Polyamide formulations for improved noise vibration and harshness

A tailored polyamide composition with amorphous and semicrystalline polyamides enhances damping and mechanical properties at high temperatures, addressing the challenge of noise and vibration in automotive applications.

JP2024174986APending Publication Date: 2024-12-17ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS OPERATIONS LLC
View PDF 0 Cites 0 Cited by

Patent Information

Application Number
JP2024157152
Authority / Receiving Office
JP · JP
Patent Type
Applications
Current Assignee / Owner
Priority Date
2020-11-30
Filing Date
2024-09-11
Publication Date
2024-12-17

AI Technical Summary

Technical Problem

Conventional polyamide compositions struggle to provide effective noise and vibration absorption at high temperatures while maintaining desirable mechanical strength properties, particularly in automotive applications where temperatures can exceed 70°C.

Method used

A composition comprising specific combinations of amorphous and semicrystalline polyamides, such as PA66/6I, PA66/6C, and PA6, with controlled moisture content below 0.2%, along with additives like aluminum stearate and copper heat stabilizers, to enhance damping performance and mechanical strength at elevated temperatures.

Benefits of technology

The composition achieves a maximum viscoelastic loss coefficient (tan(δ)) above 40°C, maintaining high tensile strength, elongation, and impact resistance, suitable for automotive components like engine mounts and chassis connections, thereby reducing noise and vibration effectively.

✦ Generated by Eureka AI based on patent content.

Smart Images

  • Figure 2024174986000002
    Figure 2024174986000002
  • Figure 2024174986000001
    Figure 2024174986000001
Patent Text Reader

Abstract

To provide polyamide compositions capable of achieving effective noise vibration absorption at higher temperatures, while maintaining mechanical strength properties.SOLUTION: A composition comprises: one or more amorphous polyamides, preferably a PA66 polyamide, preferably present in an amount ranging from 3 wt.% to 65 wt.%; and one or more semi-crystalline polyamides, preferably present in an amount ranging from 10 wt.% to 70 wt.%; wherein the composition exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at a temperature greater than 40°C when the composition has a moisture content of 0.2 wt.% or less.SELECTED DRAWING: None
Need to check novelty before this filing date? Find Prior Art

Description

[Technical field]

[0001] CROSS-REFERENCE TO RELATED APPLICATIONS

[0001] This application claims priority to U.S. Provisional Application No. 63 / 024,872, filed May 14, 2020, U.S. Provisional Application No. 63 / 045,009, filed January 26, 2020, and U.S. Provisional Application No. 63 / 119,201, filed November 30, 2020, each of which is incorporated by reference herein.

[0002] This disclosure relates to polyamide compositions, and in particular to polyamide compositions having improved damping performance at high temperatures such that the compositions are particularly useful in automotive vibration isolation devices. [Background technology]

[0003]

[0003] In many markets, such as the automotive, home appliance, and electronics markets, there is a need to reduce the generation of undesirable vibrations and associated noise. As an example, in the automotive industry, there is a trend toward the increased adoption of lighter vehicles. This has led to an increase in the use of lighter aluminum and polymeric materials. However, this design and use of materials creates new problems related to vehicle vibrations and associated noise. Furthermore, the popularity of electric vehicles, which do not have the sounds associated with internal combustion engines, has led to increased consumer awareness of in-vehicle noise.

[0004]

[0004] Generally, such noise and vibration problems have been addressed with two approaches: structural stiffening to make the structure more resistant to vibration, and structural damping to reduce the vibration amplitude. Concurrent with these solutions, acoustic techniques can be used to absorb, reflect, and isolate sound waves from their source, for example, before they reach passengers inside a vehicle cabin.

[0005]

[0005] Structural damping approaches may include, for example, the use of polymeric materials in the manufacture of vibration isolation devices such as automobile engine mount brackets. The damping properties of these materials may depend in part on the relaxation and recovery of the polymer network after deformation. The properties of such polymeric materials are strongly dependent on both frequency and temperature effects due to the direct relationship between material temperature and molecular motion. Thus, a variety of polymeric materials have been developed that have damping, strength, durability, creep resistance, thermal stability, and other desirable properties over selected temperature and frequency ranges.

[0006]

[0006] Despite these efforts, it has been difficult to tailor polymeric materials to simultaneously satisfy two or more of these properties under a wide variety of operating conditions. For example, glass fiber reinforced (GFR) nylon compounds are widely used in vibration isolation components of internal combustion engines. However, the effectiveness of these compounds decreases significantly when operating temperatures approach 70°C.

[0007]

[0007] Therefore, a need exists for polyamide compositions that can provide effective noise and vibration absorption at higher temperatures while maintaining desirable mechanical strength properties. Summary of the Invention

[0008] In one aspect, the present disclosure relates to a composition comprising one or more amorphous polyamides and one or more semi-crystalline polyamides. The composition exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at a temperature above 40° C., such as a temperature above 50° C. (in the range of 73° C. to 103° C.), when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight. In some embodiments, the composition The total concentration of the one or more amorphous polyamides in the composition ranges from 10% to 70% by weight (3% to 65% by weight or 3% to 53% by weight). In some embodiments, at least one of the one or more amorphous polyamides has a glass transition temperature (T) above 100° C. (in the range of 100° C. to 150° C.). g). In some embodiments, at least one of the amorphous polyamides comprises an amorphous copolyamide. In some embodiments, the amorphous polyamide comprises a polyamide blend of MPMD-T and MPMD-I, and / or the semi-crystalline polyamide comprises PA66 / 6C. In some embodiments, the total concentration of the one or more semi-crystalline polyamides in the composition ranges from 10% to 70% by weight, such as from 30% to 80% by weight. In some embodiments, at least one of the semi-crystalline polyamides is a PA66 polyamide. In some embodiments, at least one of the semi-crystalline polyamides is a PA66 polyamide. In some embodiments, at least one of the semi-crystalline polyamides is a PA66 polyamide. In some embodiments, at least one of the semi-crystalline polyamides is a PA66 / 6 (co)polyamide and / or PA66 / 6C. In some embodiments, at least one of the semi-crystalline polyamides is a PA66 / 6I polyamide. In some embodiments, at least one of the PA66 / 6I polyamides comprises an isophthalic acid content ranging from 5 mol% to 13 mol%. In some embodiments, the ratio of the total weight of the one or more semicrystalline polyamides in the composition to the total weight of the one or more amorphous polyamides in the composition is 0.06:1 to 13:1 (1:1 to 13:1). In some embodiments, the composition further comprises 0.1 wt% to 2 wt% of at least one lubricant. In some embodiments, the at least one lubricant comprises aluminum stearate. In some embodiments, the composition further comprises 0.1 wt% to 2 wt% of at least one heat stabilizer. In some embodiments, the at least one heat stabilizer comprises copper. In some embodiments, the composition further comprises 15 wt% to 60 wt% of at least one mineral or fiber reinforcement. In some embodiments, the at least one mineral or fiber reinforcement comprises glass fiber. In some embodiments, when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt%, the maximum tan(δ) has a value in the range of 0.057 to 0.245 (0.095 to 0.245). In some embodiments, the composition has (1) a heat distortion temperature (HDT) at 1.82 MPa and (2) a melting temperature (Tm ) is in the range of 1°C to 100°C (15°C to 45°C) when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt%. In some embodiments, the composition includes 20 wt% to 55 wt% semi-crystalline PA66 polyamide; 20 wt% to 55 wt% semi-crystalline PA66 / 6I polyamide; 0 to 11 wt% semi-crystalline PA6 polyamide; 8 wt% to 40 wt% amorphous polyamide; 15 wt% to 60 wt% glass fiber; 0.1 wt% to 2 wt% aluminum stearate; 0.1 wt% to 2 wt% copper heat stabilizer; 0 to 6 wt% colorant; and a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt%, and the maximum tan(δ) value of the composition is in the range of 0.095 to 0.15, as shown at temperatures of 75°C to 95°C. In some embodiments, the composition exhibits a tensile strength in the range of 150 MPa to 255 MPa, as measured according to standard test method ASTM D882-18(2018). In some embodiments, the composition exhibits an elongation at break in the range of 1.5% to 5%, as measured according to standard test method ASTM D882-18(2018). In some embodiments, the composition exhibits a tensile modulus in the range of 9.5 GPa to 20.5 GPa, as measured according to standard test method ASTM D882-18(2018). In some embodiments, the composition exhibits a tensile modulus in the range of 7 kJ / m 2 ~15kJ / m 2 In some embodiments, the composition exhibits a Charpy notched impact strength in the range of 50 kJ / m 2 ~100kJ / m 2 In some embodiments, the composition exhibits an unnotched Charpy impact strength in the range of T m In some embodiments, the composition exhibits a HDT at 1.82 MPa in the range of 185° C. to 255° C. In some embodiments, the composition comprises 20 wt % to 55 wt % of semi-crystalline PA66 polyamide; 20 wt % to 55 wt % of semi-crystalline PA66 / 6I polyamide; 0 wt % to 11 wt % of semi-crystalline PA6 polyamide; and 8 wt % to 40 wt % of amorphous polyamide. % by weight; 15% to 60% by weight of glass fiber; 0.1% to 2% by weight of aluminum stearate; 0.1% to 2% by weight of a copper heat stabilizer; 0 to 6% by weight of a colorant; and a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight, the composition exhibiting a maximum tan(δ) at a temperature range of 75°C to 95°C; (1) the HDT of the composition at 1.82 MPa and (2) the T m and the difference between the tangent temperature and the viscosity is in the range of 15° C. to 45° C. In some embodiments, the composition comprises 20% to 55% by weight of semi-crystalline PA66 polyamide; 20% to 55% by weight of semi-crystalline PA66 / 6I polyamide; 0 to 11% by weight of semi-crystalline PA6 polyamide; 8% to 40% by weight of amorphous polyamide; 15% to 60% by weight of glass fiber; 0.1% to 2% by weight of aluminum stearate; 0.1% to 2% by weight of copper heat stabilizer; 0 to 6% by weight of colorant; and a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight, the composition exhibits a maximum tan(δ) at a temperature in the range of 75° C. to 95° C.; and the composition has a tensile strength in the range of 185 MPa to 205 MPa. In some cases, the tensile modulus is greater than 9.5 GPa and the composition exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at a temperature greater than 42° C. when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt.%. In some cases, the tensile modulus is greater than 9.5 GPa and the heat distortion temperature is greater than 185° C. In some embodiments, the composition includes 20% to 55% by weight of semi-crystalline PA66 polyamide; 0 to 11% by weight of semi-crystalline PA6 polyamide; 10% to 70% by weight of a polyamide blend of MPMD-T / MPMD-I; 15% to 60% by weight of glass fiber; 0.1% to 2% by weight of a stearate; 0.1% to 2% by weight of a heat stabilizer; 0 to 6% by weight of a colorant; and a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight. In some cases, the composition includes 10% to 70% by weight of semi-crystalline P; 0 to 11% by weight of semi-crystalline PA6 polyamide; 10% to 70% by weight of amorphous polyamide; 15% to 60% by weight of glass fiber; 0.1% to 2% by weight of stearate; 0.1% to 2% by weight of heat stabilizer; 0 to 6% by weight of colorant; and a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight. In some cases, the composition includes T gLow T is 100℃~200℃ g Polymer, and T g High T is 0℃~160℃ g Includes polymers.

[0009]

[0009] In another aspect, the present disclosure relates to a composition comprising 1 wt% to 50 wt% of a semi-crystalline PA66 / 6 (co)polyamide and 4 wt% to 32 wt% of either a second semi-crystalline polyamide or an amorphous resin. The composition exhibits a maximum tan (δ) at a temperature above 50°C (in the range of 73°C to 103°C) when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt%. In some embodiments, the semi-crystalline PA66 / 6I polyamide comprises an isophthalic acid content in the range of 5 mol% to 30 mol%. In some embodiments, the maximum tan (δ) has a value in the range of 0.057 to 0.245 (0.095 to 0.245) when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt%. In some embodiments, the amorphous polyamide exhibits a glass transition temperature (T) above 100°C (in the range of 100°C to 150°C). g). In some embodiments, the amorphous polyamide comprises a partially aromatic polyamide. In some embodiments, the amorphous polyamide comprises an amorphous copolyamide. In some embodiments, the second semi-crystalline polyamide comprises a PA66 polyamide. In some embodiments, the second semi-crystalline polyamide comprises a PA6 polyamide. In some embodiments, the second semi-crystalline polyamide comprises a PA66 / I polyamide. In some embodiments, the composition further comprises 0.1 wt % to 2 wt % of at least one lubricant. In some embodiments, the lubricant comprises aluminum stearate. In some embodiments, the composition further comprises 0.1 wt % to 2 wt % of at least one heat stabilizer. In some embodiments, the heat stabilizer comprises copper. In some embodiments, the composition further comprises 15 wt % to 60 wt % of at least one mineral or fiber reinforcement. In some embodiments, the mineral or fiber reinforcement comprises glass fiber. In some embodiments, the composition exhibits a tensile strength in the range of 150 MPa to 255 MPa, as measured according to standard test method ASTM D882-18(2018). In some embodiments, the composition exhibits a tensile modulus in the range of 9.5 GPa to 20.5 GPa, measured according to standard test method ASTM D882-18(2018). In some embodiments, the composition exhibits a tensile modulus in the range of 7 kJ / m 2 ~15kJ / m 2 In some embodiments, the composition exhibits a Charpy notched impact strength in the range of 50 kJ / m 2 ~100kJ / m 2 The unnotched Charpy impact strength is in the range of

[0010] In another aspect, the disclosure relates to an article molded from a resin having any of the compositions disclosed herein. The article may be a connecting part including a part body for contacting a first component, a part tab for contacting a second component to connect the first component and the second component, and an optional structural support piece, where at least one of the part body and the part tab may include the aforementioned composition. In some cases, the part is an engine mount, a differential mount, a torque rod, and an HVAC compressor bracket, a strut mount, a shock absorber mount, or a transmission mount, or a combination thereof.

[0011] In some embodiments, the present disclosure relates to a method for connecting a first component to a second component, the method comprising the steps of: providing a connecting component including a component body and a component tab; contacting the component body with the first component; and contacting the component tab with the second component to connect the first and second components, wherein the component exhibits a maximum tan(δ) at a temperature above 40° C. when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt.%. The connecting component may be an engine mount, the first component may be an engine, and the second component may be a chassis. [Brief description of the drawings]

[0012] [Figure 1] 1 is a graph showing the tan(δ) performance of several embodiments of the polyamide compositions described herein. DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE PREFERRED EMBODIMENTS

[0013]

[0013] The present disclosure generally relates to polyamide compositions that, when used, for example, as damping materials, provide advantageous improvements in vibration and noise isolation properties at elevated operating temperatures.

[0014] For example, although not yet achieved, it would be beneficial for a polyamide composition to have sufficient damping capacity, e.g., as measured by the viscoelastic loss factor, tan(δ), to effectively isolate vibrations under operating conditions that may include temperatures above 72°C, as may be present in certain automotive applications. One indicator of the damping performance of the provided compositions is the temperature at which the viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) exhibits its maximum value. In general, the higher the temperature of this maximum, the more effective the composition is at damping and isolating vibrations and noise at higher temperatures. It would also be beneficial for the polyamide composition to exhibit good strength properties, e.g., high tensile strength, elongation at break, impact resistance, and fatigue resistance, at such elevated environmental temperatures.

[0015]

[0015] Polyamides are hygroscopic and tend to absorb moisture, and the performance characteristics of polyamide compositions may vary based on the moisture content of the composition. In addition, it has been found that low moisture compositions are particularly desirable because some applications, e.g., automotive parts, often operate under high temperature and / or high humidity conditions, e.g., humidity may vary from one geographical jurisdiction to another. In particular, when (lightweight) hygroscopic polymers, e.g., nylon, are used, the moisture content of the composition needs to be considered / considered. Thus, performance measured at low moisture content, e.g., tan(δ) performance at low moisture content (e.g., 0.2 wt.% or less), has been found to be a particularly germane indicator, since it leads to a benchmark indicator that is little or not affected by the external environment. When higher moisture contents are utilized and performance weights are measured, There may be more uncertainty in performance and its measurement. Importantly, measurements / performance at low moisture content may not correspond to measurements / performance at high moisture content. This is especially true for hygroscopic polymers. Advantageously, the polyamide compositions disclosed herein generally exhibit a synergistic combination of performance properties, especially when measured at low moisture content.

[0016]

[0016] However, with conventional polyamide compositions, these performance characteristics have been difficult to achieve. One reason for this is that conventional compositions (low moisture or otherwise) exhibit their peak tan(δ) at low temperatures below 40°C, e.g., below 72°C, indicating that the maximum damping capacity of the composition is only observed at lower temperatures. Moreover, the modifications typically used to toughen polyamide compositions most often have the effect of degrading the thermal and damping properties of these materials, further reducing the temperature at which the polyamide composition exhibits its peak tan(δ).

[0017]

[0017] The inventors have surprisingly discovered that certain combinations of polyamides disclosed herein, optionally added in specific types, amounts, and ratios, can be utilized to form compositions with improved higher maximum tan(δ) temperatures. In particular, these results have been found for compositions combining a semi-crystalline polyamide (A) with either 1) an amorphous polyamide (B1); and / or 2) another semi-crystalline copolyamide (B2), such as PA66 / 6 polyamide or PA66 / 6C polyamide, where A may be different from B2. In particular, the importance of amorphous polyamide or PA66 / 6 polyamide in improving high temperature damping has not been appreciated before. Improved damping performance is reflected not only in higher maximum tan(δ) temperatures, but also in many cases in higher maximum tan(δ) viscoelastic values. Importantly, mechanical properties such as strength and impact resistance are maintained at high levels (previously observed only in the absence of amorphous or PA66 / 6I polyamide additives), making the provided compositions particularly suitable for applications having a dual need for both high stability and high damping.

[0018]

[0018] Furthermore, since other thermal properties are similarly maintained at similar levels as in the amorphous or PA66 / 6 additive-free formulations, the provided compositions also find good compatibility with existing manufacturing processes, such as molding and thermoforming processes. Furthermore, in some embodiments, the heat distortion temperature (HDT) of the composition is approximately 100% relative to the composition melt temperature (T m), for example, within 45° C. or within 35° C. m The HDT and T of some embodiments of the disclosed reinforced compositions are not substantially affected by the presence of other fillers and additives present in the composition, whereas the HDT of a polymer composition generally increases with increasing filler loading level. m The surprising similarity to may provide another advantage related to ease of processability.

[0019]

[0019] Overall performance is particularly important for some specific applications, such as the aforementioned automotive parts that, when in use, connect one automotive part to another, such as mounting an engine to a chassis. In these applications, quieting performance is achieved by the ability of the part (made from the disclosed NVH composition) to effectively isolate vibrations. Conventional connecting parts often use rubber pieces along with multiple rigid structural (metal) pieces to achieve similar performance. It is believed that when the disclosed NVH composition is used in connecting parts, this multiple piece structure can be reduced / avoided, thereby reducing / eliminating the number / size of multiple pieces and thus improving manufacturing efficiency.

[0020]

[0020] In some embodiments, the present disclosure relates to a polyamide composition comprising one or more amorphous polyamides and one or more semi-crystalline polyamides. In some embodiments, the present disclosure relates to a polyamide composition comprising a first semi-crystalline (co)polyamide, such as PA66 / 6 (co)polyamide. ) polyamide and either a second semi-crystalline polyamide and / or an amorphous polyamide. These polyamide compositions have been found to provide surprising improvements in high temperature damping. For example, the compositions exhibit a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at temperatures above 40° C., such as above 72° C., when the compositions have a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt.%.

[0021] composition Amorphous Polyamide In one aspect, a polyamide composition is disclosed that includes one or more amorphous polyamides. As used herein, the term "polyamide" or "nylon" refers to a polymer that contains at least 50 mol%, e.g., at least 60 mol%, at least 70 mol%, at least 80 mol%, at least 90 mol%, at least 92 mol%, at least 94 mol%, at least 96 mol%, at least 98 mol%, or at least 99 mol% of repeating units that include at least one amide group. As used herein, the term "amorphous polyamide" refers to a polyamide that is substantially free of crystalline regions, e.g., free of any crystalline regions, and does not exhibit a distinct melting point. The composition further includes one or more semi-crystalline polyamides. As used herein, the term "semi-crystalline polyamide" refers to a polyamide that includes at least one crystalline region and exhibits a distinct melting point. These polyamide compositions have been found to provide surprising improvements in high temperature damping. For example, the composition exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at the temperatures described above and herein when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt.%. In some embodiments, the composition exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at the temperatures described above and herein when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt.%. m It further exhibits a different HDT of less than 35° C. Other performance features are discussed below.

[0022] In some embodiments, the total concentration of one or more amorphous polyamides in the composition is in the range of 3% to 75% by weight, e.g., 3% to 65% by weight, 3% to 60% by weight, 5% to 55% by weight, 3% to 53% by weight, 3% to 33% by weight, 7% to 32% by weight, 8% to 38% by weight, 13% to 43% by weight, 18% to 48% by weight, 30% to 60% by weight, or 23% to 53% by weight. The total concentration of amorphous polyamides may be in the range of 8% to 40% by weight, e.g., 8% to 27.2% by weight, 11.2% to 30.4% by weight, 14.4% to 33.6% by weight, 17.6% to 36.8% by weight, or 20.8% to 40% by weight. In terms of the upper limit, the amorphous polyamide concentration is less than 75 wt%, e.g., less than 70 wt%, less than 65 wt%, less than 60 wt%, less than 55 wt%, less than 53 wt%, less than 48 wt%, less than 43 wt%, less than 40 wt%, less than 36.8 wt%, less than 33.6 wt%, less than 30.4 wt%, less than 27.2 wt%, less than 24 wt%, less than 20.8 wt%, less than 17.6 wt%, less than 14.4 wt%, less than 11.2 wt%, or less than 8 wt%. On the lower end, the amorphous polyamide concentration may be, for example, greater than 3 wt%, e.g., greater than 7 wt%, greater than 11.2 wt%, greater than 14.4 wt%, greater than 17.6 wt%, greater than 20.8 wt%, greater than 24 wt%, greater than 27.2 wt%, greater than 30.4 wt%, greater than 33.6 wt%, greater than 36.8 wt%, greater than 40 wt%, greater than 43 wt%, or greater than 48 wt%. Higher concentrations, e.g., greater than 53 wt%, and lower concentrations, e.g., less than 3 wt%, are also contemplated.

[0023]

[0023] As used herein, the limits "greater than" and "less than" may be inclusive of the numbers associated with them. Stated differently, "greater than" and "less than" may be interpreted as "greater than or equal to" and "less than or equal to." It is contemplated that this language may be later amended in the claims to include "or equal to." For example, "greater than 4.0" may be interpreted as "greater than or equal to 4.0" and later amended in the claims to "greater than or equal to 4.0."

[0024] In some embodiments, the concentration of the amorphous polyamide is in the range of 4% by weight to 32% by weight, for example, 4% by weight to 20.8% by weight, 6.8% by weight to 23.6% by weight, 9.6% by weight to 26.4% by weight, 12.4% by weight to 29.2% by weight, or 15.2% by weight to 32% by weight. At the upper limit, the concentration of the amorphous polyamide may be less than 32% by weight, for example, less than 29.2% by weight, less than 26.4% by weight, less than 23.6% by weight, less than 20.8% by weight, less than 18% by weight, less than 15.2% by weight, less than 12.4% by weight, less than 9.6% by weight, or less than 6.8% by weight. On the lower end, the amorphous polyamide concentration may be greater than 4 wt%, for example, greater than 6.8 wt%, greater than 9.6 wt%, greater than 12.4 wt%, greater than 15.2 wt%, greater than 18 wt%, greater than 20.8 wt%, greater than 23.6 wt%, greater than 26.4 wt%, or greater than 29.2 wt%. Higher concentrations, for example, greater than 32 wt%, and lower concentrations, for example, less than 4 wt%, are also contemplated.

[0025] In some embodiments, the concentration of the amorphous polyamide is in the range of 10% by weight to 70% by weight, for example, 15% by weight to 60% by weight, 15% by weight to 50% by weight, 20% by weight to 45% by weight, 25% by weight to 40% by weight, 30% by weight to 40% by weight, or 30% by weight to 37% by weight. For the upper limit, the amorphous polyamide concentration can be less than 70% by weight, for example, less than 65% by weight, less than 60% by weight, less than 65% by weight, less than 55% by weight, less than 50% by weight, less than 45% by weight, less than 40% by weight, or less than 37% by weight. For the lower limit, the amorphous polyamide concentration can be more than 10% by weight, for example, more than 15% by weight, more than 20% by weight, more than 25% by weight, more than 27% by weight, more than 30% by weight, or more than 31% by weight. Higher concentrations, such as greater than 70% by weight, and lower concentrations, such as less than 10% by weight, are also contemplated.

[0026] In some embodiments, the amorphous polyamide comprises a polyamide having isophthalic acid and / or terephthalic acid content. For example, the amorphous polyamide may be PA-4T / 4I; PA-4T / 6I; PA-5T / 5I; PA-6,6 / 6T; PA-6T / 6I; PA-6T / 6I / 6; PA-6T / 6; PA-6T / 6I / 66; PA-6T / 66; PA-6I / 6T, PA-6T / 6; PA-6,6 / 6I / 6; PA-6I / 6; or 6T / 6I / 6, PA-6T / 610; PA-10T / 612; PA-10T / 106; PA-6T / 612; PA- 6T / 10T; PA-6T / 10I; PA-9T; PA-10T; PA-12T; PA-10T / 10I; PA-10T / 12; PA-10T / 11; PA-6T / 9T; PA-6T / 12T; PA-6T / 10T / 6I; PA-6T / 6I / 6; PA-6T / 61 / 12; MPMD-T; MPMD-I; or polyamide blends with MPMD-T / MPMD-I, such as DT / DI blends; or combinations thereof. In some cases, the amorphous or semi-crystalline nature of the polyamide may be a function of the percentage of various polymer units. The aforementioned polyamides may in some cases be formulated to be "amorphous" or "semi-crystalline" as defined herein. In some embodiments, these polyamides may be semi-crystalline or amorphous depending on the polymer units. Those skilled in the art will understand how to determine the amorphous or semi-crystalline nature (as defined herein) of a polymer. For example, if a PA-6I / 6T polyamide is formulated to be substantially free of crystalline regions, e.g., completely free of crystalline regions, and exhibits no distinct melting point, then the PA-6I / 6T would be considered "amorphous PA-6I / 6T."

[0027] In some cases, the molar ratio of the isophthalic acid content to the terephthalic acid content of the amorphous polyamide may be in the range of 37:63 to 15:85, for example, 37:63 to 70:30, 43:57 to 75:25, 48:52 to 79:21, 54:46 to 82:18, or 60:40 to 85:15. At the upper limit, the ratio of the isophthalic acid content to the terephthalic acid content may be less than 85:15, for example, less than 82:18, less than 79:21, less than 75:25, less than 70:30, less than 65:35, less than 60:40, less than 54:46, less than 48:5 The ratio of isophthalic acid content to terephthalic acid content may be less than 2, or less than 43:57. At the lower end, the ratio of isophthalic acid content to terephthalic acid content may be greater than 37:63, such as greater than 43:57, 48:52, 54:46, 60:40, 65:35, 70:30, 75:25, 79:81, or 82:18. Higher ratios, such as greater than 85:15, and lower ratios, such as less than 37:63, are also contemplated. Exemplary amorphous polyamides commercially available for use in the provided compositions include GRIVORY® G-21 from EMS Chemie and SELAR® PA3426 from DuPont.

[0028] The number of different species of amorphous polyamides in the provided compositions can be, for example, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, or 11 or more. In some embodiments, one or more amorphous polyamides of the composition comprise a partially aromatic polyamide. In some embodiments, each amorphous polyamide of the composition comprises a partially aromatic polyamide. In some embodiments, one or more amorphous polyamides comprise an amorphous copolyamide. In some embodiments, each amorphous polyamide is an amorphous copolyamide.

[0029] In some embodiments, the amorphous polyamide of the composition is a partially aromatic polyamide. In some embodiments, the amorphous polyamide is an amorphous copolyamide. In some embodiments, the amorphous polyamide is transparent. The use of amorphous polyamides can be particularly beneficial in applications requiring observation of, for example, liquid levels, packaged foods, or other materials enclosed or partitioned by the polymeric material produced using the composition.

[0030] In some cases, the chemical properties of the polymer composition (or one or more of its components) contribute, at least in part, to the improved performance. The disclosed compositions and parts may be characterized by their chemical properties independent of the compositional make-up of the polymer composition, e.g., the individual polyamides. In some embodiments, the compositions include T g Low T is 100℃~200℃ g Polymer and T g High T is 0℃~160℃ g and a polymer.

[0031] In some embodiments, at least one of the amorphous polyamides (which contain little or no moisture) of the composition has a glass transition temperature (T) in the range of 100° C. to 200° C., e.g., 100° C. to 175° C., 100° C. to 150° C., 100° C. to 130° C., 105° C. to 135° C., 110° C. to 140° C., 115° C. to 145° C., or 120° C. to 150° C. g ) for the upper limit. g can be less than 200° C., for example, less than 175° C., less than 150° C., less than 145° C., less than 140° C., less than 135° C., less than 130° C., less than 125° C., less than 120° C., less than 115° C., less than 110° C., or less than 105° C. For the lower limit, the T gcan be greater than 100° C., e.g., greater than 105° C., greater than 110° C., greater than 115° C., greater than 120° C., greater than 125° C., greater than 130° C., greater than 135° C., greater than 140° C., or greater than 145° C. In some embodiments, each amorphous polyamide of the composition independently has a Tg in the range of 100° C. to 150° C. as described herein. Higher temperatures, e.g., greater than 150° C., and lower temperatures, e.g., less than 100° C., are also contemplated.

[0032] These ranges and limits are based on the low T g It can also be applied to polymers.

[0033] In some embodiments, the high T g The polymer may have a T in the range of 0° C. to 160° C., e.g., 10° C. to 120° C., 20° C. to 100° C., 30° C. to 90° C., or 40° C. to 90° C. g For the upper limit, high T g The polymer has a T of less than 160° C., e.g., less than 140° C., less than 120° C., less than 100° C., less than 90° C., less than 80° C., or less than 70° C. g Have The lower limit is high T g The polymer may have a T above 0° C., e.g., above 10° C., above 20° C., above 30° C., above 40° C., above 50° C., or above 60° C. g may have the following structure:

[0034] In some embodiments, at least one of the amorphous polyamides of the composition has a flexural / tensile modulus in the range of 2.6 GPa to 3.2 GPa, for example, 2.6 GPa to 2.96 GPa, 2.66 GPa to 3.02 GPa, 2.72 GPa to 3.08 GPa, 2.78 GPa to 3.14 GPa, or 2.84 GPa to 3.2 GPa. For the upper limit, the tensile modulus of the amorphous polyamide can be less than 3.2 GPa, for example, less than 3.14 GPa, less than 3.08 GPa, less than 3.02 GPa, less than 2.96 GPa, less than 2.9 GPa, less than 2.84 GPa, less than 2.78 GPa, less than 2.72 GPa, or less than 2.66 GPa. For the lower limit, the flexural modulus of the amorphous polyamide can be greater than 2.6 GPa, for example, greater than 2.66 GPa, greater than 2.72 GPa, greater than 2.78 GPa, greater than 2.84 GPa, greater than 2.9 GPa, greater than 2.96 GPa, greater than 3.02 GPa, greater than 3.08 GPa, or greater than 3.14 GPa. In some embodiments, each amorphous polyamide of the composition independently has a tensile modulus in the range of 2.6 GPa to 3.2 GPa, as described herein. Higher tensile moduli, for example greater than 3.2 GPa, and lower tensile moduli, for example less than 2.6 GPa, are also contemplated.

[0035] In some embodiments, at least one of the amorphous polyamides of the composition has a viscosity of 1.16 g / cm 3 ~1.21g / cm 3 , e.g., 1.17 g / cm 3 ~1.19g / cm 3 , 1.165g / cm 3 ~1.195g / cm 3 , 1.17g / cm 3 ~1.2g / cm 3 , 1.175g / cm 3 ~1.205g / cm 3 , or 1.118 g / cm 3 ~1.21g / cm 3 At the upper end, the density of amorphous polyamide is 1.21 g / cm 3 Less than, for example, 1.205 g / cm 3 Less than 1.2g / cm3 Less than 1.195g / cm 3 Less than 1.19g / cm 3 Less than 1.185g / cm 3 Less than 1.18g / cm 3 Less than 1.175g / cm 3 Less than 1.17g / cm 3 Less than or equal to 1.165 g / cm 3 For the lower limit, the density of the amorphous polyamide may be less than 1.16 g / cm 3 For example, 1.165 g / cm 3 Super, 1.17g / cm 3 Super, 1.175g / cm 3 Super, 1.18g / cm 3 Super, 1.185g / cm 3 Super, 1.19g / cm 3 Super, 1.195g / cm 3 Super, 1.2g / cm 3 Over 1.205g / cm 3 In some embodiments, each amorphous polyamide of the composition can independently have a molecular weight of greater than 1.16 g / cm as described herein. 3 ~1.21g / cm 3 Higher densities, e.g. 1.21 g / cm 3 and lower densities, e.g. 1.16 g / cm 3 Less than is also considered.

[0036] DT / DI In some embodiments, the amorphous polyamide comprises a polyamide blend of MPMD-T / MPMD-I, such as with DT / DI. In some cases, the use of DT / DI has been particularly advantageous. Without being bound by theory, the T of DT / DI gact synergistically in polyamide compositions (with semi-crystalline polyamides). In some cases, DT / DI can be used in lower amounts (compared to other amorphous polyamides) to achieve the same or better NVH performance. Advantageously, it has also been found that lower amounts of DT / DI, such as the DT / DI disclosed herein, may be required to achieve the desired NVH improvement. Thus, a greater amount of high performance polymer may be used, which surprisingly results in an advantageous increase in mechanical performance (along with the NVH improvement). DT / DI may be present in the amounts described above.

[0037] Exemplary DT / DI-based amorphous polyamides commercially available suitable for use in the provided compositions include SVPx-129 Novadyn DT / DI from Shakespeare.

[0038] Semicrystalline Polyamide

[0038] The number of different species of semi-crystalline polyamides in the composition can be, for example, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, or more than 10. In some embodiments, the one or more semi-crystalline polyamides of the composition comprise PA66 polyamide, PA6 polyamide, PA66 / 6 polyamide, or PA66 / 6I polyamide, or combinations thereof.

[0039]

[0039] As used herein, the terms "PA66", "nylon 66", and "polyamide 66" refer to homopolymers prepared from hexamethylenediamine and adipic acid monomer subunits. PA66 polyamides may be polyamides containing a significant portion of PA66 units in the polymer backbone, for example, at least 5%, at least 10%, at least 20%, at least 30%, at least 40%, at least 50%, at least 60%, at least 70%, at least 80%, or at least 90% by weight. As used herein, the terms "PA6", "nylon 6", and "polyamide 6" refer to homopolymers prepared from caprolactam monomer subunits. As used herein, the terms "PA66 / 6", "nylon 66 / 6", and "polyamide 66 / 6" refer to copolymers prepared from hexamethylenediamine and adipic acid monomer subunits and further incorporating caprolactam monomer subunits. As used herein, the terms "PA66 / 6I," "nylon 66 / 6I," and "polyamide 66 / 6I" refer to a copolymer prepared from hexamethylenediamine and adipic acid monomer subunits and further incorporating isophthalic acid monomer subunits.

[0040]

[0040] The semi-crystalline polyamide of the composition may include, for example, PA66; PA6; PA66 / 6; PA66 / 6T; PA66 / 6I; PA66 / 6C; PA9T; PA10T; PA12T; or PA-6T / 9T; or combinations or copolymers thereof. This list is not meant to limit the scope of the semi-crystalline polyamide.

[0041]

[0041] Exemplary combinations include PA66 and PA6; PA66 and PA66 / 6; PA66 and PA66 / 6I; PA6 and PA66 / 6; PA6 and PA66 / 6I; PA6 and PA66 / 6C; PA66 / 6 and PA66 / 6I; PA66, PA6 and PA66 / 6; PA66, PA6 and PA66 / 6C; and PA66, PA66 / 6, PA66 / 6C and PA66 / 6I; or PA66, PA6, PA66 / 6 and PA66 / 6I.

[0042] In some embodiments, the concentration of one or more semi-crystalline polyamides ranges from 30% to 80% by weight, e.g., 30% to 60% by weight, 31% to 63% by weight, 35% to 65% by weight, 31% to 55% by weight, 40% to 70% by weight, 45% to 75% by weight, or 50% to 80% by weight. At the upper limit, the concentration of the semi-crystalline polyamides can be less than 80% by weight, e.g., less than 75% by weight, less than 70% by weight, less than 65% by weight, less than 60% by weight, less than 55% by weight, less than 50% by weight, less than 45% by weight, less than 40% by weight, or less than 35% by weight. On the lower end, the concentration of the semicrystalline polyamide can be greater than 30% by weight, e.g., greater than 35%, greater than 40%, greater than 45%, greater than 50%, greater than 55%, greater than 60%, greater than 65%, greater than 70%, or greater than 75% by weight. Higher concentrations, e.g., greater than 80% by weight, and lower concentrations, e.g., less than 30% by weight, are also contemplated.

[0043] In some embodiments, the concentration of one or more semi-crystalline polyamides, such as PA66, is between 10% and 70% by weight, for example, between 15% and 60% by weight, between 15% and 50% by weight, between 20% and 45% by weight, between 30% and 45% by weight, between 25% and 40% by weight, or between 30% and 40% by weight. %, 30% to 40% or 30% to 37% by weight. At the upper limit, the concentration of the semicrystalline polyamide can be less than 70% by weight, e.g., less than 65% by weight, less than 60% by weight, less than 65% by weight, less than 55% by weight, less than 50% by weight, less than 45% by weight, less than 40% by weight, or less than 37% by weight. At the lower limit, the concentration of the semicrystalline polyamide can be greater than 10% by weight, e.g., greater than 15% by weight, greater than 20% by weight, greater than 25% by weight, greater than 27% by weight, greater than 30% by weight, or greater than 31% by weight. Higher concentrations, e.g., greater than 70% by weight, and lower concentrations, e.g., less than 10% by weight, are also contemplated.

[0044] PA66 / 6(co)polyamide

[0044] PA66 / 6 (co)polyamide is an example of a semi-crystalline polymer that may be used as discussed herein.

[0045] In one aspect, a polyamide composition is disclosed that includes a semicrystalline PA66 / 6 copolyamide as well as other aforementioned semicrystalline polyamides. In some cases, the composition further includes a PA66 / 6 copolyamide and 1) a second semicrystalline polyamide or 2) an amorphous polyamide. The polyamide composition has been found to provide the surprising improvements described above. For example, the composition exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at high temperatures, e.g., above 40°C or above 72°C, when having less than 0.2 wt.% moisture.

[0046] In some embodiments, the concentration of semicrystalline PA66 / 6 copolyamide in the composition ranges from 1 wt% to 50 wt%, for example, from 5 wt% to 40 wt%, from 5 wt% to 30 wt%, from 7 wt% to 30 wt%, from 7 wt% to 25 wt%, or from 10 wt% to 20 wt%. At the upper limit, the PA66 / 6 copolyamide concentration can be less than 50 wt%, for example, less than 40 wt%, less than 35 wt%, less than 30 wt%, less than 25 wt%, less than 20 wt%, or less than 17 wt%. At the lower limit, the concentration of PA66 / 6 copolyamide can be greater than 5 wt%, for example, greater than 7 wt%, greater than 9 wt%, greater than 10 wt%, greater than 12 wt%, greater than 13 wt%, or greater than 14 wt%. Higher concentrations, for example, greater than 70 wt%, and lower concentrations, for example, less than 30 wt%, are also contemplated.

[0047] In some embodiments, the concentration of semicrystalline PA66 / 6 copolyamide is in the range of 4% to 32% by weight, for example, 4% to 20.8% by weight, 6.8% to 23.6% by weight, 9.6% to 26.4% by weight, 12.4% to 29.2% by weight, or 15.2% to 32% by weight. For the upper limit, the concentration of semicrystalline PA66 / 6 copolyamide can be less than 32% by weight, for example, less than 29.2% by weight, less than 26.4% by weight, less than 23.6% by weight, less than 20.8% by weight, less than 18% by weight, less than 15.2% by weight, less than 12.4% by weight, less than 9.6% by weight, or less than 6.8% by weight. On the lower end, the concentration of semicrystalline PA66 / 6 copolyamide can be greater than 4 wt%, for example, greater than 6.8 wt%, greater than 9.6 wt%, greater than 12.4 wt%, greater than 15.2 wt%, greater than 18 wt%, greater than 20.8 wt%, greater than 23.6 wt%, greater than 26.4 wt%, or greater than 29.2 wt%. Higher concentrations, for example, greater than 32 wt%, and lower concentrations, for example, less than 4 wt%, are also contemplated.

[0048] PA66 / 6I

[0048] PA66 / 6I is an example of a semi-crystalline polymer that may be used as discussed herein. In another aspect, a polyamide composition is disclosed that includes semi-crystalline PA66 / 6I copolyamide. The polyamide composition has been found to provide a surprising improvement in high temperature damping. For example, the composition exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at temperatures above 72°C when having less than 0.2 wt% moisture.

[0049] In some embodiments, the concentration of the semicrystalline PA66 / 6I copolyamide in the composition is in the range of 30% by weight to 70% by weight, for example, 30% by weight to 54% by weight, 34% by weight to 55% by weight, 35% by weight to 50% by weight, 36% by weight to 50% by weight, 37% by weight to 50% by weight, 38% by weight to 55% by weight % to 58 wt%, 38 wt% to 62 wt%, 46 wt% to 55 wt%, 42 wt% to 66 wt%, or 46 wt% to 70 wt%. For the upper limit, the concentration of PA66 / 6I can be less than 70 wt%, for example, less than 66 wt%, less than 62 wt%, less than 58 wt%, less than 54 wt%, less than 50 wt%, less than 46 wt%, less than 42 wt%, less than 38 wt%, or less than 34 wt%. For the lower limit, the PA66 / 6I concentration can be more than 30 wt%, for example, more than 34 wt%, more than 38 wt%, more than 42 wt%, more than 46 wt%, more than 50 wt%, more than 54 wt%, more than 58 wt%, more than 62 wt%, or more than 66 wt%. Higher concentrations, for example more than 70 wt%, and lower concentrations, for example less than 30 wt%, are also contemplated.

[0050] In some embodiments, the composition comprises a PA66 / 6I polyamide having an isophthalic acid content ranging from 5 mol% to 30 mol%, for example, from 5 mol% to 20 mol%, from 7.5 mol% to 22.5 mol%, from 10 mol% to 25 mol%, from 12.5 mol% to 27.5 mol%, or from 15 mol% to 30 mol%. For the upper limit, the isophthalic acid content of the PA66 / 6I polyamide can be less than 30 mol%, for example, less than 27.5 mol%, less than 25 mol%, less than 22.5 mol%, less than 20 mol%, less than 17.5 mol%, less than 15 mol%, less than 12.5 mol%, less than 10 mol%, or less than 7.5 mol%. For the lower limit, the isophthalic acid content of the PA66 / 6I polyamide can be greater than 5 mol%, for example, greater than 7.5 mol%, greater than 10 mol%, greater than 12.5 mol%, greater than 15 mol%, greater than 17.5 mol%, greater than 20 mol%, greater than 22.5 mol%, greater than 25 mol%, or greater than 27.5 mol%. In some embodiments, each PA66 / 6I polyamide of the composition independently has an isophthalic acid content in the range of 5 mol% to 30 mol% as disclosed herein. Higher contents, for example greater than 30 mol%, and lower contents, for example less than 5 mol%, are also contemplated.

[0051] In some embodiments, the ratio of the total weight of the one or more semicrystalline polyamides in the composition to the total weight of the one or more amorphous polyamides in the composition is in the range of 0.01:1 to 20:1, e.g., 0.05:1 to 18:1, 0.05:1 to 15:1, 0.06:1 to 13:1, 0.1:1 to 13:1, 0.5:1 to 12:1, 0.75:1 to 12:1, 1:1 to 13:1, 1:1 to 4.7:1, 1.3:1 to 6:1, 1.7:1 to 7.8:1, 2.2:1 to 10:1, or 2.8:1 to 13:1. For the upper limit, the ratio of semicrystalline polyamide weight to amorphous polyamide weight can be less than 20:1, e.g., less than 18:1, less than 15:1, less than 10:1, less than 7.8:1, less than 6:1, less than 4.7:1, less than 3.6:1, less than 2.8:1, less than 2.2:2, less than 1.7:1, or less than 1.3:1. For the lower limit, the ratio of semicrystalline polyamide weight to amorphous polyamide weight can be greater than 0.01:1, e.g., greater than 0.05:1, greater than 0.06:1, greater than 0.1:1, greater than 0.5:1, greater than 0.75:1, greater than 1:1, greater than 1.3:1, greater than 1.7:1, greater than 2.2:1, greater than 2.8:1, greater than 3.6:1, greater than 4.7:1, greater than 6:1, greater than 7.8:1, or greater than 10:1. Higher ratios, such as greater than 13:1, and lower ratios, such as less than 1:1, are also contemplated. These ranges and limits apply to semi-crystalline and amorphous polyamides both collectively and individually, for example, to PA66 / 6I or PA66 / 6C.

[0052] PA66 / 6C

[0052] PA66 / 6C is an example of a semi-crystalline polymer, which may be used as discussed herein. In some embodiments, a polyamide composition is disclosed that includes a semi-crystalline PA66 / 6C copolymer. In some cases, the semi-crystalline polyamide (of the polyamide composition) includes PA66 / 6C. PA66 / 6C may be used alone or in combination with additional semi-crystalline polyamides, examples of which are disclosed herein.

[0053]

[0053] In some cases, the polyamide compositions have been found to provide surprising improvements in high temperature damping, for example, the compositions exhibiting maximum viscoelastic loss factors (tan(δ)) at the aforementioned temperatures when the compositions have a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight.

[0054] It has been found that semi-crystalline polyamides, such as PA66 / 6C, interact synergistically with amorphous polyamides, e.g., the semi-crystalline polyamide advantageously balances, e.g., reduces, some of the effects of the amorphous polyamide. The combination of a semi-crystalline polyamide with an amorphous polyamide, such as PA66 / 6C, surprisingly results in improvements in both NVH performance and mechanical properties, e.g., stiffness.

[0055] In some cases, semi-crystalline polyamides have been found to improve stiffness properties, such as the reduction in tensile modulus, that may be associated with amorphous polymer content. This unexpected improvement may be particularly evident when measured at (operating) temperatures, such as the temperatures at which the polyamide compositions are used.

[0056]

[0056] It has also been found that when some semi-crystalline polyamides, such as PA66 / 6C, are utilized, less of the semi-crystalline polyamide, such as the polyamides disclosed herein, may be required to provide the desired improvement. Thus, a higher performance polymer can be used, which surprisingly provides advantageous mechanical performance improvements.

[0057]

[0057] Without being bound by theory, it is hypothesized that the non-aromatic (planar) structure of PA66 / 6C allows it to better crystallize / co-crystallize with acids of other polyamides, such as adipic acid, compared to some aromatic polyamides that do not have such planar structure and are therefore less likely to crystallize / co-crystallize with the acid. This crystallization is believed to result in the aforementioned synergistic performance advantages (obtained by the combination of a semi-crystalline polyamide with an amorphous polyamide).

[0058] In some embodiments, the concentration of PA66 / 6C is in the range of 10% to 70% by weight, such as 15% to 60% by weight, 15% to 50% by weight, 20% to 45% by weight, 25% to 40% by weight, 25% to 30% by weight, 30% to 40% by weight, 30% to 37% by weight, or 28% to 35% by weight. At the upper limit, the concentration of PA66 / 6C can be less than 70% by weight, such as less than 65% by weight, less than 60% by weight, less than 55% by weight, less than 50% by weight, less than 45% by weight, less than 40% by weight, less than 37% by weight, or less than 35% by weight. On the lower end, the PA66 / 6C concentration can be greater than 10 wt%, e.g., greater than 15 wt%, greater than 20 wt%, greater than 25 wt%, greater than 27 wt%, greater than 28 wt%, greater than 30 wt%, or greater than 31 wt%. Higher concentrations, e.g., 70 wt% or greater, and lower concentrations, e.g., less than 10 wt%, are also contemplated.

[0059] Other Additives In some embodiments, the polymer composition may optionally include one or more additives. In some embodiments, the additives include one or more of a catalyst, a polymer other than polyamide, an adhesion promoter, an ion, a compound, a preservative such as heat stabilizers and antioxidants, a lubricant, a flow improver, or other components known in the art. The additives may include at least one of an inorganic stabilizer, an organic stabilizer, a flame retardant, a lubricant, a dye, a pigment, a nucleating agent, a metal flake, an impact modifier, an antistatic agent, a conductive additive, a release agent, an optical brightener, an adhesion promoter, an aging inhibitor, an antioxidant, an ozonant, a light stabilizer, a UV stabilizer, a UV absorber, a UV blocker, an inorganic heat stabilizer, an organic heat stabilizer, a processing aid, a crystallization promoter, a crystallization retarder, a flow aid, a reinforcing agent such as a fibrous material and a particulate filler. These components may be considered optional. In some cases, the disclosed compositions may explicitly exclude, for example, via claim language, one or more of the additives previously mentioned in this section. The exclusion of such additives is contemplated herein. For example, the disclosed compositions may exclude flame retardants and / or reinforcing agents (or any other of the additives previously mentioned). This statement supports the explicit exclusion of one or more of these components in the claim language.

[0060] In some embodiments, the provided compositions include one or more heat stabilizers. The one or more heat stabilizers of the composition may be selected to improve performance, for example, at higher operating temperatures, without significantly adversely affecting the strength or other thermal properties of the material. At least one of the heat stabilizers may include copper. In some embodiments, all of the heat stabilizers of the film include copper. Copper stabilizers suitable for use as components of the provided films include copper halides, such as chlorides, bromides, or iodides, or combinations thereof. Copper stabilizers also include copper cyanide, copper oxide, copper sulfate, copper phosphate, copper acetate, copper propionate, copper benzoate, copper adipate, copper terephthalate, copper isophthalate, copper salicylate, copper nicotinate, copper stearate, or copper complexes coordinated to chelating amines such as ethylenediamine and ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, or combinations thereof.

[0061] In some embodiments, the total concentration of one or more heat stabilizers in the composition is in the range of 0.1% to 2% by weight, such as 0.1% to 0.6% by weight, 0.13% to 0.81% by weight, 0.18% to 1.1% by weight, 0.25% to 1.5% by weight, or 0.33% to 2% by weight. At the upper limit, the heat stabilizer concentration can be less than 2% by weight, such as less than 1.5% by weight, less than 1.1% by weight, less than 0.81% by weight, less than 0.6% by weight, less than 0.45% by weight, less than 0.33% by weight, less than 0.25% by weight, less than 0.18% by weight, or less than 0.13% by weight. On the lower end, the heat stabilizer concentration can be greater than 0.1 wt%, for example, greater than 0.13 wt%, greater than 0.18 wt%, greater than 0.25 wt%, greater than 0.33 wt%, greater than 0.45 wt%, greater than 0.6 wt%, greater than 0.81 wt%, greater than 1.1 wt%, or greater than 1.5 wt%. Higher concentrations, for example, 2 wt% or greater, and lower concentrations, for example, less than 0.1 wt%, are also contemplated.

[0062] In some embodiments, provided compositions include one or more lubricants selected to function as processing aids. The type and relative amount of lubricant may be selected to improve processing of the composition and contribute to high strength of the material. In some embodiments, the lubricant includes a wax. In some embodiments, the lubricant consists of a wax. In some embodiments, the wax includes a fatty acid. In some embodiments, the lubricant consists of a fatty acid. In some embodiments, the wax includes a saturated fatty acid. In some embodiments, the lubricant consists of a saturated fatty acid. In some embodiments, the wax includes stearic acid, behenic acid, or a salt or combination thereof. In some embodiments, the lubricant consists of stearic acid, behenic acid, or a salt or combination thereof. Stearate lubricants may include, for example, zinc stearate, calcium stearate, aluminum distearate, zinc stearate, and / or calcium stearate.

[0063] In some embodiments, the total concentration of one or more lubricants in the composition ranges from 0.1 wt% to 2 wt%, e.g., 0.1 wt% to 0.6 wt%, 0.13 wt% to 0.81 wt%, 0.18 wt% to 1.1 wt%, 0.25 wt% to 1.5 wt%, or 0.33 wt% to 2 wt%. At the upper end, the lubricant concentration is less than 2 wt%, e.g., less than 1.5 wt%, less than 1.1 wt%, less than 0.81 wt%, less than 0.6 wt%, less than 0.45 wt%, less than 0.33 wt%, less than 0.25 wt%, less than 0.18 wt%. Or less than 0.13 wt%. At the lower limit, the lubricant concentration can be greater than 0.1 wt%, e.g., greater than 0.13 wt%, greater than 0.18 wt%, greater than 0.25 wt%, greater than 0.33 wt%, greater than 0.45 wt%, greater than 0.6 wt%, greater than 0.81 wt%, greater than 1.1 wt%, or greater than 1.5 wt%. Higher concentrations, e.g., 2 wt% or greater, and lower concentrations, e.g., less than 0.1 wt%, are also contemplated.

[0064]

[0064] In some embodiments, the provided compositions include one or more reinforcing agents, such as mineral or fiber reinforcing agents, or combinations thereof. The reinforcing agents may be selected to further enhance the strength properties of the composition without compromising the desired composition thermal properties. The filler material is not particularly limited and may be selected from polyamide fillers known in the art. As non-limiting examples, the fillers may include glass fibers and / or carbon fibers, particulate fillers, such as mineral fillers based on natural and / or synthetic layered silicates, talc, mica, silicates, quartz, titanium dioxide, wollastonite, kaolin, amorphous silicic acid, magnesium carbonate, magnesium hydroxide, chalk, lime, feldspar, barium sulfate, KEVLAR® fibers, basalt fibers, solid or hollow glass spheres or ground glass, permanent magnets or magnetizable metal compounds and / or alloys and / or combinations thereof, and further combinations thereof.

[0065] In some embodiments, the total concentration of one or more reinforcing agents in the composition ranges from 15% to 60% by weight, e.g., from 15% to 42% by weight, from 19.5% to 46.5% by weight, from 24% to 51% by weight, from 28.5% to 55.5% by weight, or from 33% to 60% by weight. At the upper end, the reinforcing agent concentration can be less than 60% by weight, e.g., less than 55.5% by weight, less than 51% by weight, less than 46.5% by weight, less than 42% by weight, less than 37.5% by weight, less than 33% by weight, less than 28.5% by weight, less than 24% by weight, or less than 19.5% by weight. On the lower end, the reinforcing agent can be greater than 15% by weight, e.g., greater than 19.5%, greater than 24%, greater than 28.5%, greater than 33%, greater than 37.5%, greater than 42%, greater than 46.5%, greater than 51%, or greater than 55.5% by weight. Higher concentrations, e.g., greater than 60% by weight, and lower concentrations, e.g., less than 15% by weight, are also contemplated.

[0066]

[0066] In other cases, the polyamide composition is a "pure" composition, e.g., the polyamide composition contains little or no filler. For example, the polyamide composition may contain less than 20 wt. %, e.g., less than 17 wt. %, less than 15 wt. %, less than 10 wt. %, or less than 5 wt. % of filler. In terms of ranges, the polyamide composition may contain 0.01 wt. % to 20 wt. %, e.g., 0.1 wt. % to 15 wt. %, or 0.1 wt. % to 5 wt. % of filler. In such cases, the amounts of other components may be adjusted accordingly based on the ranges and limits of the aforementioned constituents. It is believed that one skilled in the art can adjust the concentrations of other components of the polyamide composition to take into account the inclusion or exclusion of glass fillers.

[0067] Performance characteristics

[0067] An advantage of the compositions disclosed herein is that they are surprisingly capable of simultaneously achieving both effective damping performance and strong mechanical performance at high operating temperatures, e.g., temperatures above 72° C. For the reasons discussed above, it is difficult for conventional polyamide compositions to simultaneously achieve these different performance characteristics under such temperature conditions.

[0068]

[0068] Because polyamides are hygroscopic and tend to absorb moisture, and the performance properties of polyamide compositions may vary based on the moisture content of the composition, the performance properties may be described under defined moisture contents that reflect the expected operating conditions for a particular class of end use. For example, the performance properties may be characterized at moisture contents of 0.2 wt.% or less.

[0069]

[0069] One measure of the damping performance of the provided compositions is the temperature at which the viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) exhibits its peak. In general, the higher the temperature of this maximum, the more effective the composition is at damping and isolating vibration and noise at higher temperatures. The viscoelastic loss factor may be measured, for example, by standard test methods according to ISO 6721-1 (2019) and ASTM D5023-15 (2015).

[0070] In some embodiments, when the provided composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt %, the composition exhibits a maximum tan(δ) at a temperature in the range of 40° C. to 140° C., 50° C. to 140° C., 50° C. to 120° C., 60° C. to 115° C., 72° C. to 110° C., 73° C. to 103° C., such as 73° C. to 91° C., 76° C. to 94° C., 79° C. to 97° C., 82° C. to 100° C., or 85° C. to 103° C. The composition may exhibit a maximum tan(δ) at a temperature in the range of 75° C. to 95° C., such as 75° C. to 87° C., 77° C. to 89° C., 79° C. to 91° C., 81° C. to 93° C., or 83° C. to 95° C. As for the upper limit, the maximum tan(δ) may be exhibited at a temperature less than 140°C, e.g., less than 130°C, less than 120°C, less than 115°C, less than 110°C, less than 105°C, less than 103°C, less than 100°C, less than 97°C, less than 95°C, less than 93°C, less than 91°C, less than 89°C, less than 87°C, less than 85°C, less than 83°C, less than 81°C, less than 79°C, less than 77°C, or less than 75°C. For the lower limit, a maximum tan(δ) may be exhibited at a temperature greater than 40° C., e.g., greater than 42° C., greater than 50° C., greater than 55° C., greater than 60° C., greater than 65° C., greater than 70° C., greater than 72° C., greater than 73° C., greater than 75° C., greater than 77° C., greater than 79° C., greater than 81° C., greater than 83° C., greater than 85° C., greater than 87° C., greater than 89° C., greater than 91° C., greater than 93° C., greater than 95° C., greater than 97° C., or greater than 100° C. Higher maximum tan(δ) temperatures are also contemplated, e.g., temperatures greater than 103° C.

[0071]

[0071] In some embodiments, when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt%, the composition exhibits a maximum tan(δ) value in the range of, for example, 0.01 to 0.275, e.g., 0.01 to 0.245, 0.03 to 0.245, 0.05 to 0.245, 0.057 to 0.245, 0.07 to 0.245, 0.095 to 0.245, 0.095 to 0.185, 0.11 to 0.2, 0.125 to 0.215, 0.14 to 0.23, or 0.155 to 0.245. The composition may exhibit a maximum tan(δ) value in the range of 0.095 to 0.15, e.g., 0.095 to 0.128, 0.1005 to 0.1335, 0.106 to 0.139, 0.1115 to 0.1445, or 0.117 to 0.15. For the upper limit, the maximum tan(δ) value may be less than 0.275, e.g., less than 0.265, less than 0.245, less than 0.23, less than 0.215, less than 0.2, less than 0.185, less than 0.17, less than 0.155, less than 0.15, less than 0.1445, less than 0.139, less than 0.1335, less than 0.128, less than 0.1225, less than 0.117, less than 0.1115, less than 0.106, or less than 0.1005. On the lower end, the maximum tan(δ) value can be greater than 0.01, e.g., greater than 0.03, greater than 0.05, greater than 0.095, greater than 0.1005, greater than 0.106, greater than 0.1115, greater than 0.117, greater than 0.1225, greater than 0.128, greater than 0.1335, greater than 0.139, greater than 0.1445, greater than 0.15, greater than 0.155, greater than 0.17, greater than 0.185, greater than 0.2, greater than 0.215, or greater than 0.23. Higher maximum tan(δ) values, e.g., greater than 0.245, are also contemplated.

[0072]

[0072] The heat distortion temperature (HDT) of a polymeric material is the temperature at which the material begins to soften and deform when exposed to a certain load. The heat distortion temperature can be measured, for example, by standard test method ISO75-2 / A (2013). In some embodiments, when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt%, the composition exhibits a HDT at 1.82 MPa in the range of 185°C to 255°C, e.g., 185°C to 227°C, 192°C to 234°C, 199°C to 241°C, 206°C to 248°C, or 213°C to 255°C. For the upper limit, the HDT can be less than 255°C, e.g., less than 248°C, less than 241°C, less than 234°C, less than 227°C, less than 220°C, less than 213°C, less than 206°C, less than 199°C, or less than 192°C. For the lower limit, HDT is greater than 185°C, e.g., greater than 192°C, greater than 199°C, greater than 206°C The temperature may be greater than 213° C., greater than 220° C., greater than 227° C., greater than 234° C., greater than 241° C., or 248° C. Higher temperatures, such as greater than 255° C., and lower temperatures, such as less than 185° C., are also contemplated.

[0073]

[0073] The melting temperature (T m ) is the temperature at which a material undergoes a phase transition from crystalline. The melting temperature can be measured, for example, by standard test method ISO 11357-3 (2018). In some embodiments, when the composition has a water content of less than 0.2 wt%, the composition has a T in the range of 205° C. to 285° C., e.g., 205° C. to 253° C., 213° C. to 261° C., 221° C. to 269° C., 229° C. to 277° C., or 237° C. to 285° C. m For the upper limit, T m can be less than 285° C., e.g., less than 277° C., less than 269° C., less than 261° C., less than 253° C., less than 245° C., less than 237° C., less than 229° C., less than 221° C., or less than 213° C. m can be greater than 205° C., e.g., greater than 213° C., greater than 221° C., greater than 229° C., greater than 237° C., greater than 245° C., greater than 253° C., greater than 261° C., greater than 269° C., or greater than 277° C. Higher temperatures, e.g., greater than 285° C., and lower temperatures, e.g., less than 205° C., are also contemplated.

[0074]

[0074] HDT and T of polymer materials m The difference between the HDT and T indicates the effect of reinforcing agents or other additives on the thermal performance of the material and may have implications for the processability of the material. m The difference between the HDT and T of the composition may be, for example, in the range of 1°C to 100°C, e.g., 5°C to 95°C, 5°C to 80°C, 5°C to 65°C, 10°C to 60°C, 15°C to 60°C, 15°C to 50°C, 15°C to 45°C, 15°C to 35°C, 15°C to 27°C, 17°C to 29°C, 19°C to 31°C, 21°C to 33°C, or 23°C to 35°C. m The difference between HDT and T can be in the range of 20°C to 30°C, for example, 20°C to 26°C, 21°C to 27°C, 22°C to 28°C, 23°C to 29°C, or 24°C to 30°C. m The difference between HDT and T may be less than 100°C, e.g., less than 95°C, less than 90°C, less than 85°C, less than 80°C, less than 75°C, less than 70°C, less than 65°C, less than 55°C, less than 50°C, less than 45°C, less than 40°C, less than 35°C, less than 33°C, less than 31°C, less than 30°C, less than 29°C, less than 28°C, less than 27°C, less than 26°C, less than 25°C, less than 24°C, less than 23°C, less than 22°C, less than 21°C, less than 20°C, less than 19°C, or less than 17°C. m The difference from can be more than 1° C., more than 3° C., more than 5° C., more than 7° C., more than 10° C., more than 15° C., more than 17° C., more than 19° C., more than 20° C., more than 21° C., more than 22° C., more than 23° C., more than 24° C., more than 25° C., more than 26° C., more than 27° C., more than 28° C., more than 29° C., more than 30° C., more than 31° C., or more than 33° C. Smaller differences, such as less than 15° C., are also contemplated.

[0075] In some embodiments, the polymer composition exhibits a center-point beam tan(δ) value in the range of 0.095 to 0.245. This center-point beam tan(δ) value can be a good measure of the damping performance of the composition since it quantifies the tan(δ) value over a wide operating frequency spectrum, e.g., 1 Hz to 4000 Hz. The center-point beam tan(δ) value can be in the range of, e.g., 0.095 to 0.185, 0.11 to 0.2, 0.125 to 0.215, 0.14 to 0.23, or 0.155 to 0.245. The center-point beam tan(δ) value can be in the range of, e.g., 0.095 to 0.15, e.g., 0.095 to 0.128, 0.1005 to 0.1335, 0.106 to 0.139, 0.1115 to 0.1445, or 0.117 to 0.15. For the upper limit, the center point beam tan(δ) value can be less than 0.245, e.g., less than 0.23, less than 0.215, less than 0.2, less than 0.185, less than 0.17, less than 0.155, less than 0.15, less than 0.1445, less than 0.139, less than 0.1335, less than 0.128, less than 0.1225, less than 0.117, less than 0.1115, less than 0.106, or less than 0.1005. For the lower limit, the center point beam tan(δ) value is greater than 0.095, e.g., greater than 0.1005, greater than 0.106, greater than 0.1115, greater than 0.117, greater than 0.1225, greater than 0.128, greater than 0.1335, greater than 0.139, greater than 0.1445, greater than 0.15, greater than 0.155, greater than 0.17, greater than 0.185, greater than 0.2, greater than 0.21 It may be greater than 5, or greater than 0.23. Higher central beam point tan(δ) values ​​are also contemplated, for example, greater than 0.245.

[0076]

[0076] Polymer compositions having high tensile strength can be beneficial, for example, as can the resistance of products made from these compositions to fracture due to tensile forces. The compositions disclosed herein can advantageously exhibit no reduction in tensile strength compared to conventional polymer compositions that have not been modified for enhanced high temperature damping properties. Tensile strength can be measured, for example, by standard test methods ASTM D882-18 (2018) or ISO 527-2 (2012).

[0077] In some embodiments, the provided compositions exhibit a tensile strength in the range of 150 MPa to 255 MPa, e.g., 150 MPa to 213 MPa, 160.5 MPa to 223.5 MPa, 171 MPa to 234 MPa, 181.5 MPa to 244.5 MPa, or 192 MPa to 255 MPa. The tensile strength of the compositions can be in the range of 185 MPa to 205 MPa, e.g., 185 MPa to 197 MPa, 187 MPa to 199 MPa, 189 MPa to 201 MPa, 191 MPa to 203 MPa, or 193 MPa to 205 MPa. As for the upper limit, the tensile strength can be less than 255 MPa, e.g., less than 244.5 MPa, less than 234 MPa, less than 223.5 MPa, less than 213 MPa, less than 205 MPa, less than 203 MPa, less than 201 MPa, less than 199 MPa, less than 197 MPa, less than 195 MPa, less than 193 MPa, less than 191 MPa, less than 189 MPa, less than 187 MPa, less than 185 MPa, less than 181.5 MPa, less than 171 MPa, or less than 160.5 MPa. On the lower end, the tensile strength can be greater than 150 MPa, e.g., greater than 160.5 MPa, greater than 171 MPa, greater than 181.5 MPa, greater than 185 MPa, greater than 187 MPa, greater than 189 MPa, greater than 191 MPa, greater than 193 MPa, greater than 195 MPa, greater than 197 MPa, greater than 199 MPa, greater than 201 MPa, greater than 203 MPa, greater than 205 MPa, greater than 213 MPa, greater than 223.5 MPa, greater than 234 MPa, or greater than 244.5 MPa. Higher tensile strengths, e.g., greater than 255 MPa, and lower strengths, e.g., less than 150 MPa, are also contemplated.

[0078]

[0078] The strength of a polymeric composition may also be characterized in terms of its elongation properties. It may be beneficial for a polymeric material to have high elongation because products made from these materials are often exposed to elongation forces that may cause materials with low elongation to tear or break. The compositions disclosed herein may advantageously exhibit no reduction in elongation compared to conventional polymeric compositions that have not been modified for enhanced high temperature damping properties. Elongation may be measured, for example, by standard test method ASTM D882-18(2018).

[0079] In some embodiments, the provided compositions exhibit an elongation at break in the range of 1.5% to 5%, e.g., 1.5% to 3.6%, 1.85% to 3.95%, 2.2% to 4.3%, 2.55% to 4.65%, or 2.9% to 5%. For the upper limit, the elongation may be less than 5%, e.g., less than 4.65%, less than 4.3%, less than 3.95%, less than 3.6%, less than 3.25%, less than 2.9%, less than 2.55%, less than 2.2%, or less than 1.85%. For the lower limit, the elongation may be greater than 1.5%, e.g., greater than 1.85%, greater than 2.2%, greater than 2.55%, greater than 2.9%, greater than 3.25%, greater than 3.6%, greater than 3.95%, greater than 4.3%, or greater than 4.65%. Greater elongations, for example, greater than 5%, and lesser elongations, for example, less than 1.5%, are also contemplated.

[0080] The tensile modulus of a polymer composition is a measure of the resistance of the composition to stretching forces. A low modulus increases the elasticity of the products made from the composition, making these products more suitable for processing steps involving stretching or thermoforming, so it is important that the polymer composition has a low tensile modulus. It may be beneficial to have a modulus of elasticity. The compositions disclosed herein may advantageously exhibit no increase in tensile modulus compared to conventional polymer compositions that have not been modified for enhanced high temperature damping properties. Tensile modulus may be measured, for example, by standard test method ASTM D882-18(2018).

[0081] In some embodiments, the provided compositions exhibit a tensile modulus in the range of 9.5 GPa to 20.5 GPa, for example, 9.5 GPa to 16.1 GPa, 10.6 GPa to 17.2 GPa, 11.7 GPa to 18.3 GPa, 12.8 GPa to 19.4 GPa, or 13.9 GPa to 20.5 GPa. For the upper limit, the tensile modulus can be less than 20.5 GPa, for example, less than 19.4 GPa, less than 18.3 GPa, less than 17.2 GPa, less than 16.1 GPa, less than 15 GPa, less than 13.9 GPa, less than 12.8 GPa, less than 11.7 GPa, or less than 10.6 GPa. For the lower limit, the tensile modulus can be greater than 9.5 GPa, e.g., greater than 10.6 GPa, greater than 11.7 GPa, greater than 12.8 GPa, greater than 13.9 GPa, greater than 15 GPa, greater than 16.1 GPa, greater than 17.2 GPa, greater than 18.3 GPa, or greater than 19.4 GPa. Higher tensile moduli, e.g., greater than 20.5 GPa, and lower tensile moduli, e.g., less than 9.5 GPa, are also contemplated.

[0082]

[0082] The impact strength of a polymer composition is a measure of the resistance of the composition to fracture due to impact loading. The compositions disclosed herein can advantageously exhibit no reduction in impact strength compared to conventional polymer compositions that are not modified for enhanced high temperature damping properties. Impact strength can be measured, for example, using standard test method ISO 179 (2010) for notched or unnotched Charpy impact strength.

[0083] In some embodiments, provided compositions have a capacity of 7 kJ / m 2 ~15kJ / m 2 , e.g. 7 kJ / m 2 ~11.8kJ / m 2 , 7.8kJ / m 2 ~12.6kJ / m 2 , 8.6 kJ / m 2 ~13.4kJ / m 2 , 9.4kJ / m 2 ~14.2kJ / m 2 or 10.2 kJ / m 2The notched Charpy impact strength is in the range of 15 kJ / m. For the upper limit, the notched Charpy impact strength is 15 kJ / m 2 Less than, for example, 14.2 kJ / m 2 Less than 13.4kJ / m 2 Less than 12.6 kJ / m 2 Less than 11.8kJ / m 2 Less than 11kJ / m 2 Less than 10.2 kJ / m 2 Less than 9.4 kJ / m 2 Less than 8.6 kJ / m 2 Less than or equal to 7.8 kJ / m 2 For the lower limit, the notched Charpy impact strength may be less than 7 kJ / m 2 More than, for example, 7.8 kJ / m 2 Super, 8.6kJ / m 2 Super, 9.4kJ / m 2 Super, 10.2kJ / m 2 Super, 11kJ / m 2 Super, 11.8kJ / m 2 Super, 12.6kJ / m 2 Super, 13.4kJ / m 2 or more than 14.2 kJ / m 2 Higher strengths, e.g., 15 kJ / m 2 and lower strengths, e.g. 7 kJ / m 2 Less than is also considered.

[0084] In some embodiments, provided compositions have a capacity of 50 kJ / m 2 ~100kJ / m 2 , e.g., 50 kJ / m 2 ~80kJ / m 2 , 55kJ / m 2 ~85kJ / m 2 , 60kJ / m 2 ~90kJ / m 2 , 65kJ / m 2 ~95kJ / m 2 , or 70 kJ / m 2 ~100kJ / m 2 The upper limit of the unnotched Charpy impact strength is 100 kJ / m2 Less than, for example, 95 kJ / m 2 Less than 90kJ / m 2 Less than 85kJ / m 2 Less than 80kJ / m 2 Less than 75kJ / m 2 Less than 70kJ / m 2 Less than 65kJ / m 2 Less than 60kJ / m 2 Less than or equal to 55 kJ / m 2 For the lower limit, the unnotched Charpy impact strength may be less than 50 kJ / m 2 More than, for example, 55 kJ / m 2 Super, 60kJ / m 2 Super, 65kJ / m 2 Super, 70kJ / m 2 Super, 75kJ / m 2 Super, 80kJ / m 2 Super, 85kJ / m 2 Super, 90kJ / m 2 or above 95 kJ / m 2 Higher strengths, e.g., 100 kJ / m 2 and lower strengths, e.g. 50 kJ / m 2 Less than is also considered.

[0085]

[0085] The strength of a polymer composition can also be characterized by its fatigue properties, for example, tensile fatigue or bearing fatigue. It can be beneficial for a polymer material to have high fatigue resistance, since products made from these materials are often subjected to loads that can cause cracks in materials with low fatigue resistance. The compositions disclosed herein advantageously exhibit no reduction in fatigue resistance compared to conventional polymer compositions that have not been modified for enhanced high temperature damping properties.

[0086] Application examples (connecting parts / automotive parts)

[0086] The present disclosure also relates to articles and (connected) parts made from the disclosed polymer compositions. The properties of the polyamide compositions provide unexpected improvements in the performance of the articles / parts. In some cases, the parts are connecting parts, which may be used to connect one (automotive) part to another (automotive) part. For example, the connecting part may attach an engine to a chassis. The ability of the articles / parts (made from the disclosed NVH compositions) to effectively isolate vibrations (between a first component and a second component) provides quieting performance. And the additional benefits of the unexpected mechanical performance may also facilitate the replacement of heavier structural pieces, which contributes to the highly desired weight reduction.

[0087]

[0087] Additionally, conventional connecting parts often use conventional NVH reducing pieces, such as rubber pieces, often together with multiple rigid structural (metal) pieces to achieve suitable connecting and NVH performance. When the disclosed NVH composition is used in connecting parts, this multiple piece construction can be avoided, and multiple pieces can be eliminated to improve manufacturing efficiency.

[0088] The disclosed interlocking components have been found to be particularly useful in the automotive field due, at least in part, to the ability of the compositions from which the components are made to provide both NVH and mechanical performance, as discussed above.

[0089]

[0089] In some embodiments, the present disclosure relates to (automotive) parts that can be made from the disclosed polyamide compositions. Due to the aforementioned performance properties of the polyamide compositions, the resulting parts exhibit surprising improvements in mechanical performance and balanced NVH performance.

[0090]

[0090] In some cases, the connecting part includes a part body (for contacting a first component) and a part tab (for connecting to a second component). In use, the body is utilized to connect the component to one portion of an automobile, while the tab attaches the component to another portion of the automobile. For example, the part may be an engine mount, with the part body disposed between the engine block and the chassis. The part body may attach to the engine block and the tab may attach to the chassis. At least one of the part body and the part tab comprises (or is made from) the disclosed polyamide composition.

[0091]

[0091] Countless other parts are contemplated. In most cases, the part serves the purpose of connecting a part to another part while achieving the aforementioned unexpected improvements in NVH and mechanical performance. For example, the part may be an engine mount, for example for a fuel or electric engine, a differential mount, a torque rod, a lined bushing, an HVAC compressor bracket, a strut mount, a shock absorber mount, a chassis mount, an accessory mount, such as a water pump mount or a compressor mount, or a transmission mount, or a combination thereof. In some cases, the part may be an insert piece that may be added for NVH damping.

[0092]

[0092] Although not required, the connecting piece may further include a structural support piece. Structural support pieces are well known in the art. Particular examples include metal supports, such as aluminum or Examples include steel insert pieces.

[0093]

[0093] The present disclosure also relates to a method for connecting a first component to a second component with a connecting part. The method may include providing a connecting part including a part body and a part tab. The method further includes contacting the part body to the first component and contacting the part tab to the second component to connect the first and second components. The part exhibits the aforementioned performance advantages of minimizing NVH issues. In a specific, non-limiting case, the connecting part is an engine mount, the first component is an engine, and the second component is a chassis.

[0094] method

[0094] In another aspect, a method of preparing a polyamide composition is disclosed. The method includes providing one or more semi-crystalline polyamides. The semi-crystalline polyamides may be any of those disclosed herein. In some embodiments, the method further includes providing one or more amorphous polyamides or PA66 / 6I copolyamides. The amorphous polyamides or PA66 / 6I copolyamides may be any of those disclosed herein. In some embodiments, the method further includes providing one or more heat stabilizers, lubricants, and / or reinforcing agents. In some embodiments, the method further includes selecting the type of semi-crystalline polyamide, amorphous polyamide, PA66 / 6I copolyamide, heat stabilizer, lubricant, and / or reinforcing agent to impart desired thermal, damping, and mechanical properties to the resulting polyamide composition.

[0095]

[0095] The method further comprises blending one or more semi-crystalline polyamides with the amorphous polyamide or PA66 / 6I copolyamide. In some embodiments, the method further comprises compounding one or more heat stabilizers, lubricants, and / or reinforcing agents into the polyamide composition. In some embodiments, the method further comprises selecting the amount of semi-crystalline polyamide, amorphous polyamide, PA66 / 6I copolyamide, heat stabilizer, lubricant, and / or reinforcing agent to impart desired thermal, damping, and mechanical properties to the resulting polyamide composition. As used herein, the term "blending" is intended to encompass either the addition of the material itself to the composition or the in situ formation of the material in the composition. In some embodiments, two or more materials to be combined with the composition are added simultaneously via a masterbatch. EXAMPLES

[0096]

[0096] The present disclosure will be better understood in consideration of the following non-limiting examples, which are for illustrative purposes only and are not intended to limit the scope of the present disclosure in any way.

[0097]

[0097] The polyamide compositions of Examples 1-10 and Comparative Example A were prepared using the materials and amounts shown in Table 1. For amorphous polyamide, the mechanical, thermal, and damping properties of each of the compositions were measured according to the standard procedures referenced herein.

[0098] Amorphous polyamide has a T g and has little or no moisture content; a tensile modulus of about 3 GPa; and about 1.18 g / cm 3 The density was 1.01 μm.

[0099] [Table 1]

[0100] The compositions of Examples 1 and 2 are based on blends of semi-crystalline PA66 and PA6 polyamides, respectively, together with an amorphous polyamide. The data in Table 1 show that both the peak tan(δ) temperature and the peak tan(δ) value of these examples are increased compared to that of Comparative Example A. Furthermore, the difference between the heat distortion temperature and the melting temperature of each of these examples is less than 30° C. The data also show that there is no adverse effect on the thermal or physical properties compared to that of the Comparative Example. Thus, these results demonstrate that high temperature damping performance can be improved without affecting the mechanical performance for polyamide compositions containing the amorphous polyamide additives disclosed herein.

[0101] The composition of Example 3 is a semi-crystalline PA66 polyamide together with an amorphous polyamide. The data in Table 1 show that both the peak tan(δ) temperature and the peak tan(δ) value of this example are increased compared to those of Comparative Example A. Additionally, the difference between the heat distortion temperature and the melting temperature of this example is less than 30° C. The data also show that there is no adverse effect on the thermal or physical properties compared to those of the Comparative Example. Thus, these results support the use of the amorphous polyamides disclosed herein. It has further been shown that for polyamide compositions containing doped additives, high temperature damping performance can be improved without affecting mechanical performance.

[0102] The composition of Example 4 is a mixture of semicrystalline PA66 / 6I and PA66 / 6 (co)polyamide. The data in Table 1 show that both the peak tan(δ) temperature and the peak tan(δ) value of this example are increased compared to those of Comparative Example A. Additionally, the difference between the heat distortion temperature and the melting temperature of this example is less than 30° C. The data also show that there is no adverse effect on the thermal or physical properties compared to those of the Comparative Example. Thus, these results demonstrate that high temperature damping performance can be improved without affecting mechanical performance for polyamide compositions containing the PA66 / 6I copolymer additive disclosed herein.

[0103] The compositions of Examples 5 and 6 are each a semi-crystalline polyamide combined with an amorphous polyamide. The examples are based on a blend of amorphous PA66 / 6I polyamide. The data in Table 1 show that both the peak tan(δ) temperature and the peak tan(δ) value of these examples are increased compared to those of Comparative Example A. The data also show that there is no adverse effect on the thermal or physical properties compared to those of the Comparative Example. Thus, these results demonstrate that polyamide compositions containing the amorphous polyamide or PA66 / 6I copolymer additive disclosed herein can have improved high temperature damping performance without affecting mechanical performance.

[0104]

[0103] FIG. 1 shows the results of Examples 1 to 10 using semicrystalline and amorphous polyamides shown in Table 1. 1 shows the dry-in-mold (DAM) tan(δ) performance of Examples 1-10. As shown, Examples 1-10 show improved tan(δ) performance relative to Comparative Example A. For example, the Examples show significantly higher peak tan(δ) temperatures compared to Example A (see bottom line (Example A) vs. top line (Examples 1-10)).

[0105] Embodiment

[0104] The following embodiments are contemplated. All combinations of features and embodiments are contemplated. can be.

[0106]

[0105] Embodiment 1: One or more amorphous polyamides; and one or more semi-crystalline and a viscoelastic polyamide; and the composition exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss coefficient (tan(δ)) at a temperature above 50°C (in the range of 73°C to 103°C) when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight.

[0107]

[0106] Embodiment 2: The total concentration of one or more amorphous polyamides in the composition is 3 % to 65% by weight (3% to 53% by weight).

[0108]

[0107] Embodiment 3: The total concentration of one or more semicrystalline polyamides in the composition is 3 The embodiment according to embodiment 1 or 2, in the range of 0% to 80% by weight (10% to 70% by weight).

[0109]

[0108] Embodiment 4: The total weight and composition of one or more semicrystalline polyamides in the composition The embodiment of any one of the first to third embodiments, wherein the ratio of the total weight of the one or more amorphous polyamides in the composition is from 0.06:1 to 13:1 (1:1 to 13:1).

[0110]

[0109] Embodiment 5: When the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt.%, the maximum ta The embodiment according to any one of the first to fourth embodiments, wherein n(δ) has a value in the range of 0.057 to 0.245 (0.095 to 0.245).

[0111]

[0110] Embodiment 6: (1) Heat Distortion Temperature (HD) Exhibited by the Composition at 1.82 MPa T) and (2) the melting temperature (T m 6. The embodiment of any one of the preceding embodiments, wherein the difference between the temperature of the composition and the water content of the composition is in the range of 1° C. to 100° C. (15° C. to 45° C. or less than 30° C.) when the composition has a water content of less than 0.2% by weight.

[0112]

[0111] Embodiment 7: At least one of the one or more amorphous polyamides is 1 Glass transition temperature (T g ) according to any one of the first to sixth embodiments.

[0113]

[0112] Embodiment 8: The one or more amorphous polyamides include an amorphous copolyamide. Including any one of the embodiments 1 to 7.

[0114]

[0113] Embodiment 9: The one or more semicrystalline polyamides are The embodiment of any one of the first to eighth embodiments, comprising 66 polyamide.

[0115]

[0114] Embodiment 10: The one or more semicrystalline polyamides are selected from the group consisting of one or more P The embodiment of any one of the preceding embodiments, comprising A6 polyamide.

[0116]

[0115] Embodiment 11: The one or more semicrystalline polyamides are The embodiment of any one of the preceding embodiments, comprising A66 / 6 (co)polyamide.

[0117]

[0116] Embodiment 12: The one or more semicrystalline polyamides are one or more 12. The embodiment according to any one of the preceding embodiments, comprising a PA66 / 6I polyamide and / or a PA66 / 6C.

[0118]

[0117] Embodiment 13: At least one of one or more PA66 / 6I polyamides The embodiment of embodiment 12, further comprising an isophthalic acid content in the range of 5 mol % to 30 mol %.

[0119]

[0118] Embodiment 14: The composition further comprises 0.1% to 2% by weight of one or more lubricants. Including any one of the embodiments 1 to 13.

[0120]

[0119] Embodiment 15: The one or more lubricants comprises aluminum stearate. , the embodiment described in embodiment 14.

[0121]

[0120] Embodiment 16: 0.1% to 2% by weight of one or more heat stabilizers The embodiment according to any one of embodiments 1 to 15, including

[0122]

[0121] Embodiment 17: At least one of the one or more thermal stabilizers comprises copper. 16. The embodiment described in embodiment 16.

[0123]

[0122] Embodiment 18: 15% to 60% by weight of one or more mineral or fibrous reinforcement The embodiment of any one of the first to seventeenth embodiments, further comprising a binder.

[0124]

[0123] Embodiment 19: The one or more mineral or fiber reinforcements include glass fibers. , the embodiment described in embodiment 18.

[0125]

[0124] Embodiment 20: 20% to 55% by weight of a semi-crystalline PA66 polyamide; 0.1% to 2% by weight of a copper heat stabilizer; 0 to 6% by weight of a colorant; and a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight, wherein the maximum tan(δ) value of the composition is in the range of 0.095 to 0.15, expressed at a temperature of 75° C. to 95° C.

[0126]

[0125] Embodiment 21: 20% to 55% by weight of a semi-crystalline PA66 polyamide; 0.1% to 2% by weight of a copper heat stabilizer; 0.1% to 2% by weight of a colorant; and a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight, the composition having a maximum tan(δ) at a temperature in the range of 75°C to 95°C, and (1) an HDT of the composition at 1.82 MPa and (2) a T of the composition. m The embodiment described in embodiment 1, wherein the difference between is in the range of 15°C to 45°C.

[0127]

[0126] Embodiment 22: Measured according to standard test method ASTM D882-18 (2018). The embodiment according to any one of the first to twenty-first embodiments, wherein the tensile strength is in the range of 150 MPa to 255 MPa as determined by the JIS B 1991-2001.

[0128]

[0127] Embodiment 23: 20% to 55% by weight of a semi-crystalline PA66 polyamide; 0.1% to 2% by weight of a copper heat stabilizer; 0 to 6% by weight of a colorant; and a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight, wherein the composition has a maximum tan(δ) at a temperature in the range of 75° C. to 95° C. and a tensile strength of the composition is in the range of 185 MPa to 205 MPa.

[0129]

[0128] Embodiment 24: Measured according to standard test method ASTM D882-18 (2018). The embodiment according to any one of the first to third embodiments, wherein the polymer exhibits a measured elongation at break in the range of 1.5% to 5%.

[0130]

[0129] Embodiment 25: Measured according to standard test method ASTM D882-18 (2018). The embodiment according to any one of the first to twenty-fourth embodiments, wherein the tensile modulus is greater than 9.5 GPa, for example, in the range of 9.5 GPa to 20.5 GPa.

[0131]

[0130] Embodiment 26: Any of the embodiments 1 to 25, wherein the 2 ~15kJ / m 2 The embodiment of any one of the first to twenty-five embodiments, wherein the material exhibits a Charpy notched impact strength in the range of

[0132]

[0131] Embodiment 27: 50 kJ / m 2 ~100kJ / m 2 Range of notched Char The embodiment of any one of the preceding embodiments, exhibiting peak impact strength.

[0133]

[0132] Embodiment 28: T in the range of 205°C to 285°C m The embodiment 1 to 27 shows The embodiment according to any one of the embodiments.

[0134]

[0133] Embodiment 29: 1.82 MP above 185°C, for example in the range of 185°C to 255°C The embodiment according to any one of the first to twenty-eight embodiments, showing the HDT at a.

[0135]

[0134] Embodiment 30: 1% by weight to 50% by weight of semi-crystalline PA66 / 6 (co)polyamide and 30% to 80% by weight of a material selected from the list consisting of a second semi-crystalline polyamide and an amorphous polyamide, the composition exhibiting a maximum tan(δ) at a temperature above 50°C (in the range of 73°C to 103°C) when having a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight.

[0136]

[0135] Embodiment 31: The second semi-crystalline polyamide is in the range of 5 mol% to 30 mol%. The embodiment of embodiment 30, wherein the polyamide comprises a PA66 / I polyamide having an isophthalic acid content in the range of 1:1 to 1:1.

[0137]

[0136] Embodiment 32: When the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight, the maximum t The embodiment according to embodiment 30 or 31, wherein an(δ) has a value in the range of 0.057 to 0.245 (0.095 to 0.245).

[0138]

[0137] Embodiment 33: The amorphous polyamide is heated to above 100°C (in the range of 100°C to 150°C). ) glass transition temperature (T g 32. An embodiment according to any one of embodiments 30 to 32, wherein

[0139] Embodiment 34: An embodiment in which the amorphous polyamide comprises a partially aromatic polyamide. The embodiment described in any one of embodiments 30 to 33.

[0140]

[0139] Embodiment 35: The method of embodiment 3, wherein the amorphous polyamide comprises an amorphous copolyamide. The embodiment described in any one of embodiments 0 to 34.

[0141]

[0140] Embodiment 36: A method according to the present invention, wherein the second semi-crystalline polyamide comprises PA66 polyamide. An embodiment according to any one of embodiments 30 to 35.

[0142]

[0141] Embodiment 37: The second semi-crystalline polyamide comprises a PA6 polyamide. An embodiment according to any one of embodiments 30 to 35.

[0143] Embodiment 38: The second semi-crystalline polyamide comprises a PA66 / I polyamide. , any one of embodiments 30 to 35.

[0144]

[0143] Embodiment 39: The composition further comprises 0.1% to 2% by weight of one or more lubricants. Including any one of embodiments 30 to 38.

[0145]

[0144] Embodiment 40: The one or more lubricants comprises aluminum stearate. , the embodiment described in embodiment 39.

[0146]

[0145] Embodiment 41: 0.1% to 2% by weight of one or more heat stabilizers The embodiment according to any one of embodiments 30 to 40, including

[0147]

[0146] Embodiment 42: At least one of the thermal stabilizers comprises copper. The embodiment described in embodiment 41.

[0148]

[0147] Embodiment 43: 15% to 60% by weight of one or more mineral or fibrous reinforcements. The embodiment of any one of embodiments 30 to 42, further comprising a binder.

[0149]

[0148] Embodiment 44: The one or more mineral or fibrous reinforcements include glass fibers. , the embodiment described in embodiment 43.

[0150]

[0149] Embodiment 45: Measured according to standard test method ASTM D882-18 (2018). The embodiment according to any one of embodiments 30 to 44, wherein the tensile strength is in the range of 150 MPa to 255 MPa as determined by the JIS K 10111-1:2005.

[0151]

[0150] Embodiment 46: Measured according to standard test method ASTM D882-18 (2018). The embodiment according to any one of embodiments 30 to 45, wherein the polymer exhibits a measured elongation at break in the range of 1.5% to 5%.

[0152]

[0151] Embodiment 47: Measured according to standard test method ASTM D882-18 (2018). The embodiment according to any one of embodiments 30 to 46, wherein the tensile modulus is in the range of 9.5 GPa to 20.5 GPa, as determined by the JIS K 10111-10001.

[0153]

[0152] Embodiment 48: 7kJ / m 2 ~15kJ / m 2 Sharpy notched in the range The embodiment of any one of embodiments 30 to 47, which exhibits impact strength.

[0154]

[0153] Embodiment 49: 50 kJ / m 2 ~100kJ / m 2 Range of notched Char The embodiment of any one of embodiments 30 to 48, exhibiting peak impact strength.

[0155]

[0154] Embodiment 50: A composition according to any one of embodiments 1 to 49. An article molded from a resin that

[0156]

[0155] Embodiment 51: One or more amorphous polyamides; and one or more semi-crystalline polyamides. A composition comprising: a crystalline polyamide; and a water content of less than 0.2% by weight, the composition exhibiting a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at a temperature above 40°C.

[0157]

[0156] Embodiment 52: The total concentration of one or more amorphous polyamides in the composition is The embodiment described in embodiment 51, which is in the range of 10% to 70% by weight.

[0158]

[0157] Embodiment 53: The total concentration of one or more semicrystalline polyamides in the composition is , in the range of 10% to 70% by weight.

[0159]

[0158] Embodiment 54: The semicrystalline polyamide of embodiment 51, wherein the semicrystalline polyamide comprises PA66 / 6C. The embodiment described in any one of to 53.

[0160]

[0159] Embodiment 55: The composition comprises 10% by weight to 70% by weight of PA66 / 6C. An embodiment according to any one of embodiments 51 to 54.

[0161]

[0160] Embodiment 56: The tensile modulus is greater than 9.5 GPa and the composition comprises less than 0.2 wt.% 56. The embodiment of any one of embodiments 51-55, wherein the composition exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at a temperature above 42° C. when the composition has a moisture content of

[0162]

[0161] Embodiment 57: Tensile modulus greater than 9.5 GPa and heat distortion temperature greater than 185°C The embodiment according to any one of embodiments 51 to 56, wherein

[0163]

[0162] Embodiment 58: The amorphous polyamide is selected from the group consisting of MPMD-T and MPMD-I polyamides. The embodiment of any one of embodiments 51-57, comprising an amide blend.

[0164]

[0163] Embodiment 59: The amorphous polyamide is selected from the group consisting of MPMD-T and MPMD-I polyamides. The embodiment of any one of embodiments 51-58, comprising an amide blend, wherein the semi-crystalline polyamide comprises PA66 / 6C.

[0165]

[0164] Embodiment 60: 20% to 55% by weight of a semi-crystalline PA66 polyamide; 60. The embodiment of any one of embodiments 51-59, comprising: from about 11 wt.% of semi-crystalline PA6 polyamide; from about 10 wt.% to about 70 wt.% of a polyamide blend of MPMD-T / MPMD-I; from about 15 wt.% to about 60 wt.% of glass fiber; from about 0.1 wt.% to about 2 wt.% of a stearate salt; from about 0.1 wt.% to about 2 wt.% of a heat stabilizer; from about 0 wt.% to about 6 wt.% of a colorant; and a moisture content of less than about 0.2 wt.%.

[0166]

[0165] Embodiment 61: 10% to 70% by weight of semi-crystalline PA66 / 6C; 61. The embodiment of any one of embodiments 51-60, comprising: 1 wt.% semi-crystalline PA6 polyamide; 10 wt.% to 70 wt.% amorphous polyamide; 15 wt.% to 60 wt.% glass fiber; 0.1 wt.% to 2 wt.% stearate; 0.1 wt.% to 2 wt.% heat stabilizer; 0-6 wt.% colorant; and a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt.%.

[0167]

[0166] Embodiment 62: T g Low T is 100℃~200℃ g Polymer, and T g High T is 0℃~160℃ g A composition comprising a polymer and exhibiting a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at temperatures above 40° C. when having a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight.

[0168]

[0167] Embodiment 63: A component body for contacting a first component; and the first component and a component tab for contacting a second component to couple the component body and the second component, wherein at least one of the component body and the component tab comprises a composition comprising: one or more amorphous polyamides; and one or more semi-crystalline polyamides; and the component exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at a temperature greater than 40° C. when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt.%.

[0169]

[0168] Embodiment 64: A component body for contacting a first component, and the first component and a component tab for contacting a second component to connect the second component, wherein at least one of the component body and the component tab comprises a composition comprising: 1 wt.% to 50 wt.% of a semi-crystalline PA66 / 6 (co)polyamide; and 30 wt.% to 80 wt.% of a material selected from the list consisting of a second semi-crystalline polyamide and an amorphous polyamide, wherein the connection component exhibits a maximum tan(δ) at a temperature above 40°C when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt.%.

[0170]

[0169] Embodiment 65: The embodiment of embodiment 63 or 64, further comprising a structural support piece. Form.

[0171]

[0170] Embodiment 66: The part is an engine mount, a differential mount, a transmission The embodiment of any one of embodiments 63-65, wherein the mount is a lug rod, and an HVAC compressor bracket, a strut mount, a shock absorber mount, or a transmission mount, or a combination thereof.

[0172]

[0171] Embodiment 67: A method for linking a first component to a second component. providing a connecting component comprising a component body and a component tab; contacting the component body with a first component; and contacting the component tab with a second component to connect the first and second components, wherein the component exhibits a maximum tan(δ) at a temperature greater than 40° C. when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight.

[0173]

[0172] Embodiment 68: The connecting part is an engine mount, and the first component is an engine 68. The embodiment of embodiment 67, wherein the first component is a chassis and the second component is a chassis.

[0174]

[0173] Although the invention has been described in detail, modifications within the spirit and scope of the invention are possible without departing from the spirit and scope of the invention. In light of the above-mentioned discussion, relevant knowledge in the art, and references in connection with the background and detailed description, it will be readily apparent to those skilled in the art, the disclosures of which are incorporated herein by reference in their entirety. In addition, it should be understood that some of the various embodiments and various features described below and / or in the appended claims as aspects of the present invention may be combined or substituted in whole or in part. In the above description of various embodiments, an embodiment that refers to another embodiment may be appropriately combined with other embodiments, as will be understood by those skilled in the art. Furthermore, those skilled in the art will appreciate that the above description is illustrative only and is not intended to limit the present invention.

Claims

1. one or more amorphous polyamides, preferably PA66 polyamide, preferably present in an amount ranging from 3% to 65% by weight; one or more semi-crystalline polyamides, preferably present in an amount ranging from 10% to 70% by weight; A composition comprising: A composition that exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at a temperature above 40° C. when the composition has a moisture content of 0.2% by weight or less.

2. 10. The composition of claim 1, wherein the difference between the heat distortion temperature and the melting temperature of the composition is less than 45°C.

3. 2. The composition of claim 1, wherein the semi-crystalline polyamide comprises PA66 / 6C.

4. 2. The composition of claim 1, wherein the maximum tan(δ) has a value in the range of 0.057 to 0.245 when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight.

5. 2. The composition of claim 1, wherein the composition exhibits a tensile modulus greater than 9.5 GPa, and wherein the composition exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at a temperature greater than 42°C when the composition has a moisture content less than 0.2 wt.% and / or a tensile modulus greater than 9.5 GPa and / or a heat distortion temperature greater than 185°C.

6. 2. The composition of claim 1, wherein the amorphous polyamide comprises a polyamide blend of MPMD-T and MPMD-I.

7. 20% to 55% by weight of semi-crystalline PA66 polyamide; 0-11 wt. % of semi-crystalline PA6 polyamide; 10% to 70% by weight of a polyamide blend of MPMD-T / MPMD-I; 15% to 60% by weight glass fibers; 0.1% to 2% by weight of a stearate salt; 0.1% to 2% by weight of a heat stabilizer; 0-6% by weight of a colorant; A moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight. The composition of claim 1 , comprising:

8. 10% to 70% by weight of semi-crystalline PA66 / 6C; 0-11 wt. % of semi-crystalline PA6 polyamide; 10% to 70% by weight of an amorphous polyamide; 15% to 60% by weight glass fibers; 0.1% to 2% by weight of a stearate salt; 0.1% to 2% by weight of a heat stabilizer; 0-6% by weight of a colorant; A moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight. The composition of claim 1 , comprising:

9. 1% to 50% by weight of semicrystalline PA66 / 6 (co)polyamide; 30% to 80% by weight of a material selected from the list consisting of a second semi-crystalline polyamide and an amorphous polyamide; A composition comprising: When the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight, the maximum n(δ))

10. T g Low T g A polymer; T g High T g A polymer; A composition comprising: A composition that exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at a temperature above 40° C. when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight.

11. a part body for contacting the first component; a component tab for contacting the second component to couple the first component and the second component; A connecting part including: At least one of the part body and the part tab is one or more amorphous polyamides; one or more semicrystalline polyamides; The composition includes A joint part that exhibits a maximum viscoelastic loss factor (tan(δ)) at a temperature above 40° C. when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight.

12. a part body for contacting the first component; a component tab for contacting the second component to couple the first component and the second component; A connecting part including: At least one of the part body and the part tab is 1% to 50% by weight of semicrystalline PA66 / 6 (co)polyamide; 30% to 80% by weight of a material selected from the list consisting of a second semi-crystalline polyamide and an amorphous polyamide; The composition includes A joint part that exhibits a maximum tan(δ) at a temperature above 40° C. when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2% by weight.

13. 12. The coupling component of claim 11, which is an engine mount, a differential mount, a torque rod, and an HVAC compressor bracket, a strut mount, a shock absorber mount, or a transmission mount, or a combination thereof.

14. 1. A method for connecting a first component to a second component, comprising: providing a connecting part including a part body and a part tab; contacting the part body with a first component; and contacting the component tab with the second component to couple the first and second components together; The method, wherein the part exhibits a maximum tan(δ) at a temperature above 40° C. when the composition has a moisture content of less than 0.2 wt.%.

15. 15. The method of claim 14, wherein the connecting part is an engine mount, the first component is an engine, and the second component is a chassis.