Method and feed for producing ethylene
Patent Information
- Application Number
- JP2023580513
- Authority / Receiving Office
- JP · JP
- Patent Type
- Applications
- Current Assignee / Owner
- Priority Date
- 2021-06-30
- Filing Date
- 2022-04-08
- Publication Date
- 2025-04-14
- Estimated Expiration
- Not applicable · inactive patent
AI Technical Summary
There is a need for alternative and sustainable methods to produce ethylene and propylene, as traditional methods rely on fossil fuels and do not effectively utilize gaseous by-products from renewable resources, and there is a desire to reduce coke formation and improve the efficiency of pyrolysis processes.
A pyrolysis process using a feed comprising 10-60 mol-% propane and 0.10-2.5 mol-% hydrogen, which controls coke formation and enhances the production of high-value hydrocarbons like ethylene and propylene by optimizing the pyrolysis conditions.
The process achieves high propane conversion, selective production of ethylene, and reduces coke formation, providing a sustainable and economically viable method for producing valuable hydrocarbons from renewable sources.
Smart Images

Figure 00000000_0000_ABST
Abstract
Description
[Technical field]
[0001] The present disclosure relates generally to pyrolysis. The present disclosure particularly, but not exclusively, to the pyrolysis of propane-containing feeds derived at least in part from renewable resources. [Background technology]
[0002] This section provides useful background information without any admission that any of the technology described herein represents the state of the art.
[0003] Ethylene and propylene are commonly used as raw materials in the petrochemical industry, for example to produce various chemicals and polymers, such as polyethylene and polypropylene.
[0004] Traditionally, ethylene and propylene have been obtained by steam cracking of fossil feedstocks, such as fossil ethane, fossil LPG, and fossil naphtha, derived from crude oil.
[0005] Recently, steam cracking feeds boiling in the naphtha and diesel ranges derived from renewable resources have been proposed as alternatives that may provide cracked products that are more environmentally sustainable compared to their fossil counterparts. In the production of these naphtha and diesel range renewable feeds, gaseous by-products are formed. Currently, these gaseous by-products are primarily combusted as fuel gas.
[0006] There is a need to provide further alternatives to fossil-based steam cracking feeds and processes. There is also a need to provide value-added utilization of the gaseous by-products formed in the production of renewable naphtha and diesel range feeds and products. Summary of the Invention
[0007] The appended claims define the scope of protection. The descriptions of examples and techniques of the apparatus, products and / or methods described in the specification and / or drawings that are not covered by the claims are provided as useful examples for understanding the invention.
[0008] In a first exemplary embodiment, Providing a pyrolysis feed comprising molecular hydrogen (H2) and 10 mol-% to 60 mol-% propane based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis feed material, wherein the ratio of the mol-% amount of propane to the mol-% amount of molecular hydrogen in the pyrolysis feed is in the range of 0.10 to 2.5; subjecting said pyrolysis feed to pyrolysis to obtain a pyrolysis effluent comprising ethylene; A method is provided that includes:
[0009] In a second exemplary embodiment, a pyrolysis feed is provided that comprises molecular hydrogen (H2) and 10 mol-% to 60 mol-% propane based on the total dry weight of the material of the pyrolysis feed, wherein the ratio of the mol-% amount of propane to the mol-% amount of molecular hydrogen is in the range of 0.10 to 2.5, and the ratio of the mol-% amount of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C2 to the mol-% amount of molecular hydrogen is in the range of 0.10 to 2.5.
[0010] In a third exemplary embodiment, a pyrolysis effluent is provided comprising propylene and at least 20 wt-%, preferably at least 25 wt-%, more preferably at least 28 wt-%, even more preferably at least 30 wt-%, e.g. at least 32 wt-%, ethylene, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis effluent material, wherein the ratio of the wt% amount of propane to the wt% amount of ethylene in said pyrolysis effluent is less than 0.40, preferably less than 0.30, more preferably less than 0.20, e.g. less than 0.15, and wherein said pyrolysis effluent comprises less than 5.0 wt-%, preferably less than 3.0 wt-%, more preferably less than 2.5 wt-% of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C5, based on the weight of the total pyrolysis feed.
[0011] In a fourth exemplary embodiment, a pyrolysis effluent is provided that is obtained or obtainable using the method of the first exemplary embodiment.
[0012] The method and pyrolysis feed of the present invention are advantageous in that they provide high propane conversion, high specific yield per high value hydrocarbons, which are C2 hydrocarbons, good selectivity to ethylene, and low coking rate. Also, the method and pyrolysis feed of the present invention are advantageous in that they can provide value-added utilization of gaseous by-products from hydroprocessing of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons. Thus, the method and pyrolysis feed of the present invention can provide a simple and low-cost method for producing high value hydrocarbons from renewable oils and fats.
[0013] Various non-limiting exemplary aspects and embodiments have been described above. The foregoing embodiments are merely used to illustrate selected aspects and steps that may be used in various implementations. Some embodiments may be presented only with reference to certain exemplary aspects. It should be understood that corresponding embodiments may be applied to other exemplary aspects as well. [Brief description of the drawings]
[0014] Some illustrative embodiments will now be described with reference to the accompanying drawings.
[0015] [Figure 1] FIG. 1 is a schematic diagram illustrating an exemplary embodiment of the method of the present disclosure. DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE PREFERRED EMBODIMENTS
[0016] In the following description, like reference numbers refer to like elements or steps.
[0017] Unless otherwise stated, in the context of the present disclosure, mol-% and wt% are given on a dry composition basis, i.e., the total weight or amount of the substance from which the possible HO content is excluded (total weight or amount of the substance without the possible HO content). Such total weight or amount of the substance from which the possible HO content is excluded is referred to herein as the dry weight or amount of the substance.
[0018] In the context of this disclosure, selectivity to ethylene refers to the ratio of the wt% amount of propylene to the wt% amount of ethylene in the pyrolysis effluent, where the wt% amount is based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis effluent (the total weight of the pyrolysis effluent excluding the weight of possible HO content). A lower ratio of the wt% amount of propylene to the wt% amount of ethylene in the pyrolysis effluent means improved selectivity to ethylene.
[0019] In the context of this disclosure, the specific yield per valuable hydrocarbon refers to the wt% amount of a compound or the sum of the wt% amount of a particular compound in the pyrolysis effluent divided by the sum of the wt% amount of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C2 (C2+ hydrocarbons) in the pyrolysis feed, where the wt% amounts are based on the combined dry weight of the pyrolysis feed and pyrolysis effluent, respectively. The specific yield per valuable hydrocarbon may be expressed as a percentage of the specific yield per valuable hydrocarbon multiplied by 100%.
[0020] As used herein, C2+ refers to compounds having a carbon number of at least C2 (C2 or greater). C2+ hydrocarbons, in the context of this disclosure, refer to hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C2.
[0021] As used herein, C4+ refers to compounds having a carbon number of at least C4 (C4 or greater). C4+ hydrocarbons, in the context of this disclosure, refer to hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C4.
[0022] As used herein, C5+ refers to compounds having a carbon number of at least C5 (C5 or more). C5+ hydrocarbons, in the context of this disclosure, refer to hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C5.
[0023] As used herein, C6+ refers to compounds having a carbon number of at least C6 (C6 or more). C6+ hydrocarbons, in the context of this disclosure, refer to hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C6.
[0024] As used herein, C10+ refers to compounds having a carbon number of at least C10 (C10 or greater). C10+ hydrocarbons, in the context of this disclosure, refer to hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C10.
[0025] Paraffins, as used herein, refer to normal paraffins (n-paraffins), isoparaffins (i-paraffins), or both.
[0026] Oxygen-containing hydrocarbons, in the context of this disclosure, refer to organic molecules of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen.
[0027] As used herein, the term renewable refers to compounds or compositions obtainable, derivable, or derived from plants and / or animals, including materials and products obtainable, derivable, or derived from fungi and / or algae. As used herein, renewable feedstocks may include genetically engineered renewable feedstocks. Renewable feedstocks are also referred to as biological feedstocks or feedstocks from biological processes.
[0028] As used herein, the term fossil refers to a compound or composition that may be obtained, derived, or originate from naturally occurring non-renewable compositions or combinations thereof, including hydrocarbon-rich deposits available from subterranean / underground sources, such as, for example, crude oil, petroleum oil / gas, shale oil / gas, natural gas, or coal seams. The term fossil also refers to recycled materials derived from non-renewable resources.
[0029] The renewable and fossil compounds or compositions are considered different from each other based on their origin and their impact on environmental issues, and therefore, they are treated differently in legal and regulatory frameworks.
[0030] Typically, renewable and fossil compounds or compositions are differentiated based on their origin and information provided by the manufacturer. However, chemically, the renewable or fossil origin of any organic compound, including hydrocarbons, can be determined by the following criteria, as described in ASTM D6866:2018: 14 C. 13 C and / or 12 Renewable compounds or compositions, or at least partially renewable compositions, have a higher carbon isotopic content than similar components derived from fossil sources. 14 It is characterized by having a forced content of the C isotope. 14 The high content of C isotopes is a unique feature that characterizes a renewable compound or composition and distinguishes it from fossil compounds and compositions.
[0031] Thus, in compositions where the composition is based partly on fossil-based materials and partly on renewable components, the renewable components are 14 It can be determined by measuring C activity. 14 C analysis (also called carbon dating or radiocarbon dating) 12 Isotopes compared to C 14 It is an established method of dating artifacts based on the rate of decay of C. This method is used because renewable materials do not age much older than fossil materials and therefore various types of materials are different. 14 C: 12 Since the isotope ratios of the isotopes contain the C ratios, they can be used to determine the physical proportion of renewable materials in bio / fossil mixtures. The specific isotope ratios of the isotopes can therefore be used as "tags" to identify and distinguish renewable carbon compounds from non-renewable carbon compounds. The renewable components are the major components of the modern atmosphere. 14 reflects C activity, whereas in fossil materials such as oil, coal and their derivatives 14 C is almost nonexistent. Therefore, the renewable proportion of a composition or ingredient is 14 The isotope ratio is proportional to the C carbon content. A sample of the composition can be analyzed to determine the amount of renewable resource carbon in the composition. This method can equally work on co-processed compositions or on compositions produced from mixed feedstocks. Note that when using this method, it is not necessary to test the input feedstocks or blended ingredients, as the renewable content of the composition can be measured directly. The isotope ratio does not change during the course of a chemical reaction. Therefore, isotope ratios can be used to identify renewable compounds, ingredients and compositions, as well as to distinguish them from non-renewable fossil materials.
[0032] Biological materials are approximately 100 wt% renewable (i.e., contemporaneous, bio-based, or from biological processes) carbon. 14 C content (e.g., as described in ASTM D6866 (2018) 14C. 13 C. 12 The carbon content of the biomass may be determined using radiocarbon analysis with an isotope distribution including C. Other examples of suitable methods for analyzing the content of carbon of biological or renewable origin are: DIN 51637 (2014) or EN 16640 (2017).
[0033] The term hydrotreatment, also referred to as hydroprocessing, in the context of this disclosure refers to a catalytic process of treating organic materials with molecular hydrogen. Preferably, hydrotreatment removes oxygen from organic oxygen compounds as water, i.e., hydrodeoxygenation (HDO), removes sulfur from organic sulfur compounds as dihydrogen sulfide (HS), i.e., hydrodesulfurization (HDS), removes nitrogen from organic nitrogen compounds as ammonia (NH), i.e., hydrodenitrogenation (HDN), removes halogens, e.g., chlorine, from organic chlorine compounds as hydrochloric acid (HCl), i.e., hydrodechlorination (HDCl), removes metals by hydrodemetallization, and hydrogenates existing unsaturated bonds. As used in the context of this disclosure, hydrotreatment also includes or encompasses hydroisomerization.
[0034] The term hydrodeoxygenation (HDO), in the context of this disclosure, refers to the removal of oxygen from organic molecules as water by molecular hydrogen under the influence of a catalyst.
[0035] The term deoxygenation, in the context of the present disclosure, means the removal of oxygen from organic molecules, such as fatty acid derivatives, alcohols, ketones, aldehydes or ethers, by any of the methods described above or by decarboxylation or decarbonylation.
[0036] The present disclosure provides a method comprising the steps of providing a pyrolysis feed comprising molecular hydrogen (H2) and 10 mol-% to 60 mol-% propane based on the total dry weight of pyrolysis feed material, wherein in said pyrolysis feed, the ratio of the mol-% amount of propane to the mol-% amount of molecular hydrogen is in the range of 0.10 to 2.5, and subjecting said pyrolysis feed to pyrolysis to obtain a pyrolysis effluent comprising ethylene.
[0037] Surprisingly, pyrolysis feeds containing 10 mol-% to 60 mol-% propane and molecular hydrogen (H2), with a ratio of the mol-% amount of propane to the mol-% amount of molecular hydrogen in the pyrolysis feed in the range of 0.10 to 2.5, provide good propane conversion and selectivity to ethylene (low ratio of wt% amount of propylene to wt% amount of ethylene in the pyrolysis effluent), and significantly reduce coke formation during pyrolysis, especially compared to pyrolysis feeds containing higher mol-% propane with no or low H2 content, while providing valuable process economy on an industrial scale.
[0038] Providing a pyrolysis feed containing 10 mol-% to 60 mol-% propane based on the total dry weight of material is advantageous in that a higher propane content (higher than 60 mol-%) in the pyrolysis feed promotes coking rates, reduces propane conversion, and reduces selectivity to ethylene, while a lower propane content (less than 10 mol-%) would lead to poor process economics that would not be noticeable on an industrial scale. It has been unexpectedly found that a ratio of the mol-% amount of propane to the mol-% amount of H2 in the pyrolysis feed that is in the range of 0.10 to 2.5 significantly reduces coke formation during pyrolysis, for example, compared to pyrolysis feeds with high ratios of propane to H2, and for example, compared to feeds that do not contain H2. Also, a lower ratio of propane to H2 would not provide sensible process economics on an industrial scale. Processing high volumes of feeds that do not contain sufficient amounts of high value hydrocarbons (e.g., C2+ hydrocarbons such as propane) impacts the overall process economics while at the same time reducing the production of desired products (e.g., ethylene, propylene). Furthermore, pyrolysis feeds with high H2 content are more difficult to transport between production facilities since liquefying such feeds by compression is not feasible on an industrial scale or at least not sensible from a process economics perspective.
[0039] Further advantages of providing a pyrolysis feed containing 10 mol-% to 60 mol-% of propane and H2, in amounts such that the ratio of the mol-% amount of propane to the mol-% amount of H2 in the pyrolysis feed is in the range of 0.10 to 2.5, compared to a feed having a propane and / or H2 content outside said range, include: lower yields of butadiene, pyrolysis gasoline (C5 to C9 hydrocarbons), acetylene, aromatics, especially BTX (benzene, toluene, xylene), especially benzene, MAPD pollutants (methyl acetylene and propadiene), C10+ compounds, and a higher ratio of the wt-% amount of propylene to the wt-% amount of all C3 compounds in the pyrolysis effluent. A higher ratio of the wt-% amount of propylene to the wt-% amount of all C3 compounds in the pyrolysis effluent is advantageous in that it facilitates the separation (purification) of propylene from other close boiling C3 compounds, especially propane. Also, the energy required for propylene purification is reduced. A lower yield of benzene is advantageous since benzene typically needs to be removed from the C5-C9 hydrocarbons that can be used as fuel components due to strict benzene regulations in transportation fuels. A lower yield of C5-C9 hydrocarbons and C10+ compounds contributes to reduced coke formation. The process of the present invention also provides a high specific yield of C2+C3 hydrocarbons (especially C2 hydrocarbons) per valuable hydrocarbon (the sum of the specific yields per valuable hydrocarbon of C2 and C3 hydrocarbons). This is advantageous since ethylene and propylene are high value and desired products, and ethane and propane can optionally be recycled back to the pyrolysis process to produce more valuable hydrocarbons. Optionally, propane can be separated and converted to valuable chemicals, for example by on-purpose technologies.
[0040] It has been surprisingly discovered that H in the pyrolysis feed not only dilutes the hydrocarbon content in the pyrolysis feed, but also influences the chemistry during pyrolysis. Thus, the advantages of the pyrolysis feed of the present disclosure are not only obtained by the propane content (or the content of C2+ hydrocarbons), but the presence and content of H2 is also important. Without being bound by any theory, it is believed that H2 in the pyrolysis feed controls the formation and / or further reaction of reactive species such as unsaturated compounds, although the underlying mechanism is not known. It is also very surprising that unsaturated compounds, especially ethylene and propylene, are obtained in good yields despite the presence of H2 in the pyrolysis feed, i.e., the presence of H2 does not lead to the saturation of these double bonds.
[0041] Although H2 may be produced in pyrolysis, for example in amounts of about 1 wt-% to less than 2 wt-% of the pyrolysis effluent, the H2 produced during pyrolysis alone is not sufficient to take advantage of the presence of H2 in the pyrolysis feed already from the beginning of pyrolysis. Without being bound by any theory and the underlying mechanism is not known, it is believed that the early presence of H2 in pyrolysis prevents or reduces the formation of highly reactive species or quenches them, thereby controlling the chain of subsequent reactions. Without being bound by any theory, it is believed that controlling the chain of subsequent reactions leads to a relatively low amount of C10+ compounds in the steam cracking effluent.
[0042] A major advantage of the pyrolysis of the disclosed feeds is the reduction of coke formation, i.e., the reduction of the coking rate. Coking is an undesirable side reaction in pyrolysis, e.g., steam cracking, and is a major operational problem in pyrolysis equipment, e.g., steam crackers, especially the radiant section and transfer line exchangers of the steam cracker. Coke can be formed in various ways and forms, e.g., filamentous coke can be formed by surface catalytic reactions caused by, e.g., nickel and iron on the alloy surfaces of the equipment, and amorphous coke can be formed in the gas phase.
[0043] Coke formation can cause high production losses due to increased pressure drop, impaired heat transfer, and increased feed consumption due to loss of part of the carbon content of the feed as the formed coke. Coke formation can cause a continuous increase in temperature of the outer tube surface, thereby affecting the selectivity of the process and further increasing the rate of coke formation. Suppressing the formation of coke reduces these problems.
[0044] The coke formed can be removed by controlled combustion, for example with steam and air, in a decoking cycle. However, this causes production loss due to non-productive downtime, since the decoking cycle cannot be performed simultaneously with pyrolysis depending on the equipment. The decoking cycle also causes wear on the equipment and reduces coil life of the pyrolysis furnace. A reduced coking rate extends the time between decoking cycles (reducing equipment downtime) and allows for less frequent decoking cycles, thus reducing equipment wear.
[0045] Preferably, the pyrolysis feed of the present disclosure comprises 15 mol-% to 50 mol-%, more preferably 20 mol-% to 45 mol-%, more preferably 20 mol-% to 40 mol-%, even more preferably 20 mol-% to 35 mol-%, for example 20 mol-% to 30 mol-%, of propane based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis feed material. Such an amount of propane in the pyrolysis feed provides good propane conversion, good selectivity to ethylene, and contributes to low coking rates and good process economy.
[0046] Preferably, in the pyrolysis feed of the present disclosure, the ratio of the mol-% amount of propane to the mol-% amount of molecular hydrogen is in the range of 0.10 to 2.2, more preferably 0.18 to 2.2, and even more preferably 0.18 to 2.0, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis feed material. Such a propane to H2 ratio improves process economy while controlling the coking rate. A propane to H2 ratio at or slightly above the lower limit improves coke control (reducing the coking rate), while a propane to H2 ratio at or slightly below the upper limit improves process economy. The preferred range provides a desirable balance between controlling (reducing) the coking rate and ensuring desirable process economy.
[0047] In an embodiment, the pyrolysis feed contains 5 mol-% to 80 mol-% H2 based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis feed material. Such mol-% H2 in the pyrolysis feed reduces the coking rate compared to feeds with no or low H2 content while providing sensible process economy on an industrial scale. It has been found that within the range, the higher the H2 content of the pyrolysis feed, the lower the coking rate, and the lower the H2 content of the pyrolysis feed, the better the overall process economy. Preferably, the pyrolysis feed contains 10 mol-% to 80 mol-%, more preferably 20 mol-% to 75 mol-%, and even more preferably 30 mol-% to 70 mol-% H2 based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis feed material. The preferred range provides a balance between reducing the coking rate and providing good process economy.
[0048] In one embodiment, the pyrolysis feed comprises 0 mol-% to 10 mol-%, preferably 0 mol-% to 6 mol-%, more preferably 0 mol-% to 4 mol-% ethane based on the total dry weight of the material in the pyrolysis feed. It has surprisingly been found that the method of the present invention promotes ethylene formation even when the pyrolysis feed has no ethane content or only low amounts of ethane.
[0049] In an embodiment, the pyrolysis feed contains 0 mol-% to 8 mol-%, preferably 1 mol-% to 8 mol-%, more preferably 2 mol-% to 8 mol-% of hydrocarbons with at least C4 carbon number, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis feed material. A content of C4+ hydrocarbons of 8 mol-% or less provides a more uniform pyrolysis feed, which is easier to optimize pyrolysis conditions, compared to a similar feed with a higher content of C4+ hydrocarbons. Also, the risk of condensation of C4+ hydrocarbons in the pyrolysis process, which for example increases coke formation, is lower compared to a pyrolysis feed with a higher C4+ content. However, the presence of some C4+ hydrocarbons is beneficial for increasing the ethylene yield in pyrolysis. When the pyrolysis feed contains some C4+ hydrocarbons, the ethylene production in pyrolysis is improved, for example, compared to a pyrolysis feed of pure propane.
[0050] In pyrolysis, it is important that the pyrolysis feed is vaporized and maintained in the gas phase during the pyrolysis process. C5+ and C6+ compounds are prone to condensation (compared to lighter species), which can cause problems such as increased coke production. Therefore, it is beneficial to control the amount of C5+ and C6+ compounds in the pyrolysis feed. Typically, it is easier to reduce the amount of C6+ hydrocarbons compared to reducing the amount of C5 hydrocarbons.
[0051] Preferably, the pyrolysis feed of the present disclosure contains 0 mol-% to 8 mol-%, preferably 0 mol-% to 6 mol-%, more preferably 0 mol-% to 4 mol-% of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C5 (C5+ hydrocarbons), based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis feed material, which reduces the risk of condensation of parts of the feed during pyrolysis and provides a more uniform pyrolysis feed composition, which facilitates the optimization of process conditions.
[0052] In an embodiment, the ratio of the mol-% amount of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C2 (based on the total dry weight of the material of the pyrolysis feed) to the mol-% amount of hydrogen molecules (based on the total dry weight of the material of the pyrolysis feed) in the pyrolysis feed is in the range of 0.10 to 2.5, preferably in the range of 0.10 to 2.2, more preferably in the range of 0.18 to 2.2, and even more preferably in the range of 0.18 to 2.0. The total content of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C2 (including propane, optionally ethane, and optionally C4+ hydrocarbons) in the pyrolysis feed can be considered as the total content of high-value hydrocarbons in the feed. The above range of the ratio of the mol-% amount of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C2 to the wt-% amount of H2 is beneficial in that it provides sufficient H2 to interact with the C2+ hydrocarbons as they crack into olefins while providing viable process economy.
[0053] The pyrolysis feed may contain gaseous impurities such as methane, CO, CO2, NH3, and H2S. In an embodiment, the sum of the mol-% amounts of methane, CO, CO2, NH3, and H2S in the pyrolysis feed is in the range of 0 mol-% to 15 mol-%, or 0.1 mol-% to 15 mol-%, preferably 0 mol-% to 10 mol-%, or 0.1 mol-% to 10 mol-%, more preferably 0 mol-% to 8 mol-%, or 0.1 mol-% to 8 mol-% based on the total dry weight of the material of the pyrolysis feed. It has been surprisingly found that the presence of methane, CO, CO2, NH3, and H2S in the pyrolysis feed is less detrimental to the pyrolysis process and the product distribution of the pyrolysis effluent than expected. In fact, it has been found that the method of the present disclosure works well even when the sum of the mol-% amounts of methane, CO, CO2, NH3, and H2S is up to 15 mol-% of the pyrolysis feed. This is beneficial because purification of these impurities can be avoided or less extensive. It has also been surprisingly found that the dilution effect of at least CO2 and methane increases the conversion of high value hydrocarbons (C2+ hydrocarbons) in the pyrolysis feed to desired products (such as ethylene and propylene).
[0054] In an embodiment, the pyrolysis feed contains 0 mol-% to 2 mol-%, preferably 0.2 mol-% to 1.8 mol-%, CO, based on the total dry weight of the material of the pyrolysis feed. The method of the present invention tolerates such amounts of CO surprisingly well, and the need for CO purification can be reduced or omitted. CO in the pyrolysis feed is typically carried over to the pyrolysis effluent, so low amounts of CO in the pyrolysis feed can also reduce or omit the need to purify CO from the pyrolysis product. Since CO is a polymerization catalyst poison, low amounts of CO in the pyrolysis product are desirable, especially when the product is used as a starting material in a polymerization process.
[0055] Preferably, in the pyrolysis feed of the present disclosure, the sum of the mol-% amounts of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C2 (C2+hydrocarbons) and molecular hydrogen (H2) is at least 85 mol-%, more preferably at least 90 mol-%, and even more preferably at least 92 mol-%, based on the total dry weight of the material of the pyrolysis feed. Such pyrolysis feed provides a beneficial pyrolysis product distribution and low coking rates.
[0056] In one particularly preferred embodiment, the sum of the mol-% amounts of hydrocarbons having carbon number C2 (C2-hydrocarbons), hydrocarbons having carbon number C3 (C3-hydrocarbons) and molecular hydrogen (H2) in the pyrolysis feed is at least 85 mol-%, preferably at least 90 mol-%, more preferably at least 92 mol-%, based on the total dry weight of the material of the pyrolysis feed. Such pyrolysis feed provides a particularly beneficial pyrolysis product distribution, low coking rates, and facilitates optimization of process conditions due to the uniform composition of the pyrolysis feed.
[0057] In a preferred embodiment, the pyrolysis feed comprises, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis feed material, 10 mol-% to 60 mol-% propane, 0 mol-% to 10 mol-% ethane, and 0 mol-% to 8 mol-% hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C4, in which the molar ratio of the mol-% amount of propane to the mol-% amount of hydrogen molecules in the pyrolysis feed is in the range of 0.10 to 2.5, the ratio of the mol-% amount of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C2 to the mol-% amount of hydrogen molecules in the pyrolysis feed is in the range of 0.10 to 2.5, and the sum of the mol-% amounts of methane, CO, CO2, NH3, and H2S is in the range of 0 mol-% to 15 mol-%.
[0058] The conversion of mol-% to wt-% or wt-% to mol-% cannot be done on a single component in isolation, but needs to consider the entire composition. For example, the amount of heavier compounds, e.g., C4+ hydrocarbons, in the composition (pyrolysis feed) significantly affects the conversion of mol-% to wt-% or wt-% to mol-%.
[0059] In some embodiments, the pyrolysis feed comprises 39.5 wt-% to 97 wt-% propane, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis feed. In some embodiments, the pyrolysis feed comprises 2 wt-% to 15 wt-% H, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis feed.
[0060] By way of example, a pyrolysis feed of the present disclosure may comprise, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis feed, 39.5 wt-% to 97 wt-% propane, 2 wt-% to 15 wt-% H2, 0 wt-% to 18 wt-%, e.g., 0 wt-% to 10 wt-% ethane, 0 wt-% to 37 wt-%, e.g., 0 wt-% to 15 wt-% hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C4, in which the sum of the wt-% amounts of CO, CO2, NH3, and H2S is in the range of 0 wt-% to 8 wt-%.
[0061] Preferably, in the context of the present disclosure, the pyrolysis feed is a renewable or partially renewable pyrolysis feed, where the biogenic carbon content is at least 50 wt-%, preferably at least 70 wt-%, more preferably at least 90 wt-%, and even more preferably about 100 wt-%, based on the total weight of carbon (TC) of the pyrolysis feed (EN 16640 (2017)). Renewable pyrolysis feeds can be considered environmentally more sustainable compared to fossil feeds. Renewable or partially renewable pyrolysis feeds result in renewable or partially renewable pyrolysis effluents, respectively, which can then be further processed into renewable or partially renewable compositions, compounds, and other products, each of which is typically considered environmentally more sustainable compared to its fossil counterpart. Preferably, the biogenic carbon content of the pyrolysis effluent is at least 50 wt-%, preferably at least 70 wt-%, more preferably at least 90 wt-%, even more preferably about 100 wt-%, based on the total carbon weight (TC) of the pyrolysis effluent (EN 16640(2017)).
[0062] In an embodiment, at least a portion of the pyrolysis feed is obtained as a gaseous by-product of the hydroprocessing of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons, optionally after subjecting said gaseous by-product to a purification process. As used herein, said gaseous by-product refers to a composition of compounds and water that are gaseous at NTP (i.e., 20° C. and 1 atm (101.325 kPa) absolute pressure).
[0063] In one embodiment, the pyrolysis feed is a co-feed of the gaseous by-product of hydroprocessing of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons (optionally after said gaseous by-product has been subjected to purification) with any hydrocarbon-containing gas stream from a commercial fossil gas, e.g. fossil LPG, consisting essentially of propane and / or butane, or from a conventional fossil refinery, preferably a gas stream containing at least 50 wt-% C2-C4 hydrocarbons, e.g. the gaseous effluent from fluid catalytic cracking (FCC) or fossil petroleum refinery hydroprocessing (optionally after purification).
[0064] Preferably, the gaseous by-product of the hydroprocessing of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons is a gaseous fraction from gas-liquid separation of the hydroprocessing effluent from the hydroprocessing of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons, such as, for example, renewable oils and / or fats. As used herein, the gaseous fraction comprises or essentially consists of compounds that are gaseous at NTP (normal temperature and pressure) and water.
[0065] Preferably, the pyrolysis feed of the present disclosure can be obtained or is obtained as a gaseous fraction from gas-liquid separation of the hydrotreating effluent from the hydrotreating of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons, such as renewable oils and / or fats, which gaseous fraction has been at least partially subjected to a refining process. Preferably, the refining process includes at least separation of molecular hydrogen (H2) from the gaseous fraction from the gas-liquid separation of the hydrotreating effluent. The separated H2 can be recovered and recycled back to the hydrotreating of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons. Separating and recycling a portion of the H2 contained in the gaseous fraction improves process economy. Other refining processes can include removal of sulfur-containing compounds, such as H2S, and optionally removal of CO2, for example by amine washing (amine scrubber).
[0066] In an embodiment, providing a pyrolysis feed comprises subjecting renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons to hydrotreating, including deoxygenation and optionally isomerization, to obtain a hydrotreating effluent, wherein the renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons preferably comprise one or more fatty acids, fatty acid esters, resin acids, resin acid esters, sterols, fatty alcohols, oxygenated terpenes, and other renewable organic acids, ketones, alcohols, and anhydrides, separating a gaseous fraction from the hydrotreating effluent, and providing the gaseous fraction, optionally after subjecting at least a portion thereof to a refining process, as a pyrolysis feed, optionally mixed with a gaseous fossil co-feed such as fossil LPG. Preferably, the isomerization is hydroisomerization. Preferably, the hydrotreating is catalytic hydrotreating, including HDO. The gaseous fossil co-feed can be a commercially available fossil gas consisting essentially of propane and / or butane, e.g. fossil LPG, or any hydrocarbon-containing gas stream from a conventional fossil refinery, said stream preferably containing at least 50 wt-% C2-C4 hydrocarbons, e.g. a gaseous effluent (optionally after purification) from an FCC or fossil oil refinery hydroprocessing.
[0067] The advantage of the disclosed method is that it can provide a value-added use of gaseous by-products from the hydroprocessing of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons. Conventionally, these gaseous by-products have been combusted, optionally after separating the recycle stream. The composition of the gaseous fraction from the gas-liquid separation of the hydroprocessing effluent from the hydroprocessing of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons is kept rather constant, regardless of whether the hydroprocessing process is adjusted to produce naphtha, diesel, or aviation range paraffins as the main product, and regardless of their desired degree of isomerization. Thus, the method of the present invention can provide a value-added use of gaseous by-products from a wide range of hydroprocessing processes of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons. Also, the method of the present invention does not limit the flexibility to adjust the hydroprocessing process to meet the changes in market demand for various paraffin fractions.
[0068] Renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons may also be referred to as biological oxygen-containing hydrocarbons, bio-based oxygen-containing hydrocarbons, or biogenic oxygen-containing hydrocarbons. Preferably, the biogenic carbon content of the renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons is at least 90 wt-%, more preferably at least 95 wt-%, and even more preferably about 100 wt-%, based on the total weight (TC) of carbon in the renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons (EN 16640 (2017)). Typically, organic compounds derived from fossil resources, such as crude-based mineral oils, have a biogenic carbon content of about 0 wt-%.
[0069] Most renewable feedstocks contain materials with high oxygen content. Renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons may include one or more of: fatty acids, either in free or salt form; fatty acid esters, such as mono-, di-, and triglycerides, alkyl esters, such as methyl or ethyl esters; resin acids, either in free or salt form; resin acid esters, such as alkyl esters, sterol esters, sterols; fatty alcohols; oxygen-containing terpenes; and other renewable organic acids, ketones, alcohols, and anhydrides.
[0070] Preferably, the renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbon is selected from the group consisting of rapeseed oil, canola oil, soybean oil, coconut oil, sunflower oil, palm oil, palm kernel oil, peanut oil, linseed oil, sesame oil, corn oil, poppy seed oil, cottonseed oil, soybean oil, tall oil, corn oil, castor oil, jatropha oil, jojoba oil, olive oil, linseed oil, camelina oil, safflower oil, babassu oil, seed oils of Brassica species or subspecies, such as Brassica carinata seed oil, Brassica juncea seed oil, Brassica oleracea seed oil, Brassica nigra seed oil, Brassica napus seed oil, Brassica rapa seed oil, Brassica hirta seed oil, Brassica alba seed oil, and rice bran oil, or fractions or residues of said vegetable oils such as palm olein, palm stearin, palm fatty acid distillate (PFAD), refined tall oil, tall oil fatty acids, tall oil resin acids, distilled tall oil, tall oil unsaponifiables, tall oil pitch (TOP), and used edible oils, preferably of vegetable origin; animal fats, such as tallow, lard, yellow grease, brown grease, fish oil, chicken fat, and used edible oils of animal origin; microbial oils, such as algal lipids, fungal lipids, and bacterial lipids.
[0071] Optionally, the vegetable oils, animal fats and / or microbial oils originating or derived from oxygen-containing hydrocarbons may have been subjected to a pretreatment, for example to remove impurities, preferably S-, N- and / or P- and / or metal-containing impurities, from said oils and / or fats. In an embodiment, the pretreatment comprises one or more of washing, degumming, bleaching, distillation, fractionation, rendering, heat treatment, evaporation, filtration, adsorption, hydrodeoxygenation, centrifugation, precipitation, hydrolysis / transesterification of glycerides, and / or partial or complete hydrogenation.
[0072] The renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons derived from renewable oils and / or fats typically include C10-C24 fatty acids and their derivatives, including, for example, esters of fatty acids, glycerides, i.e., glycerol esters of fatty acids. Glycerides may specifically include monotriglycerides, ditriglycerides, and triglycerides. Optionally, the renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons may be derived or obtained, at least in part, from recyclable waste and / or recyclable residues, such as, for example, used edible oils, free fatty acids, palm oil by-products or process side streams, sludge, side streams from vegetable oil processing, or combinations thereof.
[0073] Compared to gas streams separated from the hydroprocessing effluent of a fossil oil refinery, the gaseous fraction from gas-liquid separation of the hydroprocessing effluent from the hydroprocessing of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons typically contains more CO, less aromatics, more CO, more propane, and more HO.
[0074] Propane and H2 are typically present in the hydroprocessing effluent from the hydroprocessing of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons and become the gaseous fraction in the gas-liquid separation. Propane and H2 may be the major components of the gaseous fraction. Propane in the hydroprocessing effluent is derived from the glyceride backbone of the fat feedstock, which mainly contains triglycerides, but may also be formed via cracking reactions that occur during hydroprocessing. H2 is carried over to the hydroprocessing effluent as unreacted hydroprocessing reagent.
[0075] Other species in the hydroprocessing effluent that typically end up in the gaseous fraction of the gas-liquid separation include gaseous impurities such as ethane, e.g., methane, CO, CO2, NH3, and H2S, as well as relatively small amounts of C4+ hydrocarbons, primarily C4-C6 hydrocarbons, especially butane. Also included in the gaseous fraction is H2O, which originates primarily from hydrodeoxygenation reactions that often occur in the hydroprocessing of renewable oxygen-containing compounds, or H2O may be removed in the gas-liquid separation. Also, NH3 may be removed in the gas-liquid separation.
[0076] The gaseous fraction of the hydroprocessing effluent may contain up to 10 wt-% ethane. The presence of higher amounts of ethane may be an indication of excessive and undesirable overcracking during hydroprocessing.
[0077] Species such as methane, CO, CO2, NH3, and H2S are typical impurities (gaseous impurities) in the gaseous fraction of the hydroprocessing effluent. CO and CO2 mainly originate from decarboxylation / decarbonylation reactions, NH3 from denitrification reactions, and H2S from hydrodesulfurization reactions during the hydroprocessing of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons, such as fat feedstocks. Methane can be produced during hydroprocessing by cracking reactions, which can occur not only during possible hydrocracking steps, but also in connection with hydrodeoxygenation and hydroisomerization and similar hydroprocessing steps that are not, for example, aimed at cracking.
[0078] The advantage of the method of the present disclosure is that these species (methane, CO, CO2, NH3 and H2S), which are generally considered as impurities, may not need to be removed from the gaseous fraction of the hydrotreating effluent in order to use the gaseous fraction as a pyrolysis feed according to the present disclosure. The present method allows these impurities (methane, CO, CO2, NH3 and H2S) up to 15 mol-% of the total dry weight of the material of the pyrolysis feed. Surprisingly, the presence of said impurities in the pyrolysis feed is even beneficial in that at least CO2 and methane can dilute the propane content in the pyrolysis feed, thereby improving the propane conversion during pyrolysis.
[0079] The hydrotreating to which the oxygen-containing hydrocarbons are subjected, in the context of the present disclosure, may comprise a deoxygenation reaction and / or an isomerization reaction of the renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons. Preferably, the hydrotreating comprises at least a deoxygenation reaction, preferably at least a hydrodeoxygenation reaction, of the renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons.
[0080] Hydroprocessing of oxygen-containing hydrocarbons involves a variety of reactions in which molecular hydrogen reacts with other components or components undergo molecular transformations in the presence of molecular hydrogen and a catalyst, including, but not limited to, hydrogenation, hydrodeoxygenation, hydrodesulfurization, hydrodenitrogenation, hydrodemetallization, hydrocracking, hydropolishing, hydroisomerization, and hydrodearomatization.
[0081] Deoxygenation, as used herein, refers to the removal of oxygen as HO, CO and / or CO from oxygen-containing hydrocarbons by hydrodeoxygenation, decarboxylation and / or decarbonylation. Preferably, hydroprocessing comprises deoxygenation by hydrodeoxygenation (HDO) reaction and, optionally, isomerization by hydroisomerization reaction. Hydrodeoxygenation, as used herein, refers to the removal of oxygen as HO from oxygen-containing hydrocarbons by molecular hydrogen under the influence of a catalyst to obtain hydrocarbons, whereas hydroisomerization refers to the formation of branches in hydrocarbons by molecular hydrogen under the influence of the same or different catalyst as HDO.
[0082] In embodiments in which hydrotreating includes deoxygenation and isomerization, the deoxygenation and isomerization reactions may be carried out in a single reactor with deoxygenation and isomerization in the same or successive catalyst beds, or may be carried out in separate reactors. Preferably, the deoxygenation and isomerization reactions of hydrotreating are carried out in separate deoxygenation and isomerization steps in the same reactor or in separate reactors, preferably in successive catalyst beds in separate reactors.
[0083] Suitable reaction conditions and catalysts for the hydrodeoxygenation and isomerization of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons, such as fatty acids and / or fatty acid derivatives, are known. Examples of such processes are described in paragraphs
[0032] to
[0037] of WO 2015 / 101837, in Examples 1 to 3 of F1100248, in paragraphs
[0038] to
[0070] , in particular in paragraphs
[0056] to
[0070] and Examples 1 to 6 of EP 1741768, and in paragraphs
[0055] to
[0093] , in particular in paragraphs
[0071] to
[0093] and Example 1 of EP 2141217. Other methods may also be employed, in particular another BTL (Biomass-To-Liquid) method may be selected.
[0084] The hydrodeoxygenation of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons is preferably carried out at a pressure (total pressure) selected from the range of 1 MPa to 20 MPa, preferably 1 MPa to 15 MPa, more preferably 3 MPa to 10 MPa, at a temperature selected from the range of 200 to 500°C, preferably 280 to 400°C, and optionally for 0.1 to 10 h. -1 The mixture is stirred at a temperature of 100° C. for 24 hours at a feed rate (liquid hourly space velocity) selected from the range of (v / v).
[0085] The hydrodeoxygenation can be carried out in the presence of known hydrodeoxygenation catalysts containing metals from group VIII and / or group VIB of the periodic system. The catalyst can be supported on any suitable support, such as, for example, alumina, silica, zirconia, titania, amorphous carbon, molecular sieves, or combinations thereof. Preferably, the hydrodeoxygenation catalyst is a supported Pd, PT, Ni, or NiW catalyst, or a supported Mo-containing catalyst, such as NiMo or CoMo catalyst, the support being alumina and / or silica, or a combination of these catalysts. Typically, NiMo / Al2O3 and / or CoMo / Al2O3 catalysts are used. The hydrodeoxygenation (HDO) of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons is preferably carried out in the presence of hydrogen gas (H2) and in the presence of a sulfided NiMo catalyst or a sulfided CoMo catalyst. HDO is carried out under a hydrogen pressure selected from the range of 1 MPa to 20 MPa, at a temperature selected from the range of 200°C to 400°C, and for 0.2 h. -1 From 10 hours -1 The reaction can be carried out at a liquid hourly space velocity selected from the range of (v / v).
[0086] When a sulfided catalyst is used, the sulfided state of the catalyst can be maintained during the HDO process by adding sulfur in the gas phase or by using a feedstock comprising sulfur-containing mineral oil mixed with renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons. The sulfur content of the total feedstock subjected to hydrodeoxygenation can be, for example, in the range of 50 wppm (ppm by weight) to 20,000 wppm, preferably in the range of 100 wppm to 1,000 wppm.
[0087] Effective conditions for hydrodeoxygenation may reduce the oxygen content of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons, such as fatty acids or fatty acid derivatives, to less than 20 wt-%, such as less than 0.5 wt-% or less than 0.2 wt-%.
[0088] The optional isomerization is not particularly limited, and any suitable approach that results in an isomerization reaction can be used. However, catalytic hydroisomerization is preferred. The isomerization is preferably carried out at a temperature selected from the range of 200°C to 500°C, preferably 280°C to 500°C, for example 300°C to 350°C, and at a pressure (total pressure) selected from the range of 1 MPa to 15 MPa, preferably 3 MPa to 10 MPa.
[0089] The isomerization process can be carried out in the presence of known isomerization catalysts, for example catalysts comprising molecular sieves and / or metals selected from group VIII of the periodic system and a support. Preferably, the isomerization catalyst is a catalyst comprising SAPO-11 or SAPO-41 or ZSM-22 or ZSM-23 or ferrierite, Pt, Pd or Ni, and Al2O3 or SiO2. Typical isomerization catalysts are, for example, Pt / SAPO-11 / Al2O3, Pt / ZSM-22 / Al2O3, Pt / ZSM-23 / Al2O3 and / or Pt / SAPO-11 / SiO2. The catalysts can be used alone or in combination. The deactivation of the catalyst during the isomerization process can be reduced by the presence of molecular hydrogen during the isomerization process. In a preferred embodiment, the isomerization catalyst is a noble metal bifunctional catalyst, for example Pt-SAPO and / or Pt-ZSM catalyst, used in combination with molecular hydrogen.
[0090] The isomerization reaction serves to isomerize at least a portion of the n-paraffins obtained via deoxygenation of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons. The isomerization may include intermediate steps such as purification and / or fractionation steps. The deoxygenation and isomerization reactions may be carried out simultaneously or sequentially.
[0091] In an embodiment, the hydroprocessing of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons comprises subjecting the renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons to hydrodeoxygenation and hydroisomerization reactions in a single step over the same catalyst bed, using a single catalyst, e.g. NiW for this combined process, or a Pt catalyst, e.g. Pt / SAPO in a mixture with a Mo catalyst supported on a support, e.g. NiMo supported on alumina.
[0092] In embodiments where hydrotreating includes deoxygenation and isomerization, and where deoxygenation and isomerization are performed sequentially, deoxygenation is followed by isomerization.
[0093] After subjecting the oxygen-containing hydrocarbons to hydrotreating, the hydrotreating effluent is fractionated into a gaseous fraction and a liquid fraction. Separating the gaseous fraction from the hydrotreating effluent comprises or consists essentially of separating gaseous compounds (gaseous in NTP) and water from the hydrotreating effluent. Gaseous compounds (NTP) as used herein refer to compounds that are in the form of a gas at normal temperature and pressure, i.e., 20° C. and an absolute pressure of 1 atmosphere (101.325 kPa).
[0094] In an embodiment, the separation of the gaseous fraction from the hydroprocessing effluent is carried out by subjecting the hydroprocessing effluent to a gas-liquid separation. The gas-liquid separation can be carried out as a separate stage (e.g. after the hydroprocessing product leaves the hydroprocessing reactor or reaction zone) and / or as an integral step of the hydroprocessing process, e.g. within the hydroprocessing reactor or reaction zone. Most of the water contained in the hydroprocessing effluent, formed, for example, during the hydrodeoxygenation of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons, can be removed from the hydroprocessing effluent in a gas-liquid separation step, for example via a water boot.
[0095] In an embodiment, the gas-liquid separation is carried out at a temperature selected from the range of 0° C. to 500° C., for example, 15° C. to 300° C., or 15° C. to 150° C., preferably 15° C. to 65° C., for example, 20° C. to 60° C., and preferably at the same pressure as the hydrotreatment. In general, the pressure in the gas-liquid separation step may be in the range of 0.1 to 20 MPa, preferably 1 to 10 MPa, or 3 to 7 MPa.
[0096] Preferably, at least a portion of the gaseous fraction of the hydrogenation effluent is subjected to a purification process. Preferably, the purification process comprises at least the separation of molecular hydrogen (H2) from the gaseous fraction. The purification process may also comprise the removal of sulfur-containing compounds, preferably H2S, and optionally CO2.
[0097] In an embodiment, the purification process comprises subjecting at least a portion of the gaseous fraction to a purification process to remove at least H2S and optionally CO2 to obtain a gaseous stream depleted in H2S and optionally CO2, and subjecting the gaseous stream depleted in H2S and optionally CO2 to H2 separation and optionally drying. The gaseous stream depleted in H2S and optionally CO2 contains less H2S and optionally less CO2 than the portion of the gaseous fraction subjected to a purification process to remove at least H2S and optionally CO2. That is, at least some, if not all, of the H2S and optionally CO2 are removed in the purification process to remove at least H2S and optionally CO2.
[0098] Preferably, the purification process for removing at least H2S is or includes amine scrubbing. The H2S-depleted gaseous stream may, in some embodiments, contain at most 50 ppm by weight, preferably at most 10 ppm by weight, more preferably at most 5 ppm by weight, and even more preferably at most 1 ppm by weight of H2S. If CO2 is removed from the gaseous fraction or a portion thereof, the CO2-depleted gaseous stream contains at most 50000 ppm by weight, preferably at most 5000 ppm by weight, more preferably at most 500 ppm by weight, and even more preferably at most 100 ppm by weight of CO2. For example, amine scrubbing may remove CO2 (in addition to H2S) from the gaseous fraction. In an embodiment in which at least a portion of the gaseous fraction is subjected to a purification process, including removal of H2S and optionally CO2, this step is carried out before H2 separation.
[0099] Separation of molecular H2 from the gaseous fraction preferably involves separating H2 from at least a portion of the gaseous fraction using a membrane separation technique, preferably selective membrane separation. However, other methods for separating H2 (and optionally other gaseous components simultaneously) can be achieved using any other suitable method, such as, for example, cryogenic distillation or swing adsorption.
[0100] In renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbon hydroprocessing plants, it is generally desired to recover a majority of the H2 from the gaseous fraction of the hydroprocessing effluent and recycle the recovered H2 back into the hydroprocessing. The gaseous fraction may contain 5 mol-% to 80 mol-%, preferably 10 mol-% to 80 mol-%, more preferably 20 mol-% to 75 mol-%, and even more preferably 30 mol-% to 70 mol-% H2, based on the total dry weight of the gaseous fraction material. For example, the gaseous fraction may contain 2 wt-% to 15 wt-% H2, based on the total dry weight of the gaseous fraction.
[0101] The membrane used in the membrane separation process is preferably hydrogen selective, selectively permeating H2. The membrane has a feed side and a permeate side. H2-rich gas is recovered as the permeate.
[0102] A variety of hydrogen permeable membranes are known in the art, some based on polymeric, ceramic, or metallic materials well known in the field of membrane science, e.g., polysulfone, polyimide, polyamide, cellulose acetate, zeolite, palladium, etc. Membranes can have many different shapes and sizes, e.g., spiral wound, hollow fiber, tubular, or sheet-like configurations. The actual selectivity of H2 over, for example, propane, depends on the material from which the membrane is made and the process conditions, such as temperature and pressure, on the feed and permeate sides, respectively.
[0103] The driving force for membrane permeation is provided by a higher pressure on the feed side than on the permeate side. For example, the pressure on the feed side may be 1 MPa or more, such as 2 MPa or more, such as 3 MPa or more, such as 4 MPa or more, such as 5 MPa or more, and the pressure on the permeate side may be at least 0.1 MPa lower than the pressure on the feed side, such as at least 0.5 MPa lower, or at least 1 MPa lower, or at least 2 MPa lower, or at least 3 MPa lower.
[0104] Preferably, the membrane employed in the membrane separation technique is selective for H2 over propane (permeating most of the hydrogen molecules and rejecting most of the propane). In embodiments where the membrane is selective for H2 over propane, a propane-rich gas (compared to the propane content before membrane separation) is obtained as the membrane retentate. The retentate is subjected to pyrolysis, optionally after further purification, and optionally with a co-feed. The membrane material and conditions for membrane separation are preferably selected such that the membrane exhibits a higher selectivity for H2 over propane, measured as the permeation ratio (vol / vol) of the pure components, of at least 5 times, for example at least 10 times, at least 20 times, at least 30 times, at least 50 times, or at least 60 times.
[0105] If present in the gaseous fraction, CO and hydrocarbons other than propane (methane, ethane, and / or C4+ hydrocarbons) may also be rejected along with the propane, while HO, CO2, H2S, and NH3 may be rejected or partially rejected depending on the membrane type and the conditions of the membrane separation (e.g., temperature and pressure).
[0106] In one embodiment, the purification treatment comprises drying. Drying can be carried out before or after H2 separation. Preferably, drying is carried out after H2 separation. Drying can be carried out using chemical and / or physical methods known in the art, such as adsorbents and / or water absorbents. A particularly preferred embodiment comprises drying using a molecular sieve dehydrating bed.
[0107] In certain embodiments, the methods of the present disclosure are carried out without cryogenic distillation, and in particular, the purification process does not include or is carried out without a cryogenic distillation step.
[0108] The present disclosure provides a simple method for producing valuable chemicals from gaseous side streams from the hydroprocessing of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons without excessive purification steps. The desired composition of the pyrolysis feed containing the desired propane / H2 ratio (mol-% / mol-%) can be obtained by combining propane and hydrogen-containing gaseous fractions from the various hydroprocessing effluents and / or by adjusting any purification steps and / or by mixing with suitable gaseous compositions, such as fossil LPG.
[0109] In certain embodiments where hydrotreating includes deoxygenation and isomerization, and where deoxygenation and isomerization are carried out in separate reactors, separation of the gaseous fraction from the hydrotreating effluent can be carried out separately for the deoxygenated effluent and the isomerized effluent. The gaseous fraction of the deoxygenated effluent and the gaseous fraction of the isomerized effluent may then be combined, optionally after subjecting at least the gaseous fraction of the deoxygenated effluent to a purification process, which preferably includes at least the separation of H2.
[0110] In certain embodiments where the separation of the gaseous fraction from the hydrotreatment effluent is carried out separately for the deoxygenation effluent and the isomerization effluent, the gaseous fraction of the isomerization effluent is separated from the liquid fraction of the isomerization effluent by (fractional) distillation. The gaseous fraction of the isomerization effluent can be separated as an overhead product of a diesel stabilization process. In certain embodiments, the gaseous fraction of the isomerization effluent is not subjected to a purification process but is preferably fed to pyrolysis as a co-feed with the optionally purified gaseous fraction of the deoxygenation effluent and optionally a gaseous fossil co-feed.
[0111] In some embodiments, the gaseous fraction of the deoxygenated effluent, optionally subjected to refining treatments, is fed to pyrolysis without a co-feed. In other words, in some embodiments, the gaseous fraction of the deoxygenated effluent, optionally subjected to refining treatments, is a pyrolysis feed. In some other embodiments, the gaseous fraction of the deoxygenated effluent, optionally subjected to refining treatments, is fed to pyrolysis as a co-feed with other hydrocarbons, e.g., a gaseous fossil co-feed.
[0112] Any conventional pyrolysis diluent may be used in the pyrolysis process of the present disclosure. Examples of such pyrolysis diluents include steam, molecular nitrogen (N2), or mixtures thereof. Dilution of the pyrolysis feed reduces the hydrocarbon partial pressure in the pyrolysis coil and promotes the formation of the first reaction products, such as ethylene and propylene. Dilution also further reduces coke deposition on the pyrolysis coil. Preferably, the pyrolysis is steam cracking, i.e., the pyrolysis diluent is steam.
[0113] Preferably, in the context of the present disclosure, the pyrolysis is carried out without the presence of a (solid) catalyst and / or the pyrolysis is a steam cracking.
[0114] Any conventional pyrolysis additive can be added to the pyrolysis feed of the present disclosure or can be co-fed to the pyrolysis furnace with the pyrolysis feed of the present disclosure. Examples of such conventional pyrolysis additives include sulfur-containing species (sulfur additives), such as dimethyl disulfide (DMDS) or carbon disulfide (CS2). DMDS is a particularly preferred sulfur additive. The sulfur additive can be mixed with the pyrolysis feed before feeding the pyrolysis feed to pyrolysis. Optionally, the sulfur additive can be added by injecting a diluent, preferably steam, containing the sulfur additive into the pyrolysis furnace.
[0115] Since the pyrolysis feed of the present disclosure already reduces coke formation, it is not necessary to add pyrolysis feed with sulfur or low amounts of sulfur additives are sufficient. The advantage of low sulfur content is that the cracked products, especially the heavy hydrocarbon fractions, also have low sulfur content. Generally, the heavy hydrocarbon fractions (C5+ hydrocarbons) separated or fractionated from the pyrolysis effluent are not subjected to extensive refining, so the sulfur from pyrolysis remains substantially in these fractions. The C5-C9 hydrocarbons from pyrolysis can be used as fuel components. Low or ultra-low sulfur fuels and fuel components are preferred because low or no sulfur fuels produce less harmful emissions when burned compared to fuels or fuel components with high sulfur content.
[0116] The pyrolysis of the present disclosure can be carried out at a coil outlet temperature (COT) selected from a wide temperature range. The COT is usually the maximum temperature of the pyrolysis feed in the thermal cracker. The pyrolysis may be carried out at a COT selected from the range of 750°C to 920°C. Preferably, the COT is selected from the range of 750°C to 890°C, more preferably from 820°C to 880°C, more preferably from 830°C to 880°C, and even more preferably from 850°C to 880°C. The selectivity to ethylene is particularly good (the ratio of the wt-% amount of propylene to the wt-% amount of ethylene in the pyrolysis effluent is particularly low), and the propane conversion and ethylene yield are particularly high when the COT is selected from the range of 850°C to 880°C, especially when the COT is 880°C.
[0117] The pyrolysis can be carried out at a coil outlet pressure (COP) in the range of 1.3 bar abs. to 6 bar abs., preferably 1.3 bar abs. to 3 bar abs., and / or a flow ratio between the pyrolysis diluent, preferably steam, and the pyrolysis feed (diluent flow rate [kg / H] / pyrolysis feed flow rate [kg / H]) in the range of 0.1 to 1, preferably 0.25 to 0.85.
[0118] The pyrolysis process may include recycling unconverted reactants, such as, for example, propane and / or ethane, back to the pyrolysis furnace, which increases the overall profitability and yield of the pyrolysis process and / or the overall yield of the desired products, ethylene and propylene.
[0119] The pyrolysis can be carried out in multiple pyrolysis furnaces. The effluents of the multiple pyrolysis furnaces may be combined to form one or more effluent streams that are optionally transported or conveyed to further processing steps, such as, for example, purification and / or fractionation and / or derivatization and / or polymerization. Alternatively, the pyrolysis can be carried out in a single pyrolysis furnace, and the effluent from the single pyrolysis furnace can be optionally transported or conveyed to further processing steps, such as, for example, purification and / or fractionation and / or derivatization and / or polymerization.
[0120] Figure 1 is a schematic diagram of an exemplary embodiment of the process of the present disclosure. In Figure 1, a feed of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons 110 is fed to a hydrodeoxygenation reactor 120 where the feed of renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons 110 is subjected to hydrodeoxygenation to produce a hydrodeoxygenated effluent 130. The hydrodeoxygenated effluent 130 is fed to a gas-liquid separator 140 where the hydrodeoxygenated effluent is fractionated into a gaseous fraction 150 and a liquid fraction 160. The gaseous fraction 150 of the hydrodeoxygenation effluent is fed in FIG. 1 to an amine absorber 170, where the content of H2S and CO2 in the gaseous fraction 150 of the hydrodeoxygenation effluent is reduced, and then the H2S and CO2 depleted gaseous fraction 180 of the hydrodeoxygenation effluent is fed to a membrane separation 190 to separate an H2 stream 200 therefrom and to reduce the content of H2 in the H2S and CO2 depleted gaseous fraction 180 of the hydrodeoxygenation effluent. Optionally, the H2 stream 200 is recycled back to the hydrodeoxygenation reactor 120. The H2, H2S and CO2 depleted gaseous fraction 210 of the hydrodeoxygenation effluent is then fed to a steam cracker 220 to obtain a steam cracking effluent 230.
[0121] Optionally, in FIG. 1, the liquid fraction 160 of the hydrodeoxygenation effluent is fed to a hydroisomerization reactor 240 where it is subjected to hydroisomerization to produce a hydroisomerization effluent 250. The hydroisomerization effluent 250 is fed to a fractionation 260, such as diesel stabilization, to separate at least a gaseous fraction 270 and a liquid fraction 280 from the hydroisomerization effluent 250. The gaseous fraction 270 of the hydroisomerization effluent is then optionally fed to a steam cracker 220 for steam cracking together with the H2, H2S, and CO2 depleted gaseous fraction 210 of the hydrodeoxygenation effluent.
[0122] The present disclosure provides a pyrolysis effluent obtained by the method of the present disclosure. The pyrolysis effluent of the present disclosure comprises propylene and at least 20 wt-%, preferably at least 25 wt-%, more preferably at least 28 wt-%, even more preferably at least 30 wt-%, for example at least 32 wt-% ethylene based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis effluent, in which the ratio of the wt-% amount of propane to the wt-% amount of ethylene is less than 0.40, preferably less than 0.30, more preferably less than 0.20, for example less than 0.15, and the pyrolysis effluent comprises less than 5.0 wt-%, preferably less than 3.0 wt-%, more preferably less than 2.5 wt-% hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C5 based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis effluent.
[0123] In certain embodiments, the pyrolysis effluent contains less than 50 wt-% ethylene, such as less than 45 wt-%, or less than 40 wt-% ethylene, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis effluent.
[0124] In certain embodiments, the ratio of the wt-% amount of propane to the wt-% amount of ethylene in the pyrolysis effluent is at least 0.05, at least 0.075, or at least 0.10.
[0125] In certain embodiments, the pyrolysis effluent comprises greater than 0.5 wt-% and preferably greater than 1.0 wt-% hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C5, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis effluent.
[0126] In certain embodiments, the sum of the wt-% amounts of benzene, toluene, and xylenes (BTX) in the pyrolysis effluent is less than 2.0 wt-%, preferably less than 1.5 wt-%, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis effluent.
[0127] In certain embodiments, the pyrolysis effluent contains less than 2.5 wt-% butadiene, preferably less than 2.0 wt-% butadiene, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis effluent.
[0128] In certain embodiments, the sum of the wt-% amounts of methylacetylene and propadiene (MAPD) in the pyrolysis effluent is less than 0.3 wt-% based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis effluent.
[0129] In a preferred embodiment, the pyrolysis effluent comprises propylene, at least 20 wt-% and less than 50 wt-% ethylene based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis effluent, greater than 0.5 wt-% and less than 5.0 wt-% hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C5, and less than 2.5 wt-% butadiene, in which the ratio of the wt-% amount of propane to the wt-% amount of ethylene in the pyrolysis effluent is at least 0.05 and less than 0.40, and the sum of the wt-% amounts of benzene, toluene and xylenes (BTX) in the pyrolysis effluent is less than 2.0 wt-% based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis effluent, and the sum of the wt-% amounts of methylacetylene and propadiene (MAPD) in the pyrolysis effluent is less than 0.3 wt-%.
[0130] The pyrolysis effluent may be subjected to purification and / or fractionation. Any conventional purification and / or fractionation method may be employed.
[0131] In an embodiment, the method includes fractionating the pyrolysis effluent. Fractionation may include separating a C2 fraction (ethylene fraction), a C3 fraction (propylene fraction), and / or a C4 fraction from the pyrolysis effluent. Additionally, a C5-C9 (PyGaS) fraction and / or a C10+ (PFO) fraction may be separated. In an embodiment, at least a C2 fraction and a C3 fraction are separated from the pyrolysis effluent.
[0132] The C2 fraction (ethylene fraction) and the C3 fraction (propylene fraction), each optionally after purification and / or derivatization, can be used to produce polymers. Thus, in an embodiment, the method comprises separating the C2 fraction, the C3 fraction, or both from the pyrolysis effluent and subjecting the C2 fraction, the C3 fraction, or both to a polymerization process, optionally in the presence of copolymerizable monomers and / or additives. At least a portion of the C2 fraction, the C3 fraction, or both, can be purified and / or at least partially derivatized before being subjected to a polymerization process, optionally in the presence of copolymerizable monomers and / or additives.
[0133] Purification can be carried out by known purification techniques, such as, for example, distillation, extraction, selective hydrotreating to remove MAPD, etc. The purification process increases the ethylene or propylene content of the C2 or C3 cuts, respectively, and / or removes impurities / contaminants from each cut.
[0134] Optionally, at least a portion of the hydrocarbons contained in the pyrolysis effluent may be further processed into a derivative or derivatives of each compound. Derivatization may be carried out by known chemical modification techniques to provide monomers with, for example, anionic and / or cationic charged groups, hydrophobic groups, or other desired properties. EXAMPLES
[0135] The following examples are provided to better illustrate the invention as claimed and are not to be construed as limiting the scope of the invention. To the extent that specific materials are mentioned, they are for illustrative purposes only and are not intended to limit the invention.
[0136] Steam cracking simulations were performed using COILSIM1D.
[0137] Four different feeds were simulated: a 100 wt-% propane feed (F1), a renewable propane composition containing 95.9 wt-% propane and no molecular hydrogen (F2), a renewable propane composition containing 66 wt-% propane and 9.1 wt-% molecular hydrogen (F3), and a renewable propane composition containing 66 wt-% propane but with the hydrogen molecules replaced by nitrogen molecules (F4). The simulated feeds are listed in Table 1. The weight percentages shown in Table 1 are based on the dry composition of each feed, i.e., excluding possible H2O content.
[0138] [Table 1]
[0139] In Table 1, iso refers to a branched molecule and n refers to a normal or unbranched molecule.
[0140] Table 2 shows the calculated conversion of the feed compositions (wt-% values in Table 1) to mol-%. The mole percentages shown in Table 2 are based on the dry composition of each feed.
[0141] [Table 2]
[0142] In Table 2, iso refers to a branched molecule and n refers to a normal or unbranched molecule.
[0143] Simulations were performed with feed compositions defined in wt-% values, i.e., the feed compositions in Table 1. For each feed, steam cracking was simulated at three different coil outlet temperatures (COT): 830°C, 850°C, and 880°C. In the simulations, the coil outlet pressure (COP) was maintained at 2.093 atm (approximately 2.12 bar (absolute)), the coil inlet temperature was maintained at 645°C, the feed flow rate was maintained at 625 kg / h, and the steam dilution was maintained at 0.4 (kg / h steam to kg / h feed). The simulated steam cracking effluents are shown in Table 3 (F1 and F2) and Table 4 (F3 and F4).
[0144] [Table 3] TIFF2024523625000005.tif217139
[0145] [Table 4] TIFF2024523625000007.tif36132
[0146] C10+ means compounds with a carbon number of at least C10 (C10 and above). The propane conversion values are values obtained from simulations. A relatively good approximation of the propane conversion can also be obtained by calculating: 100% x (wt-% amount of propane in pyrolysis feed - wt-% amount of propane in pyrolysis effluent) / (wt-% amount of propane in pyrolysis feed)). The ratio of propylene to ethylene in Tables 3 and 4 is given as the ratio of the wt-% amount of propylene to the wt-% amount of ethylene in the steam cracking effluent. The C1-C5 hydrocarbons may be referred to as pyrolysis gasoline (PygaS) and the hydrocarbons with a carbon number of at least C10 may be referred to as pyrolysis fuel oil (PFO). The weight percentages in Tables 3 and 4 are calculated based on the dry weight of the respective pyrolysis effluent, i.e. excluding possible H2O content. As can be seen from Tables 3 and 4, surprisingly, steam cracking of Feeds F3 and F4, which contain less propane (66 wt-%) than Feeds F1 and F2 (100 wt-% propane and 95.9 wt-% propane, respectively), achieved significantly higher propane conversions compared to Feeds F1 and F2. Increasing the COT from 830° C. to 850° C. and from 850° C. to 880° C. increased the propane conversion.
[0147] Also, the ethylene yields of Feeds F3 and F4, which had lower propane contents, were significantly higher than would have been expected based on the hydrocarbon composition of the feeds. The aggregate yields of C2 compounds of Feeds F3 and F4 were also higher than would have been expected based on the amount of C2+ hydrocarbons in the feeds. The amount of C2+ hydrocarbons, which was 100 wt-% in Feeds F1 and F2, was 86.3 wt-% in Feeds F3 and F4. That is, the wt-% of compounds that can be converted to ethylene and / or propylene in steam cracking was significantly lower in Feeds F3 and F4 than in Feeds F1 and F2.
[0148] Additionally, feeds F3 and F4 exhibited reduced selectivity to ethylene (lower ratio of wt-% propylene to wt-% ethylene in the steam cracker effluent) compared to the high propane feeds F1 and F2. At higher COT temperatures, e.g., 880° C., the presence of H2 in feed F3 further enhanced the selectivity to ethylene compared to F4 without H2 content.
[0149] The ratio of wt-% propylene to total wt-% C3 compounds in the steam cracker effluent was higher for feeds F3 and F4 compared to the high propane feeds F1 and F2. The higher ratio of propylene to total C3 compounds facilitates purification of close boiling C3 compounds, especially propylene from propane, and reduces energy consumption. Feeds F3 and F4 also gave less pyrolysis gasoline (C5-C9) than feeds F1 and F2.
[0150] Comparison of the steam cracking effluent and coking rates of F3 and F4 shows that feed F3 has a beneficial effect not obtained with F4. Thus, the beneficial effect of F3 is not obtained by a lower propane content compared to feeds F1 and F2 alone, but the presence of molecular hydrogen in feed F3 is also important. Based on the results in Tables 3 and 4, it is concluded that even though the simple dilution of the propane content improved the propane conversion while providing an unexpectedly good ethylene yield, the presence of H2 in the steam cracking feed was necessary for other benefits and in particular to reduce coke formation.
[0151] As seen in Tables 3 and 4, surprisingly, Feed F3 exhibited a significantly lower coking rate compared to Feeds F1, F2, and F4, respectively. Feed F3 also had lower yields of butadiene, MAPD contaminants (methylacetylene and propadiene), aromatics, especially BTX compounds (benzene, toylene, xylene), and C10+ compounds compared to the other Feeds F1, F2, and F4. Without being bound by theory, it is believed that the lower aromatics yield contributes to the lower coking rate of F3. MAPD contaminants are highly reactive and therefore undesirable in steam cracking effluents.
[0152] As can be seen from Table 4, surprisingly, the composition and coke rate of the steam cracking effluent of F4, which does not contain H2 but is otherwise similar to F3, is substantially different compared to the composition and coke rate of the steam cracking effluent of F3, which contains 9.1 wt-% H2. In particular, the amount of C10+ compounds in the steam cracking effluent is much higher when H2 is not present in the feed. The coke production of F4 is higher in the range of high propane feeds F1 and F2, and no reduction in coke rate is observed for F4. Also, the yield of MAPD pollutants (a mixture of methylacetylene and propadiene) was lower in the presence of H2 (compared to the presence of N2 in F4). Therefore, it can be concluded that the presence of H2 in F3 results in less butadiene, less BTX, less MAPD, and less pyrolysis fuel oil (C10+ hydrocarbons) in the steam cracking effluent, as well as a lower coking rate, compared to F4, which is of similar composition except that H2 is replaced by N2.
[0153] The specific yields per C2+ hydrocarbons (specific yields per higher value hydrocarbons) were calculated for certain pyrolysis products. The calculated specific yields per higher value hydrocarbons are shown in Table 5.
[0154] [Table 5]
[0155] The results shown in Table 5 confirm the observation that the presence of molecular hydrogen in the pyrolysis feed significantly reduces the yield of heavier products than C3, while the ethylene yield is slightly improved. Furthermore, the presence of molecular hydrogen in the pyrolysis feed significantly reduces coke formation. F3 also has a high specific yield per high value hydrocarbon of C2 compounds, e.g. ethane.
[0156] It can therefore be concluded that H2 influences the chemical reactions during steam cracking and does not simply act as a diluent. The advantage obtained by F3 rather than F4 is believed to be due to H2 controlling the formation and / or further reactions of reactive species such as unsaturated compounds, although the underlying mechanism is unclear, without being bound by theory. H2 in the steam cracking feed appears to convert many unsaturated hydrocarbons, preventing secondary reactions and the resulting formation of heavy products. It is also surprising that, despite the presence of H2 in F3, ethylene in particular, but also propylene, are obtained in good yields, i.e. the presence of H2 does not lead to saturation of the double bonds in said compounds.
[0157] From the results in Tables 3 and 4, it can be seen that even with high or low propane contents in H2-free feeds (F1, F2, F4), H2 is generated during steam cracking of these feeds (at least 1.3 wt-% to 1.74 wt-%). However, apparently, the H2 generated during steam cracking alone is not enough to take advantage of the H2 already present in the feed from the beginning of the steam cracking. The underlying mechanism is unclear and without being bound by any theory, it is possible that the presence of H2 at an early stage prevents or reduces the formation of highly reactive species or quenches them, thereby controlling the chain of subsequent reactions.
[0158] Surprisingly, Feed F3 has clear advantages over both high propane Feeds F1 and F2 and H2-free Feed F4. Surprisingly, by reducing the propane content in the feed from the very high propane content of Feeds F1 and F2 and by including molecular hydrogen in the steam cracking feed, beneficial steam cracking chemistry and low coking rates are achieved. Increasing the COT from 830°C to 850°C and from 850°C to 880°C further promotes ethylene production, increases selectivity to ethylene, and increases propane conversion.
[0159] Various embodiments are presented. It is to be understood that as used herein, the words comprise, include, and contain are each used as open-ended phrases without any intent of exclusivity.
[0160] The foregoing description provides a complete and informative description of the best mode currently contemplated by the inventors for carrying out the present invention, by way of non-limiting examples of specific implementations and embodiments. However, it will be apparent to those skilled in the art that the present invention is not limited to the details of the embodiments shown above, and that it can be carried out in other embodiments using equivalent means or different combinations of the embodiments without departing from the characteristics of the present invention.
[0161] Moreover, some of the features of the foregoing disclosed exemplary embodiments may be used to advantage without the corresponding use of other features. As such, the foregoing description is considered as merely illustrative of the principles of the invention and not in limitation thereof. The scope of the invention is therefore limited only by the appended claims.
Claims
1. Hydrogen molecule (H 2 and 10 mol-% to 60 mol-% propane based on the total dry weight of materials in the pyrolysis feed, wherein the ratio of the mol-% amount of the propane to the mol-% amount of the molecular hydrogen in the pyrolysis feed is in the range of 0.10 to 2.5; subjecting said pyrolysis feed to pyrolysis to obtain a pyrolysis effluent comprising ethylene; The method includes:
2. the pyrolysis feed comprises from 15 mol-% to 50 mol-%, preferably from 20 mol-% to 45 mol-%, more preferably from 20 mol-% to 40 mol-%, even more preferably from 20 mol-% to 35 mol-%, for example from 20 mol-% to 30 mol-%, of propane, based on the total dry weight of the materials of the pyrolysis feed; and / or In the pyrolysis feed, the ratio of the mol-% amount of the propane to the mol-% amount of the hydrogen molecules is in the range of 0.10 to 2.2, preferably 0.18 to 2.2, and more preferably 0.18 to 2.
0. The method of claim 1.
3. 3. The process according to claim 1 or 2, wherein in the pyrolysis feed, the ratio of the mol-% amount of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C2 to the mol-% amount of hydrogen molecules is in the range of 0.10 to 2.5, preferably in the range of 0.10 to 2.2, more preferably in the range of 0.18 to 2.2, even more preferably in the range of 0.18 to 2.
0.
4. 3. The process according to claim 1 or 2, wherein the pyrolysis feed comprises from 1 mol-% to 8 mol-%, preferably from 2 mol-% to 8 mol-%, of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C4, based on the total dry weight of the material of the pyrolysis feed.
5. 3. A process according to claim 1 or 2, wherein the pyrolysis feed comprises from 0 mol-% to 10 mol-%, preferably from 0 mol-% to 6 mol-%, more preferably from 0 mol-% to 4 mol-% of ethane, based on the total dry weight of the materials of the pyrolysis feed.
6. 3. The process according to claim 1 or 2, wherein the pyrolysis feed comprises from 5 mol-% to 80 mol-%, preferably from 10 mol-% to 80 mol-%, more preferably from 20 mol-% to 75 mol-%, even more preferably from 30 mol-% to 70 mol-% of molecular hydrogen, based on the total dry weight of the materials of the pyrolysis feed.
7. Methane, CO, CO in the pyrolysis feed 2 , N.H. 3 , and H 2 3. A process according to claim 1 or 2, wherein the sum of the mol-% amounts of S is in the range of 0 mol-% to 15 mol-%, or 0.1 mol-% to 15 mol-%, preferably 0 mol-% to 10 mol-%, or 0.1 mol-% to 10 mol-%, more preferably 0 mol-% to 8 mol-%, or 0.1 mol-% to 8 mol-%, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis feed materials.
8. 3. The method according to claim 1 or 2, wherein the biogenic carbon content of the pyrolysis feed is at least 50 wt-%, preferably at least 70 wt-%, more preferably at least 90 wt-%, based on the total weight of carbon (TC) of the pyrolysis feed (EN 16640 (2017)).
9. 3. The method according to claim 1, wherein the thermal decomposition is steam decomposition.
10. 3. A process according to claim 1 or 2, wherein the pyrolysis is carried out at a coil outlet temperature (COT) in the range of 750°C to 920°C, preferably 780°C to 890°C, further preferably 820°C to 880°C, more preferably 830°C to 880°C, further preferably 850°C to 880°C, and / or at a coil outlet pressure (COP) in the range of 1.3 bar abs to 6 bar abs, preferably 1.3 bar abs to 3 bar abs, and / or at a flow ratio between the pyrolysis diluent, preferably steam, and the pyrolysis feed (diluent flow rate [kg / h] / pyrolysis feed flow rate [kg / h]) in the range of 0.1 to 1, preferably 0.25 to 0.
85.
11. providing the pyrolysis feed, subjecting renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons to hydrotreating, including deoxygenation and optionally isomerization, to obtain a hydrotreating effluent, wherein said renewable oxygen-containing hydrocarbons preferably comprise one or more fatty acids, fatty acid esters, resin acids, resin acid esters, sterols, fatty alcohols, oxygenated terpenes, and other renewable organic acids, ketones, alcohols, and anhydrides; separating a gaseous fraction from the hydroprocessing effluent; and providing said gaseous fraction as said pyrolysis feed, optionally after at least a portion of said gaseous fraction has been subjected to a purification treatment, and optionally in admixture with a gaseous fossil co-feed; The method of claim 1 or 2, comprising:
12. Separating an ethylene fraction from the pyrolysis effluent. subjecting said ethylene fraction to a polymerization process, optionally after subjecting said ethylene fraction to a purification process and / or derivatization process, to produce a polymer. and / or separating a propylene fraction from the pyrolysis effluent; subjecting said propylene fraction to a polymerization process, optionally after subjecting said propylene fraction to a purification process and / or derivatization process, to produce a polymer. Includes 3. The method according to claim 1 or 2.
13. Hydrogen molecule (H 2 ), and 10 mol-% to 60 mol-% propane based on the total dry weight of materials of the pyrolysis feed, wherein the ratio of the mol-% amount of the propane to the mol-% amount of the molecular hydrogen in the pyrolysis feed is in the range of 0.10 to 2.5, and the ratio of the mol-% amount of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C2 to the mol-% amount of the molecular hydrogen in the pyrolysis feed is in the range of 0.10 to 2.
5.
14. and / or comprising from 15 mol-% to 50 mol-%, preferably from 20 mol-% to 45 mol-%, more preferably from 20 mol-% to 40 mol-%, even more preferably from 20 mol-% to 35 mol-%, for example from 20 mol-% to 30 mol-%, of propane, based on the total dry weight of the materials of the pyrolysis feed; The ratio of the mol-% amount of the propane to the mol-% amount of the hydrogen molecules is in the range of 0.10 to 2.2, more preferably 0.18 to 2.2, and even more preferably 0.18 to 2.
0.
14. The pyrolysis feed of claim 13.
15. 15. A pyrolysis feed according to claim 13 or 14, comprising from 1 mol-% to 8 mol-%, preferably from 2 mol-% to 8 mol-%, of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C4, based on the total dry weight of the material of the pyrolysis feed.
16. 15. A pyrolysis feed according to claim 13 or 14, comprising 0 mol-% to 10 mol-%, preferably 0 mol-% to 6 mol-%, more preferably 0 mol-% to 4 mol-% of ethane, based on the total dry weight of the materials of the pyrolysis feed.
17. and / or comprising from 5 mol-% to 80 mol-%, preferably from 10 mol-% to 80 mol-%, more preferably from 20 mol-% to 75 mol-%, even more preferably from 30 mol-% to 70 mol-% of molecular hydrogen, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis feed material; The ratio of the mol-% amount of hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C2 to the mol-% amount of hydrogen molecules is in the range of 0.10 to 2.2, more preferably in the range of 0.18 to 2.2, and even more preferably in the range of 0.18 to 2.
0.
15. Pyrolysis feed according to claim 13 or 14.
18. Methane, CO, CO in the pyrolysis feed 2 , N.H. 3 , and H 2 15. Pyrolysis feed according to claim 13 or 14, wherein the sum of the mol-% amounts of S is in the range of 0 mol-% to 15 mol-%, or 0.1 mol-% to 15 mol-%, preferably 0 mol-% to 10 mol-%, or 0.1 mol-% to 10 mol-%, more preferably 0 mol-% to 8 mol-%, or 0.1 mol-% to 8 mol-%, based on the total dry weight of the material of the pyrolysis feed.
19. The pyrolysis feed according to claim 13 or 14, wherein the biogenic carbon content of the pyrolysis feed is at least 50 wt-%, preferably at least 70 wt-%, more preferably at least 90 wt-%, based on the total weight of carbon (TC) of the pyrolysis feed (EN 16640 (2017)).
20. propylene and at least 20 wt-%, preferably at least 25 wt-%, more preferably at least 28 wt-%, even more preferably at least 30 wt-%, such as at least 32 wt-%, ethylene, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis effluent, wherein in the pyrolysis effluent the ratio of the wt-% amount of propylene to the wt-% amount of ethylene is less than 0.40, preferably less than 0.30, more preferably less than 0.20, such as less than 0.15; and wherein the pyrolysis effluent comprises less than 5.0 wt-%, preferably less than 3.0 wt-%, more preferably less than 2.5 wt-% hydrocarbons having a carbon number of at least C5, based on the total dry weight of the pyrolysis effluent.