Castable refractory composition
Incorporating metaphosphate and orthophosphate components into cement-free refractory compositions with a sol binder enhances resistance to metal infiltration and maintains strength at elevated temperatures, addressing the weaknesses of existing cement-free compositions.
Patent Information
- Application Number
- JP2024534542
- Authority / Receiving Office
- JP · JP
- Patent Type
- Applications
- Current Assignee / Owner
- Priority Date
- 2021-12-10
- Filing Date
- 2022-12-09
- Publication Date
- 2024-12-26
AI Technical Summary
Cement-free castable refractory compositions exhibit reduced resistance to metal infiltration and strength at elevated temperatures, leading to potential deformation when exposed to molten metals.
Incorporation of a metaphosphate-supplying component and/or an orthophosphate-supplying component into a cement-free refractory composition, using a sol binder with colloidal silica, to enhance the refractory's resistance to metal infiltration and maintain strength at high temperatures.
The refractory composition demonstrates improved resistance to metal infiltration and maintains strength above 800°C, with properties such as modulus of rupture, cold crushing strength, and refractoriness under load exceeding industry standards.
Smart Images

Figure 2024546775000008 
Figure 2024546775000009 
Figure 2024546775000010
Abstract
Description
[Technical field]
[0001] The present disclosure relates to castable refractory compositions, methods of making castable refractory compositions, refractory particulate compositions for use in making castable refractory compositions, sol binders for use in making castable refractory compositions, dry sol binder compositions, methods of making sol binders, methods of making refractory products, refractories, and methods of using metaphosphate-providing components and / or orthophosphate-providing components in castable refractory compositions. [Background technology]
[0002] Refractory materials are materials that have properties suitable for use as heat-resistant barriers at high temperatures. Refractory materials are widely used in ferrous and non-ferrous metal materials as linings for metallurgical tanks, ladles, furnaces, crucibles, blast furnaces, hearths, vessels, vessel spouts, tundishes, reaction chambers, troughs and other equipment to protect against chemical and mechanical deformation by liquid metal and / or slag. Such linings can be formed using fired refractory bricks or using unshaped refractory materials known as "castables". Unlike linings assembled from individual fired bricks, unshaped or castable refractory materials can form seamless linings and are often referred to as monolithic materials. Monolithic linings are usually cast in situ from castable refractory compositions. The castable refractory materials are particularly useful as linings for cupola bottoms and siphon refractory blocks, blast furnaces, mains, secondary troughs, swing troughs, and more generally tanks or troughs of tanks, casting ladles, casting troughs, reaction chambers, and troughs suitable for storing, directing the flow of, or ancillary industrial processing of liquid metal and slag, or other hot liquids, solids, or gases. Summary of the Invention [Problem to be solved by the invention]
[0003] A castable refractory composition generally comprises a refractory particulate composition and a binder. The particles of the refractory particulate composition in the castable refractory composition may be bonded using cement. (i.e., the castable refractory composition may be a cementitious or cement-based castable refractory composition that includes a cementitious material such as calcium aluminate cement (CAC) and / or calcium silicate cement (CSC).) Alternatively, the castable refractory composition may be cement-free, whereby the refractory particulates are bonded using a cement-free binder, such as a sol binder. Reducing or eliminating the cement content of the castable refractory composition may improve the high temperature properties of the castable refractory composition. However, a monolithic lining formed from a cement-free castable refractory composition may, in some circumstances, exhibit reduced resistance to metal infiltration when the lining is exposed to molten metal at high temperatures. Such monolithic linings may also exhibit strength losses at higher temperatures, such as reduced cold crush strength. For example, monolithic linings may exhibit strength losses at temperatures around 800°C to 950°C due to the collapse of the hydrate phase before reaching temperatures at which sintering of the lining material occurs. Therefore, improvements in cement-free castable refractory compositions, which otherwise contribute to strength below 1000°C, are desirable. [Means for solving the problem]
[0004] According to a first aspect, there is provided a castable refractory composition comprising a cement-free refractory particulate composition and a sol binder, the castable refractory composition comprising a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0005] The metaphosphate providing component may be a metaphosphate salt, such as aluminum metaphosphate.
[0006] The orthophosphate providing component may be an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate.
[0007] The sol binder may include colloidal silica, and optionally the colloidal silica is about 200 ml. 2 / g or less, for example, about 150m 2 / g or less.
[0008] The sol binder, before drying, may contain about 20 wt % to about 50 wt %, for example, about 30 wt % to about 50 wt %, or about 35 wt % to about 45 wt % silica, and about 50 wt % to about 80 wt %, for example, about 50 wt % to about 70 wt %, or about 55 wt % to about 65 wt % water.
[0009] The sol binder is dried at 25°C for 50s. -1 In some embodiments, the apparent viscosity at a shear rate of about 35 mPa·s or less, e.g., about 30 mPa·s or less, or about 25 mPa·s or less, or about 20 mPa·s or less, about 15 mPa·s or less, or about 10 mPa·s or less.
[0010] The metaphosphate providing component may be present in the castable refractory composition in an amount of from about 1 wt % to about 10 wt %, such as from about 3 wt % to about 9 wt %, based on the total weight of the castable refractory composition before drying.
[0011] The orthophosphate providing component may be present in the castable refractory composition in an amount of from about 1 wt % to about 10 wt %, such as from about 3 wt % to about 9 wt %, based on the total weight of the castable refractory composition before drying.
[0012] The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a refractory aggregate such as bauxite and / or alumina, e.g., calcined, sintered, and / or fused alumina. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include about 0.5 wt. % or less, e.g., about 0.1 wt. % or less, or about 0.01 wt. % or less, of silicon carbide. For example, the cement-free refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of silicon carbide. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include about 0.5 wt. % or less, e.g., about 0.1 wt. % or less, or about 0.01 wt. % or less, of zirconium silicate. For example, the cement-free refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of zirconium silicate. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of silicon carbide and zirconium silicate. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may comprise about 50 wt% to about 70 wt% bauxite, and about 20 wt% to about 40 wt% alumina, such as calcined alumina, sintered alumina, and / or fused alumina. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may comprise about 10 wt% to about 30 wt% bauxite having a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm, about 15 wt% to about 35 wt% bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm, about 5 wt% to about 25 wt% bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm or less (e.g., about 0 mm to about 1 mm), about 5 wt% to about 25 wt% fused alumina having a particle size of about 0.5 mm or less (e.g., about 0 mm to about 0.5 mm), such as brown fused alumina, and about 10 wt% to about 30 wt% fused alumina having a particle size of about 4 μm to about 6 μm. 50The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a calcined alumina having a formula: ##STR1## The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a microsilica, for example, about 0.1 wt.% to about 2 wt.% microsilica. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a deflocculating agent, for example, about 0.01 wt.% to about 1 wt.% deflocculating agent. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a colloidal silica activator, for example, about 0.01 wt.% to about 1 wt.% colloidal silica activator, optionally the colloidal silica activator is magnesium oxide. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include about 2 wt.% to about 20 wt.%, for example, about 2 wt.% to about 10 wt.%, or about 4 wt.% to about 8 wt.% metaphosphate-providing component and / or orthophosphate-providing component.
[0013] Prior to drying of the castable refractory composition, the castable refractory composition may comprise from about 70 wt % to about 93 wt % of the cement-free refractory particulate composition, and from about 5 wt % to about 15 wt % of the sol binder, and optionally, the castable refractory composition comprises from about 1 wt % to about 10 wt %, such as from about 3 wt % to about 9 wt % of the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component.
[0014] According to a second aspect, there is provided a method of producing a castable refractory composition comprising combining a cement-free refractory particulate composition and a sol binder, the method comprising including in the castable refractory composition a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0015] The metaphosphate providing component may be a metaphosphate salt, such as aluminum metaphosphate.
[0016] The orthophosphate providing component may be an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate.
[0017] The sol binder may include colloidal silica, and optionally the colloidal silica is about 200 ml 2 / g or less, for example, about 150m2 The sol binder has a specific surface area of 0.1 μm / g or less. The sol binder may contain about 20 wt% to about 50 wt%, for example, about 30 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 45 wt% silica, and about 50 wt% to about 80 wt%, for example, about 50 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 65 wt% water, before drying. The sol binder is heated at 25° C. for 50 s before drying the sol binder. -1 At a shear rate of about 35 mPa·s or less, e.g., about 30 mPa·s or less, or about 25 mPa·s or less, or about 20 mPa·s or less, or about 15 mPa·s or less, or about 10 mPa·s or less.
[0018] The metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component may be present in the castable refractory composition in an amount of from about 1 wt % to about 10 wt %, for example from about 3 wt % to about 9 wt %, based on the total weight of the castable refractory composition before drying.
[0019] The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a refractory aggregate such as bauxite and / or alumina, e.g., calcined, sintered, and / or fused alumina. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include about 0.5 wt. % or less, e.g., about 0.1 wt. % or less, or about 0.01 wt. % or less, of silicon carbide. For example, the cement-free refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of silicon carbide. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include about 0.5 wt. % or less, e.g., about 0.1 wt. % or less, or about 0.01 wt. % or less, of zirconium silicate. For example, the cement-free refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of zirconium silicate. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of silicon carbide and zirconium silicate. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may comprise about 50 wt% to about 70 wt% bauxite, and about 20 wt% to about 40 wt% alumina, such as calcined alumina, sintered alumina, and / or fused alumina. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may comprise about 10 wt% to about 30 wt% bauxite having a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm, about 15 wt% to about 35 wt% bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm, about 5 wt% to about 25 wt% bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm or less (e.g., about 0 mm to about 1 mm), about 5 wt% to about 25 wt% fused alumina having a particle size of about 0.5 mm or less (e.g., about 0 mm to about 0.5 mm), such as brown fused alumina, and about 10 wt% to about 30 wt% fused alumina having a particle size of about 4 μm to about 6 μm. 50The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a calcined alumina having a molar ratio of about 0.1 wt% to about 2 wt% microsilica. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a deflocculating agent, such as about 0.01 wt% to about 1 wt% deflocculating agent. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a colloidal silica activator, such as about 0.01 wt% to about 1 wt% colloidal silica activator, optionally the colloidal silica activator is magnesium oxide. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include about 1 wt% to about 20 wt%, such as about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt% metaphosphate-providing component and / or orthophosphate-providing component.
[0020] The method may include mixing about 70 wt % to about 93 wt % of the cement-free refractory particulate composition, and about 5 wt % to about 15 wt % of the sol binder, and optionally the castable refractory composition includes about 1 wt % to about 10 wt %, for example about 3 wt % to about 9 wt % of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0021] In a third aspect, there is provided a sol binder for use in the preparation of a castable refractory composition according to the first aspect, the sol binder comprising a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0022] The metaphosphate providing component may be a metaphosphate salt, such as aluminum metaphosphate.
[0023] The orthophosphate providing component may be an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate.
[0024] The sol binder may include colloidal silica, and optionally the colloidal silica is about 200 ml. 2 / g or less, for example, about 150m 2The sol binder before drying may contain about 20 wt% to about 50 wt%, for example, about 30 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 45 wt% silica, and about 50 wt% to about 80 wt%, for example, about 50 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 65 wt% water. The sol binder before drying may be heated at 25° C. at a shear rate of 50 s -1 and may have an apparent viscosity of about 35 mPa·s or less, for example, about 30 mPa·s or less, or about 25 mPa·s or less, or about 20 mPa·s or less, or about 15 mPa·s or less, or about 10 mPa·s or less.
[0025] In a fourth aspect, there is provided a dry sol binder composition for use in the manufacture of a sol binder according to the third aspect, the dry sol binder composition comprising a cement-free binder and a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0026] The metaphosphate providing component may be a metaphosphate salt, such as aluminum metaphosphate.
[0027] The orthophosphate providing component may be an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate.
[0028] The cement-free binder is colloidal silica, e.g., ca. 200 m 2 / g or less, for example, about 150m 2 The silica may be colloidal silica having a specific surface area of less than or equal to 1 / g.
[0029] In a fifth aspect, there is provided a method of producing a sol binder, the method comprising mixing a dry sol binder composition according to the fourth aspect with water to form a sol.
[0030] In a sixth aspect, there is provided a cement-free refractory particulate composition for use in making a castable refractory composition according to the first aspect, the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprising a refractory aggregate such as bauxite and / or alumina, for example calcined, sintered and / or fused alumina, and a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0031] The metaphosphate providing component may be a metaphosphate salt, such as aluminum metaphosphate.
[0032] The orthophosphate providing component may be an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate.
[0033] The cement-free refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of silicon carbide. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of zirconium silicate. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may comprise about 50 wt% to about 70 wt% bauxite, and about 20 wt% to about 40 wt% alumina, e.g., calcined, sintered, and / or fused alumina. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may be, for example, about 10 wt% to about 30 wt% bauxite having a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm, about 15 wt% to about 35 wt% bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm, about 5 wt% to about 25 wt% bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm or less (e.g., about 0 mm to about 1 mm), about 5 wt% to about 25 wt% fused alumina, for example, having a particle size of about 0.5 mm or less (e.g., about 0 mm to about 0.5 mm), e.g., brown fused alumina, and about 10 wt% to about 30 wt% d-type alumina, for example, having a particle size of about 4 μm to about 6 μm. 50The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a calcined alumina having a formula: ##STR1## The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a microsilica, for example, about 0.1 wt.% to about 2 wt.% microsilica. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a deflocculating agent, for example, about 0.01 wt.% to about 1 wt.% deflocculating agent. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include a colloidal silica activator, for example, about 0.01 wt.% to about 1 wt.% colloidal silica activator, optionally the colloidal silica activator is magnesium oxide. The cement-free refractory particulate composition may include about 1 wt.% to about 20 wt.%, for example, about 2 wt.% to about 10 wt.%, or about 4 wt.% to about 8 wt.% metaphosphate-providing component and / or orthophosphate-providing component.
[0034] In a seventh aspect, there is provided a method of producing a refractory article, the method comprising forming an article from a castable refractory composition according to the first aspect or produced by a method according to the second aspect, drying the article and optionally firing the article.
[0035] Forming an article from the castable refractory composition may include using one or more techniques selected from casting, vibration casting, wet spraying, dry spraying, self-flowing, ramming, rodding, or patching.
[0036] The refractory may be a monolithic refractory lining.
[0037] In an eighth aspect, there is provided a refractory article, such as a monolithic refractory lining, obtained or obtainable by the method of the seventh aspect.
[0038] The refractory may have a modulus of rupture (MOR) measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 of about 10 MPa or more after heating to 800°C, a cold crushing strength (CCS) measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 of about 140 MPa or more after heating to 800°C, e.g., be heatable at a rate of about 50°C / hour or more during initial heating of the refractory after installation, a refractoriness under load (RUL) measured according to ISO 1893 of about 1400°C or more, e.g., about 1500°C or more, and may be resistant to metal infiltration, such as aluminum infiltration, at temperatures of 1200°C or more, and a bulk density measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 of about 2.80 g / cm 3 ~About 3.00g / cm 3 and may have an open porosity of about 10% to about 20%, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6.
[0039] In a ninth aspect, there is provided the use of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component in a cement-free sol based castable refractory composition to improve resistance to metal ingress at high temperatures of a refractory formed from the cement-free sol based castable refractory composition.
[0040] The metaphosphate providing component may be a metaphosphate salt, such as aluminum metaphosphate.
[0041] The orthophosphate providing component may be an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate.
[0042] The cement-free sol-based castable refractory composition may include a binder sol that includes colloidal silica.
[0043] The metal may be aluminum or an aluminum alloy.
[0044] Those skilled in the art will appreciate that, unless mutually exclusive, features described in relation to any one of the above embodiments may also be applied mutatis mutandis to the other embodiments. Furthermore, unless mutually exclusive, features described herein may be applied to any embodiment and / or may be combined with other features described herein. [Brief description of the drawings]
[0045] Next, an embodiment will be described, by way of example only, with reference to the drawings. [Figure 1] 1 is a photograph of test samples of castable refractory compositions C1, C2, C3, C4, C5, C6 and C7 heated to 800° C. [Diagram 2] 1A-1C are photographs taken of cross sections of test crucibles formed from castable refractory compositions (a) C1, (b) C1', and (c) C7 and used as molds for molten aluminum. DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE PREFERRED EMBODIMENTS
[0046] Surprisingly, it has been found that the inclusion of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component in a cement-free castable refractory composition can improve the properties of the cement-free castable refractory composition, such as resistance to metal ingress at high temperatures.
[0047] [Castable refractory composition] It will be understood that a refractory material is a material that has properties suitable for use as a heat-resistant barrier at high temperatures. Refractory materials are widely used in ferrous and non-ferrous metal materials as linings of metallurgical tanks, ladles, furnaces, crucibles, blast furnaces, hearths, vessels, vessel spouts, tundishes, reaction chambers, troughs and other equipment to protect against chemical and mechanical deformation by liquid metal and / or slag. Such linings can be formed using fired refractory bricks or using unshaped refractory materials known as "castables". Unlike linings assembled from individual fired bricks, unshaped or castable refractory materials can form seamless linings and are often referred to as monolithic materials. Monolithic linings are usually cast in situ from castable refractory compositions. The castable refractory materials are particularly useful as linings for cupola bottoms and siphon refractory blocks, blast furnaces, mains, secondary troughs, swing troughs, and more generally tanks or troughs of tanks, casting ladles, casting troughs, reaction chambers, and troughs suitable for storing, directing the flow of, or ancillary industrial processing of liquid metal and slag, or other hot liquids, solids, or gases.
[0048] A castable refractory composition generally comprises a refractory particulate composition and a binder. The particles of the refractory particulate composition in the castable refractory composition may be bound using cement as a binder. (i.e., the castable refractory composition may be a cementitious or cement-based castable refractory composition including cementitious materials such as calcium aluminate cement (CAC) and / or calcium silicate cement (CSC). However, the present invention is particularly directed to cement-free castable refractory compositions in which the refractory particulates are bound using a cement-free binder such as a sol binder. Reducing or eliminating the cement content of the castable refractory composition tends to improve the high temperature properties of the castable refractory composition by reducing the CaO content, thereby reducing the formation of low temperature melting phases such as anorthite and gehlenite.
[0049] Thus, the castable refractory composition of the present invention may be substantially free of cementitious materials such as calcium aluminate cements (CAC) and / or calcium silicate cements (CSC). For example, the castable refractory composition may include about 0.5 wt% or less, such as about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of cementitious materials such as CAC and / or CSC.
[0050] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition of the present invention generally comprises a refractory particulate composition and a sol binder. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition also comprises a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component. The metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component may form part of the refractory particulate composition and / or the sol binder and / or may be provided in addition to the refractory particulate composition and the sol binder.
[0051] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) about 70 wt% or more, e.g., about 75 wt% or more, or about 80 wt% or more, or about 85 wt% or more, or about 90 wt% or more, or about 93 wt% or more of the refractory particulate composition. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) about 93 wt% or less, or about 90 wt% or less, or about 85 wt% or less, or about 80 wt% or less, or about 75 wt% or less, or about 70 wt% or less of the refractory particulate composition. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a composition (e.g., before drying of the castable refractory composition) of from about 70 wt% to about 93 wt%, e.g., from about 70 wt% to about 90 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 85 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 80 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 75 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 93 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 90 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 85 wt%. Or it may comprise about 75 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 80 wt% to about 93 wt%, or about 80 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 80 wt% to about 85 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 93 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 90 wt% to about 93 wt% of the refractory particle composition.
[0052] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) about 5 wt% or more (e.g., about 5.0 wt% or more), e.g., about 7.5 wt% or more, about 10 wt% or more (e.g., about 10.0 wt% or more), about 12.5 wt% or more, or about 15 wt% or more (e.g., about 15.0 wt% or more) of the sol binder. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) about 15 wt% or less (e.g., about 15.0 wt% or less), e.g., about 12.5 wt% or less, or about 10 wt% or less (e.g., about 10.0 wt% or less), or about 7.5 wt% or less, or about 5 wt% or less (e.g., about 5.0 wt% or less). The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a solubility (e.g., before drying of the castable refractory composition) of about 5.0 wt % to about 15 wt % (e.g., about 5.0 wt % to about 15.0 wt %), for example, about 5 wt % to about 12.5 wt % (e.g., about 5.0 wt % to about 12.5 wt %), or about 5 wt % to about 10 wt % (e.g., about 5.0 wt % to about 10.0 wt %), or about 5 wt % to about 7.5 wt % (e.g., about 5.0 wt % to about 7.5 wt %), or about 7.5 wt % to about 15 wt % (e.g., about 7.5 wt %) % to about 15.0 wt%), or about 7.5 wt% to about 12.5 wt% (e.g., about 7.5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%), or about 7.5 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 7.5 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 10 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 10.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 10 wt% to about 12.5 wt% (e.g., about 10.0 wt% to about 12.5 wt%), or about 12.5 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 12.5 wt% to about 15.0 wt%) of the sol binder.
[0053] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may include (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) about 2 wt % or more (e.g., about 2.0 wt % or more), such as about 3 wt % or more (e.g., about 3.0 wt % or more), or about 4 wt % or more (e.g., about 4.0 wt % or more), or about 5 wt % or more (e.g., about 5.0 wt % or more), or about 6 wt % or more (e.g., about 6.0 wt % or more) of the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) about 20 wt % or less (e.g., about 20.0 wt % or less), e.g., about 15 wt % or less (e.g., about 15.0 wt % or less), or about 12 wt % or less (e.g., about 12.0 wt % or less), or about 11 wt % or less (e.g., about 11.0 wt % or less), or about 10 wt % or less (e.g., about 10.0 wt % or less), or about 9 wt % or less (e.g., about 9.0 wt % or less), or about 8 wt % or less (e.g., about 8.0 wt % or less), or about 7 wt % or less (e.g., about 7.0 wt % or less), or about 6 wt % or less (e.g., about 6.0 wt % or less) of the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a solubility of about 2 wt % to about 20 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 20.0 wt %), for example, about 2 wt % to about 15 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 15.0 wt %), or about 2 wt % to about 12 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 12.0 wt %), or about 2 wt % to about 11 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 11.0 wt %), or about 2 wt % to about 10 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 10.0 wt %), or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., For example, about 4.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt% (for example, about 4.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt% (for example, about 4.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt% (for example, about 4.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 10 wt% (for example, about 4.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt% (for example, about 4.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt% (for example, about 4.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about About 7 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%) , or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%) of the metaphosphate supply component and / or the orthophosphate supply component.
[0054] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may include (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) about 2 wt % or more (e.g., about 2.0 wt % or more), such as about 3 wt % or more (e.g., about 3.0 wt % or more), or about 4 wt % or more (e.g., about 4.0 wt % or more), or about 5 wt % or more (e.g., about 5.0 wt % or more), or about 6 wt % or more (e.g., about 6.0 wt % or more) of the metaphosphate-feeding component. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) about 20 wt % or less (e.g., about 20.0 wt % or less), e.g., about 15 wt % or less (e.g., about 15.0 wt % or less), or about 12 wt % or less (e.g., about 12.0 wt % or less), or about 11 wt % or less (e.g., about 11.0 wt % or less), or about 10 wt % or less (e.g., about 10.0 wt % or less), or about 9 wt % or less (e.g., about 9.0 wt % or less), or about 8 wt % or less (e.g., about 8.0 wt % or less), or about 7 wt % or less (e.g., about 7.0 wt % or less), or about 6 wt % or less (e.g., about 6.0 wt % or less) of the metaphosphate-feeding component. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a solubility of about 2 wt % to about 20 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 20.0 wt %), for example, about 2 wt % to about 15 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 15.0 wt %), or about 2 wt % to about 12 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 12.0 wt %), or about 2 wt % to about 11 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 11.0 wt %), or about 2 wt % to about 10 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 10.0 wt %), or about 2 wt % to about 11.0 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 1 ... % to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 % to about 20.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt% % (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or is about 5 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%) of the metaphosphate providing component.
[0055] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may include (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) about 2 wt % or more (e.g., about 2.0 wt % or more), such as about 3 wt % or more (e.g., about 3.0 wt % or more), or about 4 wt % or more (e.g., about 4.0 wt % or more), or about 5 wt % or more (e.g., about 5.0 wt % or more), or about 6 wt % or more (e.g., about 6.0 wt % or more) of the orthophosphate-providing component. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) about 20 wt % or less (e.g., about 20.0 wt % or less), e.g., about 15 wt % or less (e.g., about 15.0 wt % or less), or about 12 wt % or less (e.g., about 12.0 wt % or less), or about 11 wt % or less (e.g., about 11.0 wt % or less), or about 10 wt % or less (e.g., about 10.0 wt % or less), or about 9 wt % or less (e.g., about 9.0 wt % or less), or about 8 wt % or less (e.g., about 8.0 wt % or less), or about 7 wt % or less (e.g., about 7.0 wt % or less), or about 6 wt % or less (e.g., about 6.0 wt % or less) of the orthophosphate-feeding component. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a solubility of about 2 wt % to about 20 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 20.0 wt %), for example, about 2 wt % to about 15 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 15.0 wt %), or about 2 wt % to about 12 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 12.0 wt %), or about 2 wt % to about 11 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 11.0 wt %), or about 2 wt % to about 10 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 10.0 wt %), or about 2 wt % to about 11.0 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 1 ... % to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 % to about 20.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt% % (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or is about 5 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%) of the orthophosphate supply component.
[0056] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) about 2 wt % or more (e.g., about 2.0 wt % or more), e.g., about 3 wt % or more (e.g., about 3.0 wt % or more), or about 4 wt % or more (e.g., about 4.0 wt % or more), or about 5 wt % or more (e.g., about 5.0 wt % or more), or about 6 wt % or more (e.g., about 6.0 wt % or more) of a combination of metaphosphate-providing component and orthophosphate-providing component (i.e., the total combined content of the metaphosphate-providing component and the orthophosphate-providing component). The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have (e.g., before drying of the castable refractory composition) about 20 wt % or less (e.g., about 20.0 wt % or less), for example, about 15 wt % or less (e.g., about 15.0 wt % or less), or about 12 wt % or less (e.g., about 12.0 wt % or less), or about 11 wt % or less (e.g., about 11.0 wt % or less), or about 10 wt % or less (e.g., about 10.0 wt %). % or less), or about 9 wt % or less (e.g., about 9.0 wt % or less), or about 8 wt % or less (e.g., about 8.0 wt % or less), or about 7 wt % or less (e.g., about 7.0 wt % or less), or about 6 wt % or less (e.g., about 6.0 wt % or less) of the metaphosphate-providing component and the orthophosphate-providing component combined (i.e., the total combined content of the metaphosphate-providing component and the orthophosphate-providing component). The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a solubility of about 2 wt % to about 20 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 20.0 wt %), for example, about 2 wt % to about 15 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 15.0 wt %), or about 2 wt % to about 12 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 wt % to about 12.0 wt %), or about 2 wt % to about 11 wt % (e.g., about 2.0 % to about 11.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g. , about 3.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about about 10 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or is about 5 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 10.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%), or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 5.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 20 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 20.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 15 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 15.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 12 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 12.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 11 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 11.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 10 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 10. 0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 9 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 9.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 8 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 8.0 wt%), or about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% (e.g., about 6.0 wt% to about 7.0 wt%) of the metaphosphate providing component and the orthophosphate providing component (i.e., the combined content of the metaphosphate providing component and the orthophosphate providing component).
[0057] In some embodiments, the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition includes a metaphosphate-providing component and does not include an orthophosphate-providing component, i.e., the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition is substantially free of an orthophosphate-providing component. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may be substantially free of a phosphate-providing component other than a metaphosphate-providing component. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may be substantially free of an orthophosphate, such as trisodium phosphate (Na3PO4, also known as sodium orthophosphate or trisodium orthophosphate), tripotassium phosphate (K3PO4, also known as potassium orthophosphate or tripotassium orthophosphate), or aluminum phosphate (AlPO4, also known as aluminum orthophosphate). The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may include about 0.5 wt% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of a phosphate-providing component other than a metaphosphate-providing component. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may include about 0.5 wt.% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt.% or less, or about 0.1 wt.% or less, or about 0.01 wt.% or less of an orthophosphate-providing component. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may include about 0.5 wt.% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt.% or less, or about 0.1 wt.% or less, or about 0.01 wt.% or less of an orthophosphate, such as Na3PO4, K3PO4, or AlPO4.
[0058] In some embodiments, the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition includes an orthophosphate-feeding component and does not include a metaphosphate-feeding component, i.e., the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition is substantially free of metaphosphate-feeding components. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may be substantially free of phosphate-feeding components other than the orthophosphate-feeding component. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may be substantially free of metaphosphates, such as sodium metaphosphate (NaPO3), potassium metaphosphate (KPO3), or aluminum metaphosphate (Al(PO3)3). The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may include about 0.5 wt% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of a phosphate-feeding component other than the orthophosphate-feeding component. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may include about 0.5 wt.% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt.% or less, or about 0.1 wt.% or less, or about 0.01 wt.% or less of a metaphosphate-providing component. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may include about 0.5 wt.% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt.% or less, or about 0.1 wt.% or less, or about 0.01 wt.% or less of a metaphosphate, such as NaPO3, KPO3, or Al(PO3)3.
[0059] In some embodiments, the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition includes a metaphosphate-feeding component and an orthophosphate-feeding component. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may be substantially free of phosphate-feeding components other than the metaphosphate-feeding component or the orthophosphate-feeding component. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may be substantially free of a pyrophosphate-feeding component. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may include about 0.5 wt % or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt % or less, or about 0.1 wt % or less, or about 0.01 wt % or less of a phosphate-feeding component other than the metaphosphate-feeding component or the orthophosphate-feeding component.
[0060] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a water content of from about 70 wt% to about 93 wt%, e.g., from about 70 wt% to about 90 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 85 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 80 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 75 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 93 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 90 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 85 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 80 wt%, or from about 80 wt% to about 93 wt%, or from about 80 wt% to about 90 wt%, or is about 80 wt% to about 85 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 93 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 90 wt% to about 93 wt%, and the sol binder is about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, for example, about 5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 12.5 wt% to about 15 wt% of the fire-resistant particulate composition and about 2 wt% to about 20 wt%, for example, about 2 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 15 wt% of the fire-resistant particulate composition. %, or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 10 ...%. % to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or may comprise from about 6 wt% to about 20 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 15 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 12 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 11 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 10 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 9 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 8 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component (which may form part of the refractory particulate composition and / or the binder sol).
[0061] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a water content of from about 70 wt% to about 93 wt%, e.g., from about 70 wt% to about 90 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 85 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 80 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 75 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 93 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 90 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 85 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 80 wt%, or from about 80 wt% to about 93 wt%, or from about 80 wt% to about 90 wt%, or is about 80 wt% to about 85 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 93 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 90 wt% to about 93 wt%, and the sol binder is about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, for example, about 5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 12.5 wt% to about 15 wt% of the fire-resistant particulate composition, about 2 wt% to about 20 wt%, for example, about 2 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%. about 15wt%, or about 3wt% to about 12wt%, or about 3wt% to about 11wt%, or about 3wt% to about 10wt%, or about 3wt% to about 9wt%, or about 3wt% to about 8wt%, or about 3wt% to about 7wt%, or about 3wt% to about 6wt%, or about 4wt% to about 20wt%, or about 4wt% to about 15wt%, or about 4wt% to about 12wt%, or about 4wt% to about 11wt%, or about 4wt% to about 10wt% %, or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt%, or It may comprise from about 5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 20 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 15 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 12 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 11 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 10 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 9 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 8 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% of a metaphosphate providing component (which may form part of the refractory particulate composition and / or the binder sol).
[0062] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a water content of from about 70 wt% to about 93 wt%, e.g., from about 70 wt% to about 90 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 85 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 80 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 75 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 93 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 90 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 85 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 80 wt%, or from about 80 wt% to about 93 wt%, or from about 80 wt% to about 90 wt%, or About 80 wt% to about 85 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 93 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 90 wt% to about 93 wt% of the fire resistant particulate composition, and about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, for example, about 5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 12.5 wt% to about 15 wt% of the sol binder and about 2 wt% to about 20 wt%, for example, about 2 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 15 wt% of the sol binder. wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 10 wt% , or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 5 % to about 6 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% of an orthophosphate providing component (which may form part of the refractory particulate composition and / or the binder sol).
[0063] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a water content of from about 70 wt% to about 93 wt%, e.g., from about 70 wt% to about 90 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 85 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 80 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 75 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 93 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 90 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 85 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 80 wt%, or from about 80 wt% to about 93 wt%, or from about 80 wt% to about 90 wt%, or is about 80 wt% to about 85 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 93 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 90 wt% to about 93 wt%, and the sol binder is about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, for example, about 5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 12.5 wt% to about 15 wt% of the fire-resistant particulate composition and about 2 wt% to about 20 wt%, for example, about 2 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 15 wt% of the fire-resistant particulate composition. %, or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 10 ...%. % to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or may comprise from about 6 wt% to about 20 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 15 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 12 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 11 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 10 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 9 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 8 wt%, or from about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% of a combination of metaphosphate-providing components and orthophosphate-providing components (which may form part of the refractory particulate composition and / or binder sol).
[0064] The chemical composition of the (eg cement-free) castable refractory composition can be determined by X-ray fluorescence (XRF) in accordance with DIN EN ISO 12677.
[0065] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 70 wt% or more, e.g., about 75 wt% or more, or about 80 wt% or more, or about 82 wt% or more, or about 83 wt% or more, of Al2O3 measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 90 wt% or less, e.g., about 85 wt% or less, or about 84 wt% or less, or about 83 wt% or less, of Al2O3 measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise from about 70 wt% to about 90 wt%, e.g., from about 70 wt% to about 85 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 84 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 83 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 90 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 85 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 84 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 83 wt%, or from about 80 wt% to about 90 wt%. %, or about 80 wt% to about 85 wt%, or about 80 wt% to about 84 wt%, or about 80 wt% to about 83 wt%, or about 82 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 82 wt% to about 85 wt%, or about 82 wt% to about 84 wt%, or about 82 wt% to about 83 wt%, or about 83 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 83 wt% to about 85 wt%, or about 83 wt% to about 84 wt% Al2O3 measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677.
[0066] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 5 wt% or more, e.g., about 7 wt% or more, or about 8 wt% or more, or about 8.3 wt% or more, of SiO2 measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 12 wt% or less, e.g., about 10 wt% or less, or about 9 wt% or less, or about 8.5 wt% or less, of SiO2 measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise from about 5 wt.% to about 12 wt.%, e.g., from about 5 wt.% to about 10 wt.%, or from about 5 wt.% to about 9 wt.%, or from about 5 wt.% to about 8.5 wt.%, or from about 5 wt.% to about 8.3 wt.%, or from about 7 wt.% to about 12 wt.%, or from about 7 wt.% to about 10 wt.%, or from about 7 wt.% to about 9 wt.%, or from about 7 wt.% to about 8.5 wt.%, or from about 7 wt% to about 8.3 wt%, or from about 8 wt% to about 12 wt%, or from about 8 wt% to about 10 wt%, or from about 8 wt% to about 9 wt%, or from about 8 wt% to about 8.5 wt%, or from about 8 wt% to about 8.3 wt%, or from about 8.3 wt% to about 12 wt%, or from about 8.3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or from about 8.3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or from about 8.3 wt% to about 8.5 wt% SiO2 measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677.
[0067] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 0.1 wt.% or more, such as about 0.5 wt.% or more, or about 1 wt.% or more (e.g., 1.0 wt.% or more) of Fe2O3 as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 2 wt.% or less (e.g., about 2.0 wt.% or less), such as about 1.5 wt.% or less, or about 1 wt.% or less (e.g., 1.0 wt.% or less) of Fe2O3 as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may be present in an amount of about 0.1 wt % to about 2 wt % (e.g., about 0.1 wt % to about 2.0 wt %), for example, about 0.1 wt % to about 1.5 wt %, or about 0.1 wt % to about 1 wt % (e.g., about 0.1 wt % to about 1.0 wt %), or about 0.5 wt % to about 2 wt % (e.g., about 0.5 % to about 2.0 wt %, or about 0.5 wt % to about 1.5 wt %, or about 0.5 wt % to about 1 wt % (e.g., about 0.5 wt % to about 1.0 wt %), or about 1 wt % to about 2 wt % (e.g., about 1.0 wt % to about 2.0 wt %), or about 1 wt % to about 1.5 wt % (e.g., about 1.0 wt % to about 1.5 wt %) of Fe2O3 as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677.
[0068] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 1 wt.% or less (e.g., about 1.0 wt.% or less), e.g., about 0.5 wt.% or less, or about 0.3 wt.% or less, or about 0.2 wt.% or less, of CaO, as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 0.01 wt.% or more, of CaO, as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise from about 0.01 wt % to about 1 wt % (e.g., from about 0.01 wt % to about 1.0 wt %), e.g., from about 0.01 wt % to about 0.5 wt %, or from about 0.01 wt % to about 0.3 wt %, or from about 0.01 wt % to about 0.2 wt %, of CaO, measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677.
[0069] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 1 wt.% or less (e.g., about 1.0 wt.% or less), e.g., about 0.5 wt.% or less, or about 0.4 wt.% or less, or about 0.3 wt.% or less MgO as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 0.01 wt.% or more, e.g., about 0.1 wt.% or more MgO as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise from about 0.01 wt % to about 1 wt % (e.g., from about 0.01 wt % to about 1.0 wt %), e.g., from about 0.01 wt % to about 0.5 wt %, or from about 0.01 wt % to about 0.4 wt %, or from about 0.01 wt % to about 0.3 wt %, or from about 0.1 wt % to about 1 wt % (e.g., from about 0.01 wt % to about 1.0 wt %), from about 0.1 wt % to about 0.5 wt %, or from about 0.1 wt % to about 0.4 wt %, or from about 0.1 wt % to about 0.3 wt % MgO as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677.
[0070] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 0.5 wt% or less (e.g., about 0.50 wt% or less), e.g., about 0.3 wt% or less (e.g., about 0.30 wt% or less), or about 0.2 wt% or less (e.g., about 0.20 wt% or less), or about 0.1 wt% or less (e.g., about 0.10 wt% or less) Na2O measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 0.01 wt% or more, e.g., about 0.05 wt% or more Na2O measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a solubility of about 0.01 wt % to about 0.5 wt % (e.g., about 0.01 wt % to about 0.50 wt %), for example, about 0.01 wt % to about 0.3 wt % (e.g., about 0.01 wt % to about 0.30 wt %), or about 0.01 wt % to about 0.2 wt % (e.g., about 0.01 wt % to about 0.20 wt %), or about 0.01 wt % to about 0.1 wt % (e.g., about 0.01 wt % to about 0.10 wt %, or about 0.05 wt % to about 0.5 wt % (e.g., about 0.05 wt % to about 0.50 wt %), or about 0.05 wt % to about 0.3 wt % (e.g., about 0.05 wt % to about 0.30 wt %), or about 0.05 wt % to about 0.2 wt % (e.g., about 0.05 wt % to about 0.20 wt %), or about 0.05 wt % to about 0.1 wt % (e.g., about 0.05 wt % to about 0.10 wt %) of Na2O measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677.
[0071] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 0.5 wt% or less, such as about 0.3 wt% or less (e.g., about 0.30 wt% or less), or about 0.2 wt% or less (e.g., about 0.20 wt% or less), or about 0.1 wt% or less (e.g., about 0.10 wt% or less) Na2O measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 0.01 wt% or more, such as about 0.05 wt% or more Na2O measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a solubility of about 0.01 wt % to about 0.5 wt % (e.g., about 0.01 wt % to about 0.50 wt %), for example, about 0.01 wt % to about 0.3 wt % (e.g., about 0.01 wt % to about 0.30 wt %), or about 0.01 wt % to about 0.2 wt % (e.g., about 0.01 wt % to about 0.20 wt %), or about 0.01 wt % to about 0.1 wt % (e.g., about 0.01 wt % to about 0.10 wt %, or about 0.05 wt % to about 0.5 wt % (e.g., about 0.05 wt % to about 0.50 wt %), or about 0.05 wt % to about 0.3 wt % (e.g., about 0.05 wt % to about 0.30 wt %), or about 0.05 wt % to about 0.2 wt % (e.g., about 0.05 wt % to about 0.20 wt %), or about 0.05 wt % to about 0.1 wt % (e.g., about 0.05 wt % to about 0.10 wt %) of Na2O measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677.
[0072] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 6 wt% or less (e.g., about 6.0 wt% or less), e.g., about 5 wt% or less (e.g., about 5.0 wt% or less), or about 4.8 wt% or less, or about 4.7 wt% or less, of P2O5, as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 1 wt% or more (e.g., about 1.0 wt% or more), e.g., about 2 wt% or more (e.g., about 2.0 wt% or more), or about 3 wt% or more (e.g., about 3.0 wt% or more), or about 4 wt% or more (e.g., about 4.0 wt% or more), or about 4.6 wt% or more, about 4.7 wt% or more, of P2O5, as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677.The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a solubility of about 1 wt. % to about 6 wt. % (e.g., about 1.0 wt. % to about 6.0 wt. %), for example, about 1 wt. % to about 5 wt. % (e.g., about 1.0 wt. % to about 5.0 wt. %), or about 1 wt. % to about 4.8 wt. % (e.g., about 1.0 wt. % to about 4.8 wt. %), or about 1 wt. % to about 4.7 wt. % (e.g., about 1.0 wt. % to about 4.7 wt. %), or about 2 wt. % to about 6 wt. % (e.g., about 2.0 wt. % to about about 6.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 5 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 5.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 4.8 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 4.9 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 4.7 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 4.7 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 5 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 5.0 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 4 0.8 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 4.8 wt%), or about 3 wt% to about 4.7 wt% (e.g., about 3.0 wt% to about 4.7 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 5 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 5.0 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 4.8 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% to about 4.8 wt%), or about 4 wt% to about 4.7 wt% (e.g., about 4.0 wt% % (e.g., about 4.7 wt%), or about 4.6 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 4.6 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 4.6 wt% to about 5 wt% (e.g., about 4.6 wt% to about 5.0 wt%), or about 4.6 wt% to about 4.8 wt%, or about 4.6 wt% to about 4.7 wt%, or about 4.7 wt% to about 6 wt% (e.g., about 4.7 wt% to about 6.0 wt%), or about 4.7 wt% to about 5 wt% (e.g., about 4.7 wt% to about 5.0 wt%) of P2O5 as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677.
[0073] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 1 wt% or more (e.g., about 1.0 wt% or more), e.g., about 2 wt% or more (e.g., about 2.0 wt% or more), or about 2.3 wt% or more, or about 2.4 wt% or more of TiO2 measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise about 5 wt% or less (e.g., about 5.0 wt% or less), e.g., about 4 wt% or less (e.g., about 4.0 wt% or less), or about 3 wt% or less (e.g., about 3.0 wt% or less), or about 2 wt% or less (e.g., about 2.0 wt% or less), or about 2.5 wt% or less, about 2.4 wt% or less of TiO2 measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677.The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may be about 1 wt. % to about 5 wt. % (e.g., about 1.0 wt. % to about 5.0 wt. %), for example, about 1 wt. % to about 4 wt. % (e.g., about 1.0 wt. % to about 4.0 wt. %), or about 1 wt. % to about 3 wt. % (e.g., about 1.0 wt. % to about 3.0 wt. %), or about 1 wt. % to about 2.5 wt. % (e.g., about 1.0 wt. % to about 2.5 wt%), or about 1 wt% to about 2.4 wt% (e.g., about 1.0 wt% to about 2.4 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 5 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 5.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 4 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 4.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 3 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 3.0 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 2.5 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 2.5 wt%), or about 2 wt% to about 2.4 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt% to about 2.4 wt%), or about 2.3 wt% to about 5 wt% (e.g., about 2.3 wt% to about 5.0 wt%), or about 2.3 wt% to about 4 wt% (e.g., about 2.3 wt% to about 4.0 wt%), or about 2.3 wt% to about 3 wt% (e.g., about 2.3 wt% to about 5.0 wt%), % to about 3.0 wt %, or about 2.3 wt % to about 2.5 wt %, or about 2.3 wt % to about 2.4 wt %, or about 2.4 wt % to about 5 wt % (e.g., about 2.4 wt % to about 5.0 wt %), or about 2.4 wt % to about 4 wt % (e.g., about 2.4 wt % to about 4.0 wt %), or about 2.4 wt % to about 3 wt % (e.g., about 2.4 wt % to about 3.0 wt %) of TiO2 measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677.
[0074] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise from about 70 wt% to about 90 wt%, e.g., from about 70 wt% to about 85 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 84 wt%, or from about 70 wt% to about 83 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 90 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 85 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 84 wt%, or from about 75 wt% to about 83 wt%, or from about 80 wt% to about 90 wt%. %, or about 80wt% to about 85wt%, or about 80wt% to about 84wt%, or about 80wt% to about 83wt%, or about 82wt% to about 90wt%, or about 82wt% to about 85wt%, or about 82wt% to about 84wt%, or about 82wt% to about 83wt%, or about 83wt% to about 90wt%, or about 83wt% to about 85wt%, or about 83wt% to about 84wt% according to DIN EN ISO 12677, and about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, for example, about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8.5 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8.3 wt%, or about 7 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 7 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 7 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 7 wt% to about 8.5 wt%. or about 7 wt% to about 8.3 wt%, or about 8 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 8 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 8 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 8 wt% to about 8.5 wt%, or about 8 wt% to about 8.3 wt%, or about 8.3 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 8.3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 8.3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 8.3 wt% to about 8.5 wt% SiO2 as measured by XRF according to EN ISO 12677, and about 0.1 wt% to about 2 wt% (e.g., about 0.1 wt% to about 2.0 wt%), for example, about 0.1 wt% to about 1.5 wt%, or about 0.1 wt% to about 1 wt% (e.g., about 0.1 wt% to about 1.0 wt%), or about 0.5 wt% to about 2 wt% (e.g., about 0.5 wt% to about 2.0 wt%), or about 0.5 wt% to about 1.5 wt%, or about 0.5 wt% to about 1 wt% (e.g., about 0.5 wt% to about 1.0 wt%), or about 1 wt% to about 2 wt% (e.g., about 1.0 wt% to about 2.0 wt%), or about 1 wt% to about 1.5 wt% (e.g., about 1.0 wt% to about 1.5 wt%) as determined by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677 and from about 0.01 wt% to about 1 wt% (e.g., from about 0.01 wt% to about 1.0 wt%), e.g., from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.5 wt%, or from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.3 wt%, or from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.2 wt% as determined by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. CaO as determined by XRF in accordance with DIN EN ISO 12677 from about 0.01 wt% to about 1 wt% (e.g., from about 0.01 wt% to about 1.0 wt%), for example, from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.5 wt%, or from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.4 wt%, or from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.3 wt%, or from about 0.1 wt% to about 1 wt% (e.g., from about 0.1 wt% to about 1.0 wt%), or from about 0.1 wt% to about 0.5 wt%, or from about 0.1 wt% to about 0.4 wt%, or from about 0.1 wt% to about 0.3 wt% 12677 and from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.5 wt%, for example from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.3 wt%, or from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.2 wt%, or from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.1 wt%, or from about 0.05 wt% to about 0.5 wt%, or from about 0.05 wt% to about 0.3 wt%, or from about 0.05 wt% to about 0.2 wt%, or from about 0.05 wt% to about 0.1 wt%. 12677 and from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.5 wt%, for example from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.3 wt%, or from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.2 wt%, or from about 0.01 wt% to about 0.1 wt%, or from about 0.05 wt% to about 0.5 wt%, or from about 0.05 wt% to about 0.3 wt%, or from about 0.05 wt% to about 0.2 wt%, or from about 0.05 wt% to about 0.1 wt%. 12677, and K2O as measured by XRF in accordance with 12677, from about 1 wt% to about 6 wt%, e.g., from about 1 wt% to about 5 wt%, or from about 1 wt% to about 4.8 wt%, or from about 1 wt% to about 4.7 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 5 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 4.8 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 4.7 wt%, or from about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or from about 3 wt% to about 5 wt%, or from about 3 wt% to about 4.8 wt%, or from about 3 wt% to about 4.7 wt%, or from about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or from about 4 wt% to about 5 wt%, or from about 4 wt% to about 4.DIN EN ISO 8% by weight, or about 4 wt% to about 4.7 wt%, or about 4.6 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4.6 wt% to about 5 wt%, or about 4.6 wt% to about 4.8 wt%, or about 4.6 wt% to about 4.7 wt%, or about 4.7 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4.7 wt% to about 5 wt%, or about 4.7 wt% to about 4.8 wt% 12677, and from about 1 wt% to about 6 wt%, for example, from about 1 wt% to about 5 wt%, or from about 1 wt% to about 4.8 wt%, or from about 1 wt% to about 4.7 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 5 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 4.8 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 4.7 wt%, or from about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or from about 3 wt% to about 5 wt%, or from about 3 wt% to about 4.8 wt%, or and may comprise (e.g., consist of, or consist essentially of) about 3 wt% to about 4.7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 5 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 4.8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 4.7 wt%, or about 4.6 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4.6 wt% to about 5 wt%, or about 4.6 wt% to about 4.8 wt%, or about 4.6 wt% to about 4.7 wt%, or about 4.7 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4.7 wt% to about 5 wt%, or about 4.7 wt% to about 4.8 wt% TiO2 as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677.
[0075] [Metaphosphate supply component] The metaphosphate providing component provides the castable refractory composition with a metaphosphate (i.e., PO3 - The metaphosphate-providing component may be any component capable of providing a metaphosphate anion (i.e., a salt of metaphosphoric acid (i.e., HPO3)). The metaphosphate may be a metal metaphosphate, such as sodium metaphosphate (NaPO3), potassium metaphosphate (KPO3), or aluminum metaphosphate (Al(PO3)3).
[0076] Preferably, the metaphosphate providing component is aluminum metaphosphate (ie, CAS number 13776-88-0), such as M 16-04 aluminum metaphosphate available from Chemische Fabrik Budenheim KG, Germany.
[0077] The metaphosphate providing component (eg, aluminum metaphosphate) may be provided in any suitable form, for example, any suitable crystalline form or polymorph.
[0078] The metaphosphate-feeding component may be, form part of, or be derived from a metaphosphate-feeding mineral product, such as a metaphosphate-feeding material.
[0079] The aluminum metaphosphate may contain about 70 wt% or more, e.g., about 75 wt% or more, or about 80 wt% or more, of P2O5 as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The aluminum metaphosphate may contain about 90 wt% or less, e.g., about 85 wt% or less, or about 80 wt% or less, of P2O5 as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The aluminum metaphosphate may comprise about 70 wt% to about 90 wt%, e.g., about 70 wt% to about 85 wt%, or about 70 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 75 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 75 wt% to about 85 wt%, or about 75 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 80 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 80 wt% to about 85 wt%, e.g., about 80 wt% P2O5 as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677.
[0080] The aluminum metaphosphate may contain about 10 wt% or more, e.g., about 15 wt% or more, or about 18 wt% or more, or about 19 wt% or more, Al2O3 as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The aluminum metaphosphate may contain about 28 wt% or less, e.g., about 25 wt% or less, or about 20 wt% or less, or about 19 wt% or less, Al2O3 as measured by XRF according to DIN EN ISO 12677. The aluminum metaphosphate is about 10 wt% to about 28 wt%, for example, about 10 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 19 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 28 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 19 wt%, or about 18 wt% to about 28 wt%, or about 18 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 18 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 18 wt% to about 19 wt%, or about 19 wt% to about 28 wt%, or about 19 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 19 wt% to about 20 wt%, for example, about 19 wt% of DIN EN ISO The composition may include Al2O3 as measured by XRF in accordance with 12677.
[0081] The aluminum metaphosphate may have a loss on ignition of about 0.1% or more, such as about 0.2% or more, or about 0.3% or more, as measured by XRF according to ISO 26845. The aluminum metaphosphate may have a loss on ignition of about 0.5% or less, such as about 0.4% or less, or about 0.3% or less, as measured by XRF according to ISO 26845. The aluminum metaphosphate may have a loss on ignition of about 0.1% to about 0.5%, such as about 0.1% to about 0.4%, or about 0.1% to about 0.3%, or about 0.2% to about 0.5%, or about 0.2% to about 0.4%, or about 0.2% to about 0.3%, or about 0.3% to about 0.5%, or about 0.3% to about 0.4%, such as about 0.3%.
[0082] The aluminum metaphosphate may have a pH (at a suspension degree of 10% and at 20° C.) of about 1 or more, for example, about 2 or more, or about 3 or more. The aluminum metaphosphate may have a pH (at a suspension degree of 10% and at 20° C.) of about 5 or less, for example, about 4 or less, or about 3 or less. The aluminum metaphosphate may have a pH (at a suspension degree of 10% and at 20° C.) of about 1 to about 4, or about 1 to about 3, or about 2 to about 5, or about 2 to about 4, or about 2 to about 3, or about 3 to about 5, or about 3 to about 4, for example, about 3.
[0083] The aluminum metaphosphate may have a bulk density of about 600 g / l or more, for example, about 700 g / l or more, or about 800 g / l or more. The aluminum metaphosphate may have a bulk density of about 1000 g / l or less, for example, about 900 g / l or less, or about 800 g / l or less. The aluminum metaphosphate may have a bulk density of about 600 g / l to about 1000 g / l, for example, about 600 g / l to about 900 g / l, or about 600 g / l to about 800 g / l, or about 700 g / l to about 1000 g / l, or about 700 g / l to about 900 g / l, or about 700 g / l to about 800 g / l, or about 800 g / l to about 1000 g / l, or about 800 g / l to about 900 g / l, for example, about 800 g / l.
[0084] As determined by sieve analysis, not more than about 10% of the aluminum metaphosphate particles have a particle size greater than about 0.100 mm, such as not more than about 7.5%, or not more than about 5%.
[0085] The metaphosphate-providing component may form part of the refractory particulate composition, i.e. the refractory particulate composition may comprise the metaphosphate-providing component.
[0086] The metaphosphate-providing component may form part of the sol binder, i.e., the sol binder may include the metaphosphate-providing component.
[0087] The refractory particulate composition and the sol binder may each comprise at least a portion of the metaphosphate-providing component.
[0088] The metaphosphate-providing component (e.g., at least a portion) in the castable refractory composition may not form part of the refractory particulate composition or the sol binder, i.e., the castable refractory composition may include the metaphosphate-providing component in addition to the refractory particulate composition and the sol binder.
[0089] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may have a water content of about 70 wt% to about 93 wt%, e.g., about 70 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 70 wt% to about 85 wt%, or about 70 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 70 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 75 wt% to about 93 wt%, or about 75 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 75 wt% to about 85 wt%, or about 75 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 80 wt% to about 93 wt%, or about 80 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 80 wt% to about 80 wt%. % to about 85 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 93 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 90 wt% to about 93 wt%, and the sol binder may be about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, for example, about 5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 12.The castable refractory composition may comprise from about 2 wt. % to about 20 wt. %, for example, from about 2 wt. % to about 15 wt. %, or from about 2 wt. % to about 12 wt. %, or from about 2 wt. % to about 11 wt. %, or from about 2 wt. % to about 10 wt. %, or from about 2 wt. % to about 9 wt. %, or from about 2 wt. % to about 8 wt. %, or from about 2 wt. % to about 7 wt. %, or from about 2 wt. % to about 6 wt. %. %, or about 3 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt% %, or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt% %, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% aluminum metaphosphate.
[0090] [Orthophosphate supply component] The orthophosphate-providing component provides the castable refractory composition with orthophosphate (i.e., [PO4] 3-The orthophosphate providing component may be any component capable of providing an .) anion. Thus, the orthophosphate providing component may be an orthophosphate (i.e., a salt of orthophosphoric acid (i.e., H3PO4)). The orthophosphate may be a metal orthophosphate, such as sodium orthophosphate (Na3PO4), potassium orthophosphate (K3PO4) or aluminum orthophosphate (AlPO4).
[0091] Preferably, the orthophosphate providing component is aluminum orthophosphate (ie, CAS No. 7784-30-7), such as aluminum orthophosphate available from Tatichem, Shanghai MintChem Development Co., Ltd., China.
[0092] The orthophosphate providing component (eg, aluminum orthophosphate) may be provided in any suitable form, for example, any suitable crystalline form or polymorph.
[0093] The orthophosphate-feeding component may be, form part of, or be derived from an orthophosphate-feeding mineral product, such as an orthophosphate-feeding material, for example berlinite.
[0094] The orthophosphate providing component may form part of the refractory particulate composition, i.e. the refractory particulate composition may comprise the orthophosphate providing component.
[0095] The orthophosphate-providing component may form part of the sol binder, i.e., the sol binder may include the orthophosphate-providing component.
[0096] The refractory particulate composition and the sol binder may each include at least a portion of the orthophosphate-providing component.
[0097] The orthophosphate-providing component (e.g., at least a portion) in the castable refractory composition may not form part of the refractory particulate composition or the sol binder, i.e., the castable refractory composition may include an orthophosphate-providing component in addition to the refractory particulate composition and the sol binder.
[0098] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) from 70 wt % to about 93 wt %, e.g., from about 70 wt % to about 90 wt %, or from about 70 wt % to about 85 wt %, or from about 70 wt % to about 80 wt %, or from about 70 wt % to about 75 wt %, or from about 75 wt % to about 93 wt %, or from about 75 wt % to about 90 wt %, or from about 75 wt % to about 85 wt %, or from about 75 wt % to about 80 wt %, or from about 80 wt % to about 93 wt %, or from about 80 wt % to about 90 wt %, or may comprise about 80 wt% to about 85 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 93 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 90 wt% to about 93 wt%, and the sol binder may comprise about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, for example, about 5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 12.% to about 15 wt%, where the castable refractory composition may comprise about 2 wt% to about 20 wt%, for example, about 2 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 5 wt%. % to about 20 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or contains about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% aluminum orthophosphate.
[0099] [Combination of metaphosphate supply component and orthophosphate supply component] The (eg, cement-free) castable refractory composition may include both a metaphosphate providing component and an orthophosphate providing component.
[0100] The metaphosphate feeding component and the orthophosphate feeding component may be provided in a weight ratio of metaphosphate feeding component to orthophosphate feeding component of about 0.01:1 or more, for example, about 0.1:1 or more, or about 0.2:1 or more, or about 0.3:1 or more, or about 0.5:1 or more, or about 0.75:1 or more, or about 1:1 or more, or about 1.5:1 or more, or about 2:1 or more, or about 3:1 or more, or about 4:1 or more, or about 5:1 or more, or about 10:1 or more. The metaphosphate feeding component and the orthophosphate feeding component may be provided in a weight ratio of metaphosphate feeding component to orthophosphate feeding component of about 100:1 or less, for example, about 10:1 or less, or about 5:1 or less, or about 4:1 or less, or about 3:1 or less, or about 2:1 or less, or about 1.5:1 or less, or about 1.1:1 or less, or about 0.75:1 or less, or about 0.5:1 or less, or about 0.3:1 or less, or about 0.2:1 or less, or about 0.1:1 or less, or about 0.01:1 or less. The metaphosphate supply component and the orthophosphate supply component may be such that the weight ratio of the metaphosphate supply component to the orthophosphate supply component is from about 0.01:1 to about 100:1, for example, from about 0.01:1 to about 10:1, or from about 0.01:1 to about 5:1, or from about 0.01:1 to about 2:1, or from about 0.01:1 to about 1:1, or from about 0.01:1 to about 0.5:1, or from about 0.1:1 to about 100:1, or from about 0.1:1 to about 10:1, or from about 0.1:1 to about 5:1, or from about 0.1:1 to about 2:1, or from about 0.1:1 to about 1:1, or It may be provided at a ratio of 0.1:1 to about 0.5:1, or from about 0.5:1 to about 100:1, or from about 0.5:1 to about 10:1, or from about 0.5:1 to about 5:1, or from about 0.5:1 to about 2:1, or from about 0.5:1 to about 1:1, or from about 1:1 to about 100:1, or from about 1:1 to about 10:1, or from about 1:1 to about 5:1, or from about 1:1 to about 2:1, or from about 2:1 to about 100:1, or from about 2:1 to about 10:1, or from about 2:1 to about 5:1, or from about 5:1 to about 100:1, or from about 5:1 to about 10:1, or from about 10:1 to about 100:1.
[0101] Preferably, the metaphosphate-feeding component is aluminum metaphosphate and the orthophosphate-feeding component is aluminum orthophosphate.
[0102] The metaphosphate-providing component and the orthophosphate-providing component may form part of the refractory particulate composition, i.e. the refractory particulate composition may comprise the metaphosphate-providing component and the orthophosphate-providing component.
[0103] The metaphosphate-delivering component and the orthophosphate-delivering component may form part of a sol binder, i.e., the sol binder may include the metaphosphate-delivering component and the orthophosphate-delivering component.
[0104] The refractory particulate composition and the sol binder may each comprise at least a portion of a metaphosphate-providing component and at least a portion of an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0105] One of the refractory particulate composition and the sol binder may include a metaphosphate-providing component and the other of the refractory particulate composition and the sol binder may include an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0106] The metaphosphate-providing component and / or orthophosphate-providing component in the castable refractory composition (e.g., at least a portion) may not form part of the refractory particulate composition or the sol binder, i.e., the castable refractory composition may include the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component in addition to the refractory particulate composition and the sol binder.
[0107] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may be (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) from about 70 wt % to about 90 wt %, or from about 70 wt % to about 85 wt %, or from about 70 wt % to about 80 wt %, or from about 70 wt % to about 75 wt %, or from about 75 wt % to about 93 wt %, or from about 75 wt % to about 90 wt %, or from about 75 wt % to about 85 wt %, or from about 75 wt % to about 80 wt %, or from about 80 wt % to about 93 wt %, or from about 80 wt % to about 90 wt %, or from about 80 wt % to about 85 wt %. , or about 85 wt% to about 93 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 90 wt% to about 93 wt% of the refractory particulate composition, and may comprise about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, for example, about 5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 12.The castable refractory composition may include from about 2 wt % to about 20 wt %, for example, from about 2 wt % to about 15 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 12 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 11 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 10 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 9 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 8 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 7 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 6 wt %, or from about 3 wt % to about 5 wt %. % to about 20 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt% %, or about 4 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt % to about 7 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% of aluminum metaphosphate and aluminum orthophosphate (i.e., considered as a blend).
[0108] The metaphosphate-feeding component and the orthophosphate-feeding component may be provided as part of the same material. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include a phosphate-feeding material that contains both a metaphosphate-feeding component and an orthophosphate-feeding component. For example, the phosphate-feeding material may be (or may be derived from) a naturally occurring phosphate-feeding material that contains a mixture of phosphates. For example, the phosphate-feeding material may be a phosphate-feeding mineral product that includes both a metaphosphate-feeding component and an orthophosphate-feeding component.
[0109] In some examples, the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition includes a phosphate feed material, where the phosphate feed material includes a metaphosphate feed component and / or an orthophosphate feed component. The phosphate feed material may further include other phosphate feed components, such as a hexacyclophosphate feed component.
[0110] For example, the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may include an aluminum phosphate product, where the aluminum phosphate product includes aluminum metaphosphate and / or aluminum orthophosphate, and the aluminum phosphate product may further include other aluminum phosphates, such as aluminum hexacyclophosphate.
[0111] The phosphate feed (e.g., aluminum phosphate product) may include more metaphosphate feed components (e.g., aluminum metaphosphate) and / or orthophosphate feed components (e.g., aluminum orthophosphate) than other phosphate feed components (e.g., hexacyclophosphate feed components, e.g., aluminum hexacyclophosphate). For example, the phosphate feed (e.g., aluminum phosphate product) may include about 80 wt % or more, e.g., about 90 wt % or more, or about 95 wt % or more of the metaphosphate feed component (e.g., aluminum metaphosphate) and / or orthophosphate feed component (e.g., aluminum orthophosphate). For example, the phosphate feed (e.g., aluminum phosphate product) may include about 20 wt % or less, e.g., about 10 wt % or less, or about 5 wt % or less of other phosphate feed components (e.g., hexacyclophosphate feed components, e.g., aluminum hexacyclophosphate).
[0112] [Fire-resistant particulate composition] The refractory particulate composition is generally cement-free. That is, the refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of cementitious materials such as calcium aluminate cement (CAC) and / or calcium silicate cement (CSC). For example, the refractory particulate composition may contain about 0.5 wt% or less, such as about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of cementitious materials such as CAC and / or CSC.
[0113] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise a (e.g., cement-free) refractory aggregate. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory aggregate may comprise (e.g., primarily) bauxite and / or alumina.
[0114] Bauxite is a sedimentary rock composed primarily of the minerals gibbsite (AL(OH)3), boehmite (γ-AlO(OH)) and / or diaspore (α-AlO(OH)), and may contain small amounts of impurities such as ferrous oxide, silica, and titanium dioxide. The bauxite may be calcined bauxite. The (e.g. cement-free) refractory aggregate may comprise low and / or high density bauxite.
[0115] Alumina can be present in the form of calcined alumina, sintered alumina and / or fused alumina. Calcined alumina can be prepared from bauxite, for example, using the Bayer process. Sintered alumina can be prepared by sintering calcined alumina. Fused alumina can be prepared by electrically fusing aluminous raw materials, for example, in an electric arc furnace. Fused alumina can be brown fused alumina or white fused alumina. Brown fused alumina is produced from bauxite, anthracite, iron slag, etc., and is brown in color due to the presence of impurities. White fused alumina is produced from high-purity aluminum oxide, and contains less impurities than brown fused alumina.
[0116] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory aggregate may consist essentially of bauxite and / or alumina. Additionally or alternatively, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory aggregate may include one or more spinels such as MgAl2O4, aluminates (e.g., MgO.Al2O3, FeO.Al2O3, MnO.Al2O3, ZnO.Al2O3 or NiO.Al2O3), chromites (e.g., MgO.Cr2O3, FeO.Cr2O3, MnO.Cr2O3, ZnO.Cr2O3 or NiO.Cr2O3) or ferrites (e.g., MgO.Fe2O3, FeO.Fe2O3, MnO.Fe2O3, ZnO.Fe2O3, NiO.Fe2O3), magnesia, dolomite, chamotte, and / or vermiculite.
[0117] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 50 wt% or more, such as about 55 wt% or more, or about 60 wt% or more bauxite (e.g., high density bauxite and / or low density bauxite). The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 70 wt% or less, such as about 65 wt% or less, or about 62 wt% or less bauxite (e.g., high density bauxite and / or low density bauxite). The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 50 wt% to about 70 wt%, e.g., about 50 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 50 wt% to about 62 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 62 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 62 wt% bauxite (e.g., high density bauxite and / or low density bauxite).
[0118] Bauxite is typically commercially available in grades defined by particle size ranges of about 3 mm to about 6 mm, about 1 mm to about 3 mm, and about 0 mm to about 1 mm.
[0119] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include bauxite having a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include bauxite having a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm, e.g., about 4.5 mm. 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 10 wt. % or more, e.g., about 15 wt. % or more, or about 20 wt. % or more of bauxite having a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm (e.g., about 3 mm to about 6 mm, e.g., about 4.5 mm). 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include about 30 wt. % or less, e.g., about 25 wt. % or less, or about 20 wt. % or less of bauxite having a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm (e.g., about 3 mm to about 6 mm, e.g., about 4.5 mm). 50The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 10 wt% to about 30 wt%, e.g., about 10 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 25 wt% of bauxite having a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm (e.g., a d of about 3 mm to about 6 mm, e.g., about 4.5 mm). 50 ) bauxite.
[0120] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm, e.g., about 2 mm. 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 15 wt. % or more, e.g., about 20 wt. % or more, or about 25 wt. % or more of bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm (e.g., about 1 mm to about 3 mm, e.g., about 2 mm d). 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include about 35 wt. % or less, e.g., about 30 wt. % or less, or about 25 wt. % or less of bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm (e.g., about 1 mm to about 3 mm, e.g., about 2 mm d). 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 15 wt% to about 35 wt%, e.g., about 15 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 35 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 25 wt% to about 35 wt%, or about 25 wt% to about 30 wt% of bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm (e.g., about 1 mm to about 3 mm, e.g., about 2 mm d). 50 ) bauxite.
[0121] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include bauxite having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 1 mm. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm or less, e.g., about 0.5 mm. 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 5 wt. % or more, e.g., about 10 wt. % or more, or about 15 wt. % or more of bauxite having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 1 mm (e.g., about 1 mm or less, e.g., about 0.5 mm). 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include about 25 wt.% or less, e.g., about 20 wt.% or less, or about 16 wt.% or less of bauxite having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 1 mm (e.g., about 1 mm or less, e.g., about 0.5 mm). 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 5 wt% to about 25 wt%, e.g., about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 16 wt%, of bauxite having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 1 mm (e.g., about 1 mm or less, e.g., about 0.5 mm d). 50 ) bauxite.
[0122] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition has a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm (e.g., a diameter of about 3 mm to about 6 mm, e.g., about 4.5 mm). 50 ) bauxite, having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm (for example, about 1 mm to about 3 mm, for example, about 2 mm d 50 ) bauxite, having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 1 mm (for example, about 1 mm or less, for example, about 0.5 mm d 50The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 10 wt% to about 30 wt%, e.g., about 10 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 25 wt% of bauxite having a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm (e.g., about 3 mm to about 6 mm, e.g., about 4.5 mm d). 50 ), and may contain about 15 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 35 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 25 wt% to about 35 wt%, or about 25 wt% to about 30 wt% of bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm (e.g., about 1 mm to about 3 mm, e.g., about 2 mm d 50 ), and may contain about 5 wt% to about 25 wt%, for example, about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 16 wt% of bauxite having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 1 mm (for example, about 1 mm or less, for example about 0.5 mm). 50 ) bauxite.
[0123] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 20 wt% or more, e.g., about 25 wt% or more, or about 30 wt% or more, or about 31 wt% or more alumina (e.g., calcined, sintered, and / or fused alumina). The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 40 wt% or less, e.g., about 35 wt% or less, or about 34 wt% or less alumina (e.g., calcined, sintered, and / or fused alumina). The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 20 wt % to about 40 wt %, e.g., about 20 wt % to about 35 wt %, or about 20 wt % to about 34 wt %, or about 25 wt % to about 40 wt %, or about 25 wt % to about 35 wt %, or about 25 wt % to about 34 wt %, or about 30 wt % to about 40 wt %, or about 30 wt % to about 35 wt %, or about 30 wt % to about 34 wt % alumina (e.g., calcined, sintered, and / or fused alumina).
[0124] Fused alumina, such as brown fused alumina, is commercially available in grades having particle sizes from about 0 mm to about 0.5 mm.
[0125] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may, for example, have a particle size of about 0.5 mm or less (e.g., about 0.5 mm or less, e.g., about 0.25 mm d 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 5 wt.% or more, e.g., about 8 wt.% or more, or about 10 wt.% or more, or about 12 wt.% or more of fused alumina, e.g., brown fused alumina, having a particle size of about 0.5 mm or less (e.g., about 0.5 mm or less, e.g., about 0.25 mm or less). 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include fused alumina, such as brown fused alumina, having a particle size of about 20 wt.% or less, e.g., about 16 wt.% or less, or about 14 wt.% or less, or about 12 wt.% or less, e.g., about 0.5 mm or less (e.g., about 0.5 mm or less, e.g., about 0.25 mm d 50The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise fused alumina, such as brown fused alumina having a particle size of about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, e.g., about 5 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 14 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 8 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 8 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 8 wt% to about 14 wt%, or about 8 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 14 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 12 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 12 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 12 wt% to about 14 wt%, for example, about 0.5 mm or less (for example, about 0.5 mm or less, for example, about 0.25 mm d 50 The powder may include fused alumina such as brown fused alumina having a particle size of 1000 nm to 1500 nm.
[0126] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be calcined alumina, e.g., d of about 4 μm to about 6 μm. 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 10 wt. % or more, e.g., about 15 wt. % or more, or about 20 wt. % or more of calcined alumina, e.g., having a d of about 4 μm to about 6 μm. 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 30 wt. % or less, e.g., about 25 wt. % or less, or about 20 wt. % or less of calcined alumina, e.g., having a d of about 4 μm to about 6 μm. 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 10 wt% to about 30 wt%, e.g., about 10 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 25 wt% of calcined alumina, e.g., having a d of about 4 μm to about 6 μm. 50 The material may include a calcined alumina having the formula:
[0127] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may, for example, have a particle size of about 0.5 mm or less (e.g., about 0.5 mm or less, e.g., about 0.25 mm d 50 ) and, for example, fused alumina having a d of about 4 μm to about 6 μm. 50 The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise from about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, e.g., from about 5 wt% to about 16 wt%, or from about 5 wt% to about 14 wt%, or from about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or from about 8 wt% to about 20 wt%, or from about 8 wt% to about 16 wt%, or from about 8 wt% to about 14 wt%, or from about 8 wt% to about 12 wt%, or from about 10 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 14 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 12 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 12 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 12 wt% to about 14 wt%, for example, about 0.5 mm or less (for example, about 0.5 mm or less, for example, about 0.25 mm d 50 ), and about 10 wt% to about 30 wt%, for example, about 10 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 30 wt% calcined alumina, or about 20 wt% to about 25 wt%, for example, about 4 μm to about 6 μm d 50 and a calcined alumina having the formula:
[0128] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition has a diameter of about 3 mm to about 6 mm (e.g., about 3 mm to about 6 mm, e.g., about 4.5 mm). 50 ) and bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm (for example, about 1 mm to about 3 mm, for example, about 2 mm d 50 ) and bauxite having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 1 mm (for example, about 1 mm or less, for example, about 0.5 mm). 50 ) bauxite having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 0.5 mm (e.g., about 0.5 mm or less, e.g., about 0.25 mm d 50) and brown fused alumina having a d of about 4 μm to about 6 μm 50 and a calcined alumina having the formula:
[0129] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 10 wt % to about 30 wt %, e.g., about 10 wt % to about 25 wt %, or about 10 wt % to about 20 wt %, or about 15 wt % to about 30 wt %, or about 15 wt % to about 25 wt %, or about 15 wt % to about 20 wt %, or about 20 wt % to about 30 wt %, or about 20 wt % to about 25 wt % of a d of about 3 mm to about 6 mm (e.g., about 3 mm to about 6 mm, e.g., about 4.5 mm). 50 ) bauxite having a particle size of about 15 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 35 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 25 wt% to about 35 wt%, or about 25 wt% to about 30 wt% of bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm (e.g., about 1 mm to about 3 mm, e.g., about 2 mm) 50 ) bauxite having a particle size of about 5 wt% to about 25 wt%, for example, about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 16 wt%, of about 0 mm to about 1 mm (for example, about 1 mm or less, for example, about 0.5 mm) 50 ) and about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, for example, about 5 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 14 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 8 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 8 wt% to about 16 wt%, or about 8 wt% to about 14 wt%, or about 8 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 20 wt%. %, or about 10 wt % to about 16 wt %, or about 10 wt % to about 14 wt %, or about 10 wt % to about 12 wt %, or about 12 wt % to about 20 wt %, or about 12 wt % to about 16 wt %, or about 12 wt % to about 14 wt % of dissolved alumina, for example, having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 0.5 mm (for example, a diameter of about 0.5 mm or less, for example about 0.25 mm) 50), and about 10 wt% to about 30 wt%, for example, about 10 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, or about 15 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 30 wt% calcined alumina, or about 20 wt% to about 25 wt% of about 4 μm to about 6 μm d 50 and a calcined alumina having the formula:
[0130] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 10 wt % to about 30 wt % of about 3 mm to about 6 mm (e.g., about 3 mm to about 6 mm, e.g., about 4.5 mm d 50 ) bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm (for example, about 1 mm to about 3 mm, for example, about 2 mm d 50 ) bauxite having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 1 mm (for example, about 1 mm or less, for example, about 0.5 mm) 50 ) bauxite having a particle size of about 5 wt% to about 25 wt% dissolved alumina, for example, a particle size of about 0 mm to about 0.5 mm (for example, a d of about 0.5 mm or less, for example, about 0.25 mm) 50 ), and about 10 wt% to about 30 wt%, for example, about 10 wt% to about 25 wt%, about 10 wt% to about 20 wt%, about 15 wt% to about 30 wt%, about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, about 15 wt% to about 20 wt%, about 20 wt% to about 30 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 25 wt% of calcined alumina, for example, about 4 μm to about 6 μm d 50 and the calcined alumina having a formula:
[0131] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of silicon carbide (SiC). For example, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may contain about 0.5 wt% or less, or about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of silicon carbide. The presence of silicon carbide may cause excessive oxidation when the castable refractory composition is exposed to high temperatures, for example, temperatures greater than about 1200°C.
[0132] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of zirconium silicate (ZrSiO4). For example, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may contain about 0.5 wt% or less, or about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of zirconium silicate. The presence of zirconium silicate may reduce mechanical properties, such as strength (e.g., cold crush strength), of the castable refractory composition or refractories produced therefrom.
[0133] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise microsilica, also known as silica fume (i.e., CAS number 69012-64-2), which is an amorphous polymorph of silica that is a by-product of silicon and ferrosilicon production and is primarily recovered in baghouse filters. A suitable microsilica is Elkem microsilica, e.g., Elkem 971 U microsilica, available from Elkem Silicon Products, Norway. The microsilica may comprise about 5 wt% or less, e.g., about 1 wt% or less, or about 0.5 wt% or less of coarse particles larger than 45 μm (measured by wet sieving using a 45 μm sieve). The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 0.1 wt% or more, e.g., about 0.5 wt% or more, or about 0.9 wt% or more, or about 1.0 wt% or more of microsilica. The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 2 wt% or less (e.g., about 2.0 wt% or less), e.g., about 1.5 wt% or less, or about 1.1 wt% or less, or about 1.0 wt% or less of microsilica. The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 0.1 wt% to about 2 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt%), e.g., about 0.1 wt% to about 1.5 wt%, or about 0.1 wt% to about 1.1 wt%, or about 0.1 wt% to about 1.0 wt%, or about 0.5 wt% to about 2 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt%), or about 0.5 wt% to about 1.5 wt%, or about 0.5 wt% to about 1.1 wt%, or about 0. The composition may contain from about 0.5 wt% to about 1.0 wt%, or from about 0.9 wt% to about 2 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt%), or from about 0.9 wt% to about 1.5 wt%, or from about 0.9 wt% to about 1.1 wt%, or from about 0.9 wt% to about 1.0 wt%, or from about 1.0 wt% to about 2 wt% (e.g., about 2.0 wt%), or from about 1.0 wt% to about 1.5 wt%, or from about 1.0 wt% to about 1.1 wt% of microsilica.
[0134] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include one or more additives. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include a deflocculating agent. A deflocculating agent is a substance that, when added to a suspension of particles in a liquid, causes a decrease in apparent viscosity. The deflocculating agent aids in dispersing the composition or maintaining the composition in a dispersed state. The deflocculating agent may be organic (humic acid, lignosulfonates, polyacrylates, polycarbonates, polyethylene glycol, etc.) or inorganic (sodium and potassium carbonates, sodium and potassium hydroxides, sodium silicates, phosphates, polyphosphates, sodium and ammonium oxalates, etc.). A suitable deflocculating agent is Castament FS 20, a polyethylene glycol-based deflocculating agent available from BASF Constructions Solutions GmbH, Germany.
[0135] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 0.01 wt% or more, e.g., about 0.03 wt% or more, or about 0.05 wt% or more of a deflocculating (peptizing) agent. The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 1 wt% or more (e.g., about 1.0 wt% or more, or about 1.00 wt% or more), e.g., about 0.5 wt% or more (e.g., about 0.50 wt% or more), or about 0.1 wt% or more (e.g., about 0.10 wt% or more), or about 0.05 wt% or more of a deflocculating agent. The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be present in an amount of from about 0.01 wt % to about 1 wt % (e.g., about 1.0 wt %, or about 1.00 wt %), for example, from about 0.01 wt % to about 0.5 wt % (e.g., about 0.50 wt %), or from about 0.01 wt % to about 0.1 wt % (e.g., about 0.10 wt %), or from about 0.01 wt % to about 0.05 wt %, or from about 0.03 wt % to about 1 wt % (e.g., about 1.0 wt %, or about 1.00 wt %), or about 0. The deflocculating agent may comprise about 0.03 wt% to about 0.5 wt% (e.g., about 0.50 wt%), or about 0.03 wt% to about 0.1 wt% (e.g., about 0.1 wt%), or about 0.03 wt% to about 0.05 wt%, or about 0.05 wt% to about 1 wt% (e.g., about 1.0 wt%, or about 1.00 wt%), or about 0.05 wt% to about 0.5 wt% (e.g., about 0.50 wt%), or about 0.05 wt% to about 0.1 wt% (e.g., about 0.10 wt%).
[0136] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include a colloidal silica activator. The colloidal silica activator may weaken the suspension of colloidal silica present in the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition, and cause the colloidal silica to precipitate and / or gel, forming a three-dimensional network of SiO-groups. Colloidal silica is typically stable against gelation and precipitation in a pH range of about 8 to about 10.5. Thus, the colloidal silica activator may increase the pH of the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition, for example, above 10.5, to weaken the colloidal silica suspension. The colloidal silica activator may be a compound of magnesium, such as magnesium oxide (i.e., magnesia (MgO)) or magnesium carbonate (i.e., magnesite (MgCO3)). The colloidal silica activator may be dead burned magnesia (DBM). A suitable colloidal silica activator is NedMag 99, a 99% pure DBM available from Nedmag BV, The Netherlands.
[0137] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 0.01 wt% or more, e.g., about 0.05 wt% or more, or about 0.1 wt% or more (e.g., about 0.10 wt% or more) of a colloidal silica activator (e.g., magnesium oxide). The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 1 wt% or less (e.g., about 1.0 wt% or less, or about 1.00 wt% or less), e.g., about 0.5 wt% or less (e.g., about 0.50 wt% or less), or about 0.1 wt% or less (e.g., about 0.10 wt% or less) of a colloidal silica activator (e.g., magnesium oxide). The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be present in an amount of about 0.01 wt % to about 1 wt % (e.g., about 1.0 wt %, or about 1.00 wt %), for example, about 0.01 wt % to about 0.5 wt % (e.g., about 0.50 wt %), or about 0.01 wt % to about 0.1 wt % (e.g., about 0.10 wt %), or about 0.05 wt % to about 1 wt % (e.g., about 1.0 wt %, or about 1.00 wt %). %, or about 0.05 wt % to about 0.5 wt % (e.g., about 0.50 wt %), or about 0.05 wt % to about 0.1 wt % (e.g., about 0.10 wt %), or about 0.1 wt % to about 1 wt % (e.g., about 1.0 wt %, or about 1.00 wt %), or about 0.1 wt % to about 0.5 wt % (e.g., about 0.50 wt %) of a colloidal silica activator (e.g., magnesium oxide).
[0138] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 2 wt% or more, e.g., about 3 wt% or more, or about 4 wt% or more, or about 5 wt% or more, or about 6 wt% or more of a metaphosphate- and / or orthophosphate-feeding component (e.g., a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and / or an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate).The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 20 wt% or less, e.g., about 15 wt% or less, or about 12 wt% or less, or about 11 wt% or less, or about 10 wt% or less, or about 9 wt% or less, or about 8 wt% or less, or about 7 wt% or less, or about 6 wt% or less of a metaphosphate- and / or orthophosphate-feeding component (e.g., a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and / or an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate).The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be present in an amount of from 2 wt % to about 20 wt %, e.g., from about 2 wt % to about 15 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 12 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 11 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 10 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 9 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 8 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 7 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 6 wt %, or from 3 wt % to about 20 wt %, or from about 3 wt % to about 15 wt %, or about 3wt% to about 12wt%, or about 3wt% to about 11wt%, or about 3wt% to about 10wt%, or about 3wt% to about 9wt%, or about 3wt% to about 8wt%, or about 3wt% to about 7wt%, or about 3wt% to about 6wt%, or 4wt% to about 20wt%, or about 4wt% to about 15wt%, or about 4wt% to about 12wt%, or about 4wt% to about 11wt%, or about 4wt% to about 10wt%, or about 4wt% to about 9wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 6 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% of a metaphosphate supply component and / or an orthophosphate supply component (e.g., a metaphosphate such as aluminum metaphosphate and / or an orthophosphate such as aluminum orthophosphate).
[0139] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 2 wt% or more, e.g., about 3 wt% or more, or about 4 wt% or more, or about 5 wt% or more, or about 6 wt% or more of a metaphosphate-feeding component (e.g., a metaphosphate such as aluminum metaphosphate). The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 20 wt% or less, e.g., about 15 wt% or less, or about 12 wt% or less, or about 11 wt% or less, or about 10 wt% or less, or about 9 wt% or less, or about 8 wt% or less, or about 7 wt% or less, or about 6 wt% or less of a metaphosphate-feeding component (e.g., a metaphosphate such as aluminum metaphosphate). The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be present in an amount of from 2 wt% to about 20 wt%, e.g., from about 2 wt% to about 15 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 12 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 11 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or from 3 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 3 wt%. ~ about 15wt%, or about 3wt% to about 12wt%, or about 3wt% to about 11wt%, or about 3wt% to about 10wt%, or about 3wt% to about 9wt%, or about 3wt% to about 8wt%, or about 3wt% to about 7wt%, or about 3wt% to about 6wt%, or 4wt% to about 20wt%, or about 4wt% to about 15wt%, or about 4wt% to about 12wt%, or about 4wt% to about 11wt%, or about 4wt% ~ About 10 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt% %, or about 5 wt % to about 6 wt %, or 6 wt % to about 20 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 15 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 12 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 11 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 10 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 9 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 8 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 7 wt % of a metaphosphate supply component (e.g., a metaphosphate such as aluminum metaphosphate).
[0140] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 2 wt% or more, e.g., about 3 wt% or more, or about 4 wt% or more, or about 5 wt% or more, or about 6 wt% or more of an orthophosphate-feeding component (e.g., an orthophosphate such as aluminum orthophosphate).The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 20 wt% or less, e.g., about 15 wt% or less, or about 12 wt% or less, or about 11 wt% or less, or about 10 wt% or less, or about 9 wt% or less, or about 8 wt% or less, or about 7 wt% or less, or about 6 wt% or less of an orthophosphate-feeding component (e.g., an orthophosphate such as aluminum orthophosphate).The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be present in an amount of from 2 wt% to about 20 wt%, e.g., from about 2 wt% to about 15 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 12 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 11 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or from about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or from 3 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 3 wt%. about 15 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 4 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 10wt%, or about 4wt% to about 9wt%, or about 4wt% to about 8wt%, or about 4wt% to about 7wt%, or about 4wt% to about 6wt%, or 5wt% to about 20wt%, or about 5wt% to about 15wt%, or about 5wt% to about 12wt%, or about 5wt% to about 11wt%, or about 5wt% to about 10wt%, or about 5wt% to about 9wt%, or about 5wt% to about 8wt%, or about 5wt% to about 7wt% %, or about 5 wt % to about 6 wt %, or 6 wt % to about 20 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 15 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 12 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 11 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 10 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 9 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 8 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 7 wt % of an orthophosphate supply component (e.g., an orthophosphate such as aluminum orthophosphate).
[0141] The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise a combination of metaphosphate-feeding component and orthophosphate-feeding component (e.g., metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate) of about 2 wt% or more, e.g., about 3 wt% or more, or about 4 wt% or more, or about 5 wt% or more, or about 6 wt% or more. The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise a combination of orthophosphate-feeding component (e.g., metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate) of about 20 wt% or less, e.g., about 15 wt% or less, or about 12 wt% or less, or about 11 wt% or less, or about 10 wt% or less, or about 9 wt% or less, or about 8 wt% or less, or about 7 wt% or less, or about 6 wt% or less.The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be present in an amount of from 2 wt % to about 20 wt %, e.g., from about 2 wt % to about 15 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 12 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 11 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 10 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 9 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 8 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 7 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 6 wt %, or from 3 wt % to about 20 wt %, or from about 3 wt % to about 15 wt %, or About 3wt% to about 12wt%, or about 3wt% to about 11wt%, or about 3wt% to about 10wt%, or about 3wt% to about 9wt%, or about 3wt% to about 8wt%, or about 3wt% to about 7wt%, or about 3wt% to about 6wt%, or 4wt% to about 20wt%, or about 4wt% to about 15wt%, or about 4wt% to about 12wt%, or about 4wt% to about 11wt%, or about 4wt% to about 10wt%, or about 4wt% to about 9wt% , or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 6 wt% to about 20 wt% %, or about 6 wt % to about 15 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 12 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 11 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 10 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 9 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 8 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 7 wt % of a metaphosphate supply component and an orthophosphate supply component (e.g., a metaphosphate such as aluminum metaphosphate and an orthophosphate such as aluminum orthophosphate).
[0142] In some embodiments, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition includes a metaphosphate-providing component and does not include an orthophosphate-providing component, i.e., the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition is substantially free of an orthophosphate-providing component. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of a phosphate-providing component other than a metaphosphate-providing component. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of an orthophosphate, such as trisodium phosphate (Na3PO4, also known as sodium orthophosphate or trisodium orthophosphate), tripotassium phosphate (K3PO4, also known as potassium orthophosphate or tripotassium orthophosphate), or aluminum phosphate (AlPO4, also known as aluminum orthophosphate). The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include about 0.5 wt% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of a phosphate-providing component other than a metaphosphate-providing component. The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include about 0.5 wt% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of an orthophosphate-providing component. The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include about 0.5 wt% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of an orthophosphate, such as Na3PO4, K3PO4, AlPO4, etc.
[0143] In some embodiments, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition includes an orthophosphate-providing component and does not include a metaphosphate-providing component, i.e., the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition is substantially free of metaphosphate-providing components. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of phosphate-providing components other than the orthophosphate-providing component. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of metaphosphates, such as sodium metaphosphate (NaPO3), potassium metaphosphate (KPO3), or aluminum metaphosphate (Al(PO3)3). The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include about 0.5 wt% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of phosphate-providing components other than the orthophosphate-providing component. The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 0.5 wt.% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt.% or less, or about 0.1 wt.% or less, or about 0.01 wt.% or less of a metaphosphate-providing component. The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may comprise about 0.5 wt.% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt.% or less, or about 0.1 wt.% or less, or about 0.01 wt.% or less of a metaphosphate salt, such as Na3PO4, K3PO4, AlPO4, etc.
[0144] In some embodiments, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include a metaphosphate-delivering component and an orthophosphate-delivering component. The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of phosphate-delivering components other than a metaphosphate-delivering component or an orthophosphate-delivering component. For example, the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may be substantially free of a pyrophosphate-delivering component. The (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition may include about 0.5 wt % or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt % or less, or about 0.1 wt % or less, or about 0.01 wt % or less of a phosphate-delivering component other than a metaphosphate-delivering component or an orthophosphate-delivering component.
[0145] [Zolbinder] A sol binder is a colloid (ie, a colloidal suspension) of binder (ie, binder particles) in a liquid.
[0146] The sol binder may comprise silica, alumina, and / or spinel, i.e., the binder component of the sol binder may comprise (e.g., consist essentially of, or consist of) silica, alumina, and / or spinel.
[0147] Preferably, the sol binder comprises silica (i.e., the binder component of the sol binder comprises silica (e.g., consists essentially of silica or consists of silica). The silica may be colloidal silica.
[0148] The (e.g., colloidal) silica has a diameter of about 1 nm or more, e.g., about 10 nm or more, or about 100 nm or more, or about 1 μm or more, or about 5 μm or more, or about 10 μm or more, or about 15 μm or more, or about 20 μm or more. 50 The (e.g., colloidal) silica may have a d of about 100 μm or less, e.g., about 50 μm or less, or about 30 μm or less, or about 25 μm or less, or about 20 μm or less, or about 10 μm or less, or about 1 μm or less, or about 100 nm or less. 50 The (e.g., colloidal) silica may have a size of about 1 nm to about 100 μm, for example, about 1 nm to about 50 μm, or about 1 nm to about 30 μm, or about 1 nm to about 20 μm, or about 1 nm to about 10 μm, or about 1 nm to about 1 μm, or about 1 nm to about 100 nm, or about 1 μm to about 50 μm, or about 1 μm to about 30 μm, or about 1 μm to about 20 μm, or about 5 μm to about 50 μm, or about 5 μm to about 30 μm, or about 5 μm to about 20 μm, or about 5 μm to about 10 μm, or about 10 μm to about 50 μm, or about 10 μm to about 30 μm, or about 10 μm to about 20 μm, or about 20 μm to about 50 μm, or about 20 μm to about 30 μm, or about 15 μm to about 25 μm 50
[0043]
[0149] (e.g. colloidal) silica has a (e.g. BET) specific surface area of about 50 m 2 / g or more, for example, about 100m 2 / g or more, or about 120m 2 / g or more, or about 130m 2 / g or more, or about 140m 2 The (e.g., colloidal) silica may have a (e.g., BET) specific surface area of about 300 m / g or more. 2 / g or more, for example, about 250m 2 / g or more, or about 200m 2 / g or more, or about 175m 2 / g or more, or about 150m 2 / g or more, or about 140m 2 The (e.g., colloidal) silica may have a (e.g., BET) specific surface area of about 50 m 2 / g~about 300m 2 / g, for example, about 50m 2 / g ~ approx. 250m 2 / g, or about 50m 2 / g~about 200m 2 / g, or about 50m 2 / g~approx. 175m 2 / g, or about 50m 2 / g~about 150m 2 / g, or about 50m 2 / g ~ approx. 140m 2 / g, or about 100m 2 / g~about 300m 2 / g, or about 100m 2 / g ~ approx. 250m 2 / g, or about 100m 2 / g~about 200m 2 / g, or about 100m 2 / g~approx. 175m 2 / g, or about 100m 2 / g~about 150m 2 / g, or about 100m 2 / g ~ approx. 140m 2 / g, or about 120m 2 / g~about 300m 2 / g, or about 120m 2 / g ~ approx. 250m 2 / g, or about 120m2 / g~about 200m 2 / g, or about 120m 2 / g~approx. 175m 2 / g, or about 120m 2 / g~about 150m 2 / g, or about 130m 2 / g~about 300m 2 / g, or about 130m 2 / g ~ approx. 250m 2 / g, or about 130m 2 / g~about 200m 2 / g, or about 130m 2 / g~approx. 175m 2 / g, or about 130m 2 / g~about 150m 2 / g, or about 140m 2 / g~about 300m 2 / g, or about 140m 2 / g ~ approx. 250m 2 / g, or about 140m 2 / g~about 200m 2 / g, or about 140m 2 / g~approx. 175m 2 / g, or about 140m 2 / g~about 150m 2 / g.
[0150] The sol binder (i.e., before drying) may include about 20 wt % or more, such as about 30 wt % or more, or about 35 wt % or more, or about 40 wt % or more of a binder such as silica (e.g., colloidal silica).
[0151] The sol binder may be an aqueous sol binder. Thus, the sol binder may comprise water, i.e., the liquid component of the sol binder may comprise water (e.g., consist essentially of water or consist of water).
[0152] The sol binder may contain (i.e., before drying) about 50 wt% or more water, such as about 55 wt% or more, or about 60 wt% or more, or about 65 wt% or more, or about 70 wt% or more. The sol binder may contain (i.e., before drying) about 80 wt% or less water, such as about 75 wt% or less, or about 70 wt% or less, or about 65 wt% or less, or about 60 wt% or less. The sol binder is present in an amount (i.e., before drying) of about 50 wt% to about 80 wt%, for example, about 50 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 50 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 50 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 50 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about It may contain 55 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 65 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 65 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 65 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 70 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 70 wt% to about 75 wt% of water.
[0153] The sol binder may contain one or more additives, for example, an antifreeze agent such as ethylene glycol (ie, monoethylene glycol), propylene glycol, propylene glycol methyl ether, or glycerol.
[0154] The sol binder may include (i.e., before drying) about 1 wt % or more (e.g., about 1.0 wt % or more), for example, about 2 wt % or more (e.g., about 2.0 wt % or more), or about 3 wt % or more (e.g., about 3.0 wt % or more), or about 4 wt % or more (e.g., about 4.0 wt % or more), or about 4.5 wt % or more of an additive, such as an antifreeze agent, such as ethylene glycol (i.e., monoethylene glycol), propylene glycol, propylene glycol methyl ether, or glycerol. The sol binder may contain (i.e., before drying) about 10 wt % or less (e.g., about 10.0 wt % or less), for example, about 9 wt % or less (e.g., about 9.0 wt % or less), or about 8 wt % or less (e.g., about 8.0 wt % or less), or about 7 wt % or less (e.g., about 7.0 wt % or less), or about 6 wt % or less (e.g., about 6.0 wt % or less), or about 5.5 wt % or less of an additive, such as an antifreeze agent, such as ethylene glycol (i.e., monoethylene glycol), propylene glycol, propylene glycol methyl ether, or glycerol.The sol binder is present in an amount (i.e., before drying) of about 1 wt % to about 10 wt %, for example, about 1 wt % to about 9 wt %, or about 1 wt % to about 8 wt %, or about 1 wt % to about 7 wt %, or about 1 wt % to about 6 wt %, or about 1 wt % to about 5.5 wt %, or about 2 wt % to about 10 wt %, or about 2 wt % to about 9 wt %, or about 2wt% to about 8wt%, or about 2wt% to about 7wt%, or about 2wt% to about 6wt%, or about 2wt% to about 5.5wt%, or about 3wt% to about 10wt%, or about 3wt% to about 9wt%, or about 3wt% to about 8wt%, or about 3wt% to about 7wt%, or about 3wt% to about 6wt%, or about 3wt% to about 5.5wt% %, or about 4 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 5.5 wt%, or about 4.5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 4.5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4.5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4.5 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4.5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4.5 wt% to about 5.5 wt% of an additive, such as an antifreeze agent, such as ethylene glycol (i.e., monoethylene glycol), propylene glycol, propylene glycol methyl ether, or glycerol.
[0155] The sol binder may be (i.e., before drying) about 20 wt% to about 50 wt%, e.g., about 20 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 35 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 35 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 40 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 40 wt% to about 45 wt%. and may contain about 50 wt% to about 80 wt%, for example, about 50 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 50 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 50 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 50 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 65 wt% to about 80 wt%. %, or about 65 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 65 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 70 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 70 wt% to about 75 wt% water, and optionally about 1 wt% to about 10 wt%, for example, about 1 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 1 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 1 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 1 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 1 wt% to about 5.5 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 5.5 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 5. .5wt%, or about 3wt% to about 10wt%, or about 3wt% to about 9wt%, or about 3wt% to about 8wt%, or about 3wt% to about 7wt%, or about 3wt% to about 6wt%, or about 3wt% to about 5.5wt%, or about 4wt% to about 10wt%, or about 4wt% to about 9wt%, or about 4wt% to about 8wt%, or about 4wt% to about 7wt%, or about 4wt% to about 6wt%, or about 4wt% to about 5.5wt%, or about 4.5wt% to about 10wt%, or about 4.5wt% to about 9wt%, or about 4.5wt% to about 8wt%, or about 4.5wt% to about 7wt%, or about 4.It may contain from 5 wt % to about 6 wt %, or from about 4.5 wt % to about 5.5 wt %, of an additive, such as an antifreeze agent, such as ethylene glycol (i.e., monoethylene glycol), propylene glycol, propylene glycol methyl ether, or glycerol.
[0156] The sol binder may comprise (i.e., before drying) about 20 wt% to about 50 wt%, e.g., about 20 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 35 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 35 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 40 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 40 wt% to about 45 wt%, and more preferably about 50 wt%. to about 80 wt%, for example, about 50 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 50 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 50 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 50 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 65 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 65 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 65 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 70 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 70 wt% to about 75 wt% water, and may contain about 1 wt% to about 10 wt%, for example, about 1 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 1 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 1 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 1 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 1 wt% to about 5.5 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 5.5 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 3wt% to about 9wt%, or about 3wt% to about 8wt%, or about 3wt% to about 7wt%, or about 3wt% to about 6wt%, or about 3wt% to about 5.5wt%, or about 4wt% to about 10wt%, or about 4wt% to about 9wt%, or about 4wt% to about 8wt%, or about 4wt% to about 7wt%, or about 4wt% to about 6wt%, or about 4wt% to about 5.5wt%, or about 4.5wt% to about 10wt%, or about 4.5wt% to about 9wt%, or about 4.5wt% to about 8wt%, or about 4.5wt% to about 7wt%, or about 4.5wt% to about 6wt%, or about 4.5wt% to about 5.It may also contain an antifreeze agent such as 5 wt% ethylene glycol.
[0157] The sol binder may consist essentially of about 20 wt% to about 50 wt% colloidal silica (i.e., before drying), e.g., about 20 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 35 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 35 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 40 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 40 wt% to about 45 wt%. , substantially about 50 wt% to about 80 wt%, for example, about 50 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 50 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 50 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 50 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 55 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 60 wt% to about 65 wt%, or about 65 wt% to about 80 wt%, or It may consist of about 65 wt% to about 75 wt%, or about 65 wt% to about 70 wt%, or about 70 wt% to about 80 wt%, or about 70 wt% to about 75 wt% water, and may be substantially about 1 wt% to about 10 wt%, for example, about 1 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 1 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 1 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 1 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 1 wt% to about 5.5 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 5.5 wt%. %, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 5.5 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 5.5 wt%, or about 4.5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 4.5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4.5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4.5 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4.It may consist of 5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4.5 wt% to about 5.5 wt% ethylene glycol.
[0158] The sol binder is typically cement-free, i.e., the sol binder may be substantially free of cementitious materials such as calcium aluminate cement (CAC) and / or calcium silicate cement (CSC). For example, the sol binder may include about 0.5 wt% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of cementitious materials such as CAC and / or CSC.
[0159] The sol binder may comprise about 20 wt% or more, such as about 30 wt% or more, or about 35 wt% or more, or about 40 wt% or more of solids content. The sol binder may comprise about 60 wt% or less, such as about 50 wt% or less, or about 45 wt% or less, or about 40 wt% or less of solids content. The sol binder may contain about 20 wt% to about 60 wt%, for example, about 20 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 40 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 40 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 40 wt% to about 45 wt%.
[0160] The sol binder may have a residue of about 20 wt% or more, such as about 30 wt% or more, or about 35 wt% or more, or about 40 wt% or more, when all the liquid has been removed. The sol binder may have a residue of about 60 wt% or less, such as about 50 wt% or less, or about 45 wt% or less, or about 40 wt% or less, when all the liquid has been removed. The sol binder may have a residue of about 20 wt% to about 60 wt%, e.g., about 20 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 40 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 40 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 40 wt% to about 45 wt%.
[0161] The sol binder may have a silicon dioxide (SiO2) content of about 20 wt% or more, for example, about 30 wt% or more, or about 35 wt% or more, or about 39 wt% or more. The sol binder may have a silicon dioxide (SiO2) content of about 60 wt% or less, for example, about 50 wt% or less, or about 45 wt% or less, or about 340 wt% or less. The sol binder may have a silicon dioxide (SiO2) content of about 20 wt% to about 60 wt%, for example, about 20 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 20 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 30 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 35 wt%. The silicon dioxide (SiO2) content may be about 60 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 35 wt% to about 40 wt%, or about 39 wt% to about 60 wt%, or about 39 wt% to about 50 wt%, or about 39 wt% to about 45 wt%, or about 39 wt% to about 40 wt%.
[0162] The silica (eg, colloidal silica) may have a silicon dioxide (SiO2) content of about 99.0 wt% or more, such as about 99.5 wt% or more.
[0163] The sol binder has a density at 20°C (determined from the weight of 1 liter of the sol binder suspension) of about 1.1 g / cm 3 or more (for example, about 1.10 g / cm 3 or more), for example, about 1.2 g / cm 3 or more (for example, about 1.20 g / cm 3 or more), or about 1.25 g / cm 3 or more, or about 1.28 g / cm 3 The sol binder may have a density at 20° C. (determined from the weight of 1 liter of the sol binder suspension) of about 1.1 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.5g / cm 3 , for example, about 1.1 g / cm 3 ~ approx. 1.4g / cm 3 , or about 1.1 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.35g / cm 3 , or about 1.1 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.3g / cm 3 , or about 1.1 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.29g / cm 3 , or about 1.2 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.5g / cm 3 , or about 1.2 g / cm 3 ~ approx. 1.4g / cm 3 , or about 1.2 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.35g / cm 3 , or about 1.2 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.3g / cm 3 , or about 1.2 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.29g / cm 3 , or about 1.25 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.5g / cm 3 , or about 1.25 g / cm 3 ~ approx. 1.4g / cm 3 , or about 1.25 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.35g / cm 3 , or about 1.25 g / cm3 ~Approx. 1.3g / cm 3 , or about 1.25 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.29g / cm 3 , or about 1.28 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.5g / cm 3 , or about 1.28 g / cm 3 ~ approx. 1.4g / cm 3 , or about 1.28 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.35g / cm 3 , or about 1.28 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.3g / cm 3 , or about 1.28 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 1.29g / cm 3 may be also possible.
[0164] The sol binder may have a free alkalinity (as Na2O) of about 0.1 wt% or more (e.g., about 0.10 wt% or more), for example, about 0.2 wt% or more (e.g., about 0.20 wt% or more), or about 0.25 wt% or more, or about 0.26 wt% or more. The sol binder may have a free alkalinity (as Na2O) of about 0.4 wt% or less (e.g., about 0.40 wt% or less), for example, about 0.3 wt% or less (e.g., about 0.40 wt% or less), or about 0.27 wt% or less, or about 0.26 wt% or less. The sol binder is about 0.1 wt% to about 0.4 wt%, for example, about 0.1 wt% to about 0.3 wt%, or about 0.1 wt% to about 0.27 wt%, or about 0.1 wt% to about 0.26 wt%, or about 0.2 wt% to about 0.4 wt%, or about 0.2 wt% to about 0.3 wt%, or about 0.2 wt% to about 0.27 wt%, or about 0.2 wt% to about 0.26 wt%, or It may have a free alkalinity (as Na2O) of about 0.25 wt% to about 0.4 wt%, or about 0.25 wt% to about 0.3 wt%, or about 0.25 wt% to about 0.27 wt%, or about 0.25 wt% to about 0.26 wt%, or about 0.26 wt% to about 0.4 wt%, or about 0.26 wt% to about 0.3 wt%, or about 0.26 wt% to about 0.27 wt%.
[0165] The sol binder may be alkaline. The sol binder may have a pH at 25° C. of greater than about 7. The sol binder may have a pH at 25° C. of about 8 or more (e.g., about 8.0 or more), such as about 9 or more (e.g., about 9.0 or more), or about 9.5 or more, or about 9.6 or more. The sol binder may have a pH at 25° C. of about 11 or less (e.g., about 11.0 or less), such as about 10 or less (e.g., about 10.0 or less), or about 9.7 or less, or about 9.6 or less. The sol binder may have a pH at 25° C. of about 8 to about 11, for example, about 8 to about 10, or about 8 to about 9.7, or about 8 to about 9.6, or about 9 to about 11, or about 9 to about 10, or about 9 to about 9.7, or about 9 to about 9.6, or about 9.5 to about 11, or about 9.5 to about 10, or about 9.5 to about 9.7, or about 9.5 to about 9.6, or about 9.6 to about 11, or about 9.6 to about 10, or about 9.6 to about 9.7.
[0166] Solbinder is heated at 25℃ for 50s. -1 The sol binder may have an apparent viscosity (i.e., η determined using a rheometer) at a shear rate (i.e., γ) of about 4 mPa·s or more, e.g., about 5 mPa·s or more, or about 6 mPa·s or more, or about 7 mPa·s or more, or about 8 mPa·s or more, or about 9 mPa·s or more. -1 The sol binder may have an apparent viscosity (i.e., η determined using a rheometer) at a shear rate (i.e., γ) of about 35 mPa·s or less, e.g., about 30 mPa·s or less, or about 25 mPa·s or less, or about 20 mPa·s or less, or about 15 mPa·s or less, or about 10 Pa·s or less, or about 9 Pa·s or less. -1At a shear rate (i.e., γ), the viscosity may be from about 4 mPa·s to about 35 mPa·s, for example, from about 4 mPa·s to about 30 mPa·s, or from about 4 mPa·s to about 25 mPa·s, or from about 4 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or from about 4 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or from about 4 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or from about 4 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or from about 5 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or from about 5 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or from about 5 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or from about 5 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or from about 6 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or from about 6 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or about 6 mPa·s to about 6 mPa·s. In some embodiments, the apparent viscosity is from about 6 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or from about 7 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or from about 7 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or from about 7 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or from about 7 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or from about 8 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or from about 8 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or from about 8 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or from about 8 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or from about 9 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or from about 9 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or from about 9 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s. The inventors have found that by using a sol binder with low viscosity, the amount of water used in the castable refractory composition can be relatively reduced, leading to improved mechanical properties such as cold crush strength.
[0167] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may comprise a refractory particulate composition and colloidal silica, and a 25° C., 50 s -1At a shear rate (i.e., γ), the viscosity is about 4 mPa·s to about 35 mPa·s, for example, about 4 mPa·s to about 30 mPa·s, or about 4 mPa·s to about 25 mPa·s, or about 4 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or about 4 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or about 4 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or about 4 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or about 5 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or about 5 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or about 5 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or about 5 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or about 6 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or about 6 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or about 6 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or about 6 mPa·s to about 9 or about 7 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or about 7 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or about 7 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or about 7 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or about 8 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or about 8 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or about 8 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or about 8 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or about 9 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or about 9 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or about 9 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, wherein the castable refractory composition comprises aluminum metaphosphate and / or aluminum orthophosphate.
[0168] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may (e.g., prior to drying of the castable refractory composition) comprise from about 70 wt % to about 93 wt %, e.g., from about 70 wt % to about 90 wt %, or from about 70 wt % to about 85 wt %, or from about 70 wt % to about 80 wt %, or from about 70 wt % to about 75 wt %, or from about 75 wt % to about 93 wt %, or from about 75 wt % to about 90 wt %, or from about 75 wt % to about 85 wt %, or from about 75 wt % to about 80 wt %, or from about 80 wt % to about 93 wt %, or from about 80 wt % to about 90 wt %, or from about 80 wt % to about 85 wt %, or from about 85 wt % to about 85 wt %. % to about 93 wt%, or about 85 wt% to about 90 wt%, or about 90 wt% to about 93 wt% of the refractory particulate composition, about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, for example, about 5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 7.5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 10 wt% to about 12.5 wt%, or about 12.5 wt% to about 15 wt%, and 25° C., 50 s -1At a shear rate (i.e., γ), the viscosity is about 4 mPa·s to about 35 mPa·s, for example, about 4 mPa·s to about 30 mPa·s, or about 4 mPa·s to about 25 mPa·s, or about 4 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or about 4 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or about 4 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or about 4 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or about 5 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or about 5 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or about 5 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or about 5 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or about 6 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or about 6 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or about 6 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or about 6 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or about 7 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or about 7 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or about 7 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or about 7 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or about 8 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or about 8 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or about 8 mPa·s to about 10 mPa·s, or about 8 mPa·s to about 9 mPa·s, or about 9 mPa·s to about 20 mPa·s, or about 9 mPa·s to about 15 mPa·s, or about 9 mPa·s The castable refractory composition may comprise a sol binder having an apparent viscosity (i.e., η) of about 10 mPa·s, where the castable refractory composition comprises about 2 wt % to about 20 wt %, e.g., about 2 wt % to about 15 wt %, or about 2 wt % to about 12 wt %, or about 2 wt % to about 11 wt %, or about 2 wt % to about 10 wt %, or about 2 wt % to about 9 wt %, or about 2 wt % to about 8 wt %, or about 2 wt % to about 7 wt %, or about 2 wt % to about 6 wt %, or about 3 wt % to about 20 wt %, or about 3 wt % to about 15 wt %, or about 3 wt % to about 12 wt %, or about 3 wt % to about 11 wt %. %, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%,or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% aluminum metaphosphate and / or aluminum orthophosphate.
[0169] A suitable sol binder is KOSTROSOL 2040 FS available from CWK Chemiewerk Bad Kostritz GmbH, Germany.
[0170] The sol binder may include a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0171] For example, the sol binder may comprise (e.g., before drying) about 2 wt % or more, e.g., about 3 wt % or more, or about 4 wt % or more, or about 5 wt % or more, or about 6 wt % or more of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component (e.g., a metaphosphate such as aluminum metaphosphate and / or an orthophosphate such as aluminum orthophosphate). The sol binder may comprise about 20 wt % or less, e.g., about 15 wt % or less, or about 12 wt % or less, or about 11 wt % or less, or about 10 wt % or less, or about 9 wt % or less, or about 8 wt % or less, or about 7 wt % or less, or about 6 wt % or less of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component (e.g., a metaphosphate such as aluminum metaphosphate and / or an orthophosphate such as aluminum orthophosphate).The sol binder is about 2 wt% to about 20 wt%, for example, about 2 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 3 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt%. %, or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 4 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% ~ about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 6 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 6 % to about 15 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% of a metaphosphate supply component and / or an orthophosphate supply component (e.g., a metaphosphate such as aluminum metaphosphate and / or an orthophosphate such as aluminum orthophosphate).
[0172] The sol binder may comprise about 2 wt% or more, e.g., about 3 wt% or more, or about 4 wt% or more, or about 5 wt% or more, or about 6 wt% or more of a metaphosphate-providing component (e.g., a metaphosphate such as aluminum metaphosphate). The sol binder may comprise about 20 wt% or less, e.g., about 15 wt% or less, or about 12 wt% or less, or about 11 wt% or less, or about 10 wt% or less, or about 9 wt% or less, or about 8 wt% or less, or about 7 wt% or less, or about 6 wt% or less of a metaphosphate-providing component (e.g., a metaphosphate such as aluminum metaphosphate). The sol binder is about 2 wt% to about 20 wt%, for example, about 2 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 3 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 4 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt%, Or it may contain about 5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 6 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 6 wt% to about 7 wt% of a metaphosphate supply component (e.g., a metaphosphate such as aluminum metaphosphate).
[0173] For example, the sol binder may comprise (e.g., before drying) about 2 wt% or more, e.g., about 3 wt% or more, or about 4 wt% or more, or about 5 wt% or more, or about 6 wt% or more. The sol binder may comprise about 20 wt% or less, e.g., about 15 wt% or less, or about 12 wt% or less, or about 11 wt% or less, or about 10 wt% or less, or about 9 wt% or less, or about 8 wt% or less, or about 7 wt% or less, or about 6 wt% or less of an orthophosphate-providing component (e.g., an orthophosphate such as aluminum orthophosphate). For example, the sol binder may be (e.g., before drying) from about 2 wt % to about 20 wt %, e.g., from about 2 wt % to about 15 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 12 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 11 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 10 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 9 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 8 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 7 wt %, or from about 2 wt % to about 6 wt %, or from 3 wt % to about 20 wt %, or from about 3 wt % to about 15wt%, or about 3wt% to about 12wt%, or about 3wt% to about 11wt%, or about 3wt% to about 10wt%, or about 3wt% to about 9wt%, or about 3wt% to about 8wt%, or about 3wt% to about 7wt%, or about 3wt% to about 6wt%, or 4wt% to about 20wt%, or about 4wt% to about 15wt%, or about 4wt% to about 12wt%, or about 4wt% to about 11wt%, or about 4wt% to about 1 0 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt% %, or about 5 wt % to about 6 wt %, or 6 wt % to about 20 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 15 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 12 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 11 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 10 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 9 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 8 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 7 wt % of an orthophosphate supply component (e.g., an orthophosphate such as aluminum orthophosphate).
[0174] For example, the sol binder may comprise (e.g., before drying) a combination of metaphosphate-providing components and orthophosphate-providing components (e.g., a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate) of about 2 wt % or more, e.g., about 3 wt % or more, or about 4 wt % or more, or about 5 wt % or more, or about 6 wt % or more. The sol binder may comprise a combination of metaphosphate-providing components and orthophosphate-providing components (e.g., a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate) of about 20 wt % or less, e.g., about 15 wt % or less, or about 12 wt % or less, or about 11 wt % or less, or about 10 wt % or less, or about 9 wt % or less, or about 8 wt % or less, or about 7 wt % or less, or about 6 wt % or less.The sol binder is about 2 wt% to about 20 wt%, for example, about 2 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 2 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 3 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 12 wt%. %, or about 3 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 3 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 4 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 4 wt % to about 8 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 4 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 5 wt% to about 20 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 15 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 12 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 11 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 10 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 9 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 8 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 7 wt%, or about 5 wt% to about 6 wt%, or 6 wt% to about 20 wt%, or % to about 15 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 12 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 11 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 10 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 9 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 8 wt %, or about 6 wt % to about 7 wt % of a metaphosphate supply component and an orthophosphate supply component (e.g., a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate).
[0175] In some embodiments, the sol binder includes a metaphosphate-providing component and does not include an orthophosphate-providing component, i.e., the sol binder is substantially free of an orthophosphate-providing component. For example, the sol binder may be substantially free of a phosphate-providing component other than a metaphosphate-providing component. For example, the sol binder may be substantially free of an orthophosphate, such as trisodium phosphate (Na3PO4, also known as sodium orthophosphate or trisodium orthophosphate), tripotassium phosphate (K3PO4, also known as potassium orthophosphate or tripotassium orthophosphate), or aluminum phosphate (AlPO4, also known as aluminum orthophosphate). The sol binder may include about 0.5 wt% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of a phosphate-providing component other than a metaphosphate-providing component. The sol binder may include about 0.5 wt% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of an orthophosphate providing component. The sol binder may include about 0.5 wt% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of an orthophosphate such as NaPO4, K3PO4, or AlPO4.
[0176] In some embodiments, the sol binder comprises an orthophosphate providing component and does not comprise a metaphosphate providing component, i.e., the sol binder is substantially free of a metaphosphate providing component. For example, the sol binder may be substantially free of a phosphate providing component other than an orthophosphate providing component. For example, the sol binder may be substantially free of a metaphosphate such as sodium metaphosphate (NaPO3), potassium metaphosphate (KPO3) or aluminum metaphosphate (Al(PO3)3). The sol binder may comprise about 0.5 wt% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of a phosphate providing component other than an orthophosphate providing component. The sol binder may comprise about 0.5 wt% or less, e.g., about 0.25 wt% or less, or about 0.1 wt% or less, or about 0.01 wt% or less of a phosphate providing component. The sol binder may contain about 0.5 wt % or less, such as about 0.25 wt % or less, or about 0.1 wt % or less, or about 0.01 wt % or less of a metaphosphate, such as NaPO3, KPO3, or Al(PO3)3.
[0177] In some embodiments, the sol binder comprises a metaphosphate-delivering component and an orthophosphate-delivering component. The sol binder may be substantially free of phosphate-delivering components other than the metaphosphate-delivering component or the orthophosphate-delivering component. For example, the sol binder may be substantially free of a pyrophosphate-delivering component. The sol binder may comprise about 0.5 wt% or more, e.g., about 0.25 wt% or more, or about 0.1 wt% or more, or about 0.01 wt% or more of a phosphate-delivering component other than the metaphosphate-delivering component or the orthophosphate-delivering component.
[0178] The sol binders are available as pre-prepared sols.
[0179] Alternatively, the sol binder can be prepared by combining (e.g., mixing together) a dry sol binder composition and a liquid (e.g., water) to form a sol. In embodiments in which the sol binder includes at least a portion of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or at least a portion of an orthophosphate-providing component, the dry sol binder composition may include a (e.g., cement-free) binder and a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0180] [Manufacturing method] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may be prepared by combining the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition, the (e.g., cement-free) sol binder, and the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component.
[0181] It will be understood that the (e.g., cement-free) sol binder is in the form of a sol, i.e., a colloidal suspension containing a liquid. Thus, the method may include a step of combining a (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition, a pre-prepared (e.g., cement-free) sol binder, and a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component. Alternatively, the method may include a step of preparing a (e.g., cement-free) sol binder, and a step of combining a (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition, a (e.g., cement-free) sol binder, and a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component. For example, the (cement-free) sol binder may be prepared by combining a binder (e.g., colloidal silica) and a liquid (e.g., water), and any additives (e.g., antifreeze).
[0182] The metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component may be part of the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition and / or the (e.g., cement-free) sol binder. Thus, the method may include combining the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition with the (e.g., cement-free) sol binder, wherein the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition comprises the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component. Thus, the method may include combining the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition with the (e.g., cement-free) sol binder, wherein the (e.g., cement-free) sol binder comprises the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component. Further alternatively, the method may include combining a (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition with a (e.g., cement-free) sol binder, where both the (e.g., cement-free) refractory particulate composition and the (e.g., cement-free) sol binder include a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0183] It will be understood that combining the components of the (eg cement-free) castable refractory composition includes mixing said components together.
[0184] [Refractories] The (eg, cement-free) castable refractory composition can be used to manufacture refractory articles such as monolithic refractory linings.
[0185] The refractory article can be manufactured by a method comprising forming a molded article from the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition and drying the molded article. Drying can be performed by heating the molded article. The method can further comprise calcining the molded article at an elevated temperature, e.g., from about 150° C. to about 250° C., for about 1 hour to about 36 hours, e.g., about 24 hours.
[0186] The step of forming a molded article from the castable refractory composition may include using one or more techniques selected from casting, vibration casting, wet spraying, dry spraying, self-flowing, ramming, rodding, or patching.
[0187] [Characteristics] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or refractory produced therefrom may have a modulus of rupture MOR measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating at 110° C. for 24 hours of about 1 MPa or more, such as about 2 MPa or more, or about 3 MPa or more, or about 4 MPa or more, or about 4.5 MPa or more. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or refractory produced therefrom may have a modulus of rupture MOR measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating at 110° C. for 24 hours of about 10 MPa or less, such as about 9 MPa or less, or about 8 MPa or less, or about 7 MPa or less, or about 6 MPa or less, or about 5 MPa or less, or about 4.5 MPa or less ... 1402-6, the modulus of rupture MOR is about 1 MPa to about 10 MPa, for example, about 1 MPa to about 9 MPa, or about 1 MPa to about 8 MPa, or about 1 MPa to about 7 MPa, or about 1 MPa to about 6 MPa, or about 1 MPa to about 5 MPa, or about 1 MPa to about 4.5 MPa, or about 2 MPa to about 10 MPa, or about 2 MPa to about 9 MPa, or about 2 MPa to about 8 MPa, or about 2 MPa to about 7 MPa, or about 2 MPa to about 6 MPa, or about 2 MPa to about 5 MPa, or about 2 MPa to about 4.5 MPa, or about 3 MPa to about 10 MPa, or about 3 MPa to about 9 MPa, or about 3 MPa to about 8 MPa. Pa, or about 3 MPa to about 7 MPa, or about 3 MPa to about 6 MPa, or about 3 MPa to about 5 MPa, or about 3 MPa to about 4.5 MPa, or about 4 MPa to about 10 MPa, or about 4 MPa to about 9 MPa, or about 4 MPa to about 8 MPa, or about 4 MPa to about 7 MPa, or about 4 MPa to about 6 MPa, or about 4 MPa to about 5 MPa, or about 4 MPa to about 4.5 MPa, or about 4.5 MPa to about 10 MPa, or about 4.5 MPa to about 9 MPa, or about 4.5 MPa to about 8 MPa, or about 4.5 MPa to about 7 MPa, or about 4.5 MPa to about 6 MPa, or about 4.5 MPa to about 5 MPa.
[0188] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or refractory products produced therefrom may have a modulus of rupture MOR, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating for 5 hours at 800° C. of about 10 MPa or more, such as about 11 MPa or more, or about 12 MPa or more, or about 13 MPa or more, or about 14 MPa or more, or about 15 MPa or more, or about 16 MPa or more, or about 16.5 MPa or more. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or refractory products produced therefrom may have a modulus of rupture MOR, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating for 5 hours at 800° C. of about 20 MPa or less, such as about 19 MPa or less, or about 18 MPa or less, or about 17 MPa or less, or about 16.5 MPa or less.The (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory compositions or the refractories produced therefrom are, after heating at 800°C for 5 hours, 1402-6, is about 10 MPa to about 19 MPa, or about 10 MPa to about 18 MPa, or about 10 MPa to about 17 MPa, or about 10 MPa to about 16.5 MPa, or about 11 MPa to about 20 MPa, or about 11 MPa to about 19 MPa, or about 11 MPa to about 18 MPa, or about 11 MPa to about 17 MPa, or about 11 MPa to about 16.5 MPa, or about 12 MPa to about 20 MPa, or about 12 MPa to about 19 MPa, or about 12 MPa to about 18 MPa, or about 12 MPa to about 17 MPa, or about 12 MPa to about 16.5 MPa, or about 13 MPa to about 20 MPa, or about 13 MPa to about 19 MPa, or about 13 MPa to about 18 MPa, or about 13 MPa to about 17 MPa, or about 13 MPa to about 16. The pressure may be 5 MPa, or about 14 MPa to about 20 MPa, or about 14 MPa to about 19 MPa, or about 14 MPa to about 18 MPa, or about 14 MPa to about 17 MPa, or about 14 MPa to about 16.5 MPa, or about 15 MPa to about 20 MPa, or about 15 MPa to about 19 MPa, or about 15 MPa to about 18 MPa, or about 15 MPa to about 17 MPa, or about 15 MPa to about 16.5 MPa, or about 16 MPa to about 20 MPa, or about 16 MPa to about 19 MPa, or about 16 MPa to about 18 MPa, or about 16 MPa to about 17 MPa, or about 16 MPa to about 16.5 MPa, or about 16.5 MPa to about 20 MPa, or about 16.5 MPa to about 19 MPa, or about 16.5 MPa to about 18 MPa, or about 16.5 MPa to about 17 MPa.
[0189] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or refractory produced therefrom may have a modulus of rupture MOR measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating at 1200°C for 5 hours of about 10 MPa or more, such as about 12 MPa or more, or about 14 MPa or more, or about 15 MPa or more, or about 16 MPa or more, or about 17 MPa or more, or about 19 MPa or more. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or refractory produced therefrom may have a modulus of rupture MOR measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating at 1200°C for 5 hours of about 30 MPa or less, such as about 25 MPa or less, or about 24 MPa or less, or about 23 MPa or less, or about 22 MPa or less, or about 21 MPa or less, or about 20 MPa or less ... 1402-6, the modulus of rupture MOR is about 10 MPa to about 30 MPa, for example, about 10 MPa to about 25 MPa, or about 10 MPa to about 24 MPa, or about 10 MPa to about 23 MPa, or about 10 MPa to about 22 MPa, or about 10 MPa to about 21 MPa, or about 10 MPa to about 20 MPa, or about 10 MPa to about 19 MPa, or about 12 MPa to about 30 MPa, or about 12 MPa to about 25 MPa, or about 12 MPa to about 24 MPa, or about 12 MPa to about 23 MPa, or about 12 MPa to about 22 MPa, or about 12 MPa to about 21 MPa, or about 12 MPa to about 20 MPa, or about 12 MPa to about 19 MPa, or about 14 MPa to about 30 MPa, or about 14MPa to about 25MPa, or about 14MPa to about 24MPa, or about 14MPa to about 23MPa, or about 14MPa to about 22MPa, or about 14MPa to about 21MPa, or about 14MPa to about 20MPa, or about 14MPa to about 19MPa, or about 15MPa to about 30MPa, or about 15MPa to about 25MPa, or about 15MPa to about 24MPa, or about 15MPa to about 23MPa, or about 15MPa to about 22MPa, or about 15MPa to about 21MPa, or about 15MPa to about 20MPa, or about 15MPa to about 19MPa, or about 16MPa to about 30MPa, or about 16MPa to about 25MPa, or about 16MPa to about 24MPa,or about 16MPa to about 23MPa, or about 16MPa to about 22MPa, or about 16MPa to about 21MPa, or about 16MPa to about 20MPa, or about 16MPa to about 19MPa, or about 17MPa to about 30MPa, or about 17MPa to about 25MPa, or about 17MPa to about 24MPa, or about 17MPa to about 23MPa, or about 17MPa to about 22MPa, or about 17MPa to about 21MPa, or about 17MPa to about 20MPa, or about 17MPa to about 19MPa, or about 18MPa to about 30MPa, or about It may be 18 MPa to about 25 MPa, or about 18 MPa to about 24 MPa, or about 18 MPa to about 23 MPa, or about 18 MPa to about 22 MPa, or about 18 MPa to about 21 MPa, or about 18 MPa to about 20 MPa, or about 18 MPa to about 19 MPa, or about 19 MPa to about 30 MPa, or about 19 MPa to about 25 MPa, or about 19 MPa to about 24 MPa, or about 19 MPa to about 23 MPa, or about 19 MPa to about 22 MPa, or about 19 MPa to about 21 MPa, or about 19 MPa to about 20 MPa.
[0190] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom may have a cold crushing strength CCS, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating for 24 hours at 110° C., of about 20 MPa or more, such as about 30 MPa or more, or about 35 MPa or more, or about 38 MPa or more. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom may have a cold crushing strength CCS, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating for 24 hours at 110° C., of about 50 MPa or more, such as about 45 MPa or more, or about 40 MPa or more, or about 38 MPa or more. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom, after heating at 110°C for 24 hours, may have a cold crushing strength CCS, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of from about 20 MPa to about 50 MPa, for example, from about 20 MPa to about 45 MPa, or from about 20 MPa to about 40 MPa, or from about 20 MPa to about 38 MPa, or from about 30 MPa to about 50 MPa, or from about 30 MPa to about 45 MPa, or from about 30 MPa to about 40 MPa, or from about 30 MPa to about 38 MPa, or from about 35 MPa to about 50 MPa, or from about 35 MPa to about 45 MPa, or from about 35 MPa to about 40 MPa, or from about 35 MPa to about 38 MPa, or from about 38 MPa to about 50 MPa, or from about 38 MPa to about 45 MPa, or from about 38 MPa to about 40 MPa.
[0191] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom may have a cold crushing strength CCS, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 120 MPa or more, such as about 130 MPa or more, or about 140 MPa or more, or about 145 MPa or more, or about 146 MPa or more, after heating at 800° C. for 5 hours. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom may have a cold crushing strength CCS, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 170 MPa or more, such as about 160 MPa or more, or about 150 MPa or more, or about 146 MPa or more, after heating at 800° C. for 5 hours. The cold crushing strength CCS measured according to 1402-6 is about 120 MPa to about 170 MPa, for example, about 120 MPa to about 160 MPa, or about 120 MPa to about 150 MPa, or about 120 MPa to about 146 MPa, or about 130 MPa to about 170 MPa, or about 130 MPa to about 160 MPa, or about 130 MPa to about 150 MPa, or about 130 MPa to about 146 MPa, or about 140 MPa to about 170 MPa. or about 140 MPa to about 160 MPa, or about 140 MPa to about 150 MPa, or about 140 MPa to about 146 MPa, or about 145 MPa to about 170 MPa, or about 145 MPa to about 160 MPa, or about 145 MPa to about 150 MPa, or about 145 MPa to about 146 MPa, or about 146 MPa to about 170 MPa, or about 146 MPa to about 160 MPa, or about 146 MPa to about 150 MPa.
[0192] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom may have a cold crushing strength CCS, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 130 MPa or more, such as about 140 MPa or more, or about 150 MPa or more, or about 155 MPa or more, after heating at 1200° C. for 5 hours. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom may have a cold crushing strength CCS, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 180 MPa or more, such as about 170 MPa or more, or about 160 MPa or more, or about 155 MPa or more, after heating at 1200° C. for 5 hours. The cold crushing strength CCS measured according to 1402-6 may be about 130 MPa to about 180 MPa, for example, about 130 MPa to about 170 MPa, or about 130 MPa to about 160 MPa, or about 130 MPa to about 155 MPa, or about 140 MPa to about 180 MPa, or about 140 MPa to about 170 MPa, or about 140 MPa to about 160 MPa, or about 140 MPa to about 155 MPa, or about 150 MPa to about 180 MPa, or about 150 MPa to about 170 MPa, or about 150 MPa to about 160 MPa, or about 150 MPa to about 155 MPa, or about 155 MPa to about 180 MPa, or about 155 MPa to about 170 MPa, or about 155 MPa to about 160 MPa.
[0193] The (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom has a bulk density, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 2.80 g / cm after heating at 110°C for 24 hours. 3 More than, for example, about 2.90 g / cm 3 or more, or about 2.93 g / cm 3 The (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom may have a bulk density, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 3.10 g / cm3 or more after heating at 110°C for 24 hours. 3 For example, about 3.00 g / cm 3Less than or about 2.94g / cm 3 The (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom may have a bulk density, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 2.80 g / cm3 after heating at 110°C for 24 hours. 3 ~Approx. 3.10g / cm 3 , for example, about 2.80 g / cm 3 ~About 3.00g / cm 3 , or about 2.80 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 2.94g / cm 3 , or about 2.90 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 3.10g / cm 3 , or about 2.90 g / cm 3 ~About 3.00g / cm 3 , or about 2.90 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 2.94g / cm 3 , or about 2.93 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 3.10g / cm 3 , or about 2.93 g / cm 3 ~About 3.00g / cm 3 , or about 2.93 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 2.94g / cm 3 It could be.
[0194] The (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom has a bulk density, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 2.80 g / cm after heating at 800°C for 5 hours. 3 More than, for example, about 2.90 g / cm 3 or more, or about 2.93 g / cm 3 The (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom may have a bulk density, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 3.10 g / cm3 or more after heating at 800°C for 5 hours. 3 For example, about 3.00 g / cm 3 Less than or about 2.94g / cm 3The (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom may have a bulk density, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 2.80 g / cm3 after heating at 800°C for 5 hours. 3 ~Approx. 3.10g / cm 3 , for example, about 2.80 g / cm 3 ~About 3.00g / cm 3 , or about 2.80 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 2.94g / cm 3 , or about 2.90 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 3.10g / cm 3 , or about 2.90 g / cm 3 ~About 3.00g / cm 3 , or about 2.90 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 2.94g / cm 3 , or about 2.93 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 3.10g / cm 3 , or about 2.93 g / cm 3 ~About 3.00g / cm 3 , or about 2.93 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 2.94g / cm 3 It could be.
[0195] The (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom has a bulk density, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 2.80 g / cm after heating at 1200°C for 5 hours. 3 More than, for example, about 2.90 g / cm 3 or more, or about 2.93 g / cm 3 The (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom may have a bulk density, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 3.10 g / cm3 or more after heating at 1200°C for 5 hours. 3 For example, about 3.00 g / cm 3 Less than or about 2.94g / cm 3 The (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom may have a bulk density, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 2.80 g / cm3 after heating at 1200°C for 5 hours.3 ~Approx. 3.10g / cm 3 , for example, about 2.80 g / cm 3 ~About 3.00g / cm 3 , or about 2.80 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 2.94g / cm 3 , or about 2.90 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 3.10g / cm 3 , or about 2.90 g / cm 3 ~About 3.00g / cm 3 , or about 2.90 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 2.94g / cm 3 , or about 2.93 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 3.10g / cm 3 , or about 2.93 g / cm 3 ~About 3.00g / cm 3 , or about 2.93 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 2.94g / cm 3 It could be.
[0196] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory made therefrom may have a water absorption of about 4% or more (e.g., about 4.0% or more), such as about 5% or more (e.g., about 5.0% or more), or about 5.5% or more, or about 5.7% or more, or about 5.8% or more, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, after heating at 110° C. for 24 hours. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory made therefrom may have a water absorption of about 7% or less (e.g., about 7.0% or less), such as about 6% or less (e.g., about 6.0% or less), or about 5.9% or more, or about 5.8% or more, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, after heating at 110° C. for 24 hours. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom, after heating at 110°C for 24 hours, may have a water absorption measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 of about 4% to about 7%, for example, about 4% to about 6%, or about 4% to about 5.8%, or about 4% to about 5.9%, or about 5% to about 7%, or about 5% to about 6%, or about 5% to about 5.8%, or about 5% to about 5.9%, or about 5.7% to about 7%, or about 5.7% to about 6%, or about 5.7% to about 5.9%, or about 5.7% to about 5.8%, or about 5.8% to about 7%, or about 5.8% to about 6%, or about 5.8% to about 5.9%.
[0197] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory made therefrom may have a water absorption of about 3% or more (e.g., about 3.0% or more), such as about 4% or more (e.g., about 4.0% or more), or about 4.5% or more, or about 4.9% or more, or about 5% or more (e.g., about 5.0% or more), measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating at 800° C. for 5 hours. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory made therefrom may have a water absorption of about 7% or less (e.g., about 7.0% or less), such as about 6% or less (e.g., about 6.0% or less), or about 5.5% or less, or about 5.1% or less, or about 5% or less (e.g., about 5.0% or less), measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating at 800° C. for 5 hours. The (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom, after heating at 800° C. for 5 hours, has a water absorption measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 of about 3% to about 7%, for example, about 3% to about 6%, or about 3% to about 5.5%, or about 3% to about 5.1%, or about 3% to about 5%, about 4% to about 7%, or about 4% to about 6%, or about 4% to about 5.5%, or about 4% to about 5.1%, or about 4% to about 5%, about 4.5% to about 7%, or about 4.5% to about 6%. , or about 4.5% to about 5.5%, or about 4.5% to about 5.1%, or about 4.5% to about 5%, about 4.9% to about 7%, or about 4.9% to about 6%, or about 4.9% to about 5.5%, or about 4.9% to about 5.1%, or about 4.9% to about 5%, about 5% to about 7%, or about 5% to about 6%, or about 5% to about 5.5%, or about 5% to about 5.1%.
[0198] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory made therefrom may have a water absorption of about 3% or more (e.g., about 3.0% or more), such as about 4% or more (e.g., about 4.0% or more), or about 4.5% or more, or about 4.9% or more, or about 5% or more (e.g., about 5.0% or more), measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating at 1200° C. for 5 hours. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory made therefrom may have a water absorption of about 7% or less (e.g., about 7.0% or less), such as about 6% or less (e.g., about 6.0% or less), or about 5.5% or less, or about 5.1% or less, or about 5% or less (e.g., about 5.0% or less), measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating at 1200° C. for 5 hours. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory produced therefrom, after heating at 1200° C. for 5 hours, has a water absorption measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 of about 3% to about 7%, for example, about 3% to about 6%, or about 3% to about 5.5%, or about 3% to about 5.1%, or about 3% to about 5%, about 4% to about 7%, or about 4% to about 6%, or about 4% to about 5.5%, or about 4% to about 5.1%, or about 4% to about 5%, about 4.5% to about 7%, or about 4.5% to about 6%. , or about 4.5% to about 5.5%, or about 4.5% to about 5.1%, or about 4.5% to about 5%, about 4.9% to about 7%, or about 4.9% to about 6%, or about 4.9% to about 5.5%, or about 4.9% to about 5.1%, or about 4.9% to about 5%, about 5% to about 7%, or about 5% to about 6%, or about 5% to about 5.5%, or about 5% to about 5.1%.
[0199] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or refractory products produced therefrom may have an open porosity measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating at 110° C. for 24 hours of about 10% or more, such as about 12% or more, or about 15% or more, or about 16% or more, or about 17% or more. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or refractory products produced therefrom may have an open porosity measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating at 110° C. for 24 hours of about 25% or less, such as about 20% or less, or about 19% or less, or about 18% or less, or about 17% or less ... 1402-6, is about 10% to about 25%, for example, about 10% to about 20%, or about 10% to about 19%, or about 10% to about 18%, or about 10% to about 17%, or about 12% to about 25%, or about 12% to about 20%, or about 12% to about 19%, or about 12% to about 18%, or about 12% to about 17%, or about 15% to about 25%, or about 15% to about 20%. %, or about 15% to about 19%, or about 15% to about 18%, or about 15% to about 17%, or about 16% to about 25%, or about 16% to about 20%, or about 16% to about 19%, or about 16% to about 18%, or about 16% to about 17%, or about 17% to about 25%, or about 17% to about 20%, or about 17% to about 19%, or about 17% to about 18%, or about 17% to about 17%.
[0200] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or refractory products produced therefrom may have an open porosity measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 of about 10% or more, such as about 12% or more, or about 13% or more, or about 14% or more, after heating at 800° C. for 5 hours. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or refractory products produced therefrom may have an open porosity measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 of about 20% or less, such as about 18% or less, or about 17% or less, or about 16% or less, or 15% or less, after heating at 800° C. for 5 hours. The open porosity measured according to 1402-6 may be from about 10% to about 20%, for example, from about 10% to about 18%, or from about 10% to about 17%, or from about 10% to about 16%, or from about 10% to about 15%, or from about 12% to about 20%, or from about 12% to about 18%, or from about 12% to about 17%, or from about 12% to about 16%, or from about 12% to about 15%, or from about 13% to about 20%, or from about 13% to about 18%, or from about 13% to about 17%, or from about 13% to about 16%, or from about 13% to about 15%, or from about 14% to about 20%, or from about 14% to about 18%, or from about 14% to about 17%, or from about 14% to about 16%, or from about 14% to about 15%.
[0201] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or refractory products produced therefrom may have an open porosity of about 10% or more, such as about 12% or more, or about 13% or more, or about 14% or more, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating at 1200° C. for 5 hours. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or refractory products produced therefrom may have an open porosity of about 20% or less, such as about 18% or less, or about 17% or less, or about 16% or less, or about 15% or less, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 after heating at 1200° C. for 5 hours. The open porosity measured according to 1402-6 may be from about 10% to about 20%, for example, from about 10% to about 18%, or from about 10% to about 17%, or from about 10% to about 16%, or from about 10% to about 15%, or from about 12% to about 20%, or from about 12% to about 18%, or from about 12% to about 17%, or from about 12% to about 16%, or from about 12% to about 15%, or from about 13% to about 20%, or from about 13% to about 18%, or from about 13% to about 17%, or from about 13% to about 16%, or from about 13% to about 15%, or from about 14% to about 20%, or from about 14% to about 18%, or from about 14% to about 17%, or from about 14% to about 16%, or from about 14% to about 15%.
[0202] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may be heatable at a rate of about 50° C. / hour or greater, for example, during initial heating of the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition when forming a refractory therefrom (e.g., during installation of the refractory). The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may be heatable at a rate of about 50° C. / hour or greater without spalling. For example, the (cement-free) castable refractory composition may be heatable at a rate of about 50° C. / hour or greater in a temperature range of about 20° C. to about 850° C.
[0203] The (eg, cement-free) castable refractory composition, or a refractory article made therefrom, may have a refractoriness under load, RUL, measured according to ISO 1893, of about 1400° C. or more, such as about 1500° C. or less.
[0204] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition or a refractory made therefrom may be resistant to metal infiltration, e.g., aluminum infiltration, at temperatures of 1200° C. or higher, e.g., 1300° C. or higher, or 1400° C. or higher. Resistance to metal infiltration may be determined by visual inspection of a cross-section of a sample of the refractory directly exposed to liquid metal (e.g., aluminum) at 1200° C. or higher, 1300° C. or higher, or 1400° C. or higher. The refractory may be a test crucible formed from the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition and pre-fired at 1200° C. The test crucible may be used as a mold for the molten metal (e.g., aluminum). Metal infiltration may be identified in cross-section as a change in color or contrast of the refractory in the area adjacent to the metal / refractory interface, for example, as shown in FIG. 2. A refractory that is resistant to metal penetration at a given temperature exhibits negligible metal penetration (ie, change in color or contrast) beyond a distance of 5 mm measured perpendicular to the metal / refractory interface.
[0205] The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition (i.e., before drying) may have an initial fluidity of about 100% or more, such as about 120% or more, or about 130% or more, or about 140% or more, or about 150% or more. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition (i.e., before drying) may have an initial fluidity of about 200% or less, such as about 180% or less, or about 160% or less. The (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition (i.e., before drying) may have an initial fluidity of about 100% to about 200%, for example, about 100% to about 180%, or about 100% to about 160%, or about 120% to about 200%, or about 120% to about 180%, or about 120% to about 160%, or about 130% to about 200%, or about 130% to about 180%, or about 130% to about 160%, or about 140% to about 200%, or about 140% to about 180%, or about 140% to about 160%, or about 150% to about 200%, or about 150% to about 180%, or about 150% to about 160%.
[0206] The initial fluidity is measured according to DIN EN ISO 1927-4 using a large cone with a height of 80 mm and a diameter of 70 mm to 100 mm. The initial fluidity value is measured directly after the end of wet mixing of the (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory composition. The initial fluidity provides an indication of the ease of placement of the (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory composition; the higher the initial fluidity, the easier it is to cast a molded article from the (e.g. cement-free) castable refractory composition.
[0207] [use] The use of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component in a (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may, for example, improve the resistance of a refractory formed from the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition to metal ingress at high temperatures compared to a refractory formed under the same conditions from a reference castable refractory composition that is the same as the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition, except that the reference castable refractory composition does not contain the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component and may optionally contain a phosphate-providing component other than the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component. For example, the use of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component in a (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may improve the resistance of a refractory formed from the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition to metal ingress at high temperatures when the refractory is exposed to molten metal. For example, the use of a metaphosphate-feeding component and / or an orthophosphate-feeding component in a (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may improve the resistance of a refractory article formed from the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition to aluminum ingress at high temperatures, for example, when the refractory is exposed to molten aluminum.
[0208] For example, the use of a metaphosphate-feeding component and / or an orthophosphate-feeding component in a (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition can increase the temperature at which a refractory formed from the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition can be exposed to molten metal (e.g., aluminum) without ingress of the metal (e.g., aluminum) (i.e., significant levels). The use of a metaphosphate-feeding component and / or an orthophosphate-feeding component in a (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition can increase the temperature at which a refractory formed from the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition can be exposed to molten metal (e.g., aluminum) without ingress of the metal (e.g., aluminum) (i.e., significant levels) by about 100° C. or more. The use of metaphosphate-feeding components and / or orthophosphate-feeding components in the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may increase the maximum temperature at which a refractory formed from the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may be exposed to molten metal (e.g., aluminum) without metal (e.g., aluminum) infiltration (i.e., significant levels) to about 1200° C. or higher.
[0209] The use of a metaphosphate-feeding component and / or an orthophosphate-feeding component in a (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may improve the mechanical properties of a refractory article formed from the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition, for example, compared to a refractory article formed under the same conditions from a reference castable refractory composition that is identical to the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition, except that the reference castable refractory composition does not contain the metaphosphate-feeding component and / or the orthophosphate-feeding component, and may optionally contain a phosphate-feeding component other than the metaphosphate-feeding component and / or the orthophosphate-feeding component. For example, the use of a metaphosphate-feeding component and / or an orthophosphate-feeding component in a (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may improve the cold crush strength, CCS, measured according to EN993-5, of a refractory article formed from the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition. The use of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component in a (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition may improve the cold crushing strength (CCS) of a refractory formed from the (e.g., cement-free) castable refractory composition, measured according to EN993-5 after heating at 800° C. for 5 hours.
[0210] It will be understood that the present invention is not limited to the embodiments described above, and various modifications and improvements can be made without departing from the concepts described herein. Any of the features may be employed separately or in combination with other features, except where mutually exclusive, and the present disclosure extends to and includes all combinations and subcombinations of one or more features described herein.
[0211] For the avoidance of doubt, the present application extends to a cement-free castable refractory composition comprising (e.g. consisting essentially / almost or consisting of) About 85 wt% to about 95 wt%, for example about 91 wt%, of refractory fine particles, and about 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, for example about 20 wt%, of a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm, for example about 3 mm to about 6 mm. 50 bauxite having About 20 wt% to about 30 wt%, for example about 25 wt%, of a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm, for example, a d 50 bauxite having About 10 wt% to about 20 wt%, for example about 16 wt%, of a particle size of about 0 mm to about 1 mm, for example, d of about 1 mm or less 50 bauxite having About 8 wt% to about 16 wt%, for example about 12 wt%, of a particle size of about 0 mm to about 0.5 mm, for example about 0.5 mm or less d 50 4. Brown fused alumina having About 15 wt% to about 25 wt%, for example about 20 wt%, of about 4 μm to about 6 μm 50 Calcined alumina having About 0.5 wt% to about 1.5 wt%, for example 1.0 wt% microsilica; About 0.01 wt % to about 0.10 wt %, for example 0.05 wt %, of a deflocculating agent (peptizer); about 3 wt % to about 9 wt %, for example 6 wt %, of aluminum metaphosphate and / or aluminum orthophosphate, and About 0.05 wt% to about 0.15 wt%, for example 0.10 wt% magnesium oxide; the refractory particulate comprising (e.g., consisting essentially / almost or consisting of); Aqueous dispersion of colloidal silica in water, at 25 °C and a shear rate of 50 s before drying. -1 about 5 wt % to about 15 wt %, e.g., about 9 wt %, of a sol binder, optionally containing about 4.5 wt % to about 5.5 wt % of an antifreeze agent, such as monoethylene glycol; Equipped with.
[0212] For the avoidance of doubt, this application is directed to the subject matter set forth in the following numbered paragraphs:
[0213] [1] A castable refractory composition comprising a cement-free refractory particulate composition and a sol binder, the castable refractory composition including a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0214] [2] The castable refractory composition according to [1], wherein the metaphosphate providing component is a metaphosphate such as aluminum metaphosphate, and / or the orthophosphate providing component is an orthophosphate such as aluminum orthophosphate.
[0215] [3] In the castable refractory composition according to [1] or [2], the sol binder comprises colloidal silica, and optionally the colloidal silica is about 200 ml 2 / g or less, for example, about 150m 2 / g or less.
[0216] [4] In the castable refractory composition according to [3], the sol binder before drying comprises about 20 wt % to about 50 wt %, for example about 30 wt % to about 50 wt %, or about 35 wt % to about 45 wt % colloidal silica, and about 50 wt % to about 80 wt %, for example about 50 wt % to about 70 wt %, or about 55 wt % to about 65 wt % water.
[0217] [5] In the castable refractory composition according to any one of [1] to [4], the sol binder is heated at 25° C. for 50 s before drying the sol binder. -1 a shear rate of about 35 mPa·s or less, e.g., about 20 mPa·s or less, or about 15 mPa·s or less, or about 10 mPa·s or less.
[0218] [6] The castable refractory composition according to any one of [1] to [5], wherein the metaphosphate providing component and / or the orthophosphate providing component are present in the castable refractory composition in an amount of from about 1 wt % to about 10 wt %, for example from about 3 wt % to about 9 wt %, based on the total weight of the castable refractory composition before drying.
[0219] [7] The castable refractory composition according to any one of [1] to [6], wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises a metaphosphate providing component and / or an orthophosphate providing component.
[0220] [8] In the castable refractory composition according to any one of [1] to [7], the cement-free refractory particulate composition is a castable refractory composition comprising a refractory aggregate such as bauxite and / or alumina, for example, calcined, sintered and / or fused alumina.
[0221] [9] The castable refractory composition according to any one of [1] to [8], wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition is a castable refractory composition substantially free of silicon carbide.
[0222]
[10] The castable refractory composition according to any one of [1] to [9], wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition is substantially free of zirconium silicate.
[0223]
[11] The castable refractory composition according to any one of [1] to
[10] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises about 50 wt% to about 70 wt% bauxite, and about 20 wt% to about 40 wt% alumina, such as calcined alumina, sintered alumina, and / or fused alumina.
[0224]
[12] In the castable refractory composition according to
[11] , the cement-free refractory particulate composition is about 10 wt% to about 30 wt% of a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm, for example, a d of about 3 mm to about 6 mm. 50 bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm, for example, a d of about 1 mm to about 3 mm; 50 bauxite having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 1 mm, for example, d of about 1 mm or less, 50 bauxite having a particle size of, for example, 0.5 mm or less, for example, about 5 wt% to about 25 wt% of d 50 % to about 30 wt. % of d, for example, about 4 μm to about 6 μm. 50 1. A castable refractory composition comprising a calcined alumina having a structure comprising:
[0225]
[13] The castable refractory composition according to
[11] or
[12] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises microsilica, for example about 0.1 wt % to about 2 wt % of microsilica.
[0226]
[14] The castable refractory composition according to any one of
[11] to
[13] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises a deflocculating agent, for example, about 0.01 wt % to about 0.1 wt % of the deflocculating agent.
[0227]
[15] The castable refractory composition according to any one of
[11] to
[14] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises a colloidal silica activator, for example, from about 0.01 wt % to about 1 wt % of a colloidal silica activator, and optionally, the colloidal silica activator is magnesium oxide.
[0228]
[16] The castable refractory composition according to any one of
[11] to
[15] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises about 1 wt % to about 20 wt %, for example, about 2 wt % to about 10 wt %, of the metaphosphate providing component and / or the orthophosphate providing component.
[0229]
[17] The castable refractory composition according to any one of [1] to
[16] , wherein, prior to drying of the castable refractory composition, the castable refractory composition comprises from about 70 wt % to about 93 wt % of the cement-free refractory particulate composition, and from about 5 wt % to about 15 wt % of a sol binder, and optionally, the castable refractory composition comprises from about 1 wt % to about 10 wt %, for example, from about 3 wt % to about 9 wt % of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0230]
[18] In the castable refractory composition according to any one of [1] to
[17] , the sol binder comprises (a) a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component, and (b) colloidal silica, optionally comprising about 200 ml of colloidal silica. 2 / g or less, for example, about 150m 2 (c) is substantially free of silicon carbide; (d) is substantially free of zirconium silicate; (e) comprises, before drying, about 20 wt % to about 50 wt %, e.g., about 30 wt % to about 50 wt %, or about 35 wt % to about 45 wt % colloidal silica, and about 50 wt % to about 80 wt %, e.g., about 50 wt % to about 70 wt %, or about 55 wt % to about 65 wt % water; and / or the sol binder is sintered at 25° C. at a shear rate of 50 s before drying. -1 The castable refractory composition has an apparent viscosity of about 35 mPa·s or less, for example about 20 mPa·s or less, or about 15 mPa·s or less, or about 10 mPa·s or less.
[0231]
[19] A method of making a castable refractory composition comprising combining a cement-free refractory particulate composition with a sol binder, the method comprising including in the castable refractory composition a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0232]
[20] The method of
[19] , wherein the metaphosphate providing component is a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and / or the orthophosphate providing component is an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate.
[0233]
[21] In the method according to
[19] or
[20] , the sol binder comprises colloidal silica, and the colloidal silica is about 200 ml 2 / g or less, for example, about 150m 2 / g or less.
[0234]
[22] The method according to
[21] , wherein the sol binder comprises, before drying, about 20 wt % to about 50 wt %, for example about 30 wt % to about 50 wt %, or about 35 wt % to about 45 wt % colloidal silica, and about 50 wt % to about 80 wt %, for example about 50 wt % to about 70 wt %, or about 55 wt % to about 65 wt % water.
[0235]
[23] In the method according to any one of
[19] to
[22] , the sol binder is heated at 25° C. for 50 s. -1 wherein the sol binder has an apparent viscosity before drying of about 35 mPa·s or less, e.g., about 20 mPa·s or less, or about 15 mPa·s or less, or about 10 mPa·s or less at a shear rate of about 1000 rpm.
[0236]
[24] The method according to any one of
[19] to
[23] , wherein the metaphosphate providing component and / or the orthophosphate providing component are present in the castable refractory composition in an amount of from about 1 wt % to about 10 wt %, for example from about 3 wt % to about 9 wt %, based on the total weight of the castable refractory composition before drying.
[0237]
[25] The method according to any one of
[19] to
[24] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises a metaphosphate providing component and / or an orthophosphate providing component.
[0238]
[26] The method according to any one of
[19] to
[25] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises a refractory aggregate such as bauxite and / or alumina, e.g., calcined, sintered and / or fused alumina.
[0239]
[27] In the method according to any one of
[19] to
[26] , the cement-free refractory particulate composition is substantially free of silicon carbide.
[0240]
[28] The method according to any one of
[19] to
[27] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition is substantially free of zirconium silicate.
[0241]
[29] The method according to any one of
[19] to
[28] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises about 50 wt % to about 70 wt % bauxite, and about 20 wt % to about 40 wt % alumina, such as calcined alumina, sintered alumina, and / or fused alumina.
[0242]
[30] The method according to
[29] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises from about 10 wt% to about 30 wt% bauxite having a particle size of from about 3 mm to about 6 mm, e.g., a d50 of from about 3 mm to about 6 mm, from about 15 wt% to about 35 wt% bauxite having a particle size of from about 1 mm to about 3 mm, e.g., a d50 of from about 1 mm to about 3 mm, from about 5 wt% to about 25 wt% bauxite having a particle size of from about 0 mm to about 1 mm, e.g., a d50 of about 1 mm or less, from about 5 wt% to about 25 wt% fused alumina having a particle size of, e.g., about 0.5 mm or less, e.g., brown fused alumina, and from about 10 wt% to about 30 wt% calcined alumina, e.g., a d50 of from about 4 μm to about 6 μm.
[0243]
[31] The method according to
[29] or
[30] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises, for example, about 0.1 wt % to about 2 wt % microsilica.
[0244]
[32] The method according to any one of
[29] to
[31] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises a deflocculating agent, for example, from about 0.01 wt % to about 1 wt % of a deflocculating agent.
[0245]
[33] The method according to any one of
[29] to
[32] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises a colloidal silica activator, for example, from about 0.01 wt % to about 1 wt % of a colloidal silica activator, and optionally, the colloidal silica activator is magnesium oxide.
[0246]
[34] The method according to any one of
[29] to
[33] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises from about 1 wt % to about 20 wt %, for example from about 2 wt % to about 10 wt %, or from about 4 wt % to about 8 wt % of the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component.
[0247]
[35] The method according to any one of
[29] to
[34] , comprising the step of mixing from about 70 wt % to about 93 wt % of the cement-free refractory particulate composition with from about 5 wt % to about 15 wt % of a sol binder, optionally the castable refractory composition comprising from about 1 wt % to about 10 wt %, for example from about 3 wt % to about 9 wt % of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0248]
[36] A sol binder for use in the production of the castable refractory composition according to any one of [1] to
[18] , the sol binder comprising a metaphosphate providing component and / or an orthophosphate providing component.
[0249]
[37] The sol binder according to
[36] , wherein the metaphosphate-providing component is a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and / or the orthophosphate-providing component is an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate.
[0250]
[38] The sol binder according to
[36] or
[37] , wherein the sol binder comprises colloidal silica, and optionally the colloidal silica is about 200 ml. 2 / g or less, for example, about 150m 2 / g or less.
[0251]
[39] The sol binder according to
[38] , wherein the sol binder comprises, before drying, about 20 wt % to about 50 wt %, for example, about 30 wt % to about 50 wt %, or about 35 wt % to about 45 wt % colloidal silica, and about 50 wt % to about 80 wt %, for example, about 50 wt % to about 70 wt %, or about 55 wt % to about 65 wt % water.
[0252]
[40] The sol binder according to
[38] or
[39] , wherein the sol binder has an apparent viscosity of about 35 mPa s or less, for example, about 20 mPa s or less, or about 15 mPa s or less, or about 10 mPa s or less, at 25° C. and a shear rate of 50 s-1 before drying.
[0253]
[41] The sol binder according to any one of
[36] to
[40] , wherein the sol binder is substantially free of silicon carbide and / or substantially free of zirconium silicate.
[0254]
[42] A dry sol binder composition for use in producing the sol binder according to any one of
[36] to
[31] , the dry sol binder composition comprising a cement-free binder, and a metaphosphate supplying component and / or an orthophosphate supplying component.
[0255]
[43] The dry sol binder composition according to
[42] , wherein the metaphosphate-providing component is a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and / or the orthophosphate-providing component is an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate.
[0256]
[44] In the dry sol-binder composition according to
[42] or
[43] , the cement-free binder is colloidal silica, for example, about 200 ml 2 / g or less, for example, about 150m 2 The dry sol binder composition is colloidal silica having a specific surface area of less than or equal to 1 / g.
[0257]
[45] A method for producing a sol binder, the method comprising mixing a dry sol binder composition according to
[42] or
[44] with water to form a sol.
[0258]
[46] A cement-free refractory particulate composition for use in the manufacture of a castable refractory composition according to any one of [1] to
[18] , the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprising a refractory aggregate material such as bauxite and / or alumina, e.g. calcined, sintered and / or fused alumina, and a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
[0259]
[47] The cement-free refractory particulate composition according to
[46] , wherein the metaphosphate providing component is a metaphosphate, such as aluminium metaphosphate, and / or the orthophosphate providing component is an orthophosphate, such as aluminium orthophosphate.
[0260]
[48] The cement-free refractory particulate composition according to
[46] or
[47] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition is substantially free of silicon carbide.
[0261]
[49] The cement-free refractory particulate composition according to any one of
[46] to
[48] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition is substantially free of zirconium silicate.
[0262]
[50] The cement-free refractory particulate composition according to any one of
[46] to
[49] , comprising about 50 wt % to about 70 wt % of bauxite, and about 20 wt % to about 40 wt % of alumina, such as calcined alumina, sintered alumina and / or fused alumina.
[0263]
[51] In the cement-free refractory particulate composition according to any one of
[46] to
[50] , the refractory particulate composition is about 10 wt % to about 30 wt % of refractory particles having a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm, for example, a d of about 3 mm to about 6 mm. 50 and about 15 wt% to about 35 wt% of bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm, for example, about 1 mm to about 3 mm d 50 and about 5 wt% to about 25 wt% of bauxite having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 1 mm, for example, about 1 mm or less d 50 and about 5 wt% to about 25 wt% of bauxite having a particle size of, for example, about 0.5 mm or less, for example, about 0.5 mm or less d 50 % to about 30 wt. % of d, for example, about 4 μm to about 6 μm. 50 and a calcined alumina having a composition comprising:
[0264]
[52] The cement-free refractory particulate composition according to any one of
[46] to
[51] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition contains microsilica, for example, about 0.1 wt % to about 2 wt % of microsilica.
[0265]
[53] The cement-free refractory particulate composition according to any one of
[46] to
[52] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises a deflocculating agent, for example, about 0.01 wt % to about 1 wt % of the deflocculating agent.
[0266]
[54] The cement-free refractory particulate composition according to any one of
[46] to
[53] , wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises a colloidal silica activator, for example, from about 0.01 wt % to about 1 wt % of a colloidal silica activator, and optionally, the colloidal silica activator is magnesium oxide.
[0267]
[55] ,
[46] to
[54] , the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprising about 1 wt % to about 20 wt %, for example about 2 wt % to about 10 wt %, or about 4 wt % to about 8 wt % of the metaphosphate providing component and / or the orthophosphate providing component.
[0268]
[56] A method for producing a refractory, the method comprising the steps of forming a molded article from the castable refractory composition according to any one of [1] to
[18] or the castable refractory composition produced by the method according to any one of
[19] to
[35] , drying the molded article, and optionally firing the molded article.
[0269]
[57] The method of
[56] , wherein forming a molded article from the castable refractory composition comprises using one or more techniques selected from casting, vibration casting, wet spraying, dry spraying, self-flowing, ramming, rodding, or patching.
[0270]
[58] The method according to
[56] or
[57] , wherein the refractory is a monolithic refractory lining.
[0271]
[59] A refractory article, such as a monolithic refractory lining obtained or obtainable by the method according to any one of
[56] to
[58] .
[0272]
[60]
[59] The refractory article according to the present invention has a modulus of rupture MOR of about 10 MPa or more after heating at 800°C for 5 hours, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, a cold crushing strength CCS of about 140 MPa or more after heating at 800°C for 5 hours, is heatable at a rate of about 50°C / hour or more during initial heating of the refractory after installation, a refraction resistance under load RUL of about 1400°C or more, e.g. about 1500°C or more, measured according to ISO 1893, is resistant to metal ingress, such as aluminum ingress, at temperatures of 1200°C or more, and has a bulk density of about 2.80 g / cm, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6. 3 ~About 3.00g / cm 3 and / or has a water absorption, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of from about 4.5% to about 7.0% and / or an open porosity, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of from about 10% to about 20%.
[0273]
[61] Use of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component in a cement-free sol-based castable refractory composition to improve resistance to metal ingress at high temperatures of a refractory formed from the cement-free sol-based castable refractory composition.
[0274]
[62] The use according to
[61] , wherein the metaphosphate providing component is a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and / or the orthophosphate providing component is an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate.
[0275]
[63] The use according to
[61] or
[62] , wherein the cement-free sol-based castable refractory composition comprises a binder sol comprising colloidal silica.
[0276]
[64] The use according to
[61] or
[63] , wherein the metal is aluminum and / or an aluminum alloy. EXAMPLES
[0277] [Example 1] The weight of each type was measured (total 1000), and nine types of cement-free fireproof particulate compositions R1 to R9 having the compositions shown in Table 1 were prepared.
[0278] Nine kinds of corresponding castable fireproof compositions C1 to C9 were prepared by blending a sol binder selected from Binder 1 or Binder 2 with the fireproof particulate compositions R1 to R9 according to the composition shown in Table 2.
[0279] Binder 1 was KOSTROSOL 1040 P-FS and Binder 2 was KOSTROSOL 2040 FS, both available from CWK Chemiewerk Bad Kostritz GmbH, Germany. Both Binders 1 and 2 were opaque aqueous colloidal dispersions of amorphous silicon dioxide nanoparticles containing 4.5-5.5 wt% monoethylene glycol antifreeze. Binders 1 and 2 were primarily determined by the specific surface area of the silicon dioxide nanoparticles (Binder 1 had a specific surface area of 233 m). 2 / g, Binder 2 is 140m 2 / g), free alkalinity as Na2O (Binder 1: 0.43 wt%, Binder 2: 0.26 wt%), density at 20 °C (Binder 1: 1.293 g / cm 3 , Binder 2 is 1.288 g / cm 3 ), and 25°C, strain rate 50s -1 The binders differ in their apparent viscosities measured at 200°C (22 mPa·s for Binder 1 and 9 mPa·s for Binder 2). Both Binder 1 and Binder 2 had a pH of 9.6 at 25°C and a residue of 40 wt%.
[0280] Various properties of the nine castable refractory compositions C1-C9 were measured and are shown in Table 3. Initial flow was measured on the as-prepared (i.e., wet) castable refractory compositions. Samples were then prepared by molding, setting, and drying the castable refractory compositions. The properties of the samples were measured after heating at 110°C for 24 hours, after heating at 800°C for 5 hours, and after heating at 1200°C for 5 hours.
[0281] As shown in FIG. 1, when castable refractory compositions C2, C3 and C4 were heated to 800°C, oxidation of silicon carbide was observed. The use of binder 2 improved the initial flow properties. Castable refractory composition C7 could achieve a cold crushing strength of over 140 MPa after heating to 800°C. Castable refractory composition C9 could achieve an initial flowability of 159% and a cold crushing strength of 98 MPa after heating to 800°C.
[0282] [Table 1-1] [Table 1-2] *The registered trademark Castament FS 20 is available from BASF Constructions Solutions GmbH, Germany. **M 16-04 Aluminum metaphosphate is available from Chemische Fabrik Budenheim KG, Germany. † Aluminum orthophosphate is available from Tatichem, Shanghai MintChem Development Co,Ltd, China. †† Magnesium oxide under the registered trademark nedMag 99 dead burn is available from Nedmag BV, The Netherlands. †††Elkem 971 U microsilica is available from Elkem Silicon Products, Norway.
[0283] [Table 2]
[0284] [Table 3-1] [Table 3-2] [Table 3-3]
[0285] Test crucibles were formed from castable refractory compositions C1 and C7. Another test crucible was formed from castable refractory composition C1', prepared similarly to castable refractory composition C1, except that binder 1 was replaced with binder 2. The test crucible was prefired at 1200°C and then used as a mold for molten aluminum. After cooling to room temperature, the filled test crucible was cut and the cross section was photographed. As shown in Figure 2, the crucibles formed from C1 (Figure 2(a)) and C1' (Figure 2(b)) showed extensive aluminum infiltration into the refractory, while no aluminum infiltration was observed in the crucible formed from C7 (Figure 2(c)).
[0286] The chemical composition of castable refractory composition C7 is shown in Table 4.
[0287] [Table 4]
Claims
1. A cement-free refractory particulate composition, and Solbinder and wherein the castable refractory composition includes a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
2. A cement-free refractory particulate composition, and Solbinder and wherein the method comprises including in the castable refractory composition a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component.
3. The castable refractory composition according to claim 1 or the method according to claim 2, (a) the metaphosphate providing component is a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate; (b) the orthophosphate providing component is an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate; and / or (c) the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component are present in the castable refractory composition in an amount of from about 1 wt % to about 10 wt %, e.g., from about 3 wt % to about 9 wt %, based on the total weight of the castable refractory composition before drying; 13. A castable refractory composition or method comprising:
4. 2. A castable refractory composition or method according to any one of the preceding claims, wherein the sol binder is (a) colloidal silica; optionally, the colloidal silica is at least about 200 μm in thickness; 2 / g or less, for example, about 150 m 2 / g or less specific surface area, (b) the sol binder comprises, before drying, about 20 wt % to about 50 wt %, e.g., about 30 wt % to about 50 wt %, or about 35 wt % to about 45 wt % colloidal silica, and about 50 wt % to about 80 wt %, e.g., about 50 wt % to about 70 wt %, or about 55 wt % to about 65 wt % water; and / or (c) Before drying the sol binder, at 25° C. and a shear rate of 50 s -1 and having an apparent viscosity of about 35 mPa·s or less, for example about 20 mPa·s or less, or about 15 mPa·s or less, or about 10 mPa·s or less; 13. A castable refractory composition or method comprising:
5. 2. A castable refractory composition or method according to any one of the preceding claims, wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises (a) comprising the metaphosphate providing component and / or the orthophosphate providing component; (b) refractory aggregates such as bauxite and / or alumina, including calcined, sintered and / or fused alumina; (c) is substantially free of silicon carbide; and / or (d) is substantially free of zirconium silicate; and / or wherein the sol binder is (a) comprising the metaphosphate providing component and / or the orthophosphate providing component; (b) colloidal silica; optionally, the colloidal silica is at least about 200 μm in thickness. 2 / g or less, for example, about 150 m 2 / g or less specific surface area, (c) being substantially free of silicon carbide; (d) is substantially free of zirconium silicate; and / or (e) before drying, the sol binder comprises about 20 wt % to about 50 wt %, e.g., about 30 wt % to about 50 wt %, or about 35 wt % to about 45 wt %, of colloidal silica, and about 50 wt % to about 80 wt %, e.g., about 50 wt % to about 70 wt %, or about 55 wt % to about 65 wt %, of water; and / or the sol binder is sintered at 25° C. at a shear rate of 50 s -1 and having an apparent viscosity of about 35 mPa·s or less, for example about 20 mPa·s or less, or about 15 mPa·s or less, or about 10 mPa·s or less, before drying.
13. A castable refractory composition or method comprising:
6. 2. A castable refractory composition or method according to any one of the preceding claims, wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises about 50 wt % to about 70 wt % bauxite; about 20 wt % to about 40 wt % alumina, e.g., calcined alumina, sintered alumina, and / or fused alumina; Including, For example, the cement-free refractory particulate composition is about 10 wt. % to about 30 wt. % bauxite having a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm; about 15 wt. % to about 35 wt. % bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm; about 5 wt. % to about 25 wt. % bauxite having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 1 mm; about 5 wt % to about 25 wt % fused alumina, e.g., brown fused alumina, having a particle size of about 0.5 mm or less; and about 10 wt % to about 30 wt % calcined alumina, for example having a d50 of about 4 μm to about 6 μm; 1. A castable refractory composition or method comprising:
7. 7. The castable refractory composition or method according to claim 6, wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises: (a) microsilica, for example, about 0.1 wt % to about 2 wt % microsilica; (b) a deflocculating agent, for example, from about 0.01 wt % to about 1 wt % of a deflocculating agent; and (c) a colloidal silica activator, e.g., from about 0.01 wt % to about 1 wt % of said colloidal silica, optionally, said colloidal silica activator being magnesium oxide; 1. A castable refractory composition or method comprising:
8. 8. The castable refractory composition or method of claim 6 or 7, wherein the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises from about 1 wt % to about 20 wt %, such as from about 2 wt % to about 10 wt %, or from about 4 wt % to about 8 wt % of the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component.
9. 2. A castable refractory composition or method according to any one of the preceding claims, wherein prior to drying the castable refractory composition, the castable refractory composition is about 70 wt. % to about 93 wt. % of said cement-free refractory particulate composition; and about 5 wt % to about 15 wt % of the sol binder; Including, Optionally, the castable refractory composition comprises about 1 wt % to about 10 wt %, for example about 3 wt % to about 9 wt %, of the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component.
13. A castable refractory composition or method comprising:
10. A cement-free refractory particulate composition for use in the manufacture or process of a castable refractory composition according to any one of claims 1 to 9, comprising Refractory aggregates such as bauxite and / or alumina, e.g., calcined, sintered and / or fused alumina; the metaphosphate providing component and / or the orthophosphate providing component; and optionally (a) the metaphosphate providing component is a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and / or the orthophosphate providing component is an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate; (b) the cement-free refractory particulate composition is substantially free of silicon carbide; (c) the cement-free refractory particulate composition is substantially free of zirconium silicate; (d) the cement-free refractory particulate composition, about 50 wt.% to about 70 wt.% bauxite; and about 20 wt % to about 40 wt % alumina, e.g., calcined alumina, sintered alumina, and / or fused alumina; Including, (e) the fire-resistant particulate composition, about 10 wt % to about 30 wt % bauxite having a particle size of about 3 mm to about 6 mm; about 15 wt. % to about 35 wt. % bauxite having a particle size of about 1 mm to about 3 mm; about 5 wt % to about 25 wt % bauxite having a particle size of about 0 mm to about 1 mm; about 5 wt % to about 25 wt % fused alumina, e.g., brown fused alumina, having a particle size of about 0.5 mm or less; and About 10 wt % to about 30 wt %, for example, about 4 μm to about 6 μm d 50 Calcined alumina having the formula: Including, (f) the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises, for example, about 0.1 wt % to about 2 wt % microsilica; (g) the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises, for example, about 0.01 wt % to about 1 wt % of a deflocculating agent; (h) the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises a colloidal silica activator, e.g., from about 0.01 wt % to about 1 wt % of a colloidal silica activator, optionally the colloidal silica activator is magnesium oxide; and / or (i) the cement-free refractory particulate composition comprises from about 1 wt % to about 20 wt %, e.g., from about 2 wt % to about 10 wt %, or from about 4 wt % to about 8 wt % of the metaphosphate-providing component and / or the orthophosphate-providing component; Cement-free refractory particulate composition.
11. A sol binder for use in the manufacture or process of a castable refractory composition according to any one of claims 1 to 9, said sol binder comprising said metaphosphate providing component and / or said orthophosphate providing component, optionally (a) the metaphosphate providing component is a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and / or the orthophosphate providing component is an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate; (b) the sol binder comprises colloidal silica, and optionally, the colloidal silica is about 200 ml 2 / g or less, for example, about 150 m 2 / g or less specific surface area, (c) the sol binder is substantially free of silicon carbide; (d) the sol binder is substantially free of zirconium silicate; (e) the sol binder, prior to drying, about 20 wt % to about 50 wt %, for example about 30 wt % to about 50 wt %, or about 35 wt % to about 45 wt % colloidal silica; about 50 wt % to about 80 wt %, for example about 50 wt % to about 70 wt %, or about 55 wt % to about 65 wt % water; and / or (f) The sol binder is subjected to a shear rate of 50 s at 25°C. -1 and having an apparent viscosity of about 35 mPa·s or less, for example about 20 mPa·s or less, or about 15 mPa·s or less, or about 10 mPa·s or less, before drying. That's what Zolbinder is.
12. 11. A dry sol binder for use in the manufacture or method of a sol binder according to claim 10, said dry sol binder comprising: Cement-free binder, the metaphosphate providing component and / or the orthophosphate providing component; and optionally (a) the metaphosphate providing component is a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and / or the orthophosphate providing component is an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate; (b) The cement-free binder is colloidal silica, e.g., about 200 ml 2 / g or less, for example, about 150 m 2 / g or less. This is a dry sol binder.
13. 1. A method for producing a refractory article, such as a monolithic refractory lining, comprising: forming a moulded article from the castable refractory composition or produced by the method according to any one of claims 1 to 9; drying the molded article, and optionally sintering the molded article; Equipped with Further, optionally, forming the molded article from the castable refractory composition includes using one or more techniques selected from casting, vibration casting, wet spraying, dry spraying, self-flowing, ramming, rodding, or patching. A thing, a method.
14. 13. A refractory material, such as a monolithic refractory lining, obtained or obtainable by the method of claim 13, said refractory material comprising: (a) after heating at 800° C. for 5 hours, the modulus of rupture MOR, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, is greater than or equal to about 10 MPa; (b) after heating at 800° C. for 5 hours, the cold crushing strength (CCS) measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 is greater than or equal to about 140 MPa; (c) during initial heating of the refractory after installation, it is heatable at a rate of about 50° C. / hour or greater; (d) a load-softening temperature (RUL) measured in accordance with ISO 1893 of about 1400° C. or more, for example about 1500° C. or more; (e) being resistant to metal ingress, such as aluminum ingress, at temperatures of 1200° C. or greater; (f) a bulk density, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 2.80 g / cm 3 ~Approx. 3.00g / cm 3 That is, (g) a water absorption rate measured according to DIN EN 1402-6 of about 4.5% to about 7.0%; and / or (h) an open porosity, measured according to DIN EN 1402-6, of about 10% to about 20%; The material to be used is refractory.
15. The use of a metaphosphate-providing component and / or an orthophosphate-providing component in a cement-free sol-based castable refractory composition to improve resistance to metal ingress at high temperatures of a refractory formed from the cement-free sol-based castable refractory composition, optionally comprising: (a) the metaphosphate providing component is a metaphosphate, such as aluminum metaphosphate, and / or the orthophosphate providing component is an orthophosphate, such as aluminum orthophosphate; (b) the cement-free sol-based castable refractory composition comprises a binder sol containing colloidal silica; and / or (c) the metal is aluminum or an aluminum alloy; As used herein, "shall be used."
Citation Information
Patent Citations
Futeikeitaikazai
JP1976093918A
Fire-resistant composition and method for forming articles therefrom
JP2013527827A
Monolithic refractory for dry spraying construction
JP2020001992A
Thixotropic refractory binder based upon aluminum phosphate gelled silica sols
US4212680A
Refractory thixotropic vibration compound for the vibration lining of metallurgical vessels
US5066624A
