Cell culture process for making glycoprotein

By controlling ornithine and putrescine concentrations in soy hydrolysates, the method ensures consistent glycosylation and improves the quality of glycoproteins produced in cell cultures, addressing variability issues in biopharmaceutical production.

JP2025172879APending Publication Date: 2025-11-26REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC
View PDF 3 Cites 0 Cited by

Patent Information

Application Number
JP2025142351
Authority / Receiving Office
JP · JP
Patent Type
Applications
Current Assignee / Owner
Priority Date
2018-02-02
Filing Date
2025-08-28
Publication Date
2025-11-26

AI Technical Summary

Technical Problem

Cell culture media containing soybean hydrolysates can adversely affect cell growth and recombinant protein production due to variability in components like ornithine and putrescine, leading to inconsistent glycosylation patterns and protein quality, which can impact the stability and efficacy of biopharmaceuticals.

Method used

Culturing cells in media with soy hydrolysates containing specific concentrations of ornithine (≦0.067% w/w) or putrescine (≦0.067% w/w) to achieve consistent glycosylation patterns and higher quality glycoprotein production, using methods that include screening batches for desired component concentrations and selecting suitable soy hydrolysates.

Benefits of technology

This approach results in higher quality glycoproteins with consistent glycosylation patterns and reduced lot-to-lot variability, enhancing the stability and efficacy of biopharmaceuticals.

✦ Generated by Eureka AI based on patent content.

Smart Images

  • Figure 2025172879000001_ABST
    Figure 2025172879000001_ABST
Patent Text Reader

Abstract

To provide a method for screening batches of soy hydrolysate for a desired amount of a component thereof, such as ornithine or putrescine, and selecting only those batches of soy hydrolysate that have a desired amount of such component.SOLUTION: The present disclosure also sets forth methods for culturing cells in media supplemented with selected batches of soy to produce more consistent, high quality lots of a protein of interest. Further, the present disclosure provides a plurality of protein preparations that have each been produced by culturing cells in media supplemented with separate batches of soy hydrolysate containing a desired amount of ornithine or putrescine, whereby each batch of protein produced exhibits improved quality of the protein of interest or amount of quality protein produced.SELECTED DRAWING: Figure 6A
Need to check novelty before this filing date? Find Prior Art

Description

[Technical Field]

[0001] Incorporating a sequence listing The contents of the submitted text entitled "REGE009P02US_SeqList.txt", created on February 1, 2018, and having a size of 11.2 KB, are hereby incorporated by reference in their entirety.

[0002] The present invention relates to methods for culturing cells and methods for producing recombinant proteins, and in particular to methods for culturing cells in soy hydrolysate-containing media to achieve consistent production of high quality recombinant proteins. [Background technology]

[0003] Cell culture media containing protein hydrolysates, such as soybean hydrolysates, are commonly used in the production of recombinant proteins from cultured cells.However, protein hydrolysates may contain compounds that adversely affect cell growth or recombinant protein production.Despite these drawbacks, protein hydrolysates are widely used as cell culture supplements.

[0004] Human biological therapeutics (biopharmaceuticals) are commonly produced in mammalian cell culture. However, the quality and performance of biological therapeutics are highly dependent on the production method. Tebbey, P. and Declerck, P. Generics and Biosimilars Initiative Journal (2016) 5:2, pp. 70-73, is incorporated herein by reference for the production of biological drugs with consistent glycosylation. Modifications to cell culture methods for glycoprotein production can alter glycosylation patterns, the presence of acidic species (e.g., sialic acid), or the amount of glycans on the protein (ibid.). Such variations increase the heterogeneity of protein isoforms in the resulting protein production, which can alter the stability, efficacy, or immunogenicity of the biological therapeutic and ultimately result in the rejection of the protein lot.

[0005] Therefore, a cell culture method that eliminates lot-to-lot variability in drug product yield and composition is highly desirable. The present disclosure has identified certain components in plant protein hydrolysates (e.g., soy hydrolysates) that vary between batches and can alter the composition and yield of high-quality glycoproteins produced in cultures using soy hydrolysates. The present disclosure addresses the need for improved cell culture methods by, among other things, screening batches of plant protein hydrolysates and selecting those batches that contain desired concentrations of plant protein hydrolysate components for use in the production of biopharmaceuticals. Summary of the Invention

[0006] The present disclosure is based in part on the discovery that the concentration of ornithine or putrescine in a batch of soy hydrolysate affects the quality and composition of proteins produced in cell cultures using the soy hydrolysate. The present disclosure also provides that cells cultured in media containing soy hydrolysates with certain concentrations of ornithine or putrescine produce greater amounts of high-quality proteins that exhibit more consistent glycosylation patterns, glycan amounts, and sialic acid profiles between batches.

[0007] In one aspect, the invention relates to a method of culturing a population of cells expressing a recombinant heterologous glycoprotein in a cell culture medium comprising a soy hydrolysate to produce the recombinant heterologous glycoprotein, wherein the soy hydrolysate comprises ≦0.067% (w / w) ornithine or putrescine.

[0008] In some embodiments, the method comprises culturing a population of cells expressing the recombinant heterologous glycoprotein in a cell culture medium comprising a soy hydrolysate containing less than 0.67 milligrams (mg) of ornithine (w / w) per gram (g) of soybeans, or about 0.003% to 0.067% (w / w) ornithine. In one embodiment, the culture medium contains ≦5 mg / L ornithine, or about 0.6 to 3 mg / L ornithine. In some embodiments, the population of cells is obtained by clonal expansion of cells expressing the recombinant heterologous glycoprotein.

[0009] In one aspect, the present invention relates to a method for producing a glycoprotein. In one embodiment, the method comprises culturing a population of cells expressing a recombinant heterologous glycoprotein in a culture medium comprising a soy hydrolysate containing less than 0.67 milligrams (mg) of putrescine (w / w) per gram (g) of soybeans, or about 0.003% to 0.067% (w / w) putrescine. In one embodiment, the culture medium contains ≦5 mg / L putrescine or about 0.6 to 3 mg / L putrescine. In some embodiments, the population of cells is obtained by clonal propagation of cells expressing the recombinant heterologous glycoprotein.

[0010] In one embodiment, the glycoprotein is a trap molecule, such as rilonacept (e.g., IL1-trap disclosed in U.S. Patent No. 6,927,004), aflibercept (e.g., VEGF-trap disclosed in U.S. Patent No. 7,087,411), conbercept (e.g., VEGF-trap disclosed in U.S. Patent Nos. 7,750,138 and 8,216,575), and etanercept (e.g., TNF-trap disclosed in U.S. Patent No. 5,610,279). In one embodiment, ≧10% (w / w) of the total amount of all N-glycan species of the glycoprotein is A1 N-glycan.

[0011] In one aspect, the present invention relates to a method for producing a glycoprotein. In another aspect, the present invention relates to a method for using a soy hydrolysate in the production of a glycoprotein. In another aspect, the present invention relates to a method for selecting a soy hydrolysate for use in producing a glycoprotein by assessing the quality of the produced glycoprotein. In one embodiment, the method comprises culturing cells expressing a glycosylated protein in a cell culture medium to produce the glycoprotein, purifying the glycosylated protein, subjecting the purified glycosylated protein to oligosaccharide fingerprint analysis, determining the relative amount of A1 N-glycans compared to the total amount of N-glycan species of the glycoprotein, and selecting a soy hydrolysate that provides at least 10% (w / w) of A1 N-glycans compared to the total amount of N-glycan species of the glycoprotein.

[0012] In one embodiment, the method comprises preparing a cell culture medium containing a soy hydrolysate, culturing cells expressing the glycoprotein in the cell culture medium, purifying the glycosylated protein, subjecting the purified glycosylated protein to oligosaccharide fingerprint analysis, determining the relative amount of A1 N-glycans compared to the total amount of N-glycan species of the glycoprotein, and then selecting soy hydrolysates that result in the production of glycoproteins having at least 10% (w / w) A1 N-glycans compared to the total amount of N-glycan species of the glycoprotein.

[0013] In one embodiment, the selected soy hydrolysate contains ≦0.67 mg ornithine per gram of soy (w / w) or about 0.003%-0.067% (w / w) ornithine. In one embodiment, the culture medium contains ≦5 mg / L ornithine or about 0.6-3 mg / L ornithine.

[0014] In one embodiment, the selected soy hydrolysate contains ≦0.67 mg putrescine per gram of soybeans (w / w) or about 0.003%-0.067% (w / w) putrescine. In one embodiment, the culture medium contains ≦5 mg / L putrescine or about 0.6-3 mg / L putrescine.

[0015] In one aspect, the invention relates to a method for selecting soy hydrolysates for use in producing glycoproteins by measuring the amount of ornithine or putrescine in the soy hydrolysates. In one embodiment, the method includes measuring the amount of ornithine in the soy hydrolysates, selecting soy hydrolysates having ≦0.67 mg ornithine per gram of soybeans or about 0.003%-0.067% (w / w) ornithine, and combining the selected soy hydrolysates with additional ingredients to form a cell culture medium having ≦5 mg / L ornithine or about 0.6-3 mg / L ornithine. In one embodiment, the method includes measuring the amount of putrescine in potentially useful soy hydrolysates, selecting soy hydrolysates having ≦0.67 mg putrescine per gram of soybeans or about 0.003%-0.067% (w / w) putrescine, and combining the selected soy hydrolysates with additional ingredients to form a cell culture medium having ≦5 mg / L putrescine or about 0.6-3 mg / L putrescine.

[0016] In one aspect, the present invention relates to a glycoprotein comprising an A1 N-glycan and at least one other N-glycan species, wherein the relative amount of the A1 N-glycan is at least 10% (w / w) of the total amount of N-glycans on the glycoprotein. In one embodiment, the relative amount of the A1 N-glycan is about 10%-17% (w / w).

[0017] In one embodiment, the glycoprotein also has A2 N-glycans, A2F N-glycans, A1F N-glycans, NGA2F N-glycans, NA2G1F N-glycans, NA2 N-glycans, and NA2F N-glycans.

[0018] In one embodiment, the glycoprotein comprises 8 to 65 moles of sialic acid per mole of glycoprotein. In one embodiment, the glycoprotein is rilonacept, any one of asparagine residues N37, N98, N418, and N511 of SEQ ID NO: 1 comprises an A1 N-glycan. In one embodiment, the glycoprotein is aflibercept, any one of asparagine residues N123 and N196 of SEQ ID NO: 2 comprises an A1 N-glycan.

[0019] In one embodiment, the relative amount of A1 N-glycans on a glycoprotein is determined by comparing the area under the A1 N-glycan peak from the glycoprotein's oligosaccharide fingerprint obtained by capillary electrophoresis with the total area under the peak for all N-glycans.

[0020] In one aspect, a method for producing a soy hydrolysate having a reduced amount of ornithine or putrescine is provided. In one embodiment, the method comprises enzymatically digesting a soy extract in a residue-free reactor, measuring the amount of ornithine in the soy hydrolysate, and selecting a lot of soy hydrolysate having ≦0.067% (w / w) ornithine or putrescine for use in a cell culture medium. In one embodiment, the method comprises enzymatically digesting a soy extract in a residue-free reactor, measuring the amount of putrescine in the soy hydrolysate, and selecting a lot of soy hydrolysate having ≦0.067% (w / w) ornithine or putrescine for use in a cell culture medium.

[0021] The term "about" may be understood as within 10%, 9%, 8%, 7%, 6%, 5%, 4%, 3%, 2%, 1%, 0.5%, 0.1%, 0.05%, or 0.01% of the stated value. Unless otherwise clear from the context, all numerical values ​​provided herein are modified by the term "about."

[0022] Although methods and materials similar or equivalent to those described herein can be used in the practice or testing of this disclosure, suitable methods and materials are described below. All publications, patent applications, patents, and other references mentioned herein are incorporated by reference in their entirety. References cited herein are not admitted to be prior art to the claimed disclosure. In case of conflict, the present specification, including definitions, will control. Furthermore, the materials, methods, and examples are illustrative only and not intended to be limiting. Other features and advantages of the present disclosure will become apparent from the following detailed description and claims.

[0023] Any of the above aspects and embodiments may be combined with any other aspect or embodiment disclosed herein in the Summary and / or Detailed Description sections.

[0024] The patent or application file contains at least one drawing executed in color. Copies of this patent or patent application publication with color drawing(s) will be provided by the Office upon request and payment of the necessary fee.

[0025] Various objects and advantages of the present invention as well as a more complete understanding thereof will become apparent and will be more readily appreciated by reference to the following detailed description and appended claims, taken in conjunction with the accompanying drawings. [Brief explanation of the drawings]

[0026] [Figure 1] Figure 1 shows the chromatographic elution profile of ninhydrin-derived amino acids. The X-axis shows the elution time (retention time) from the chromatography column, and the Y-axis shows the absorbance at 570 nm. Panel A shows a batch that did not meet the criteria for producing an N-glycan mixture acceptable by FDA standards. Panel B shows the acceptable amino acid analysis of soy protein hydrolysate. The peak corresponding to ornithine is circled in both chromatograms. [Figure 2]Peptide: Capillary electrophoresis diagram of oligosaccharides released from glycoproteins by N-glycosidase F (PNGase F) digestion. The X-axis indicates elution time from the capillary, and the Y-axis indicates absorbance or fluorescence intensity. Peaks are numbered 1 to 21. Peak 1 represents N-glycan A2, peak 4 represents N-glycan A2F, peak 11 represents N-glycan A1, peak 14 represents N-glycan A1F, peak 16 represents N-glycan NGA2F, peak 19 represents N-glycan NA2G1F, peak 20 represents N-glycan NA2, and peak 21 represents N-glycan NA2F. [Figure 3] 1 shows a dot blot of the relative amount of A1 N-glycans as a function of ornithine and citrulline concentrations in soy protein hydrolysates. The X-axis shows the concentration of citrulline or ornithine in mg / L. The Y-axis shows the relative area of ​​peak 11, which corresponds to the A1 N-glycan. [Figure 4] FIG. 10 is a correlation plot showing a negative correlation between ornithine concentration in soy hydrolysates (lower right quadrant) and the relative amount of peak 11 in aflibercept (A1 N-glycan, upper left quadrant). [Figure 5] 1 is a correlation plot showing (i) a negative correlation between ornithine concentration in soy hydrolysates (lower left quadrant) and the final potency of rilonacept (upper right quadrant), and (ii) a positive correlation between ornithine concentration in soy hydrolysates (lower left quadrant) and lactate accumulation in the medium (lower left quadrant). [Figure 6A] 1 is a set of graphs showing the amount of polyamines synthesized from CHO cell cultures, shown either as IVCD x 106 cell-days / ml or as titer (grams / ml), as a function of batch day under various conditions, including control, high and low ornithine concentrations, putrescine, MFC, and IPC. [Figure 6B] 6B is a table showing the experimental conditions for each study group shown in FIG. 6A. DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION

[0027] It is to be understood that the scope of the present disclosure is not limited to the particular methods and experimental conditions described, as such methods and conditions may vary. It is also to be understood that the terminology used herein is for the purpose of describing particular embodiments only, and is not intended to be limiting.

[0028] Unless otherwise defined, all technical and scientific terms used in this application have the same meaning as commonly understood by one of ordinary skill in the art to which this invention belongs. Although any methods and materials similar or equivalent to those described herein can be used in the practice or testing of the present invention, certain specific methods and materials are now described. Units, prefixes, and symbols may be denoted in their standard, industry-recognized form. Numerical ranges recited in the specification are in open brackets and are meant to be inclusive of the numbers defining the range. Unless otherwise specified, the term "a" or "an" should be interpreted to mean "at least one of."

[0029] The section headings used herein are for organizational purposes only and should not be construed as limiting the subject matter described. The methods and techniques described herein are generally carried out according to conventional methods known in the art and as described in various general and more specific references cited and discussed throughout the specification. See, e.g., Sambrook et al., Molecular Cloning: A Laboratory Manual, 3rd ed., Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, Cold Spring Harbor, NY (2001), and Ausubel et al., Current Protocols in Molecular Biology, Greene Publishing Associates (1992), Harlow and Lane Antibodies: A Laboratory Manual, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, Cold Spring Harbor, NY (1990), and Julio E. Celis, Cell Biology: A Laboratory Handbook, 2nd ed., Academic Press, New York, NY (1998), and Dieffenbach and Dveksler, PCR Primer: A Laboratory Manual, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, Cold Spring Harbor, NY (1995). All publications mentioned throughout this disclosure are incorporated herein by reference in their entirety.

[0030] definition Unless otherwise defined, all technical and scientific terms used herein have the same meaning as commonly understood by one of ordinary skill in the art to which this invention belongs.

[0031] The phrase "relative amount" refers to the amount of a molecular species relative to the total amount of all molecular species of a common type. For example, the relative amount of A1 glycan (i.e., (GlcNAc)2(Man)3(GlcNAc)2(Gal)2(SA)1) is calculated as the amount of A1 / the sum of the amounts of all N-glycans. Relative amount can be expressed as absolute mass-to-mass amount (i.e., gram per gram) or as a percentage, i.e., %(w / w).

[0032] "Ornithine" is a non-protein-encoded amino acid involved in the urea cycle, polyamine synthesis, and arginine metabolism. Ornithine is also known to affect the glycoform content of recombinant proteins. See PCT / US2014 / 069378. Ornithine is acted upon by several enzymes. For example, ornithine decarboxylase catalyzes the conversion of ornithine to putrescine in the polyamine biosynthetic pathway. See Pegg A, J. of Biol. Chem. (2006) 281:21 pp. 14532. Furthermore, the conversion of ornithine to citrulline is catalyzed by ornithine transcarbamylase as part of the urea cycle. Ornithine metabolism occurs in both the cytosol and mitochondria of cells in culture. The presence of putrescine or ornithine is thought to be important for the growth and productivity of cells cultured in synthetic media, but its impact on important quality attributes of proteins produced by such cells has not been described.

[0033] Putrescine is a non-protein-encoded amino acid and polyamine involved in the urea cycle. 12 N2, also known as 1,4-diaminobutane, is produced by the decarboxylation of ornithine and serves as a precursor to gamma-aminobutyric acid (γ-aminobutyric acid).

[0034] As used herein, "peptide," "polypeptide," and "protein" are used interchangeably throughout and refer to molecules comprising two or more amino acid residues linked together by peptide bonds. Peptides, polypeptides, and proteins may also include modifications, such as glycosylation, lipid attachment, sulfation, gamma-carboxylation of glutamic acid residues, alkylation, hydroxylation, and ADP-ribosylation. Peptides, polypeptides, and proteins may be of scientific or commercial interest, including protein-based drugs (biotherapeutics). Peptides, polypeptides, and proteins include, among others, antibodies and chimeric or fusion proteins. Peptides, polypeptides, and proteins can be produced by recombinant animal cell lines, such as mammalian cell lines, using cell culture methods.

[0035] As used herein, the term "polynucleotide sequence" or "peptide sequence" refers to a nucleic acid polymer encoding a protein of interest, such as a chimeric protein (such as a trap molecule), an antibody, or a portion of an antibody (e.g., VH, VL, CDR3), to be produced as a biopharmaceutical drug substance. The polynucleotide sequence can be produced by genetic engineering techniques (e.g., a sequence encoding a chimeric protein, or a codon-optimized sequence, an intronless sequence) and introduced into a cell, where it can exist episomally or be integrated into the genome of the cell. The polynucleotide sequence may be a naturally occurring sequence introduced ectopically into the genome of the host cell. The peptide sequence may be heterologous, e.g., a naturally occurring sequence from another organism, a recombinant sequence, a genetically modified sequence, or, in particular, a sequence expressed under the control of a promoter different from the wild type, e.g., a nucleotide sequence encoding a human ortholog (the host (production) cell is a CHO cell).

[0036] The phrase "antigen-binding protein" includes proteins that have at least one CDR and are capable of selectively recognizing an antigen, i.e., capable of binding to an antigen with a KD in at least the micromolar range. Therapeutic antigen-binding proteins (e.g., therapeutic antibodies) often require a KD in the nanomolar or picomolar range. Typically, an antigen-binding protein comprises two or more CDRs, e.g., two, three, four, five, or six CDRs. Examples of antigen-binding proteins include antibodies, antigen-binding fragments of antibodies, e.g., polypeptides comprising the variable regions of the heavy and light chains of an antibody (e.g., Fab fragments, F(ab')2 fragments), and proteins comprising the variable regions of the heavy and light chains of an antibody and containing additional amino acids from the constant regions of the heavy and / or light chains (e.g., one or more constant domains, i.e., one or more of the CL, CH1, hinge, CH2, and CH3 domains).

[0037] "Antibody" refers to an immunoglobulin molecule consisting of four polypeptide chains, two heavy (H) chains and two light (L) chains, interconnected by disulfide bonds. Each heavy chain has a heavy chain variable region (HCVR or VH) and a heavy chain constant region. The heavy chain constant region contains three domains, CH1, CH2, and CH3. Each light chain has a light chain variable region (VL) and a light chain constant region. The light chain constant region consists of one domain (CL). The VH and VL regions can be further subdivided into regions of hypervariability called complementarity-determining regions (CDRs), interspersed with more conserved regions called framework regions (FRs). Each VH and VL is composed of three CDRs and four FRs, arranged from the amino terminus to the carboxy terminus in the following order: FR1, CDR1, FR2, CDR2, FR3, CDR3, and FR4. The term "antibody" includes both glycosylated and non-glycosylated immunoglobulins of any isotype or subclass. The term "antibody" includes antibody molecules prepared, expressed, produced, or isolated by recombinant means, e.g., antibodies isolated from a host cell transfected with a nucleotide sequence to express the antibody. The term "antibody" also includes bispecific antibodies, including heterotetrameric immunoglobulins capable of binding to more than one epitope. Bispecific antibodies are generally described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. 2010 / 0331527, which is incorporated herein by reference.

[0038] The term "antigen-binding portion" of an antibody (or antibody fragment) or protein of interest refers to one or more fragments of an antibody or protein of interest that retain the ability to specifically bind to an antigen. Non-limiting examples of protein-binding fragments encompassed within the term "antigen-binding portion" of an antibody include: (i) a Fab fragment, which is a monovalent fragment consisting of the VL, VH, CL, and CH1 domains; (ii) an F(ab')2 fragment, which is a bivalent fragment comprising two Fab fragments linked by a disulfide bridge at the hinge region; (iii) an Fd fragment consisting of the VH and CH1 domains; (iv) an Fv fragment consisting of the VL and VH domains of a single arm of an antibody; (v) a dAb fragment consisting of the VH domain (Ward et al., Nature (1989) 241:544-546); (vi) an isolated CDR; and (vii) an scFv, which consists of the two domains of an Fv fragment, the VL and VH, joined by a synthetic linker such that the VL and VH domains pair to form a single protein chain forming a monovalent molecule. Other forms of single-chain antibodies, such as diabodies, are also encompassed under the term "antibody." See, e.g., Holliger et al., PNAS USA (1993) 90:6444-6448; Poljak et al., Structure (1994) 2:1121-1123.

[0039] Furthermore, an antibody or antigen-binding portion thereof may be part of a larger immunoadhesion molecule formed by covalent or noncovalent association of the antibody or antibody portion with one or more other proteins or peptides. Non-limiting examples of such immunoadhesion molecules include the use of streptavidin core regions to generate tetrameric scFv molecules (Kipriyanov et al., Human Antibodies and Hybridomas (1995) 6:93-101) and the use of cysteine ​​residues, marker peptides, and C-terminal polyhistidine tags to produce bivalent biotinylated scFv molecules (Kipriyanov et al., Mol. Immunol. (1994) 31:1047-1058). Antibody portions, such as Fab and F(ab')2 fragments, can be prepared from whole antibodies using conventional techniques, for example, by papain or pepsin digestion of whole antibodies. Furthermore, antibodies, antibody portions, and immunoadhesion molecules can generally be obtained using standard recombinant DNA techniques known in the art (see Sambrook et al., 1989).

[0040] The term "human antibody" is intended to include antibodies having variable and constant regions derived from human germline immunoglobulin sequences. The human antibodies of the present disclosure can include amino acid residues not encoded by human germline immunoglobulin sequences (e.g., mutations introduced by random or site-specific mutagenesis in vitro or by somatic mutation in vivo), e.g., in the CDRs, particularly CDR3. As used herein, the term "recombinant human antibody" is intended to include all human antibodies prepared, expressed, created, or isolated by recombinant means, e.g., antibodies expressed using a recombinant expression vector transfected into a host cell, antibodies isolated from a recombinant, combinatorial human antibody library, antibodies isolated from an animal (e.g., a mouse) that is transgenic for human immunoglobulin genes (see, e.g., Taylor et al. Nucl. Acids Res. (1992) 20:6287-6295), or antibodies prepared, expressed, created, or isolated by any other means, including splicing human immunoglobulin gene sequences into other DNA sequences. Such recombinant human antibodies have variable and constant regions derived from human germline immunoglobulin sequences. However, in certain embodiments, such recombinant human antibodies are subjected to in vitro mutagenesis (or, when animals transgenic for human Ig sequences are used, in vitro somatic mutagenesis) so that the amino acid sequences of the VH and VL regions of the recombinant antibodies are derived from and related to human germline VH and VL sequences, but are sequences that may not naturally occur within the human antibody germline repertoire in vivo.

[0041] An "Fc fusion protein" comprises part or all of two or more proteins, one of which is the Fc portion of an immunoglobulin molecule, that are not otherwise found together in nature. The preparation of fusion proteins containing certain heterologous polypeptides fused to various portions of antibody-derived polypeptides (including Fc domains) is described, for example, by Ashkenazi et al., PNAS USA (1991) 88:10535; Byrn et al., Nature (1990) 344:677; and Hollenbaugh et al., Current Protocols in Immunology (1992) Suppl. 4, pp. 10.19.1-10.19.11. A "receptor-Fc fusion protein" comprises, in some embodiments, one or more extracellular domain(s) of a receptor linked to an Fc portion comprising a hinge region, followed by the CH2 and CH3 domains of an immunoglobulin. In some embodiments, the Fc-fusion protein comprises two or more different receptor chains that bind to one or more ligand(s).

[0042] In certain embodiments, an "Fc-fusion protein" is a "trap" molecule, which is a decoy receptor molecule comprising two distinct receptor components that mimic the binding domains of the corresponding endogenous receptor and the Fc portion of an antibody. Non-limiting examples of trap molecules include an IL-1 trap (e.g., rilonacept, which comprises the IL-1RAcP ligand-binding region fused to the IL-1R1 extracellular region (which is then fused to the Fc of hIgG1) (e.g., SEQ ID NO: 1) (see U.S. Patent No. 6,927,004), or a VEGF trap (e.g., aflibercept, which comprises the Ig domain 2 of the VEGF receptor Flt1 fused to the Ig domain 3 of the VEGF receptor Flk1 (which is then fused to the Fc of hIgG1). See, e.g., U.S. Patent Nos. 7,087,411 and 7,279,159; see also U.S. Patent No. 5,610,279 for etanercept (TNF trap)).

[0043] "Glycosylation" includes the formation of glycoproteins in which oligosaccharides are attached to either asparagine (Asn) residues (i.e., N-linked) or to the side chains of serine (Ser) or threonine (Thr) residues (i.e., O-linked) of the protein. "Glycoprotein" includes any protein containing O-linked or N-linked glycans. Glycans can be linear or branched, and can be homo- or heteropolymers of monosaccharide residues. N-linked glycosylation is known to initiate primarily in the endoplasmic reticulum, while O-linked glycosylation has been shown to initiate in either the ER or Golgi apparatus. The term "N-glycan" is used interchangeably with "N-linked oligosaccharide." The term "O-glycan" is used interchangeably with "O-linked oligosaccharide."

[0044] "N-glycan proteins" include proteins that contain or can accept N-linked oligosaccharides. N-glycans can be composed of N-acetylgalactosamine (GalNAc), mannose (Man), fucose (Fuc), galactose (Gal), neuraminic acid (NANA), and other monosaccharides, but N-glycans usually have a common core pentasaccharide structure containing three mannose and two N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) sugars. Proteins with the consecutive amino acid sequences Asn-X-Ser or Asn-X-Thr (X is any amino acid except proline) can provide binding sites for N-glycans.

[0045] N-glycans include the N-linked oligosaccharides listed in Table 1. The listed oligosaccharide abbreviations are used herein as shorthand names to describe the oligosaccharides. Thus, for example, an A1 N-glycan contains an arginine linked to an oligosaccharide consisting of (SA)(Gal)2(GlcNAc)2(Man)3(GlcNAc)3. [Table 1]

[0046] screening "Hydrolysates" are composite materials derived from the hydrolysis of plant materials, animal materials, whey, yeast, etc. The term "hydrolysates" is used interchangeably with "protein hydrolysates." "Plant hydrolysates" (plant protein hydrolysates) are hydrolyzed plant materials, such as rice flour, wheat flour, corn flour, soy flour, etc. Protein hydrolysates can be produced by three general methods: acid hydrolysis, alkaline hydrolysis, and enzymatic hydrolysis. For biological applications, including the production of biotherapeutics, protein hydrolysates are often produced by enzymatic hydrolysis. For example, soy hydrolysates produced by pepsin digestion can be referred to as "soy peptone," or yeast hydrolysates produced by trypsin digestion can be referred to as "yeast tryptone." Franek et al., Biotechnol. Prog. 16(5):688-92 (2000), is incorporated herein by reference for its description of plant protein hydrolysates and methods for their production.

[0047] In some embodiments, the hydrolysate of interest is a vegetable hydrolysate. In a specific embodiment, the protein hydrolysate of interest is a soy hydrolysate. "Soy hydrolysate" is an enzymatically digested soy product derived from soybean grit and is largely chemically undefined. Generally, soy hydrolysates are composed of a collection of amino acids, proteins, carbohydrates, minerals, and vitamins. Soy hydrolysates can be prepared, for example, by dissolving them in a highly concentrated solution (e.g., HyClone). (商標) HyQ soy hydrolysate solution) or powder (e.g., Sigma Aldrich® S1674 (Amisoy (商標)), soy protein hydrolysate). As used herein, a "batch" or "lot" of soy hydrolysate refers to a manufactured quantity of soy hydrolysate resulting from the hydrolysis of soybean coarse grains. For example, each hydrolysis method can result in a unique "batch" or "lot" of soy hydrolysate with varying concentrations of components, such as vitamins, amino acids, peptides, and sugars. Soy hydrolysates are commonly used with animal protein-free cell culture media for the growth of mammalian cell lines during the production of commercial biotherapeutics, such as antibodies. More specifically, soy hydrolysates are added to cell culture media prior to or during cell inoculation. The cells are then cultured in the hydrolysate-containing medium until harvest. Due to the undefined nature of soy hydrolysates, batches of soy hydrolysates vary from batch to batch (or lot to lot), which can lead to variability in the commercial production of biotherapeutics.

[0048] The present disclosure has determined that the concentrations of certain components in a batch of soy hydrolysate affect the quality and composition of proteins produced in cell cultures using the soy hydrolysate. The present disclosure provides a method for screening batches of soy hydrolysate to select certain batches of soy hydrolysate containing desired amounts of components, such as ornithine, putrescine, citrulline, arginine, or combinations thereof.

[0049] In certain embodiments, the screening method involves measuring the amount of ornithine or putrescine in at least a portion (i.e., a sample) of a batch of soy hydrolysate. In specific embodiments, the soy hydrolysate sample is weighed and a portion thereof is dissolved to a desired concentration. In some embodiments, the soy hydrolysate solution is then diluted in a solvent to a second desired concentration (e.g., 1 g / L to 25 g / L), and the composition of the resulting soy hydrolysate solution is then determined.

[0050] In some embodiments, the measuring step uses a suitable method for determining the molecular composition of the soy hydrolysate sample, including, for example, colorimetric detection performed after a post-column ninhydrin reaction, or chromatography, e.g., HPLC or UPLC, for eluted ninhydrin-positive compounds, and the units used to express the measured amount of each component (e.g., ornithine or putrescine) may be any suitable unit (e.g., micromoles / L, mg / L, or g / L). In some embodiments, measuring the amount of ornithine or putrescine includes measuring the concentration of ornithine in the sample, or measuring the total amount of ornithine in the soy hydrolysate sample. However, the amount of ornithine or putrescine may be measured, and any unit may be used to express the measured amount, the concentration of ornithine or putrescine in the selected batch of soy hydrolysate is 0.67 mg or less of ornithine or putrescine per gram of soybeans.

[0051] In one embodiment, a sample of a batch of soy hydrolysate is obtained, and the ornithine or putrescine content of the sample is measured by amino acid chromatography on an ion exchange column using post-column ninhydrin detection. More specifically, in a specific embodiment, the screening method involves acid hydrolysis of the soy hydrolysate sample and reconstitution in a sample buffer. The hydrolyzed sample is then subjected to high-performance cation exchange separation, for example, on a column of sulfonated polystyrene resin (Dowex 50), followed by post-column derivatization, which allows for sensitive detection of individual amino acids in the sample. See, for example, Moore and Stein, J. Biol. Chem. (1954) Vol. 211, pp. 907-913; Nemkov, et al., Amino Acids 2015 Nov; 47(11): 2345-2357; Wahl and Holzgrabe, "Amino acid analysis for pharmaceutical purposes," Talanta 154: 150-163, 1 July 2016. Following post-column development with ninhydrin reagent, absorbance is measured in the ninhydrin purple range, e.g., 570 nm. Data acquisition is accomplished using chromatography software (e.g., EZChrom Elite version 3.1.5b chromatography software for Hitachi) to provide quantitative chromatograms showing micromoles per amino acid, mg / L per amino acid, or g / L per amino acid.

[0052] Those skilled in the art will recognize that other methods for identifying and measuring amino acids in a sample composition can be used in accordance with the methods of the present disclosure, for example, pre-column derivatization chromatography or reversed-phase liquid chromatography methods using liquid chromatography and mass spectroscopy.

[0053] In some embodiments, liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry is used to screen soybean hydrolysate samples.For example, a batch of soybean hydrolysate samples can be obtained as described herein and subjected to a chromatographic run or series of chromatographic runs on a high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) system, such as Agilent 1100 or Agilent 1200SL.Mass spectrometry analysis can be performed to provide high-resolution quantitative data that describes the composition of the measured soybean hydrolysate samples.

[0054] In some embodiments, the present disclosure provides a method comprising screening batches of soy hydrolysates for desired amounts of components, e.g., ornithine, putrescine, and / or citrulline, and selecting batches of soy hydrolysates having desired amounts of such components. For example, a sample containing a portion of a batch of soy hydrolysate powder can be screened as described above and compared to an amino acid standard profile prepared under the same conditions as the sample run. As shown in Figures 1A-1B, the resulting chromatogram(s) will provide the concentration (e.g., micromoles per amino acid, mg / L per amino acid, or g / L per amino acid) of each amino acid component present in the soy hydrolysate sample. Analysis of the chromatograms facilitates identification of batches (i.e., samples) of soy hydrolysates containing desired concentrations of components, e.g., ornithine, putrescine, and / or citrulline. Each soy hydrolysate batch containing a desired amount of a particular component or components is then selected for further use, e.g., in cell culture, as described herein. Panel A of Figure 1 shows a batch rejected after amino acid identification. Panel B of Figure 1 shows an example of an acceptable soy hydrolysate batch run under the same conditions. The amino acid peak corresponding to ornithine is circled in both figures. The concentration of ornithine or putrescine can be determined by constructing a calibration curve and interpolating the ornithine or putrescine concentration of the sample. Alternatively, the relative amount of ornithine or putrescine can be determined by determining the area under the curve for the ornithine or putrescine peak and dividing it by the sum of the areas under the peaks for all amino acids, or by comparing the peak area to a standard.

[0055] In certain embodiments, the desired concentration of a component of the selected soy hydrolysate (e.g., ornithine or putrescine) is 5 mg / L or less. In one embodiment, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in the selected batch of soy hydrolysate ranges from 0.5 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L or from 0.5 mg / L to 2.0 mg / L. In other embodiments, the concentration of ornithine or putrescine in the selected batch of soy hydrolysate ranges from 0.5 mg / L to 4.5 mg / L, 0.5 mg / L to 4.0 mg / L, 0.5 mg / L to 3.5 mg / L, 0.5 mg / L to 3.0 mg / L, 0.5 mg / L to 2.5 mg / L, 0.5 mg / L to 2.0 mg / L, 0.5 mg / L to 1.5 mg / L, or 0.5 mg / L to 1.0 mg / L. In some embodiments, the concentration of ornithine or putrescine in a selected batch of soy hydrolysate ranges from 1.0 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, 1.5 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, 2.0 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, 2.5 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, 3.0 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, 3.5 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, 4.0 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, or 4.5 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L.

[0056] In specific embodiments, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in the batch of soy hydrolysate is at least 0.5 mg / L, 0.6 mg / L, 0.7 mg / L, 0.8 mg / L, 0.9 mg / L, 1.1 mg / L, 1.2 mg / L, 1.3 mg / L, 1.4 mg / L, 1.5 mg / L, 1.6 mg / L, 1.7 mg / L, 1.8 mg / L, 1.9 mg / L, 2.0 mg / L, 2.1 mg / L, 2.2 mg / L, 2.3 mg / L, 2.4 mg / L, 2.5 mg / L, 2.6 mg / L, 2.7 mg / L, 2.8 mg / L, 2.9 mg / L, 3.0 mg / L, 3.1 mg / L, 3.2 mg / L, 3.3 mg / L, 3.4 mg / L, 3.5 mg / L, 3.6 mg / L, 3.7 mg / L, 3.8 mg / L, 3.9 mg / L, 4.0 mg / L, 4.1 mg / L, 4.2 mg / L, 4.3 mg / L, 4.4 mg / L, 4.5 mg / L, 4.6 mg / L, 4.7 mg / L, 4.8 mg / L, 4.9 mg / L, 5.0 mg / L, 5.1 mg / L, 5.2 mg / L, 5.3 mg / L, 5.4 mg / L, 5.5 mg / L, 5.6 mg / L, 5.7 mg / L, 5.8 mg / L, 5.9 mg / L, 6.0 mg / L, 6.1 mg / L, 6.2 mg / L, 6.3 mg / L, 6.4 mg / L, 6.5 mg / L, 6 / L, 2.7mg / L, 2.8mg / L, 2.9mg / L, 3.0mg / L, 3.1mg / L, 3.2mg / L, 3.3mg / L, 3.4mg / L, 3.5mg / L, 3.6mg / L, 3.7mg / L, 3.8mg / L, 3.9mg / L, 4.0mg / L, 4.1mg / L, 4.2mg / L, 4.3mg / L, 4.4mg / L, 4.5mg / L, 4.6mg / L, 4.7mg / L, 4.8mg / L, 4.9mg / L, or 5.0mg / L of ornithine or putrescine.

[0057] In other embodiments, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in the batch of soy hydrolysate is 0.67 mg or less of ornithine per gram of soybeans. In yet other embodiments, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in the batch of soy hydrolysate is 0.27 mg or less of ornithine per gram of soybeans. In another embodiment, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in the batch of soy hydrolysate is 0.24 mg or less of ornithine or putrescine per gram of soybeans. In some embodiments, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in the batch of soybeans is between 0.067 mg and 0.67 mg of ornithine or putrescine per gram of soybeans. In yet other embodiments, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in the batch of soy hydrolysate falls within the range of between 0.067 mg and 0.27 mg of ornithine per gram of soybeans. In yet another embodiment, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in the batch of soy hydrolysate falls within the range of 0.067 mg to 0.24 mg of ornithine or putrescine per gram of soybeans.

[0058] In one embodiment, the relative amount by mass (% w / w) of ornithine or putrescine in the selected soy hydrolysate (w / w = mass of ornithine or putrescine / total mass of hydrolysate) is ≦0.067%, for example, 0.0001%, 0.0002%, 0.0003%, 0.0004%, 0.0005%, 0.0006%, 0.0007%, 0.0008%, 0.0009%, 0.001%, 0.0015%, 0.002%, 0.0025%, 0.003%, 0.0035%, 0.004%, 0.0045%, 0.005%, 0.0055%, 0.006%, 0.0061%, 0.0062%, 0.0063%, 0.0064%, 0.0065%, 0.0066% (all w / w).

[0059] In one embodiment, plant protein hydrolysates are selected based on the production of glycoproteins with specific quality attributes. The quality of glycoproteins can be determined by evaluating the level of one or more specific N-glycans on the glycoprotein, or by evaluating the level of one or more specific sugars on the glycoprotein or a combination of multiple attributes. For example, a glycoprotein with a specific fucose level, e.g., 5-10 moles of fucose per mole of glycoprotein, can be a quality attribute criterion, or a specific sialic acid level, e.g., 5-15 moles of sialic acid per mole of glycoprotein, or a specific ratio of Al N-glycans per total N-glycans, e.g., 10-17% (w / w), can be considered to have the required quality attribute. Plant protein hydrolysates that enable the production of such glycoproteins would be considered selectable.

[0060] In one embodiment, plant protein hydrolysates are selected by producing glycoproteins in cells cultured in a medium containing a potential selected (potentially selectable) plant protein hydrolysate (e.g., a soy hydrolysate), purifying the glycoproteins, subjecting the glycoproteins to oligosaccharide fingerprinting, and determining the relative amount of A1 N-glycans by calculating the area under the peak associated with the A1 N-glycan and dividing that value by the total area under the peaks of all N-glycans, and selecting plant protein hydrolysates that allowed for the production of glycoproteins having a relative amount of A1 N-glycans of ≥ 10%, ≥ 10.5%, 10-17%, 10%, 10.5%, 11%, 11.5%, 12%, 12.5%, 13%, 13.5%, 14%, 14.5%, 15%, 15.5%, 16%, 16.5%, 17%, 17.5% or 18%.

[0061] cell culture The present disclosure provides a method for culturing cells expressing a protein of interest in a cell culture medium using a selected batch of the above-mentioned soy hydrolysate.The present disclosure is the first to discover that the use of a selected batch of soy hydrolysate containing 5.0 mg / L or less of ornithine in a cell culture medium reduces lot-to-lot variability and improves the quality of the protein product.The present disclosure is the first to discover that the use of a selected batch of soy hydrolysate containing 5.0 mg / L or less of putrescine in a cell culture medium reduces lot-to-lot variability and improves the quality of the protein product.

[0062] "Cell culture" or "culturing" refers to the growth and expansion of cells outside of a multicellular organism or tissue. Suitable culture conditions for mammalian cells are known in the art. See, for example, Animal Cell Culture: A Practical Approach, D. Rickwood, ed., Oxford University Press, New York (1992). Mammalian cells can be cultured in suspension or while attached to a solid substrate. Fluidized-bed bioreactors, hollow-fiber bioreactors, roller bottles, shake flasks, or stirred-tank bioreactors operated in batch, fed-batch, continuous, semi-continuous, or perfusion modes, with or without microcarriers, are available for mammalian cell culture. Cell culture medium or concentrated feed medium can be added to the culture continuously or at intervals during cultivation. For example, cultures can be fed once per day, every other day, every three days, or when the concentration of a specific medium component being monitored falls outside a desired range.

[0063] As used herein, the terms "cell culture medium," "culture medium," "cell culture medium," "cell culture medium," or "culture medium" refer to any nutrient solution used to grow cells, e.g., animal or mammalian cells, and generally providing at least one or more of the following: an energy source (usually in the form of a carbohydrate such as glucose); one or more of all essential amino acids, and generally the 20 basic amino acids, plus cysteine; vitamins and / or other organic compounds, typically required at low concentrations; lipids or free fatty acids; and trace elements, e.g., inorganic compounds or naturally occurring elements, typically required at very low concentrations, usually in the micromolar range. In some embodiments, the cell culture medium is formed by combining soy or other plant protein hydrolysates with additional ingredients.

[0064] As used herein, "additional components" includes any one or more of the cell culture medium components including, but not limited to, water, an energy source, one or more of all essential amino acids, and generally the 20 basic amino acids, plus cysteine; vitamins and / or other organic compounds, lipids or free fatty acids, and trace elements, typically required in low concentrations.

[0065] In specific embodiments, the cell culture medium is supplemented with an amount of a selected batch of soy hydrolysate. In certain embodiments, the cell culture medium is supplemented with about 0.5 g / L to about 25 g / L of the selected soy hydrolysate. In some embodiments, the cell culture medium is supplemented with about 0.5 g / L, 1 g / L, 1.5 g / L, 2 g / L, 2.5 g / L, 2 g / L, 2.5 g / L, 3 g / L, 3.5 g / L, 4 g / L, 4.5 g / L, 5 g / L, 5.5 g / L, 6 g / L, 6.5 g / L, 7 g / L, 7.5 g / L, 8 g / L, 8.5 g / L, 9 g / L, 9.5 g / L, 10 g / L, 10.5 g / L, 11 g / L, 11.5 g / L, 12 g / L, 12.5 g / L, 13 g / L, The selected batch of soy hydrolysate is supplemented with 13.5g / L, 14g / L, 14.5g / L, 15g / L, 15.5g / L, 16g / L, 16.5g / L, 17g / L, 17.5g / L, 18g / L, 18.5g / L, 19g / L, 19.5g / L, 20g / L, 20.5g / L, 21g / L, 21.5g / L, 22g / L, 22.5g / L, 23g / L, 23.5g / L, 24g / L, 24.5g / L or about 25g / L of the soy hydrolysate.

[0066] In one embodiment, the concentration of ornithine or putrescine in the cell culture medium after adding the plant protein hydrolysate is ≦5 mg / L, 0.6-3 mg / L, 0.01 mg / L, 0.02 mg / L, 0.03 mg / L, 0.04 mg / L, 0.05 mg / L, 0.06 mg / L, 0.07 mg / L, 0.08 mg / L, 0.09 mg / L, 0.010 mg / L, 0.015 mg / L, 0.02 mg / L, 0.025 mg / L, 0.03 mg / L, 0.035 mg / L, 0.04 mg / L, 0.045 mg / L, 0.05 mg / L, 0.055 mg / L, 0.06 mg / L, 0.065 mg / L, 0.07 mg / L, g / L, 0.075mg / L, 0.08mg / L, 0.085mg / L, 0.09mg / L, 0.095mg / L, 0.1mg / L, 0.15mg / L , 0.2mg / L, 0.25mg / L, 0.3mg / L, 0.35mg / L, 0.4mg / L, 0.45mg / L, 0.5mg / L, 0.55mg / L , 0.6mg / L, 0.65mg / L, 0.7mg / L, 0.75mg / L, 0.8mg / L, 0.85mg / L, 0.9mg / L, 0.95mg / L , 1mg / L, 1.5mg / L, 2mg / L, 2.5mg / L, 3mg / L, 3.5mg / L, 4mg / L, 4.5mg / L or 5mg / L.

[0067] In one embodiment, the cells cultured are from a cell line capable of producing a biotherapeutic protein. Non-limiting examples of cell lines used to produce protein biotherapeutics include primary cells, BSC cells, HeLa cells, HepG2 cells, LLC-MK cells, CV-1 cells, COS cells, VERO cells, MDBK cells, MDCK cells, CRFK cells, RAF cells, RK cells, TCMK-1 cells, LLCPK cells, PK15 cells, LLC-RK cells, MDOK cells, BHK cells, BHK-21 cells, CHO cells, CHO-K1 cells, NS-1 cells, MRC-5 cells, WI-38 cells, BHK cells, 3T3 cells, 293 cells, RK cells, Per.C6 cells, and chicken embryo cells, among others. In one embodiment, the cell line is a CHO cell line or one or more of several specific CHO cell variants optimized for large-scale protein production, such as CHO-K1 or CHO-K1 derived EESYR® (enhanced expression and stability regions) cells (U.S. Patent No. 7,771,997).

[0068] In one embodiment, the cultured cells expressing a heterologous glycoprotein are a population of cells obtained by clonal expansion of cells (i.e., progenitor cells) that contain and express a polynucleotide encoding the glycoprotein or a subunit of the glycoprotein, where the glycoprotein is a complex multi-subunit protein such as an antibody. In some embodiments, at least 50%, at least 60%, at least 70%, at least 80%, at least 90%, at least 95%, at least 98%, at least 99%, or about 100% of the constituent cells of the population of cells obtained from or derived from progenitor cells by clonal expansion contain the polynucleotide encoding the glycoprotein and express the glycoprotein.

[0069] Mammalian cells, e.g., CHO cells, can be cultured in small-scale cell culture vessels, e.g., 125 ml vessels with about 25 ml of medium, 250 ml vessels with about 50-100 ml of medium, or 500 ml vessels with about 100-200 ml of medium. Alternatively, cultures can be larger scale, e.g., 1000 ml vessels with about 300-1000 ml of medium, 3000 ml vessels with about 500-3000 ml of medium, 8000 ml vessels with about 2000-8000 ml of medium, and 15000 ml vessels with about 4000-15000 ml of medium. Cultures for manufacturing (i.e., production cell cultures) can contain 10,000 L of medium or more. Large-scale cell cultures, or "production cell cultures," such as for clinical production of protein therapeutics, are typically maintained for several days or even weeks while the cells produce the desired protein(s). During this period, the culture can be supplemented with a concentrated feed medium containing components, such as nutrients and amino acids, that are consumed during the course of the culture.

[0070] In some embodiments, a high-concentration feed medium is used. The high-concentration feed medium can be based on any cell culture medium formulation. Such a high-concentration feed medium can contain many of the components of the cell culture medium described herein, for example, at about 5x, 6x, 7x, 8x, 9x, 10x, 12x, 14x, 16x, 20x, 30x, 50x, 100x, 200x, 400x, 600x, 800x, or even about 1000x of their usual useful amounts. A high-concentration feed medium is often used in fed-batch culture methods.

[0071] In some embodiments, cell culture media are supplemented with "point-of-use additives," also known as additives, point-of-use components, or point-of-use chemicals, during cell growth or protein production. Point-of-use additives include one or more of growth factors or other proteins, buffers, energy sources, salts, amino acids, metals, and chelators. Other proteins include transferrin and albumin. Growth factors, including cytokines and chemokines, are generally known in the art and are known to stimulate cell proliferation and, in some cases, cell differentiation. Growth factors are typically proteins (e.g., insulin), small peptides, or steroid hormones, such as estrogen, DHEA, and testosterone. In some cases, growth factors may be non-naturally occurring chemicals that promote cell growth or protein production, such as tetrahydrofolic acid (THF), methotrexate, and the like. Non-limiting examples of protein and peptide growth factors include angiopoietin, bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs), brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), epidermal growth factor (EGF), erythropoietin (EPO), fibroblast growth factor (FGF), glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF), granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF), granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF), growth differentiation factor-9 (GDF9), hepatocyte growth factor (HGF), hepatocyte-derived growth factor (HDGF), insulin, insulin-like growth factor (IGF), migration stimulating factor, myostatin, and the like. These include insulin (GDF-8), nerve growth factor (NGF) and other neurotrophins, platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF), thrombopoietin (TPO), transforming growth factor alpha (TGF-α), transforming growth factor beta (TGF-β), tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α), vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), wnt signaling pathway agonists, placental growth factor (PlGF), fetal bovine somatotropin (FBS), interleukin-1 (IL-1), IL-2, IL-3, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-7, and the like. In one embodiment, the cell culture medium is supplemented with the point-of-use added growth factor insulin.In one embodiment, the concentration of insulin in the medium, i.e., the amount of insulin in the cell culture medium after addition, is about 0.1 μM to 10 μM. One or more point-of-use additives can also be included in the medium formulations of some embodiments.

[0072] Buffers are generally known in the art. The present invention is not limited to any particular buffer(s), and any person skilled in the art can select an appropriate buffer(s) for use with a particular cell line producing a particular protein. In one embodiment, the point-of-use loading buffer is NaHCO3 / CO2 based. In one embodiment, the point-of-use loading buffer comprises NaHCO3. In another embodiment, the buffer is HEPES.

[0073] Energy sources for use as point-of-use additives in cell culture are well known in the art. In one embodiment, the point-of-use additive energy source is glucose, although not limited thereto. Taking into account the specific and specific requirements of a particular cell line and the protein being produced, in one embodiment, glucose can be added to the medium to a concentration of about 1 to 20 mM.

[0074] Chelating agents are also well known in the art of cell culture and protein production. Tetrasodium EDTA anhydrous and citrate are two common chelating agents used in the art, although other chelating agents may be used in the practice of the present invention. In one embodiment, the point-of-use added chelating agent is tetrasodium EDTA dihydrate. In one embodiment, the point-of-use added chelating agent is citrate, e.g., NaCHO.

[0075] In one embodiment, the cell culture may be supplemented with one or more point-of-use added amino acids, such as glutamine. Other point-of-use additives include one or more of various metal salts, such as iron, nickel, zinc, and copper salts. In one embodiment, the cell culture medium is supplemented with any one or more of copper sulfate, zinc sulfate, ferric chloride, and nickel sulfate.

[0076] In one embodiment, the medium is replenished at intervals during cell culture according to a fed-batch method. Fed-batch culture is generally known in the art and is used for optimized protein production. See, for example, YM Huang et al., Biotechnol Prog. (2010) 26(5) pp. 1400-1410.

[0077] In another aspect of the present disclosure, cells cultured in a medium containing a soy hydrolysate containing a desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine (i.e., 5.0 mg / L or less, e.g., 0.5 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L or 0.5 mg / L to 2.0 mg / L) produce a protein of interest of improved quality compared to cells cultured in a medium containing a soy hydrolysate containing a concentration of ornithine or putrescine greater than 5 mg / L. In certain embodiments, improved protein quality is measured by the presence or absence of glycosylation at one or more amino acids of the protein of interest, the amount of glycans on the protein of interest, the presence of sialic acid at one or more glycosylation sites on the protein of interest, or a combination thereof. As used herein, "enhanced quality," "improved quality," or "high-quality" protein product can also refer to more consistent quality, e.g., post-translational modifications observed in biotherapeutic protein production lots. Consistent quality includes, for example, having a desired glycosylation profile that is repeatable after repeated production runs. Consistency refers to a degree of uniformity and standardization in quality, with repeated production batches being essentially free of variation.

[0078] In certain embodiments, the protein product (protein of interest) is an antibody, a human antibody, a humanized antibody, a chimeric antibody, a monoclonal antibody, a multispecific antibody, a bispecific antibody, an antigen-binding antibody fragment, a single-chain antibody, a diabody, a triabody, or a tetrabody, a Fab fragment or a F(ab')2 fragment, an IgD antibody, an IgE antibody, an IgM antibody, an IgG antibody, an IgG1 antibody, an IgG2 antibody, an IgG3 antibody, or an IgG4 antibody. In one embodiment, the antibody is an IgG1 antibody. In one embodiment, the antibody is an IgG2 antibody. In one embodiment, the antibody is an IgG4 antibody. In one embodiment, the antibody is a chimeric IgG2 / IgG4 antibody. In one embodiment, the antibody is a chimeric IgG2 / IgG1 antibody. In one embodiment, the antibody is a chimeric IgG2 / IgG1 / IgG4 antibody.

[0079] In some embodiments, the antibody is an anti-programmed cell death 1 antibody (e.g., an anti-PD1 antibody as described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2015 / 0203579A1), an anti-programmed cell death ligand-1 (e.g., an anti-PD-L1 antibody as described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2015 / 0203580A1), an anti-Dll4 antibody, an anti-angiopoietin-2 antibody (e.g., an anti-ANG2 antibody as described in U.S. Patent No. 9,402,898), an anti-angiopoietin-like 3 antibody (e.g., an anti-PD-L1 antibody as described in U.S. Patent No. 9,018,356), an anti-PD-L1 antibody ... No. 9,018,356), an anti-PD-L1 antibody (e.g., an anti-PD-L1 antibody as described in U.S. Patent No. 9,018,356), an anti-Dll4 antibody (e.g., an anti-Dll4 antibody as described in U.S. Patent No. 9,402,898), an anti-Dll4 antibody (e.g., an anti-Dll4 antibody as described in U. anti-AngPtl3 antibodies such as those described in U.S. Pat. No. 9,265,827), anti-platelet derived growth factor receptor antibodies (e.g., anti-PDGFR antibodies such as those described in U.S. Pat. No. 9,265,827), anti-Erb3 antibodies, anti-prolactin receptor antibodies (e.g., anti-PRLR antibodies such as those described in U.S. Pat. No. 9,302,015), anti-complement 5 antibodies (e.g., anti-C5 antibodies such as those described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2015 / 0313194A1), anti-TNF antibodies, anti-epidermal growth factor receptor antibodies (e.g., anti-EGF antibodies such as those described in U.S. Pat. No. 9,132,192), R antibodies or anti-EGFRvIII antibodies such as those described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2015 / 0259423A1), anti-proprotein convertase subtilisin kexin-9 antibodies (e.g., anti-PCSK9 antibodies such as those described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2014 / 0044730A1), anti-growth differentiation factor-8 antibodies (e.g., anti-GDF8 antibodies, also known as anti-myostatin antibodies, such as those described in U.S. Patent Nos. 8,871,209 or 9,260,515), anti-glucagon receptor agonists (e.g., anti-EGFRvIII antibodies such as those described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2015 / 0259423A1), anti-proprotein convertase subtilisin kexin-9 antibodies (e.g., anti-PCSK9 antibodies such as those described in U.S. Patent No. 8,062,640 or U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2014 / 0044730A1), anti-growth differentiation factor-8 antibodies (e.g., anti-GDF8 antibodies, also known as anti-myostatin antibodies, such as those described in U.S. Patent Nos. 8,871,209 or 9,260,515), anti-glucagon receptor agonists (e.g., anti-EGFRvIII antibodies such as those described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2015 / 0259423A1), ... No. US2015 / 0259423A1), anti-EGFRvIII antibodies such as those described in U.S. Patent No. US201 Antibodies such as antibodies (e.g., anti-GCGR antibodies, as described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2015 / 0337045A1 or US2016 / 0075778A1), anti-VEGF antibodies, anti-IL1R antibodies, interleukin 4 receptor antibodies (e.g., anti-IL4R antibodies, as described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2014 / 0271681A1 or U.S. Patent No. 8,735,095 or 8,945,559), anti-interleukin 6 ... No. 7,582,298, 8,043,617 or 9,173,No. 880), anti-IL1 antibodies, anti-IL2 antibodies, anti-IL3 antibodies, anti-IL4 antibodies, anti-IL5 antibodies, anti-IL6 antibodies, anti-IL7 antibodies, anti-interleukin 33 (e.g., anti-IL33 antibodies as described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2014 / 0271658A1 or US2014 / 0271642A1), anti-respiratory syncytial virus antibodies (e.g., anti-RSV antibodies as described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2014 / 0271653A1), anti-surface antigen 3 (e.g., anti-IL6R antibodies as described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. U Nos. 2014 / 0088295A1 and 20150266966A1 and U.S. Application No. 62 / 222,605), anti-CD20 (e.g., anti-CD20 antibodies such as those described in U.S. Patent Application Publication Nos. US2014 / 0088295A1 and US20150266966A1 and U.S. Patent No. 7,879,984), anti-CD19 antibodies, anti-CD28 antibodies, anti-CD48 (e.g., anti-CD48 antibodies such as those described in U.S. Patent No. 9,228,014), anti-Fel d1 antibodies (e.g., as described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2015 / 0337029A1), anti-Middle East respiratory syndrome virus (e.g., anti-MERS antibodies described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2015 / 0337029A1), anti-Ebola virus antibodies (e.g., as described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2016 / 0215040), anti-Zika virus antibodies, anti-lymphocyte activation gene 3 antibodies (e.g., anti-LAG3 antibodies or anti-CD223 antibodies), anti-nerve growth factor antibodies (e.g., as described in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. US2016 / 0017029 and U.S. Patent Nos. 8,309,088 and 9,353,176) and anti-activin A antibodies. In some embodiments, the bispecific antibody is selected from the group consisting of anti-CD3 x anti-CD20 bispecific antibodies (as described in U.S. Patent Application Publication Nos. US2014 / 0088295A1 and US20150266966A1), anti-CD3 x anti-mucin 16 bispecific antibodies (e.g., anti-CD3 x anti-Muc16 bispecific antibodies), and anti-CD3 x anti-prostate specific membrane antigen bispecific antibodies (e.g., anti-CD3 x anti-PSMA bispecific antibodies). In some embodiments, the protein of interest is selected from the group consisting of alirocumab, sarilumab, fasinumab, nesbacumab, dupilumab, trevoglumab, evinacumab, and rinucumab. All publications mentioned throughout this disclosure are incorporated herein by reference in their entirety.

[0080] In other embodiments, the protein of interest is a recombinant protein comprising an Fc portion and another domain (e.g., an Fc-fusion protein). In some embodiments, the Fc-fusion protein is a receptor Fc-fusion protein, which comprises one or more extracellular domain(s) of a receptor linked to an Fc portion. In some embodiments, the Fc portion comprises the hinge region of an IgG followed by the CH2 and CH3 domains. In some embodiments, the receptor Fc-fusion protein comprises two or more different receptor chains that bind either a single ligand or multiple ligands. For example, the Fc-fusion protein can be a trap protein, such as an IL-1 trap (e.g., rilonacept, which comprises the IL-1RAcP ligand binding region fused to the IL-1R1 extracellular region fused to the Fc of hIgG1; see U.S. Pat. No. 6,927,004, which is incorporated herein by reference in its entirety), a VEGF trap (e.g., aflibercept or ziv-aflibercept, which comprise the Ig domain 2 of the VEGF receptor Flt1 fused to the Ig domain 3 of the VEGF receptor Flk1 fused to the Fc of hIgG1). See U.S. Patent Nos. 7,087,411 and 7,279,159. Alternatively, see U.S. Patent No. 8,216,575 for conbercept, which comprises Ig domain 2 of the VEGF receptor Flt1 fused to Ig domain 3 of the VEGF receptor Flk1 fused to Ig domain 4 of the VEGF receptor Flk1 fused to the Fc of hIgG1, or a TNF trap (e.g., etanercept, which comprises a TNF receptor fused to the Fc of hIgG1; see U.S. Patent No. 5,610,279). In other embodiments, the Fc-fusion protein is an ScFv-Fc-fusion protein comprising one or more antigen-binding domain(s) of an antibody bound to the Fc portion, e.g., one or more variable heavy chain fragments and one or more variable light chain fragments.

[0081] Protein production The protein of interest can be expressed by a host cell using methods known to those skilled in the art. Generally, any protein of interest suitable for expression in mammalian cells can be produced by this method, but glycoproteins will particularly benefit from this method. For example, in specific embodiments, the protein of interest is an antibody or antigen-binding fragment thereof, a bispecific antibody or fragment thereof, a chimeric antibody or fragment thereof, an ScFv or fragment thereof, an Fc-tagged protein (e.g., a trap protein) or fragment thereof, a growth factor or fragment thereof, a cytokine or fragment thereof, or the extracellular domain of a cell surface receptor or fragment thereof.

[0082] Glycoproteins bearing asparagine-linked (N-linked) glycans are ubiquitous in eukaryotic cells. The biosynthesis of these glycans and their transfer to polypeptides occurs in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The N-glycan structures are further modified in the ER and Golgi complex by several glycosidases and glycosyltransferases. Protein production used in the present method aims to improve the consistency of the desired N-glycan structure to eliminate immunogenic epitopes ("glycotopes"). Detailed structural analysis of glycan-linked proteins can be correlated with the functional characteristics of the protein. Such analyses to characterize protein glycosylation typically involve several steps: i) enzymatic or chemical release of the attached glycans, ii) derivatization of the released glycans by reductive amination with aromatic or aliphatic amines or permethylation, and iii) glycan analysis. Many variations for analyzing glycosylation patterns are known to those skilled in the art. Glycoproteins may possess several types of glycoforms occupying various sites in specific amounts, and thus their complexity can be difficult to reproduce in certain production methods. Consistency in glycoform types and amounts is measurable and represents a desirable outcome for therapeutic protein production.

[0083] The present disclosure demonstrates that producing multiple batches of a protein of interest in a batch or fed-batch culture by culturing cells expressing the protein in a medium containing a soy hydrolysate having a specific concentration of ornithine or putrescine enhances the quality of the protein produced and improves batch-to-batch consistency. Accordingly, another aspect of the present disclosure provides multiple protein preparations produced by culturing cells in a medium containing separate batches of soy hydrolysate containing predetermined amounts of ornithine or putrescine. In certain embodiments, each batch of soy hydrolysate selected for use in cell culture has a concentration of 0.67 mg ornithine or putrescine per gram of soy or less, particularly 0.0067 mg to 0.67 mg ornithine or putrescine per gram of soy, or 0.0067 mg to 0.27 mg ornithine or putrescine per gram of soy.

[0084] In other embodiments, the concentration of ornithine or putrescine in the soy hydrolysate-containing cell culture medium ranges from 0.5 mg / L to 4.5 mg / L, 0.5 mg / L to 4.0 mg / L, 0.5 mg / L to 3.5 mg / L, 0.5 mg / L to 3.0 mg / L, 0.5 mg / L to 2.5 mg / L, 0.5 mg / L to 2.0 mg / L, 0.5 mg / L to 1.5 mg / L, or 0.5 mg / L to 1.0 mg / L. In some embodiments, the concentration of ornithine or putrescine in the soy hydrolysate-containing cell culture medium ranges from 1.0 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, 1.5 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, 2.0 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, 2.5 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, 3.0 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, 3.5 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, 4.0 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L, or 4.5 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L.

[0085] In specific embodiments, the cell culture medium containing soy hydrolysate has an ATP concentration of 0.5 mg / L, 0.6 mg / L, 0.7 mg / L, 0.8 mg / L, 0.9 mg / L, 1.1 mg / L, 1.2 mg / L, 1.3 mg / L, 1.4 mg / L, 1.5 mg / L, 1.6 mg / L, 1.7 mg / L, 1.8 mg / L, 1.9 mg / L, 2.0 mg / L, 2.1 mg / L, 2.2 mg / L, 2.3 mg / L, 2.4 mg / L, 2.5 mg / L, 2.6 mg / L, 2.7 mg / L, 2.8 mg / L, 2.9 mg / L, 3.0 mg / L, 3.1 mg / L, 3.2 mg / L, 3.3 mg / L, 3.4 mg / L, 3.5 mg / L, 3.6 mg / L, 3.7 mg / L, 3.8 mg / L, 3.9 mg / L, 4.0 mg / L, 4.1 mg / L, 4.2 mg / L, 4.3 mg / L, 4.4 mg / L, 4.5 mg / L, 4.6 mg / L, 4.7 mg / L, 4.8 mg / L, 4.9 mg / L, 5.0 mg / L, 5.1 mg / L, 5.2 mg / L, 5.3 mg / L, 5.4 mg / L, 5.5 mg / L, 5.6 mg / L, 5.7 mg / L, 5.8 mg / L, 5.9 mg / L, 6.0 mg / L, 6.1 mg / L, 6.2 mg / L, 6.3 mg / L, 6.4 mg / L, 6.5 mg / L, 6.6 mg / L, 6 L, 2.8mg / L, 2.9mg / L, 3.0mg / L, 3.1mg / L, 3.2mg / L, 3.3mg / L, 3.4mg / L, 3.5mg / L, 3.6mg / L, 3.7mg / L, 3.8mg / L, 3.9mg / L, 4.0mg / L, 4.1mg / L, 4.2mg / L, 4.3mg / L, 4.4mg / L, 4.5mg / L, 4.6mg / L, 4.7mg / L, 4.8mg / L, 4.9mg / L or 5.0mg / L of ornithine or putrescine.

[0086] In other embodiments, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in a batch of medium comprising soy hydrolysate is 5.0 mg / L or less. In yet other embodiments, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in a batch of medium comprising soy hydrolysate is 2.0 mg / L or less. In another embodiment, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in a batch of medium comprising soy hydrolysate is 1.8 mg / L or less. In some embodiments, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in a batch of medium comprising soy is between 0.5 mg / L and 5.0 mg / L. In yet other embodiments, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in a batch of medium comprising soy hydrolysate is within the range of 0.5 mg / L to 2.0 mg / L. In yet other embodiments, the desired concentration of ornithine or putrescine in a batch of medium comprising soy hydrolysate is within the range of 0.5 mg / L to 1.8 mg / L.

[0087] In certain embodiments, the quality of a protein of interest or the amount of a certain glycan produced in each protein preparation of the plurality of protein preparations is improved compared to a protein preparation produced by a method comprising culturing cells in a medium supplemented with soy hydrolysate containing ornithine or putrescine at a concentration greater than 5 mg / L. In certain embodiments, the improved protein quality exhibited by each protein preparation is measured by the presence or absence of glycosylation at one or more amino acids of the protein of interest, the amount of glycans on the protein of interest, the presence of sialic acid at one or more glycosylation sites on the protein of interest, or a combination thereof. In one embodiment, the protein quality corresponds to the glycosylation state of individual members of the population of proteins produced in the culture. In certain embodiments, quality is improved by modulating glycosylation substitutions present on individual glycoproteins of a population of proteins produced in a culture by culturing cells in a medium supplemented with a soy hydrolysate having a concentration of ornithine or putrescine equal to or less than 5.0 mg / L, ornithine or putrescine between 0.5 mg / L and 5.0 mg / L, or ornithine or putrescine between 0.5 mg / L and 2.0 mg / L.

[0088] In one embodiment, the quality of a protein is determined by comparing the abundance of at least one glycan molecule in each batch of protein from a plurality of protein preparations with the abundance of the same glycan molecule(s) in another batch of protein. As used herein, the term "abundance" refers to the percentage of proteins in a particular production lot that have a particular glycan molecule, or the amount of proteins that have a particular glycan molecule relative to the amount of all types of glycan molecules in a production lot. In some embodiments, the glycan molecule is selected from the group consisting of A1, A1F, A2, A2F, Man5, NA2, NA2F, NA2G1, NA2G1F, NGA2, and NGA2FI. In a specific embodiment, the glycan molecule is A1 (e.g., peak 11 in Figure 2).

[0089] The proteins of interest produced by the cell culture methods of the present disclosure exhibit favorable quality characteristics. Protein quality can be measured, for example, using methods well known to those of skill in the art, such as weak cation exchange chromatography, capillary isoelectric focusing, size exclusion chromatography, high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), ELISA, and / or Western blot analysis. In some embodiments, protein quality is measured by mass spectrometry, such as capillary electrophoresis mass spectrometry (CE-MS). In specific embodiments, protein quality is determined by comparing mass spectrometry readouts of each batch of protein from multiple protein preparations.

[0090] As illustrated herein in Tables 2-4, high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with fluorescence detection of exemplary production lots shows that proteins of interest (glycoproteins) produced by cells cultured in media containing soy hydrolysates with concentrations of 0.5 mg / L to 5.0 mg / L of ornithine or putrescine have more consistent glycan expression and glycosylation patterns.

[0091] Oligosaccharide profiling The extent and distribution of specific N-linked glycans on glycoproteins can be determined by oligosaccharide profiling. In one embodiment, glycoproteins are deglycosylated with peptide:N-glycosidase F (PNGase F) to cleave and remove N-linked oligosaccharides from asparagine side chains. The oligosaccharides are then derivatized with a fluorescent reagent, e.g., anthranilic acid. The glycans are then separated by normal-phase anion-exchange HPLC and detected with a fluorescence detector, generating an HPLC chromatogram.

[0092] In another embodiment, individual glycopolypeptides are isolated following tryptic digestion of the reduced and alkylated glycoprotein as part of a global carbohydrate characterization analysis. The individual tryptic glycopolypeptides are separated by reverse-phase HPLC, optionally with a subsequent C18 column for increased resolution. Oligosaccharides are released from each of the separated glycopolypeptides by PNGase F digestion, derivatized with anthranilic acid, and analyzed by fluorescent HPLC to obtain a site-specific oligosaccharide profile of the glycoprotein. In one embodiment, the glycoprotein is rilonacept (SEQ ID NO: 1), and asparagine residues N37, N87, N91, N98, and optionally N176, N189, N279, N418, N511, N551, N567, N581, N615, and N730 are glycosylated. In one embodiment, any one or more of residues N37, N98, N418, and N511 of rilonacept (residue positions correspond to SEQ ID NO: 1) comprise an A1 oligosaccharide. In one embodiment, when the glycoprotein is aflibercept (SEQ ID NO: 2), asparagine residues N36, N68, N123, N196, and N282 are glycosylated. In one embodiment, any one or both of residues N123 and N196 of aflibercept (residue positions correspond to SEQ ID NO: 2) comprise an A1 oligosaccharide.

[0093] In another embodiment, an oligosaccharide pool from a glycoprotein is generated by deglycosylation of the protein with PNGase F, followed by anthranilic acid derivatization, followed by solid-phase extraction (SPE). The mass of the oligosaccharides is then measured using MALDI-TOF in negative linear mode with 2,4,6-trihydroxyacetophenone (THAP) as the matrix.

[0094] Each observed mass is assigned to a unique oligosaccharide structure based on the masses of N-linked glycans commonly observed in recombinant proteins. Expected mass assignments for all peaks are outlined in Table 1. Expected masses are calculated average masses based on the proposed N-linked glycan structure plus the mass of an anthranilic acid residue. Monosaccharide compositions are also listed based on the proposed N-linked glycan structure.

[0095] In another embodiment, a quantitative oligosaccharide fingerprinting assay using capillary electrophoresis is used to characterize the N-glycan (oligosaccharide) structure of a glycoprotein of interest. The glycoprotein is denatured and then deglycosylated by treatment with PNGase F. The released oligosaccharides are then isolated by precipitation after removing the protein. The isolated oligosaccharide pool is labeled with the fluorophore 8-aminopyrene 1,3,6-trisulfonate (APTS). The labeled oligosaccharides are then separated by capillary electrophoresis and monitored with a laser-induced fluorescence detector using an excitation wavelength of 488 nm and an emission wavelength of 520 nm.

[0096] An electropherogram is generated with all quantifiable peaks numbered (21 peaks total in this example) as shown in Figure 2 for the aflibercept glycoprotein. The complete integrated peak area (total peak area) for the oligosaccharide fingerprint is determined. The relative amount of each oligosaccharide can be determined by dividing the peak area for that particular oligosaccharide (e.g., the A1 peak area) by the total peak area.

[0097] In some embodiments, the quality of a glycoprotein of interest is assessed by determining the level of sialylation (the amount of sialic acid residues per glycoprotein) or fucosylation (the amount of fucose residues per glycoprotein). In one embodiment, the total number of sialic acids on a glycoprotein is determined using a quantitative HPLC assay. In this assay, sialic acids are released from the glycoprotein using mild acid hydrolysis, then derivatized with o-phenylenediamine, separated by HPLC, and detected with either a UV or fluorescence detector. Quantification of sialic acid can be assessed by comparison with a calibration curve, for example, using sialyllactose. The sialic acid content is calculated from the moles of sialic acid released and the moles of glycoprotein used in the reaction.

[0098] In one embodiment, the sialic acid content of the rilonacept glycoprotein is about 30-70 moles sialic acid per mole of glycoprotein (mol / mol), about 35-65 mol / mol, 30 mol / mol, 31 mol / mol, 32 mol / mol, 33 mol / mol, 34 mol / mol, 35 mol / mol, 36 mol / mol, 37 mol / mol, 38 mol / mol, 39 mol / mol, 40 mol / mol, 41 mol / mol, 42 mol / mol, 43 mol / mol, 44 mol / mol, 45 mol / mol, 46 mol / mol l, 47mol / mol, 48mol / mol, 49mol / mol, 50mol / mol, 51mol / mol, 52mol / mol, 53mol / mol, 54mol / mol, 55mol / mol, 56mol / mol, 57mol / mol, 58mol / mol, 5 9mol / mol, 60mol / mol, 61mol / mol, 62mol / mol, 63mol / mol, 64mol / mol, 65mol / mol, 66mol / mol, 67mol / mol, 68mol / mol, 69mol / mol or 70mol / mol.

[0099] In one embodiment, the sialic acid content of the aflibercept glycoprotein is about 5-15 moles of sialic acid per mole of glycoprotein (mol / mol), about 8-12 mol / mol, 4 mol / mol, 5 mol / mol, 6 mol / mol, 7 mol / mol, 8 mol / mol, 9 mol / mol, 10 mol / mol, 11 mol / mol, 12 mol / mol, 13 mol / mol, 14 mol / mol, 15 mol / mol, 16 mol / mol, 17 mol / mol, 18 mol / mol, 19 mol / mol, or 20 mol / mol.

[0100] In one embodiment, oligosaccharide profiling is used to determine the degree and distribution of sialylation of N-linked glycans on glycoproteins. Glycoproteins are deglycosylated with PNGase F and then derivatized with a fluorescent reagent, anthranilic acid. The oligosaccharides are then separated by normal-phase anion-exchange HPLC and detected with a fluorescence detector to generate an HPLC chromatogram of the oligosaccharide profile. The Z number for a glycoprotein, which assesses the average degree of sialylation, is calculated from the following formula:

[0101] (OS A*O)+(ISA*111-(2SA*2)+(3SA*3)+...(nSA*n)1 / (OSA+15A+2SA+35A+...n5A)

[0102] To determine the Z number, the area of ​​each peak from the oligosaccharide profile is integrated. Total sialic acid is calculated as the sum of the areas of the 0 sialic acid / chain peak multiplied by 0, the 1 sialic acid / chain peak multiplied by 1, the 2 sialic acid / chain peak multiplied by 2, and the 3 sialic acid / chain peak multiplied by 3, etc. The total number of glycans is generated as the sum of the areas of all peaks. The Z number is the total sialic acid area divided by the total glycan area.

[0103] In one embodiment, the Z number of sialic acid in the rilonacept glycoprotein is about 1.3 to 1.6, 1.4 to 1.5, 1.41 to 1.48, 1.3, 1.31, 1.32, 1.33, 1.34, 1.35, 1.36, 1.37, 1.38, 1.39, 1.4, 1.41, 1.42, 1.43, 1.44, 1.45, 1.46, 1.47, 1.48, 1.49, 1.5, 1.51, 1.52, 1.53, 1.54, 1.55, 1.56, 1.57, 1.58, 1.59 or 1.60.

[0104] In one embodiment, the Z number of sialic acid in the aflibercept glycoprotein is about 0.5 to 2, 1 to 1.5, 1 to 1.2, 0.5, 0.51, 0.52, 0.53, 0.54, 0.55, 0.56, 0.57, 0.58, 0.59, 0.6, 0.61, 0.62, 0.63, 0.64, 0.65, 0.66, 0.67, 0.68, 0.69, 0.7, 0.71, 0.72, 0.73, 0.74, 0.75, 0.76, 0.77, 0.78, 0.79, 0.8, 0.81, 0.82, 0.83, 0.84, 0.85, 0.86, 0.87, 0.88, 0.89, 0.90, 0.91, 0.92, 0.93, 0.94, 0.95, 0.96, 0.97, 0.98, 0.99, 0.100, 0.101, 0.102, 0.103, 0.104, 0.105, 0.106, 0.107, 0.108, 0.109, 0.200, 0.210, 0.211, 0.212, 0.213, 0.214, 0.215, 0.216, 0.217, 0.218, 0.219, 0.220, 0.221, 0.222, .86, 0.87, 0.88, 0.89, 0.9, 0.91, 0.92, 0.93, 0.94, 0.95, 0.96, 0.97, 0.98, 0.99, 1, 1.01, 1.02, 1.03, 1.04, 1.05, 1.06, 1.07, 1.08, 1.09, 1.1, 1.11, 1.12, 1.13, 1.14, 1.15, 1.16, 1.17, 1.18, 1.19, 1.2, 1.21, 1.22, 1.23, 1.24, 1.25, 1.26, 1.27, 1.28, 1.29, or 1.30. [Example]

[0105] The following examples are set forth to provide those of ordinary skill in the art with information on how to make and use the methods and compositions described herein, and are not intended to limit the scope of what the inventors regard as their invention. Efforts have been made to ensure accuracy with respect to numbers used (e.g., amounts, temperatures, etc.), but some experimental error and deviation should be accounted for. Unless otherwise indicated, parts are parts by weight, molecular weight is average molecular weight, temperature is in degrees Celsius, and pressure is at or near atmospheric.

[0106] Example 1: Screening of soy hydrolysates to determine amino acid concentrations Soy hydrolysate samples were weighed and 20 gram portions were dissolved in 1 L of water to a starting concentration of 20 g / L. The resulting soy hydrolysate solution was then further diluted with water to the desired concentration for use in cell culture, and the molecular composition of the resulting soy hydrolysate solution was determined by using chromatography.

[0107] The concentrations of amino acids in soy hydrolysate samples were measured by chromatography on an ion-exchange column with post-column ninhydrin detection. See, e.g., Moore and Stein, J. Biol. Chem. (1954) Vol. 211 pp. 907-913. The soy hydrolysate samples were diluted to allow for sensitive separation and resolution of individual peaks (amino acids) upon elution from the HPLC column and comparison with standards. The concentration of each eluate was determined by comparing the area of ​​each peak in the chromatograms shown in Figures 1A and 1B with a standard.

[0108] To determine whether a batch of soy hydrolysate powder contains less than 0.67 milligrams of ornithine or putrescine per gram of soy, the chromatogram of each representative sample is compared to a standard. For example, Figure 1A shows a batch of soy hydrolysate with an eluate containing ornithine at a retention time of 89.02, which, when compared to the standard, reveals a peak area equivalent to 1.57 mg of ornithine per gram of soy. Figure 1B illustrates a batch of soy hydrolysate with an ornithine concentration of less than 0.67 mg of ornithine per gram of soy. To produce biotherapeutic proteins with more consistent protein glycosylation between lots, batches of soy hydrolysate with 0.067 to 0.67 mg of ornithine per gram of soy were selected for use in cell culture methods. However, to determine the effect of ornithine concentration in soy hydrolysates on protein production, soy hydrolysate batches containing ornithine at concentrations greater than 0.67 mg ornithine per gram of soy were used in further experiments, as described below.

[0109] Example 2: Expression and glycosylation profile of a protein of interest To determine which amino acid components affect the quality of the protein produced, CHO cells expressing a trap protein (receptor-Fc fusion protein, VEGF-trap) were cultured in a proprietary medium containing soy hydrolysates containing various amounts of ornithine, putrescine, and citrulline, or combinations thereof. Table 2 shows that, regardless of citrulline concentration, the level of ornithine in the hydrolysate negatively correlates with the quality of the protein production lot, as indicated by an increase in the area under the curve for key N-glycans, for protein lots produced as a result of culturing CHO cells in medium supplemented with soy hydrolysates containing ornithine at concentrations less than 5.0 mg / L.

[0110] As shown in Table 2 and depicted in Figure 3, lots of VEGF-trap protein product produced by cells cultured in media containing soy hydrolysates having ornithine concentrations of 2.0 mg / L or less produce higher quality protein product compared to cells cultured in media containing ornithine, citrulline, or putrescine greater than 5.0 mg / L. [Table 2]

[0111] To determine whether ornithine had an effect on the protein glycosylation profile, detailed glycan analysis was performed on each lot of glycoprotein using HPLC and chromatography based on a well-known method for fluorescent anthranilic acid (AA) tagging (Anumula and Dhume, Glycobiology (1998) 8(7) pp. 685-694). As shown in Table 3, culturing cells in medium containing soy hydrolysates containing 0.67 mg or less of ornithine per gram of soy resulted in more consistent protein production between lots. More specifically, approximately 90% of production lots cultured in medium containing selected soy hydrolysates met FDA production standards. In contrast, only 57% of production lots cultured in medium containing soy hydrolysates with more than 5 mg / L of ornithine met FDA production standards (area under the curve for specific N-glycan peaks). As shown in Table 3, lots of VEGF-trap protein product produced by cells cultured in media containing soy hydrolysates having ornithine concentrations of 0.67 mg ornithine per gram of soybeans or less exhibit increased product quality and more consistent quality between lots. [Table 3]

[0112] Each production lot of an exemplary VEGF-trap protein was also compared (with respect to glycan profile) to a reference standard corresponding to a therapeutically acceptable batch of the protein. A representative glycan analysis is shown in Table 4 for protein lots produced from cells cultured in medium supplemented with soy hydrolysates resulting in final ornithine concentrations between 0.5 mg / L and 2.0 mg / L. Compared to the reference, each produced trap protein contained a consistent glycan profile with peaks within the acceptable range (75% of the lots analyzed). In contrast, each lot produced by cells cultured in medium supplemented with soy hydrolysates containing more than 5.0 mg / L of ornithine failed to meet FDA acceptance criteria. As shown in Table 4, protein production lots produced by cells cultured in medium containing soy hydrolysates with ornithine concentrations between 0.5 mg / L and 2.0 mg / L or less produced higher quality lots than cells cultured in medium containing more soy hydrolysates with ornithine concentrations above 5.0 mg / L, as indicated by A1 N-glycan levels below the product acceptance criteria. [Table 4]

[0113] FIG. 4 shows a strong negative correlation between the level of ornithine in soy hydrolysates and the quality of the glycoprotein (aflibercept), as indicated by the A1 N-glycan levels.

[0114] Example 3: Glycoprotein production titers Sixteen soy hydrolysate lots were tested for their ability to affect the metabolomics of CHO cell production of rilonacept. Approximately 426 soy hydrolysate analytes were measured and compared with final glycoprotein titer and lactate metabolism. Figure 5 shows a loading plot of the correlation between soy hydrolysate analytes and maximum lactate and final glycoprotein titer. Determination of lactate and glycoprotein titer shows a negative correlation of ornithine in soy hydrolysates.

[0115] Example 4: Marker validation by spiking studies 6A and 6B show CHO cell cultures under control medium and feed conditions spiked with either ornithine or putrescine to demonstrate the effects of ornithine and putrescine on cell growth and glycosylation, respectively. Table 6B highlights the effect on peak 11, which is particularly significant.

[0116] Although embodiments of the present invention have been described with reference to the accompanying drawings, it should be understood that the invention is not limited to the precise embodiments, and that various changes and modifications can be made therein by those skilled in the art without departing from the scope or spirit of the invention as defined in the appended claims.

Claims

1. 1. A method comprising culturing a population of cells expressing a recombinant heterologous glycoprotein in a cell culture medium comprising a soy hydrolysate to produce said recombinant heterologous glycoprotein, wherein said soy hydrolysate comprises ≦0.067% (w / w) ornithine or putrescine.

2. The method of claim 1 , wherein the population of cells is obtained by clonal expansion of cells expressing a recombinant heterologous glycoprotein.

3. 3. The method of any one of claims 1 to 2, wherein the soy hydrolysate contains 0.003% to 0.027% (w / w) of ornithine or putrescine.

4. 4. The method of claim 1, wherein the culture medium contains ≦5 mg / L of ornithine or putrescine.

5. The method according to any one of claims 1 to 4, wherein the culture medium contains 0.6 to 3 mg / L of ornithine or putrescine.

6. The method according to any one of claims 1 to 5, wherein the glycoprotein is a trap molecule.

7. 7. The method of claim 6, wherein the trap molecule is selected from the group consisting of etanercept, rilonacept, and aflibercept.

8. 8. The method of any one of claims 1 to 7, wherein the glycoprotein comprises an A1 N-glycan and at least one other N-glycan species, and the relative amount of the A1 N-glycan is ≥ 10% (w / w) of the sum of all N-glycan species on the glycoprotein.

9. a. culturing cells expressing a glycosylated protein in a cell culture medium to produce said glycoprotein; b. purifying the glycosylated protein; c. subjecting the purified glycosylated protein to oligosaccharide fingerprint analysis; d. Determining the relative amount of A1 N-glycans compared to the total amount of N-glycan species of the glycoprotein; and e. Selecting a soy hydrolysate that provides at least 10% (w / w) of A1 N-glycans compared to the total amount of N-glycan species of said glycoprotein. A method comprising:

10. 10. The method of claim 9, wherein the selected soy hydrolysate contains ≦0.067% (w / w) ornithine or putrescine.

11. 11. The method of claim 9 or 10, wherein the selected soy hydrolysate contains 0.003% to 0.027% (w / w) of ornithine or putrescine.

12. The method according to any one of claims 9 to 11, wherein the culture medium contains 0.6 to 3 mg / L of ornithine or putrescine.

13. The method according to any one of claims 9 to 12, wherein the glycoprotein is a trap molecule.

14. 14. The method of claim 13, wherein the trap molecule is selected from the group consisting of etanercept, rilonacept, and aflibercept.

15. 15. The method of any one of claims 9 to 14, wherein the glycoprotein comprises 8 to 12 moles of sialic acid per mole of glycoprotein, or 35 to 65 moles of sialic acid per mole of glycoprotein.

16. 1. A method for selecting a soy hydrolysate for use in the production of a glycoprotein, comprising: a. Measuring the amount of ornithine or putrescine in soy hydrolysates; b. Selecting a soy hydrolysate having ≦0.067% (w / w) ornithine or putrescine; and c. combining the selected soy hydrolysate with additional ingredients to form a cell culture medium having ≦5 mg / L of ornithine or putrescine. The method comprising:

17. 17. The method of claim 16, wherein the selected soy hydrolysate contains 0.003% to 0.027% (w / w) of ornithine or putrescine.

18. 18. The method of claim 16 or 17, wherein the culture medium contains 0.6 to 3 mg / L of ornithine or putrescine.

19. The method according to any one of claims 16 to 18, wherein the glycoprotein is a trap molecule.

20. 20. The method of claim 19, wherein the trap molecule is selected from the group consisting of etanercept, rilonacept, and aflibercept.

21. 21. The method of any one of claims 16 to 20, wherein the glycoprotein comprises an A1 N-glycan and at least one other N-glycan species, and the relative amount of the A1 N-glycan is ≥ 10% (w / w) of the sum of all N-glycan species on the glycoprotein.

22. A glycoprotein comprising an A1 N-glycan and at least one other N-glycan species, wherein the relative amount of said A1 N-glycan is at least 10% (w / w) of the total amount of N-glycans on said glycoprotein.

23. The glycoprotein of claim 22 , wherein the glycoprotein is a trap molecule.

24. 24. The glycoprotein of claim 23, wherein the trap molecule is selected from the group consisting of etanercept, rilonacept, and aflibercept.

25. 23. The glycoprotein of claim 22, further comprising A2 N-glycans, A2F N-glycans, A1F N-glycans, NGA2F N-glycans, NA2G1F N-glycans, NA2 N-glycans, and NA2F N-glycans.

26. 26. The glycoprotein of any one of claims 22 to 25, wherein the relative amount of the A1 N-glycan is determined by comparing the area under the peak of the A1 N-glycan with the total area under the peaks for all N-glycans in an oligosaccharide fingerprint obtained by capillary electrophoresis.

27. The glycoprotein according to any one of claims 22 to 26, wherein the relative amount of A1 N-glycans is between 10% and 17% (w / w).

28. 25. The glycoprotein of claim 24, wherein the glycoprotein is rilonacept having 35 to 65 moles of sialic acid per mole of glycoprotein.

29. 29. The glycoprotein of claim 28, wherein the rilonacept comprises an A1 N-glycan at any one or more of residues N37, N98, N418, and N511 of SEQ ID NO:

1.

30. 25. The glycoprotein of claim 24, wherein the glycoprotein is aflibercept having 8 to 12 moles of sialic acid per mole of glycoprotein.

31. 31. The glycoprotein of claim 30, wherein the aflibercept comprises an A1 N-glycan at any one or more of residues N123 and N196 of SEQ ID NO:

2.

32. a. enzymatically digesting a soy extract in a residue-free reactor to produce a soy hydrolysate; b. Measuring the amount of ornithine or putrescine in the soy hydrolysate; and c. Selecting soy hydrolysates having ≦0.067% (w / w) ornithine or putrescine for use in cell culture media. A method comprising:

Citation Information

Patent Citations

  • Animal protein-free cell culture medium

    JP2008517610A

  • Serum-free cell culture medium

    WO2014144198A1

  • Taurine supplemented cell culture medium and methods of use

    WO2017024062A1