Cosmetic composition comprising endolysin and non-ionic surfactant comprising carbohydrate residues
By combining nonionic surfactants such as capryloyl/decyl glucoside, arachidonic glucoside, or polyglyceryl-3-methylglucose distearate with endosomalin in cosmetic formulations, the problem of easily impaired endosomalin enzyme activity is solved, achieving effective destruction of Staphylococcus aureus and prevention of skin diseases, while improving skin tolerance and sensory properties.
Patent Information
- Application Number
- CN202480024050.5
- Authority / Receiving Office
- CN · China
- Patent Type
- Applications(China)
- Current Assignee / Owner
- Priority Date
- 2023-06-02
- Filing Date
- 2024-05-31
- Publication Date
- 2026-02-06
AI Technical Summary
The enzymatic activity of Staphylococcus aureus phage lysozyme used in existing cosmetic formulations is easily impaired, leading to a decline in antimicrobial activity over time. Furthermore, conventional surfactants have poor skin tolerance, affecting their specific destructive effect on target bacteria.
By combining nonionic surfactants containing carbohydrate residues, such as octanoyl/decanoyl glucoside, arachidonic glucoside, or polyglyceryl-3-methylglucose distearate, with endosomalin, the antimicrobial activity of endosomalin is maintained and skin tolerance is improved.
It effectively maintains the destructive properties of endosomalin against Staphylococcus aureus in cosmetic formulations, prevents and treats Staphylococcus aureus-related skin diseases such as acne and eczema, while providing good sensory properties.
Smart Images

Figure SMS_3 
Figure SMS_4
Abstract
Description
TECHNICAL FIELD
[0001] The present application relates to a composition, in particular a cosmetic composition, comprising, in a physiologically acceptable medium, at least one endolysin, in particular an endolysin derived from a bacteriophage of Staphylococcus aureus, and at least one non-ionic surfactant comprising one or more carbohydrate residues.
[0002] The present application also relates to the use of the composition of the application for preventing and / or treating a skin disease associated with the colonization of bacteria of the Staphylococcus aureus species, in particular for preventing and / or treating acne and / or eczema, in an individual in need thereof.
[0003] Finally, the present application relates to a non-therapeutic cosmetic process for caring for keratin materials, in particular the skin, comprising the topical application to these keratin materials of a composition according to the application. BACKGROUND
[0004] Human skin is permanently inhabited by a variety of different microorganisms (bacteria, yeasts and fungi). The resident microflora that is essential for good health of the skin is mainly composed of propionibacteria (C. acnes), staphylococci (S. epidermidis and S. hominis), corynebacteria and streptococci, and a fungal flora mainly composed of Malassezia.
[0005] Certain skin diseases are generally due to a disruption of the ecological balance of the resident flora following the dominant colonization of opportunistic microorganisms that are not beneficial to the skin, such as Staphylococcus aureus, which are known to be associated with atopic dermatitis (eczema), oily or hyperseborrheic skin and acne.
[0006] In order to counteract this excessive colonization of these opportunistic microorganisms that are not beneficial to the skin, it is common practice to use broad-spectrum antimicrobial or bacteriostatic agents. However, the use of these compounds poses the problem of non-specific action that simultaneously targets the undesirable opportunistic flora and the resident beneficial flora, and the risk of the appearance of bacterial resistance or imbalance due to selection against resistant bacteria, and the problem of skin tolerance (irritation, allergy, etc.).
[0007] There is therefore a need to find new compounds that have good antimicrobial efficacy, do not have the above-mentioned drawbacks, and have good skin tolerance.
[0008] Thus, it has been demonstrated that endolysins from bacteriophages of Staphylococcus aureus, i.e. bacteriophages infecting Staphylococcus aureus, enable specific targeting of Staphylococcus aureus and lysis (and thus specific destruction) of this bacterium, while at the same time preserving the resident skin flora (WO 2012 / 150858 Al). However, it is well known that one of the main obstacles for the application of endolysins targeting Staphylococcus species is the problem of stability of these proteins and / or their enzymatic activity, in particular the maintenance of this activity over time.
[0009] In fact, it has been particularly observed that, especially when endolysins are introduced into a formulation, in particular a cosmetic formulation, the lytic action of these enzymes is significantly impaired by the interaction with the raw materials.
[0010] Thus, there is a need for a surfactant enabling the maintenance of the antimicrobial activity of endolysins used in a formulation, in particular a cosmetic formulation, over time.
[0011] There is also a need for a surfactant whose aim is (i) to facilitate the maintenance of the antimicrobial activity of endolysins used in a composition, in particular a cosmetic composition, over time, (ii) while at the same time preserving the specificity of these endolysins towards the target bacteria, in particular Staphylococcus aureus in the present invention.
[0012] There is additionally a need for a surfactant whose aim is: - to facilitate the maintenance of the antimicrobial activity of endolysins used in a composition, in particular a cosmetic composition, over time; - while at the same time preserving the specificity of these endolysins towards the target bacteria, in particular Staphylococcus aureus in the present invention; and - while at the same time also providing good organoleptic properties to the composition. SUMMARY
[0013] The aim of the present invention is to solve at least one of the above-mentioned technical problems.
[0014] In fact, the inventors have now found that octanoyl / decanoyl glucoside, arachidyl glucoside and polyglyceryl-3 methyl glucose distearate prove to be able to maintain the good destruction properties of the associated endolysins towards Staphylococcus aureus after one week following the preparation of the composition comprising them, compared to the charged surfactants known in the art of formulations, in particular cosmetic formulations, such as anionic surfactants, amphoteric surfactants and other non-ionic surfactants not containing carbohydrate residues. SUMMARY As mentioned above, the present invention thus relates to a composition, in particular a cosmetic composition, comprising, in a physiologically acceptable medium: (i) at least one endolysin; and (ii) At least one nonionic surfactant containing one or more carbohydrate residues.
[0016] As illustrated in the following examples, the applicant unexpectedly discovered that compositions according to the invention comprising endosomalin (particularly endosomalin derived from Staphylococcus aureus phage), and octanoyl / decanoyl glucoside, arachidonic glucoside, or polyglycerol-3-methylglucose distearate advantageously enable the maintenance of the destructive properties of endosomalin against Staphylococcus aureus.
[0017] Therefore, the present invention also relates to the use of the compositions of the invention for the prevention and / or treatment in individuals in need of preventing and / or treating skin diseases associated with colonization of Staphylococcus aureus species, particularly for the prevention and / or treatment of acne and / or eczema.
[0018] Furthermore, the present invention relates to a non-therapeutic cosmetic method for caring for keratin materials, particularly skin, comprising topically applying a composition according to the invention to these keratin materials. Detailed Implementation
[0019] For the purposes of this invention, surfactants "This refers to any compound that alters the surface tension between two surfaces. Surfactant compounds are amphiphilic molecules, meaning they have two parts with different polarities: one part is lipophilic (retaining fatty substances) and nonpolar, and the other part is hydrophilic (miscible or soluble in water) and polar. Therefore, they make it possible to dissolve two immiscible phases in such a way that the nonpolar phase (i.e., lipophilic, and therefore hydrophobic) interacts with its hydrophobic part, while the other polar phase interacts with the hydrophilic part."
[0020] “ Nonionic surfactants "This refers to surfactants that do not carry a net charge (and do not ionize in water).
[0021] For the purposes of this invention, carbohydrate "This refers to compounds of the sugar or carbohydrate type, corresponding to molecules that are basically composed of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen atoms."
[0022] “ cosmetic "This refers to compositions compatible with keratinous materials, particularly skin, mucous membranes, and skin appendages, and even more so with the skin. The compositions according to the invention are non-therapeutic."
[0023] “ Keratin materials "Specifically refers to skin, mucous membranes, fibers, eyelashes, and skin appendages."
[0024] “ skin"all the skin of the body" and preferably the skin of the face, scalp, neckline, neck, arms and forearms, eyelids, around the mouth or behind the ears, the front of the elbows, the back of the knees, hands, wrists and ankles, or even more preferentially the skin of the face, in particular the forehead, nose, cheeks and chin, the neckline and the neck.
[0025] The composition according to the application comprises a physiologically acceptable medium, i.e. a medium which has a pleasant colour, odour and feel and which does not give rise to any unacceptable discomfort (i.e. stinging, tightness or redness) liable to hinder the user from applying such a composition. Needless to say, the person skilled in the art will choose the physiologically acceptable medium with care so that the advantageous properties of the endolysin of the application are not adversely affected or are substantially not adversely affected. Thus, by way of example, the physiologically acceptable medium can comprise water and / or one or more water-miscible organic solvents.
[0026] The physiologically acceptable medium according to the application preferably has a pH of between 4 and 8, more particularly between 4.5 and 7.5. Thus, the composition according to the application can comprise one or more pH regulators. According to a preferred embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises at least one pH regulator.
[0027] As used herein, the term "treatment" or "treating" or "treat" or "treatment of" treat / treatment ) means the alleviation and / or the elimination of the symptoms associated with a particular disorder or condition, as well as the complete disappearance of the disorder or condition under consideration.
[0028] In the context of the present application, the term "prevention" or "preventing" or "prevent" or "prevention of" prevent / prevention ) means a reduction to a lesser degree of the risk or probability of the occurrence of a given phenomenon.
[0029] endolysin The composition, in particular the cosmetic composition, according to the application is first of all characterized in that it comprises at least one endolysin.
[0030] In the embodiments described herein, the endolysin can be a natural phage endolysin or a recombinant endolysin and can be any endolysin known to the person skilled in the art. In this document, the terms “phage lysin”, “phage endolysin” and “endolysin” are used interchangeably. The endolysin can be selected from the group of endolysins defined in the documents WO 2011 / 023702, WO 2012 / 146738, WO 2003 / 082184, WO 2010 / 011960, WO 2010 / 149795, WO 2010 / 149792, WO 2012 / 094004, WO 2011 / 023702, WO 2011 / 065854, WO 2011 / 076432, WO 2011 / 134998, WO 2012 / 059545, WO 2012 / 085259, WO 2012 / 146738, WO 2018 / 091707, Exebacase™ (Lysin CF-301); SAL200™ or Tonabacase; Auresine™ (Sigma-Aldrich SAE0083) and Ectolysin™ P128.
[0031] In the embodiments presented herein, the endolysin is a Staphylococcus aureus specific endolysin, that is, it will efficiently lyse Staphylococcus aureus but essentially not lyse bacteria other than Staphylococcus aureus. In particular, the endolysin used according to the present application will lyse Staphylococcus aureus without lysing Staphylococcus epidermidis.
[0032] Most natural Staphylococcus phage endolysins have peptidoglycan hydrolase activity, as do the Ply2638 endolysins composed of a C-terminal cell wall binding domain (CBD), a central N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase domain, and an N-terminal alanyl-glycyl endolysin domain with a cysteine, in the case of Ply2638 homologous to peptidase_M23, the three domains each have peptidoglycan hydrolase activity and have different target binding specificities, and are generally referred to as enzymatically active domains.
[0033] The endolysin can be a recombinant endolysin, such as a Staphylococcus aureus specific recombinant endolysin, in particular a Staphylococcus aureus specific chimeric recombinant endolysin comprising one or more heterologous domains.
[0034] Generally, endolysins are composed of different subunits (domains), such as a cell wall binding domain (CBD) and one or more enzyme domains with peptidoglycan activity, such as amidase domains, M23 domains and CHAP (cysteine, histidine-dependent amidohydrolase / peptidase) domains. An example of a Staphylococcus aureus specific chimeric endolysin comprising one or more heterologous domains is an endolysin comprising an amidase domain from phage Ply2638, a lysostaphin M23 domain (mimicking staphylolytic), and a cell wall binding domain from phage Ply2638.
[0035] Such Staphylococcus aureus specific chimeric endolysin is a preferred endolysin and is described in detail in document WO 2012 / 150858. Other preferred endolysins are described in detail in document WO 2013 / 169104. Other preferred endolysins are described in detail in document WO 2016 / 142445. Other preferred endolysins according to the present application are fully described in WO 2017 / 046021. Other preferred endolysins according to the present application are fully described in WO 2012 / 146738, WO 2003 / 082184, WO 2010 / 011960, WO 2010 / 149795, WO 2011 / 076432, WO 2011 / 134998, WO 2012 / 085259, WO 2012146738 and WO 2018 / 091707.
[0036] The endolysin used can comprise a domain having at least 80% sequence identity to a domain described in WO 2012 / 150858, WO 2013 / 169104, WO 2016 / 142445, WO 2017 / 046021, WO 2012 / 146738, WO 2003 / 082184, WO 2010 / 011960, WO 2010 / 149795, WO 2011 / 076432, WO 2011 / 134998, WO 2012 / 085259, WO 2012146738 or WO 2018 / 091707.
[0037] The endolysin used can have at least 80% sequence identity with the endolysins described in WO 2012 / 150858, WO 2013 / 169104, WO 2016 / 142445, WO 2017 / 046021, WO 2012 / 146738, WO 2003 / 082184, WO 2010 / 011960, WO 2010 / 149795, WO 2011 / 076432, WO 2011 / 134998, WO 2012 / 085259, WO 2012146738, WO 2018 / 091707, such as the endolysin having the amino acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 29 in WO 2012 / 150858.
[0038] In particular embodiments, the endolysin is an endolysin derived from a bacteriophage of Staphylococcus aureus.
[0039] For the purposes of the present invention, by "endolysin derived from a bacteriophage of Staphylococcus aureus" is meant a natural or recombinant protein, such as an enzyme, or a nucleic acid molecule encoding the same, derived from one or more bacteriophages capable of lysing the bacterial wall of the Staphylococcus aureus species.
[0040] The endolysin particularly comprises one or more domains for binding to the bacterial wall of Staphylococcus aureus and / or one or more domains for lysing the bacterial wall of Staphylococcus aureus, said binding and lysing domains directed against the bacterial wall of Staphylococcus aureus being derived from one or more same or different bacteriophages capable of lysing the bacterial wall of the Staphylococcus aureus species.
[0041] The endolysin used in the context of the present invention can be in natural or recombinant form, particularly in recombinant form.
[0042] According to particular embodiments, the endolysin comprises a first protein sequence comprising a domain for binding to the cell wall of a Staphylococcus species.
[0043] In particular, the first protein sequence is derived from the endolysin of the Φ2638a bacteriophage of Staphylococcus aureus.
[0044] For each of the amino acid or nucleic acid sequences of interest, a reference sequence is described herein. The specification also encompasses amino acid or nucleic acid sequences having a certain percentage of amino acid or nucleotide identity to the reference sequence (e.g., an enzyme amino acid sequence).
[0045] For obvious reasons, throughout the specification, a particular nucleic acid sequence or a particular amino acid sequence which conforms with the identity of the nucleotides or amino acids under consideration must also lead to the production of a protein (or enzyme) which exhibits the desired biological activity. As used herein, the "percentage of identity" between two nucleic acid sequences or between two amino acid sequences is determined by comparing two optimally aligned sequences over a comparison window.
[0046] Thus, a portion of the nucleotide or amino acid sequence in the comparison window can comprise additions or deletions (e.g., gaps) relative to the reference sequence (which does not comprise additions or deletions) for optimal alignment of the two sequences.
[0047] The terms "sequence homology" or "sequence identity" or "homology" or "identity" are used interchangeably herein. For purposes of the present application, it is meant that in order to determine the percent sequence homology or sequence identity between two amino acid sequences or between two nucleic acid sequences, the sequences are aligned for optimal comparison purposes. In order to optimize the alignment, gaps can be introduced in either of the two sequences being compared. This alignment can be carried out over the full length of the sequences being compared. The alignment can also be carried out over a shorter length, for example, over about 20, 50, 100 or more nucleic acids / bases or amino acids. Sequence identity is the percentage of identical matches between the two sequences over the reported alignment region.
[0048] The comparison of sequences and the determination of the percent sequence identity between two sequences can be carried out using a mathematical algorithm. Those skilled in the art know that several different computer programs are available for aligning two sequences and determining the identity between two sequences (Kruskal, J. B. (1983) An overview of sequence comparison, in D. Sankoff and J. B. Kruskal, (eds.), Time warps, string edits and macromolecules: the theory and practice of sequence comparison, pp. 1-44, Addison Wesley).
[0049] The percentage of sequence identity between two amino acid sequences or between two nucleotide sequences can be determined using the algorithm of Karlin and Altschul (1990) Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 87:2264-2268, modified as in Karlin and Altschul (1993) Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 90:5873-5877, by using the computer program NEEDLE (EMBOSS: The European Molecular Biology Open Software Suite (2000) Rice, P. Longden, J. and Bleasby, A. Trends in Genetics 16, (6) pp276-277, http: / / emboss.bioinformatics.nl / ). The algorithm of Karlin and Altschul is implemented in the NEEDLE computer program.
[0050] For the purposes of the present application, the NEEDLE program of the EMBOSS software package (version 2.8.0 or higher, EMBOSS: The European Molecular Biology Open Software Suite (2000) Rice, P. Longden, J. and Bleasby, A. Trends in Genetics 16, (6) pp276-277, http: / / emboss.bioinformatics.nl / ) is used. For protein sequences, EBLOSUM62 is used for the substitution matrix. For nucleotide sequences, EDNAFULL is used. The optional parameters used are a gap open penalty of 10 and a gap extension penalty of 0.5. No end gap penalty is added. In the output section, the answer to the question "Brief identity and similarity" is indicated as "yes" and "SRS pairwise" is indicated as the output alignment format.
[0051] After alignment by the NEEDLE program described above, the percentage of sequence identity between the query sequence and the sequence of the application is calculated as follows: the number of matching positions showing identical amino acids or nucleotides in both sequences of the alignment divided by the total length of the alignment minus the total number of gaps in the alignment. The identity as defined here can be obtained from NEEDLE using the non-brief (NOBRIEF) option and is labeled "Longest identity" in the program output.
[0052] Several other known algorithms can be used, preferably the mathematical algorithm of Karlin and Altschul (1993) Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci.USA [Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA] 90: 5873-5877), using hmmalign (HMMER package, http: / / hmmer.wustl.edu / ) or using the CLUSTAL algorithm (Thompson, J.D., Higgins, D.G. & Gibson, T.J. (1994) Nucleic Acids Res. 22, 4673-80) (available e.g. at https: / / www.ebi.ac.uk / Tools / msa / clustalo / ), or the GAP program (mathematical algorithm of the University of Iowa) or the mathematical algorithm of Myers and Miller (1989 - Cabios 4: 11-17) or CloneManager 9, by sequence alignment to determine the similarity of nucleotide and amino acid sequences (i.e. the percentage of identity of the sequences). The preferred parameters used are the default parameters as defined in https: / / www.ebi.ac.uk / Tools / msa / clustalo / .
[0053] The degree of sequence identity (sequence match) can be calculated using, for example, BLAST, BLAT or BlastZ (or BlastX). Similar algorithms are incorporated in the BLASTN and BLASTP programs of Altschul et al. (1990) J. Mol. Biol., 215, 403-410. BLAST polynucleotide searches are performed with the BLASTN program (score = 100, word length = 12) in order to obtain polynucleotide sequences homologous to nucleic acids encoding proteins of interest.
[0054] BLAST protein searches are performed with the BLASTP program (score = 50, word length = 3) to obtain amino acid sequences homologous to the SHC polypeptide. To obtain gapped alignments for comparison, Gapped BLAST is used as described in Altschul et al. (1997) Nucleic Acids Res. 25, 3389-3402. When using the BLAST and Gapped BLAST programs, the default settings of the respective programs are used. Sequence match analysis can be supplemented by established homology mapping techniques such as Shuffle-LAGAN (Brudno M., Bioinformatics 2003b, 19, Suppl. 1 : 154-162) or Markov random fields. When referring to percentages of sequence identity in this patent application, these percentages are calculated relative to the total length of the longest sequence, unless otherwise indicated.
[0055] In particular embodiments, the percentage of identity between two sequences is determined using CLUSTAL O (version 1.2.4).
[0056] According to particular embodiments, therefore, the first protein sequence comprises a protein sequence comprising at least 80%, in particular at least 90%, more particularly at least 95% sequence identity with the amino acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 1.
[0057] “at least 80% sequence identity between two sequences” means that the first sequence can comprise 80%, 81%, 82%, 83%, 84%, 85%, 86%, 87%, 88%, 89%, 90%, 91%, 92%, 93%, 94%, 95%, 96%, 97%, 98%, 99% or 100% sequence identity with the second sequence, whether these sequences are amino acid sequences or nucleic acid sequences.
[0058] In particular, the first protein sequence consists of the amino acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 1.
[0059] The protein sequences described herein can be encoded by one or more allelic variants.
[0060] An allelic variant indicates any one of two or more alternative forms of a gene occupying the same chromosomal locus. Preferred nucleic acid variants are nucleotide sequences containing one or more silent mutations. Alternatively or in combination, nucleic acid variants can also be obtained by introducing nucleotide substitutions that do not give rise to another amino acid sequence of the polypeptide encoded by the nucleotide sequence, but which correspond to the use of the host organism's codons intended to produce the polypeptide of the application. According to a preferred embodiment, the nucleic acid variant encodes a polypeptide that still has its biological function. More preferably, the nucleotide sequence variant encodes a polypeptide that exhibits a cell wall binding and / or lytic activity with a Staphylococcus species. Even more preferably, the nucleic acid variant encodes a polypeptide that exhibits an increased binding to the cell wall of a Staphylococcus species and / or an increased lytic activity, as defined hereafter. Nucleic acids encoding polypeptides exhibiting a cell wall binding and / or lytic activity with a Staphylococcus species can be isolated from any microorganism.
[0061] All these variants can be obtained using techniques known to those skilled in the art, such as library screening by hybridization (southern blot procedure) under low to medium to high hybridization conditions. Low to medium to high stringency conditions mean prehybridization and hybridization at 42°C in 5X SSPE, 0.3% SDS, 200 pg / ml of sheared and denatured salmon sperm DNA, and 25%, 35% or 50% formamide (for low to medium to high stringency, respectively). Next, the hybridization reactions are washed three times for 30 minutes each time, using 2X SSC, 0.2% SDS and at 55°C, 65°C or 75°C (for low to medium to high stringency).
[0062] According to a particular embodiment, the first protein sequence is encoded by a nucleic acid sequence comprising at least 80%, in particular at least 90%, more particularly at least 95% sequence identity with the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 2.
[0063] In particular, the first protein sequence is encoded by a nucleic acid sequence consisting of the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 2.
[0064] The binding of the domain to the peptidoglycan cell wall of Staphylococcus can be evaluated using assays well known to those skilled in the art. In a preferred embodiment, the specific binding of a peptide, polypeptide or protein to the peptidoglycan cell wall of Staphylococcus is evaluated using immunohistochemical techniques and / or genetic fusion techniques with a labeled construct producing any of the domains. The signal quantification methods used in the above-mentioned immunohistochemical or fusion techniques are well known in the art.
[0065] In one embodiment, the binding to the peptidoglycan cell wall of Staphylococcus can be quantified using a fluorescent fusion construct comprising a polypeptide comprising the domain comprised in the first protein sequence as described supra. Such a cell wall binding assay is described in detail by Loessner et al. (Molecular Microbiology 2002, 44(2): 335-349). In said assay, a solution comprising said fluorescent fusion construct or a negative control, preferably green fluorescent protein (GFP), is subjected to Staphylococcus cells, preferably S. aureus cells, more preferably S. aureus BB255 cells for a specified period of time, after which the cells are sedimented together with the bound fluorescent fusion construct by centrifugation. For the purposes of the present application, the fluorescence signal of the Staphylococcus cells exposed to the fluorescent fusion construct is subtracted from the fluorescence signal of the Staphylococcus cells exposed to the negative control, preferably GPF, is a measure for the cell binding.
[0066] Examples of evaluating the binding of endolysins to the cell wall of suitable Staphylococcus species according to the present application are specifically described in WO 2012 / 150858 Al.
[0067] Preferably, in the context herein, a protein sequence will be considered to comprise a domain for binding to the peptidoglycan cell wall of Staphylococcus when an increase in the fluorescence signal of the sedimented cells is detected using this assay. This binding is preferably considered specific. Preferably, an endolysin is described comprising a domain exhibiting at least 50%, 60%, 70%, 80%, 90% or 100%, 150% or 200% of the binding to the peptidoglycan cell wall of the endolysin (Ply2638) of the Φ2638a phage of S. aureus encoded by the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 5.
[0068] According to specific embodiments, the binding activity to the cell wall of Staphylococcus species is measured by immunohistochemical techniques and / or gene fusion techniques, in particular fluorescent fusion techniques, more particularly fusion with green fluorescent protein.
[0069] According to specific embodiments, the endolysin comprises a protein sequence comprising at least 80%, in particular at least 90%, more particularly at least 95% sequence identity with an amino acid sequence selected from the group consisting of the amino acid sequences of reference SEQ ID NO: 3 and SEQ ID NO: 4.
[0070] According to a particular embodiment, the endolysin comprises a protein sequence encoded by a nucleic acid sequence comprising at least 80%, in particular at least 90%, more particularly at least 95% sequence identity with the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 5.
[0071] In particular, the protein sequence can be encoded by a nucleic acid sequence consisting of the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 5.
[0072] According to a particular embodiment, the endolysin can further comprise a heterologous protein sequence.
[0073] By "heterologous protein sequence" is meant a protein sequence, i.e. an amino acid sequence or a nucleic acid sequence encoding a protein sequence, which is not functionally linked to said first protein sequence as a contiguous sequence in nature. As used herein, the term "heterologous" can mean "recombinant". The term "recombinant" refers to a genetic entity that is not identical to a genetic entity that would normally be found in nature. When applied to a nucleotide sequence or a nucleic acid molecule, this means that the nucleotide sequence or nucleic acid molecule is the product of various combinations of cloning, restriction enzyme cleavage and / or ligation steps, and other procedures that result in the production of a construct that is not identical to a sequence or molecule found in nature.
[0074] Such protein or nucleic acid recombinant methods are well known to the person skilled in the art.
[0075] According to a particular embodiment, the endolysin comprises a heterologous protein sequence comprising a lytic domain. Preferably, said lytic domain displays a peptidoglycan hydrolase activity.
[0076] The "peptidoglycan hydrolase activity" (also defined herein as "lytic activity") can be evaluated via methods well known to the person skilled in the art. In one embodiment, the lytic activity can be evaluated by measuring the decrease in turbidity of a substrate cell suspension using spectrophotometry. Preferably, the lytic activity can be evaluated by measuring the decrease in turbidity of a S. aureus suspension using spectrophotometry, the turbidity being measured by measuring the OD 595 at 600 nm using spectrophotometry (Libra S22, Biochrom, UK) at 37°C. The decrease in turbidity is determined by subtracting the OD 600 at 600 nm after 30 minutes of incubation from the OD 595 at 600 nm before 30 minutes of incubation. 595The calculation is performed using this assay. In the context of this document, a protein sequence is considered to contain a cleavage domain when a reduction in turbidity of at least 10%, 20%, 30%, 40%, 50%, or 60% is detected using this assay. Preferably, a reduction of at least 70% is detected. Preferably, an endolysin containing a domain exhibiting cleavage activity of at least 50%, 60%, 70%, 80%, 90%, 100%, 150%, or 200% or greater than the cleavage activity of the endolysin (Ply2638) of Staphylococcus aureus Φ2638a phage encoded by the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 5.
[0077] According to a specific embodiment, the cleavage activity of endosomalin is measured by spectrophotometry by measuring the decrease in turbidity of a Staphylococcus aureus suspension.
[0078] In one embodiment, the endolysin may not be encoded by an amino acid sequence comprising or consisting of the following: an amino acid sequence selected from the group consisting of the amino acid sequences of reference SEQ ID NO: 3 and SEQ ID NO: 4.
[0079] In particular, the endolysin may not be encoded by a nucleic acid sequence comprising or consisting of the following: the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 5 encoding the endolysin of Φ2638a phage of Staphylococcus aureus.
[0080] According to a specific embodiment, the heterologous protein sequence includes a cleavage domain, the cleavage domain comprising a second protein sequence and a third protein sequence, the second protein sequence comprising an M23 endopeptidase domain and the third protein sequence comprising an amidase domain.
[0081] As used herein, the endophthalase domain preferably cleaves the pentaglycine cross-linking bridge (Trayer, HR and Buckley, CE (1970)). Molecular properties of lysostaphin, a specific bacteria iolytic agent for Staphylococcus aureus [Molecular characteristics of lysozyme as a lysozyme specific to Staphylococcus aureus]. J. Biol. Chem. 245, 4842-4846), the pentaglycine cross-linking bridge is present in the cell wall of Staphylococcus spp., preferably in the cell walls of Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus mimicus and Staphylococcus carinatum.
[0082] As used herein, the amidase domain preferably hydrolyzes substrates containing a γ-glutamyl group.
[0083] The function and activity of such domains in a polypeptide can be confirmed by characterizing the cleavage products after incubation of said polypeptide containing any of these domains with purified peptidoglycan.
[0084] According to a particular embodiment, the endolysin's endo- phtharase and / or amidase activity is measured by characterizing the cleavage products.
[0085] According to a particular embodiment, the endolysin's endo- phtharase and / or amidase activity can be measured by measuring the optical density of bacteria in the presence of the endolysin. Such a method is particularly described in Park et al. (Characterization of an endolysin, LysBPS13, from a Bacillus cereus bacteriophage [Characterization of an endolysin, LysBPS13, from a B. cereus bacteriophage], FEMS Microbiol. Lett. 2012 Jul; 332(1): 76-83) and Grishin et al. (A Simple Protocol for the Determination of Lysostaphin Enzymatic Activity, Antibiotics (Basel). 2020 Dec 17; 9(12): 917).
[0086] Preferably, each of the protein sequences and nucleotide sequences encoding the second domain or the third domain is of bacterial or bacteriophage origin.
[0087] According to a particular embodiment, said second protein sequence and said third protein sequence are independently from each other derived from an enzyme selected from the group consisting of an endolysin of the bacteriophage Φ2638a of Staphylococcus aureus and lysostaphin mimicking Staphylococcus. In particular, one of the second protein sequence and the third protein sequence is derived from an endolysin of the bacteriophage Φ2638a of Staphylococcus aureus and the other one of the second protein sequence and the third protein sequence is derived from lysostaphin mimicking Staphylococcus.
[0088] According to a particular embodiment, said second protein sequence comprises at least 80%, in particular at least 90%, more in particular at least 95% sequence identity with the amino acid sequence of SEQ ID NO: 6 and said third protein sequence comprises at least 80%, in particular 90%, more in particular 95% sequence identity with the amino acid sequence of SEQ ID NO: 8.
[0089] According to a particular embodiment, the second protein sequence is encoded by a nucleic acid sequence comprising at least 80%, particularly at least 90%, more particularly at least 95% sequence identity with the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 7 and the third protein sequence is encoded by a nucleic acid sequence comprising at least 80%, particularly at least 90%, more particularly at least 95% sequence identity with the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 9.
[0090] According to a particular embodiment, the second protein sequence is encoded by a nucleic acid sequence consisting of the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 7 and the third protein sequence is encoded by a nucleic acid sequence consisting of the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 9.
[0091] According to a particular embodiment, the endolysin comprises a protein sequence comprising at least 80%, particularly at least 90%, more particularly at least 95% sequence identity with an amino acid sequence selected from the group consisting of the amino acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 10 and SEQ ID NO: 11.
[0092] In particular, the endolysin can comprise a protein sequence consisting of the amino acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 10.
[0093] According to a particular embodiment, the endolysin comprises a protein sequence encoded by a nucleic acid sequence comprising at least 80%, particularly at least 90%, more particularly at least 95% sequence identity with the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 12. In particular, the endolysin can comprise a protein sequence encoded by a nucleic acid sequence consisting of the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 12.
[0094] The endolysin comprising a protein sequence encoded by the nucleic acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO: 12 differs from the endolysin of the Φ2638a phage of Staphylococcus aureus in that the N-terminal M23 endolysin domain is replaced by the M23 endolysin domain from lysostaphin mimicking staphylolytic activity.
[0095] The endolysin suitable for the present application can be obtained via any method known to the person skilled in the art for producing recombinant proteins. In particular, the endolysin according to the present application can be obtained by introducing the gene(s) of interest (nucleic acid sequence as defined previously) into the genome of a host organism via a vector.
[0096] In another aspect, a nucleic acid construct comprising at least one nucleic acid sequence as defined previously is described. This nucleic acid construct can comprise a first nucleic acid sequence encoding a polypeptide comprising a cell wall binding domain, and possibly a second nucleic acid sequence and a third nucleic acid sequence as defined previously.
[0097] Also described is an expression vector comprising such a nucleic acid construct. Preferably, the expression vector comprises the nucleotide sequence as mentioned hereinbefore, functionally linked to one or more control sequences, which direct the production or expression of the polypeptide in a cell, a subject or a cell-free expression system.
[0098] The expression vector can be considered as a recombinant expression vector. This vector can consist of a plasmid, a cosmid, a phage or a virus, which is transformed by the introduction of the nucleic acid molecule according to the application. Such a transformed vector according to the host organism to be transformed is well known to the person skilled in the art and is widely described in the literature.
[0099] Another subject described herein is a method for transforming a host organism by integrating at least one nucleic acid sequence as described, which transformation can be performed via any suitable means known and widely described in the specialized literature, more particularly via the vectors described above.
[0100] In another aspect, a cell comprising the nucleic acid construct or the expression vector as defined hereinbefore is described. The cell can be any prokaryotic or eukaryotic microbial cell suitable for expressing an endolysin suitable for use in the present application. In a preferred embodiment, the cell is an E. coli cell. In an even more preferred embodiment, the cell is E. coli CL1 blue MRF.
[0101] The endolysin obtained can then be purified according to purification methods known in the art, such as column chromatography, high performance liquid chromatography, etc.
[0102] In particular embodiments, the one or more protein sequences as defined herein can comprise a sequence encoding a tag, to facilitate purification of the resulting endolysin. Preferably, the tag is selected from, but not limited to, the group consisting of a FLAG tag, a poly(His) tag, a HA tag and a Myc tag. More preferably, the tag is a 6xHis tag. Even more preferably, the tag is an N-terminal 6xHis tag identical to SEQ ID NO: 13.
[0103] Endolysins and methods for their production are particularly described in patent application WO 2012 / 150858 Al.
[0104] Endolysins, in particular endolysins derived from Staphylococcus aureus phages suitable for use according to the present application can be present in the composition in freshly prepared form or in lyophilized form.
[0105] In the present context, "freshly prepared" is preferably defined as produced at 1.63 mg / mL in lyophilization buffer (50 mM Tris, 500 mM sucrose, 200 mM mannitol, 0.05% polysorbate 20 + 50% glycerol) after storage at -20°C for up to 2 days, followed by thawing immediately before evaluation of the lytic activity in the assay as identified herein.
[0106] "Lyophilized" means that the endolysin has been dehydrated by lyophilization, which comprises freezing the protein and then dehydrating it to remove water.
[0107] After lyophilization, the endolysin in lyophilized form can be subjected to a subsequent reconstitution step by adding water. In one embodiment, lyophilization and reconstitution can be performed by dialysis against three changes of 300 ml lyophilization buffer (50 mM phosphate or Tris, 500 mM sucrose, 200 mM mannitol, pH 7.4) aliquots and freezing in the gas phase of liquid nitrogen. Lyophilization can be performed under standard conditions, preferably at -40°C and a vacuum of 75 mtorr for 60 minutes, then the temperature is increased to -10°C over 5 hours at the same vacuum level and further increased to -10°C over 60 minutes. As a final step, the temperature is preferably increased to 25°C over 10 hours. The sample is reconstituted by adding water.
[0108] The composition according to the present application can comprise an endolysin content ranging from 0.0001 % to 0.1 % by weight, in particular 0.0005% to 0.01 % by weight, more particularly 0.001 % to 0.005% by weight, relative to the total weight of the composition.
[0109] Nonionic surfactants containing one or more carbohydrate residues In particular, the carbohydrate residue is a monosaccharide containing 5 to 6 carbon atoms, preferably selected from glucose, fructose, xylose or galactose, preferably glucose.
[0110] In particular, the non-ionic surfactant comprising one or more carbohydrate residues is selected from: i) fatty acid esters of sugars, such as fatty acid (poly)glycerol esters of glucose or alkylglucose having linear or branched, saturated or unsaturated C6-22, preferably C16-20 hydrocarbon chains; ii) ethers of sugars with fatty alcohols, such as alkyl(poly)glycosides; and iii) mixtures thereof.
[0111] More particularly, the non-ionic surfactant comprising one or more carbohydrate residues is chosen from alkyl (poly)glycosides, and fatty acid (poly)glycerol esters of glucose or alkylglucose with linear or branched, saturated or unsaturated C6-22, preferably C16-20 hydrocarbon chains, and mixtures thereof.
[0112] Alkyl (poly)glycosides The non-ionic surfactant of alkyl (poly)glycoside type is in particular represented by the following general formula (I): [Chemical Formula 1] R 1 O-(R 2 O)t-(G)v (I) wherein: - R 1 represents a linear or branched alkyl or alkenyl group comprising from 6 to 24 carbon atoms, in particular from 8 to 20 carbon atoms, or an alkylphenyl group whose linear or branched alkyl group comprises from 6 to 24 carbon atoms, in particular from 8 to 20 carbon atoms; - R 2 represents an alkylene group comprising from 2 to 4 carbon atoms; - G represents a sugar unit comprising from 5 to 6 carbon atoms; - t indicates a value ranging from 0 to 10, preferably from 0 to 4; - v indicates a value ranging from 1 to 15, preferably from 1 to 4.
[0113] According to a particular embodiment, the alkyl (poly)glycoside surfactant is a compound of the above formula wherein: - R 1 indicates a saturated or unsaturated, linear or branched alkyl group comprising from 8 to 20 carbon atoms, - R 2 represents an alkylene group comprising from 2 to 4 carbon atoms, - t indicates a value ranging from 0 to 3 and preferably equal to 0, - G indicates glucose, fructose or galactose, preferably glucose, - the degree of polymerization (i.e. the value of v) can range from 1 to 15 and preferably from 1 to 4; the average degree of polymerization is more particularly from 1 to 2.
[0114] The glycosidic bond between the sugar units is generally of the 1-6 or 1-4 type and is preferably of the 1-4 type.
[0115] As examples of alkyl(poly)glycosides, mention can be made of caprylyl / capryl glucoside, such as the product sold under the name Oramix CG 110L® by the company SEPPIC; decyl glucoside, sold under the name Sorbithix L-100® by the company Applechem; arachidyl glucoside, optionally as a mixture with arachidyl and behenyl alcohols, for example sold under the name Montanov 202® by the company SEPPIC; cetearyl glucoside, optionally as a mixture with cetearyl alcohol, for example sold under the name Montanov 68MB® by the company SEPPIC, under the name Emulgade PL 68 / 50® by the company BASF and under the name Tego Care CG 90 MB® by the company Evonik Goldschmidt; cocoyl glucoside, such as the product sold under the name Lamesoft PO65® by the company BASF; octyl dodecyl xyloside, for example sold under the name Fluidanov 20X by the company SEPPIC.
[0116] The alkyl(poly)glycosides can be used as a mixture with at least one fatty alcohol, in particular a fatty alcohol having from 6 to 24 carbon atoms and more particularly from 8 to 20 carbon atoms.
[0117] For example, the fatty alcohol and the alkyl(poly)glycoside, the alkyl part of which is identical to the alkyl part of the chosen fatty alcohol, can be used in combination.
[0118] The fatty alcohol / alkyl polyglycoside emulsifying mixtures as defined above are known per se. They are described in particular in applications WO 92 / 06778, WO 95 / 13863 and WO 98 / 47610 and are prepared according to the preparation process indicated in these documents.
[0119] In particularly preferred fatty alcohol / alkyl(poly)glycoside mixtures, mention can be made of the products sold under the name Montanov® by the company SEPPIC, such as the following mixtures: - arachidyl and behenyl alcohol / arachidyl glucoside - Montanov 202®. - cetearyl alcohol / cetearyl glucoside - Montanov 68MB®.
[0120] In a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises an alkyl(poly)glycoside surfactant chosen from caprylyl / capryl glucoside, arachidyl glucoside and mixtures thereof.
[0121] In a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application does not comprise any decyl glucoside.
[0122] Fatty acid (poly)glycerides of glucose or alkyl glucose Fatty acid (poly)glycerol esters of glucose or alkylglucose having a linear or branched, saturated or unsaturated C6-C22 hydrocarbon chain are in particular fatty acid (poly)glycerol esters of alkylglucose having a linear saturated C6-C22, preferably Ci6-20, better still Cis hydrocarbon chain.
[0123] Among the fatty acid (poly)glycerol esters of glucose or alkylglucose having a linear or branched, saturated or unsaturated C6-C22 hydrocarbon chain, polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate is the most particularly preferred.
[0124] Among the commercial products, mention can be made of the product sold under the name Tego Care 450 by the company Evonik Goldschmidt.
[0125] The nonionic surfactant(s) comprising one or more carbohydrate residues can be present in the composition according to the application in a content ranging from 0.01 % to 10% by weight, in particular in a content ranging from 0.05% to 8% by weight, more particularly in a content ranging from 0.1 % to 5% by weight, even more particularly in a content ranging from 0.2% to 3% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition.
[0126] The composition according to the application can comprise one or more endolysins according to the application and one or more nonionic surfactants comprising one or more carbohydrate residues according to the application, the mass ratio of endolysin / nonionic surfactant comprising one or more carbohydrate residues being between 0.0001 and 0.5, in particular between 0.0002 and 0.1, more particularly between 0.0004 and 0.05, even more particularly between 0.0006 and 0.02.
[0127] Other surfactants The composition according to the application can contain other surfactants, in particular other nonionic surfactants different from the nonionic surfactants according to the application, such as chosen from C6-C 30 Fatty acid alkanolamides, oxyalkylenated fatty alcohols, and mixtures thereof.
[0128] C6-C 30 Fatty acid alkanolamides Such surfactants can be chosen from monoalkanolamides and dialkanolamides of formula (II): [Chemical formula 2] R 1 CONR 2 R 3 (II) wherein: R1 is a linear or branched, saturated or unsaturated hydrocarbon radical having 6 to 30 carbon atoms, R 2 and R 3 are independently hydrogen or a linear or branched, saturated or unsaturated alkanol radical having 1 to 10 carbon atoms, with the proviso that only one of R 2 and R 3 is hydrogen.
[0129] As examples of surfactants of this type, mention can be made of lauric acid monoethanolamide, lauric acid diethanolamide, lauric acid monopropanolamide, lauric acid monoisopropanolamide, myristic acid monoethanolamide, myristic acid diethanolamide, palmitic acid monoethanolamide (Stearamide MEA), stearic acid monoethanolamide (Stearamide MEA), oleic acid monoethanolamide, oleic acid diethanolamide, oleic acid monoisopropanolamide, coconut oil fatty acid monoethanolamide (Cocamide MEA), coconut oil fatty acid monopropanolamide, coconut oil fatty acid monoisopropanolamide (Cocamide MIPA), erucic acid diethanolamide, palm oil fatty acid monoethanolamide, and mixtures thereof.
[0130] In particular in formula (II), R 1 is a linear or branched, saturated or unsaturated hydrocarbon radical having 8 to 18 carbon atoms, R 2 and R 3 are independently hydrogen or a linear or branched, saturated or unsaturated alkanol radical having 2 to 5 carbon atoms, with the proviso that only one of R 2 and R 3 is hydrogen.
[0131] More particularly, in formula (II), R 2 is hydrogen and R 3 is a saturated linear or branched alkanol radical having 2 to 5 carbon atoms.
[0132] According to a particular embodiment, the suitable C6-C 30 fatty acid alkanolamide of formula (II) is chosen from coconut oil fatty acid monoethanolamide (INCI: Cocamide MEA or Cocamide Monoethanolamine), coconut oil fatty acid monoisopropanolamide (INCI: Cocamide MIPA or Cocamide Monoisopropanolamine), and mixtures thereof.
[0133] Such products are commercially available: for example, coconut oil fatty acid monoethanolamide (cocoamide MEA) sold under the name Comperlan® 100 by Cognis (BASF), coconut oil fatty acid monoisopropanolamide (cocoamide MIPA) sold under the trade name Empilan® CIS by Innospec Active Chemicals.
[0134] According to a particular embodiment, the C6-C 30 The fatty acid alkanolamide is cocoamide mono-isopropanolamine.
[0135] The C6-C 30 The fatty acid alkanolamide can be present in an amount ranging from 0.5% to 10% by weight, in particular 0.1% to 5% by weight, relative to the total weight of the composition.
[0136] Oxidized fatty alcohols The oxyalkylenated (in particular oxyethylenated and / or oxypropylenated) alcohols that are preferably used are those that can comprise from 1 to 150 oxyethylene and / or oxypropylene units, in particular having from 20 to 100 oxyethylene units, in particular fatty alcohols, in particular C8-C 24 and preferably C 12 -C 18 fatty alcohols; these fatty alcohols can or can not be ethoxylated, for example stearyl alcohol ethoxylated with 20 oxyethylene units (CTFA name: Steareth-20), for example Brij® 76 sold by Uniqema, cetearyl alcohol ethoxylated with 30 oxyethylene units (CTFA name: Ceteth-30), cetearyl alcohol ethoxylated with 20 oxyethylene units (CTFA name: Ceteth-20), and Cetiol® SN containing 7 oxyethylene units, sold by Goldschmidt. ® 78, cetearyl alcohol ethoxylated with 30 oxyethylene units (CTFA name: Ceteth-30), cetearyl alcohol ethoxylated with 20 oxyethylene units (CTFA name: Ceteth-20), and Cetiol® SN containing 7 oxyethylene units, sold by Goldschmidt. 12 -C 15 mixtures of fatty alcohols (CTFA name: C 12-15 alkanecol polyol-7), for example the product sold under the name Neodol 25-7 ® by Shell Chemicals; or in particular oxyalkylenated (oxyethylenated and / or oxypropylenated) alcohols having from 1 to 15 oxyethylene and / or oxypropylene units, in particular ethoxylated C8-C 24 and preferably C 12 -C 18 fatty alcohols, such as stearyl alcohol ethoxylated with 2 oxyethylene units (CTFA name: Steareth-2), for example Brij® 52 sold by Uniqema, cetearyl alcohol ethoxylated with 2 oxyethylene units (CTFA name: Ceteth-2), and Cetiol® BB containing 1 oxyethylene unit, sold by Goldschmidt. ®72. More particularly, the composition according to the application also comprises cetostearyl alcohol polyether-20.
[0137] Oxynated fatty alcohols can be present in an amount ranging from 0.1 % to 10% by weight, in particular 0.5% to 5% by weight, relative to the total weight of the composition.
[0138] The composition according to the application can comprise at least water, and optionally a water-miscible organic solvent.
[0139] In particular, the composition according to the application can comprise a water amount of at least 10% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition, in particular a water amount ranging from 10% to 98% by weight, more particularly 20% to 95% by weight, in particular 30% to 90% by weight and more particularly 35% to 85% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition.
[0140] The water can be sterile demineralized water and / or floral water and / or natural spring water or mineral water.
[0141] In the present application, by "water-miscible organic solvent" is meant an organic compound which is liquid at room temperature and which has a miscibility in water greater than 50% by weight at 25°C and atmospheric pressure.
[0142] The water-miscible organic solvent which can be used in the composition of the application can also be volatile.
[0143] Among the water-miscible organic solvents which can be used in the composition of the application, mention can be made of, for example, lower monohydric alcohols having from 2 to 5 carbon atoms (such as ethanol and isopropanol), polyols (such as propylene glycol and glycerol).
[0144] According to one embodiment, the composition according to the application can be free of lower monohydric alcohols having from 2 to 5 carbon atoms.
[0145] The composition according to the application can comprise less than 2% by weight of ethanol, preferably less than 1% by weight, more particularly less than 0.5% by weight, in particular less than 0.1% by weight of ethanol relative to the total weight of the composition, and preferably can be free of ethanol.
[0146] Additional ingredients In addition to the compounds mentioned above, the composition according to the application can of course also comprise one or more additional ingredients.
[0147] Needless to say, the person skilled in the art will choose the additional ingredient(s) with care so that the advantageous properties of the endolysin of the application are not adversely affected or are substantially not adversely affected.
[0148] The additional ingredients are present in the composition in the amounts in which they are conventionally used in cosmetic compositions, in particular in the amounts in which they are conventionally used and which enable them to retain their cosmetic properties, more particularly in the amounts in which they are conventionally used and which enable them to retain their cosmetic properties when they are each the only ingredient with this property in the composition according to the application.
[0149] Thus, the composition according to the application can comprise one or more of the following additional ingredients chosen from: surfactants; fatty substances; colorants; preservatives; fragrances; pH regulators such as organic acids, for example citric acid; antioxidants; hydrophilic gelling agents such as hydroxypropyl methylcellulose; amino acids such as arginine; carbohydrates; chelating agents; sugar alcohols; cosmetic active agents; and mixtures thereof.
[0150] Needless to say, the person skilled in the art will choose this or these optional additional ingredient(s) and / or the amount(s) thereof so that the advantageous properties of the composition according to the application are not or are not substantially adversely affected by the envisaged addition.
[0151] The additional ingredients, other than those listed below, can be present in the composition according to the application in a concentration ranging from 0.001 % to 20% by weight, in particular from 0.01 % to 10% by weight, more particularly from 0.1 % to 5% by weight, relative to the total weight of the composition.
[0152] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application can comprise at least one additional ingredient chosen from oils, aromatic alcohols of formula (I), organic fillers, non-ionic surfactants and mixtures thereof.
[0153] Oil The composition according to the application can comprise at least one oil.
[0154] For the purposes of the present application, "oil" means a water-immiscible compound which is liquid at 25°C and at atmospheric pressure (1.013 x 10 5 Pa).
[0155] "Immiscible" means that the mixing of the same amount of water and oil, after stirring, does not give rise to a stable solution comprising only one phase, under the temperature and pressure conditions mentioned above. If necessary, the mixture obtained after 100 g have been stirred sufficiently with a Rayneri mixer to create a vortex within the mixture (as a guide, 200 to 1000 rpm) is observed by eye or using a phase-contrast microscope, the resulting mixture being left to stand in a closed flask for 24 hours at room temperature before observation.
[0156] "Hydrocarbon oil" means an oil containing mainly hydrogen and carbon atoms and optionally one or more functional groups chosen from hydroxyl, ester, ether and carboxylic acid functional groups. Hydrocarbon oil thus does not contain any silicon or fluorine atoms.
[0157] "Silicone oil" means an oil comprising at least one silicon atom, and in particular at least one Si-0 group, and more particularly an organopolysiloxane.
[0158] "Fluoro oil" means an oil comprising at least one fluorine atom.
[0159] "Non-polar hydrocarbon oil" means a hydrocarbon oil comprising only carbon and hydrogen atoms, which is in particular non-aromatic (also known as a hydrocarbon).
[0160] The term "polar hydrocarbon oil" indicates a hydrocarbon oil comprising mainly hydrogen atoms and carbon atoms and one or more functional groups chosen from hydroxyl, ester, ether and carboxylic acid functional groups.
[0161] In particular, the composition according to the application can comprise at least one oil chosen from volatile and non-volatile oils, in particular excluding liquid paraffin.
[0162] Volatile oils "Volatile oil" means an oil (or non-aqueous medium) which can evaporate on contact with the skin in less than one hour at room temperature and atmospheric pressure. The volatile oil is a volatile cosmetic oil which is liquid at room temperature, in particular having a non-zero vapour pressure at room temperature and atmospheric pressure, in particular having a vapour pressure ranging from 0.13 Pa to 40 000 Pa (10 -3 to 300 mmHg), in particular ranging from 1.3 Pa to 13 000 Pa (0.01 to 100 mmHg), and more particularly ranging from 1.3 Pa to 1300 Pa (0.01 to 10 mmHg).
[0163] According to a particular embodiment of the application, the volatile oil is such that the flash point is less than 120°C and the vapour pressure is less than 5 Pa, more particularly the flash point is less than 90°C and the vapour pressure is greater than 1 Pa, even more particularly the flash point is less than or equal to 60°C and the vapour pressure is greater than 5 Pa, and even still more particularly the flash point is less than 60°C and the vapour pressure is greater than 100 Pa.
[0164] The volatile oil can be chosen from volatile hydrocarbon oils, such as: - hydrocarbon oils having from 8 to 16 carbon atoms, and in particular: a) branched C8-C16 alkanes, alone or as a mixture, such as isoalkanes (also known as isoparaffins), such as C8-C9 isoparaffins, C13-C16 isoparaffins, isododecane, isodecane, isohexadecane, and oils sold, inter alia, under the trade names Isopar or Permethyl, in particular isododecane (also known as 2,2,4,4,6-pentamethylheptane), such as isododecane sold by the company Ineos, more particularly isododecane; b) linear C6-C16 alkanes, alone or as a mixture, such as, for example, hexane, decane, undecane, tridecane, or n-dodecane (C12) and n-tetradecane (C14) sold by the company Sasol under the respective reference Parafol 12-97 and Parafol 14-97, the undecane-tridecane mixture obtained from examples 1 and 2 of the patent application WO 2008 / 155059 of the company Condea, and mixtures thereof, and also the mixture of n-undecane (C11) and n-tridecane (C13) from the company BASF, Cetiol Ultimate®; c) volatile C5-C12 cyclic non-aromatic alkanes; - short-chain esters having a total of 3 to 8 carbon atoms, such as methyl acetate, ethyl acetate, propyl acetate, n-butyl acetate or isobutyl acetate, for example sold by the company Solvay, Dow or Oxea; - volatile carbonate ether oils of structure R'1-0-C(0)-0-R'2, in which R'1 and R'2, which can be identical or different, independently denote a linear, branched or cyclic C4-C8 alkyl radical, in particular a linear C4-C8 alkyl radical. It can be preferred that R1 and R2 are identical. In particular, R'1 and R'2 denote a linear butyl radical or a pentyl radical. Advantageously, the ether oil is chosen from dibutyl carbonate or dipentyl carbonate; - volatile ether oils of formula R1-0-R2, in which R1 and R2, which can be identical or different, independently denote a linear, branched or cyclic C4-C8 alkyl radical, in particular a linear or branched C4-C8 alkyl radical. It is preferred that R1 and R2 are identical. Linear alkyl radicals that can be mentioned include butyl and pentyl radicals. Branched alkyl radicals that can be mentioned include 1-methylpropyl, 2-methylpropyl, tert-butyl and 1,1-dimethylpropyl.
[0165] In particular, the volatile hydrocarbon oil is chosen from C8-C16 alkanes, in particular linear C8-C16 alkanes, and more particularly from C9-C12 alkanes, even more particularly from a mixture of C9-C12 alkanes, such as Vegelight Silk® sold by the company BioSynthIs.
[0166] The volatile oil can be chosen from volatile silicone oils, such as: - silicone oils comprising in particular from 2 to 7 silicon atoms, these silicone oils optionally comprising an alkyl or alkoxy group having from 1 to 10 carbon atoms. As volatile silicone oils that can be used in the application, mention can be made in particular of polydimethylsiloxanes with a viscosity of 5 and 6 cSt, cyclotetrasiloxanes, dodecamethylpentasiloxane, cyclododecasiloxane, octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane, decamethylcyclopentasiloxane, dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane, heptamethylhexyltrisiloxane, heptamethyloctyltrisiloxane, hexamethyldisiloxane, octamethyltrisiloxane, decamethyltetrasiloxane and dodecamethylpentasiloxane, and mixtures thereof. Particular mention is made of dodecamethylpentasiloxane, such as the reference DM-Fluid-2cs sold by Shin-Etsu, or cyclododecasiloxane, such as the reference Xiameter PMX-0246 Cyclohexylsiloxane sold by Dow Chemical.
[0167] Non-volatile oils By "non-volatile oil" is meant an oil whose vapour pressure at 25°C and atmospheric pressure is non-zero and less than 2.66 Pa and more particularly less than 0.13 Pa. By way of example, the vapour pressure can be measured according to the static method or by the porosimetry method by isothermal thermogravimetric analysis, depending on the vapour pressure of the oil (standard OCDE 104).
[0168] The non-volatile oil can be of natural or synthetic origin, in particular of natural origin.
[0169] Among the non-volatile oils, mention can be made of: - non-volatile fluoro oils, which can in particular be chosen from fluorinated polyethers, and also from the fluorosilicone oils and fluorosilicones as described in EP-A-847 752; - non-volatile silicone oils, which can in particular be chosen from non-volatile silicones with the following INCI names: dimethicone, dimethiconol, trimethyl pentaphenyl trisiloxane, tetramethyl tetraphenyl trisiloxane, diphenyl dimethicone, trimethyl silyoxy phenyl dimethicone, phenyl trimethyl siloxysilicate, diphenyl silyoxy phenyl trimethyl siloxysilicate; and also mixtures thereof.
[0170] These products are sold in particular by the company Dow Corning under the names PH-1555 HRI Cosmetic Fluid (trimethyl pentaphenyl trisiloxane), Dow Corning 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid (phenyl trimethicone); diphenyl polydimethylsiloxanes such as the products KF-54, KF54HV, KF-50-300CS, KF-53 d and KF-50-100CS sold by the company Shin-Etsu or diphenylsiloxyphenyl trimethicone KF56 A; the products Belsil PDM 1000 and Belsil PDM 20 sold by the company Wacker Chemie (trimethylsiloxyphenyl dimethicone), alone or as a mixture; - nonpolar nonvolatile hydrocarbon oils, which can be chosen in particular from linear or branched compounds of mineral or synthetic origin, for instance: i) squalane such as the reference Neossance Squalane sold by the company Amyris, isoeicosane, ii) mixtures of linear saturated hydrocarbons, in particular C14-C30 hydrocarbons and more particularly C15-C28 hydrocarbons, such as mixtures with for instance the INCI names: (C15-C19) alkane, (C18-C21) alkane, (C21-C28) alkane, such as the products Gemseal 40, Gemseal 60 and Gemseal 120 sold by the company Total, Emogreen L19 sold by the company Sabo, Emogreen L15 sold by the company Sabo, iii) hydrogenated or nonhydrogenated polybutenes, for instance the products of the Indopol series sold by the company Ineos Oligomers, i.e. the products with the INCI name Hydrogenated Polyisobutene; iv) hydrogenated or nonhydrogenated (in particular hydrogenated) polyisobutenes, for instance the nonvolatile compounds of the Parleam® series sold by the company Nippon Oil Fats, v) hydrogenated or nonhydrogenated polydecenes, for instance the nonvolatile compounds of the Puresyn® series sold by the company ExxonMobil, vi) decene / butene copolymers, butene / isobutene copolymers, and vii) mixtures thereof; - nonvolatile polar hydrocarbon oils, which can be chosen from: i) saturated, unsaturated, linear or branched C10-C26 fatty alcohols, in particular monohydric alcohols, which are liquid at room temperature (25°C). In particular, the C10-C26 alcohols are fatty alcohols, which are in particular branched when they comprise at least 16 carbon atoms; in particular, the fatty alcohols comprise from 10 to 24 carbon atoms, and more particularly from 12 to 22 carbon atoms, in particular such as lauryl alcohol, isostearyl alcohol, oleyl alcohol, 2-butyloctanol, 2-undecylpentadecanol, 2-hexyldecanol, isocetyl alcohol, octyldodecanol, and mixtures thereof; ii) triglycerides consisting of fatty acid esters of glycerol, in particular whose fatty acids can have a chain length ranging from C4 to C36, and in particular from C18 to C36, these oils possibly being linear or branched, saturated or unsaturated; by way of example, mention can be made in particular of heptanoic or octanoic acid triglycerides, caprylic / capric acid triglycerides, plant oils such as wheat germ oil, sunflower oil, grape seed oil, sesame seed oil, corn oil, apricot kernel oil, castor oil, shea oil, avocado oil, olive oil, soybean oil, sweet almond oil, palm oil, rapeseed oil, cottonseed oil, hazelnut oil, macadamia oil, jojoba oil, alfalfa oil, pumpkin oil, marrow oil, blackcurrant oil, evening primrose oil, millet oil, barley oil, quinoa oil, rye oil, safflower oil, candlenut oil, passion flower oil, musk rose oil, peanut oil, coconut oil, argan oil, passion flower oil, torreyae oil; the liquid fraction of shea butter and the liquid fraction of cocoa butter; and also mixtures thereof; iii) linear fatty esters of formula R-C(O)-OR', in which R-C(O)- represents a carboxylic acid residue comprising from 2 to 40 carbon atoms and R' represents a hydrocarbon chain containing from 1 to 40 carbon atoms, fatty esters of alkylene glycols, in particular of ethylene glycol or of propylene glycol, the total number of carbon atoms being advantageously at least 10. As examples of such esters, mention can be made, for example, of isopentyl laurate, cetearyl octanoate, isopropyl stearate or isopropyl isostearate, ethyl palmitate, 2-ethylhexyl palmitate, isostearyl isostearate, octyl stearate, isostearyl heptanoate, octanoates, decanoates or ricinoleates of alcohols or of polyols such as propylene glycol dioctanoate, cetyl octanoate, cocoyl octanoate / decanoate, tridecyl octanoate, 2-ethylhexyl palmitate, alkyl benzoates, polyethylene glycol diheptanoate, propylene glycol bis(2-ethylhexanoate), and mixtures thereof, hexyl laurate, neopentanoates such as isodecyl neopentanoate, isotridecyl neopentanoate, isostearyl neopentanoate or 2-octyldodecyl neopentanoate, isononyl isononanoates such as isononyl isononanoate, isotridecyl isononanoate or octyl isononanoate, oleyl erucate, isopropyl lauroyl sarcosinate, diisopropyl sebacate, isocetyl stearate, isodecyl neopentanoate, isostearyl behenate or myristyl myristate; and mixtures thereof; iv) hydroxylated esters such as polyglyceryl-2 triisostearate; v) aromatic esters such as tridecyl trimellitate, C12-C15 alcohol benzoate, 2-phenylethyl benzoate and butyl octyl salicylate; vi) linear fatty acid esters with a total carbon number ranging from 35 to 70, for example pentaerythrityl tetrapelargonate; vii) esters of C24-C28 branched fatty acids or fatty alcohols such as triisopalmitatocitrate, pentaerythrityl tetraisopelargonate, glyceryl triisostearate, glyceryl tris(2-decyltetradecanoate), pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate, polyglyceryl-2 tetraisostearate or pentaerythrityl tetra(2-decyltetradecanoate); viii) polyesters obtained by condensation of dimers and / or trimers of unsaturated fatty acids and diols, such as those with the INCI name diisostearic acid / butylene glycol copolymer or diisostearic acid / propylene glycol copolymer; polyesters obtained by condensation of fatty acid dimers and diol dimers, such as dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate; ix) synthetic ethers of formula R1-O-R2, in which R1 and R2, which can be identical or different, independently denote a linear, branched or cyclic C6-C24 alkyl radical, in particular C6-C18 alkyl radical, and more particularly C8-C12 alkyl radical. It can be preferred that R1 and R2 are identical. Linear alkyl radicals that can be mentioned include hexyl, heptyl, octyl, nonyl, decyl, undecyl, dodecyl, tridecyl, tetradecyl, pentadecyl, hexadecyl, heptadecyl, octadecyl, nonadecyl, eicosyl, behenyl, docosyl, tricosyl and tetracosyl. Branched alkyl radicals that can be mentioned include 1,1-dimethylpropyl, 3-methylhexyl, 5-methylhexyl, ethylhexyl, 2-ethylhexyl, 5-methyloctyl, 1-ethylhexyl, 1-butylpentyl, 2-butyloctyl, isotridecyl, 2-pentylnonyl, 2-hexyldecyl, isostearyl, 2-heptylundecyl, 2-octyldodecyl, 1,3-dimethylbutyl, 1-(1-methylethyl)-2-methylpropyl, 1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl, 3,5,5-trimethylhexyl, 1-(2-methylpropyl)-3-methylbutyl, 3,7-dimethyloctyl and 2-(1,3,3-trimethylbutyl)-5,7,7-trimethyloctyl. As cyclic alkyl radical, mention can be made of cyclohexyl, 3-methylcyclohexyl and 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl, dilauryl ether, diisostearyl ether, dioctyl ether, nonyl phenyl ether, dodecyl dimethyl butyl ether, cetyl dimethyl butyl ether, cetyl isobutyl ether and mixtures thereof. Among the non-volatile ether oils, mention can be made of dioctyl ether, such as the reference type Cetiol OE sold by the company BASF; x) carbonates of formula R8-O-C(O)-O-R9, in which R8and R9, which can be identical or different, represent a linear or branched C4to C12and in particular C6to C10alkyl chain; these carbonate oils can be dicaprylyl carbonate (or dioctyl carbonate) sold under the name Cetiol CC® by the company BASF, bis(2-ethylhexyl) carbonate sold under the name Tegosoft DEC® by the company Evonik, dipropylheptyl carbonate (Cetiol 4 AII from the company BASF), dibutyl carbonate, diphenyl carbonate, dicyclopentyl carbonate, dipentyl carbonate, dihexyl carbonate, diheptyl carbonate, diisononyl carbonate or dinonyl carbonate and more particularly dicaprylyl carbonate; xi) a vinylpyrrolidone copolymer such as vinylpyrrolidone / 1-hexadecene copolymer (INCI name); xii) higher C6-C26fatty acids that are liquid at room temperature (25°C), such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid or isostearic acid; and xiii) mixtures thereof.
[0171] According to a particular embodiment, the composition comprises at least one oil chosen from volatile C8-C16alkane hydrocarbon oils, non-volatile silicone oils, non-polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oils other than liquid paraffin, polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oils as defined previously, and mixtures thereof, more particularly chosen from polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oils and mixtures thereof.
[0172] According to a particular embodiment, the composition comprises at least one oil chosen from polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oils; more particularly, the composition according to the application comprises at least one oil chosen from polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oils and does not comprise any non-polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oil; even more particularly, the composition according to the application comprises at least one oil chosen from polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oils and does not comprise any non-polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oil, non-volatile fluoro oil, non-volatile silicone oil or volatile oil.
[0173] According to a particular embodiment, the polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oil is chosen from: i) saturated, unsaturated, linear or branched C10-C26fatty alcohols, in particular monohydric alcohols, that are liquid at room temperature (25°C). In particular, the C10-C26alcohols are fatty alcohols, which are in particular branched when they comprise at least 16 carbon atoms; more particularly, the fatty alcohols comprise from 10 to 24 carbon atoms and even more particularly from 12 to 22 carbon atoms, in particular such as lauryl alcohol, isostearyl alcohol, oleyl alcohol, 2-butyloctanol, 2-undecylpentadecanol, 2-hexyldecanol, isocetyl alcohol, octyldodecanol and mixtures thereof; ii) triglycerides consisting of fatty acid esters of glycerol, in particular whose fatty acids can have a chain length ranging from C4 to C36, and in particular from C18 to C36, these oils possibly being linear or branched, saturated or unsaturated; by way of example, mention can be made in particular of heptanoic or octanoic acid triglycerides, octanoic acid / decanoic acid triglycerides, plant oils such as wheat germ oil, sunflower oil, grape seed oil, sesame seed oil, corn oil, apricot kernel oil, castor oil, shea oil, avocado oil, olive oil, soybean oil, sweet almond oil, palm oil, rapeseed oil, cottonseed oil, hazelnut oil, macadamia oil, jojoba oil, alfalfa oil, pumpkin oil, marrow oil, blackcurrant oil, evening primrose oil, millet oil, barley oil, quinoa oil, rye oil, safflower oil, candlenut oil, passion flower oil, musk rose oil, peanut oil, coconut oil, argan oil, passion flower oil, kaya oil; the liquid fraction of shea butter and the liquid fraction of cocoa butter; and also mixtures thereof; iii) linear fatty esters of formula R-C(O)-OR', in which R-C(O)- represents a carboxylic acid residue comprising from 2 to 40 carbon atoms and R' represents a hydrocarbon chain containing from 1 to 40 carbon atoms, fatty esters of alkylene glycols, in particular of ethylene glycol or of propylene glycol, the total number of carbon atoms being advantageously at least 10. As examples of such esters, mention can be made, for example, of isopentyl laurate, cetearyl octanoate, isopropyl stearate or isopropyl isostearate, ethyl palmitate, 2-ethylhexyl palmitate, isostearyl isostearate, octyl stearate, isostearyl heptanoate, octanoates, decanoates or ricinoleates of alcohols or of polyols such as propylene glycol dioctanoate, cetyl octanoate, cocoyl octanoate / decanoate, tridecyl octanoate, 2-ethylhexyl palmitate, alkyl benzoates, polyethylene glycol diheptanoate, propylene glycol bis(2-ethylhexanoate), and mixtures thereof, hexyl laurate, neopentanoates such as isodecyl neopentanoate, isotridecyl neopentanoate, isostearyl neopentanoate or 2-octyldodecyl neopentanoate, isononyl isononanoates such as isononyl isononanoate, isotridecyl isononanoate or octyl isononanoate, oleyl erucate, isopropyl lauroyl sarcosinate, diisopropyl sebacate, isocetyl stearate, isodecyl neopentanoate, isostearyl behenate or myristyl myristate; and mixtures thereof; ix) synthetic ethers of formula R1-O-R2, in which R1 and R2, which can be identical or different, independently denote a linear, branched or cyclic C6-C24 alkyl radical, in particular C6-C18 alkyl, and more particularly C8-C12 alkyl. It can be preferred that R1 and R2 are identical. Linear alkyl radicals that can be mentioned include hexyl, heptyl, octyl, nonyl, decyl, undecyl, dodecyl, tridecyl, tetradecyl, pentadecyl, hexadecyl, heptadecyl, octadecyl, nonadecyl, eicosyl, behenyl, docosyl, tricosyl and tetracosyl. Branched alkyl radicals that can be mentioned include 1,1-dimethylpropyl, 3-methylhexyl, 5-methylhexyl, ethylhexyl, 2-ethylhexyl, 5-methyloctyl, 1-ethylhexyl, 1-butylpentyl, 2-butyloctyl, isotridecyl, 2-pentylnonyl, 2-hexyldecyl, isostearyl, 2-heptylundecyl, 2-octyldodecyl, 1,3-dimethylbutyl, 1-(1-methylethyl)-2-methylpropyl, 1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl, 3,5,5-trimethylhexyl, 1-(2-methylpropyl)-3-methylbutyl, 3,7-dimethyloctyl and 2-(1,3,3-trimethylbutyl)-5,7,7-trimethyloctyl. Cyclic alkyl radicals that can be mentioned include cyclohexyl, 3-methylcyclohexyl and 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl, dilauryl ether, diisostearyl ether, dioctyl ether, nonyl phenyl ether, dodecyl dimethyl butyl ether, cetyl dimethyl butyl ether and mixtures thereof. Among the non-volatile ether oils, mention can be made of dioctyl ether, such as the reference Cetiol OE® sold by the company BASF; x) carbonates of formula R8-O-C(O)-O-R9, in which R8 and R9, which can be identical or different, denote a linear or branched C4 to C12 and in particular C6 to C10 alkyl chain; these carbonate oils can be dicaprylyl carbonate (or dioctyl carbonate) sold under the name Cetiol CC® by the company BASF, bis(2-ethylhexyl) carbonate sold under the name Tegosoft DEC® by the company Evonik, dipropylheptyl carbonate (Cetiol 4 AII from the company BASF), dibutyl carbonate, diphenyl carbonate, dihexyl carbonate, diheptyl carbonate, diisooctyl carbonate or dinonyl carbonate and more particularly dicapryl carbonate.
[0174] More particularly, the polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oil is chosen from: ii) triglycerides consisting of fatty acid esters of glycerol, in particular whose fatty acids can have a chain length ranging from C4 to C36, and in particular from C18 to C36, these oils possibly being linear or branched, saturated or unsaturated; triglycerides of heptanoic or octanoic acid can in particular be mentioned by way of example, caprylic / capric acid triglycerides, plant oils such as wheat germ oil, sunflower oil, grape seed oil, sesame seed oil, corn oil, apricot kernel oil, castor oil, shea oil, avocado oil, olive oil, soybean oil, sweet almond oil, palm oil, rapeseed oil, cotton seed oil, hazelnut oil, macadamia oil, jojoba oil, alfalfa oil, pumpkin oil, squash oil, blackcurrant oil, evening primrose oil, millet oil, barley oil, quinoa oil, rye oil, safflower oil, candlenut oil, passion fruit oil, musk rose oil, peanut oil, coconut oil, argan oil, passion fruit oil, kaya oil; the liquid part of shea butter and the liquid part of cocoa butter; and also mixtures thereof.
[0175] According to a particular embodiment, the composition comprises at least one oil chosen from the group consisting of: - polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oils of triglyceride type consisting of fatty acid esters of glycerol, in particular whose fatty acids can have a chain length ranging from C4 to C36, and in particular from C18 to C36, these oils possibly being linear or branched, saturated or unsaturated, chosen from soybean oil, macadamia seed oil, shea olein, capric and caprylic acid triglycerides, and mixtures thereof, - volatile C8-Ci6 alkane oils such as C9-Ci2 alkanes and isoparaffins, - non-polar non-volatile oils such as squalane, - synthetic ether polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oils of formula R1-O-R2, in which R1 and R2, which can be identical or different, independently denote a linear, branched or cyclic C6-C24 alkyl radical, in particular a C6-Ci8 alkyl radical, and more particularly a C8-Ci2 alkyl radical, such as dioctyl ether, - non-volatile silicone oils such as dimethicone, - polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oils of C10-C26 fatty alcohol type, saturated, unsaturated, linear or branched, which are liquid at room temperature (25°C), such as octyldodecanol, - polar non-volatile hydrocarbon oils such as carbonates of formula R8-O-C(O)-O-R9, in which R8 and R9, which can be identical or different, denote a linear or branched C4 to C12, in particular C6 to C10, alkyl chain, such as dicaprylyl carbonate, and - mixtures thereof.
[0176] According to a particular embodiment, the oil is chosen from the group consisting of octyldodecanol, soybean oil, shea olein, dicaprylyl carbonate, dimethicone, jojoba oil, isoparaffins, isononyl isononanoate, caprylic / capric triglyceride, C9-C12 alkane, squalane, dicaprylyl ether, and mixtures thereof.
[0177] According to a particular embodiment, the oil is chosen from the group consisting of soybean oil, shea olein, jojoba oil, isononyl isononanoate, caprylic / capric triglyceride, and mixtures thereof.
[0178] According to a particular embodiment, the oil is an oil other than liquid paraffin.
[0179] According to a particular embodiment, the composition is free of liquid paraffin, i.e. the composition comprises 0% of liquid paraffin.
[0180] The oil according to the application can advantageously be present in the composition according to the application in a content that is conventional for cosmetic compositions, in particular in a content that allows them to exert their cosmetic action in the composition of the application, in particular in the cosmetic composition according to the application, more particularly in a content that allows them to exert their cosmetic action when they are the only oil exerting a cosmetic action in the composition according to the application.
[0181] The oil can exert various cosmetic actions, such as a consistency factor, maintaining the emulsion under cold conditions, or obtaining a smooth appearance of the composition, in particular in the case of an emulsion. It can also contribute to facilitating the spreading and gliding of the composition on the skin and its penetration. Finally, the oil can act on the skin by its occlusive action, its lubricating action (touch) or its emollient / hydrating action.
[0182] The composition according to the application can comprise a total oil content ranging from 1 % to 80% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition, in particular from 2% to 60% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition, more particularly from 5% to 40% by weight, even more particularly from 10% to 30% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition.
[0183] By "total oil content", we mean the sum of the content of each of the aforesaid oils present in the composition, or, when only one of these oils is present in the composition, the content of this oil.
[0184] Aromatic alcohols The composition according to the application can also comprise at least one aromatic alcohol of formula (III), a salt thereof, in particular a salt of an organic or inorganic base thereof, an optical isomer thereof, a geometric isomer thereof or a solvate thereof, such as a hydrate: [Chemical formula 3] (III) wherein - R 1 represents a group selected from the group consisting of: a) a linear or branched hydroxy(C1-C4)alkyl group, in particular a hydroxy(C1-C2)alkyl group, b) a group selected from -OR 5 , -C(O)R 6 , -C(O)OR 7 and -(CH2) n -C(H)(R 8 )-C(O)R 9 , wherein: R 5 represents a linear or branched (C3-C4)alkyl group, optionally substituted with one or more hydroxyl (OH) groups, R 6 represents a hydrogen atom, or a linear or branched (C1-C4)alkyl group, a phenyl group or a benzyl group, optionally substituted with one or more hydroxyl groups, R 7 represents a linear or branched (C1-C4)alkyl group, a phenyl group or a benzyl group, optionally substituted with one or more hydroxyl groups, R 8 represents a hydrogen atom or a linear or branched (C1-C4)alkyl group, such as a methyl or ethyl group; in particular, R 8 represents a hydrogen atom; R 9 represents a hydrogen atom, or a linear or branched, in particular linear, (C1-C 12 )alkyl group, optionally substituted with one or more hydroxyl groups, or a linear or branched, in particular linear, (C2-C 12 )alkenyl group, optionally substituted with one or more hydroxyl groups, n is 0, 1 or 2; in particular, n is 1 - R 2 represents a hydrogen atom, a halogen atom (in particular a chlorine atom), or a hydroxyl group; and - R 3 represents a hydrogen atom, or a group selected from a hydroxyl group and a linear or branched (C1-C6)alkoxy group, in particular a (C1-C4)alkoxy group (such as methoxy -OCH3, ethoxy -OC2H5); in particular, R 3 represents a hydrogen atom or an ethoxy group; and - R 4 is a hydrogen atom or a hydroxyl group; It is understood that the group R 1 , R 2 , R 3 or R 4 At least one of them contains or represents a hydroxyl group.
[0185] More specifically, the aromatic alcohol of formula (I) of the present invention is as follows: - When R 1 The group -C(O)OR represents 7 When, then R 2 It is an -OH group; - When R 1 The group -C(O)R represents 6 When, then R 2 R 3 and R 4 At least one of them is an -OH group; - When R 1 Represents the group –(CH2). n -C(H)(R 8 )-C(O)R 9 When, then R 2 It is an -OH group.
[0186] In particular, aromatic alcohols can have the following formula (IV): [Chemical Formula 4] (IV) in R 1 Choose from the following groups: i) Straight-chain or branched hydroxy (C1-C4) alkyl groups, especially hydroxy (C1-C2) alkyl groups, such as hydroxymethyl or hydroxyethyl. ii) -OR 5 Group, wherein R 5 Indicates (C3-C4) hydroxyalkyl; -OR 5 Specifically, -O-CH2-CH(OH)-CH2OH is represented. iii) -C(O)R 6 Group, wherein R 6 Indicates a straight-chain or branched (C1-C4) alkyl group; -C(O)R 6 Specifically, -C(O)-CH3, iv) -C(O)OR 7 Group, wherein R 7 Indicates straight-chain or branched (C1-C4) alkyl; R 7 Specifically, it refers to methyl, ethyl, propyl, isopropyl, butyl, isobutyl, or benzyl, and v) -CH2-CH2-C(O)R 9 Group, wherein R 9 Indicates a straight-chain or branched (C1-C6) alkyl group; in particular, -CH2-CH2-C(O)R9 This indicates the -CH2-CH2-C(O)CH3 group; R 2 Choose from the following groups: hydrogen atoms, halogen atoms (especially chlorine atoms), and hydroxyl groups; R 3 It is a hydrogen atom, a methoxy group, or an ethoxy group; and R 4 It is a hydrogen atom or a hydroxyl group; It should be understood that group R 1 R 2 Or R 4 At least one of them contains or represents a hydroxyl group.
[0187] Such compounds particularly function as preservatives, especially in cosmetic compositions. Some also function as fragrances, particularly in cosmetic compositions.
[0188] The term "organic or inorganic base salt" means a salt of a base or basic reagent as defined below. Examples of base salts may include alkali metal hydroxides such as sodium hydroxide, potassium hydroxide, and lithium hydroxide; alkaline earth metal hydroxides such as calcium hydroxide and magnesium hydroxide; hydroxides of other metals such as aluminum hydroxide and zinc hydroxide; ammonia and organic amines such as unsubstituted or hydroxylated mono-, di-, or tri-alkylamines; dicyclohexylamine; tributylamine; pyridine; N-methyl-N-ethylamine; diethylamine; triethylamine; mono-, bis-, or tri-(2-hydroxyalkylamines) such as mono-, bis-, or tri-(2-hydroxyethyl)amine, 2-hydroxy-tert-butylamine, tri(hydroxymethyl)methylamine; N,N-dialkyl-N-(hydroxyalkyl)amines such as N,N-dimethyl-N-(2-hydroxyethyl)amine; N-methyl-D-glucosamine; and amino acids such as arginine and lysine.
[0189] For the purposes of this invention, alkyl ( alkyl group or alkyl radical ")" refers to a saturated, straight-chain or branched, substituted or unsubstituted monovalent hydrocarbon group, especially methyl, ethyl, propyl, isopropyl, butyl or tert-butyl.
[0190] “ hydroxyalkyl "Hydroxy(C1-C4)alkyl" refers to a saturated, straight-chain or branched hydrocarbon group containing at least one -OH group. Hydroxyl(C1-C2)alkyl is a saturated, straight-chain or branched C1-C2 hydrocarbon group containing at least one -OH group (especially a single -OH group).
[0191] According to a particular embodiment, a hydroxyl(Ci-C4)alkyl group is selected from the group consisting of hydroxymethyl, 2-hydroxyethyl, 2-hydroxypropyl, 3- hydroxypropyl, l-(hydroxymethyl)-2-methylpropyl, 2-hydroxybutyl, 3- hydroxybutyl, 4-hydroxybutyl, 2,3-dihydroxypropyl, l-(hydroxymethyl)-2- hydroxyethyl, 2,3-dihydroxybutyl, 3,4-dihydroxybutyl and 2-(hydroxymethyl)-3- hydroxypropyl. In particular, a hydroxyl(Ci-C4)alkyl group is hydroxymethyl or 2- hydroxyethyl.
[0192] A "halogen atom" means one of the chemical elements of group 17 of the Periodic Table of the Elements, i.e. fluorine, chlorine, bromine or iodine. In particular, a halogen atom is a chlorine atom.
[0193] According to a particular embodiment, R 1 is selected from the group consisting of a (Ci-C2)hydroxyalkyl group, a 2- hydroxyethyl group, a hydroxymethyl group, a -0-CH2-CH(OH)-CH2OH group, a -CH2-CH2-C(0)-CH3group and a -C(0)-OCH3group, R 2 is selected from the group consisting of a hydrogen atom, a halogen atom (in particular a chlorine atom) and a hydroxyl group, R 3 is selected from the group consisting of a -0-C2-H5group and R 4 is a hydrogen atom.
[0194] According to a particular embodiment, R 1 represents a hydroxyl(Ci-C4)alkyl group, more particularly a hydroxyl(Ci-C2)alkyl group, R 2 represents a hydrogen atom, R 3 represents a hydrogen atom and R 4 represents a hydrogen atom.
[0195] According to a particular embodiment, R 1 represents a 2-hydroxyethyl group, R 2 represents a hydrogen atom, R 3 represents a hydrogen atom and R 4 represents a hydrogen atom.
[0196] According to a particular embodiment, R 1 represents a hydroxymethyl group, R 2 represents a hydrogen atom, R 3 represents a hydrogen atom and R 4 represents a hydrogen atom.
[0197] According to a particular embodiment, R 1 represents a -OR 5 group, wherein R 5 represents a linear or branched (C3-C4)alkyl group substituted with one or more hydroxyl groups, R2 R represents a halogen atom. 3 Represents a hydrogen atom and R 4 Represents a hydrogen atom. More specifically, R 1 Indicates -OR 5 Group (where R) 5 Indicates a straight-chain (C3-C4) alkyl group substituted with two hydroxyl groups, R 2 R represents a halogen atom. 3 Represents a hydrogen atom and R 4 It represents a hydrogen atom.
[0198] According to a specific embodiment, R 1 Represents the -O-CH2-CH(OH)-CH2OH group, R 2 R represents a chlorine atom. 3 Represents a hydrogen atom and R 4 It represents a hydrogen atom.
[0199] According to a specific embodiment, R 1 It represents -(CH2) n -C(H)(R) 8 -C(O)R 9 Group, wherein R 8 Represents a hydrogen atom or a methyl or ethyl group, and R 9 Indicates straight-chain (C1-C1) optionally substituted with hydroxyl groups. 12 )alkyl or optionally substituted with hydroxyl (C2-C 12 )alkenyl, and n as defined above; in particular, n is 1, R 2 R represents a hydroxyl group. 3 It represents the -OCH3 or -OC2H5 group and R 4 Represents a hydrogen atom. More specifically, R 1 It represents -CH2-CH2-C(O)R 9 Group (R) 9 Indicates a straight chain (C1-C) 12 )alkyl, especially straight-chain (C1-C6) alkyl such as methyl), R 2 R represents a hydroxyl group. 3 Represents the -OC2H5 group and R 4 It represents a hydrogen atom.
[0200] According to a particular embodiment, R 1 -C(O)OR 7 Group (where R) 7 Represents a straight-chain or branched (C1-C4) alkyl, phenyl, or benzyl group optionally substituted with one or more hydroxyl groups. 2 R represents a hydroxyl group. 3 Represents a hydrogen atom and R 4represents a hydrogen atom.
[0201] According to a particular embodiment, R 1 represents a -C(O)-OCH3 group, R 2 represents a hydroxyl group, R 3 represents a hydrogen atom and R 4 represents a hydrogen atom.
[0202] According to a particular embodiment, the aromatic alcohol of formula (III) or (IV) is chosen from the group consisting of phenethyl alcohol; benzyl alcohol; chavicol (also known as 3-(4-chlorophenoxy)-1,2-propanediol); zingerone; ethyl zingerone (also known as 4-(3-ethoxy-4-hydroxyphenyl)butan-2-one); vanillin; a para-hydroxybenzoic acid ester, in particular a para-hydroxybenzoic acid (C1-C6)alkyl ester or a para-hydroxybenzoic acid aryl ester, in particular methyl para-hydroxybenzoate, ethyl para-hydroxybenzoate, propyl para-hydroxybenzoate, isopropyl para-hydroxybenzoate, butyl para-hydroxybenzoate, isobutyl para-hydroxybenzoate or benzyl para-hydroxybenzoate; their salts and mixtures thereof.
[0203] According to a particular embodiment, the aromatic alcohol of formula (III) or (IV) is chosen from the group consisting of phenethyl alcohol; benzyl alcohol; chavicol (also known as 3-(4-chlorophenoxy)-1,2-propanediol); zingerone; ethyl zingerone (also known as 4-(3-ethoxy-4-hydroxyphenyl)butan-2-one); a para-hydroxybenzoic acid ester, in particular methyl para-hydroxybenzoate; their salts and mixtures thereof.
[0204] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises a total content of aromatic alcohol(s) of formula (III) or (IV) ranging from 0.01% to 3% by weight, in particular from 0.05% to 1.5% by weight, and more particularly from 0.1% to 1.0% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition.
[0205] The “total content of aromatic alcohol(s) of formula (III) or (IV)” means the sum of the contents of each of the aromatic alcohol(s) of formula (III) or (IV) present in the composition, or, when only one aromatic alcohol of formula (III) or (IV) is present in the composition, the content of this aromatic alcohol of formula (III) or (IV).
[0206] Organic fillers The composition according to the application can also comprise one or more organic fillers.
[0207] For the purposes of the present application, an “organic filler” means any form of colourless or white organic, natural or synthetic solid particles in insoluble and dispersed form in the medium of the composition.
[0208] The composition according to the application can also comprise at least one organic filler chosen from unmodified starches, N-acyl amino acids, their salts and mixtures thereof.
[0209] Unmodified starch The composition according to the application can comprise one or more unmodified starches.
[0210] For the purposes of the present application, "unmodified starch" means a native starch, or a starch that has not been modified chemically or physically, in particular a starch that has not been modified by one or more of the following reactions: pregelatinization, oxidation, crosslinking, esterification, etherification, amidation, heat treatment. Unmodified starch The unmodified starch molecules that can be used in the present application can be derived from any plant starch source, in particular cereals and tubers; more particularly, they can be starches from corn, rice, cassava, barley, potato, wheat, sorghum, pea or oat.
[0211] According to a particular embodiment, the unmodified starch is chosen from corn starch, rice starch, potato starch and mixtures thereof; in particular, the unmodified starch is chosen from corn starch or potato starch.
[0212] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application is completely free of cassava starch; in particular, the composition according to the application is completely free of unmodified cassava starch.
[0213] According to a particular embodiment, the unmodified starch used in the composition of the application is corn starch, such as the corn starch sold under the name Beauty-by-Roquette ST005 by the company Roquette.
[0214] The starch can be present in the composition according to the application in a content ranging from 0.1 % to 10% by weight, in particular from 0.5% to 5% by weight, more particularly from 1 % to 2.5% by weight, such as 1 %, 1.5% or 2% by weight, relative to the total weight of the composition.
[0215]
[0216] N-acyl amino acids and their salts The composition according to the application can comprise one or more N-acyl amino acids, their salts and mixtures thereof. The "salts" of the N-acyl amino acids according to the application mean salts formed with inorganic or organic acids or inorganic or organic bases.
[0217] Salt
[0218] As examples of acid salts, mention can be made of sulfates, citrates, acetates, oxalates, chlorides, bromides, iodides, nitrates, bisulfates, phosphates, isonicotinates, lactates, salicylates, tartrates, tannates, pantothenates, bitartrates, ascorbates, succinates, maleates, gentisates, fumarates, gluconates, glucuronates, saccharates, formates, benzoates, glutamates, methanesulfonates, ethanesulfonates, benzenesulfonates, p-toluenesulfonates and aspartates.
[0219] As examples of acid salts, mention can be made of sulfates, citrates, acetates, oxalates, chlorides, bromides, iodides, nitrates, bisulfates, phosphates, isonicotinates, lactates, salicylates, tartrates, tannates, pantothenates, bitartrates, ascorbates, succinates, maleates, gentisates, fumarates, gluconates, glucuronates, saccharates, formates, benzoates, glutamates, methanesulfonates, ethanesulfonates, benzenesulfonates, p-toluenesulfonates and aspartates.
[0220] N-acylamino acids suitable as organic fillers according to the application comprise at least one acyl group having 8 to 22 carbon atoms, in particular 2-ethylhexanoyl, hexanoyl, lauroyl, myristoyl, palmitoyl, stearoyl or cocoyl, in particular lauroyl.
[0221] The amino acid can be, for example, lysine, glutamic acid or alanine, preferably lysine.
[0222] The amino acid can be in the D or L configuration, in particular the L configuration.
[0223] According to a particular embodiment of the application, the C8-C22 N-acyl amino acid is selected from lauroyl lysine, salts thereof and mixtures thereof, in particular N-lauroyl-L- lysine, salts thereof and mixtures thereof.
[0224] N-lauroyl-L-lysine is in particular sold under the name Amihope LL® by the company Ajinomoto.
[0225] The N-acyl amino acid and salts thereof can be present in the composition according to the application in a content ranging from 0.1 % to 15% by weight, in particular from 1 % to 10% by weight, more particularly from 2% to 4% by weight, such as 3% by weight, relative to the total weight of the composition.
[0226] The organic filler(s) can be present in the composition according to the application in a total content ranging from 0.1 to 15% by weight, in particular from 0.5 to 10% by weight, more particularly from 1 to 4% by weight, relative to the total weight of the composition.
[0227] The composition according to the application can comprise one or more endolysins according to the application and one or more organic fillers, the mass ratio of endolysin(s) / organic filler(s) being between 0.0001 and 0.04, in particular between 0.0002 and 0.004 and more particularly between 0.0006 and 0.002.
[0228] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises fatty acids that are solid at room temperature (25°C) in an amount of less than 2% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition; more particularly, the composition according to the application comprises fatty acids that are solid at room temperature (25°C) in an amount of less than 1% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition, or even is free of (0% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition) fatty acids that are solid at room temperature (25°C), and in particular does not comprise any stearic acid.
[0229] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises benzoic acid and / or its salts (in particular alkali or alkaline-earth benzoates such as sodium benzoate), sorbic acid and / or its salts (in particular alkali or alkaline-earth sorbates including potassium sorbate) in an amount of less than 0.5% by weight, more particularly less than 0.1% by weight, relative to the total weight of the composition, or even is free of (0% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition) benzoic acid and / or its salts (including sodium benzoate) and sorbic acid and / or its salts (including potassium sorbate).
[0230] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises carrageenan, gellan gum, scleroglucan gum, gum arabic, pectin, xanthan gum, guar gum such as hydroxypropyl guar gum, hydrogenated soy lecithin, sodium alginate, polyacrylamidomethylpropane sulfonic acid, carbomer, cellulose, sodium polyacrylate, konjac gum, agar agar and chitosan gum in a total amount of less than 0.1% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition; more particularly, according to one embodiment of the application, the composition is free of (0% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition) carrageenan, gellan gum, scleroglucan gum, gum arabic, pectin, xanthan gum, guar gum such as hydroxypropyl guar gum, hydrogenated soy lecithin, sodium alginate, polyacrylamidomethylpropane sulfonic acid, carbomer, cellulose, sodium polyacrylate, konjac gum, agar agar and chitosan gum.
[0231] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises anionic surfactants in a total amount of less than 0.5% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition; more particularly, the composition is free of anionic surfactants (0% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition).
[0232] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises cationic surfactants in a total amount of less than or equal to 0.5% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition; more particularly, the composition is free of cationic surfactants (0% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition).
[0233] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises amphoteric surfactants in a total amount of less than or equal to 0.5% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition; more particularly, the composition is free of amphoteric surfactants (0% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition).
[0234] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises zwitterionic surfactants in a total amount of less than or equal to 0.5% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition, and more particularly is free of zwitterionic surfactants (0% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition).
[0235] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises anionic, cationic, amphoteric and zwitterionic surfactants in a total amount of less than 0.5% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition, more particularly anionic, cationic, amphoteric and zwitterionic surfactants in a total amount of less than 0.1% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition, even more particularly anionic, cationic, amphoteric and zwitterionic surfactants in a total amount of less than 0.01% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition; still better, according to a particular embodiment, the composition is free of anionic, cationic, amphoteric and zwitterionic surfactants (0% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition).
[0236] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises glyceryl stearate citrate, alkyl sulfates such as sodium lauryl sulfate, alkyl ether sulfates such as sodium laureth sulfate, disodium cocoampho diacetate, fatty acid polyglycerides such as polyglyceryl-4 isostearate, polyglyceryl-4 diisostearate / polyhydroxystearate / decanote and sodium stearate, glyceryl stearate citrate, alkyl sulfates such as sodium lauryl sulfate, alkyl ether sulfates such as sodium laureth sulfate, disodium cocoampho diacetate, fatty acid polyglycerides such as polyglyceryl-4 isostearate and polyglyceryl-4 diisostearate / polyhydroxystearate / decanote and sodium stearate in a total amount of less than 0.5% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition.
[0237] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises fatty acids in an amount of less than 1 % by weight relative to the total weight of the composition, and more particularly comprises fatty acids in an amount of less than 0.5% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition, or even does not contain any fatty acid (0% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition).
[0238] According to a particular embodiment, the composition according to the application comprises fatty acids in an amount of less than 1 % by weight relative to the total weight of the composition, and more particularly comprises fatty acids in an amount of less than 0.5% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition, or even does not contain any fatty acid (0% by weight relative to the total weight of the composition).
[0239] The composition according to the application can be in any presentation commonly used in the cosmetics field, for example in the form of a hydrogel, a cosmetic water, a foam, a micellar water, a cream, a paste or an essence.
[0240] The composition according to the application is preferably suitable for topical application.
[0241] Thus, the composition according to the application can comprise all the ingredients usually employed in the topical applications and applications envisaged.
[0242] The composition according to the application can advantageously be in the form of an emulsion, in particular obtained by dispersing an aqueous phase in a fatty phase (W / O type) or a fatty phase in an aqueous phase (O / W type), in the form of a liquid or semi-liquid consistency of the milk type, or in a soft consistency, or even in the form of a multiple emulsion (W / O / W or O / W / O type). These compositions are prepared according to generally known methods.
[0243] More particularly, the composition according to the application can be intended for topical application and can preferably be in the form of an emulsion, preferably an oil-in-water emulsion. Preferably, such an emulsion is not intended to be rinsed off after application.
[0244] The composition according to the application is preferably intended for application to the skin.
[0245] Preferably, the skin is the skin of the face, scalp, neckline, neck, arm or forearm, or even more preferably the skin of the face, in particular the forehead, nose, cheeks and chin, the neckline and the neck.
[0246] The composition can alternatively be in the form of a facial and / or body care or makeup product and can for example be packaged in the form of a jar of cream or a tube of liquid or a pump bottle or a dropper bottle.
[0247] The composition according to the application can be manufactured via any known method commonly used in the cosmetics field.
[0248] The ingredients are mixed in an order and under conditions that are easily determined by a person skilled in the art before shaping.
[0249] According to a particular mode of the application, other agents intended to enhance the appearance and / or texture of the skin can also be added to the composition according to the application.
[0250] Uses and methods According to one aspect, the application relates to the cosmetic use, in particular the topical use, of the composition according to the application for preventing and / or treating a skin disease associated with colonization by bacteria of the Staphylococcus aureus species, in particular for preventing and / or treating acne and / or eczema, in an individual in need thereof.
[0251] According to yet another aspect, the application relates to a non-therapeutic cosmetic process for caring for keratin materials, in particular the skin, comprising the topical application to these keratin materials of a composition according to the application.
[0252] The skin can in particular be skin affected by or at risk of being affected by acne and / or skin affected by or at risk of being affected by eczema.
[0253] The cosmetic uses and processes contemplated according to the application are non-therapeutic.
[0254] The cosmetic uses and processes of the application are preferably carried out by topical application of the composition according to the application.
[0255] Topical application comprises external application of the cosmetic composition to the skin according to the usual techniques for using these compositions.
[0256] By way of example, the cosmetic use or method according to the application can be carried out by topical (e.g. daily) application of at least one composition according to the application, which can be formulated, for example, as a cream, a gel, a serum, a lotion, a milk or a make-up remover.
[0257] The application can be repeated, for example once or twice a day, for one or more days, and generally for an extended period of at least 3 days, at least 4 weeks, or even 4 to 15 weeks, with one or more periods of rest if necessary.
[0258] According to one embodiment, the application is daily (once a day), and generally for an extended period of at least 3 days, at least 4 weeks or even 4 to 15 weeks, with one or more periods of rest if necessary.
[0259] According to one embodiment, the cosmetic treatment method according to the application can comprise a single application.
[0260] Throughout the present specification (including the claims), the terms "between" and "from... to..." are to be understood as including the limits, unless otherwise indicated.
[0261] The following examples illustrate the application without limiting the scope thereof.
[0262] In the examples, the temperature is room temperature (25°C) and is expressed in degrees Celsius, and the pressure is atmospheric pressure, unless otherwise indicated.
[0263] Example The different compositions tested below are described in Tables 1 to 6 below.
[0264] [Table 1]
[0265] These two compositions are compositions according to the application comprising at least one surfactant as defined below. Thus, in each of the compositions tested, X corresponds respectively to: [Table 2] Composition X Properties of surfactants Concentration (y) g / 100 g 1 Arachidol 55% (and), betaine 30% (and), arachidonic glucoside 15% (MONTANOV 202, Sepik Corporation) (according to the present invention) nonionic 2 (0.3 is the active material) 2 Octanoyl / decanoyl glucoside, 60% in water (ORAMIX CG 110L, Sepik Corporation) (according to the present invention) nonionic 2 (1.2 refers to active materials)
[0266] [Table 3] Compositions (g / 100 g) that do not contain the sequence SEQ ID NO: 10 of the endosomalin Composition of an endosomal having the sequence SEQ ID NO: 10 (g / 100 g) preservative 0.2 0.2 water Appropriate amount Appropriate amount mineral oil 20 20 Endolysin of sequence SEQ ID NO: 10 - 0.002565 Surfactant X y y
[0267] One of these compositions is a composition according to the application comprising at least one surfactant as defined below. A comparative composition (not according to the application) comprising another surfactant (not according to the application) was also tested. Thus, in each of the compositions tested, X corresponds respectively to: [Table 4] Composition X Properties of surfactants Concentration (y) g / 100 g 3 Polyglycerol-3-methylglucose distearate (TEGOCARE 450, Evonik High Schmidt) (according to the present invention) nonionic 2 4 Polyglycerol-4 isostearate (not according to the invention) nonionic 2
[0268] [Table 5] Compositions (g / 100 g) that do not contain the sequence SEQ ID NO: 10 of the endosomalin Composition of an endosomal having the sequence SEQ ID NO: 10 (g / 100 g) preservative 0.2 0.2 water Appropriate amount Appropriate amount Endolysin of sequence SEQ ID NO: 10 - 0.002565 Surfactant X y y
[0269] All these compositions are comparative compositions not according to the application, and were also tested. Thus, in each of the tested compositions, X corresponds respectively to: [Table 6] Composition X Properties of surfactants Concentration (y) g / 100 g 5 Disodium cocoamphoacetate (not according to this invention) gender 1.4 (0.4 is the active material) 6 Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (not according to this invention) anions 10 (7 are active materials)
[0270] Protocol (experimental conditions) Preparation of working cultures of Staphylococcus aureus A working suspension of S. aureus was prepared from the lyophilisate ATCC 6538 (according to the recommendations of standard NF EN 12353).
[0271] The lyophilisate was rehydrated in tryptone soya broth, plated onto tryptone soya agar (TSA plate) and incubated at 32.5°C for 24 hours. Then, the cells were recovered and resuspended in a commercial cryoprotectant solution, using cryobeads for storage at -80°C for a maximum of 14 months (long-term storage of the stock).
[0272] Passage cultures were performed from the cryobeads of this -80°C stock on TSA slant agar, then incubated at 32.5°C for 24 hours to obtain a stock culture. This stock culture was stored at 4°C for a maximum of 9 weeks. A working culture was obtained by subculturing the stock culture on tryptone soya agar and incubating it at 35°C for 24 hours. A working suspension was prepared by suspending the cells of this working culture in a tryptone salt dilution. This suspension was calibrated between 1 and 3 x 10 8 CFU (colony forming units) / mL.
[0273] Evaluation of the antimicrobial activity of the samples against Staphylococcus aureus The 6 formulations as described above were tested.
[0274] At T = 1 week of formulation manufacture, 20 gram aliquots of each formulation were inoculated with 0.2 mL of the calibrated S. aureus suspension. After homogenization, the microbial content in the product represented 10 6 CFU / gram of product of S. aureus concentration, i.e. 10 8A 1% inoculum of the suspension (inoculum content was determined by spreading the suspension onto a tryptone soya agar plate and incubating at 35°C for 24 hours). After contact at room temperature (20°C ± 3°C) for t = 30 minutes and t = 60 minutes, 1 gram of the mixture was weighed and then 9.0 mL of Eugon LT100 supp broth was added, followed by mixing until complete homogenization. This mixture was then serially diluted in Eugon LT100 supp broth up to a 1 / 100 dilution.
[0275] The dilutions were spread onto tryptone soya agar plates and incubated at 35°C for 48 hours until the colonies of Staphylococcus aureus alive were counted.
[0276] The antimicrobial activity on Staphylococcus aureus was expressed as the logarithmic reduction relative to the initial content and correlated with the activity of the active compound (endolysin of sequence SEQ ID NO: 10) by comparing the count of Staphylococcus aureus alive in formulations containing and not containing the endolysin of sequence SEQ ID NO: 10.
[0277] This method is adapted from the challenge test method described in the standard “ ISO 11930 Cosmetics - Microbiology - Evaluation of the antimicrobial protection of a cosmetic product ISO 11930Cosmetics - Microbiology - Evaluation of the antimicrobial protection of acosmetic products ]”.
[0278] Results and Conclusions The results are expressed as the logarithmic reduction of Staphylococcus aureus relative to the inoculum content. Thus, the reduction is between 0 log (no antimicrobial activity observed under the test conditions, i.e. complete loss of endolysin activity of sequence SEQ ID NO: 10) and -5.4 log (maximum decrease observable under the test conditions, i.e. maintenance of endolysin activity under the test conditions). Thus, when the value is close to -5.4, the formulation tested is particularly active.
[0279] The antimicrobial activity of the endolysin of sequence SEQ ID NO: 10 was evaluated at T = 1 week from the date of manufacture of the formulation. This evaluation was carried out according to the protocol described above, i.e. the activity of the endolysin in the formulation was measured after contact of Staphylococcus aureus / formulation for t = 30 minutes and for t = 1 hour.
[0280] The results are given in Table 7 below.
[0281] [Table 7] Table 7.
[0282] The results showed that, compared with the performance obtained using other charged surfactants such as anionic surfactants, amphoteric surfactants, and other nonionic surfactants without carbohydrate residues, the combination of the nonionic surfactant containing one or more carbohydrate residues according to the present invention, such as octanoyl / decanoyl glucoside, arachidonic glucoside, or polyglycerol-3-methylglucose distearate, with the endosomalin of sequence SEQ ID NO: 10, makes it possible to maintain the antibacterial activity of the endosomalin against Staphylococcus aureus (as shown by the logarithmic reduction results in Table 7).
[0283] The results showed that systems containing capryloyl / decyl glucoside, arachidonic glucoside, or polyglycerol-3-methylglucose distearate exhibited greater than 99.99% (logarithmic decrease < -4) endolysin activity against Staphylococcus aureus colonies at 1 week / 25°C (30 minutes and 1 hour contact time). Capryloyl / decyl glucoside, arachidonic glucoside, or polyglycerol-3-methylglucose distearate thus maintained the antimicrobial activity of endolysin against Staphylococcus aureus over time (as shown by the logarithmic decrease results in Table 7).
[0284] The comparative formulations tested, which contained other surfactants not according to the invention, showed a significant decrease in activity after one week under the same conditions.
[0285] Therefore, surprisingly, the results showed that, compared with combinations of endosomalin with other charged surfactants such as anionic surfactants, amphoteric surfactants, and other nonionic surfactants without carbohydrate residues, endosomalin with nonionic surfactants containing one or more carbohydrate residues, such as octanoyl / decanoyl glucoside, arachidonic glucoside, or polyglycerol-3-methylglucose distearate, maintained its antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus better over time.
[0286] sequence list SEQ ID NO: 1 CBD-2638 (protein) WKQNKDGIWYKAEHASFTVTAPEGIITRYKGPWTGHPQAGVLQKGQTIKYDEQKFDGHVWVSWETFEGETVYMPVRTWDAKTGKVGKLWGEIK SEQ ID NO: 2 CBD-2638 (nucleic acid) TGGAAACAGAATAAAGATGGCATTTGGTATAAAGCTGAACATGCTTCGTTCACAGTGACAGCACCAGAGGGAATTATCACAAGATACAAAGGTCCTTGGACTGGTCACCCACAAGCTGGTGTATTACAAAAAGGTCAAACGATTAAATATGATGAGGTTCAAAAATTTGACGGTCATGTTTGGGTATCGTGGGAAACGTTTGAGGGCGAAACTGTATACATGCCGGTACGCACATGGGACGCTAAAACTGGTAAAGTTGGTAAGTTGTGGGGCGAAATTAAATAA SEQ ID NO: 3 PLY2638 (protein) MLTAIDYLTKKGWKISSDPRTYDGYPKNYGYRNYHENGINYDEFCGGYHRAFDVYSNETNDVPAVTSGTVIEANDYGNFGGTFVIRDANDNDWIYGHLQRGSMRFVVGDKVNQGDIIGLQGNSNYYDNPMSVHLHLQLRPKDAKKDEKSQVCSGLAMEKYDITNLNAKQDKSKNGSVKELKHIYSNHIKGNKITAPKPSIQGVVIHNDYGSMTPSQYLPWLYARENNGTHVNGWASVYANRNEVLWYHPTDYVEWHCGNQWANANLIGFEVCESYPGRISDKLFLENEEATLKVAADVMKSYGLPVNRNTVRLHNEFFGTSCPHRSWDLHVGKGEPYTTTNINKMKDYFIKRIKHYYDGGKLEVSKAATIKQSDVKQEVKKQEAKQIVKATDWKQNKDGIWYKAEHASFTVTAPEGIITRYKGPWTGHPQAGVLQKGQTIKYDEVQKFDGHVWVSWETFEGETVYMPVRTWDAKTGKVGKLWGEIK SEQ ID NO: 4 PLY2638 (protein) MRGSHHHHHHGSMLTAIDYLTKKGWKISSDPRTYDGYPKNYGYRNYHENGINYDEFCGGYHRAFDVYSNETNDVPAVTSGTVIEANDYGNFGGTFVIRDANDNDWIYGHLQRGSMRFVVGDKVNQGDIIGLQGNSNYYDNPMSVHLHLQLRPKDAKKDEKSQVCSGLAMEKYDITNLNAKQDKSKNGSVKELKHIYSNHIKGNKITAPKPSIQGVVIHNDYGSMTPSQYLPWLYARENNGTHVNGWASVYANRNEVLWYHPTDYVEWHCGNQWANANLIGFEVCESYPGRISDKLFLENEEATLKVAADVMKSYGLPVNRNTVRLHNEFFGTSCPHRSWDLHVGKGEPYTTTNINKMKDYFIKRIKHYYDGGKLEVSKAATIKQSDVKQEVKKQEAKQIVKATDWKQNKDGIWYKAEHASFTVTAPEGIITRYKGPWTGHPQAGVLQKGQTIKYDEVQKFDGHVWVSWETFEGETVYMPVRTWDAKTGKVGKLWGEIK SEQ ID NO: 5 PLY2638 (nucleic acid) SEQ ID NO: 6 M23-LST (protein) AATHEHSAQWLNNYKKGYGYGPYPLCINGGMHYGVDFFMNIGTPVKAISSGKIVEAGWSNYGGGNQIGLIENDGVHRQWYMHLSKYNVKVGDYVKAGQIIGWSGSTGYSTAPHLHFQRMVNSFSNSTAQDPMPFLKSAGY SEQ ID NO: 7 M23-LST (nucleic acid) GCTGCAACACATGAACATTCAGCACAATGGTTGAATAATTACAAAAAAGGATATGGTTACGGTCCTTATCCATTAGGTATAAATGGCGGTATGCACTACGGAGTTGATTTTTTTATGAATATTGGAACACCAGTAAAAGCTATTTCAAGCGGAAAAATAGTTGAAGCTGGTTGGAGTAATTACGGAGGAGGTAATCAAATAGGTCTTATTGAAAATGATGGAGTGCATAGACAATGGTATATGCATCTAAGTAAATATAATGTTAAAGTAGGAGATTATGTCAAAGCTGGTCAAATAATCGGTTGGTCTGGAAGCACTGGTTATTCTACAGCACCACATTTACACTTCCAAAGAATGGTTAATTCATTTTCAAATTCAACTGCCCAAGATCCAATGCCTTTCTTAAAGAGCGCAGGATAT SEQ ID NO: 8 AMI-2638 (protein) NKITAPKPSIQGVVIHNDYGSMTPSQYLPWLYARENNGTHVNGWASVYANRNEVLWYHPTDYVEWHCGNQWANANLIGFEVCESYPGRISDKLFLENEEATLKVAADVMKSYGLPVNRNTVRLHNEFFGTSCPHRSWDLHVGKGEPYTTTNINKMKDYFIKRIKHYYDG SEQ ID NO: 9 AMI-2638 (nucleic acid) GGTAACAAGATTACAGCACCAAAACCTAGTATTCAAGGTGTGGTCATCCACAATGATTATGGTAGTATGACACCTAGTCAATACTTACCATGGTTATATGCACGTGAGAATAACGGTACACACGTTAACGGTTGGGCTAGTGTTTATGCAAATAGAAACGAAGTGCTTTGGTATCATCCGACAGACTACGTAGAGTGGCATTGTGGTAATCAATGGGCAAATGCTAACTTAATCGGATTTGAAGTGTGTGAGTCGTATCCTGGTAGAATCTCGGACAAATTATTCTTAGAAAATGAAGAAGCGACATTGAAAGTAGCTGCGGATGTGATGAAGTCGTACGGATTACCAGTTAATCGCAACACTGTACGTCTGCATAACGAATTCTTCGGAACTTCTTGTCCACATCGTTCGTGGGACTTGCATGTTGGCAAAGGTGAGCCTTACACAACTACTAATATTAATAAAATGAAAGACTACTTCATCAAACGCATCAAACATTATTATGACGGT SEQ ID NO: 10 M23-LST AMI2638 CBD2638 (protein) AATHEHSAQWLNNYKKGYGYGPYPLCINGGMHYGVDFFMNIGTPVKAISSGKIVEAGWSNYGGGNQIGLIENDGVHRQWYMHLSKYNVKVGDYVKAGQIIGWSGSTGYSTAPHLHFQRMVNSFSNSTAQDPMPFLKSAGYGKAGGTVTPTPNTGELLRPKDAKKDEKSQVCSGLAMEKYDITNLNAKQDKSKNGSVKELKHIYSNHIKGNKITAPKPSIQGVVIHNDYGSMTPSQYLPWLYARENNGTHVNGWASVYANRNEVLWYHPTDYVEWHCGNQWANANLIGFEVCESYPGRISDKLFLENEEATLKVAADVMKSYGLPVNRNTVRLHNEFFGTSCPHRSWDLHVGKGEPYTTTNINKMKDYFIKRIKHYYDGGKLEVSKAATIKQSDVKQEVKKQEAKQIVKATDWKQNKDGIWYKAEHASFTVTAPEGIITRYKGPWTGHPQAGVLQKGQTIKYDEVQKFDGHVWVSWETFEGETVYMPVRTWDAKTGKVGKLWGEIK SEQ ID NO: 11 M23-LST AMI2638 CBD2638 (protein) MRGSHHHHHHGSAATHEHSAQWLNNYKKGYGYGPYPLCINGGMHYGVDFFMNIGTPVKAISSGKIVEAGWSNYGGGNQIGLIENDGVHRQWYMHLSKYNVKVGDYVKAGQIIGWSGSTGYSTAPHLHFQRMVNSFSNSTAQDPMPFLKSAGYGKAGGTVTPTPNTGELLRPKDAKKDEKSQVCSGLAMEKYDITNLNAKQDKSKNGSVKELKHIYSNHIKGNKITAPKPSIQGVVIHNDYGSMTPSQYLPWLYARENNGTHVNGWASVYANRNEVLWYHPTDYVEWHCGNQWANANLIGFEVCESYPGRISDKLFLENEEATLKVAADVMKSYGLPVNRNTVRLHNEFFGTSCPHRSWDLHVGKGEPYTTTNINKMKDYFIKRIKHYYDGGKLEVSKAATIKQSDVKQEVKKQEAKQIVKATDWKQNKDGIWYKAEHASFTVTAPEGIITRYKGPWTGHPQAGVLQKGQTIKYDEVQKFDGHVWVSWETFEGETVYMPVRTWDAKTGKVGKLWGEIK SEQ ID NO: 12 M23-LST AMI2638 CBD2638 (nucleic acid) SEQ ID NO: 13 6XHIS N-terminus tag MRGSHHHHHHGS
Claims
1. A composition, particularly a cosmetic composition, comprising, in a physiologically acceptable medium: (i) at least one endolysin; and (ii) At least one nonionic surfactant containing one or more carbohydrate residues.
2. The composition according to claim 1, wherein the endolysin is an endolysin derived from Staphylococcus aureus bacteriophage.
3. The composition according to claim 1 or 2, wherein the endolysin comprises a first protein sequence comprising a domain for binding to the cell wall of a Staphylococcus species.
4. The composition according to claim 3, wherein the first protein sequence is derived from the endolysin of Staphylococcus aureus Φ2638a phage.
5. The composition according to claim 3 or 4, wherein the first protein sequence comprises a protein sequence that contains at least 80%, particularly at least 90%, more particularly at least 95% sequence identity with the amino acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO:
1.
6. The composition according to any one of claims 1 to 5, wherein the endolysin comprises a protein sequence having at least 80%, particularly at least 90%, more particularly at least 95% sequence identity with an amino acid sequence selected from the group consisting of: amino acid sequences of SEQ ID NO:3 and SEQ ID NO:
4.
7. The composition according to any one of claims 3 to 5, wherein the endosomal further comprises a heterologous protein sequence.
8. The composition of claim 7, wherein the heterologous protein sequence comprises a cleavage domain, the cleavage domain comprises a second protein sequence and a third protein sequence, the second protein sequence comprising an M23 endopeptidase domain and the third protein sequence comprising an amidase domain.
9. The composition according to claim 8, wherein the second protein sequence and the third protein sequence are independently derived from an enzyme selected from the group consisting of: endolysin of Staphylococcus aureus Φ2638a phage and lysostaphin that mimics Staphylococcus, particularly one of the second protein sequence and the third protein sequence is derived from endolysin of Staphylococcus aureus Φ2638a phage, and the other sequence of the second protein sequence and the third protein sequence is derived from lysostaphin that mimics Staphylococcus.
10. The composition according to claim 8 or 9, wherein the second protein sequence contains at least 80%, particularly at least 90%, more particularly at least 95% sequence identity with the amino acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO:6, and the third protein sequence contains at least 80%, particularly 90%, more particularly 95% sequence identity with the amino acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO:
8.
11. The composition according to any one of claims 1 to 4 and 6 to 9, wherein the endolysin comprises a protein sequence having at least 80%, particularly at least 90%, more particularly at least 95% sequence identity with an amino acid sequence selected from the group consisting of: the amino acid sequences of reference SEQ ID NO:10 and SEQ ID NO:11; in particular, the endolysin comprises a protein sequence consisting of the amino acid sequence of reference SEQ ID NO:
10.
12. The composition according to any one of claims 1 to 11, wherein the endosomalin is present in an amount ranging from 0.0001 wt% to 0.1 wt% relative to the total weight of the composition, particularly from 0.0005 wt% to 0.01 wt% relative to the total weight of the composition, and more particularly from 0.001 wt% to 0.005 wt% relative to the total weight of the composition.
13. The composition according to any one of claims 1 to 12, wherein the nonionic surfactant comprising one or more carbohydrate residues is selected from: i) esters of sugars and fatty acids, such as fatty acid (poly)glycerides of glucose or alkyl glucose having straight or branched, saturated or unsaturated C6-22, preferably C16-20 hydrocarbon chains; ii) ethers of sugars and fatty alcohols, such as alkyl (poly)glycosides; and iii) mixtures thereof.
14. The composition according to any one of claims 1 to 13, wherein the nonionic surfactant comprising one or more carbohydrate residues is selected from alkyl (poly)glycosides, and fatty acid (poly)glycerides of glucose or alkyl glucose having straight or branched, saturated or unsaturated C6-22, preferably C16-20 hydrocarbon chains, and mixtures thereof.
15. The composition according to claim 13 or 14, wherein the nonionic alkyl (poly)glycoside surfactant is particularly represented by the following general formula: R 1 O-(R 2 O)t-(G)v in: -R 1 It means a straight-chain or branched alkyl or alkenyl group containing 6 to 24 carbon atoms, particularly 8 to 20 carbon atoms, or an alkylphenyl group containing 6 to 24 carbon atoms, particularly 8 to 20 carbon atoms; -R 2 This indicates an alkylene group containing 2 to 4 carbon atoms; -G indicates a sugar unit containing 5 to 6 carbon atoms; -t indicates a value ranging from 0 to 10, preferably from 0 to 4; -v indicates a value ranging from 1 to 15, preferably from 1 to 4.
16. The composition according to any one of claims 13 to 15, wherein the alkyl (poly)glycoside surfactant is selected from octanoyl / decanoyl glucoside, arachidonic glucoside, and mixtures thereof.
17. The composition according to any one of claims 13 to 16, wherein the glucose or alkyl glucose and the (poly)glycerol ester surfactant of fatty acids have a straight-chain and saturated C6-22, preferably C16-20, and even more preferably C18 hydrocarbon chain.
18. The composition according to any one of claims 13 to 17, wherein the (poly)glycerol ester surfactant of the glucose or alkyl glucose and fatty acid is polyglycerol-3-methylglucose distearate.
19. The composition according to any one of claims 1 to 18, wherein the nonionic surfactant comprising one or more carbohydrate residues is present in a content ranging from 0.01 wt% to 10 wt% relative to the total weight of the composition, preferably from 0.05 wt% to 8 wt%, more preferably from 0.1 wt% to 5 wt%, and even more preferably from 0.2 wt% to 3 wt% relative to the total weight of the composition.
20. The composition according to any one of claims 1 to 19, wherein the composition is suitable for topical application.
21. The composition according to any one of claims 1 to 20, for use in individuals in need of prevention and / or treatment of skin diseases associated with colonization of Staphylococcus aureus species, particularly for prevention and / or treatment of acne and / or eczema.
22. The composition for use according to claim 21, wherein the composition is suitable for topical application.
23. A non-therapeutic cosmetic method for caring for keratin materials, particularly skin, the method comprising topically applying to these keratin materials a composition according to any one of claims 1 to 20.
Citation Information
Patent Citations
Without rub off topical composition containing a fluorosilicon compound
EP0847752A1
Use of fatty alcohol based compositions for preparing emulsions, method of preparing emulsions and emulsions so obtained
WO1992006778A1
Alkylglycoside-containing concentrate and uses thereof
WO1995013863A1
Composition based on alkylpolyglycosides and fatty alcohols, and uses thereof
WO1998047610A1
Truncated lysostaphin molecule with enhanced staphylolytic activity
WO2003082184A2