recording medium to an extent that at least the flow of the ink is reduced. In the primary heating step, it is preferable that heating of the ink droplets that have landed on the recording medium is started within 0.5 seconds after the ink droplets land on the recording medium.
[0169] In the example of FIG. 1, the primary heating step can be performed by a conduction type such as a platen heater 4 or a preheater 7, a radiation type such as an IR heater 3, or a blower type such as a ventilation fan 8. The primary heating step is carried out by such a heating mechanism.
[0170] In the primary heating step, it is preferable to use a drying mechanism of the blowing type, since this is particularly excellent in image quality. The blowing air may be hot air, but when used in combination with another heating mechanism, it may be room temperature air.
[0171] The primary heating step may involve deposition of ink onto a heated recording medium, or the ink deposited on the recording medium may be heated shortly after deposition, as described above.
[0172] In the primary heating step, the surface temperature of the recording surface of the recording medium is preferably 50° C. or lower. On the other hand, it is preferably 28° C. or higher. Furthermore, it is preferably 30 to 48° C., more preferably 35 to 47° C., and even more preferably 40 to 45° C. This temperature is the temperature of the part of the recording medium that is subjected to the primary heating step, and is the maximum temperature during recording.
[0173] 1.5.3.Other processes The inkjet recording method of this embodiment has the ink application step described above. However, if necessary, it may further include a step of applying one or more ink compositions to a recording medium. In this case, there is no restriction on the order or number of these steps, and they can be performed appropriately as necessary. Furthermore, the inkjet recording method of this embodiment may include a secondary heating step (post-heating step) of heating the recording medium after the ink application step.
[0174] The secondary heating step is a heating step for heating the ink sufficiently to complete the recording and to enable the recording to be used. The secondary heating step is a heating step for sufficiently drying the ink solvent component and heating the resin contained in the ink to flatten the ink coating. The secondary heating step is preferably started more than 0.5 seconds after the ink is attached to the recording medium. For example, it is preferable to start heating a certain recording area of the recording medium more than 0.5 seconds after the ink is completely attached to the area.
[0175] The secondary heating step can be carried out, for example, by using an appropriate heating means. The post-heating step can be carried out, for example, by an after-heater (corresponding to the heater 5 in the example of the inkjet recording device described later). The heating means is not limited to the heating means provided in the inkjet recording device, and other drying means may be used. This allows the obtained image to be dried and fixed more sufficiently, so that, for example, the recorded matter can be made ready for use sooner. The secondary heating step can be carried out by a heating mechanism such as a conductive type, a radiative type, or a blowing type.
[0176] In this case, the temperature of the recording medium is not particularly limited, but may be set, for example, in consideration of the Tg of the resin constituting the fixing resin contained in the recorded matter. When taking into consideration the Tg of the resin constituting the fixing resin, it is preferable to set the temperature at 5.0° C. or more, preferably 10.0° C. or more, higher than the Tg of the resin constituting the fixing resin.
[0177] The surface temperature of the recording medium reached by heating in the post-heating step is 30.0°C or more and 120.0°C or less, preferably 40.0°C or more and 100.0°C or less, more preferably 50.0°C or more and 95°C or less. It is even more preferably 55 to 93°C, and even more preferably 60 to 93°C. It is even more preferably 70°C or more and 90°C or less. The surface temperature of the recording medium reached by heating in the post-heating step is particularly preferably 80°C or more. If the temperature of the recording medium is in this range, the fixed film contained in the recorded matter can be formed and flattened, and the obtained image can be dried and fixed more sufficiently.
[0178] 1.6.Effects According to the recording method of the present embodiment, an ink composition having a first viscosity peak temperature in the range of 30° C. to 65° C. is used, so that the spreading and movement of the ink composition when it is applied to a heated recording medium is quickly suppressed. This makes it possible to suppress bleeding of the image even if the number of main scans is increased. Therefore, it is easy to obtain a high-quality image even if the number of main scans is 5 or less. In addition, by limiting the number of main scans to 5 or less, the image recording speed is high. Furthermore, since an ink composition having a maximum viscosity peak temperature of 70° C. or more is used, a resin film is formed on the recording medium at a higher temperature, so that the abrasion resistance of the image is also good.
[0179] 2. Working Example The present invention will be described in more detail below with reference to examples, but the present invention is not limited to these examples. In the following, "%" is based on mass unless otherwise specified.
[0180] 2.1. Preparation of Resin Dispersion resins A1 to A3 and fixing resins B1 to B5 were synthesized as follows.
[0181] <Synthesis of Dispersion Resin A1> The reaction vessel was equipped with a dropping device, a thermometer, a water-cooled reflux condenser, and a stirrer. 100 parts by mass of ion-exchanged water and 0.4 parts by mass of potassium persulfate as a polymerization initiator were placed in the vessel. The temperature was adjusted to 70°C. A mixture of 144 parts by mass of each monomer in total in the mass ratios in Table 1, 67 parts by mass of ion-exchanged water, and 0.52 parts by mass of t-dodecyl mercaptan was dropped into the vessel under stirring in a nitrogen atmosphere to polymerize. After the polymerization reaction, the mixture was neutralized with sodium hydroxide to adjust the pH to 8 to 8.5, and filtered through a 0.3 μm filter to obtain a dispersion resin A1. <Synthesis of Dispersion Resins A2 and A3> Dispersion resins A2 and A3 were obtained in the same manner as in the synthesis of dispersion resin A1, except that the monomer composition was set to the mass ratio shown in Table 1. <Synthesis of Fixing Resin B1> A fixing resin B1 was obtained in the same manner as in the synthesis of the dispersing resin A1, except that 0.25 parts by mass of sodium lauryl sulfate was added as an emulsifier and the monomer composition was set to the mass ratio in Table 1. <Synthesis of Fixing Resins B2 to B5> Fixing resins B2 to B5 were each obtained in the same manner as for the synthesis of fixing resin B1, except that the monomer composition was set to the values in Table 1. Note that for fixing resin B5, the particle size was adjusted by adjusting the dropping speed and stirring speed during polymerization.
[0182] [Table 1]
[0183] 2.2.Physical properties of resin Glass transition temperature (Tg) For each of the resins obtained above, differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) in accordance with JIS K7121 was performed to determine the glass transition temperature Tg (°C) of the polymer, which is shown in Tables 1 to 3. The differential scanning calorimeter used was a "DSC6220" model manufactured by Seiko Electronics Co., Ltd. HSP value The HSP value (Hansen method SP value) of each resin was calculated as a weighted average of the HSP values of each monomer, and is shown in Table 1. Volume average particle size The volume average particle size of the fixing resin was measured as the D50 value by dynamic light scattering, and the D50 value is shown in Table 1. The apparatus used was "nanotrac wave II" (manufactured by Microtrackbell Co., Ltd.).
[0184] 2.3. Preparation of Ink Composition The components were placed in a container so as to obtain the compositions shown in Tables 2 and 3, and mixed and stirred for 2 hours using a magnetic stirrer. The mixture was then filtered through a membrane filter having a pore size of 5 μm to obtain ink compositions according to the examples and comparative examples.
[0185] [Table 2]
[0186] [Table 3]
[0187] The components listed in the tables by abbreviation and product name are as follows. Tables 2 and 3 also list the total content of organic solvents. PR122: CI Pigment Red 122, two grades with different D50 were prepared. D50 was measured in the same manner as for the fixing resin, and the values are shown in Tables 2 and 3. BYK-348: Silicone surfactant manufactured by BYK Japan · AQ515: BYK Japan Co., Ltd., AQUACER515 (wax) · 2-pyrrolidone (SP value 11.5) 1,2-Propanediol (SP value 14.2) 1,2-Butanediol (SP value 13.1) 1,3-butanediol (SP value 13.6) 1,3-Propanediol (SP value 15.5) 1,5-Pentanediol (SP value 13.5) 1,2-Hexanediol (SP value 12.1) Glycerin (SP value 16.7)
[0188] 2.4.Evaluation Methodology 2.4.1. Rigid pendulum physical property test A rigid pendulum physical property test was performed on each ink composition as described below, and the first thickening peak temperature (°C), the logarithmic decrement rate of the first thickening peak, the maximum thickening peak temperature (°C), and the logarithmic decrement rate of the maximum thickening peak are shown in Tables 2 and 3.
[0189] The rigid pendulum physical property test was performed by using a tester "RPT-3000W" (manufactured by A&D Co., Ltd.), setting the rigid pendulum frame to "FRB-100 (manufactured by A&D Co., Ltd.)" and the measurement part shape to "RBP020", placing four spacers (2.7 g / piece) on the frame, and measuring the change in the free vibration of the pendulum when the pendulum was swung at an angle of 0.3 degrees while increasing the temperature. The ink composition was dropped at 4 μL on a glass plate (24 mm x 40 mm) (manufactured by Matsunami Glass Industry Co., Ltd.) at normal temperature and normal humidity (22.0°C to 25.0°C, preferably 22.0°C to 24.0°C, 35.0% RH to 60.0% RH, preferably 40.0% RH to 55.0% RH), and used as a sample. The measurements were performed under the following conditions: sample mount: CHB-100, measurement interval: 6 seconds, pendulum adsorption interval: 2 seconds, temperature rise conditions: 30°C to 170°C (2°C / min), temperature rise time from room temperature to 30°C: 1 minute. The displacement of the pendulum was measured by continuously measuring the tip of the pendulum with a displacement sensor.
[0190] The measurements were performed for each ink composition as described above to obtain a chart of the logarithmic decrement against temperature. The peak that appeared on the lowest temperature side was designated as the first viscosity increasing peak, and the peak with the largest logarithmic decrement was designated as the maximum viscosity increasing peak, and the temperatures and logarithmic decrements thereof were recorded.
[0191] 2.4.2. Recording test A modified inkjet printer (product name SC-40650) was prepared. The nozzle density of the nozzle row was 360 dpi, with 360 nozzles. The platen heater was controlled to set the primary heating temperature (surface temperature of the recording medium when the ink composition was attached) in Table 4. During the ink attachment, room temperature air (25°C) was blown onto the platen by a fan at a wind speed of 5 m / s. In the example where the primary heating temperature was 25°C, the platen heater was turned off and the primary heating step was not performed.
[0192] The secondary heating temperature (surface temperature of the recording medium) was set to 75° C. by a secondary heater (post-heating heater) disposed downstream of the recording medium.
[0193] The amount of ink composition attached to the recording medium is 7 mg / inch. 2 The recording medium used was PET50A (polyester film label) manufactured by Lintec Corporation.
[0194] 2.4.3.Number of main scans This is the number of times main scans were performed in a band area of the distance of one sub-scan, and the values are shown in Table 4. If the number of main scans is 4, i.e. 4 passes, the distance of one sub-scan is 1 / 4 of the length of the nozzle row used for recording. In the above recording test, bidirectional printing was performed, and a pattern 20 cm wide and 50 cm long was recorded on the recording medium.
[0195] 2.4.4.Recording speed The printing speed of each example was evaluated according to the following criteria and is shown in Table 4. The time required for 4 main scans, i.e., 4-pass printing, was taken as 100%. A: 70% or less of the time required for recording in the above recording test B: More than 70% and less than 130% of the time required for recording in the above recording test C: More than 130% of the time required for recording the above recording test
[0196] 2.4.5. Image quality assessment The recorded matter produced in the recording test was visually observed and evaluated according to the following criteria. The results are shown in Table 4. A: There is no visible unevenness in the color shading in the pattern. B: Small variations in shading are slightly visible C: Fine unevenness in shading is clearly visible. D: Significant unevenness in shading is observed.
[0197] 2.4.6.Evaluation of Discharge Stability Under the conditions of the recording test, simulated recording was performed continuously for one hour without ejecting the ink composition from the nozzles. After that, suction cleaning was performed. In one suction cleaning, 2 g of the ink composition was sucked from one head. The evaluation was performed according to the following criteria, and the results are shown in Table 4. A: All nozzles were restored with one suction cleaning, or there were no defective nozzles. B: All nozzles did not recover after one suction cleaning, but all nozzles recovered after three or fewer suction cleanings. C: All nozzles did not recover even after three suction cleanings.
[0198] [Table 4]
[0199] 2.5.Evaluation Results It was found that in each embodiment of a recording method including ejecting an ink composition from an inkjet head and depositing it on a heated recording medium, in which the number of main scans performed on the same recording area of the recording medium is 5 or less, and the temperature of the first viscosity peak of the ink composition used is 30°C or higher and 65°C or lower, and the temperature of the maximum viscosity peak is 70°C or higher, high quality images can be obtained even when the image recording speed is high.
[0200] In contrast, in Comparative Examples 1 and 2 in which the ink compositions used had a first viscosity peak temperature outside the range of 30° C. to 65° C., the image quality was poor.
[0201] Moreover, in Comparative Example 3, which did not have a primary heating step, the image quality was poor.
[0202] Moreover, in Comparative Examples 4 to 8 in which the number of main scans was more than 5, the printing speed was poor.
[0203] In Comparative Example 7, the image quality was not deteriorated even though the ink composition used had a first viscosity peak temperature that was not 30° C. or higher and 65° C. or lower. This shows that the image quality is deteriorated when an ink composition having a first viscosity peak temperature that is not 30° C. or higher and 65° C. or lower is used and the number of main scans is 5 or less.
[0204] The above-described embodiment and modifications are merely examples, and the present invention is not limited to these. For example, the embodiments and modifications can be appropriately combined.
[0205] The present invention includes configurations that are substantially the same as the configurations described in the embodiments, for example, configurations with the same functions, methods, and results, or configurations with the same purpose and effects. The present invention also includes configurations in which non-essential parts of the configurations described in the embodiments are replaced. The present invention also includes configurations that achieve the same effects as the configurations described in the embodiments, or configurations that can achieve the same purpose. The present invention also includes configurations in which publicly known technology is added to the configurations described in the embodiments.
[0206] The following can be derived from the above-described embodiment and modified examples.
[0207] The recording method is A recording method including: a deposition step of ejecting an ink composition from an inkjet head and depositing it on a recording medium; and a primary heating step of heating the deposited ink composition, a main scanning direction in which the ink composition is deposited on the recording medium while changing the relative position between the inkjet head and the recording medium in a main scanning direction, and a sub-scanning direction in which the relative position between the inkjet head and the recording medium is changed in a sub-scanning direction, the number of times the main scan is performed on the same recording area of the recording medium is 5 or less, the ink composition is a water-based ink containing a pigment, a resin, and an organic solvent; In a chart of logarithmic decrement rate versus temperature obtained by measuring the ink composition using a rigid pendulum physical property test, the temperature of the first viscosity peak is 30° C. or more and 65° C. or less, and the temperature of the maximum viscosity peak is 70° C. or more.
[0208] According to this recording method, an ink composition having a first viscosity peak temperature in the range of 30°C to 65°C is used, so that the ink composition is prevented from spreading or moving when applied to a heated recording medium. This makes it possible to prevent image bleeding and the like even if the number of ink droplets applied to the recording medium in one main scan is increased. Therefore, it is easy to obtain a high-quality image even if the number of main scans is five or less. In addition, the image recording speed can be increased by reducing the number of main scans. Furthermore, since an ink composition having a maximum viscosity peak temperature of 70°C or more is used, a resin film is formed on the recording medium at a higher temperature, so that the image has good abrasion resistance.
[0209] In the above recording method, The first thickening peak temperature may be 40°C or higher and 50°C or lower.
[0210] According to this recording method, images of higher quality can be recorded at higher speed.
[0211] In the above recording method, The logarithmic decrement value at the first thickening peak is 0.2 or more; The logarithmic decrement value at the maximum thickening peak may be 1.0 or greater.
[0212] According to this recording method, it is possible to record images having better image quality and abrasion resistance.
[0213] In the above recording method, The surface temperature of the recording medium when the ink composition is applied may be 30° C. or higher and 50° C. or lower.
[0214] According to this recording method, faster recording can be performed.
[0215] In the above recording method, The ink composition may contain at least a fixing resin as the resin, and the fixing resin may have a glass transition temperature of 50° C. or higher.
[0216] According to this recording method, the temperature of the maximum viscosity peak can be increased, and an image with better resistance to rubbing can be recorded.
[0217] In the above recording method, The ink composition may include at least a fixing resin as the resin, the fixing resin being in a particulate form, and the fixing resin particles may have a volume average particle size of 100 nm or less.
[0218] According to this recording method, it is possible to increase the logarithmic decay rates of both the first viscosity peak and the maximum viscosity peak, and therefore it is possible to perform recording with superior ejection stability.
[0219] In the above recording method, The ink composition may include at least a fixing resin as the resin, and the content of the fixing resin in the ink composition may be 10% by mass or less.
[0220] According to this recording method, it is possible to record images with better resistance to abrasion.
[0221] In the above recording method, The content of the organic solvent in the ink composition may be 30% by mass or less.
[0222] According to this recording method, it is possible to improve the discharge stability and the wet friction resistance.
[0223] In the above recording method, The ink composition may contain no more than 5% by mass of a nitrogen-containing solvent.
[0224] According to this recording method, it is possible to improve the discharge stability and the wet friction resistance.
[0225] In the above recording method, The ink composition may contain a 1,2-alkanediol having 4 or less carbon atoms, and a non-1,2-alkanediol having 8 or less carbon atoms.
[0226] According to this recording method, it is possible to improve the discharge stability and the wet friction resistance.
[0227] In the above recording method, The pigment contained in the ink composition may have a volume average particle diameter (D50) of 40 nm or more.
[0228] According to this recording method, the logarithmic decay rate of the first viscosity increasing peak can be increased, and the ejection stability can be improved.
[0229] In the above recording method, The method may include a secondary heating step of heating the recorded matter after the ink composition is applied to the recording medium.
[0230] According to this recording method, it is possible to obtain images having even better resistance to rubbing.
[0231] In the above recording method, The recording medium may be a low absorbency recording medium or a non-absorbency recording medium.
[0232] According to this recording method, a high quality image can be obtained, and the effect of a high recording speed is more remarkable.
[0233] The inkjet recording device An ink composition; an inkjet head that ejects the ink composition; a primary heating mechanism for heating the ink composition attached to the recording medium, the ink composition contains a pigment, a resin, and an organic solvent, and in a chart of logarithmic attenuation rate versus temperature obtained by measuring the ink composition in a rigid pendulum physical property test, the ink composition has a first viscosity peak temperature of 30° C. or more and 65° C. or less, and a maximum viscosity peak temperature of 70° C. or more; Recording is performed using the above-mentioned recording method.
[0234] According to this inkjet recording device, an ink composition having a first viscosity peak temperature in the range of 30°C to 65°C is used, so that the ink composition can be prevented from spreading or moving when applied to a heated recording medium, and thus bleeding of the image can be prevented even if the number of ink droplets applied to the recording medium in one main scan is increased. Therefore, the number of main scans can be reduced to 5 or less, so that the image recording speed is high. Furthermore, an ink composition having a maximum viscosity peak temperature of 70°C or more is used, so that a resin film is formed on the recording medium at a higher temperature, and therefore an image with good abrasion resistance can be obtained. [Explanation of symbols]
[0235] 1...inkjet recording device, 2...inkjet head, 2a...nozzle surface, 3...IR heater, 4...platen heater, 5...heating heater, 6...cooling fan, 7...preheater, 8...ventilation fan, 9...carriage, 11...platen, 12...cartridge, 13...carriage moving mechanism, 14...transport means, 101...interface unit, 102...CPU, 10 3...memory, 104...unit control circuit, 111...transport unit, 112...carriage unit, 113...head unit, 114...drying unit, 121...detector group, 130...computer, CONT...control unit, MS...main scanning direction, SS...sub-scanning direction, M...recording medium
Claims
1. A recording method including: a deposition step of ejecting an ink composition from an inkjet head and depositing it on a recording medium; and a primary heating step of heating the deposited ink composition, a main scanning direction in which the ink composition is deposited on the recording medium while changing the relative position between the inkjet head and the recording medium in a main scanning direction, and a sub-scanning direction in which the relative position between the inkjet head and the recording medium is changed in a sub-scanning direction, the number of times the main scan is performed on the same recording area of the recording medium is 5 or less, the ink composition is a water-based ink containing a pigment, a resin, and an organic solvent; in a chart of logarithmic decrement against temperature obtained by measuring the ink composition in a rigid pendulum physical property test, the temperature of a first viscosity peak is 30° C. or more and 61° C. or less, and the temperature of a maximum viscosity peak is 70° C. or more; The logarithmic decrement value at the first thickening peak is 0.2 or more; The surface temperature of the recording medium in the first heating step is 40° C. or higher and 50° C. or lower, The ink composition does not contain more than 5% by mass of a nitrogen-containing solvent.
2. A recording method comprising: a deposition step of ejecting an ink composition from an inkjet head and depositing it on a recording medium; and a primary heating step of heating the deposited ink composition, a main scanning direction in which the ink composition is deposited on the recording medium while changing the relative position between the inkjet head and the recording medium in a main scanning direction, and a sub-scanning direction in which the relative position between the inkjet head and the recording medium is changed in a sub-scanning direction, the number of times the main scan is performed on the same recording area of the recording medium is 5 or less, the ink composition is a water-based ink containing a pigment, a resin, and an organic solvent; in a chart of logarithmic decrement against temperature obtained by measuring the ink composition in a rigid pendulum physical property test, the temperature of a first viscosity peak is 30° C. or more and 61° C. or less, and the temperature of a maximum viscosity peak is 70° C. or more; The logarithmic decrement value at the first thickening peak is 0.2 or more; The surface temperature of the recording medium in the first heating step is 40° C. or higher and 50° C. or lower, The recording method includes the ink composition comprising a 1,2-alkanediol having 4 or less carbon atoms and a non-1,2-alkanediol having 8 or less carbon atoms.
3. In claim 1 or 2, The recording method, wherein the first viscosity peak temperature is 40° C. or higher and 50° C. or lower.
4. In any one of claims 1 to 3, The logarithmic decrement value at the first thickening peak is 0.2 or more and 3 or less, The logarithmic decrement value at the maximum viscosity peak is 1.0 or more.
5. In any one of claims 1 to 4, A recording method, wherein the surface temperature of the recording medium in the primary heating step is 40° C. or higher and 45° C. or lower.
6. In any one of claims 1 to 5, The ink composition includes at least a fixing resin as the resin, and the fixing resin has a glass transition temperature of 50° C. or higher.
7. In any one of claims 1 to 6, The recording method, wherein the ink composition contains at least a fixing resin as the resin, the fixing resin is in a particulate form, and the fixing resin particles have a volume average particle diameter of 100 nm or less.
8. In any one of claims 1 to 7, The ink composition includes at least a fixing resin as the resin, and a content of the fixing resin in the ink composition is 10% by mass or less.
9. In any one of claims 1 to 8, The recording method, wherein the content of the organic solvent in the ink composition is 30% by mass or less.
10. In any one of claims 1 to 9, The recording method, wherein the pigment contained in the ink composition has a volume average particle diameter (D50) of 40 nm or more.
11. In any one of claims 1 to 10, A recording method comprising a secondary heating step of heating the recorded matter after the ink composition is attached to the recording medium.
12. In any one of claims 1 to 11, The recording method, wherein the recording medium is a low-absorbency recording medium or a non-absorbency recording medium.
13. An inkjet recording apparatus for performing recording according to the recording method of any one of claims 1 to 12, comprising: The ink composition; an inkjet head that ejects the ink composition; a primary heating mechanism for performing the primary heating step.
Citation Information
Patent Citations
Ink jet recording method
CN108501557A
Printing method and printer of inkjet recording system
JP2010221670A
Inkjet recording method
JP2013018127A
Ink and inkjet recording method
JP2016196551A
Ink set and inkjet recording method
JP2016199700A
Cited By
Recording method and ink jet recording apparatus
US12371578B2
Recording Method And Ink Jet Recording Apparatus
US20220275223A1