Wavelength conversion member molding composition, color resist, color filter, method for producing color resist, light emitting device, and method for producing light emitting device
The composition for forming wavelength conversion members, incorporating photopolymerizable compounds, initiators, phosphors, and rare earth light scattering particles, addresses the challenges of achieving high wavelength conversion efficiency and maintaining UV curability and storage stability.
Patent Information
- Application Number
- JP2020176909
- Authority / Receiving Office
- JP · JP
- Patent Type
- Patents
- Current Assignee / Owner
- Filing Date
- 2020-10-21
- Publication Date
- 2025-04-18
- Estimated Expiration
- 2040-10-21
AI Technical Summary
Existing compositions for forming wavelength conversion members, such as those used in color filters and light emitting devices, face challenges in achieving high wavelength conversion efficiency while maintaining ultraviolet curability and storage stability.
A composition comprising a photopolymerizable compound, a photopolymerization initiator, a phosphor, and light scattering particles, specifically rare earth phosphate or titanate particles, which are used to create a wavelength conversion member that enhances light scattering and maintains UV curability.
The composition effectively increases wavelength conversion efficiency by optimizing light scattering within the wavelength conversion member, while ensuring that the UV curability and storage stability of the composition are not compromised.
Smart Images

Figure 0007664562000030 
Figure 0007664562000001 
Figure 0007664562000002
Abstract
Description
[Technical field]
[0001] The present invention relates to a composition for molding wavelength conversion members, a color resist, a color filter, a method for producing a color resist, a light emitting device, and a method for producing a light emitting device, and more particularly to a composition for molding wavelength conversion members containing a phosphor, a color resist prepared from the composition for molding wavelength conversion members, a color filter comprising the color resist, a method for producing the color resist, a light emitting device comprising the color resist, and a method for producing a light emitting device using the composition for molding wavelength conversion members. [Background technology]
[0002] Patent Document 1 discloses an ink composition for forming a light conversion layer used in an inkjet system, which contains luminescent nanocrystalline particles, light-scattering particles, and a photopolymerizable compound and / or a thermosetting resin, and the light-scattering particles contain titanium oxide, etc. This causes the light-scattering particles to scatter light, thereby increasing the wavelength conversion efficiency of the luminescent nanocrystalline particles. [Prior art documents] [Patent documents]
[0003] [Patent Document 1] JP 2019-026785 A Summary of the Invention [Problem to be solved by the invention]
[0004] The inventors have been conducting research into improving the wavelength conversion efficiency by incorporating light-scattering particles into a molding material, as described in Patent Document 1, when producing wavelength conversion materials such as color filters, thereby scattering light within the wavelength conversion material.
[0005] However, the inventors have found that when titanium oxide particles or the like are used as light-scattering particles as in Patent Document 1, although high light-scattering properties are obtained in the cured product, the UV-curability of the composition is likely to be impaired.
[0006] An object of the present invention is to provide a composition for molding wavelength conversion members, which is used for producing a wavelength conversion member, which easily increases the wavelength conversion efficiency of light when the wavelength conversion member is irradiated with light, and which is less likely to impair the UV-curing properties of the composition, a color resist produced from the composition for molding wavelength conversion members, a color filter comprising the color resist, a method for producing the color resist, a light-emitting device comprising the color resist, and a method for producing a light-emitting device using the composition for molding wavelength conversion members. [Means for solving the problem]
[0007] A composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to one embodiment of the present invention contains a photopolymerizable compound (A), a photopolymerization initiator (B), a phosphor (C), and at least one of rare earth phosphate particles (D1) and rare earth titanate particles (D2).
[0008] A color resist according to one aspect of the present invention includes a cured product of the composition for molding a wavelength conversion member.
[0009] A color filter according to an aspect of the present invention includes the color resist.
[0010] A method for producing a color resist according to one aspect of the present invention includes molding the composition for forming a wavelength conversion member by an inkjet method, and then irradiating the composition for forming a wavelength conversion member with ultraviolet light to cure it.
[0011] A light emitting device according to an aspect of the present invention includes the color filter and a light source that irradiates light onto the color filter.
[0012] A method for manufacturing a light emitting device according to one aspect of the present invention is a method for manufacturing a light emitting device including a color filter having a color resist and a light source that irradiates light onto the color filter, The color resist is produced by the method for producing a color resist. Effect of the Invention
[0013] According to one aspect of the present invention, there are provided a composition for molding wavelength conversion members that is used to produce a wavelength conversion member, that is likely to increase the wavelength conversion efficiency of light when the wavelength conversion member is irradiated with light, and that is unlikely to lose storage stability; a color resist produced from the composition for molding wavelength conversion members; a color filter comprising the color resist; a method for producing the color resist; a light emitting device comprising the color resist; and a method for producing a light emitting device that uses the composition for molding wavelength conversion members. [Brief description of the drawings]
[0014] [Figure 1] FIG. 1A is a schematic cross-sectional view of an example of a liquid crystal display device according to one embodiment of the present invention, and FIG. 1B is a schematic cross-sectional view of an example of an LED display device according to one embodiment of the present invention. DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE PREFERRED EMBODIMENTS
[0015] Hereinafter, one embodiment of the present invention will be described.
[0016] The composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to this embodiment (hereinafter also referred to as composition (X)) contains a photopolymerizable compound (A), a photopolymerization initiator (B), a phosphor (C), and light-scattering particles (D) which are at least one of rare earth phosphate particles (D1) and rare earth titanate particles (D2).
[0017] According to this embodiment, a wavelength conversion member (i.e., an optical component having a function of converting the wavelength of light) can be produced by molding and then curing the composition (X). This wavelength conversion member can be applied to, for example, a color resist 1 in a color filter 2 (see Figs. 1A and 1B). That is, according to this embodiment, a color filter 2 including a color resist 1 containing a phosphor (C) can be produced.
[0018] In this embodiment, when the wavelength conversion member is irradiated with light, the light-scattering particles (D) can scatter the light in the cured product. Therefore, the light has more opportunities to reach the phosphor (C) in the cured product, and as a result, the efficiency of wavelength conversion is increased. Therefore, the wavelength conversion member can exhibit high wavelength conversion efficiency compared to its size.
[0019] Furthermore, since the light-scattering particles (D) do not easily absorb ultraviolet light, they do not easily inhibit the curing of the composition (X) when the composition (X) is cured by irradiating the composition with ultraviolet light, and therefore outgassing caused by unreacted components is unlikely to occur from the wavelength conversion member.
[0020] Therefore, according to the present embodiment, composition (X) can be used to prepare a wavelength conversion member, the light wavelength conversion efficiency when the wavelength conversion member is irradiated with light is easily increased, and the UV-curing property of composition (X) is not easily impaired.
[0021] In this embodiment, it is preferable that the composition (X) is formed by the inkjet method. In this case, the wavelength conversion member can be easily produced with good positional accuracy. Furthermore, this makes it easy to make the wavelength conversion member highly precise, that is, to produce minute wavelength conversion members at a high density. This makes it easy to realize high definition (high resolution) of a light emitting device 11, particularly a display device, that includes a color filter 2. Furthermore, compared with the case of forming the composition (X) by a printing method involving contact such as screen printing, when the composition (X) is formed by the inkjet method, foreign matter is less likely to be mixed into the composition (X) and its cured product, and therefore the yield in producing the wavelength conversion member is less likely to deteriorate. The composition (X) may be formed by a method other than the inkjet method, such as screen printing.
[0022] Although there is no limit to the thickness of the wavelength conversion member, when the composition (X) is molded by the inkjet method, it is difficult to increase the thickness dimension of the wavelength conversion member produced from the composition (X), and therefore the thickness of the wavelength conversion member is, for example, 10 μm or less. However, in this embodiment, as described above, the wavelength conversion member can exhibit high wavelength conversion efficiency compared to its size, so that even if the wavelength conversion member is thin, it is easy to exhibit high wavelength conversion efficiency.
[0023] It is preferable that the rate of outgassing generated when the cured product of the composition (X) is heated at 100°C for 30 minutes is 500 ppm or less. In this case, outgassing is unlikely to occur from the cured product. Therefore, for example, it is possible to make it difficult for voids due to outgassing to occur in a light-emitting device equipped with a wavelength conversion member containing the cured product. Therefore, it is difficult for water to reach the wavelength conversion member through the voids, and it is possible to make the phosphor (C) in the wavelength conversion member less likely to deteriorate due to water. In addition, it is possible to make a drying process for removing the solvent from the composition (X) and the cured product during the preparation of the wavelength conversion member unnecessary. It is more preferable that the rate of outgassing is 300 ppm or less, and even more preferable that it is 100 ppm or less. The method for measuring the rate of outgassing will be described in detail in the examples below.
[0024] It is preferable that the composition (X) does not contain a solvent, or the content of the solvent (percentage of the solvent to the entire composition (X)) is 1 mass % or less. In this case, outgassing due to the solvent is unlikely to occur from the composition (X) and the cured product of the composition (X). Therefore, the viscosity change of the composition (X) due to the volatilization of the solvent is unlikely to occur, and the storage stability of the composition (X) is improved. In addition, it is possible to make it difficult for voids due to outgassing to occur in the wavelength conversion member. Therefore, it is difficult for water to reach the wavelength conversion member through the voids, and it is possible to make the phosphor (C) in the wavelength conversion member less likely to deteriorate due to water. In addition, it is possible to eliminate the need for a drying step for removing the solvent from the composition (X) and the cured product when producing the wavelength conversion member. There may be a drying step for removing the solvent from at least one of the composition (X) and the cured product, and in this case, it is possible to reduce at least one of the heating temperature and the heating time in the drying step. Therefore, it is possible to make it difficult for outgassing to occur from the wavelength conversion member without reducing the production efficiency of the wavelength conversion member. Furthermore, if the composition (X) does not contain a solvent or the content of the solvent is 1% by mass or less, when the composition (X) is molded, particularly by the inkjet method, the thickness of the composition (X) after molding is unlikely to be reduced due to the evaporation of the solvent, and therefore the thickness of the wavelength conversion member is unlikely to be reduced. Therefore, while molding by the inkjet method, the thickness of the wavelength conversion member can be ensured as large as possible, and the wavelength conversion ability of the wavelength conversion member can be ensured as large as possible. The content of the solvent is more preferably 0.5% by mass or less, even more preferably 0.3% by mass or less, and particularly preferably 0.1% by mass or less. It is particularly preferable that the composition (X) does not contain a solvent or contains only a solvent that is inevitably mixed in. The content of the solvent in the composition (X) may be more than 1% by mass.
[0025] The glass transition temperature of the cured product of the composition (X) is preferably 80°C or higher. That is, the composition (X) preferably has a property of curing to become a cured product having a glass transition temperature of 80°C or higher. In this case, the wavelength conversion member can have good heat resistance. Therefore, for example, when the wavelength conversion member is subjected to a treatment accompanied by a temperature increase, the wavelength conversion member is not easily deteriorated. Therefore, for example, when a protective layer is produced by a deposition method such as a plasma CVD method so as to cover the wavelength conversion member produced from the composition (X), the wavelength conversion member is not easily deteriorated even if the wavelength conversion member is heated. In addition, by increasing the heat resistance, the wavelength conversion member can be adapted to an in-vehicle application that has strict requirements for heat resistance. The glass transition temperature of the cured product is more preferably 90°C or higher, and even more preferably 100°C or higher. This glass transition temperature of the cured product can be achieved by the composition of the composition (X) described in detail below.
[0026] The viscosity of composition (X) at 25°C is preferably 30 mPa·s or less. In this case, composition (X) can be easily molded by the inkjet method at room temperature. This viscosity is more preferably 25 mPa·s or less, even more preferably 20 mPa·s or less, and particularly preferably 15 mPa·s or less. This viscosity is also preferably 1 mPa·s or more, and is also preferably 5 mPa·s or more.
[0027] It is also preferable that the viscosity of the composition (X) at 40°C is 30 mPa·s or less. In this case, no matter what the viscosity of the composition (X) at room temperature is, it is possible to lower the viscosity by slightly heating the composition (X). Therefore, by heating, the composition (X) can be easily molded by the inkjet method. In addition, since the viscosity of the composition (X) can be lowered without significantly heating it, it is possible to prevent the composition of the composition (X) from changing due to the volatilization of the components in the composition (X). It is more preferable that the viscosity is 25 mPa·s or less, even more preferable that the viscosity is 20 mPa·s or less, and particularly preferable that the viscosity is 15 mPa·s or less. It is also preferable that the viscosity is 1 mPa·s or more, and it is also preferable that the viscosity is 5 mPa·s or more.
[0028] Such a low viscosity of composition (X) at 25° C. or 40° C. can be achieved by the composition of composition (X) described in detail below.
[0029] The volatility of the composition (X) is preferably 40% or less when 20 mg of the composition (X) is heated at 100°C for 30 minutes using a thermogravimetric analyzer. The volatility of the composition (X) is defined as the percentage of the weight loss of the composition (X) after the treatment (the difference between the weight of the composition (X) before the treatment and the weight of the composition (X) after the treatment) relative to the weight of the composition (X) before the treatment. In this case, the low volatility of the composition (X) can improve the storage stability of the composition (X). In addition, outgassing is less likely to occur from the wavelength conversion member. Therefore, voids due to outgassing are further less likely to occur in the wavelength conversion member. The volatility of the composition (X) can be determined by heating 20 mg of the composition (X) at 100°C for 30 minutes using a thermogravimetric analyzer and calculating the weight loss of the weight after the treatment relative to the weight before the treatment. The volatility of the composition (X) is more preferably 30% or less when 20 mg of the composition (X) is heated at 100°C for 30 minutes using a thermogravimetric analyzer, and more preferably 20% or less. The lower limit of the volatility of the composition (X) is not particularly limited, but may be, for example, 0.1% or more.
[0030] The components contained in the composition (X) will be described in more detail below.
[0031] The phosphor (C) will be described. The phosphor (C) preferably contains a quantum dot phosphor (C1). When the phosphor (C) contains a quantum dot phosphor (C1), the color resist 1 made from the composition (X) not only exhibits the same wavelength conversion function as a normal color resist, but also easily realizes a wide color gamut of the light emitted from the color filter 2. Therefore, it is easy to realize a wide color gamut of the light emitted from the light emitting device 11, particularly a display device, that includes the color filter 2. In addition, since the color gamut can be realized by the color filter 2, it is not necessary to separately provide a member such as a filter for widening the color gamut in the light emitting device 11, particularly the display device. Therefore, it is possible to suppress an increase in the number of parts of the light emitting device 11 (display device) when widening the color gamut. Therefore, it is possible to make the light emitting device 11 (display device) thinner, and it is easy to realize a flexible light emitting device 11 (display device) that can be bent, for example.
[0032] A quantum dot is a semiconductor particle that exhibits a quantum size effect, and the quantum dot phosphor (C1) is a phosphor made of quantum dots. The average particle size of the quantum dot phosphor (C1) is, for example, 1 nm or more and 10 nm or less. The average particle size of the quantum dot phosphor (C1) is preferably 2 nm or more and 6 nm or less. Note that, even if the quantum dot phosphor (C1) has the same composition, if the particle size is different, the wavelength of the fluorescence emitted is different. Therefore, it is preferable that the quantum dot phosphor (C1) has a particle size according to the wavelength of the fluorescence emitted by the wavelength conversion member made from the composition (X). The quantum dot phosphor (C1) contains at least one type of semiconductor particle selected from the group consisting of semiconductor particles that emit red fluorescence, semiconductor particles that emit green fluorescence, and semiconductor particles that emit blue fluorescence. The quantum dot phosphor (C1) may contain semiconductor particles that emit fluorescence of a color other than these.
[0033] The average particle size of the quantum dot phosphor (C1) is the median diameter calculated from the measurement results by dynamic light scattering, that is, the cumulative 50% diameter (D50). As a measuring device, the Nanotrac Wave series by Microtrack Bell Corporation can be used.
[0034] The quantum dot phosphor (C1) may contain semiconductor particles having a core-shell structure. Specifically, the quantum dot phosphor (C1) contains, for example, semiconductor particles (CdSe / ZnS) having a core made of CdSe and a shell made of ZnS. The quantum dot phosphor (C1) may contain other appropriate semiconductor particles. For example, the quantum dot phosphor (C1) may contain semiconductor particles having at least one semiconductor selected from the group consisting of GaN, GaP, InN, InP, Ga2O3, Ga2S3, In2O3, In2S3, ZnO, ZnS, CdO, CdS, perovskite-type semiconductors, and graphene-type semiconductors. The semiconductor particles that the quantum dot phosphor (C1) may contain are not limited to those mentioned above.
[0035] The amount of the quantum dot phosphor (C1) in the composition (X) is, for example, 0.1% by mass or more and 40% by mass or less with respect to the entire composition (X). When the amount of the quantum dot phosphor (C1) is 0.1% by mass or more, the cured product of the composition (X) is likely to exhibit a wavelength conversion function. In addition, when the amount of the quantum dot phosphor (C1) is 40% by mass or less, the composition (X) can be easily molded by the inkjet method. The amount of the quantum dot phosphor (C1) is more preferably 1% by mass or more, even more preferably 2% by mass or more, and particularly preferably 3% by mass or more. In addition, the amount of the quantum dot phosphor (C1) is more preferably 35% by mass or less, even more preferably 30% by mass or less, and particularly preferably 25% by mass or less.
[0036] The light-scattering particles (D) will now be described. As described above, the light-scattering particles (D) are at least one of the rare earth phosphate particles (D1) and the rare earth titanate particles (D2).
[0037] Both the rare earth phosphate particles (D1) and the rare earth titanate particles (D2) tend to scatter light incident on the cured product of the composition (X). Furthermore, both the rare earth phosphate particles (D1) and the rare earth titanate particles (D2) tend not to absorb ultraviolet light. Therefore, when the composition (X) is cured by irradiating the composition (X) with ultraviolet light, the curing of the composition (X) is not likely to be inhibited. Furthermore, the rare earth phosphate particles (D1) and the rare earth titanate particles (D2) tend not to exhibit photocatalytic functions as in the case of titanium oxide, and therefore the light-scattering particles (D) tend not to cause deterioration of the resin.
[0038] The rare earth phosphate particles (D1) are particles containing a rare earth phosphate. The rare earth phosphate is, for example, E It is expressed by the formula PO4. E is a rare earth element.
[0039] The rare earth element in the rare earth phosphate is at least one element selected from the group consisting of, for example, Sc, Y, Yb, La, Ce, Pr, Nd, Pm, Sm, Eu, and Gd. E is at least one element selected from the group consisting of, for example, Sc, Y, Yb, La, Ce, Pr, Nd, Pm, Sm, Eu, Gd, etc. The rare earth element preferably contains at least one element selected from the group consisting of Y, Gd, La, and Lu. In this case, the rare earth phosphate particles (D1) are particularly prone to scattering light and are not prone to absorbing ultraviolet light. It is particularly preferred that the rare earth element contains Y.
[0040] The rare earth phosphate may be a compound having two or more rare earth elements. 0.8 Gd 0.2 PO4 or Y 0.5 Gd 0.5 PO4, etc. Furthermore, the rare earth phosphate particles (D1) may contain particles of two or more rare earth phosphates having different compositions.
[0041] The rare earth phosphate is preferably crystalline, and particularly preferably has a xenotime or monazite structure, in which case the rare earth phosphate particles (D1) are particularly prone to scattering light.
[0042] The rare earth titanate particles (D2) are particles containing a rare earth titanate. The rare earth titanate is, for example, R E2 It is represented by the formula Ti2O7. E is a rare earth element.
[0043] The rare earth element in the rare earth titanate is at least one element selected from the group consisting of, for example, Sc, Y, Yb, La, Ce, Pr, Nd, Pm, Sm, Eu, and Gd. E is at least one element selected from the group consisting of, for example, Sc, Y, Yb, La, Ce, Pr, Nd, Pm, Sm, Eu, Gd, etc. The rare earth element preferably contains at least one element selected from the group consisting of Y, Gd, La, and Lu. In this case, the rare earth titanate particles (D2) are particularly likely to reflect light and are less likely to absorb ultraviolet light. It is particularly preferred that the rare earth element contains Y.
[0044] The rare earth titanate may be a compound having two or more rare earth elements, and the rare earth titanate particles (D2) may contain particles of two or more rare earth titanates having different compositions.
[0045] The median diameter (D50) of the entire light-scattering particles (D) is preferably 0.1 μm or more and 20 μm or less. In this case, light is particularly likely to be scattered in the cured product. This median diameter is more preferably 10 μm or less, even more preferably 7 μm or less, and particularly preferably 3 μm or less.
[0046] It is preferable that the particle size of the light-scattering particles (D) as a whole is uniform. In other words, it is preferable that the particle size distribution of the light-scattering particles (D) as a whole draws a sharp curve. In this case, light is particularly likely to be scattered in the cured product. The ratio D99 / D50 of the cumulative 99% diameter (D99) to the median diameter (D50) of the light-scattering particles (D) as a whole is preferably 15 or less, more preferably 13 or less, even more preferably 11 or less, even more preferably 9 or less, and particularly preferably 8 or less. The closer the value of D99 / D50 is to 1, the more preferable it is.
[0047] The median diameter (D50) and cumulative 99% diameter (D99) of the entire light-scattering particles (D) are calculated from the particle size distribution obtained by measuring the light-scattering particles (D) by a laser diffraction scattering method.
[0048] The light-scattering particles (D) preferably have a reflectance of 70% or more for light having a wavelength in the range of 400 nm to 800 nm. In this case, the light-scattering particles (D) are particularly likely to scatter light in the cured product, and therefore the wavelength conversion performance of the wavelength conversion member is particularly likely to be improved. In addition, the light-scattering particles (D) preferably have an absorption coefficient of 0.5 or less for light having a wavelength in the range of 350 nm to 400 nm. In this case, the light-scattering particles (D) are particularly unlikely to inhibit the curing of the composition (X). These characteristics can be achieved by the light-scattering particles (D) described above. The light reflectance and absorption coefficient of the light-scattering particles (D) are measured, for example, using a spectrophotometer CM-5 manufactured by Konica Minolta, Inc., using a small petri dish. The light-scattering particles (D) may be surface-treated to improve dispersibility. Examples of surface treatment include treatment with a coupling agent and treatment with an organic acid such as carboxylic acid or sulfonic acid.
[0049] The percentage of the light-scattering particles (D) relative to the solid content in the composition (X) is preferably 1% by mass or more and 30% by mass or less. When the percentage is 0.01% by mass or more, the light-scattering particles (D) tend to scatter light more effectively. When the percentage is 30% by mass or less, the inkjet properties tend to be good, particularly when the composition (X) is molded by the inkjet method. This percentage is more preferably 5% by mass or more, and even more preferably 25% by mass or more. Moreover, this percentage is more preferably 10% by mass or less, and even more preferably 20% by mass or less.
[0050] The photopolymerizable compound (A) and the photopolymerization initiator (B) will be described.
[0051] The photopolymerizable compound (A) is a compound that can undergo a polymerization reaction when irradiated with light such as ultraviolet light. The photopolymerizable compound (A) contains, for example, at least one component selected from the group consisting of monomers, oligomers, and prepolymers.
[0052] The photopolymerizable compound (A) contains, for example, at least one of a radically polymerizable compound (A1) and a cationic polymerizable compound (A2). When the photopolymerizable compound (A) contains a radically polymerizable compound (A1), the photopolymerization initiator (B) preferably contains a photoradical polymerization initiator (B1). When the photopolymerizable compound (A) contains a cationic polymerizable compound (A2), the photopolymerization initiator (B) preferably contains a photocationic polymerization initiator (B2) (cationic curing catalyst).
[0053] The case where the photopolymerizable compound (A) contains a radically polymerizable compound (A1) will be described.
[0054] The radically polymerizable compound (A1) preferably contains an acrylic compound (Y). The acrylic compound (Y) has one or more (meth)acryloyl groups in one molecule.
[0055] The viscosity of the entire acrylic compound (Y) at 25°C is preferably 50 mPa·s or less. In this case, the acrylic compound (Y) can particularly reduce the viscosity of the composition (X). The viscosity of the entire acrylic compound (Y) is more preferably 30 mPa·s or less, and particularly preferably 20 mPa·s or less. The viscosity of the entire acrylic compound (Y) is, for example, 3 mPa·s or more.
[0056] It is also preferable that the viscosity of the entire acrylic compound (Y) at 40°C is 50 mPa·s or less. In this case, the acrylic compound (Y) can particularly reduce the viscosity of the composition (X) when heated. It is more preferable that the viscosity of the entire acrylic compound (Y) is 30 mPa·s or less, and particularly preferable that the viscosity is 20 mPa·s or less. Moreover, the viscosity of the entire acrylic compound (Y) is, for example, 3 mPa·s or more.
[0057] The percentage of the component having a boiling point of 270° C. or more in the acrylic compound (Y) is preferably 80% by mass or more. In this case, the storage stability of the composition (X) is particularly unlikely to be impaired, and outgassing from the cured product is particularly unlikely to occur. It is more preferable that the percentage of the component having a boiling point of 280° C. or more in the acrylic compound (Y) is 80% by mass or more.
[0058] The acrylic compound (Y) preferably contains a component having a viscosity of 20 mPa·s or less at 25° C. In this case, the viscosity of the composition (X) can be reduced.
[0059] The proportion of the component having a viscosity of 20 mPa·s or less at 25°C relative to the total amount of the acrylic compound (Y) is preferably 50% by mass or more and 100% by mass or less. In this case, the viscosity of the composition (X) can be particularly reduced, making the composition (X) particularly easy to apply by the inkjet method. This proportion is more preferably 60% by mass or more, and even more preferably 70% by mass or more. In addition, this proportion is more preferably 95% by mass or less, and even more preferably 90% by mass or less.
[0060] The component having a viscosity of 20 mPa·s or less at 25°C preferably contains a compound having a glass transition temperature of 80°C or more. In this case, the glass transition temperature of the cured product can be increased while lowering the viscosity of composition (X). This component more preferably contains a compound having a glass transition temperature of 90°C or more, and even more preferably contains a compound having a glass transition temperature of 100°C or more. There is no upper limit to the glass transition temperature of the compound contained in this component, but it is, for example, 150°C or less.
[0061] Compounds that the acrylic compound (Y) may contain will be described below.
[0062] The acrylic compound (Y) preferably contains a polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) having two or more radically polymerizable functional groups including a (meth)acryloyl group in one molecule. In this case, the polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) can increase the glass transition temperature of the cured product, and therefore can increase the heat resistance of the cured product. The proportion of the polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) is preferably 50% by mass or more and 100% by mass or less based on the total amount of the acrylic compound (Y). The acrylic compound (Y) may contain only the polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1).
[0063] Examples of the polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) include 1,3-butylene glycol di(meth)acrylate, 1,4-butanediol oligoacrylate, diethylene glycol diacrylate, 1,6-hexanediol oligoacrylate, neopentyl glycol diacrylate, triethylene glycol diacrylate, tripropylene glycol diacrylate, dipropylene glycol diacrylate, cyclohexane dimethanol diacrylate, tricyclodecane dimethanol diacrylate, bisphenol A polyethoxy diacrylate, bisphenol F polyethoxy diacrylate, pentaerythritol tetraacrylate, propoxylated (2) neopentyl glycol diacrylate, trimethylolpropane triacrylate, tris(2-hydroxyethyl)isocyanurate triacrylate, pentaerythritol triacrylate, ethoxylated (3) trimethylol Propane triacrylate, propoxylated (3) glyceryl triacrylate, pentaerythritol tetraacrylate, ditrimethylolpropane tetraacrylate, ethoxylated (4) pentaerythritol tetraacrylate, dipentaerythritol pentaacrylate, 2-(2-ethoxyethoxy)ethyl acrylate, hexadiol diacrylate, polyethylene glycol diacrylate, polyethylene glycol dimethacrylate, tripropylene glycol triacrylate, bispentaerythritol hexaacrylate, ethylene glycol diacrylate, 1,6-hexanediol diacrylate, ethoxylated 1,6-hexanediol diacrylate, polypropylene glycol diacrylate, 1,4-butanediol diacrylate, 1,9-nonanediol diacrylate, tetraethylene glycol diacrylate, 2-n-butyl-2-ethyl-1,3-Propanediol diacrylate, hydroxypivalic acid neopentyl glycol diacrylate, hydroxypivalic acid trimethylolpropane triacrylate, ethoxylated phosphoric acid triacrylate, ethoxylated tripropylene glycol diacrylate, neopentyl glycol modified trimethylolpropane diacrylate, stearic acid modified pentaerythritol diacrylate, tetramethylolpropane triacrylate, tetramethylolmethane triacrylate, caprolactone modified trimethylolpropane triacrylate, propoxylated glyceryl triacrylate, tetramethylolmethane tetraacrylate, ethoxylated pentaerythritol tetraacrylate, dipentaerythritol diacrylate, The composition contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of erythritol hexaacrylate, caprolactone-modified dipentaerythritol hexaacrylate, dipentaerythritol hydroxypentaacrylate, neopentyl glycol oligoacrylate, trimethylolpropane oligoacrylate, pentaerythritol oligoacrylate, ethoxylated neopentyl glycol di(meth)acrylate, propoxylated neopentyl glycol di(meth)acrylate, tripropylene glycol di(meth)acrylate, ethoxylated trimethylolpropane triacrylate, propoxylated trimethylolpropane triacrylate, and 2-(2-vinyloxyethoxy)ethyl acrylate.
[0064] The acrylic equivalent of the polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) is preferably 150 g / eq or less, more preferably 90 g / eq or more and 150 g / eq or less. The weight average molecular weight of the polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) is, for example, 100 or more and 1000 or less, more preferably 200 or more and 800 or less.
[0065] The polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) preferably contains a compound (Y11) having a structure represented by the following formula (200).
[0066] CH2=CR 1 -COO-(R 3 -O) n-CO-CR 2 =CH2…(200) In formula (200), R 1 and R 2 Each of the groups is a hydrogen atom or a methyl group, n is an integer of 1 or more, R 3 is an alkylene group having 1 or more carbon atoms, and when n is 2 or more, multiple R 3 may be the same or different from each other.
[0067] Compound (Y11) has the structure shown in formula (200), in particular R 3 Since the carbon number of R is 3 or more, it is difficult to increase the affinity of the cured product with water. 3 The number of carbon atoms in is, for example, 1 or more and 15 or less, preferably 3 or more and 15 or less. In addition, compound (Y11) has a structure shown in formula (200), particularly has two (meth)acryloyl groups in one molecule, and thus can increase the glass transition temperature of the cured product, thereby improving the heat resistance of the cured product. In addition, n in formula (200) is, for example, an integer of 1 or more and 12 or less.
[0068] The compound (Y11) preferably contains a component having a boiling point of 270° C. or higher. That is, the acrylic compound (Y) preferably contains a component having a structure shown in formula (200) and a boiling point of 270° C. or higher. In this case, the acrylic compound (Y) is unlikely to volatilize from the composition (X) during storage of the composition (X) and when the composition (X) is heated. Therefore, the storage stability of the composition (X) is unlikely to be impaired. In addition, even if the compound (Y11) remains unreacted in the cured product of the composition (X), outgassing due to the compound (Y11) is unlikely to occur from the cured product. Therefore, voids due to outgassing are unlikely to occur in the light-emitting device 1. If there are voids in the light-emitting device 1, moisture may penetrate into the light-emitting element 4 through the voids, but if voids are unlikely to occur, moisture is unlikely to penetrate into the light-emitting element 4. The boiling point is a boiling point under normal pressure obtained by converting the boiling point under reduced pressure, and is determined, for example, by the method described in Science of Petroleum, Vol. II, p. 1281 (1938). It is more preferable that the compound (Y11) contains a component having a boiling point of 280° C. or higher.
[0069] The percentage of the compound (Y11) relative to the acrylic compound (Y) is preferably 50% by mass or more. In this case, the storage stability of the composition (X) is effectively improved, the generation of outgassing from the cured product is effectively reduced, and the affinity of the cured product for water is particularly difficult to increase. The percentage of the compound (Y11) relative to the acrylic compound (Y) is, for example, 100% by mass or less, or 95% by mass or less, preferably 80% by mass or less.
[0070] The viscosity of the compound (Y11) at 25°C is preferably 25 mPa·s or less. In this case, the compound (Y11) can reduce the viscosity of the composition (X). The viscosity of the compound (Y11) at 25°C is more preferably 25 mPa·s or less, even more preferably 20 mPa·s or less, and particularly preferably 15 mPa·s or less. The viscosity of the compound (Y11) at 25°C is, for example, 1 mPa·s or more, preferably 3 mPa·s or more, and even more preferably 5 mPa·s or more.
[0071] The compound (Y11) contains, for example, at least one compound selected from the group consisting of alkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate, polyalkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate, and alkylene oxide-modified alkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate.
[0072] Alkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate is a compound of formula (200) where n is 1. In this case, R 3 The number of carbon atoms in R is preferably 4 to 12. 3may be linear or branched. In particular, the alkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate preferably contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of 1,4-butanediol diacrylate, 1,3-butylene glycol diacrylate, neopentyl glycol diacrylate, 1,6-hexanediol diacrylate, 1,9-nonanediol diacrylate, 1,10-decanediol diacrylate, 1,4-butanediol dimethacrylate, 1,3-butylene glycol dimethacrylate, neopentyl glycol dimethacrylate, 1,6-hexanediol dimethacrylate, 1,9-nonanediol dimethacrylate, 1,10-decanediol dimethacrylate, and 1,12-dodecanediol dimethacrylate. In addition, alkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate is Sartomer's product number SR213, Osaka Organic Chemical Industry's product number V195, Sartomer's product number SR212, Sartomer's product number SR247, Kyoei Chemical Industry's product name Light Acrylate NP-A, Sartomer's product number SR238NS, Osaka Organic Chemical Industry's product number V230, Daicel's product number HDDA, Kyoei Chemical Industry's product number 1,6HX-A, Osaka Organic Chemical Industry's product number V260, Kyoei Chemical Industry's product number 1,9-ND-A, Shin-Nakamura Chemical Industry's product number A-NOD-A, Sartomer's product number CD595, Sartomer's product number S It is preferable that the composition contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of R214NS, product number BD made by Shin-Nakamura Chemical Co., Ltd., product number SR297 made by Sartomer, product number SR248 made by Sartomer, product number Light Ester NP made by Kyoei Chemical Co., Ltd., product number SR239NS made by Sartomer, product name Light Ester 1,6HX made by Kyoei Chemical Co., Ltd., product number HD-N made by Shin-Nakamura Chemical Co., Ltd., product name Light Ester 1,9ND made by Kyoei Chemical Co., Ltd., product number NOD-N made by Shin-Nakamura Chemical Co., Ltd., product name Light Ester 1,10DC made by Kyoei Chemical Co., Ltd., product number DOD-N made by Shin-Nakamura Chemical Co., Ltd., and product number SR262 made by Sartomer.
[0073] Polyalkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate is, for example, a compound represented by formula (200) in which n is 2 or more. n is, for example, 2 to 10, preferably 2 to 7, more preferably 2 to 6, and even more preferably 2 to 3. R 3 The number of carbon atoms is, for example, 2 to 7, and preferably 2 to 5. The larger the number of carbon atoms, the higher the hydrophobicity of the cured product, and the less moisture permeable the cured product becomes. The polyalkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate preferably contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of diethylene glycol diacrylate, diethylene glycol dimethacrylate, triethylene glycol dimethacrylate, tetraethylene glycol dimethacrylate, hexaethylene glycol dimethacrylate, dipropylene glycol diacrylate, tripropylene glycol diacrylate, tripropylene glycol dimethacrylate, tritetramethylene glycol diacrylate, polyethylene glycol 200 dimethacrylate, and polyethylene glycol 200 diacrylate. In addition, the polyalkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate preferably contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of Sartomer Corporation product number SR230, Sartomer Corporation product number SR508NS, Daicel Corporation product number DPGDA, Sartomer Corporation product number SR306NS, Daicel Corporation product number TPGDA, Osaka Organic Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. product number V310HP, Shin-Nakamura Chemical Co., Ltd. product number APG200, Kyoei Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. product name Light Acrylate PTMGA-250, Sartomer Corporation product number SR231NS, Kyoei Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. product name Light Ester 2EG, Sartomer Corporation product number SR205NS, Kyoei Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. product name Light Ester 3EG, Sartomer Corporation product number SR210NS, Kyoei Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. product name Light Ester 4EG, Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation product name Acrylate HX, and Shin-Nakamura Chemical Co., Ltd. product number 3PG.
[0074] The alkylene oxide modified alkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate includes, for example, propylene oxide modified neopentyl glycol. The alkylene oxide modified alkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate includes, for example, EBECRYL145 manufactured by Daicel Corporation.
[0075] When the acrylic compound (Y) contains a compound (Y11) having a structure represented by formula (200), it is preferable that the compound (Y11) does not contain a compound in which the value of n in formula (200) is 5 or more. (R 3 When -O)n is a polyethylene glycol skeleton, it is particularly preferred that the compound (Y11) does not contain a compound having an n value of more than 5 in formula (200). Even when the compound (Y11) contains a compound having an n value of more than 5 in formula (200), the percentage of the compound having an n value of more than 5 in formula (200) relative to the acrylic compound (Y) is preferably 20 mass% or less. Even when the compound (Y11) contains a compound having an n value of more than 5 in formula (200), it is preferable that the compound (Y11) does not contain a compound having an n value of more than 9, and more preferably does not contain a compound having an n value of more than 7. In these cases, the viscosity increase of the composition (X) is particularly unlikely to occur.
[0076] It is particularly preferred that the polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) contains a polyalkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate, which has low viscosity and is not easily volatile, and therefore can contribute to lowering the viscosity of the composition (X), improving the storage stability of the composition (X), and reducing outgassing from the cured product.
[0077] When the polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) contains polyalkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate, the ratio of the polyalkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate to the acrylic compound (Y) is preferably 40% by mass or more and 80% by mass or less. When the ratio of the polyalkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate is 40% by mass or more, the viscosity of the composition (X) can be effectively reduced. This ratio is more preferably 42% by mass or more and 75% by mass or less, and even more preferably 45% by mass or more and 70% by mass or less.
[0078] The polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) may contain a compound having three or more radical polymerizable functional groups, including a (meth)acryloyl group, in one molecule. In this case, the polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) may contain at least one selected from the group consisting of trimethylolpropane triacrylate, trimethylolpropane trimethacrylate, and pentaerythritol tetra(meth)acrylate. In this case, the glass transition temperature of the cured product can be particularly increased, and therefore the heat resistance of the cured product can be particularly increased.
[0079] The polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) preferably contains pentaerythritol tetra(meth)acrylate. In this case, the glass transition temperature of the cured product can be particularly increased, and the reactivity of the composition (X) can be improved. When the reactivity of the composition (X) is improved, the composition (X) can be easily cured even in an oxygen-containing environment such as the air atmosphere.
[0080] When the polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) contains pentaerythritol tetra(meth)acrylate, the ratio of pentaerythritol tetra(meth)acrylate to the acrylic compound (Y) is preferably 0.5% by mass or more and 10% by mass or less. In this case, the composition (X) can achieve both high reactivity and low viscosity. This ratio is more preferably 1% by mass or more and 9% by mass or less, and even more preferably 2% by mass or more and 8% by mass or less.
[0081] The polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) may have at least one of a benzene ring, an alicyclic ring, and a polar group. The polar group is, for example, at least one of an OH group and an NHCO group. In this case, the shrinkage during curing of the composition (X) can be particularly reduced. Furthermore, the adhesion between the cured product and inorganic compounds such as silicon nitride and silicon oxide can also be increased. The polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) preferably contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of tricyclodecane dimethanol diacrylate, bisphenol A polyethoxy diacrylate, bisphenol F polyethoxy diacrylate, trimethylolpropane triacrylate, and pentaerythritol triacrylate. These compounds can particularly reduce the shrinkage during curing of the composition (X). Furthermore, these compounds can also increase the adhesion between the cured product and inorganic compounds such as silicon nitride and silicon oxide.
[0082] If the adhesion between the cured product and the inorganic material is improved, when the wavelength conversion member is overlaid on a film made of an inorganic material (inorganic film) such as a SiN film, high adhesion is likely to be obtained between the wavelength conversion member and the inorganic film.
[0083] It is particularly preferred that the polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) contains polyalkylene glycol di(meth)acrylate and pentaerythritol tetra(meth)acrylate. In this case, the composition (X) has low viscosity and excellent reactivity. Therefore, the composition (X) can be easily cured even in an oxygen-containing environment such as the air atmosphere.
[0084] The acrylic compound (Y) preferably contains a monofunctional acrylic compound (Y2) having only one (meth)acryloyl group as a radical polymerizable functional group in one molecule. The monofunctional acrylic compound (Y2) can suppress shrinkage of the composition (X) during curing.
[0085] When the acrylic compound (Y) contains a monofunctional acrylic compound (Y2), the amount of the monofunctional acrylic compound (Y2) relative to the total amount of the acrylic compound (Y) is preferably more than 0% by mass and less than 50% by mass. If the amount of the monofunctional acrylic compound (Y2) is more than 0% by mass, the shrinkage during curing of the composition (X) can be suppressed. In addition, if the amount of the monofunctional acrylic compound (Y2) is 50% by mass or less, the amount of the polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) can be 50% by mass or more, and the heat resistance of the cured product can be particularly improved. It is more preferable that the amount of the monofunctional acrylic compound (Y2) is 5% by mass or more, more preferably 30% by mass or less, and particularly preferably 20% by mass or less.
[0086] Examples of the monofunctional acrylic compound (Y2) include tetrahydrofurfuryl acrylate, isobornyl acrylate, 2-hydroxyethyl acrylate, 4-hydroxybutyl acrylate, isobutyl acrylate, t-butyl acrylate, isooctyl acrylate, 2-methoxyethyl acrylate, methoxytriethylene glycol acrylate, 2-ethoxyethyl acrylate, 3-methoxybutyl acrylate, ethoxyethyl acrylate, butoxyethyl acrylate, ethoxydiethylene glycol acrylate, and methacrylate. Toxidixylethyl acrylate, ethyl diglycol acrylate, cyclic trimethylolpropane formal monoacrylate, imide acrylate, isoamyl acrylate, ethoxylated succinic acid acrylate, trifluoroethyl acrylate, ω-carboxypolycaprolactone monoacrylate, cyclohexyl acrylate, 2-(2-ethoxyethoxy)ethyl acrylate, stearyl acrylate, diethylene glycol monobutyl ether acrylate, lauryl acrylate, isodecyl acrylate, 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanol acrylate, isooctyl acrylate, octyl / decyl acrylate, tridecyl acrylate, caprolactone acrylate, ethoxylated (4) nonylphenol acrylate, methoxypolyethylene glycol (350) monoacrylate, methoxypolyethylene glycol (550) monoacrylate, phenoxyethyl acrylate, cyclohexyl (meth)acrylate, dicyclopentanyl (meth)acrylate, tetrahydrofurfuryl (meth)acrylate, benzyl acrylate, methylphenoxyethyl acrylate, 4-t-butylcyclohexyl acrylate, caprolactone modified tetrahydrofurfuryl acrylate, tribromo The composition contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of morphophenyl acrylate, ethoxylated tribromophenyl acrylate, 2-phenoxyethyl acrylate, an ethylene oxide adduct of 2-phenoxyethyl acrylate, a propylene oxide adduct of 2-phenoxyethyl acrylate, acryloyl morpholine, morpholine 4-yl acrylate, dicyclopentanyl acrylate, phenoxydiethylene glycol acrylate, 2-hydroxy-3-phenoxypropyl acrylate, 1,4-cyclohexanedimethanol monoacrylate, 3-methacryloyloxymethylcyclohexene oxide, and 3-acryloyloxymethylcyclohexene oxide.
[0087] The monofunctional acrylic compound (Y2) may contain at least one compound selected from the group consisting of compounds having an alicyclic structure and compounds having a cyclic ether structure.
[0088] The compound having an alicyclic structure contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of, for example, phenoxyethyl acrylate, cyclohexyl (meth)acrylate, dicyclopentanyl (meth)acrylate, tetrahydrofurfuryl (meth)acrylate, benzyl acrylate, methylphenoxyethyl acrylate, 4-t-butylcyclohexyl acrylate, caprolactone-modified tetrahydrofurfuryl acrylate, tribromophenyl acrylate, ethoxylated tribromophenyl acrylate, 2-phenoxyethyl acrylate, an ethylene oxide adduct of 2-phenoxyethyl acrylate, a propylene oxide adduct of 2-phenoxyethyl acrylate, acryloyl morpholine, morpholine 4-yl acrylate, isobornyl acrylate, dicyclopentanyl acrylate, phenoxydiethylene glycol acrylate, 2-hydroxy-3-phenoxypropyl acrylate, and 1,4-cyclohexanedimethanol monoacrylate.
[0089] The number of ring members in the cyclic ether structure in the compound having a cyclic ether structure is preferably 3 or more, more preferably 3 to 4. The number of carbon atoms contained in the cyclic ether structure is preferably 2 to 9, more preferably 2 to 6. The compound having a cyclic ether structure contains, for example, at least one compound selected from the group consisting of 3-methacryloyloxymethylcyclohexene oxide and 3-acryloyloxymethylcyclohexene oxide.
[0090] The acrylic compound (Y) may contain a compound having silicon in the molecular skeleton. In this case, the adhesion between the cured product and the inorganic material is improved. The compound having silicon in the molecular skeleton contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of 3-(trimethoxysilyl)propyl acrylate (e.g., product number KBM5103 manufactured by Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.) and (meth)acrylic group-containing alkoxysilane oligomer (e.g., product number KR-513 manufactured by Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.).
[0091] The acrylic compound (Y) may contain a compound having phosphorus in the molecular skeleton. In this case, the adhesion between the cured product and the inorganic material is improved. The compound having phosphorus in the molecular skeleton includes, for example, acid phosphoxy (meth)acrylate, such as acid phosphoxy polyoxypropylene glycol monomethacrylate.
[0092] The acrylic compound (Y) may contain a compound having nitrogen in the molecular skeleton. In this case, the adhesion between the cured product and the inorganic material is improved. In addition, the reactivity of the acrylic compound (Y) is easily improved, so that outgassing from the cured product is less likely to occur. The compound having nitrogen in the molecular skeleton includes at least one compound selected from the group consisting of compounds having a morpholine skeleton, such as acryloylmorpholine and 4-yl morpholine acrylate, diethylacrylamide, dimethylaminopropylacrylamide, and pentamethylpiperidyl methacrylate.
[0093] It is particularly preferred that the acrylic compound (Y) contains a compound having a morpholine skeleton. In this case, the reactivity of the composition (X) can be further improved, and the curability of the composition (X) can be further enhanced even under an air atmosphere. It is particularly preferred that the acrylic compound (Y) contains at least one of acryloyl morpholine and morpholine 4-yl acrylate. In this case, the shrinkage during curing of the composition (X) can be suppressed. In addition, the viscosity of acryloyl morpholine and morpholine 4-yl acrylate is low, and therefore these compounds are unlikely to increase the viscosity of the composition (X). Furthermore, since these compounds are unlikely to volatilize, it is easy to improve the storage stability of the composition (X).
[0094] The ratio of the compound having a morpholine skeleton to the acrylic compound (Y) is preferably 5% by mass or more and 50% by mass or less. In this case, there is an advantage that outgassing is less likely to occur from the cured product of the composition (X). This ratio is more preferably 7% by mass or more and 45% by mass or less, and even more preferably 10% by mass or more and 40% by mass or less.
[0095] The acrylic compound (Y) may contain a compound having an isobornyl skeleton. The compound having an isobornyl skeleton may contain, for example, one or more compounds selected from the group consisting of isobornyl acrylate and isobornyl methacrylate.
[0096] The acrylic compound (Y) may contain a component consisting of a compound having at least one skeleton selected from the group consisting of a dicyclopentadiene skeleton, a dicyclopentanyl skeleton, a dicyclopentenyl skeleton, and a bisphenol skeleton. Specifically, the acrylic compound (Y) may contain at least one compound selected from the group consisting of, for example, tricyclodecane dimethanol diacrylate, bisphenol A polyethoxy diacrylate, and bisphenol F polyethoxy diacrylate. In this case, the adhesion between the cured product and the inorganic material can be increased.
[0097] The acrylic compound (Y) may contain a compound represented by the following formula (100). In this case, the reactivity of the composition (X) can be increased, and the adhesion between the cured product and the inorganic material can be improved.
[0098] [ka]
[0099] In formula (100), R 0 is H or a methyl group. X is a single bond or a divalent hydrocarbon group. R 1 From R 11 Each of is H, an alkyl group or -R 12 -OH, R 12 Is Alki is a cyclohexane group and R 1 From R 11 At least one of the groups is an alkyl group or -R 12 -OH. 1 From R 11 are not chemically bonded to each other.
[0100] Specifically, for example, the acrylic compound (Y) may contain at least one compound selected from the group consisting of a compound represented by the following formula (110), a compound represented by the following formula (120), and a compound represented by the following formula (130).
[0101] [ka]
[0102] The radical polymerizable compound (A1) may contain a radical polymerizable compound (Z) other than the acrylic compound (Y). The amount of the radical polymerizable compound (Z) relative to the total amount of the acrylic compound (Y) and the radical polymerizable compound (Z) is, for example, 10 mass% or less. The radical polymerizable compound (Z) may contain either one or both of a polyfunctional radical polymerizable compound (Z1) having two or more radical polymerizable functional groups in one molecule and a monofunctional radical polymerizable compound (Z2) having only one radical polymerizable functional group in one molecule. The polyfunctional radical polymerizable compound (Z1) may contain at least one compound selected from the group consisting of an aromatic urethane oligomer, an aliphatic urethane oligomer, an epoxy acrylate oligomer, a polyester acrylate oligomer, and other special oligomers having two or more ethylenic double bonds in one molecule. Note that the components that the polyfunctional radical polymerizable compound (Z1) may contain are not limited to those mentioned above. The monofunctional radical polymerizable compound (Z2) contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of, for example, N-vinylformamide, vinylcaprolactam, vinylpyrrolidone, phenylglycidyl ether, p-tert-butylphenylglycidyl ether, butylglycidyl ether, 2-ethylhexylglycidyl ether, allylglycidyl ether, 1,2-butylene oxide, 1,3-butadiene monoxide, 1,2-epoxydodecane, epichlorohydrin, 1,2-epoxydecane, styrene oxide, cyclohexene oxide, 3-vinylcyclohexene oxide, 4-vinylcyclohexene oxide, N-vinylpyrrolidone and N-vinylcaprolactam. Note that the components that the monofunctional radical polymerizable compound (Z2) can contain are not limited to the above.
[0103] When the radical polymerizable compound (A1) contains a radical polymerizable compound (Z), the radical polymerizable compound (Z) may contain a compound having nitrogen in its molecular skeleton. The compound having nitrogen in its molecular skeleton includes at least one compound selected from the group consisting of N-vinylformamide, N-vinylpyrrolidone, and N-vinylcaprolactam. In this case, the adhesion between the cured product and the inorganic material is improved, similarly to the case where the acrylic compound (Y) contains a compound having nitrogen in its molecular skeleton.
[0104] In other words, the radical polymerizable compound (A1) preferably contains a compound having nitrogen in the molecular skeleton. The compound having nitrogen in the molecular skeleton may contain a compound contained in the acrylic compound (Y) or may contain a compound contained in the radical polymerizable compound (Z). In this case, the adhesion between the cured product and the inorganic material is improved. The ratio of the compound having nitrogen in the molecular skeleton to the entire radical polymerizable compound (A1) is preferably 5% by mass or more and 80% by mass or less. When this ratio is 5% by mass or more, the adhesion between the cured product and the inorganic material is particularly likely to be improved. When this ratio is 80% by mass or less, the compound having nitrogen in the molecular skeleton is less likely to inhibit the storage stability of the composition (X) and is less likely to generate satellites when the composition (X) is sprayed by the inkjet method. Therefore, the inkjet properties of the composition (X) are less likely to be inhibited. Furthermore, outgassing caused by the compound having nitrogen in the molecular skeleton can be less likely to occur. This ratio is more preferably 10% by mass or more and 70% by mass or less, even more preferably 20% by mass or more and 60% by mass or less, and particularly preferably 25% by mass or more and 50% by mass or less.
[0105] The ratio of the total of the monofunctional compounds in the radical polymerizable compound (A1) (i.e., the total of the monofunctional acrylic compound (Y2) and the monofunctional radical polymerizable compound (Z2)) to the radical polymerizable compound (A1) is preferably 70% by mass or less. In this case, outgassing caused by the monofunctional compounds is less likely to occur. This ratio is more preferably 60% by mass or less, and even more preferably 50% by mass or less.
[0106] The photoradical polymerization initiator (B1) is not particularly limited as long as it is a compound that generates radical species when irradiated with light.
[0107] The photoradical polymerization initiator (B1) contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of, for example, aromatic ketones, acylphosphine oxide compounds, aromatic onium salt compounds, organic peroxides, thio compounds (thioxanthone compounds, thiophenyl group-containing compounds, etc.), hexaarylbiimidazole compounds, oxime ester compounds, borate compounds, azinium compounds, metallocene compounds, active ester compounds, compounds having a carbon-halogen bond, and alkylamine compounds.
[0108] The ratio of the photoradical polymerization initiator (B1) to the radical polymerizable compound (A1) is preferably 6% by mass or more. In this case, the composition (X) can have good photocurability and can also have good photocurability under an atmospheric atmosphere. This ratio is more preferably 7% by mass or more, and even more preferably 8% by mass or more. This ratio is, for example, 30% by mass or less, preferably 20% by mass or less, and even more preferably 18% by mass or less.
[0109] The photoradical polymerization initiator (B) preferably contains a component having photobleachability. In this case, the cured product of the composition (X) is likely to have good light transmittance. The ratio of the component having photobleachability to the radical polymerizable compound (A1) is preferably 3% by mass or more. This ratio is more preferably 7% by mass or more, and even more preferably 8% by mass or more. This ratio is, for example, 30% by mass or less, preferably 25% by mass or less, and even more preferably 20% by mass or less.
[0110] The component having photobleachability contains, for example, at least one of an acylphosphine oxide-based photoinitiator and a compound having photobleachability among oxime ester-based photoinitiators.
[0111] It is also preferable that the photoradical polymerization initiator (B) contains a component having a sensitizer skeleton in the molecule. The sensitizer skeleton contains, for example, at least one of a 9H-thioxanthen-9-one skeleton and an anthracene skeleton. That is, it is preferable that the photoradical polymerization initiator (B) contains a component having at least one of a 9H-thioxanthen-9-one skeleton and an anthracene skeleton.
[0112] It is also preferable that the photoradical polymerization initiator (B) contains an oxime ester photoinitiator, regardless of whether it has photobleachability. The oxime ester photoinitiator can improve the curability of the composition (X). Therefore, the composition (X) can be easily cured even in an oxygen-containing environment such as the air atmosphere, and outgassing from the cured product can be suppressed.
[0113] In order to prevent contamination of composition (X) and a production apparatus due to generation of decomposition products from composition (X) and to further prevent generation of outgas from the cured product, the oxime ester photoinitiator preferably contains a compound having an aromatic ring, more preferably contains a compound having a condensed ring containing an aromatic ring, and further preferably contains a compound having a condensed ring containing a benzene ring and a heterocycle.
[0114] The oxime ester photoinitiator may contain at least one compound selected from the group consisting of oxime ester photoinitiators described in, for example, 1,2-octadione-1-[4-(phenylthio)-, 2-(o-benzoyloxime)], and ethanone, 1-[9-ethyl-6-(2-methylbenzoyl)-9H-carbazol-3-yl]-, 1-(o-acetyloxime), and JP 2000-80068 A, JP 2001-233842 A, JP 2010-527339 A, JP 2010-527338 A, JP 2013-041153 A, and JP 2015-93842 A. The oxime ester photoinitiator may contain at least one compound selected from the group consisting of commercially available products Irgacure OXE-02 (manufactured by BASF), Adeka Arcles NCI-831, N-1919 (manufactured by ADEKA Corporation), and TR-PBG-304 (manufactured by Changzhou Strong Electronic New Materials Co., Ltd.), Irgacure OXE-01, Adeka Arcles NCI-930 (manufactured by ADEKA Corporation), TR-PBG-345, and TR-PBG-3057 (all manufactured by Changzhou Strong Electronic New Materials Co., Ltd.), and TR-PBG-365 (manufactured by Changzhou Strong Electronic New Materials Co., Ltd.) and SPI-04 (manufactured by Sanyang Co., Ltd.) having a fluorene skeleton. In particular, it is preferable that the oxime ester photoinitiator contains a compound having a diphenyl sulfide skeleton or a fluorene skeleton, since the cured product is less likely to be colored by photobleaching. It is also preferable that the oxime ester photoinitiator contains a compound having a carbazole skeleton, since the exposure sensitivity is likely to be increased.
[0115] It is also preferred that the oxime ester photoinitiator contains two or more compounds. In this case, for example, by containing two or more compounds having different exposure sensitivity, the amount of the photoradical polymerization initiator (B) can be reduced while maintaining good exposure sensitivity, so that outgassing from the cured product can be further suppressed.
[0116] The oxime ester compound having photobleachability contains, for example, at least one of the compound represented by the following formula (401) and the compound represented by the following formula (402). Among these, the compound represented by formula (402) has particularly high sensitivity, and therefore is particularly likely to enhance the photocurability of composition (X), and therefore is likely to realize photocurability of composition (X) in the air.
[0117] [ka]
[0118] [ka]
[0119] The acylphosphine oxide compound contains, for example, at least one selected from the group consisting of 2,4,6-trimethylbenzoyl-diphenylphosphine oxide and bis(2,4,6-trimethylbenzoyl)phenylphosphine oxide.
[0120] The photoradical polymerization initiator (B1) may contain a sensitizer as a part of the photoradical polymerization initiator (B1). The sensitizer can promote the radical generation reaction of the photoradical polymerization initiator (B1) to improve the reactivity of the radical polymerization and improve the crosslink density. The sensitizer may contain at least one compound selected from the group consisting of, for example, 9,10-dibutoxyanthracene, 9-hydroxymethylanthracene, thioxanthone, 2-isopropylthioxanthone, 4-isopropylthioxanthone, 2-chlorothioxanthone, 2,4-diethylthioxanthone, anthraquinone, 1,2-dihydroxyanthraquinone, 2-ethylanthraquinone, 1,4-diethoxynaphthalene, p-dimethylaminoacetophenone, p-diethylaminoacetophenone, p-dimethylaminobenzophenone, p-diethylaminobenzophenone, 4,4'-bis(dimethylamino)benzophenone, 4,4'-bis(diethylamino)benzophenone, p-dimethylaminobenzaldehyde, and p-diethylaminobenzaldehyde. Note that the components that the sensitizer may contain are not limited to those mentioned above.
[0121] The content of the sensitizer in the composition (X) is, for example, 0.1 to 5 parts by mass, preferably 0.1 to 3 parts by mass, based on 100 parts by mass of the solid content of the composition (X). The solid content refers to the components excluding volatile components such as the solvent in the composition (X). If the content of the sensitizer is within this range, the composition (X) can be cured in air, and it is not necessary to cure the composition (X) in an inert atmosphere such as a nitrogen atmosphere.
[0122] The composition (X) may contain a polymerization accelerator in addition to the photoradical polymerization initiator (B1). The polymerization accelerator contains, for example, an amine compound such as ethyl p-dimethylaminobenzoate, 2-ethylhexyl p-dimethylaminobenzoate, methyl p-dimethylaminobenzoate, 2-dimethylaminoethyl benzoate, or butoxyethyl p-dimethylaminobenzoate. Note that the components that the polymerization accelerator can contain are not limited to those mentioned above.
[0123] When the photopolymerizable compound (A) contains a cationic polymerizable compound (A2), the cationic polymerizable compound (A2) contains, for example, at least one of a polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W1) and a monofunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W2).
[0124] The polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W1) can contain either one or both of a polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W11) having no siloxane skeleton and a polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W12) having a siloxane skeleton.
[0125] The polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W11) does not have a siloxane skeleton and has two or more cationically polymerizable functional groups per molecule. The number of cationically polymerizable functional groups per molecule of the polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W11) is preferably 2 to 4, and more preferably 2 to 3.
[0126] The cationically polymerizable functional group is, for example, at least one group selected from the group consisting of a cyclic ether group and a vinyl ether group. The cyclic ether group is, for example, at least one of an epoxy group and an oxetane group.
[0127] The polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W11) contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of, for example, polyfunctional alicyclic epoxy compounds, polyfunctional heterocyclic epoxy compounds, polyfunctional oxetane compounds, alkylene glycol diglycidyl ethers, and alkylene glycol monovinyl monoglycidyl ethers.
[0128] The polyfunctional alicyclic epoxy compound contains, for example, either one or both of a compound represented by the following formula (1) and a compound represented by the following formula (20).
[0129] [ka]
[0130] In formula (1), R 1 ~R18 are each independently a hydrogen atom, a halogen atom, or a hydrocarbon group. The number of carbon atoms in the hydrocarbon group is preferably within the range of 1 to 20. Examples of the hydrocarbon group include alkyl groups having 1 to 20 carbon atoms, such as methyl groups, ethyl groups, and propyl groups; alkenyl groups having 2 to 20 carbon atoms, such as vinyl groups and allyl groups; and alkylidene groups having 2 to 20 carbon atoms, such as ethylidene groups and propylidene groups. The hydrocarbon group may contain an oxygen atom or a halogen atom. 1 ~R 18 Each of the is independently preferably a hydrogen atom or a hydrocarbon group having 1 to 20 carbon atoms, more preferably a hydrogen atom or a methyl group, and most preferably a hydrogen atom.
[0131] In formula (1), X is a single bond or a divalent organic group, and the organic group is, for example, -CO-O-CH2-.
[0132] Examples of the compound represented by formula (1) include a compound represented by the following formula (1a) and a compound represented by the following formula (1b).
[0133] [ka]
[0134] [ka]
[0135] [ka]
[0136] In formula (20), R 1 ~R 12are each independently a hydrogen atom, a halogen atom, or a hydrocarbon group having 1 to 20 carbon atoms. The halogen atom is, for example, a fluorine atom, a chlorine atom, a bromine atom, or an iodine atom. The hydrocarbon group having 1 to 20 carbon atoms is, for example, an alkyl group having 1 to 20 carbon atoms such as a methyl group, an ethyl group, or a propyl group; an alkenyl group having 2 to 20 carbon atoms such as a vinyl group or an allyl group; or an alkylidene group having 2 to 20 carbon atoms such as an ethylidene group or a propylidene group. The hydrocarbon group having 1 to 20 carbon atoms may contain an oxygen atom or a halogen atom.
[0137] R 1 ~R 12 Each of the is independently preferably a hydrogen atom or a hydrocarbon group having 1 to 20 carbon atoms, more preferably a hydrogen atom or a methyl group, and most preferably a hydrogen atom.
[0138] An example of the compound represented by formula (20) includes the tetrahydroindene diepoxide represented by formula (20a) below.
[0139] [ka]
[0140] The polyfunctional heterocyclic epoxy compound contains, for example, a trifunctional epoxy compound as shown in the following formula (2).
[0141] [ka]
[0142] The polyfunctional oxetane compound contains, for example, a bifunctional oxetane compound as shown in the following formula (3).
[0143] [ka]
[0144] The alkylene glycol diglycidyl ether contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of compounds represented by the following formulas (4) to (7).
[0145] [ka]
[0146] [ka]
[0147] [ka]
[0148] [ka]
[0149] The alkylene glycol monovinyl monoglycidyl ether contains, for example, a compound represented by the following formula (8).
[0150] [ka]
[0151] More specifically, the polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W11) may contain at least one component selected from the group consisting of, for example, CELLOXIDE 2021P and CELLOXIDE 8010 manufactured by Daicel, TEPIC-VL manufactured by Nissan Chemical, OXT-221 manufactured by Toagosei, and 1,3-PD-DEP, 1,4-BG-DEP, 1,6-HD-DEP, NPG-DEP, and butylene glycol monovinyl monoglycidyl ether manufactured by Yokkaichi Chemical.
[0152] It is also preferred that the polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W11) contains a polyfunctional alicyclic epoxy compound, in which case the composition (X) can have particularly high cationic polymerization reactivity.
[0153] The polyfunctional alicyclic epoxy compound preferably contains either one or both of the compound represented by formula (1) and the compound represented by formula (20). In this case, the composition (X) can have higher cationic polymerization reactivity.
[0154] When the polyfunctional alicyclic epoxy compound contains a compound represented by formula (1), the compound represented by formula (1) preferably contains a compound represented by formula (1a). In this case, the composition (X) can have a higher cationic polymerization reactivity and a particularly low viscosity.
[0155] In addition, since the compound represented by formula (20) has a low viscosity, the composition (X) can have good photocurability and a particularly low viscosity when the composition (X) contains the compound represented by formula (20). Furthermore, the compound represented by formula (20) has a low viscosity but is not easily volatilized. Therefore, even if the composition (X) contains the compound represented by formula (20), the composition (X) is not easily changed in composition due to the volatilization of the compound represented by formula (20). Therefore, the composition (X) can have a low viscosity without impairing storage stability by containing the compound represented by formula (20).
[0156] The compound represented by formula (20) can be synthesized, for example, by oxidizing a cyclic olefin compound having a tetrahydroindene skeleton with an oxidizing agent.
[0157] The compound represented by formula (20) may contain four stereoisomers based on the stereoconfiguration of the two epoxy rings. The compound represented by formula (20) may contain any of the four stereoisomers. That is, the compound represented by formula (20) may contain at least one component selected from the group consisting of the four stereoisomers. The percentage of the total amount of the exo-endo isomer and the endo-endo isomer among the four stereoisomers in the compound represented by formula (20) is preferably 10% by mass or less, more preferably 5% by mass or less, based on the total amount of the epoxy compound (A1). In this case, the heat resistance of the cured product can be improved. The percentage of a specific stereoisomer in the compound represented by formula (20) can be determined based on the peak area ratio appearing in a chromatogram obtained by gas chromatography.
[0158] In order to reduce the amount of exo-endo isomer and endo-endo isomer in the compound represented by formula (20), an appropriate method can be applied, such as a method of subjecting the compound represented by formula (20) to precision distillation or a method of applying column chromatography using silica gel or the like as a packing material.
[0159] When the composition (X) contains a polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W11), the percentage of the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W11) relative to the total amount of the resin components is preferably 5% by mass or more and 95% by mass or less. The resin components refer to compounds having cationic polymerizability in the composition (X), and include the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W1) and the monofunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W2). If the percentage of the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W11) is 5% by mass or more, the composition (X) can have particularly excellent reactivity during the photocationic polymerization reaction, and the cured product can have high strength (hardness). If the percentage of the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W11) is 95% by mass or less, when the composition (X) contains a moisture absorbent (E), the moisture absorbent (E) can be particularly easily dispersed uniformly in the composition (X). The percentage of the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W11) is more preferably 12% by mass or more, even more preferably 15% by mass or more, even more preferably 20% by mass or more, and particularly preferably 25% by mass or more. The percentage of the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W11) is more preferably 85% by mass or less, even more preferably 60% by mass or less. For example, the percentage of the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W11) is preferably within the range of 20 to 60% by mass.
[0160] When the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W11) contains a polyfunctional alicyclic epoxy compound, the polyfunctional alicyclic epoxy compound may be a part or the whole of the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W11). The percentage of the polyfunctional alicyclic epoxy compound to the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W11) is preferably 15% by mass or more and 100% by mass or less. When this percentage is 15% by mass or more, the polyfunctional alicyclic epoxy compound can particularly contribute to improving the photocurability of the composition (X).
[0161] The polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W12) has a siloxane skeleton and two or more cationic polymerizable functional groups per molecule. The number of cationic polymerizable functional groups per molecule of the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W12) is preferably 2 to 6, more preferably 2 to 4. The polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W12) can contribute to improving the cationic polymerization reactivity of the composition (X) and can also contribute to improving the heat discoloration resistance of the cured product and the wavelength conversion member. The polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W12) can also contribute to lowering the elastic modulus of the cured product and the wavelength conversion member. When the composition (X) contains a moisture absorbent, the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W12) can also contribute to improving the dispersibility of the moisture absorbent in the composition (X) and the cured product.
[0162] The polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W12) is preferably a liquid at 25° C. In particular, the viscosity of the polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W12) at 25° C. is preferably within the range of 10 to 300 mPa s. In this case, an increase in the viscosity of the composition (X) can be suppressed.
[0163] The cationically polymerizable functional group contained in the polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W12) is, for example, at least one group selected from the group consisting of an epoxy group, an oxetane group, and a vinyl ether group.
[0164] The siloxane skeleton of the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W12) may be linear, branched, or cyclic. The number of Si atoms in the siloxane skeleton is preferably within the range of 2 to 14. In this case, the composition (X) can have a particularly low viscosity. The number of Si atoms is more preferably within the range of 2 to 10, even more preferably within the range of 2 to 7, and particularly preferably within the range of 3 to 6.
[0165] The polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W12) contains, for example, at least one of a compound represented by formula (10) and a compound represented by formula (11).
[0166] [ka]
[0167] [ka]
[0168] In each of formulas (10) and (11), R is a single bond or a divalent organic group, and is preferably an alkylene group. Y is a siloxane skeleton, which may be linear, branched, or cyclic, and the number of Si atoms is preferably within a range of 2 to 14, more preferably within a range of 2 to 10, even more preferably within a range of 2 to 7, and particularly preferably within a range of 3 to 6. n is an integer of 2 or more, and is preferably within a range of 2 to 4.
[0169] More specifically, for example, the polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W12) contains a compound represented by the following formula (10a).
[0170] [ka]
[0171] R in formula (10a) is a single bond or a divalent organic group, and is preferably an alkylene group having 1 to 4 carbon atoms. n in formula (10a) is an integer of 0 or more. n is preferably within the range of 0 to 12, more preferably within the range of 0 to 8, even more preferably within the range of 0 to 5, and particularly preferably within the range of 1 to 4.
[0172] The compound represented by formula (10a) preferably contains a compound represented by formula (30) described below. That is, the polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W12) preferably contains a compound represented by formula (30) below.
[0173] More specifically, the polyfunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W12) preferably contains at least one component selected from the group consisting of product numbers X-40-2669, X-40-2670, X-40-2715, X-40-2732, X-22-169AS, X-22-169B, X-22-2046, X-22-343, X-22-163, and X-22-163B manufactured by Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.
[0174] The polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W12) preferably has an alicyclic epoxy structure, and it is particularly preferred that the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W12) contains a compound represented by formula (10a). The compound represented by formula (10a) can particularly contribute to improving the cationic polymerization reactivity and lowering the viscosity of the composition (X), and can also particularly contribute to improving the heat discoloration resistance and lowering the elastic modulus of the cured product and wavelength conversion member. When the composition (X) contains a moisture absorbent (E), it can also particularly contribute to improving the dispersibility of the moisture absorbent (E) in the composition (X).
[0175] When the composition (X) contains a polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W12), the percentage of the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W12) relative to the total amount of the resin components is preferably 5% by mass or more and 95% by mass or less. In this case, when the composition (X) contains a moisture absorbent (E), the dispersibility of the moisture absorbent (E) in the composition (X) and in the cured product is particularly improved, and the composition (X) can have a particularly high photocationic polymerization reactivity.
[0176] The monofunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W2) has only one cationically polymerizable functional group per molecule. The cationically polymerizable functional group is, for example, at least one group selected from the group consisting of an epoxy group, an oxetane group, and a vinyl ether group.
[0177] The viscosity of the monofunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W2) at 25°C is preferably 8 mPa·s or less. In this case, even if the composition (X) does not contain a solvent, the monofunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W2) can reduce the viscosity of the composition (X). In particular, the viscosity of the monofunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W2) at 25°C is preferably within the range of 0.1 to 8 mPa·s.
[0178] The monofunctional cationically polymerizable compound (W2) may contain, for example, at least one compound selected from the group consisting of the compounds represented by the following formulas (12) to (17) and limonene oxide.
[0179] [ka]
[0180] [ka]
[0181] [ka]
[0182] [ka]
[0183] [ka]
[0184] [ka]
[0185] The percentage of the monofunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W2) relative to the total amount of the resin components is preferably 5% by mass or more and 50% by mass or less. If the percentage of the monofunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W2) is 5% by mass or more, the viscosity of the composition (X) can be particularly reduced. If the percentage of the monofunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W2) is 50% by mass or less, the composition (X) can have particularly excellent reactivity during the photocationic polymerization reaction, and the cured product can have high strength (hardness). The percentage of this monofunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W2) is more preferably 10% by mass or more, and even more preferably 15% by mass or more. The percentage of this monofunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W2) is more preferably 40% by mass or less, even more preferably 35% by mass or less, and particularly preferably 30% by mass or less. If the percentage of the monofunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W2) is particularly 35% by mass or less, the amount of volatilization of the components in the composition (X) during storage of the composition (X) can be effectively reduced, and therefore the properties of the composition (X) are less likely to be impaired even if the composition (X) is stored for a long period of time. Furthermore, the occurrence of tack in the cured product can be particularly suppressed. For example, it is preferable that the percentage of the monofunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W2) is within the range of 10 to 35% by mass.
[0186] In particular, when the composition (X) contains a polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W11) and a polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W12), the percentage of the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W11) is preferably 30% by mass or more and 60% by mass or less, the percentage of the polyfunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W12) is preferably 15% by mass or more and 30% by mass or less, and the percentage of the monofunctional cationic polymerizable compound (W2) is preferably 15% by mass or more and 40% by mass or less, based on the total amount of the resin components. In this case, the composition (X) can achieve a good balance of good storage stability, low viscosity, and good cationic polymerization reactivity, and further achieve a good balance of excellent transparency, excellent hygroscopicity, and high refractive index of the cured product.
[0187] When the cationically polymerizable compound (A2) contains a compound represented by formula (3) and a compound represented by formula (16), by adjusting the ratio of the two, it is possible to appropriately adjust the ease of progress of the curing reaction when preparing a photocured product from the composition (X), while achieving a low viscosity and improved storage stability of the composition (X).
[0188] The amount of the compound represented by formula (16) is appropriately adjusted so that the composition (X) has the above-mentioned properties. For example, the amount of the compound represented by formula (16) is preferably 10 mass% or more and 40 mass% or less based on the total amount of the resin components.
[0189] The cationically polymerizable compound (A2) preferably contains a compound (f1) represented by the following formula (30) (hereinafter also referred to as aromatic epoxy compound (f1)).
[0190] [ka]
[0191] In formula (30), X is at least one selected from the group consisting of halogen, H, a hydrocarbon group, and an alkylene glycol group, and when there are multiple Xs in one molecule, they may be the same or different from each other. The hydrocarbon group is, for example, an alkyl group or an aryl group. When X is a hydrocarbon group, the carbon number of X is, for example, in the range of 1 to 10. R is a single bond or a divalent organic group. When R is a divalent organic group, the divalent organic group is, for example, an alkylene group, an oxyalkylene group, a carbonyloxyalkylene group (for example, -CO-O-CH2-), or a -C(Ph)2-O-CH2- group. Y is H or a monovalent organic group. When Y is a monovalent organic group, the monovalent organic group is, for example, an alkyl group or an aryl group.
[0192] When the cationic polymerizable compound (A2) contains an aromatic epoxy compound (f1), the aromatic epoxy compound (f1) has a low viscosity, so that the aromatic epoxy compound (f1) tends to lower the viscosity of the composition (X). In addition, the aromatic epoxy compound (f1) is not easily volatilized, so that even if the composition (X) is stored, the composition (X) is not easily changed in composition due to the volatilization of the aromatic epoxy compound (f1). Therefore, the aromatic epoxy compound (f1) tends to increase the storage stability of the composition (X). In addition, the aromatic epoxy compound (f1) has high reactivity, so that unreacted components are not easily left in the cured product, so that outgassing is not easily generated from the cured product. Furthermore, the aromatic epoxy compound (f1) tends to increase the glass transition temperature of the cured product, so that the heat resistance of the cured product is easily increased.
[0193] Furthermore, the aromatic epoxy compound (f1) is less likely to produce defective droplets called satellites when the composition (X) is discharged by an inkjet method.
[0194] R in formula (30) is preferably a single bond or an alkylene group. When n in formula (30) is 2 or 3, at least one of the multiple R in formula (30) is preferably a single bond or an alkylene group. In these cases, the reactivity of the aromatic epoxy compound (f1) tends to be high, and therefore the curability of the composition (X) tends to be high when the composition (X) is irradiated with ultraviolet light.
[0195] The aromatic epoxy compound (f1) preferably contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of the compounds represented by the following formulas (301) to (318).
[0196] [ka]
[0197] In particular, it is preferred that the aromatic epoxy compound (f1) contains at least one component selected from the group consisting of the compounds represented by the formulas (301) to (305), (312), (314), and (318). These compounds tend to have high reactivity because at least one epoxy group (oxirane) in the compound is bonded to a benzene ring via a single bond or an alkylene group, and therefore tend to enhance the curability of the composition (X).
[0198] The percentage of the aromatic epoxy compound (f1) relative to the total amount of the cationic polymerizable compound (A2) is preferably 5% by mass or more. In this case, the above-mentioned effect of the aromatic epoxy compound (f1) is particularly easily obtained. This percentage is also preferably 95% by mass or less. In this case, the storage stability of the composition (X) is easily improved. This percentage is more preferably 10% by mass or more and 90% by mass or less, and even more preferably 20% by mass or more and 85% by mass or less.
[0199] The cationically polymerizable compound (A2) may contain a compound (f2) having an oxyalkylene skeleton. The oxyalkylene skeleton is a linear skeleton consisting of one or more linear oxyalkylene units.
[0200] When the cationic polymerizable compound (A2) contains the compound (f2), the compound (f2) has a low viscosity, and therefore the compound (f2) tends to lower the viscosity of the composition (X). In addition, the compound (f2) is not easily volatilized, and therefore, even if the composition (X) is stored, the composition (X) is not easily changed in composition due to the volatilization of the aromatic epoxy compound (f1). Therefore, the compound (f2) tends to increase the storage stability of the composition (X).
[0201] In addition, the compound (f2) is less likely to produce defective droplets called satellites when the composition (X) is discharged by the inkjet method. Furthermore, the compound (f2) can make it difficult for satellites to be produced even if the speed of the droplets discharged by the inkjet method is increased. Therefore, although it depends on the inkjet conditions, it is possible to make the discharge speed of the droplets by the inkjet method 4 m / s or more without producing satellites, for example. If the droplet speed can be increased, the trajectory of the droplets is less susceptible to disturbances, so that the dimensional accuracy of the cured product produced from the composition (X) can be improved. Furthermore, as described above, the compound (f2) can increase the storage stability of the composition (X), so that the characteristic of the composition (X) of being less likely to produce satellites is easily maintained even if the composition (X) is stored for a long period of time.
[0202] It is particularly preferable that the oxyalkylene skeleton contains a structure of "-CCO-", that is, an oxymethylene unit. In this case, satellites are particularly unlikely to be generated, and even if the driving frequency is changed when discharging the composition (X) by an inkjet method, satellites are unlikely to be generated. In addition, the compound (f2) is less likely to volatilize and is more likely to have a lower viscosity, and further, the affinity (wettability) of the composition (X) to inorganic materials is likely to be increased.
[0203] The number of oxyalkylene units in the oxyalkylene skeleton of compound (f2) is preferably 1 to 8. In this case, compound (f2) tends to have a lower viscosity, so that satellites are particularly unlikely to be generated, and the crosslink density of the cured product tends to be high, so that the glass transition temperature of the cured product tends to be particularly high. The number of oxyalkylene units is more preferably 1 to 6, and even more preferably 1 to 4.
[0204] In addition, the oxyalkylene unit in the oxyalkylene skeleton of the compound (f2) may have a substituent other than hydrogen. For example, the oxymethylene unit contained in the oxyalkylene skeleton may have a structure of "-CH(CH3)-CH2-O-".
[0205] The percentage of the compound (f2) is preferably 10% by mass or more relative to the cationic polymerizable compound (A2). In this case, the inkjet property is good, and the wettability to the substrate is improved. It is also preferable that this percentage is 70% by mass or less. In this case, the glass transition temperature can be sufficiently increased. This percentage is more preferably 15% by mass or more and 60% by mass or less, and even more preferably 20% by mass or more and 50% by mass or less.
[0206] The compound (f2) contains, for example, at least one compound selected from a compound (f21) having an oxyalkylene skeleton and an epoxy group, and a compound (f22) having an oxyalkylene group and an oxetane group.
[0207] Compound (f21) contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of, for example, the compound represented by the above formula (1b), the compound represented by formula (4), the compound represented by formula (5), the compound represented by formula (6), the compound represented by formula (7), the compound represented by formula (8), the compound represented by formula (13), the compound represented by formula (14), etc. Note that the components that compound (f21) can contain are not limited to the above.
[0208] Compound (f22) contains at least one compound selected from the group consisting of compounds represented by the above formula (3), compounds represented by formula (12), compounds represented by formula (16), and compounds represented by formula (17). Note that the components that compound (f22) can contain are not limited to the above.
[0209] When the composition (X) contains the cationic polymerizable compound (A2), the composition (X) preferably further contains a sensitizer. In this case, the composition (X) can have particularly high cationic polymerization reactivity. The sensitizer contains, for example, either one or both of 9,10-dibutoxyanthracene and 9,10-diethoxyanthracene. The percentage of the sensitizer relative to the cationic polymerizable compound (A2) is preferably in the range of more than 0 mass% and 1 mass% or less. In this case, the sensitizer is unlikely to inhibit the transparency of the cured product, and therefore the cured product can have good transparency.
[0210] When the composition (X) contains a cationic polymerizable compound (A2), the photopolymerization initiator (B) preferably contains a cationic photopolymerization initiator (B2). The cationic photopolymerization initiator (B2) is not particularly limited as long as it is a catalyst that generates a protonic acid or a Lewis acid upon irradiation with light. The cationic photopolymerization initiator (B2) can contain at least one of an ionic photoacid generating cationic curing catalyst and a nonionic photoacid generating cationic curing catalyst.
[0211] The ionic photoacid generating cationic curing catalyst may contain at least one of onium salts and organometallic complexes. Examples of onium salts include aromatic diazonium salts, aromatic halonium salts, and aromatic sulfonium salts. Examples of organometallic complexes include iron-arene complexes, titanocene complexes, and arylsilanol-aluminum complexes. The ionic photoacid generating cationic curing catalyst may contain at least one of these components.
[0212] The nonionic photoacid generating cationic curing catalyst may contain at least one component selected from the group consisting of nitrobenzyl ester, sulfonic acid derivative, phosphoric acid ester, phenolsulfonic acid ester, diazonaphthoquinone, and N-hydroxyimide phosphonate. However, the components that the nonionic photoacid generating cationic curing catalyst may contain are not limited to the above.
[0213] More specific examples of compounds that can contain the photocationic polymerization initiator (B2) include Midori Chemical's DPI series (105, 106, 109, 201, etc.), BI-105, MPI series (103, 105, 106, 109, etc.), BBI series (101, 102, 103, 105, 106, 109, 110, 200, 210, 300, 301, etc.), and TSP series. Series (102, 103, 105, 106, 109, 200, 300, 1000, etc.), HDS-109, MDS series (103, 105, 109, 203, 205, 209, etc.), BDS-109, MNPS-109, DTS series (102, 103, 105, 200, etc.), NDS series (103, 105, 155, 165, etc.), DAM series (1 01, 102, 103, 105, 201, etc.), SI series (105, 106, etc.), PI-106, NDI series (105, 106, 109, 1001, 1004, etc.), PAI series (01, 101, 106, 1001, 1002, 1003, 1004, etc.), MBZ-101, PYR-100, NB series (101, 201, etc.), NAI series Series (100, 1002, 1003, 1004, 101, 105, 106, 109, etc.), TAZ series (100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 107, 108, 109, 110, 113, 114, 118, 122, 123, 203, 204, etc.), NBC-101, ANC-101, TPS-Acetate, DTS-Acetate, Di-Boc Bisphinol A, tert-Butyl lithocholate, tert-Butyl deoxycholate, tert-Butyl cholate, BX, BC-2, MPI-103, BDS-105, TPS-103, NAT-103, BMS-105, and TMS-105; Cyracure UVI-6970, Cyracure UVI-6974, Cyracure UVI-6990, and Cyracure UVI-950 manufactured by Union Carbide Corporation, USA; Irgacure 250, Irgacure 261 and Irgacure 264 from BASF; Ciba-Geigy CG-24-61; ADEKA Optomer SP-150, ADEKA Optomer SP-151, ADEKA Optomer SP-170 and ADEKA Optomer SP-171 manufactured by ADEKA Corporation; DAICAT II manufactured by Daicel Corporation; UVAC1590 and UVAC1591 manufactured by Daicel-Cytec Co., Ltd.; CI-2064, CI-2639, CI-2624, CI-2481, CI-2734, CI-2855, CI-2823, CI-2758, and CIT-1682 manufactured by Nippon Soda Co., Ltd.; PI-2074, tetrakis(pentafluorophenyl)borate toluylcumyl iodonium salt, from Rhodia; 3M FFC509; CD-1010, CD-1011 and CD-1012 manufactured by Sartomer, USA; CPI-100P, CPI-101A, CPI-110P, CPI-110A and CPI-210S manufactured by San-Apro Ltd.; and UVI-6992 and UVI-6976 manufactured by The Dow Chemical Company are included. The photocationic polymerization initiator (B2) may contain at least one compound selected from the group consisting of these compounds.
[0214] The percentage of the photocationic polymerization initiator (B2) relative to the cationic polymerizable compound (A2) is preferably 1% by mass or more and 4% by mass or less. When this percentage is 1% by mass or more, the composition (X) can have particularly good cationic polymerization reactivity. When this percentage is 4% by mass or less, the composition (X) can have good storage stability, and since it does not contain an excessive amount of the photocationic polymerization initiator (B2), it is possible to reduce the production cost.
[0215] The composition (X) may contain a dispersant (E). The dispersant (E) can improve the dispersibility of the phosphor (C) in the composition (X). Therefore, the dispersant (E) can prevent the increase in viscosity and the decrease in storage stability of the composition (X) caused by the phosphor (C) from occurring.
[0216] The dispersant (E) is a surfactant that can be adsorbed to particles. The dispersant (E) has an adsorption group (generally called an anchor) that can be adsorbed to particles, and a molecular skeleton (generally called a tail) that adheres to the particles by the adsorption of the adsorption group to the particles. The dispersant (E) contains at least one component selected from the group consisting of, for example, an acrylic dispersant whose tail is an acrylic molecular chain, a urethane dispersant whose tail is a urethane molecular chain, and a polyester dispersant whose tail is a polyester molecular chain. The adsorption group includes at least one of, for example, a basic polar functional group and an acidic polar functional group. The basic polar functional group includes at least one group selected from the group consisting of, for example, an amino group, an imino group, an amide group, an imide group, and a nitrogen-containing heterocyclic group. The acidic polar functional group includes at least one group selected from the group consisting of, for example, a carboxyl group and a phosphate group. The dispersant (E) may contain at least one compound selected from the group consisting of, for example, the Solsperse series manufactured by Nippon Louvre Resol Co., Ltd., the DISPERBYK series manufactured by BYK-Chemie Japan Co., Ltd., and the AJISPER series manufactured by Ajinomoto Fine-Techno Co., Ltd. Note that the components that the dispersant (E) may contain are not limited to those mentioned above.
[0217] The amount of dispersant (E) per 100 parts by mass of phosphor (C) is preferably 5 parts by mass or more and 60 parts by mass or less. When the amount of dispersant (E) is 5 parts by mass or more, the function of dispersant (E) can be effectively expressed, and when the amount is 60 parts by mass or less, free molecules of dispersant (E) in color resist 1 can be prevented from impairing the adhesion between color resist 1 and the member made of inorganic material. In addition, the amount of dispersant (D) is more preferably 15 parts by mass or more, more preferably 50 parts by mass or less, even more preferably 40 parts by mass or less, and particularly preferably 30 parts by mass or less.
[0218] The dispersant (D) is mixed into the composition (X) as necessary. In cases where the phosphor (C) has been subjected to a surface treatment to improve dispersibility, the phosphor (C) may be well dispersed in the composition (X) even if the composition (X) does not contain the dispersant (E).
[0219] As described above, in this embodiment, it is preferable that the composition (X) does not contain a solvent or the content of the solvent is 1 mass% or less. Therefore, outgassing is unlikely to occur from the composition (X) and the cured product. In addition, the storage stability of the composition (X) is further improved.
[0220] Composition (X) can be prepared by mixing the above-mentioned components. Composition (X) is preferably liquid at 25°C.
[0221] The composition (X) may further contain a moisture absorbent (F). When the composition (X) contains the moisture absorbent (F), even if the cured product of the composition (X) and the color resist 1 are exposed to moisture, the moisture absorbent (F) absorbs the moisture, so that the quantum dot phosphor (C1) in the cured product and the color resist 1 is less likely to deteriorate. The average particle size of the moisture absorbent (F) is preferably 200 nm or less. In this case, the cured product can have high transparency.
[0222] The moisture absorbent (F) is preferably an inorganic particle having moisture absorbing properties, and preferably contains at least one component selected from the group consisting of zeolite particles, silica gel particles, calcium chloride particles, and titanium oxide nanotube particles. However, the components that the moisture absorbent (F) can contain are not limited to the above. It is particularly preferable that the moisture absorbent (F) contains zeolite particles.
[0223] Zeolite particles having an average particle size of 200 nm or less can be produced, for example, by pulverizing general industrial zeolite. In producing the zeolite particles, the zeolite may be pulverized and then crystallized by hydrothermal synthesis or the like, in which case the zeolite particles can have particularly high hygroscopicity. Examples of the method for producing such zeolite particles are disclosed in JP 2016-69266 A, JP 2013-049602 A, and the like.
[0224] The zeolite particles preferably contain sodium ions, and therefore the zeolite particles are preferably produced using zeolite containing sodium ions as a raw material. It is more preferable to use at least one type of zeolite selected from the group consisting of A-type zeolite, X-type zeolite, and Y-type zeolite as a raw material among the zeolites containing sodium ions. It is particularly preferable to produce the zeolite particles using 4A-type zeolite as a raw material among the A-type zeolites. In these cases, the zeolite particles have a crystal structure suitable for adsorbing moisture.
[0225] The average particle size of the moisture absorbent (F) is preferably 10 nm or more and 200 nm or less. If the average particle size is 200 nm or less, the cured product can have particularly high transparency. If the average particle size is 10 nm or more, the moisture absorbent (F) can maintain good moisture absorption. The average particle size is the median diameter calculated from the measurement results by dynamic light scattering method, that is, the cumulative 50% diameter (D50). The Nanotrac Wave series from Microtrack Bell Co., Ltd. can be used as a measuring device.
[0226] The average particle size of the moisture absorbent (F) is preferably 150 nm or less, more preferably 100 nm or less, and particularly preferably 70 nm or less. The average particle size of the moisture absorbent (F) is preferably 20 nm or more, and more preferably 50 nm or more. In this case, the cured product can have particularly good transparency and moisture absorption.
[0227] The cumulative 90% diameter (D90) of the moisture absorbent (F) is preferably 300 nm or less, and more preferably 100 nm or less, in which case the cured product can have particularly high transparency.
[0228] When the composition (X) contains the moisture absorbent (F), the ratio of the moisture absorbent (F) to the total amount of the composition (X) is preferably 1% by mass or more and 20% by mass or less. If the ratio of the moisture absorbent (F) is 1% by mass or more, the cured product can have particularly high moisture absorption. If the ratio of the moisture absorbent (F) is 20% by mass or less, the viscosity of the composition (X) can be particularly reduced, and the composition (X) can have a sufficiently low viscosity to be applicable by the inkjet method. The ratio of the moisture absorbent (F) is more preferably 3% by mass or more, and particularly preferably 5% by mass or more. The ratio of the moisture absorbent (F) is more preferably 15% by mass or less, and particularly preferably 13% by mass or less.
[0229] A color resist 1 made from the composition (X), a color filter 2 including the color resist 1, and a light emitting device 11 including the color filter 2 will be described.
[0230] The color filter 2 includes, for example, a supporting substrate 4, a color resist 1 supported on the supporting substrate 4, and a protective layer 5 covering the color resist 1 (see FIGS. 1A and 1B).
[0231] The color resist 1 can be produced by molding the composition (X) by the inkjet method and then curing the composition (X) by irradiating it with ultraviolet light.
[0232] When molding composition (X) by the inkjet method, if composition (X) has a sufficiently low viscosity at room temperature, for example, if the viscosity at 25°C is 30 mPa s or less, particularly 15 mPa s or less, composition (X) can be molded by coating it by the inkjet method without heating.
[0233] When composition (X) has the property of being reduced in viscosity by heating, composition (X) may be heated and then applied and molded by an inkjet method. When composition (X) has a viscosity of 30 mPa·s or less, particularly 15 mPa·s or less at 40°C, composition (X) can be reduced in viscosity by simply heating it slightly, and this reduced-viscosity composition (X) can be discharged by an inkjet method. The heating temperature for composition (X) is, for example, 20°C or higher and 50°C or lower.
[0234] In addition, when the phosphor (C) in the composition (X) absorbs ultraviolet light during curing of the composition (X), it is preferable to select the wavelength of the ultraviolet light irradiated to the composition (X) so as to prevent a decrease in reaction efficiency due to the absorption of ultraviolet light by the phosphor (C). For example, when a green quantum dot phosphor made of CdSe / ZnS core-shell type semiconductor particles is used, it is preferable that the wavelength of the ultraviolet light irradiated to the composition (X) is 395 nm or more.
[0235] More specifically, for example, a transparent support substrate 4 is first prepared. The support substrate 4 is made of, for example, a transparent resin or glass. Partition walls 3 are formed on one surface of the support substrate 4. The partition walls 3 are made of, for example, a polyimide resin. As a result, a plurality of recesses 14 separated by the partition walls 3 are formed on the support substrate 4. Next, the composition (X) is ejected into the recesses 14 by an inkjet method. Subsequently, the composition (X) in the recesses 14 is cured by irradiating it with ultraviolet light, and the color resist 1 is produced.
[0236] Next, a protective layer 5 is prepared so as to cover the color resist 1. The protective layer 5 includes, for example, a layer made of a resin (referred to as a resin layer). The protective layer 5 may include a layer made of an inorganic material (referred to as an inorganic layer). The inorganic layer is made of, for example, silicon nitride or silicon oxide. The protective layer 5 may include either a resin layer or an inorganic layer, or may include both. When the protective layer 5 includes both a resin layer and an inorganic layer, the protective layer 5 may include a plurality of resin layers or may include a plurality of inorganic layers. When the protective layer 5 includes a resin layer and an inorganic layer, the adjacent resin layers and inorganic layers are aligned in the direction in which the color resist 1 and the protective layer 5 are aligned. For example, the protective layer 5 may include two inorganic layers and one resin layer, and the inorganic layer, the resin layer, and the inorganic layer may be aligned in this order. The protective layer 5 may include one inorganic layer and two resin layers, and the resin layer, the inorganic layer, and the resin layer may be aligned in this order. The thickness of the protective layer 5 is, for example, not less than 0.1 μm and not more than 2 μm.
[0237] When the protective layer 5 includes an inorganic layer, the inorganic layer can be produced by a deposition method such as a plasma CVD method. In this case, the color resist 1 is exposed under vacuum or reduced pressure, but as described above, in this embodiment, outgassing from the color resist 1 can be suppressed under vacuum or reduced pressure. Therefore, even if the color resist 1 is exposed under vacuum or reduced pressure in the manufacturing process of the color filter 2, voids due to outgassing can be suppressed in the color filter 2.
[0238] It is preferable that the process of producing the color resist 1 from the composition (X) does not include a drying process of drying the composition (X) between molding and curing the composition (X). The drying process of drying the composition (X) refers to removing at least a part of the solvent in the composition (X). In this case, since it is not necessary to dry the composition (X), the efficiency of producing the color resist 1 can be improved. In particular, if the composition (X) does not contain a solvent or the content of the solvent is 1 mass% or less, it is possible to make it difficult for the color resist 1 to generate outgassing, even if the composition (X) is not dried.
[0239] When the composition (X) contains 1% by mass or less of a solvent, the process of preparing the color resist 1 from the composition (X) may, if necessary, include a drying process of drying the composition (X). In this case, particularly when the content of the solvent in the composition (X) is 1% by mass or less, it is easy to realize at least one of a reduction in the heating temperature and the heating time of the composition (X) when drying the composition (X). For example, the heating temperature can be 120°C or less, less than 100°C, or less than 50°C. Drying the composition (X) can further reduce the generation of outgas from the color resist 1.
[0240] When the manufacturing method of the color filter 2 includes preparing the color resist 1 and preparing the protective layer 5, it is preferable that this manufacturing method does not include a drying step of drying the color resist 1 between preparing the color resist 1 from the composition (X) and preparing the protective layer 5. In this case, since it is not necessary to dry the color resist 1, it is possible to improve the manufacturing efficiency of the color filter 2. In addition, in this embodiment, since the composition (X) does not contain a solvent or the solvent content is 1 mass % or less, it is possible to make it difficult for the color resist 1 to generate outgassing even if the color resist 1 is not dried.
[0241] When the composition (X) contains 1% by mass or less of a solvent, the method for producing the color filter 2 may, if necessary, include a drying step of drying the color resist 1 between the preparation of the color resist 1 from the composition (X) and the preparation of the protective layer 5. In this case, since the content of the solvent in the composition (X) is 1% by mass or less, it is easy to realize at least one of a reduction in the heating temperature and the heating time of the color resist 1 when drying the color resist 1. For example, the heating temperature can be 120°C or less, less than 100°C, or less than 50°C. By drying the color resist 1, it is possible to further reduce the generation of outgas from the color resist 1.
[0242] It is particularly preferable that the manufacturing method of the color filter 2 does not include either a drying step of drying the composition (X) or a drying step of drying the color resist 1 between forming the composition (X) and producing the protective layer 5. However, when the composition (X) contains 1 mass % or less of a solvent, the manufacturing method of the color filter 2 may, if necessary, include a drying step of drying at least one of the composition (X) and the color resist 1. In this case, as described above, it is easy to achieve at least one of a reduction in the heating temperature for drying and a shortening of the heating time.
[0243] The drying step of drying the composition (X) may include heating the composition (X) under a reduced pressure atmosphere or under vacuum. The drying step of drying the color resist 1 may include heating the color resist 1 under a reduced pressure atmosphere or under vacuum. In these cases, the heating temperature, for example, may be can be 120°C or less, can be less than 100°C, or can be less than 50°C.
[0244] Note that heating the color resist 1 after it has been produced for purposes other than drying the color resist 1 is not included in the drying process for drying the color resist 1. For example, heating the color resist 1 in a chamber under vacuum or reduced pressure in order to produce the above-mentioned inorganic layer on top of the color resist 1 by a deposition method such as a plasma CVD method is not included in the drying process.
[0245] Next, a description will be given of a light emitting device 11 including a color filter 2. The light emitting device 11 includes, for example, a color filter 2 including a color resist 1, and a light source that irradiates light onto the color filter 2. The light emitting device 11 may be a display device that visually displays information such as an image by using light.
[0246] 1A is a display device, more specifically, a liquid crystal display device 12. The liquid crystal display device 12 includes a backlight unit 7 including a light source, a liquid crystal panel 6, and a color filter 2, which are stacked in this order. The light source in the backlight unit 7 is, for example, a cold cathode fluorescent lamp or a light emitting diode.
[0247] The color resist 1 of the color filter 2 in this liquid crystal display device 12 includes, for example, a color resist 1r that emits red fluorescence (hereinafter, also referred to as red color resist 1r), a color resist 1g that emits green fluorescence (hereinafter, also referred to as green color resist 1g), and a resist 1b that does not emit fluorescence (hereinafter, also referred to as transparent resist 1b). In this case, if the light source emits blue light, a full-color display using the three primary colors is possible. The red color resist 1r and the composition (X) for preparing it contain a quantum dot phosphor (C1) that emits red fluorescence. The green color resist 1g and the composition (X) for preparing it contain a quantum dot phosphor (C1) that emits green fluorescence. The composition for preparing the transparent resist 1b may be any composition that can produce a transparent cured product, and may have a composition obtained by removing the phosphor (C) from the composition (X), for example.
[0248] The color of the fluorescence emitted by the color resist 1 in the color filter 2 and the color of the fluorescence emitted by the quantum dot phosphor (C1) are not limited to the above. For example, when the light source emits white light, the color resist 1 may contain a color resist that emits blue fluorescence (hereinafter, also referred to as blue color resist) instead of the transparent resist 1b. The blue color resist and the composition (X) for preparing the same contain the quantum dot phosphor (C1) that emits blue fluorescence. In this case, full color display using the three primary colors is also possible.
[0249] When manufacturing the liquid crystal display device 12, the color filter 2 may be produced first, and then the color filter 2 may be laminated on the liquid crystal panel 6. The color filter 2 may be produced by laminating the support substrate 4 on the liquid crystal panel 6, and then producing the partition walls 3, color resist 1, and protective layer 5 on the support substrate 4 by the above-mentioned method. The color filter 2 may be produced by producing the partition walls 3, color resist 1, and protective layer 5 directly on the liquid crystal panel 6 by the above-mentioned method.
[0250] The liquid crystal display device 12 may further include elements other than those described above. For example, the liquid crystal display device 12 may further include a transparent substrate overlapping the color filter 2. The liquid crystal display device 12 may further include a touch panel overlapping the color filter 2.
[0251] The light emitting device 11 shown in FIG. 1B is a display device, more specifically, an LED (light emitting diode) display device. The LED display device 13 includes a light emitting unit 8 including a plurality of light emitting diodes 9 as a light source, and a color filter 2. The light emitting diodes 9 are, for example, It is a light-emitting diode or an organic light-emitting diode (organic electroluminescence element).
[0252] The light-emitting unit 8 includes a substrate 10, a plurality of light-emitting diodes 9 mounted on the substrate 10, and a protective layer 15 covering the light-emitting diodes 9. The protective layer 15 in the light-emitting unit 8 includes either a resin layer or an inorganic layer, or both a resin layer and an inorganic layer, similar to the protective layer 5 in the color filter 2, for example.
[0253] The color resist 1 of the color filter 2 in this LED display device 13 includes a red color resist 1r, a green color resist 1g, and a transparent resist 1b, as in the case of the above-mentioned liquid crystal display device 12. The multiple color resists 1 in the color filter 2 are paired with the multiple light-emitting diodes 9. The light emitted by the light-emitting diodes 9 is irradiated onto the paired color resist 1, which causes the color resist 1 to emit fluorescence. Therefore, when the light-emitting diodes 9 emit blue light, the light emitted to the outside from the LED display device 13 includes red fluorescence emitted from the red color resist 1r, green fluorescence emitted from the green color resist 1g, and blue light passing through the transparent resist 1b. Therefore, a full-color display using the three primary colors is possible.
[0254] In addition, when the light emitting diode 9 emits white light, it may include a blue color resist that emits blue fluorescence instead of the transparent resist 1b. In this case, the light emitting diode 9 may include a light emitting diode (first light emitting diode) that is paired with the red color resist 1r, a light emitting diode (second light emitting diode) that is paired with the green color resist 1g, and a light emitting diode (third light emitting diode) that is paired with the blue color resist. In other words, the light emitting diode 9 may include a first light emitting diode that irradiates light onto the red color resist 1r, a second light emitting diode that irradiates light onto the green color resist 1g, and a third light emitting diode that irradiates light onto the blue color resist. In this case, the light emitted to the outside from the LED display device 13 includes red fluorescence emitted from the red color resist 1r, green fluorescence emitted from the green color resist 1g, and blue fluorescence emitted from the blue color resist. Therefore, a full color display using the three primary colors is possible. EXAMPLES
[0255] 1. Preparation of the Composition Compositions of the examples and comparative examples were prepared by mixing the components shown in the following table. In the table, the amounts of the components other than the light scattering particles are shown in parts by mass, and the amount of the light scattering particles is shown in volume percentage based on the entire composition.
[0256] Details of the components shown in the table other than the light scattering particles are as follows. The viscosity of each of the following components was measured using a rheometer (Anton Paar Japan, model number DHR-2) at a temperature of 25°C and a shear rate of 1000 s -1 The values were measured under the following conditions. -Acryloylmorpholine: Boiling point 265. Viscosity 12 mPa·s. -Tris(propylene glycol) diacrylate: manufactured by Shin-Nakamura Chemical Co., Ltd. Product number APG200. Boiling point 295°C. Viscosity 12 mPa·s. -Triethylene glycol dimethacrylate: manufactured by Shin-Nakamura Chemical Co., Ltd. Product number 3G. Boiling point 290°C. Viscosity 8 mPa·s. -1, 12 -Dodecanediol dimethacrylate: manufactured by Shin-Nakamura Chemical Co., Ltd. Product number: DOD-N. Boiling point: 300°C or higher. Viscosity: 9 mPa·s. -Trimethylolpropane triacrylate: Tomoe Engineering Co., Ltd. Product number SR351S. Boiling point 300°C or higher. Viscosity 106mPa·s. -Irgacure184: Manufactured by BASF Japan. Irgacure184. 1-Hydroxycyclohexyl phenyl ketone. -IrgacureTPO: Manufactured by BASF Japan. Product name: IrgacureTPO. 2,4,6-trimethylbenzoyl-diphenylphosphine oxide. Photobleachable. -Green light-emitting quantum dots: CdSe / ZnS core-shell type semiconductor particles, median diameter 3.3 nm, manufactured by SIGMA-ALDRICH, product name CdSe / ZnS530. -Red light-emitting quantum dots: CdSe / ZnS core-shell type semiconductor particles, median diameter 5.2 nm, manufactured by SIGMA-ALDRICH, product name CdSe / ZnS610. -YPO4(0.2μm): YPO4 particles. Average particle size (D50) 0.2μm. Cumulative 99% particle size (D99) / average particle size (D50) ratio is 15 or less. Reflectance (wavelength 400~800nm) is 70% or more. Absorption coefficient (350~400nm) is 0.5 or less. -YPO4(1μm): YPO4 particles. Average particle size (D50) 1μm. Cumulative 99% particle size (D99) / average particle size (D50) ratio is 15 or less. Reflectance (wavelength 400~800nm) is 70% or more. Absorption coefficient (350~400nm) is 0.5 or less. -GdPO4 (0.2μm): GdPO4 particles. Average particle size (D50) 0.2μm. Cumulative 99% particle size (D99) / average particle size (D50) ratio is 15 or less. Reflectance (wavelength 400~800nm) is 70% or more. Absorption coefficient (350~400nm) is 0.5 or less. -LaPO4 (0.2μm): LaPO4 particles. Average particle size (D50) 0.2μm. Cumulative 99% particle size (D99) / average particle size (D50) ratio is 15 or less. Reflectance (wavelength 400~800nm) is 70% or more. Absorption coefficient (350~400nm) is 0.5 or less. -LuPO4(0.2μm): LuPO4 particles. Average particle size (D50) 0.2μm. Cumulative 99% particle size (D99) / average particle size (D50) ratio is 15 or less. Reflectance (wavelength 400~800nm) is 70% or more. Absorption coefficient (350~400nm) is 0.5 or less. -Y2Ti2O7(0.2μm): Y2Ti2O7 particles. Average particle size (D50) 0.2μm. Cumulative 99% particle size (D99) / average particle size (D50) ratio is 15 or less. Reflectance (wavelength 400~800nm) is 70% or more. Absorption coefficient (350~400nm) is 0.5 or less. -Titanium oxide: Rutile type titanium oxide. Manufactured by Taioxide Japan. Product number R105. Average particle size (D50) 210nm. Specific gravity 4.0. -Zinc oxide: Zinc oxide type 1. Manufactured by Sakai Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. Average particle size 0.6 μm. Specific gravity 6.2. - Dispersant: Side-chain terminal type dispersant with carboxyl group as adsorption group, acid value 98mgKOH / g, viscosity 9000mP·s, weight average molecular weight 3000, manufactured by Soken Chemical Engineering, product number CBB3098.
[0257] 2.Evaluation Test (1) Viscosity at 25℃ The viscosity of the composition was measured using a rheometer (Anton Paar Japan, model number DHR-2) at a temperature of 25°C and a shear rate of 1000 s -1 The measurements were performed under the following conditions.
[0258] (2) 40℃ viscosity The viscosity of the composition was measured using a rheometer (Anton Paar Japan, model number DHR-2) at a temperature of 40 °C and a shear rate of 1000 s -1 The measurements were performed under the following conditions.
[0259] (3) Curability (under nitrogen atmosphere) The composition was applied to prepare a coating film having a thickness of 20 μm. The coating film was irradiated with light having a peak wavelength of 395 nm at an irradiation intensity of 0.5 W / cm under a nitrogen atmosphere using a UV irradiator (manufactured by CCS Inc., model number CML-200UV395). 2 And the cumulative light intensity is 3J / cm 2 The film was thus produced.
[0260] The curability in this case was confirmed by touching the surface of the film with a finger, and was evaluated as follows. A: The tack is not recognized. B: Tack is observed.
[0261] (4) Curability (in air) The composition was applied to prepare a coating film having a thickness of 20 μm. The coating film was irradiated with light having a peak wavelength of 395 nm at an irradiation intensity of 0.5 W / cm under an atmospheric condition using a UV irradiator (manufactured by CCS Inc., model number CML-200UV395). 2 And the cumulative light intensity is 3J / cm 2 The film was thus produced.
[0262] The curability in this case was confirmed by touching the surface of the film with a finger, and was evaluated as follows. A: The tack is not recognized. B: Tack is observed.
[0263] (5) Wavelength conversion ability The composition was applied to a quartz glass substrate having a thickness of 1 mm, and the coating of the composition was irradiated with light having a peak wavelength of 395 nm at an irradiation intensity of 0.5 W / cm under a nitrogen atmosphere using a UV irradiator (manufactured by CCS Inc., model number CML-200UV395). 2 And the cumulative light intensity is 3J / cm 2 The irradiation was performed under the above conditions. A film with a thickness of 20 μm was produced as a result. Thus, a quartz glass with a film was obtained. The transmittance of the quartz glass with the film at a wavelength of 450 nm was measured. A spectrophotometer (U-4100 manufactured by Hitachi, Ltd.) was used for the measurement. The higher the wavelength conversion ability of the film, the easier it is for the light with a wavelength of 450 nm to be absorbed by the phosphor in the film, and the lower the proportion of the light with a wavelength of 450 nm in the light transmitted through the film. Therefore, the lower the measured value of the transmittance of the light with a wavelength of 450 nm, the higher the wavelength conversion ability. If the transmittance was 60% or less, it was evaluated as "A", if it was more than 60% and less than 75%, it was evaluated as "B", if it was more than 75% and less than 85%, it was evaluated as "C", and if it was more than 85%, it was evaluated as "D".
[0264] (6) Outgassing evaluation The outgassing when the cured product of the composition was heated was sampled by the headspace method and measured by gas chromatography. In detail, 100 mg of the composition was placed in a headspace vial with a volume of 22 mL. Next, the composition was irradiated with light of a peak wavelength of 395 nm using a UV irradiator (manufactured by CCS Inc., model number CML-200UV395) in an air atmosphere at an irradiation intensity of 0.5 W / cm. 2 And the cumulative light intensity is 3J / cm 2 The composition was cured by irradiating the composition under the conditions of 100°C, and the vial was then sealed. The composition was then heated at 100°C for 30 minutes, and the gas phase in the vial was then introduced into a gas chromatograph for analysis. As a result, the concentration of outgassing generated from the composition was determined based on the peak area of the resulting gas chromatogram. The concentration of outgassing is the volume fraction of outgassing in the gas phase of the vial relative to the volume of the vial (22 mL).
[0265] The outgas concentrations were determined using toluene as a reference substance. Specifically, two reference samples with toluene concentrations of 1000 ppm and 100 ppm were prepared by volatilizing toluene in a vial. Each reference sample was introduced into a gas chromatograph for analysis. From the peak areas of the two chromatograms obtained in this way, the relationship between the peak area and the concentration was determined, and the above outgas concentrations were determined based on these results.
[0266] The results were evaluated as follows: A: Concentration 300ppm or less. B: Concentration more than 300ppm and less than 1000ppm. C: Concentration over 1000ppm.
[0267] (7) Storage stability The composition was left to stand for one month at 40°C under a nitrogen atmosphere. The viscosity of the composition before and after the test was measured using a rheometer (Anton Paar Japan, model DHR-2) at a temperature of 25°C and a shear rate of 1000 s -1 The viscosity change rate was calculated from the results. A rate of change of less than 5% was rated as "A," a rate of change of 5% or more but less than 10% was rated as "B," and a rate of change of 10% or more was rated as "C."
[0268] (8) Inkjet compatibility The composition was placed in the cartridge of an inkjet printer (manufactured by Ricoh, model MH2420), and after confirming that the composition in the cartridge could be discharged from the nozzle of the inkjet printer, the composition was discharged from the nozzle to continuously print a test pattern. As a result, the case where the composition could be discharged for one hour and the discharge operation was stable was rated as "A", the case where the composition could be discharged for one hour but the discharge operation became intermittently unstable was rated as "B", and the case where the nozzle became clogged before one hour had passed since the start of discharge and the composition could no longer be discharged was rated as "C".
[0269] [Table 1]
[0270]
Table 2
Claims
1. A photopolymerizable compound (A); A photopolymerization initiator (B); A phosphor (C), The light-scattering particles (D) are at least one of rare earth phosphate particles (D1) and rare earth titanate particles (D2), The photopolymerizable compound (A) contains a radically polymerizable compound (A1), The radical polymerizable compound (A1) contains an acrylic compound (Y), The acrylic compound (Y) contains a polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1), The polyfunctional acrylic compound (Y1) contains a compound having three or more radically polymerizable functional groups in one molecule. A composition for molding a wavelength conversion member.
2. The composition does not contain a solvent, or contains a solvent and the percentage of the solvent relative to the composition for molding the wavelength conversion member is 0.5 mass% or less. The composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to claim 1 .
3. It can be applied by the inkjet method. The composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to claim 1 or 2.
4. The percentage of the light-scattering particles (D) relative to the solid content in the composition for molding a wavelength conversion member is 0.01% by mass or more and 30% by mass or less. The composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to claim 1 .
5. The phosphor (C) contains a quantum dot phosphor (C1); The composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to claim 1 .
6. Contains the rare earth phosphate particles (D1), The rare earth phosphate particles (D1) contain a phosphate of at least one element selected from the group consisting of Sc, Y, Yb, La, Ce, Pr, Nd, Pm, Sm, Eu and Gd. The composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to claim 1 .
7. Contains the rare earth titanate particles (D2), The rare earth titanate particles (D2) contain a titanate of at least one element selected from the group consisting of Sc, Y, Yb, La, Ce, Pr, Nd, Pm, Sm, Eu and Gd. The composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to claim 1 .
8. The radical polymerizable compound (A1) contains a compound having nitrogen in its molecular skeleton. The composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to claim 1 .
9. The photopolymerization initiator (B) contains a photopolymerization initiator (B3) having photobleaching properties. The composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to claim 1 .
10. At least one of the viscosity at 25°C and the viscosity at 40°C is 30 mPa·s or less. The composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to claim 1 .
11. For producing a color resist. The composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to claim 1 .
12. At least one of the following is satisfied: the viscosity at 25°C is 30 mPa·s or less, and the viscosity at 40°C is 30 mPa·s or less. The composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to claim 1 .
13. A cured product of the composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to any one of claims 1 to 12. Color resist.
14. A color resist according to claim 13, Color filters.
15. A composition for molding a wavelength conversion member according to any one of claims 1 to 12 is molded by an inkjet method, and then the composition for molding a wavelength conversion member is cured by irradiating it with ultraviolet light. A method for producing a color resist.
16. A color filter according to claim 14, comprising: a light source for irradiating light onto the color filter. Light emitting device.
17. A display device, 17. The light emitting device of claim 16.
18. A method for manufacturing a light emitting device comprising: a color filter having a color resist; and a light source for irradiating the color filter with light, comprising the steps of: The color resist is produced by the method of claim 15. A method for manufacturing a light emitting device.
Citation Information
Patent Citations
Light scattering material and preparation method applying same
CN105504755A
Color liquid crystal display device
JP1997304763A
Transfer tape
JP2019026785A
Ink composition and laminate using the same, optical wavelength conversion layer, optical wavelength conversion member, and color filter
JP2020076976A
Non-solvent type curable composition, cured film produced using the same, color filter including the cured film, display device, and method of manufacturing the cured film
JP2020126234A